PDA

View Full Version : PYW Istanbul - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jul 24th, 2009, 06:09 PM
PYW Istanbul

http://www3.nationalgeographic.com/places/images/photos/photo_lg_istanbul.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1190.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1190,00.html)

Welcome to Istanbul, Turkey! A new date and a new surface. As it is played on hard, it marks a perfect preparation for European for the upcoming US Open. Former winners are Groenefeld, Myskina, Radwanska & Dementieva. Only Groenefeld is set to return, other big contenders are Karolina Sprem, Yaroslava Shvedova and the sister of former winner Agnieszka Radwanska, Urszula. Who will lift the trophy? You can decide. Vote now as the Istanbul Cup gets underway with qualifying!

Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Anna-Lena Grönefeld beat Anna Chakvetadze | 6-1 1-6 6-3
2006: Anastasia Myskina RUS [1] beat Urszula Radwańska POL [Q] | 6-4 6-3
2007: Agnieszka Radwańska POL [7] beat Alona Bondarenko UKR [5] | 6-2 1-6 6-2
2008: Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-2 6-3



The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310626.jpg
First Section: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20992.jpg
Second Section: Elena Bovina RUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110583.jpg
Third Section: Darya Kustova BLR [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313390.jpg
Fourth Section: Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

First Qualifying Round
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] vs Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC]
Manana Shapakidze GEO vs Basak Eraydin TUR [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR vs Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]
Skye Hopper AUS [WC] vs Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Neuza Silva POR [2] vs Anna Tatishvili GEO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ vs Biljana Pavlova BUL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR vs Melis Sezer TUR [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS vs Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] vs Natalie Grandin RSA
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] vs Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] vs Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4] vs Arina Rodionova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Carmen Klaschka GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS vs Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Keren Shlomo ISR vs Renata Voracova CZE [8]

Andreas
Jul 24th, 2009, 06:13 PM
Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC]
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Melis Sezer TUR [WC]
Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Keren Shlomo ISR

Dorien.
Jul 24th, 2009, 06:13 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

*Jean*
Jul 24th, 2009, 06:19 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Anna Tatishvili GEO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Elena Bovina RUS

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

Sexysova
Jul 24th, 2009, 06:35 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Basak Eraydin TUR [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Skye Hopper AUS [WC]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Alina Jidkova RUS
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

Daszmarelli
Jul 24th, 2009, 07:33 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

Elisse
Jul 24th, 2009, 08:45 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Keren Shlomo ISR

tucker1989
Jul 24th, 2009, 08:53 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Basak Eraydin TUR [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Elena Bovina RUS

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

Meelis
Jul 24th, 2009, 08:55 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Basak Eraydin TUR [WC]
Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Melis Sezer TUR [WC]
Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
Carmen Klaschka GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Keren Shlomo ISR

Nicolas
Jul 24th, 2009, 09:23 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Basak Eraydin TUR [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Skye Hopper AUS [WC]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Biljana Pavlova BUL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Elena Bovina RUS

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
Carmen Klaschka GER
Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

hellas719
Jul 24th, 2009, 09:43 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]
Skye Hopper AUS [WC]

Anna Tatishvili GEO
Biljana Pavlova BUL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Elena Bovina RUS

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Keren Shlomo ISR

Andiyan
Jul 24th, 2009, 10:51 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Basak Eraydin TUR [WC]
Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Anna Tatishvili GEO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Melis Sezer TUR [WC]
Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Keren Shlomo ISR

Jose.
Jul 25th, 2009, 12:17 AM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

Hayato
Jul 25th, 2009, 01:19 AM
Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC]
Basak Eraydin TUR [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Melis Sezer TUR [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

Broseghini
Jul 25th, 2009, 02:47 AM
Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC]
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]
Skye Hopper AUS [WC]

Anna Tatishvili GEO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Elena Bovina RUS

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

tiffanykatya.
Jul 25th, 2009, 03:01 AM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Anna Tatishvili GEO
Biljana Pavlova BUL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Elena Bovina RUS

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

iGOAT
Jul 25th, 2009, 03:52 AM
Islamaj
Shapakidze
Naydenova
Skye Hopper
Tatishvili
Palkina
Sezer
Bovina
Grandin
Jidkova
Anderson
Patterson
Karatantcheva
Carmen Klaschka
Pivovarova
Shlomo.

igralec33
Jul 25th, 2009, 07:02 AM
Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC]
Basak Eraydin TUR [WC]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6]

Anna Tatishvili GEO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR]
Elena Bovina RUS

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Darya Kustova BLR [5]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Keren Shlomo ISR

Sexysova
Jul 25th, 2009, 07:17 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] beat Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Manana Shapakidze GEO vs Basak Eraydin TUR [WC] | 6-4 4-3
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR vs Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC] | 6-1 5-5
Skye Hopper AUS [WC] lost to Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6] | 1-6 4-6

Neuza Silva POR [2] vs Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-2 3-6 0-0
Ksenia Palkina KGZ beat Biljana Pavlova BUL [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR beat Melis Sezer TUR [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Elena Bovina RUS vs Corinna Dentoni ITA [7] | 2-6 6-2 1-0

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-1 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC] | 6-3 5-3 MP!
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] vs Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 6-2 5-4 MP!
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] lost to Darya Kustova BLR [5] | 1-6 0-6

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4] vs Arina Rodionova RUS | 3-6 5-3 SP!
Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Carmen Klaschka GER | 6-4 5-2 MP!
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS beat Jade Hopper AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Keren Shlomo ISR vs Renata Voracova CZE [8] | 3-6 4-4

Louis Cyphre
Jul 25th, 2009, 07:20 AM
Shapakidze
Naydenova
Tatishvili
Dentoni
Jidkova
Anderson
Karatantcheva
Fedak
Shlomo

James
Jul 25th, 2009, 07:39 AM
Shapakidze
Beygelzimer

Silva
Bovina

Jidkova
Anderson

Rodionova
Fedak
Voracova

Joe.
Jul 25th, 2009, 07:51 AM
Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC]
Basak Eraydin TUR [WC]
Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]
Skye Hopper AUS [WC]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Biljana Pavlova BUL [WC]
Melis Sezer TUR [WC]
Corinna Dentoni ITA [7]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

McPie
Jul 25th, 2009, 12:09 PM
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR


Anna Tatishvili GEO


Elena Bovina RUS

Vesna Manasieva RUS
Alina Jidkova RUS
Kelly Anderson RSA


Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Yuliana Fedak UKR

black_fire
Jul 25th, 2009, 12:36 PM
Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Elena Bovina RUS
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Keren Shlomo ISR

M.P
Jul 25th, 2009, 12:38 PM
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]

Neuza Silva POR [2]
Elena Bovina RUS
Alina Jidkova RUS
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Keren Shlomo ISR

Rui.
Jul 25th, 2009, 01:09 PM
Manana Shapakidze GEO
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR


Neuza Silva POR [2]


Elena Bovina RUS

Alina Jidkova
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]


Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4]
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Renata Voracova CZE [8]

Ballbasher
Jul 25th, 2009, 04:50 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] beat Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Manana Shapakidze GEO beat Basak Eraydin TUR [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR vs Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC] | 6-1 6-7 2-2
Skye Hopper AUS [WC] lost to Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6] | 1-6 4-6

Neuza Silva POR [2] vs Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-2 3-6 5-2 MP!
Ksenia Palkina KGZ beat Biljana Pavlova BUL [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR beat Melis Sezer TUR [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Elena Bovina RUS beat Corinna Dentoni ITA [7] | 2-6 6-2 6-2

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-1 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] beat Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 6-2 6-4
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] lost to Darya Kustova BLR [5] | 1-6 0-6

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4] vs Arina Rodionova RUS | 3-6 6-3 5-1 MP!
Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Carmen Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-2
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS beat Jade Hopper AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Keren Shlomo ISR vs Renata Voracova CZE [8] | 3-6 7-6 0-1

Ballbasher
Jul 25th, 2009, 05:14 PM
Naydenova
Silva
Karatantcheva
Voracova

Andiyan
Jul 25th, 2009, 07:00 PM
Naydenova
Shlomo

Ellery
Jul 25th, 2009, 07:08 PM
Beygelzimer
Voracova

joe87
Jul 25th, 2009, 07:41 PM
Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC]
Neuza Silva POR [2]
Arina Rodionova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE [8]

Sexysova
Jul 25th, 2009, 08:05 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] beat Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Manana Shapakidze GEO beat Basak Eraydin TUR [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR vs Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC] | 6-1 6-7 3-5 MP!
Skye Hopper AUS [WC] lost to Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6] | 1-6 4-6

Neuza Silva POR [2] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-2 3-6 6-2
Ksenia Palkina KGZ beat Biljana Pavlova BUL [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR beat Melis Sezer TUR [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Elena Bovina RUS beat Corinna Dentoni ITA [7] | 2-6 6-2 6-2

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-1 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] beat Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 6-2 6-4
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] lost to Darya Kustova BLR [5] | 1-6 0-6

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4] beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 3-6 6-3 6-1
Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Carmen Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-2
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS beat Jade Hopper AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Keren Shlomo ISR vs Renata Voracova CZE [8] | 3-6 7-6 1-4

Sexysova
Jul 25th, 2009, 08:05 PM
VOTE AGAIN!

Beygelzimer
Voracova

tucker1989
Jul 25th, 2009, 08:14 PM
Beygelzimer
Voracova

Andreas
Jul 25th, 2009, 09:30 PM
Beygelzimer

SVK
Jul 25th, 2009, 09:45 PM
Beygelzimer

Daszmarelli
Jul 25th, 2009, 11:46 PM
Beygelzimer

Sexysova
Jul 26th, 2009, 06:46 AM
First Qualifying Round | FINISHED
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] beat Daniela Islamaj ALB [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Manana Shapakidze GEO beat Basak Eraydin TUR [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR beat Alexandrina Naydenova BUL [WC] | 6-1 6-7 7-5
Skye Hopper AUS [WC] lost to Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [6] | 1-6 4-6

Neuza Silva POR [2] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-2 3-6 6-2
Ksenia Palkina KGZ beat Biljana Pavlova BUL [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR beat Melis Sezer TUR [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Elena Bovina RUS beat Corinna Dentoni ITA [7] | 2-6 6-2 6-2

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-1 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Nigina Abduraimova UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] beat Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 6-2 6-4
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] lost to Darya Kustova BLR [5] | 1-6 0-6

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [4] beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 3-6 6-3 6-1
Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Carmen Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-2
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS beat Jade Hopper AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Keren Shlomo ISR lost to Renata Voracova CZE [8] | 3-6 7-6 1-6