PDA

View Full Version : PYW Seoul - First Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Sep 22nd, 2009, 08:07 PM
PYW Seoul

http://icons-pe.wunderground.com/data/wximagenew/a/Anil/122.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1143.gif

Welcome to Seoul, Korea! We moved from the America to Asia for the next part of the season. There's a great line-up in Seoul, a lot of great players are here. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the Hansol Korea Open gets underway with the main draw competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:
2004: Marta Domachowska POL beat Maria Sharapova RUS | 5-7 6-3 6-2
2005: Gisela Dulko ARG beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-1 6-7 6-3
2006: Akiko Morigami JPN beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-2 3-6 7-5
2007: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Marta Domachowska POL [Q] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
2008: Marta Domachowska POL [6] beat Kaia Kanepi EST [3] | 6-4 6-4The Favourites


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_80394.jpg
First Quarter: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310577.jpg
Second Quarter: Maria Kirilenko RUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312469.jpg
Third Quarter: Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312580.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Magdalena Rybarikova SVK

First Round
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1] vs Ayumi Morita JPN
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN vs Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO vs Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] vs Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Maria Kirilenko RUS vs Shuai Zhang CHN [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Mathilde Johansson FRA
Urszula Radwanska POL vs Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6] vs Angela Haynes USA
Jingjing Lu CHN [Q] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]

Sybille Bammer AUT [8] vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK vs Alberta Brianti ITA
Mi Yoo KOR [WC] vs Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2]

Sexysova
Sep 22nd, 2009, 08:09 PM
Hantuchova
Scheepers
Date Krumm
Srebotnik

Sema
Kirilenko
Sevastova
U.Radwanska

Pavlyuchenkova
Chan
Chang
Cirstea

Makarova
Brianti
Yoo
Petkovic

iGOAT
Sep 22nd, 2009, 08:10 PM
Hantuchova
Scheepers
Date Krumm
Kleybanova
Yurika Sema
Shuai Zhang
Mathilde Johansson
Urszula Radwanska
Haynes
JingJing Lu
Kai-Chen Chang
Groenefeld
Bammer
Brianti
Shaughnessy
Petkovic.

joe87
Sep 22nd, 2009, 08:14 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Sybille Bammer AUT [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2]

Hugh.
Sep 22nd, 2009, 08:15 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Urszula Radwanska POL

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6]
Jingjing Lu CHN [Q]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]

Sybille Bammer AUT [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Andrea Petkovic GER

KournikovaFan91
Sep 22nd, 2009, 08:51 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Maria Kirilenko
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6]
Jingjing Lu CHN [Q]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2]

Andreas
Sep 22nd, 2009, 08:55 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Angela Haynes USA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Mi Yoo KOR [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER

Richie's
Sep 22nd, 2009, 09:03 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]

Sybille Bammer AUT [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Andrea Petkovic GER

Jose.
Sep 22nd, 2009, 09:06 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Urszula Radwanska POL

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Andrea Petkovic GER

Elisse
Sep 22nd, 2009, 09:15 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
Angela Haynes USA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]
Sybille Bammer AUT [8]
Alberta Brianti ITA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2]

lover_of_myskina
Sep 22nd, 2009, 09:15 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Viktoriya Kutuzov
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova
Mi Yoo KOR [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER

King Of Tennis
Sep 22nd, 2009, 09:27 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Angela Haynes USA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Alberta Brianti ITA
Mi Yoo KOR [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER

Ellery
Sep 22nd, 2009, 09:42 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Shuai Zhang CHN [Q]
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Angela Haynes USA
Jingjing Lu CHN [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Sybille Bammer AUT [8]
Alberta Brianti ITA
Mi Yoo KOR [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER

Shvedbarilescu
Sep 22nd, 2009, 09:43 PM
First Round
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC]
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Anastasija Sevastova
Urszula Radwanska POL

Angela Haynes USA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2]

Meelis
Sep 22nd, 2009, 09:52 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]

Sybille Bammer AUT [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2]

Broseghini
Sep 22nd, 2009, 10:08 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Urszula Radwanska POL

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6]
Jingjing Lu CHN [Q]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Sybille Bammer AUT [8]
Alberta Brianti ITA
Mi Yoo KOR [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER

tucker1989
Sep 22nd, 2009, 10:12 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Angela Haynes USA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Alberta Brianti ITA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2]

iPatty
Sep 22nd, 2009, 10:22 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Shuai Zhang CHN [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Angela Haynes USA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Alberta Brianti ITA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2]

CrossCourt~Rally
Sep 22nd, 2009, 10:30 PM
First Round


Ayumi Morita
Chanelle Scheepers
Kimiko Date Krumm
Katarina Srebotnik

Francesca Schiavone
Maria Kirilenko
Mathilde Johansson
Urszula Radwanska

Angela Haynes
Yung-Jan Chan
Kai-Chen Chang
Anna-Lena Groenefeld

Sybille Bammer
Alberta Brianti
Meghann Shaughnessy
Anabel Medina Garrigues

Dawson.
Sep 22nd, 2009, 11:13 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC]
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Urszula Radwanska POL

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Andrea Petkovic GER

Dawson.
Sep 22nd, 2009, 11:41 PM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1] beat Ayumi Morita JPN: 6-1, 6-2
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA: 1-6, 4-6
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]: 6-1, 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik SLO vs Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]: 4-6, 5-4 SP!

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] vs Yurika Sema JPN [Q]: 1-6, 6-0, 3-3
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Shuai Zhang CHN [Q]: 6-1, 6-1
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Mathilde Johansson FRA: 5-7, 3-4
Urszula Radwanska POL vs Vera Dushevina RUS [7]: 4-6, 4-5 MP!

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6] vs Angela Haynes USA: 6-2, 3-6, 1-1
Jingjing Lu CHN [Q] lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE: 3-6, 2-6
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]: 5-7, 3-4
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [4]: 3-6, 6-3, 1-0

Sybille Bammer AUT [8] vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS: 6-7, 2-4
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK vs Alberta Brianti ITA: 6-2, 3-6, 1-1
Mi Yoo KOR [WC] lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA: 2-6, 4-6
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2]: 6-2, 4-6, 1-0

Yorker
Sep 22nd, 2009, 11:56 PM
srebotnik
schiavone
johansson
radwanska
haynes
kutuzova
cirstea
bammer
rybarikova
petkovic

Michael!
Sep 23rd, 2009, 01:32 AM
Srebotnik
Sema
Johansson
Dushevina
Haynes
Chang
ALG
Makarova
Rybarikova
Petkovic

TheFifthAvocado
Sep 23rd, 2009, 02:29 AM
Kleybanova
Sema
Sevastova
Radwanska
Haynes
Chang
Cirstea
Makarova
Rybarikova
Medina Garrigues

Drake1980
Sep 23rd, 2009, 02:46 AM
Kleyabona
Schiavone
Radwanska
Haynes
Cirstea
Bammer
Brianti
Medina Garrigues

Andiyan
Sep 23rd, 2009, 02:49 AM
Kleybanova
Sema
Sevastova
Dushevina
Pavly
Chang
Cirstea
Makarova
Rybarikova
Petkovic

KanSuke
Sep 23rd, 2009, 03:18 AM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Urszula Radwanska POL

Angela Haynes USA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Alberta Brianti ITA
Andrea Petkovic GER

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Sep 23rd, 2009, 03:29 AM
Daniela Hantuchova
Chanelle Scheepers
Ye-Ra Lee
Katarina Srebotnik
Francesca Schiavone
Maria Kirilenko
Anastasija Sevastova
Urszula Radwanska
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Yung-Jan Chan
Viktoriya Kutuzova
Sorana Cirstea
Ekaterina Makarova
Magdalena Rybarikova
Meghann Shaughnessy
Andrea Petkovic

Daniela-Is-Mine
Sep 23rd, 2009, 03:32 AM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Angela Haynes USA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld

Sybille Bammer AUT [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Andrea Petkovic GER

JujulCactus
Sep 23rd, 2009, 04:55 AM
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]
Yurika Sema JPN [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
Angela Haynes USA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Andrea Petkovic GER

*Jean*
Sep 23rd, 2009, 05:33 AM
Kleybanova
Schiavone
Sevastova
Dushevina
Pavlyuchenkova
Kutuzova
Groenefeld
Makarova
Rybarikova
Petkovic

Sexysova
Sep 23rd, 2009, 06:05 AM
First Round | LIVE
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-1 6-2
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 1-6 4-6
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik SLO vs Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5] | 4-6 6-4 4-5 MP!

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] lost to Yurika Sema JPN [Q] | 1-6 6-0 5-7
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Shuai Zhang CHN [Q] | 6-1 6-1
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 5-7 3-6
Urszula Radwanska POL vs Vera Dushevina RUS [7] | 4-6 7-6 2-4

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6] lost to Angela Haynes USA | 6-2 3-6 2-6
Jingjing Lu CHN [Q] lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE | 3-6 2-6
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q] | 5-7 4-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [4] | 3-6 6-3 6-5 MP!

Sybille Bammer AUT [8] lost to Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 6-7 5-7
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat Alberta Brianti ITA | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Mi Yoo KOR [WC] lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 2-6 4-6
Andrea Petkovic GER beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2] | 6-2 4-6 6-2

zveeen
Sep 23rd, 2009, 07:44 AM
Srebotnik
Dushevina
Groenefeld

James
Sep 23rd, 2009, 07:57 AM
Srebotnik
Dushevina

^bibi^
Sep 23rd, 2009, 09:45 AM
Srebotnik

MarryKC
Sep 23rd, 2009, 10:21 AM
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5]

Sexysova
Sep 23rd, 2009, 10:46 AM
First Round | COMPLETE
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-1 6-2
So-Jung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 1-6 4-6
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik SLO beat Alisa Kleybanova RUS [5] | 4-6 6-4 7-5

Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] lost to Yurika Sema JPN [Q] | 1-6 6-0 5-7
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Shuai Zhang CHN [Q] | 6-1 6-1
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 5-7 3-6
Urszula Radwanska POL lost to Vera Dushevina RUS [7] | 4-6 7-6 2-6

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [6] lost to Angela Haynes USA | 6-2 3-6 2-6
Jingjing Lu CHN [Q] lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE | 3-6 2-6
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [Q] | 5-7 4-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER beat Sorana Cirstea ROU [4] | 3-6 6-3 7-5

Sybille Bammer AUT [8] lost to Ekaterina Makarova RUS | 6-7 5-7
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat Alberta Brianti ITA | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Mi Yoo KOR [WC] lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 2-6 4-6
Andrea Petkovic GER beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [2] | 6-2 4-6 6-2