PDA

View Full Version : Wimbledon Day 1 Schedule


s_j
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:35 AM
Centre Court

13:00 Start
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Yen-Hsun Lu(TPE) vs. Roger Federer(SUI)[2]



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Neuza Silva(POR) vs. Serena Williams(USA)[2]



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Julien Benneteau(FRA) vs. Novak Djokovic(SRB)[4]






No. 1 Court

13:00 Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Maria Sharapova(RUS)[24] vs. Viktoriya Kutuzova(UKR)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Robin Soderling(SWE)[13] vs. Gilles Muller(LUX)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Fernando Verdasco(ESP)[7] vs. James Ward(GBR)






No. 2 Court

12:00 Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Daniela Hantuchova(SVK) vs. Laura Robson(GBR)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Andrey Golubev(KAZ) vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga(FRA)[9]



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Alla Kudryavtseva(RUS) vs. Elena Dementieva(RUS)[4]



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Michael Llodra(FRA) vs. Joshua Goodall(GBR)






Court 3

12:00 Start
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
James Blake(USA)[17] vs. Andreas Seppi(ITA)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Victoria Azarenka(BLR)[8] vs. Severine Bremond Beltrame(FRA)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Aleksandra Wozniak(CAN)[23] vs. Francesca Schiavone(ITA)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Tommy Haas(GER)[24] vs. Alexander Peya(AUT)






Court 4

12:00 Start
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Philipp Kohlschreiber(GER)[27] vs. Florent Serra(FRA)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Maria Elena Camerin(ITA) vs. Shahar Peer(ISR)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Nicolas Mahut(FRA) vs. Kristof Vliegen(BEL)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Vera Zvonareva(RUS)[7] vs. Georgie Stoop(GBR)






Court 5

12:00 Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova(RUS)[31] vs. Petra Cetkovska(CZE)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Dudi Sela(ISR) vs. Santiago Gonzalez(MEX)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Evgeny Korolev(RUS) vs. Igor Andreev(RUS)[29]



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Tamarine Tanasugarn(THA) vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja(ESP)






Court 6

12:00 Start
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez(ESP) vs. Agustin Calleri(ARG)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Nathalie Dechy(FRA) vs. Ioana Raluca Olaru(ROU)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Paul Capdeville(CHI) vs. Vincent Spadea(USA)






Court 7

12:00 Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Jie Zheng(CHN)[16] vs. Kristina Barrois(GER)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Jan Hernych(CZE) vs. Janko Tipsarevic(SRB)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Tamira Paszek(AUT) vs. Virginie Razzano(FRA)[26]



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Alberto Martin(ESP) vs. Marin Cilic(CRO)[11]






Court 8

12:00 Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Karolina Sprem(CRO) vs. Regina Kulikova(RUS)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Roberta Vinci(ITA) vs. Magdalena Rybarikova(SVK)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Edouard Roger-Vasselin(FRA) vs. Stefan Koubek(AUT)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Sam Querrey(USA) vs. Ivan Ljubicic(CRO)






Court 9

12:00 Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Gisela Dulko(ARG) vs. Stephanie Foretz(FRA)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Marcel Granollers(ESP) vs. Andreas Beck(GER)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Simon Greul(GER) vs. Michael Yani(USA)






Court 10

12:00 Start
Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Simon Aspelin(SWE) /
Paul Hanley(AUS) vs. Fabio Fognini(ITA) /
Potito Starace(ITA)



Ladies' Doubles
Iveta Benesova(CZE) /
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova(CZE) vs. Sybille Bammer(AUT) /
Alexa Glatch(USA)



Ladies' Doubles
Yuliana Fedak(UKR) /
Mervana Jugic-Salkic(BIH) vs. Klaudia Jans(POL) /
Alicja Rosolska(POL)






Court 11

12:00 Start
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Ivo Minar(CZE) vs. Maximo Gonzalez(ARG)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Lucie Safarova(CZE) vs. Jarmila Groth(AUS)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Timea Bacsinszky(SUI) vs. Vesna Manasieva(RUS)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Grega Zemlja(SLO) vs. Albert Montanes(ESP)[32]






Court 12

12:00 Start
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Nicolas Almagro(ESP) vs. Juan Monaco(ARG)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Anastasiya Yakimova(BLR) vs. Nadia Petrova(RUS)[10]



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Aravane Rezai(FRA) vs. Ayumi Morita(JPN)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Diego Junqueira(ARG) vs. Guillermo Canas(ARG)






Court 14

12:00 Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Anna-Lena Groenefeld(GER) vs. Sania Mirza(IND)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Mardy Fish(USA)[28] vs. Sergio Roitman(ARG)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Tommy Robredo(ESP)[15] vs. Luka Gregorc(SLO)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Vera Dushevina(RUS) vs. Alize Cornet(FRA)[22]






Court 15

12:00 Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Edina Gallovits(ROU) vs. Sorana Cirstea(ROU)[28]



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Simone Bolelli(ITA) vs. Daniel Koellerer(AUT)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Jill Craybas(USA) vs. Tsvetana Pironkova(BUL)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Steve Darcis(BEL) vs. Frank Dancevic(CAN)






Court 17

12:00 Start
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Adrian Mannarino(FRA) vs. Marc Gicquel(FRA)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Dominika Cibulkova(SVK)[14] vs. Julie Coin(FRA)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Michelle Larcher De Brito(POR) vs. Klara Zakopalova(CZE)



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Ivo Karlovic(CRO)[22] vs. Lukas Lacko(SVK)






Court 18

12:00 Start
Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Karol Beck(SVK) vs. Feliciano Lopez(ESP)[21]



Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Xavier Malisse(BEL) vs. Rainer Schuettler(GER)[18]



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Yung-Jan Chan(TPE) vs. Marion Bartoli(FRA)[12]



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Yanina Wickmayer(BEL) vs. Elena Vesnina(RUS)






Court 19

12:00 Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Alisa Kleybanova(RUS)[27] vs. Sesil Karatantcheva(KAZ)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Masa Zec Peskiric(SLO) vs. Urszula Radwanska(POL)



Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Jeff Coetzee(RSA)[12] /
Jordan Kerr(AUS)[12] vs. David Ferrer(ESP) /
Marc Lopez(ESP)






TBA

Start
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Melanie South(GBR) vs. Mathilde Johansson(FRA)



Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Ai Sugiyama(JPN) vs. Patty Schnyder(SUI)[21]

Juanes
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:36 AM
all 5 Slovaks in action on 1st day.... :lol:

prima donna
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:37 AM
:wavey:
Is court 8 a TV court?

Chunchun
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:39 AM
Is the graveyart court only effective for champions or some random sucky high-seeded Russian ?

DiscoStick
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:42 AM
Yay! Dani on brand-new Court 2!

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:45 AM
Court 3 is the old court 2 (graveyard)

had a feeling Robson would be on C2

Rising Sun
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:48 AM
So which are the camera courts? I wonder which 6 are the ones Wimbledon Live is covering. :confused:

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:50 AM
So which are the camera courts? I wonder which 6 are the ones Wimbledon Live is covering. :confused:

CC, #1, #2, #3, #4 and #18

Rafito.
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:52 AM
YAY, Sharapova and Azarenka playing.

Rising Sun
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:53 AM
CC, #1, #2, #3, #4 and #18
Thanks! :)

Rafito.
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:53 AM
Im so excited, I wont be able to sleep.

Ferg
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:53 AM
CC, #1, #2, #3, #4 and #18

:banana:

Dodoboy.
Jun 21st, 2009, 11:55 AM
Good luck Me!! :woohoo:!

So excited for first day! despite my 4 exams on that day :crying2:

But whatever, exams will be over before then :D

Go Go Serena!!

tennnisfannn
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:04 PM
I see Bartoli is warming up court 18 for JJ

Dawson.
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:05 PM
Seems like a good day to have a ground pass :cool: shame the weather forcast sucks :sad:

as1991
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:10 PM
sania's match on court 14....well!....hopefully star sports india will show her match
they did last year!

Rafito.
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:14 PM
I love India! Its so crowded and i love it.

The Dawntreader
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:24 PM
I love India! Its so crowded and i love it.

:lol:

:inlove:
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:27 PM
guess i won´t get to see zheng v barrois then :( think that could be a great match

Marilyn Monheaux
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:27 PM
Masha playing at the same time as Fed:rolleyes: Hello scoreboard:wavey:

AdeyC
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:30 PM
Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Ai Sugiyama(JPN) vs. Patty Schnyder(SUI)[21]

Hopefully this will be put on Centre or No 1 if those matches finish early

:inlove:
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:32 PM
so for us brits, will it be something like:

BBC1 CC
BBC2 Court 1
and then courts 2, 3, 4 and 18 on BBCi?

Edinboro
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:34 PM
Can someone tell me what TBA is?

To be added?

Fantasy Hero
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:34 PM
in Italy Wimbledon is the only tournament that we can watch good...6 courts are showed live...that's one of the reason i love that event! :rolleyes:

Fantasy Hero
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:35 PM
Can someone tell me what TBA is?

To be added?

to be assigned...they have to decide where to put 'em!:lol:

Joe.
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:35 PM
maria and laura first on court:( i will be at school:angry:

The Dawntreader
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:37 PM
maria and laura first on court:( i will be at school:angry:

Don't worry, when you're at university, the summer break is so lengthy! You can watch Wimby uninterrupted:lol:

Edinboro
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:42 PM
to be assigned...they have to decide where to put 'em!:lol:


lol, oh jeez. So it seems matches like that probably wont be on till late after an open court becomes available?

M.P
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:44 PM
no Count 7 live :(

pesto
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:47 PM
Yep. They are hoping that the show court matches are short enough to put the TBAs on as a bonus at the end.

If not, they will shunt them onto whichever courts finish earliest.

Edinboro
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:49 PM
Thanks ... ; )

Just trying to get a guess on when Patty will play. ; )

Play_Suspended
Jun 21st, 2009, 01:08 PM
Looks like Laura-Dani probably be the first main BBC match then.

Craig.
Jun 21st, 2009, 01:42 PM
Maria and Roger on at the same time... GREAT.

nevetssllim
Jun 21st, 2009, 01:55 PM
I cannot wait :banana: I cannot decide which court I want to go to but I guess I'll be avoiding court 17 ;)

VIKA?
Jun 21st, 2009, 02:10 PM
Good luck Vika and Sori:D

Pasta-Na
Jun 21st, 2009, 03:50 PM
good luck to little jie. :p

chirag sharma
Jun 21st, 2009, 04:42 PM
is court 14 is a show court