PDA

View Full Version : AEGON International Junior Tennis Championships - Roehampton (G1) Draws


IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 18th, 2009, 03:49 PM
Entry List: http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_41521_original.PDF

Location: The Bank of England Sports Ground Bank Lane off Priory Lane Roehampton (Qualifying - Chiswick)

Dates: 21 Jun 2009 - 26 Jun 2009

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 18th, 2009, 03:54 PM
Qualifying Draw

(1) Brooke Bolender (USA) vs. Bye
(9) Aimee Gibson (GBR) vs. Bye

(2) Ellen Allgurin (SWE) vs. Bye
(15) Laura Oates (GBR) vs. Nicole Daisley (GBR)

(3) Christina Mathis (AUT) vs. Bye
(14) Ruth Seabourne (GBR) vs. Helen Thorpe (GBR)

(4) Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) vs. Bye
(13) Amy Askew (GBR) vs. Lisa Whybourn (GBR)

(5) Sally Peers (AUS) vs. Bye
(16) Ffion Newburry (GBR) vs. Verena Jane Scott (GBR)

(6) Elisha Gabb (GBR) vs. Bye
(11) Manisha Chowdhury (GBR) vs. Charlotte Phillips (GBR)

(7) Laura Deigman (GBR) vs. Bye
(12) Sabrina Bamburac (GBR) vs. Francesca Faulkes (GBR)

(8) Sabrina Stewart (GBR) vs. Bye
(10) Roisin Mullins (GBR) vs. Lisa Losseva (RUS)

Tennis-Chick
Jun 18th, 2009, 04:47 PM
Good luck Bolender, Stewart, Mullins & Peers :D

Monica_Rules
Jun 18th, 2009, 04:50 PM
Good luck Brits :)

*hingis_forever*
Jun 18th, 2009, 04:57 PM
I would have liked to see a few of the younger Brits, such as Joanna Henderson, Caitlin Hindmarsh, or Katy Dunne, give it a go.

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 18th, 2009, 08:49 PM
Qualifying First Round

(1) Brooke Bolender (USA) vs. Bye
(9) Aimee Gibson (GBR) vs. Bye

(2) Ellen Allgurin (SWE) vs. Bye
(15) Laura Oates (GBR) d. Nicole Daisley (GBR) 6-3 6-1

(3) Christina Mathis (AUT) vs. Bye
(14) Ruth Seabourne (GBR) d. Helen Thorpe (GBR) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-3

(4) Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) vs. Bye
Lisa Whybourn (GBR) d. (13) Amy Askew (GBR) 6-2 7-5

(5) Sally Peers (AUS) vs. Bye
Verena Jane Scott (GBR) d. (16) Ffion Newburry (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-4

(6) Elisha Gabb (GBR) vs. Bye
(11) Manisha Chowdhury (GBR) d. Charlotte Phillips (GBR) 6-3 6-2

(7) Laura Deigman (GBR) vs. Bye
(12) Sabrina Bamburac (GBR) d. Francesca Faulkes (GBR) 6-1 3-6 6-3

(8) Sabrina Stewart (GBR) vs. Bye
(10) Roisin Mullins (GBR) d. Lisa Losseva (RUS) 6-2 6-4

Qualifying Final Round

(1) Brooke Bolender (USA) d. (9) Aimee Gibson (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(2) Ellen Allgurin (SWE) d. (15) Laura Oates (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(14) Ruth Seabourne (GBR) d. (3) Christina Mathis (AUT) 7-6(2) 1-6 6-3
Lisa Whybourn (GBR) d. (4) Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) 6-1 3-6 7-6(3)

(5) Sally Peers (AUS) d. Verena Jane Scott (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(6) Elisha Gabb (GBR) d. (11) Manisha Chowdhury (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-3
(7) Laura Deigman (GBR) d. (12) Sabrina Bamburac (GBR) 7-6(2) 5-7 6-1
(10) Roisin Mullins (GBR) d. (8) Sabrina Stewart (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-0

Thor
Jun 18th, 2009, 08:55 PM
Ellen :yeah:

No Melander/Eikeri on this event:(

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 18th, 2009, 09:08 PM
Ellen :yeah:

No Melander/Eikeri on this event:(

Melander has a wildcard into $25.000 Kristinehamn next week ;)

Thor
Jun 19th, 2009, 05:43 AM
Melander has a wildcard into $25.000 Kristinehamn next week ;)

Thx, good luck to Hilda in Kristinehamn and Ulrikke/Ellen here...:)

Hakapeszi
Jun 20th, 2009, 06:28 PM
Main Draw (http://www.lta.org.uk/Global/Downloads/Results/2009/Juniors%20-%20ITF%20and%20Tennis%20Europe/18s%20Roehampton%20JUN/Girls%20singles%20main%20draw.pdf)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 20th, 2009, 06:35 PM
Nasty draw for Ellen :o

Thor
Jun 20th, 2009, 07:26 PM
Good draw Ulrikke, but she's having a cold at the moment...hope you can play tomorrow;)

Come on Ellen, you are quick, so good surface for you...you can do it;)

Some1
Jun 20th, 2009, 08:28 PM
Good luck Génie and Kat :)

tobi
Jun 20th, 2009, 08:38 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Valeria Solovieva (RUS)
(LL)Christina Mathis (AUT) v (wc)D.Borthwick (GBR)

Polina Leykina (RUS) v (wc)Manisha Foster (GBR)
(16)Zsofia Susanyi (HUN) v (wc)Lucy Brown (GBR)

(9)Heather Watson (GBR) v Alejandra Granillo (MEX)
(Q)Brooke Bolender (USA) v (wc)Jennifer Ren (GBR)

Vivien Juhaszova (SVK) v (LL)M.Chowdhury (GBR)
(6)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) v (wc)Laura Slater (GBR)

(3)Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) v Isabella Holland (AUS)
Chantal Skamlova (SVK) v (wc)Samantha Vickers (GBR)

Ksenia Kirillova (RUS) v Akiko Omae (JPN)
(15)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) v Nicole Gibbs (USA)

(12)Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) v Katerena Paliivets (CAN)
Ilinca Stoica (ROU) v (wc)Nicola George (GBR)

(Q)Laura Deigman (GER) v Kyra Shroff (IND)
(8)Camila Silva (CHI) v An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)

(5)Timea Babos (HUN) v A.Cercone (USA)
Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN) v (Q)Ruth Seaborne (GBR)

Carolina Pillot (ITA) v Eugenia Bouchard (CAN)
(11)Daria Gavrilova (RUS) v Tara Moore (GBR)

(13)Jana Cepelova (SVK) v (wc)Alexandra Walker (GBR)
Sachia Ishizu (JPN) v (LL)Sabrina Stewart (GBR)

Hannah James (GBR) v Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA)
(4)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v N.Saenyaukhot (THA)

(7)Silvia Njiric (CRO) v Anna-Arina Marenko (RUS)
Grace Ysidora (INA) v (Q)Elisha Gabb (GBR)

Lesley Kerkhove (NED) v Yana Buchina (RUS)
(10)Channel Simmonds (RSA) v (Q)Ellen Allgurin (SWE)

(14)Beatrice Capra (USA) v (Q)Roisin Mullins (GBR)
Stephanie Cornish (GBR) v (Q)Sally Peers (AUS)

Magda Linette (POL) v (Q)Lisa Whybourn (GBR)
(2)Ana Bogdan (ROU) v Zsofia Miko (HUN)

jusluvinjrtennis
Jun 20th, 2009, 09:25 PM
Hi
Sachia Vickery is on the accepted list but I don't see her in the draw. Anywone know why?
Thanks!

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 20th, 2009, 09:38 PM
Hi
Sachia Vickery is on the accepted list but I don't see her in the draw. Anywone know why?
Thanks!

I guess she withdrew, there are lots of Lucky Losers in the draw :wavey:

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 20th, 2009, 10:06 PM
not a bad field

good luck here to

Valeria Solovieva (RUS)
Polina Leykina (RUS)
(6)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)
Isabella Holland (AUS)
Ksenia Kirillova (RUS)
Nicole Gibbs (USA)
Eugenia Bouchard (CAN)
(11)Daria Gavrilova (RUS)
Anna-Arina Marenko (RUS)
Yana Buchina (RUS)
Stephanie Cornish (GBR)
(Q)Lisa Whybourn (GBR)
(2)Ana Bogdan (ROU)

Juanes
Jun 21st, 2009, 10:16 AM
good luck to:

(1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Vivien Juhaszova (SVK)
Isabella Holland (AUS)
Chantal Skamlova (SVK)
(13)Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Shine On Silver Moon
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:02 PM
Grace Sari Ysidora defeated Q- Elisha Gabb 6-3, 6-3:kiss:

Nice first ever win on grass for Indonesian Ysidora...next round is very tough...good luck!;)

Tennis-Chick
Jun 21st, 2009, 12:56 PM
Good luck:

(wc)Daneika Borthwick (GBR)
(Q)Brooke Bolender (USA)
Isabella Holland (AUS)
Ilinca Stoica (ROU)
(LL)Sabrina Stewart (GBR)
Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA)
(4)Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
(10)Channel Simmonds (RSA)
(Q)Roisin Mullins (GBR)
(Q)Sally Peers (AUS)

jirobkk
Jun 21st, 2009, 01:29 PM
3-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan d. AUS HOLLAND, Isabella 75 16 61

OZTENNIS
Jun 21st, 2009, 01:38 PM
Isabella :(

croat123
Jun 21st, 2009, 05:00 PM
any more scores?

*hingis_forever*
Jun 21st, 2009, 05:08 PM
PALIIVETS, Katerena CAN d. TISCENKO, Margarita LAT 64 36 64
STOICA, Ilinca ROU d. GEORGE, Nicola GBR 62 62
SHROFF, Kyra IND d. DEIGMAN, Laura GBR 64 75
MESTACH, An-Sophie BEL d. SILVA, Camila CHI 63 64
NJIRIC, Silvia CRO d. MARENKO, Anna Arina RUS 63 26 62
CORNISH, Stephanie GBR d. PEERS, Sally AUS 64 64
KERKHOVE, Lesley NED d. BUCHINA, Yana RUS 75 16 64

croat123
Jun 21st, 2009, 05:16 PM
silvia :o guess it's a win at least, although i can't see her game transitioning well to grass

tobi
Jun 21st, 2009, 06:10 PM
R1

(1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Valeria Solovieva (RUS) 62 75
(LL)Christina Mathis (AUT) v (wc)D.Borthwick (GBR) 62 36 62

Polina Leykina (RUS) v (wc)Manisha Foster (GBR) 63 75
(16)Zsofia Susanyi (HUN) v (wc)Lucy Brown (GBR) 61 64

(9)Heather Watson (GBR) v Alejandra Granillo (MEX) 75 62
(Q)Brooke Bolender (USA) v (wc)Jennifer Ren (GBR) 62 62

Vivien Juhaszova (SVK) v (LL)M.Chowdhury (GBR) 61 75
(6)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) v (wc)Laura Slater (GBR) 61 63

(3)Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) v Isabella Holland (AUS) 75 16 61
Chantal Skamlova (SVK) v (wc)Samantha Vickers (GBR) 64 61

Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Ksenia Kirillova (RUS) 46 63 62
Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. (15)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 75 36 64

Katerena Paliivets (CAN) d. (12)Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 64 36 64
Ilinca Stoica (ROU) v (wc)Nicola George (GBR) 62 62

Kyra Shroff (IND) d. (Q)Laura Deigman (GER) 64 75
An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) d. (8)Camila Silva (CHI) 63 64

(5)Timea Babos (HUN) v A.Cercone (USA) 63 63
Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN) v (Q)Ruth Seaborne (GBR) 76(1) 76(5)

Eugenia Bouchard (CAN) d. Carolina Pillot (ITA) 36 64 62
Tara Moore (GBR) d. (11)Daria Gavrilova (RUS) 46 76(5) 62

(13)Jana Cepelova (SVK) v (wc)Alexandra Walker (GBR) 64 75
Sachia Ishizu (JPN) v (LL)Sabrina Stewart (GBR) 60 61

Hannah James (GBR) v Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA) 64 64
(4)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v N.Saenyaukhot (THA) 63 63

(7)Silvia Njiric (CRO) v Anna-Arina Marenko (RUS) 63 26 62
Grace Ysidora (INA) v (Q)Elisha Gabb (GBR) 63 63

Lesley Kerkhove (NED) v Yana Buchina (RUS) 75 16 64
(10)Channel Simmonds (RSA) v (Q)Ellen Allgurin (SWE) 62 63

(14)Beatrice Capra (USA) v (Q)Roisin Mullins (GBR) 62 62
Stephanie Cornish (GBR) v (Q)Sally Peers (AUS) 64 64

Magda Linette (POL) v (Q)Lisa Whybourn (GBR) 67(1) 63 60
(2)Ana Bogdan (ROU) v Zsofia Miko (HUN) 60 62

Alicia Rocks
Jun 21st, 2009, 06:11 PM
Holland and Peers :sad:

Alicia Rocks
Jun 21st, 2009, 06:12 PM
Olivia :D

TeamUla
Jun 21st, 2009, 06:13 PM
Magda... o, God... Three sets against some average girl:rolleyes: Well... it was british on grass and it's your first (I guess) tournament on grass so I forgive you. :kiss:

Some1
Jun 21st, 2009, 06:53 PM
Génie and Kat :D

Vincey!
Jun 21st, 2009, 07:45 PM
Nice wins for Genie and Kat :D :hearts:

Juanes
Jun 21st, 2009, 07:58 PM
(1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Valeria Solovieva (RUS) 62 75 :)
Vivien Juhaszova (SVK) v (LL)M.Chowdhury (GBR) 61 75 ;)
Chantal Skamlova (SVK) v (wc)Samantha Vickers (GBR) 64 61 :hearts:
(13)Jana Cepelova (SVK) v (wc)Alexandra Walker (GBR) 64 75 :)

Thor
Jun 21st, 2009, 08:34 PM
Ulrikke:sad: Ellen:(

Keep working...

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 21st, 2009, 08:57 PM
Dasha :( :mad: :(
Ksenia :fiery: :(

Polina ;) :D
Issy :( :(

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 21st, 2009, 10:51 PM
Unlucky Ellen :(

Dorien.
Jun 22nd, 2009, 03:15 PM
An-Sophie

TeamUla
Jun 22nd, 2009, 03:57 PM
Mladenovic def Mathis 6:2 6:2
Leykina def Susanyi 6:2 2:0 ret.
Watson def Bolender 6:1 6:2
Tomljanovic def Juhaszova 6:4 6:3
Lertcheekawarn def Skamlova 6:2 6:3
Gibbs def Omae 6:3 7:5
Stoica def Paliivets 6:4 7:5
Mestach def Shroff 6:2 6:3
Babos def Ejdesgaard 6:2 6:0
Moore def Bouchard 6:2 6:4
Ishizu def Cepelova 6:3 4:6 6:1
Rogowska def James 6:0 6:3
Njiric def Ysidora 6:3 6:3
Simmonds def Kerkhove 5:7 6:0 6:4
Cornish def Capra 6:3 1:6 6:0
Linette def Bogdan 6:7(5) 6:2 ret.

Madzia, jedziesz je wszystkie :yeah:
Why Rogowska is seeded "4" despite a pour junior ranking?

Vincey!
Jun 22nd, 2009, 03:58 PM
Such a great win for Genie :eek: :hearts:

Some1
Jun 22nd, 2009, 04:11 PM
Amazing win Génie ! Good luck against Babos !

croat123
Jun 22nd, 2009, 04:23 PM
good job ajla and silvia!

pancake
Jun 22nd, 2009, 04:36 PM
Mladenovic def Mathis 6:2 6:2
Leykina def Susanyi 6:2 2:0 ret.
Watson def Bolender 6:1 6:2
Tomljanovic def Juhaszova 6:4 6:3
Lertcheekawarn def Skamlova 6:2 6:3
Gibbs def Omae 6:3 7:5
Stoica def Paliivets 6:4 7:5
Mestach def Shroff 6:2 6:3
Babos def Ejdesgaard 6:2 6:0
Bouchard def Moore 6:2 6:4
Ishizu def Cepelova 6:3 4:6 6:1
Rogowska def James 6:0 6:3
Njiric def Ysidora 6:3 6:3
Simmonds def Kerkhove 5:7 6:0 6:4
Cornish def Capra 6:3 1:6 6:0
Linette def Bogdan 6:7(5) 6:2 ret.

Madzia, jedziesz je wszystkie :yeah:
Why Rogowska is seeded "4" despite a pour junior ranking?

Coz of her senior ranking.

TeamUla
Jun 22nd, 2009, 04:40 PM
Coz of her senior ranking.

Thnx, I had no idea it counts in juniors. :)

TeamUla
Jun 22nd, 2009, 05:26 PM
Doubles:

Babos/Tomljanovic def George/Mathis 6:2 6:3
Chowdhury/Seabourne def Saenyaukhot/Vickery 7:6(4) 2:6 15-13
Bouchard/Cepede Royg def Borthwick/Walker 6:2 4:6 10-6
Njiric/Skamlova def Bolender/Gibbs 3:6 6:3 10-6
Holland/Rogowska def Gibson/Prenko 6:2 6:1
Leykina/Miko def Vickers/Whybourn 7:6(5) 6:4
Capra/Cercone def Brown/Slater 7:6(2) 7:5
Gavrilova/Kirillova def Bamburac/Mullins 6:3 6:2
Cepelova/Juhaszova def Eikeri/Susanyi W/O
Peers/Stoica def Cornish/James 6:3 6:2
Al Nabhani/Ysidora def Deigman/Stewart 6:1 6:1
Buchina/Marenko def Silva/Solovieva 6:4 3:6 10-1
Linette/Watson def Pillot/Shroff 6:2 6:3
Allgurin/Ishizu def Foster/Gabb 7:6(7) 6:2
Kerkhova/Mestach def Granillo/Ren 6:4 6:2
Paliivets/Simmonds def Bogdan/Ejdesgaard W/O

Vincey!
Jun 22nd, 2009, 05:44 PM
Seems like Genie lost 6-2 6-4 to Moore now :sad:

Andiyan
Jun 22nd, 2009, 06:08 PM
Lesley :(
Ilinca :)

Alicia Rocks
Jun 22nd, 2009, 08:41 PM
Olivia :D Does anyone have tomorrows schedule? I'm going tomorrow!

Hakapeszi
Jun 22nd, 2009, 08:48 PM
Olivia :D Does anyone have tomorrows schedule? I'm going tomorrow!

here (http://www.lta.org.uk/Global/Downloads/Results/2009/Juniors%20-%20ITF%20and%20Tennis%20Europe/18s%20Roehampton%20JUN/Order%20of%20play.pdf)

tobi
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:03 PM
2nd Round

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) (1) defeated Christina MATHIS (AUT) 6-2 6-2
Polina LEYKINA (RUS) defeated Zsofia SUSANYI (HUN) (16) 6-2 2-0 Retired

Heather WATSON (GBR) (9) defeated Brooke BOLENDER (USA) 6-1 6-2
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) (6) defeated Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) 6-4 6-3

Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA) (3) defeated Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-3
Nicole GIBBS (USA) defeated Akiko OMAE (JPN) 6-3 7-5

Ilinca STOICA (ROU) defeated Katarena PALIIVETS (CAN) 6-4 7-5
An-Sophie MESTACH (BEL) defeated Kyra SHROFF (IND) 6-2 6-3

Timea BABOS (HUN) (5) defeated Malou EJDESGAARD (DEN) 6-2 6-0
Tara MOORE (GBR) defeated Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN) 6-2 6-4

Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) defeated Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) (13) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) (4) defeated Hannah JAMES (GBR) 6-0 6-3

Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) (7) defeated Grace Sari YSIDORA (INA) 6-3 6-3
Chanel SIMMONDS (RSA) (10) defeated Lesley KERKHOVE (NED) 5-7 6-0 6-4

Stephanie CORNISH (GBR) defeated Beatrice CAPRA (USA) (14) 6-3 1-6 6-0
Magda LINETTE (POL) defeated Ana BOGDAN (ROU) (2) 6-7(5) 6-2 Retired

Monica_Rules
Jun 23rd, 2009, 12:54 PM
Tara :) Rip the draw wide open.

OZTENNIS
Jun 23rd, 2009, 01:47 PM
Some R3 Singles Results:

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) (1) defeated Polina LYKINA (RUS) 6-0 6-1
An Sophie MESTACH (BEL) defeated Ilinca STOICA (ROU) 6-0 6-4

Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) (4) defeated Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) 6-3 6-1
Chanel SIMMONDS (RSA) (10) defeated Silvija NJIRIC (CRO) (7) 6-1 6-2

From Junior Tennis website

OZTENNIS
Jun 23rd, 2009, 01:48 PM
Olivia :cool:

Bella :sad: :hug: for R1 loss
Sally :rolleyes: :spit:

jirobkk
Jun 23rd, 2009, 02:15 PM
Third round

3-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan d. USA GIBBS, Nicole 64 62

iPatty
Jun 23rd, 2009, 02:33 PM
Ilinca :( :sad: Need to start doing well at these bigger events.

TeamUla
Jun 23rd, 2009, 03:30 PM
Silvia :sad::tape:
Waiting for Magda's result:angel:

Thor
Jun 23rd, 2009, 04:59 PM
Silvia :sad::tape:
Waiting for Magda's result:angel:

Magda won 6-3, 6-2 over Stephanie CORNISH


http://www.lta.org.uk/Global/Downloads/Results/2009/Juniors%20-%20ITF%20and%20Tennis%20Europe/18s%20Roehampton%20JUN/Girls%20singles%20main%20draw.pdf

TeamUla
Jun 23rd, 2009, 07:41 PM
Magda is a good junior. :) She won doubles too. :banana:
Too bad she plays adult ITFs so rarely. :(

tobi
Jun 23rd, 2009, 08:51 PM
3rd Round

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) (1) defeated Polina LEYKINA (RUS) 6-0 6-1
Heather WATSON (GBR) (9) defeated Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) (6) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA) (3) defeated Nicole GIBBS (USA) 6-4 6-2
An-Sophie MESTACH (BEL) defeated Ilinca STOICA (ROU) 6-0 6-4

Timea BABOS (HUN) (5) defeated Tara MOORE (GBR) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) (4) defeated Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) 6-3 6-1

Chanel SIMMONDS (RSA) (10) defeated Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) (7) 6-1 6-2
Magda LINETTE (POL) defeated Stephanie CORNISH (GBR) 6-3 6-2

Monica_Rules
Jun 23rd, 2009, 09:50 PM
Good win Heather :)

Tara and Steph :sad:

Vincey!
Jun 24th, 2009, 01:29 AM
Genie won in double against the 5th seed!! 6-3 6-0 :D

against (1)Babos/Tomljanovic in QF now!

OZTENNIS
Jun 24th, 2009, 03:42 AM
Who do we think will win the title here folks?

I think Kristina Mladenovic will beat Olivia Rogowska in the final.

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 24th, 2009, 04:28 AM
Polina 1 game :o :( :help:

pancake
Jun 24th, 2009, 07:32 AM
Who do we think will win the title here folks?

I think Kristina Mladenovic will beat Olivia Rogowska in the final.

My pick will be Mladenovic as well, her serve and groundstrokes are just too HUGE for the other girls, and I remember her fav. suface is actually grass. As for her final opponent, I'd say Simmonds, it's hard to tell tho.

Dorien.
Jun 24th, 2009, 11:38 AM
Kiki and An-Sophie :woohoo:

jirobkk
Jun 24th, 2009, 01:19 PM
QF
1-FRA MLADENOVIC, K d. 9-GBR WATSON, Heather ??
3-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan d. BEL MESTACH, An-Sophie 64 26 63

OZTENNIS
Jun 24th, 2009, 03:44 PM
Has anyone got membership on Junior Tennis that can look at the 'more live action' link?

Dorien.
Jun 24th, 2009, 04:31 PM
Nice fight An-Sophie :) and good tournament :hug:

Iceland
Jun 24th, 2009, 04:46 PM
Thanks! A great tournament for Kiki! Glad she faces a tough opponent like Nok before Wimbledon starts. :)

TeamUla
Jun 24th, 2009, 04:56 PM
Waiting for Magda's results... once again :lol: I hope for a rematch with Olivia :) (Magda won to her once)

TeamUla
Jun 24th, 2009, 05:45 PM
Results:

Mladenovic def Watson 6:2 6:4
Lertcheekawarn def Mestach 6:4 2:6 6:3
Rogowska def Babos 6:4 7:5
Simmonds def Linette 6:3 6:7(5) 6:3 :(

Babos/Tomljanovic def Bouchard/Cepede Royg 6:0 6:3
Capra/Cercone def Leykina/Miko 6:4 6:1
Cepelova/Juhaszova def Al Nabhani/Ysidora 6:4 3:6 17-15
Linette/Watson def Kerkhove/Mestach 6:4 6:4

Good fight Magda, anyway :yeah: Good warm-up for Wimby ;)

OZTENNIS
Jun 24th, 2009, 05:48 PM
^^^
LOL
Olivia has come a long way from losing in the first round of a 10k

Quarter Final Results:

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) (1) defeated Heather WATSON (GBR) (9) 6-2 6-4
Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA) (3) defeated Ana-Sophie MESTACH (BEL) 6-4 2-6 6-3

Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) (4) defeated Timea BABOS (HUN) (5) 6-4 7-5
Chanel SIMMONDS (RSA) (10) defeated Magda LINETTE (POL) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3


Olivia :)
Good chance of making the final

Alicia Rocks
Jun 24th, 2009, 08:17 PM
Olivia :banana:

Thor
Jun 24th, 2009, 10:47 PM
Good tournament by Ana-Sophie:)

Dani12
Jun 25th, 2009, 07:20 AM
Isn't Simmonds South African?

Thor
Jun 25th, 2009, 09:57 AM
Isn't Simmonds South African?

Yeap, typing error somewhere

OZTENNIS
Jun 25th, 2009, 03:15 PM
Semi Finals:

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) (1) defeated Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA) (3) 6-1 6-4
Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) (4) defeated Chanel SIMMONDS (RSA) (10) 7-6(4) 6-4

OZTENNIS
Jun 25th, 2009, 03:16 PM
Sorry RE. HUN :)

Olivia :rocker:
Into an ITF Junior Final :D

Good luck against the World No.1. Will be tough but you can do it!
Wouldn't mind this to be the Junior Wimbledon final next week :p

TeamUla
Jun 25th, 2009, 04:49 PM
Doubles:

Babos/Tomljanovic def Capra/Cercone 2:6 6:0 10-4
Linette/Watson def Cepelova/Juhaszova 7:5 7:5 :yeah:

Geoffrey91
Jun 25th, 2009, 05:21 PM
:woohoo: Kristina

Impressive win again. With their current forms, Kristina-Olivia could be easily a Grand Slam's MD match.

BelgianJuniors
Jun 25th, 2009, 06:47 PM
Hi Thor,
Yes, An-Sophie played a good match against the former number 1. Three years older and a lot more experience, certainly on grass. Give An-Sophie another year...we'll see then.
But tomorrow, she is playing Dabrowski from Canada to get a place in the Wimbledon MD. I believe they are about "on a par", so the match could go in either direction. If An-Sophie can keep up her level (from this week), she has a decent chance.

Iceland
Jun 26th, 2009, 02:20 PM
Kristina def. Olivia 76(4) 62 :worship: Simply the best!
Congrats to both girls, hope this turns out to be the Wimbledon final if Laura doesn't make it.

Monica_Rules
Jun 26th, 2009, 02:23 PM
any news on the doubles final?

TeamUla
Jun 26th, 2009, 02:27 PM
Linette/Watson def Babos/Tomljanovic 6:3 1:6 10-4 :D

I hope that Magda and Heather will play together on Wimbledon. They may have shot for a win there. :) Ajla :hug:

Geoffrey91
Jun 26th, 2009, 02:27 PM
:woohoo:

What a difference for Kristina with South American tournaments where she lost to Silva & Nirjic !!

Dorien.
Jun 26th, 2009, 03:00 PM
Kiki :woohoo:

améliemomo
Jun 26th, 2009, 03:54 PM
:woohoo:

What a difference for Kristina with South American tournaments where she lost to Silva & Nirjic !!

yes a complete different player! more in control and maturated one;)

yeah kristina!:hearts:

Thor
Jun 28th, 2009, 07:38 PM
Hi Thor,
Yes, An-Sophie played a good match against the former number 1. Three years older and a lot more experience, certainly on grass. Give An-Sophie another year...we'll see then.
But tomorrow, she is playing Dabrowski from Canada to get a place in the Wimbledon MD. I believe they are about "on a par", so the match could go in either direction. If An-Sophie can keep up her level (from this week), she has a decent chance.

She did past through the quali and doing very well. Just have to say congrat again.
Pitty that Ulrikke's shape is not on top, but she will be back soon. Good luck with An-Sophie in Wimbledon and hope ww will have a battle between our girls soon again.