PDA

View Full Version : 10th European Youth Olympic Festival


IMPOSSIBLE
Jul 14th, 2009, 10:42 PM
http://www.coa.ad/images/stories/pagines_especials/tampere_2009/logo%20tampere.jpg

Participants

Girls Singles: Girls born 1994/1995

Girls Doubles: Girls born 1994/1995

http://www.tampere.fi/english/material/images/t/5hPOJvRR8/Tenniskeskuspaakatsomo1_350.jpg

Website: http://www.tampere.fi/english/2009.html

Participating Nations

Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaian, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, F.Y.R. of Macedonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine

Schedule

http://www.tampere.fi/english/index/2009/programme/tennis.html

IMPOSSIBLE
Jul 14th, 2009, 11:05 PM
Entries

http://www.tampere.fi/material/attachments/e/5iHIcbkqs/eyof_participants_for_tennis.pdf

rada
Jul 16th, 2009, 12:53 AM
Looks ;like Kostic and Bauer for Serbia

BelgianJuniors
Jul 16th, 2009, 07:40 AM
All tennis participants can be found on the following page:

http://www.tampere.fi/material/attachments/e/5iHIcbkqs/eyof_participants_for_tennis.pdf

Jose.
Jul 16th, 2009, 09:01 PM
Go Luz and Vilaça for Portugal :hearts:

Ballbasher
Jul 17th, 2009, 01:15 PM
Germany doesn't participate! :o

Andiyan
Jul 17th, 2009, 09:49 PM
Nor does Netherlands :(

penkku
Jul 19th, 2009, 01:59 PM
Order of play for Monday 20.7.-09 :

http://www.tampereentennisseura.net/tiedosto/kaavio/EYOF_2009/EYOF_2009_Tampere_Monday.pdf

Draws:

http://www.tampereentennisseura.net/tiedosto/kaavio/EYOF_2009/EYOF_2009_Tampere.pdf

If the weather is good I might go tomorrow :)

penkku
Jul 19th, 2009, 02:02 PM
Weather doesn´t look too good for tomorrow but tuesday-thursday better :)

http://www.fmi.fi/saa/paikalli.html?place=Tampere

IMPOSSIBLE
Jul 19th, 2009, 02:05 PM
Go Malin :)

Andiyan
Jul 19th, 2009, 02:23 PM
An-Sophie Mestach should win this easily. What kind of rankings do they use for this? :scratch:

Edit: http://www.tenniseurope.org/JuniorTennis/Jun_Te_-Rankings_U16-Girls-numercial.aspx

penkku
Jul 20th, 2009, 12:39 PM
Matches started at 10am monday until rain stopped play at 2pm. It was still raining at 3pm and they decided to move indoors for the rest of the day.
Julianna Heino(Fin) and Aleksandra Nionova(Lat) won their matches today :)

Venue:

http://img339.imageshack.us/img339/4199/img0123tpy.th.jpg (http://img339.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0123tpy.jpg)
http://img44.imageshack.us/img44/7296/img0122lbo.th.jpg (http://img44.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0122lbo.jpg)
http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/4103/img0121i.th.jpg (http://img338.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0121i.jpg)

penkku
Jul 20th, 2009, 01:04 PM
Some results from the 1st round today :)

Silvia Garcia-Jimenez, ESP - Vaska Trajkova, MKD 6-1 6-0
Morven MC Culloch, GBR - Stefani Andreeva, BUL 6-4 6-3
Adrianna Rosik, POL - Valeria Sidorenko, EST 6-3 6-3
Ilona Kremen, BLR - Kamila Pavelkova, CZE 6-0 6-3
Julianna Heino, FIN - Brenda Galea, MLT 6-1 6-0
Ksenija Tihomirova, LAT - Agne Cepelyte, LTU 6-2 4-6 6-3
Silvia Albano, ITA - Ghaella Rey, SUI 6-1 6-2
Konst. Papaoikonomou, GRE - Aydan Alizada, AZE 6-0 6-1
Alexandra Nionova, LAT - Ulviyya Salmanova, AZE 6-0 6-1
Patricia M. Tig, ROU - Ipek Birol, TUR 6-2 6-4
Ines Lagdiri, FRA - Lisanna Pihlak, EST 6-0 6-0

http://www.tampereentennisseura.fi/tiedotearkisto/?num=18123

penkku
Jul 20th, 2009, 01:46 PM
Some pics :)

Brenda Galea, Malta

http://img197.imageshack.us/img197/9002/img0099f.th.jpg (http://img197.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0099f.jpg)

Julianna Heino, Finland

http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/1467/img0096m.th.jpg (http://img41.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0096m.jpg)

Lisanna Pihlak, Estonia

http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/1444/img0146zsm.th.jpg (http://img6.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0146zsm.jpg)

Ines Lagdiri, France

http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/9074/img0145b.th.jpg (http://img204.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0145b.jpg)

hellas719
Jul 20th, 2009, 04:46 PM
Konstantina:woohoo:

penkku
Jul 21st, 2009, 06:16 AM
All results from yesterday

Girls singles first round:

Silvia Garcia-Jimenez, ESP - Vaska Trajkova, MKD 6-1 6-0
Morven MC Culloch, GBR - Stefani Andreeva, BUL 6-4 6-3
Adrianna Rosik, POL - Valeria Sidorenko, EST 6-3 6-3
Ilona Kremen, BLR - Kamila Pavelkova, CZE 6-0 6-3
Julianna Heino, FIN - Brenda Galea, MLT 6-1 6-0
Ksenija Tihomirova, LAT - Agne Cepelyte, LTU 6-2 4-6 6-3
Silvia Albano, ITA - Ghaella Rey, SUI 6-1 6-2
Konst. Papaoikonomou, GRE - Aydan Alizada, AZE 6-0 6-1
Alexandra Nionova, LAT - Ulviyya Salmanova, AZE 6-0 6-1
Lorenza Stefanelli, ITA - Danka Kovinic, MNE W.O
Masa Marc, SLO - Anastasiya Melnichenko, UKR 7-5, 6-4
Patricia M. Tig, ROU - Ipek Birol, TUR 6-2 6-4
Ines Lagdiri, FRA - Lisanna Pihlak, EST 6-0 6-0
Jazzamay Drew, GBR - Lee Levy, ISR 6-0 6-1
Paulina Czarnik, POL - Megane Bianco, SUI 6-3 7-5
Maria Palhoto, POR - Nune Khachatryan, ARM 6-2 6-3
An-Sophie Mestach, BEL - Anna-K.Schmiedlova, SVK 6-2 7-5
Kathinka v.Deichmann, LIE - Elke Lemmens, BEL 6-4 6-4
Elfida Papanelopoulos, GRE - Elizabeta Bauer, GBR 6-4,5-7,6-4
Natalia Kostic, SRB - Ganjalyan Anahit, ARM 6-1 6-0

Girls doubles first round:

Bianco/Rey, SUI - Gauvain/Lagdiri, FRA 6-0, 6-2
Araujo/Palhoto, POR - Drew/McCulloch, GBR 6-3, 6-7(5), 10-8
Arantekin/Birol, TUR - Nionova/Tihomirova, LAT 6-4, 6-2
Pihlak/Sidorenko, EST - Alizada/Salmanova, AZE 6-1, 6-2
Czarnic/Rosik, POL - Marc/Rupert, SLO 6-3, 6-3


OoP for tuesday:

http://www.tampereentennisseura.fi/mp/db/file_library/x/IMG/18208/file/Orderofplay.pdf

spiceboy
Jul 21st, 2009, 02:38 PM
Tuesday results:

Girls singles second round:

Ganna Poznikhirenko, UKR - Silvia Garcia-Jimenez, ESP 2-6, 1-6
Sofia Araujo, POR - Adrianna Rosik, POL 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Tina Rupert, SLO - Ksenija Tihomirova, LAT 6-3, 6-3
Ilona Kremen, BLR - Sybille Gauvain, FRA 6-3, 6-2
Morven McCulloh, GRB - Julianna Heino, FIN 7-6(5), 6-3
Silvia Albano, ITA - Seda Arantenkin, TUR 6-1, 6-0
Konstantina Papaoikonuomou, GRE - Barbare Eristavi, GEO 6-7 (6),0-6
Ani Gogvadze, GEO - Masa Marc, SLO
Maria Palhoto, POR - Malin Ulvefeldt, SWE 2-6, 1-6
Lorenza Stefanelli, ITA - Aleksandra Nlonova, LAT 6-3, 6-1
Patricia Maria Tig, ROU - Ines Lagdiri, FRA 6-1, 6-3
Jazzamay Drew, GBR - Ella Leivo, FIN
Natalia Kostic, SRB - An-Sophie Mestach, BEL 3-6, 2-6
Elpida Papanelopoulou, GRE - Alena Poletinova, CZE 1-6, 2-6
Joana Eldukonyte, LTU - Paulina Czamik, POL 6-3, 7-6(2)
Kathinka von Deichmann, LIE - Darya Chemetsova, BLR 6-2 6-0

Silvia trashes the Ukranian top seed :eek: :worship:

IMPOSSIBLE
Jul 21st, 2009, 04:27 PM
Malin :)

penkku
Jul 21st, 2009, 05:54 PM
Pics from tuesday :)


An-Sophie Mestach(BEL)
http://img243.imageshack.us/img243/5941/img0181.th.jpg (http://img243.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0181.jpg)

Ganna Poznikhirenko(UKR)
http://img37.imageshack.us/img37/2815/img0156t.th.jpg (http://img37.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0156t.jpg)

Seda Arantenkin(TUR)
http://img518.imageshack.us/img518/3932/img0159u.th.jpg (http://img518.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0159u.jpg)

Silvia Albano(ITA)
http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/1852/img0162o.th.jpg (http://img41.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0162o.jpg)

Natalia Kostic(SRB)
http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/4864/img0180ngu.th.jpg (http://img17.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0180ngu.jpg)

Maria Palhoto(POR)
http://img39.imageshack.us/img39/9493/img0176qua.th.jpg (http://img39.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0176qua.jpg)

Malin Ulvefelt(SWE)
http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/1096/img0167t.th.jpg (http://img43.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0167t.jpg)

Julianna Heino(FIN)
http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/6926/img0163r.th.jpg (http://img43.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0163r.jpg)

Best performance today from the matches I saw: Ulvefelt, in a class or her own ;)

penkku
Jul 21st, 2009, 06:35 PM
Oop for wednesday 22.7.-09

http://www.tampereentennisseura.fi/mp/db/file_library/x/IMG/18271/file/EYOF_Order_Of_Play_Wed.pdf

Swedish_saint
Jul 21st, 2009, 07:48 PM
Nice pictures and great to see that Malin won here match

hellas719
Jul 21st, 2009, 11:49 PM
Any pics of Greek girls?

Boreas
Jul 22nd, 2009, 04:53 AM
Masa Marc won 64 57 62:yeah: Maja Matevzic is her trainer:hearts:

Dorien.
Jul 22nd, 2009, 09:05 AM
An-Sophie :)

Swedish_saint
Jul 22nd, 2009, 03:48 PM
Girls singles third round:

Sofia Araujo POR - Ilona Kremen BLR 1-6, 1-6
Silvia Garcia-Jimenez ESP - Morven McCulloch GBR 6-1, 6-3
Patricia Maria Tig ROU - Jazzamay Drew GBR 6-3, 6-2
Masa Marc SLO - Alena Poletinova CZE 1-6, 5-7
An-Sophie Mestach BEL - Barbare Eristavi GEO 6-1, 6-1
Lorenza Stefanelli ITA - Malin Ulvefeldt SWE 3-6, 6-7(6)
Tina Rupert SLO - Silvia Albano ITA 4-6 7-6(4) 4-6
Joana Eidukonyte LTU -Kathinka von Deichmann LIE 6-1, 6-4

Girls singles quarterfinals:

Ilona Kremen BLR - Silvia Garcia-Jimenez ESP 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-1
Alena Poletinova CZE - Patricia Maria Tig ROU 6-1 6-3
Joana Eidukonyte LTU - Malin Ulvefeldt SWE 3-6, 2-6
An-Sophie Mestach BEL - Silvia Albano ITA 6-2 6-1

Swedish_saint
Jul 22nd, 2009, 03:49 PM
Nice to See that Malin hav reached the Semi-final

penkku
Jul 22nd, 2009, 05:46 PM
Pics from wednesday 22.7.

Patricia Maria Tig(ROU)
http://img239.imageshack.us/img239/8550/img0204f.th.jpg (http://img239.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0204f.jpg)

Alena Poletinova(CZE)
http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/3389/img0198j.th.jpg (http://img411.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0198j.jpg)

Malin Ulvefeldt(SWE)
http://img239.imageshack.us/img239/6568/img0193k.th.jpg (http://img239.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0193k.jpg)

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova(SVK)
http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/8981/img0191t.th.jpg (http://img265.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0191t.jpg)

Lorenza Stefanelli(ITA)
http://img35.imageshack.us/img35/831/img0188ptq.th.jpg (http://img35.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0188ptq.jpg)

My prediction for the final: Ulvefeldt-Poletinova ;)

Dorien.
Jul 22nd, 2009, 05:49 PM
An-Sophie :bounce:

penkku
Jul 22nd, 2009, 08:30 PM
Videoclip from CC :)

http://rapidshare.com/files/258847030/Kremen_-_Garcia-Jimenez.MOD.html

1min6sec 45,8mb

Monica_Rules
Jul 22nd, 2009, 10:54 PM
Brits :sad:

penkku
Jul 23rd, 2009, 06:29 AM
Oops, Malin-Alena meet in the semis, my bad :)

OOP for thursday 23.7.
http://www.tampereentennisseura.fi/mp/db/file_library/x/IMG/18325/file/EYOF2009OrderofPlay.pdf

Swedish_saint
Jul 23rd, 2009, 11:19 AM
Semi final results

Ilona Kremen BLR - An-Sophie Mestach BEL 6-4, 1-6, 1-6

Alena Poletinova CZE - Malin Ulvefeldt SWE 4-6, 6-4, 2-6

So Belgium against Sweden in the final

Andiyan
Jul 23rd, 2009, 03:12 PM
Expected. Good luck An-Sophie.

penkku
Jul 23rd, 2009, 04:38 PM
OOP for friday 24.7.

http://www.tampereentennisseura.fi/mp/db/file_library/x/IMG/18349/file/EYOF2009TampereOrderofPlay.pdf

Dorien.
Jul 24th, 2009, 11:48 AM
An-Sophie Mestach won the final 6-3 6-1 :woohoo:

Backhand_stille
Jul 24th, 2009, 12:49 PM
An-Sophie Mestach won the final 6-3 6-1 :woohoo:

thanks god I was little scared when she won against Kostic who made semifinal at g1 this mounth... :eek: must be good player this belgium girl

Backhand_stille
Jul 24th, 2009, 12:50 PM
An-Sophie Mestach should win this easily. What kind of rankings do they use for this? :scratch:

Edit: http://www.tenniseurope.org/JuniorTennis/Jun_Te_-Rankings_U16-Girls-numercial.aspx

well done! :) :worship:

Dorien.
Jul 24th, 2009, 03:37 PM
Mestach and Lemmens won also the double final: 64 64 :yeah: Two times gold for An-Sophie :worship:

Andiyan
Jul 24th, 2009, 09:36 PM
well done! :) :worship:

Thanks. :cool:

She's just the only girl that achieved some results up till now out of the whole field so. :p

BelgianJuniors
Jul 26th, 2009, 10:32 PM
As far as I know...she was the only one with a WTA ranking. Still a good result though.