PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bad Gastein - First Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:31 PM
PYW Bad Gastein

http://www.golfgastein.com/images/gastein.jpg
http://i29.tinypic.com/2qbzkfb.jpg
Welcome to Bad Gastein, Austria! PYW returns to Bad Gastein for a third time. It will end the entire clay season for this year. Most clay specialists try to get in their last points on their favourite surface. Among the favourites are France's Alize Cornet, Swiss Timea Bacsinszky, Czech Iveta Benesova and German Anna-Lena Groenefeld. Who will lift the trophy after a week? Vote now as the qualifying competition at the Nürnberger Gastein Ladies kicks off.


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals
2008: Julia Vakulenko UKR beat Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 7-6 6-2
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 6-3 6-4


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312121.jpg
First Section: Alize Cornet FRA [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310338.jpg
Second Section: Marta Domachowska POL

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310318.jpg
Third Section: Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311579.jpg
Fourth Section: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]

First Round
Alize Cornet FRA [1] vs Mariana Duque Marino COL
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP vs Patricia Mayr AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Sybille Bammer AUT [3] vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Marta Domachowska POL vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7] vs Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Sandra Kloesel GER vs Andrea Petkovic GER
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU vs Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] vs Tatjana Malek GER
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q]
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC] vs Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Emiel Goelen
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:34 PM
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP

Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Marta Domachowska POL
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC]

Bart
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:38 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC]

tucker1989
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:47 PM
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q]
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC]

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:52 PM
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Patricia Mayr AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC]

Ballbasher
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:59 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Sandra Kloesel GER
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q]
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC]

Ellery
Jul 20th, 2009, 10:01 PM
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Patricia Mayr AUT
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Marta Domachowska POL
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Mariya Koryttseva UKR

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Sandra Kloesel GER
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU

Tatjana Malek GER
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q]
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC]

Meelis
Jul 20th, 2009, 10:06 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Sandra Kloesel GER
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Duramont
Jul 20th, 2009, 10:10 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC]

Jose.
Jul 20th, 2009, 10:24 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Patricia Mayr AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Daniela-Is-Mine
Jul 20th, 2009, 10:27 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Marta Domachowska POL
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Sandra Kloesel GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q]
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Broseghini
Jul 20th, 2009, 11:23 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Tatjana Malek GER
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q]
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Eduardo Oliveira
Jul 20th, 2009, 11:44 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Patricia Mayr AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP

Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Marta Domachowska POL
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Mariya Koryttseva UKR

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC]

Andreas
Jul 20th, 2009, 11:50 PM
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Andiyan
Jul 21st, 2009, 12:01 AM
Mariana Duque Mariņo COL
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

tiffanykatya.
Jul 21st, 2009, 12:32 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC]

hellas719
Jul 21st, 2009, 04:54 AM
Cornet
Dominiguez Lino
Zahlavova Strycova
Llagostera Vives

Bammer
Olaru
Jovanovic
Koryttseva

Hendler
Klaffner
Petkovic
Dulgheru

Malek
Bacsinszky
Chakhnashvili
Peer

*Jean*
Jul 21st, 2009, 07:05 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Marta Domachowska POL
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Mariya Koryttseva UKR

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Sandra Kloesel GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Kovalchuk
Jul 21st, 2009, 07:08 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]

Tatjana Malek GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Sexysova
Jul 21st, 2009, 08:43 AM
First Round | LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-4 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP beat Patricia Mayr AUT | 6-2 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-4 6-0
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 1-6

Sybille Bammer AUT [3] vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 3-6 5-4 SP!
Marta Domachowska POL vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU | 6-3 5-4 MP!
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] | 6-7 2-3
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 2-6 4-6

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7] vs Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] | 3-6 6-2 0-1
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 1-6 6-3 0-2
Sandra Kloesel GER lost to Andrea Petkovic GER | 3-6 1-6
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU vs Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 3-5 MP!

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 1-6 3-6
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q] | 6-3 6-3
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC] vs Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 2-6 1-3

James
Jul 21st, 2009, 10:28 AM
Bammer
Domachowska
Parmentier

Groenefeld
Ondraskova
Benesova

Peer

Yarden
Jul 21st, 2009, 10:41 AM
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

ViennaCalling
Jul 21st, 2009, 10:46 AM
Bammer
Parmentier
Groenefeld
Klaffner
Schiechtl

Calliope.
Jul 21st, 2009, 10:50 AM
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]
Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Shahar Peer ISR [9]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Jul 21st, 2009, 11:47 AM
Alize Cornet
Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
Lucie Hradecka
Anastasija Sevastova
Ioana Raluca Olaru
Ana Jovanovic
Magdalena Rybarikova
Tamaryn Hendler
Zuzana Ondraskova
Andrea Petkovic
Iveta Benesova
Tatjana Malek
Timea Bacsinszky
Yaroslava Shvedova
Shahar Peer

Dorien.
Jul 21st, 2009, 12:28 PM
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Pauline Parmentier FRA


Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU

Shahar Peer ISR [9]

Sexysova
Jul 21st, 2009, 01:02 PM
First Round | LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-4 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP beat Patricia Mayr AUT | 6-2 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-4 6-0
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 1-6

Sybille Bammer AUT [3] vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 3-6 6-4 4-1
Marta Domachowska POL beat Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU | 6-3 6-4
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] | 6-7 6-5 SP!
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 2-6 4-6

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7] vs Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] | 3-6 6-2 3-4
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 1-6 6-3 3-5 MP!
Sandra Kloesel GER lost to Andrea Petkovic GER | 3-6 1-6
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 3-6

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 1-6 3-6
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q] | 6-3 6-3
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC] lost to Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 2-6 2-6

Wiggly
Jul 21st, 2009, 02:36 PM
Sevastova
Jovanovic
Tamaryn Hendler
Ondraskova

iPatty
Jul 21st, 2009, 02:44 PM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]

Hele.
Jul 21st, 2009, 02:54 PM
Sevastova
Ondraskova

Sexysova
Jul 21st, 2009, 03:21 PM
First Round | LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-4 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP beat Patricia Mayr AUT | 6-2 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-4 6-0
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 1-6

Sybille Bammer AUT [3] vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 3-6 6-4 4-4
Marta Domachowska POL beat Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU | 6-3 6-4
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] | 6-7 6-7
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 2-6 4-6

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] | 3-6 6-2 3-6
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 1-6 6-3 3-6
Sandra Kloesel GER lost to Andrea Petkovic GER | 3-6 1-6
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 3-6

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 1-6 3-6
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q] | 6-3 6-3
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC] lost to Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 2-6 2-6

SVK
Jul 21st, 2009, 04:56 PM
Sevastova

Adrian.
Jul 21st, 2009, 05:07 PM
Bammer;)

Ballbasher
Jul 21st, 2009, 05:28 PM
First Round | LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-4 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP beat Patricia Mayr AUT | 6-2 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-4 6-0
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 1-6

Sybille Bammer AUT [3] vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 3-6 6-4 5-5
Marta Domachowska POL beat Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU | 6-3 6-4
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] | 6-7 6-7
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 2-6 4-6

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] | 3-6 6-2 3-6
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 1-6 6-3 3-6
Sandra Kloesel GER lost to Andrea Petkovic GER | 3-6 1-6
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 3-6

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 1-6 3-6
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q] | 6-3 6-3
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC] lost to Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 2-6 2-6

Andiyan
Jul 21st, 2009, 05:36 PM
Go Nastja :armed:

CrossCourt~Rally
Jul 21st, 2009, 06:28 PM
I vote for... Bam Bam! ;)

ElusiveChanteuse
Jul 21st, 2009, 06:54 PM
Bammer

Sexysova
Jul 21st, 2009, 07:00 PM
First Round | FINISHED
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-4 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP beat Patricia Mayr AUT | 6-2 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-4 6-0
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 1-6

Sybille Bammer AUT [3] beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Marta Domachowska POL beat Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU | 6-3 6-4
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] | 6-7 6-7
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 2-6 4-6

Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] | 3-6 6-2 3-6
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 1-6 6-3 3-6
Sandra Kloesel GER lost to Andrea Petkovic GER | 3-6 1-6
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 3-6

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 1-6 3-6
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [Q] | 6-3 6-3
Tina Schiechtl AUT [WC] lost to Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 2-6 2-6