PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bad Gastein - Second Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jul 22nd, 2009, 07:52 AM
PYW Bad Gastein

http://www.golfgastein.com/images/gastein.jpg
http://i29.tinypic.com/2qbzkfb.jpg
Welcome to Bad Gastein, Austria! PYW returns to Bad Gastein for a third time. It will end the entire clay season for this year. Most clay specialists try to get in their last points on their favourite surface. Among the favourites are France's Alize Cornet, Swiss Timea Bacsinszky, Czech Iveta Benesova and German Anna-Lena Groenefeld. Who will lift the trophy after a week? Vote now as the qualifying competition at the Nürnberger Gastein Ladies kicks off.


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals
2008: Julia Vakulenko UKR beat Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 7-6 6-2
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 6-3 6-4


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312121.jpg
First Section: Alize Cornet FRA [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310338.jpg
Second Section: Marta Domachowska POL

OUT OF COMPETITION
Third Section: Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311579.jpg
Fourth Section: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]

Second Round
Alize Cornet FRA [1] vs Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3] vs Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Shahar Peer ISR [9]

tiffanykatya.
Jul 22nd, 2009, 08:16 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Kovalchuk
Jul 22nd, 2009, 08:24 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

joe87
Jul 22nd, 2009, 08:27 AM
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Sexysova
Jul 22nd, 2009, 08:28 AM
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Bart
Jul 22nd, 2009, 09:14 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Dorien.
Jul 22nd, 2009, 09:29 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Meelis
Jul 22nd, 2009, 09:30 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

igralec33
Jul 22nd, 2009, 09:40 AM
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Bероника
Jul 22nd, 2009, 09:41 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

*Jean*
Jul 22nd, 2009, 10:15 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Calliope.
Jul 22nd, 2009, 10:24 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Adrian.
Jul 22nd, 2009, 10:31 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE v
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova

Drimal
Jul 22nd, 2009, 10:55 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

tucker1989
Jul 22nd, 2009, 11:03 AM
Lourdes Dominguez Linohttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=385579#) ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedovahttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=385579#) KAZ

Nicolas
Jul 22nd, 2009, 11:21 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Shahar Peer ISR [9

Andreas
Jul 22nd, 2009, 11:51 AM
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Mynarco
Jul 22nd, 2009, 11:59 AM
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

JujulCactus
Jul 22nd, 2009, 12:02 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Sexysova
Jul 22nd, 2009, 01:39 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-3 6-3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 5-5
Sybille Bammer AUT [3] vs Marta Domachowska POL | 5-7 3-3
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 1-6 2-6

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 7-5 2-4
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 4-4
Tatjana Malek GER vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 4-6 6-2 0-0
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 6-1

Hele.
Jul 22nd, 2009, 01:54 PM
Zahlavova Strycova
Domachowska
Ondrasova
Petkovic
Bacsinszky

Effy
Jul 22nd, 2009, 02:01 PM
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]

Yarden
Jul 22nd, 2009, 03:25 PM
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER

iPatty
Jul 22nd, 2009, 03:41 PM
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Jul 22nd, 2009, 03:55 PM
Alize Cornet
Lucie Hradecka
Marta Domachowska
Magdalena Rybarikova
Tamaryn Hendler
Iveta Benesova
Tatjana Malek
Yaroslava Shvedova

Andiyan
Jul 22nd, 2009, 04:15 PM
Strycova
Domachowska
Ondraskova
Petkovic
Bacsinszky

tucker1989
Jul 22nd, 2009, 07:56 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-3 6-3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 7-5 3-1
Sybille Bammer AUT [3] lost to Marta Domachowska POL | 5-7 4-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 1-6 2-6

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 7-5 6-6
Andrea Petkovic GER lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 6-7
Tatjana Malek GER vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 4-6 6-2 2-4
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 6-1

Ballbasher
Jul 22nd, 2009, 08:04 PM
Hradecka
Hendler
Malek

Jose.
Jul 22nd, 2009, 08:46 PM
Hradecka
Bacszinszky

Ellery
Jul 22nd, 2009, 09:49 PM
Hradecka
Bacsinszky

Sexysova
Jul 22nd, 2009, 09:52 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-3 6-3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 7-5 3-4
Sybille Bammer AUT [3] lost to Marta Domachowska POL | 5-7 4-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 1-6 2-6

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 7-5 7-6
Andrea Petkovic GER lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 6-7
Tatjana Malek GER lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 4-6 6-2 3-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 6-1

Eduardo Oliveira
Jul 22nd, 2009, 09:56 PM
Lucie Hradecka

Ballbasher
Jul 23rd, 2009, 08:20 AM
Vote Again
Hradecka

Ballbasher
Jul 23rd, 2009, 08:22 AM
Second Round | COMPLETE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-3 6-3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 7-5 3-6
Sybille Bammer AUT [3] lost to Marta Domachowska POL | 5-7 4-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 1-6 2-6

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 7-5 7-6
Andrea Petkovic GER lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 6-7
Tatjana Malek GER lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 4-6 6-2 3-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 6-1