PDA

View Full Version : PYW Beijing - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:10 PM
PYW Beijing

http://www.weltreise-machen.de/Bildergalerie/Peking/images/peking___verbotene_stadt.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1140.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1140,00.html)

Welcome to Beijing, China! It has become a mandatory event and all the top players are well prepared to play. It is the biggest chance left to grab some points for the YEC. Who will prove to be in the best form? Vote now as the competition gets underway!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier Mandatory (60, $4.500.000):
W - 1000
F - 700
SF - 450
QF - 250
R16 - 140
R32 - 80
R64 - 5
Qualifier - 30 *
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Marta Domachowska POL beat Na Li CHN | 6-2 6-2
2006: Jelena Janković SRB [6] beat Marta Domachowska POL [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-4
2007: Shuai Peng CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 6-2 6-4
2008: Jelena Jankovic SRB [1] beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [4] | 6-7 7-6 6-1


The Favourites
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20702.jpg
First Quarter: Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311550.jpg
Second Quarter: Vania King USA [12]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310053.jpg
Third Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313963.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Melanie Oudin USA [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311137.jpg
Fifth Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310770.jpg
Sixth Quarter: Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313131.jpg
Seventh Quarter: Urszula Radwanska POL [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310617.jpg
Eighth Quarter: Angela Haynes USA

First Qualifying Round
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] vs Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Jill Craybas USA [10]

Shahar Peer ISR [2] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO vs Vania King USA [12]

Melinda Czink HUN [3] vs Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Melanie Oudin USA [4] vs Alexa Glatch USA
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] vs Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC] vs Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] vs Zi Yan CHN
Tatiana Poutchek BLR vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8] vs Chun-Mei Ji CHN [WC]
Angela Haynes USA vs Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

Meelis
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:13 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA


Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE


Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC]


Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Zi Yan CHN
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Chun-Mei Ji CHN [WC]
Angela Haynes USA

Andreas
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:17 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Zi Yan CHN
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

Andiyan
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:18 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Alexa Glatch USA
Yi-Fan Xu CHN

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Zi Yan CHN
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Angela Haynes USA

Sexysova
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:21 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Jill Craybas USA [10]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Vania King USA [12]

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Angela Haynes USA

Broseghini
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:21 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

joe87
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:22 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

zveeen
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:33 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Zi Yan CHN
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

olivero
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:34 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Shahar Peer ISR [2]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Angela Haynes USA

Eduardo Oliveira
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:35 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Vania King USA [12]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Alexa Glatch USA
Yi-Fan Xu CHN

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Zi Yan CHN
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Angela Haynes USA

Caipirinha Guy
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:37 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Shahar Peer ISR [2]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Alexa Glatch USA
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

*Jean*
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:40 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Shahar Peer ISR [2]
Vania King USA [12]

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Zi Yan CHN
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

KournikovaFan91
Oct 1st, 2009, 04:48 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Vania King USA [12]

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs

Alexa Glatch USA
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

Cinek
Oct 1st, 2009, 05:07 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Jill Craybas USA [10]

Shahar Peer ISR [2]
Vania King USA [12]

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Angela Haynes USA

AndreConrad
Oct 1st, 2009, 05:19 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Jill Craybas USA [10]

Shahar Peer ISR [2]
Vania King USA [12]

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Angela Haynes USA

Frozenn
Oct 1st, 2009, 05:52 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Shahar Peer ISR [2]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

Jose.
Oct 1st, 2009, 06:00 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Jill Craybas USA [10]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Vania King USA [12]

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Zi Yan CHN
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

Sexysova
Oct 1st, 2009, 07:33 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-0 6-0
Chanelle Scheepers RSA beat Jill Craybas USA [10] | 6-1 6-2

Shahar Peer ISR [2] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 0-6 6-3 0-1
Katarina Srebotnik SLO vs Vania King USA [12] | 6-1 3-6 0-0

Melinda Czink HUN [3] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-1 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13] | 7-5 1-3

Melanie Oudin USA [4] beat Alexa Glatch USA | 6-1 6-3
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 5-7 0-4

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] beat Chen Liang CHN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC] vs Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-7 0-3

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-1 6-0
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14] | 6-3 0-6 0-1

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] vs Zi Yan CHN | 7-6 2-1
Tatiana Poutchek BLR vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 2-6 4-4

Sania Mirza IND [8] beat Chun-Mei Ji CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Angela Haynes USA vs Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15] | 5-7 2-2

JujulCactus
Oct 1st, 2009, 08:01 PM
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Vania King USA [12]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Angela Haynes USA

Ellery
Oct 1st, 2009, 08:10 PM
Chang
King
Hsieh
Xu
Sun
Zhou
Yan
Kutuzova
Haynes

joćo.
Oct 1st, 2009, 08:44 PM
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Vania King USA [12]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Angela Haynes USA

Emiel Goelen
Oct 1st, 2009, 08:47 PM
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Angela Haynes USA

Daszmarelli
Oct 1st, 2009, 08:47 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1]
Jill Craybas USA [10]

Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Melinda Czink HUN [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Melanie Oudin USA [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [9]

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Sania Mirza IND [8]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

iGOAT
Oct 1st, 2009, 09:09 PM
King.
Voskobeova.
Shengnan Sun.
Yi-Miao Zhou.
Yan.
Haynes.

Dulkirilenko
Oct 2nd, 2009, 12:52 AM
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13]

Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15]

tucker1989
Oct 2nd, 2009, 05:22 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-0 6-0
Chanelle Scheepers RSA beat Jill Craybas USA [10] | 6-1 6-2

Shahar Peer ISR [2] lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 0-6 6-3 0-6
Katarina Srebotnik SLO vs Vania King USA [12] | 6-1 3-6 3-4

Melinda Czink HUN [3] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-1 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13] | 7-5 5-6

Melanie Oudin USA [4] beat Alexa Glatch USA | 6-1 6-3
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 5-7 3-6

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] beat Chen Liang CHN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC] vs Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-7 4-5

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-1 6-0
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14] | 6-3 0-6 6-2

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Zi Yan CHN | 7-6 6-4
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 2-6 4-6

Sania Mirza IND [8] beat Chun-Mei Ji CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Angela Haynes USA vs Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15] | 5-7 6-2 1-2

tucker1989
Oct 2nd, 2009, 05:23 AM
King
Hsieh
Sun
Haynes

Drake1980
Oct 2nd, 2009, 05:54 AM
King
Voskoboeva
De Brito
Haynes

WhoAmI?
Oct 2nd, 2009, 06:54 AM
Srebotnik
Voskoboeva
de Brito
Rodionova

M.P
Oct 2nd, 2009, 07:15 AM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC
Angela Haynes USA

Edy.
Oct 2nd, 2009, 08:28 AM
Hsieh
Haynes

fouc
Oct 2nd, 2009, 09:12 AM
Voskoboeva
Haynes

Sexysova
Oct 2nd, 2009, 01:00 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-0 6-0
Chanelle Scheepers RSA beat Jill Craybas USA [10] | 6-1 6-2

Shahar Peer ISR [2] lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 0-6 6-3 0-6
Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to Vania King USA [12] | 6-1 3-6 3-6

Melinda Czink HUN [3] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-1 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13] | 7-5 6-7 2-2

Melanie Oudin USA [4] beat Alexa Glatch USA | 6-1 6-3
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 5-7 3-6

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] beat Chen Liang CHN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC] lost to Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-7 5-7

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-1 6-0
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14] | 6-3 0-6 6-2

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Zi Yan CHN | 7-6 6-4
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 2-6 4-6

Sania Mirza IND [8] beat Chun-Mei Ji CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Angela Haynes USA beat Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15] | 5-7 6-2 6-3

MarryKC
Oct 2nd, 2009, 01:10 PM
hsieh

KanSuke
Oct 2nd, 2009, 01:14 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Ballbasher
Oct 2nd, 2009, 03:45 PM
Hsieh

Effy
Oct 2nd, 2009, 04:21 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Sexysova
Oct 2nd, 2009, 04:24 PM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [1] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-0 6-0
Chanelle Scheepers RSA beat Jill Craybas USA [10] | 6-1 6-2

Shahar Peer ISR [2] lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 0-6 6-3 0-6
Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to Vania King USA [12] | 6-1 3-6 3-6

Melinda Czink HUN [3] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-1 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [13] | 7-5 6-7 6-2

Melanie Oudin USA [4] beat Alexa Glatch USA | 6-1 6-3
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Olga Govortsova BLR [9] | 5-7 3-6

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] beat Chen Liang CHN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Shengnan Sun CHN [WC] lost to Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [16] | 6-7 5-7

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-1 6-0
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [14] | 6-3 0-6 6-2

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Zi Yan CHN | 7-6 6-4
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 2-6 4-6

Sania Mirza IND [8] beat Chun-Mei Ji CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Angela Haynes USA beat Anastasia Rodionova RUS [15] | 5-7 6-2 6-3