PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bad Gastein - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jul 17th, 2009, 04:09 PM
PYW Bad Gastein

http://www.golfgastein.com/images/gastein.jpg
http://i29.tinypic.com/2qbzkfb.jpg
Welcome to Bad Gastein, Austria! PYW returns to Bad Gastein for a third time. It will end the entire clay season for this year. Most clay specialists try to get in their last points on their favourite surface. Among the favourites are France's Alize Cornet, Swiss Timea Bacsinszky, Czech Iveta Benesova and German Anna-Lena Groenefeld. Who will lift the trophy after a week? Vote now as the qualifying competition at the Nürnberger Gastein Ladies kicks off.


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals
2008: Julia Vakulenko UKR beat Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 7-6 6-2
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 6-3 6-4


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311579.jpg
First Section: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_220240.jpg
Second Section: Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

http://i28.tinypic.com/2yz0lr8.jpg
Third Section: Tamaryn Hendler BEL


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_30470.jpg
Fourth Section: Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

First Qualifying Round
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] vs Natalie Grandin RSA
Natasa Zoric SRB vs Nicole Rottmann AUT
Stephanie Hirsch AUT [WC] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Eva Pigova CZE vs Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Carmen Klaschka GER [2] vs Ksenia Lykina RUS
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC]
Vanessa Henke GER vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] vs Karolina Nowak GER
Marlot Meddens NED vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Marina Shamayko RUS vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS vs Lenka Jurikova SVK
Maria Kondratieva RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Andreas
Jul 17th, 2009, 04:12 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Carmen Klaschka GER [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Vanessa Henke GER

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Marina Shamayko RUS

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Sexysova
Jul 17th, 2009, 04:12 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Eva Pigova CZE

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Veronika Chvojkova CZE :hearts:
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC]
Natalia Orlova RUS
Maria Kondratieva RUS

Meelis
Jul 17th, 2009, 04:14 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Anna Korzeniak POL
Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC]
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Lenka Jurikova SVK
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Jose.
Jul 17th, 2009, 04:19 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Broseghini
Jul 17th, 2009, 04:59 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Carmen Klaschka GER [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
Maria Kondratieva RUS

AtTheBottom
Jul 17th, 2009, 05:09 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Natasa Zoric SRB
Stephanie Hirsch AUT [WC]
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Carmen Klaschka GER [2]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC]
Vanessa Henke GER

Karolina Nowak GER
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Marina Shamayko RUS

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC]
Lenka Jurikova SVK
Maria Kondratieva RUS

joe87
Jul 17th, 2009, 05:29 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Stephanie Hirsch AUT [WC]
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Anna Korzeniak POL
Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC]
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC]
Natalia Orlova RUS
Maria Kondratieva RUS

Mynarco
Jul 17th, 2009, 07:02 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Stephanie Hirsch AUT [WC]
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Vanessa Henke GER

Karolina Nowak GER
Marlot Meddens NED
Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Marina Shamayko RUS

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC]
Natalia Orlova RUS
EVA Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

denijs
Jul 17th, 2009, 07:15 PM
Timea Bacsinszky
Natasa Zoric
Andrea Hlavackova
Sharon Fichman

Carmen Klaschka
Anna Korzeniak
Ana Jovanovic
Nathalie Vierin

Karolina Nowak
Marlot Meddens
Tamaryn Hendler
Tereza Hladikova

Lenka Tvaroskova
Lisa Summerer
Lenka Jurikova
Maria Kondratieva

Bart
Jul 17th, 2009, 07:34 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Anna Korzeniak POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Vanessa Henke GER

Karolina Nowak GER
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC]
Lenka Jurikova SVK
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Elisse
Jul 17th, 2009, 07:46 PM
(1)Timea Bacsinszky
Nicole Rottmann
Andrea Hlavackova
(8)Sharon Fichman
Ksenia Lykina
Alina Jidkova
Ana Jovanovic
(7)Nathalie Vierin
(3)Zuzana Ondraskova
(wc)Janina Toljan
Tamaryn Hendler
Marina Shamayko
Lenka Tvaroskova
Margalita Chakhnashvili
Lenka Jurikova
(6)Eva Fernandez-Brugues

Bероника
Jul 17th, 2009, 07:46 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Eva Pigova CZE

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Alina Jidkova RUS
Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC]
Vanessa Henke GER

Karolina Nowak GER
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Marina Shamayko RUS

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC]
Natalia Orlova RUS
Maria Kondratieva RUS

iGOAT
Jul 17th, 2009, 07:57 PM
Grandin
Rottmann
Hirsch
Pigova
Carmen Klaschka
Jidkova
Prentner
Nathalie Vierin
Karolina Nowak
Meddens
Hendler
Shamayko
Castaño
Chaknashvili
Orlova
Kondratieva.

tucker1989
Jul 17th, 2009, 08:13 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Carmen Klaschka GER [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Marina Shamayko RUS

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Sexysova
Jul 17th, 2009, 09:26 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] vs Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-2 4-2
Natasa Zoric SRB vs Nicole Rottmann AUT | 6-3 3-2
Stephanie Hirsch AUT [WC] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 3-6 1-4
Eva Pigova CZE vs Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 1-6 2-5 MP!

Carmen Klaschka GER [2] vs Ksenia Lykina RUS | 4-6 2-2
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 5-7 0-2
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC] | 6-3 3-2
Vanessa Henke GER vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 3-6 2-3

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] vs Karolina Nowak GER | 6-1 2-5 SP!
Marlot Meddens NED vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 6-4 2-2
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Veronika Chvojkova CZE | 6-3 4-1
Marina Shamayko RUS vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 4-1

Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 6-2 3-3
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 1-3
Natalia Orlova RUS vs Lenka Jurikova SVK | 6-2 3-3
Maria Kondratieva RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 7-6 0-1

Andiyan
Jul 17th, 2009, 09:27 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Anna Korzeniak POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Karolina Nowak GER
Marlot Meddens NED
Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Lenka Jurikova SVK
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Sam.
Jul 17th, 2009, 10:40 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Natasa Zoric SRB
Stephanie Hirsch AUT [WC]
Eva Pigova CZE

vs Ksenia Lykina RUS
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Karolina Nowak GER
Janina Toljan AUT
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Marina Shamayko RUS

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Lisa Summerer AUT
Natalia Orlova RUS
Maria Kondratieva RUS

Hurley
Jul 17th, 2009, 10:56 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Eva Pigova CZE

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Marina Shamayko RUS

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
Maria Kondratieva RUS

Jose.
Jul 17th, 2009, 10:59 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Lenka Jurikova SVK
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

tiffanykatya.
Jul 18th, 2009, 01:01 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Carmen Klaschka GER [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Lenka Jurikova SVK
Maria Kondratieva RUS

*Jean*
Jul 18th, 2009, 07:08 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN

Carmen Klaschka GER [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Vanessa Henke GER

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Janina Toljan AUT
Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Dorien.
Jul 18th, 2009, 08:00 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Carmen Klaschka GER [2]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Ballbasher
Jul 18th, 2009, 09:02 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-2 6-3
Natasa Zoric SRB beat Nicole Rottmann AUT | 6-3 6-2
Stephanie Hirsch AUT [WC] lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 3-6 2-6
Eva Pigova CZE lost to Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 1-6 2-6

Carmen Klaschka GER [2] vs Ksenia Lykina RUS | 4-6 5-5
Anna Korzeniak POL lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 5-7 1-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB beat Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 3-6 2-6

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] vs Karolina Nowak GER | 6-1 2-6 4-1
Marlot Meddens NED vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 6-4 5-5
Tamaryn Hendler BEL beat Veronika Chvojkova CZE | 6-3 6-3
Marina Shamayko RUS vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 6-2 0-3

Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 6-2 3-6 3-0
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 2-6 0-2
Natalia Orlova RUS beat Lenka Jurikova SVK | 6-2 7-5
Maria Kondratieva RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 7-6 3-4

Adrian.
Jul 18th, 2009, 09:07 AM
Klaschka
Nowak
Toljan
Shamayko
Tvarovska
Chakhnashvili
Fernandez-Brugues

Kovalchuk
Jul 18th, 2009, 09:29 AM
Ksenia Lykina RUS

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Calliope.
Jul 18th, 2009, 10:09 AM
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Karolina Nowak GER
Marlot Meddens NED
Marina Shamayko RUS
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC]
Maria Kondratieva RUS

SVK
Jul 18th, 2009, 12:05 PM
Ondraskova
Toljan
Hladikova
Tvaroskova
Chakhnashvilli
Kodratieva

zveeen
Jul 18th, 2009, 12:14 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Ksenia Lykina RUS
Anna Korzeniak POL
Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC]
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Catalina Castano COL [4]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Lenka Jurikova SVK
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Emiel Goelen
Jul 18th, 2009, 01:09 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]

Carmen Klaschka GER [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Vanessa Henke GER

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]

Ballbasher
Jul 18th, 2009, 01:20 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-2 6-3
Natasa Zoric SRB beat Nicole Rottmann AUT | 6-3 6-2
Stephanie Hirsch AUT [WC] lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 3-6 2-6
Eva Pigova CZE lost to Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 1-6 2-6

Carmen Klaschka GER [2] lost to Ksenia Lykina RUS | 4-6 6-7
Anna Korzeniak POL lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 5-7 1-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB beat Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 3-6 2-6

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] beat Karolina Nowak GER | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Marlot Meddens NED vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 6-4 5-7 3-1
Tamaryn Hendler BEL beat Veronika Chvojkova CZE | 6-3 6-3
Marina Shamayko RUS lost to Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 6-2 2-6

Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 6-2 3-6 5-4 MP!
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC] lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 2-6 1-6
Natalia Orlova RUS beat Lenka Jurikova SVK | 6-2 7-5
Maria Kondratieva RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 7-6 3-6 2-2

kasia_q
Jul 18th, 2009, 02:22 PM
Meddens
Castano
Fernandez-Brugues

Ballbasher
Jul 18th, 2009, 03:04 PM
Meddens
Fernandez Brugues

Effy
Jul 18th, 2009, 03:21 PM
Meddens
Fernandez-Brugues

Michael!
Jul 18th, 2009, 04:56 PM
Fernandez-B. GSM

Ballbasher
Jul 18th, 2009, 04:59 PM
First Qualifying Round |COMPLETE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-2 6-3
Natasa Zoric SRB beat Nicole Rottmann AUT | 6-3 6-2
Stephanie Hirsch AUT [WC] lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 3-6 2-6
Eva Pigova CZE lost to Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 1-6 2-6

Carmen Klaschka GER [2] lost to Ksenia Lykina RUS | 4-6 6-7
Anna Korzeniak POL lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 5-7 1-6
Ana Jovanovic SRB beat Jeannine Prentner AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 3-6 2-6

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] beat Karolina Nowak GER | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Marlot Meddens NED beat Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 6-4 5-7 6-1
Tamaryn Hendler BEL beat Veronika Chvojkova CZE | 6-3 6-3
Marina Shamayko RUS lost to Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 6-2 2-6

Catalina Castano COL [4] beat Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 6-2 3-6 6-4
Lisa Summerer AUT [WC] lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 2-6 1-6
Natalia Orlova RUS beat Lenka Jurikova SVK | 6-2 7-5
Maria Kondratieva RUS lost to Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 7-6 3-6 2-6