PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bad Gastein - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jul 18th, 2009, 05:59 PM
PYW Bad Gastein

http://www.golfgastein.com/images/gastein.jpg
http://i29.tinypic.com/2qbzkfb.jpg
Welcome to Bad Gastein, Austria! PYW returns to Bad Gastein for a third time. It will end the entire clay season for this year. Most clay specialists try to get in their last points on their favourite surface. Among the favourites are France's Alize Cornet, Swiss Timea Bacsinszky, Czech Iveta Benesova and German Anna-Lena Groenefeld. Who will lift the trophy after a week? Vote now as the qualifying competition at the Nürnberger Gastein Ladies kicks off.


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals
2008: Julia Vakulenko UKR beat Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 7-6 6-2
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 6-3 6-4


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311579.jpg
First Section: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_220240.jpg
Second Section: Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

http://i28.tinypic.com/2yz0lr8.jpg
Third Section: Tamaryn Hendler BEL


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_30470.jpg
Fourth Section: Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Second Qualifying Round
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] vs Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE vs Sharon Fichman CAN [8]
Ksenia Lykina RUS vs Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] vs Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

iGOAT
Jul 18th, 2009, 06:10 PM
Bacsinszky
Fichmann
Jidkova
Nathalie Vierin
Meddens
Hendler
Castaño
Orlova.

Bероника
Jul 18th, 2009, 06:11 PM
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS

Meelis
Jul 18th, 2009, 06:12 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE v
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Broseghini
Jul 18th, 2009, 06:34 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Marlot Meddens NED
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS

*Jean*
Jul 18th, 2009, 06:36 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS

Sexysova
Jul 18th, 2009, 06:38 PM
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS

Effy
Jul 18th, 2009, 06:40 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Marlot Meddens NED
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS

Andreas
Jul 18th, 2009, 06:41 PM
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS

tucker1989
Jul 18th, 2009, 06:42 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

joe87
Jul 18th, 2009, 07:04 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

TheFifthAvocado
Jul 18th, 2009, 07:14 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Mynarco
Jul 18th, 2009, 07:24 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS

CrossCourt~Rally
Jul 18th, 2009, 07:28 PM
Second Qualifying Round


Timea Bacsinszky
Sharon Fichman
Alina Jidkova
Nathalie Vierin

Marlot Meddens
Tamaryn Hendler
Margalita Chakhnashvili
Eva Fernandez-Brugues

tucker1989
Jul 18th, 2009, 10:37 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] vs Natasa Zoric SRB | 6-3 4-0
Andrea Hlavackova CZE vs Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 6-1 4-2
Ksenia Lykina RUS vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 2-2
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 6-7 0-0

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] vs Marlot Meddens NED | 6-4 1-2
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 3-1
Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 1-2
Natalia Orlova RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 6-1 2-4

Elisse
Jul 18th, 2009, 10:44 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS

RR-87
Jul 18th, 2009, 10:50 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Catalina Castano COL
Natalia Orlova RUS

Andiyan
Jul 18th, 2009, 11:16 PM
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Marlot Meddens NED
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Jose.
Jul 18th, 2009, 11:55 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Sexysova
Jul 19th, 2009, 08:39 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natasa Zoric SRB | 6-3 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova CZE beat Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Lykina RUS vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 3-5 MP!
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 6-7 4-0

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] vs Marlot Meddens NED | 6-4 4-3
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 5-3 SP!
Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 3-4
Natalia Orlova RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 6-1 4-6 0-0

Bart
Jul 19th, 2009, 09:10 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS

tiffanykatya.
Jul 19th, 2009, 09:13 AM
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS

Ballbasher
Jul 19th, 2009, 09:45 AM
Jovanovic
Hendler
Chakhnashvili
Orlova

Endru.
Jul 19th, 2009, 10:08 AM
jovonovic
hendler
castano
fernandez

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 19th, 2009, 10:41 AM
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Emiel Goelen
Jul 19th, 2009, 10:51 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Sexysova
Jul 19th, 2009, 11:21 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natasa Zoric SRB | 6-3 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova CZE beat Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Lykina RUS lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 4-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 6-7 6-1 2-1

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] beat Marlot Meddens NED | 6-4 6-3
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 6-3 5-0 MP!
Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 4-6 1-2
Natalia Orlova RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 6-1 4-6 3-3

McPie
Jul 19th, 2009, 11:28 AM
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Tereza Hladikova CZE
Catalina Castano COL
Natalia Orlova RUS

Nicolas
Jul 19th, 2009, 11:59 AM
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS

Hele.
Jul 19th, 2009, 12:26 PM
Nathalie Vierin
Tereza Hladikova
Margalita Chakhnashvili
Natalia Orlova

Effy
Jul 19th, 2009, 01:52 PM
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Ballbasher
Jul 19th, 2009, 01:57 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natasa Zoric SRB | 6-3 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova CZE beat Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Lykina RUS lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 4-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 6-7 6-1 2-4

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] beat Marlot Meddens NED | 6-4 6-3
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 6-3 5-3 MP!
Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 4-6 3-3
Natalia Orlova RUS beat Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 6-1 4-6 6-3

Andreas
Jul 19th, 2009, 07:01 PM
Vote again:
Jovanovic
Hendler
Chakhnashvili

Sexysova
Jul 19th, 2009, 07:14 PM
Jovanovic
Castano

tucker1989
Jul 19th, 2009, 07:22 PM
Jovanovic
Castano

Andiyan
Jul 19th, 2009, 09:35 PM
Jovanovic
Chakhnashvili

Dorien.
Jul 19th, 2009, 09:36 PM
Chakhnashvili

Sexysova
Jul 19th, 2009, 10:02 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natasa Zoric SRB | 6-3 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova CZE beat Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Lykina RUS lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 4-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 6-7 6-1 6-4

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] beat Marlot Meddens NED | 6-4 6-3
Tamaryn Hendler BEL beat Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 4-6 5-6 MP!
Natalia Orlova RUS beat Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 6-1 4-6 6-3

kasia_q
Jul 19th, 2009, 11:00 PM
Castano

Jose.
Jul 19th, 2009, 11:07 PM
Chakhnashvili

Bart
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:16 AM
The Jovanovic-Vierin match needs a recount. Ballbasher obviously forgot ОДРИ's votes.

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:29 AM
thx for this.. you're right..

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:30 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natasa Zoric SRB | 6-3 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova CZE beat Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Lykina RUS lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 4-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 6-7 6-1 6-5 MP!

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] beat Marlot Meddens NED | 6-4 6-3
Tamaryn Hendler BEL beat Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Catalina Castano COL [4] lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 4-6 5-7
Natalia Orlova RUS beat Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 6-1 4-6 6-3

Ballbasher
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:48 AM
I'm right! :p ОДРИ voted for the second time then already, while it was not yet allowed!

Ballbasher
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:49 AM
Second Qualifying Round |COMPLETE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natasa Zoric SRB | 6-3 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova CZE beat Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Lykina RUS lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 4-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 6-7 6-1 6-4

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] beat Marlot Meddens NED | 6-4 6-3
Tamaryn Hendler BEL beat Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Catalina Castano COL [4] lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 4-6 6-7
Natalia Orlova RUS beat Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 6-1 4-6 6-3

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2009, 09:53 AM
rly? ok