PDA

View Full Version : PYW Palermo - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jul 11th, 2009, 12:56 AM
PYW Palermo

http://www.hoteljoli.com/img/palermo_restaurant.jpg
http://www4.pictures.zimbio.com/img/a8e9/jess3781/248s.jpg
Welcome to Palermo, Italy! As the first tournaments of the red clay swing conclude people move on on the island of Sicily. The field is loaded with several interesting names to set up an exciting week.Everyone wants to use their last tournaments on clay this season. Among contenders are former winner Pennetta, defending champion VInci and the ever-dangerous Dulko? Who will prevail? Vote now as the qualifying competitionat Internazionali Femminili di Tennis di Palermo commences!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R64 - 30
R128 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 3-6 6-4
2006: [LL] Zsofia Gubacsi HUN beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 2-6 6-0 7-6
2007: Agnes Szavay HUN [8] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 3-6 6-2 7-6
2008: Mara Santangelo ITA lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [WC] | 2-6 6-1 3-6


The Favorites
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313349.jpg
First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_120323.jpg
Second Quarter: Mirjana Lucic CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_160451.jpg
Third Quarter: Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313390.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Anstasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

First Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] has a bye
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA vs Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX vs Jara Ghadri GER [WC]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP vs Catalina Castano COL [8]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] has a bye
Mariangela Avona ITA [WC] vs Mirjana Lucic CRO
Paola Ciugi ITA vs Stefania Boffa SUI
Elena Pioppo ITA vs Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] vs Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC]
Silvia Albano ITA [WC] vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN vs Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Irina Begu ROU [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Marina Shamayko RUS vs Alina Jidkova RUS
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC] vs Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC] vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

hellas719
Jul 11th, 2009, 02:55 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Catalina Castano COL [8]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Sexysova
Jul 11th, 2009, 05:04 AM
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA
Anne Kremer LUX
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

tucker1989
Jul 11th, 2009, 05:08 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=16049541#) LUX
Catalina Castano COL [8]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Paola Ciugi ITA
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Silvia Albano ITA [WC]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Marina Shamayko RUS
Tatiana Poutchek (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=16049541#) BLR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

*Jean*
Jul 11th, 2009, 05:09 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Catalina Castano COL [8]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Kovalchuk
Jul 11th, 2009, 06:02 AM
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA
Jara Ghadri GER [WC]
Catalina Castano COL [8]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Paola Ciugi ITA
Elena Pioppo ITA

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Silvia Albano ITA [WC]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC]

joe87
Jul 11th, 2009, 06:46 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Catalina Castano COL [8]

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Paola Ciugi ITA
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC]
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC]

Nadjagina
Jul 11th, 2009, 06:50 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Catalina Castano COL [8]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Silvia Albano ITA [WC]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

James
Jul 11th, 2009, 08:18 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Catalina Castano COL [8]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC]

Meelis
Jul 11th, 2009, 08:27 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Silvia Albano ITA [WC]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

I love Italy
Jul 11th, 2009, 09:31 AM
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA
Anne Kremer LUX
Catalina Castano COL [8]

Mariangela Avona ITA [WC]
Paola Ciugi ITA
Elena Pioppo ITA

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Silvia Albano ITA [WC]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC]

TatiNovic
Jul 11th, 2009, 09:32 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Elena Pioppo ITA

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

igralec33
Jul 11th, 2009, 10:58 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Catalina Castano COL [8]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Andreas
Jul 11th, 2009, 11:00 AM
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA
Anne Kremer LUX
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Paola Ciugi ITA
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC]
Silvia Albano ITA [WC]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC]

Effy
Jul 11th, 2009, 11:08 AM
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA
Anne Kremer LUX
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP

Mariangela Avona ITA [WC]
Stefania Boffa SUI
Elena Pioppo ITA

Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC]
Silvia Albano ITA [WC]
Sharon Fichman CAN
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

TeamUla
Jul 11th, 2009, 11:27 AM
Can I vote for BYE in the second quarter? :sad:

Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Irina Begu ROU [4]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

King Of Tennis
Jul 11th, 2009, 11:45 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA
Anne Kremer LUX
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Mariangela Avona ITA [WC]
Stefania Boffa SUI
Elena Pioppo ITA

Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Alina Jidkova RUS
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC]
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC]

Ballbasher
Jul 11th, 2009, 11:53 AM
First Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] has a bye
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA vs Marta Marrero ESP | 2-6 4-4
Anne Kremer LUX beat Jara Ghadri GER [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP vs Catalina Castano COL [8] | 1-6 6-3 0-0

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] has a bye
Mariangela Avona ITA [WC] lost to Mirjana Lucic CRO | 0-6 1-6
Paola Ciugi ITA vs Stefania Boffa SUI | 3-6 2-5 MP!
Elena Pioppo ITA vs Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 1-6 4-5 MP!

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] beat Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Silvia Albano ITA [WC] vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 5-7 2-2
Sharon Fichman CAN vs Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] | 3-6 3-4
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7] | 4-6 2-4

Irina Begu ROU [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-2 4-4
Marina Shamayko RUS vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 3-4
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC] lost to Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 1-6 2-6
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC] vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6] | 3-6 3-4

FORZA SARITA
Jul 11th, 2009, 12:16 PM
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP

Paola Ciugi ITA
Elena Pioppo ITA

Silvia Albano ITA [WC]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Marina Shamayko RUS
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC]

Emiel Goelen
Jul 11th, 2009, 12:18 PM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Sharon Fichman CAN
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Alina Jidkova RUS
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC]
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC]

iGOAT
Jul 11th, 2009, 12:22 PM
Marrero
Castaño
Pioppo
Albano
Fichmann
Anderson
Chaknashvili
Jidkova
Pivovarova.

Elisse
Jul 11th, 2009, 12:25 PM
Marta Marrero ESP
Jara Ghadri GER [WC]
Catalina Castano COL [8]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]
Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Ballbasher
Jul 11th, 2009, 12:50 PM
Gatto Monticone
Fernandez Brugues
Cigui
Savchuk
Fafaliou
Burnett
Palkina
Chakhnashvili
Shamayko
Pivovarova

tucker1989
Jul 11th, 2009, 02:03 PM
First Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] has a bye
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA lost to Marta Marrero ESP | 2-6 5-7
Anne Kremer LUX beat Jara Ghadri GER [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP vs Catalina Castano COL [8] | 1-6 6-3 3-2

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] has a bye
Mariangela Avona ITA [WC] lost to Mirjana Lucic CRO | 0-6 1-6
Paola Ciugi ITA lost to Stefania Boffa SUI | 3-6 3-6
Elena Pioppo ITA lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 1-6 6-7

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] beat Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Silvia Albano ITA [WC] vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 5-7 4-5
Sharon Fichman CAN lost to Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] | 3-6 5-7
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7] | 4-6 5-6

Irina Begu ROU [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-2 4-6 0-3
Marina Shamayko RUS lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 4-6
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC] lost to Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 1-6 2-6
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC] lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6] | 3-6 5-7

Michael!
Jul 11th, 2009, 02:26 PM
Castano
Fafaliou
Anderson
Chak.

Derevko
Jul 11th, 2009, 05:17 PM
Rus
Gatto Monticone
Kremer
Castano

Karatantcheva
Avona
Ciugi
Pioppo

Struzzolino
Albano
Burnett
Palkina

Chaknashvili
Jidkova
Pouchek
Confalonieri

tucker1989
Jul 11th, 2009, 05:42 PM
First Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] has a bye
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA lost to Marta Marrero ESP | 2-6 5-7
Anne Kremer LUX beat Jara Ghadri GER [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP vs Catalina Castano COL [8] | 1-6 6-3 3-4

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] has a bye
Mariangela Avona ITA [WC] lost to Mirjana Lucic CRO | 0-6 1-6
Paola Ciugi ITA lost to Stefania Boffa SUI | 3-6 3-6
Elena Pioppo ITA lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 1-6 6-7

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] beat Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Silvia Albano ITA [WC] lost to Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 5-7 4-6
Sharon Fichman CAN lost to Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] | 3-6 5-7
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7] | 4-6 6-7

Irina Begu ROU [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-2 4-6 0-5
Marina Shamayko RUS lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 4-6
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC] lost to Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 1-6 2-6
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC] lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6] | 3-6 5-7

Andiyan
Jul 11th, 2009, 06:01 PM
Castaño
Begu :hearts:

Dorien.
Jul 11th, 2009, 07:17 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Irina Begu ROU [4]

King Of Tennis
Jul 11th, 2009, 07:27 PM
It's Avola..not Avona..:D

black_fire
Jul 11th, 2009, 07:32 PM
Catalina & Margalita

Ballbasher
Jul 11th, 2009, 09:06 PM
First Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] has a bye
Giulia Gatto Monticone ITA lost to Marta Marrero ESP | 2-6 5-7
Anne Kremer LUX beat Jara Ghadri GER [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP lost to Catalina Castano COL [8] | 1-6 6-3 4-6

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] has a bye
Mariangela Avona ITA [WC] lost to Mirjana Lucic CRO | 0-6 1-6
Paola Ciugi ITA lost to Stefania Boffa SUI | 3-6 3-6
Elena Pioppo ITA lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 1-6 6-7

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] beat Simona Struzzolino ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Silvia Albano ITA [WC] lost to Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 5-7 4-6
Sharon Fichman CAN lost to Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] | 3-6 5-7
Kelly Anderson RSA [WC] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7] | 4-6 6-7

Irina Begu ROU [4] lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-2 4-6 2-6
Marina Shamayko RUS lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 4-6
Anne Priska Schaefer GER [WC] lost to Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 1-6 2-6
Valentine Confalonieri ITA [WC] lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6] | 3-6 5-7