PDA

View Full Version : 1946 Results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:13 PM
Summary:

With World War II ending international tennis resumes on a grand style not seen since 1939. All 4 "major" events resume. Nancye Bolton wins the Australian Championships over an entirely Australian field. Nancye hasn't lost a match in years, but with no financing to go abroad her play is entirely confined to Australia. She won't get her next chance to play overseas until 1947.

The American "Amazons" dominate the rest of the year. The Yanks come over to England for the Wightman Cup ...






Sources:


Used the New Yoprk Times for the month of January

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:13 PM
Stats

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:14 PM
Week of December 31-January 6

December 26 -January 2. South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Austrailia (Grass)

2R: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. M Waddell 6-0 6-1
2R: Claire Proctor d. W Richardson 6-1 6-2
2R: Allison Burton d. A Brown 6-0 6-1
2R: A Sheidow d. J Traeger 6-1 2-6 6-0

2R: D Whittaker d. G Brown 6-0 6-0
2R: P Lewis d. B Redwood 6-3 6-0
2R: Marie Toomey d. L Lindner 6-2 6-2
2R: Gwen O’Halloran Thiele d. G Baddams 6-2 6-0

QF: Bolton d. Proctor 6-1 6-0
QF: Burton d. Sheidow 5-7 6-0 6-2
QF: Whittaker d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
QF: Thiele d. Toomey 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Bolton d. Burton 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Whittaker d. Thiele 6-2 6-1

FI: Nancye Bolton d. Dulcie Whittaker 6-3 6-4

DF: Nancye Bolton/Marie Toomey d. Alison Burton/Dulcie Whittaker 8-6 6-4

-----

December 26 1945 - January 12 1946 County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney, Australia
Venue: Pratten Park


SF: Alison Hattersley d. Mary Bevis 6-3 6-3
SF: Joy Fitch d. Pat Jones 6-2 6-4

FI: Joy Fitch d. Alison Hattersley 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary Bevis/Joy Fitch d. P Finn/C Morgan 6-0 -62

MX: Joy Fitch/OW Sidwell d. Mary Bevis/N Kirkby 1-6 6-2 6-3

-----

ends January 3 Seaside Tennis Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Manly

FI: Joan Hartigan d Dot Jenkins 6-4 4-6 6-0

Not the same event as the larger Manly Seaside event of the following week.

-----

ends January 1, National Lawn Tennis Championships of India, Calcutta, India

FI: Doreen Sansone d. Sarah Mody 6-1 10-12 6-1

Reported in ALT May, 1946

-----

December 26-January 2 Florida State Public Courts , Ft Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Riverside Courts

FI: Laura Lou Jahn d. Franke Clarke 6-1 7-5

A rather weak field starts off the Florida clay circuit. 12 year old Jahn win the junior AND senior events!

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:15 PM
Week of January 7-13


December 26 - January 12 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Austrailia (Grass)

QF: Joy Fitch d. Joyce Martin 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: M Bevis d. Joan Hartigan 6-1 6-3
QF: V Ashford d. G Charlier 6-3 6-3
QF: Pat Jones d. E Ashford 7-5 6-0

SF: Fitch d. Bevis 2-6 8-6 6-1
SF: Jones d. Ashford 6-2 6-0

FI: Pat Jones d. Joy Fitch 6-1 6-4

Doubles

F: Mary Bevis/Joy Fitch d. Pat Jones/Norma Reid 6-1 6-1

MX: Joy Fitch/D Rocavert d. Mrs Jim Gilchrist/Jim Gilchrist 6-2 6-1

-----

January 2-12. New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Margaret Beverley d. Janette Robb 7-5 8-6

DF: Mrs J Graham/Mrs. J.J. McVay d. Margaret Beverley/ Mrs. R. W. Smith 6-3 26 9-7

MX: Margaret Beverley/J.W. Gunn d. Mrs JJ McVay/Ron McKenzie 8-10 6-3 7-5

-----

January 11-13 La Jolla Invitation, La Jolla, California, US. (Hard)
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

Draw=8

1R: Pauline Betz d Betty Ravenscraft 6-2 6-0
1R: Gussie Moran d Marjorie Rath default
1R: Dodo Bundy d Margaret Varner 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Doyle d Pat Yeomans 8-6 4-6 6-4

SF: Betz d. Moran 6-8 9-7 6-1.
SF: Bundy d. Doyle 6-0 6-1.

FI: Pauline Betz d. Dodo Bundy 7-9 6-3 6-3

MX: Gussie Moran/Tom Falkenburg d Margaret Varner/John Sisson 6-1 6-3


The top women "overshadow the men" with exciting matches. Moran was up 5-2 in the second set of her semi vs. Betz-only two points away from winning it all when she got to deuce. Full crowds the last 2 days.

-----

January 7-13. Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US. (Clay)
Venue: Davis Island Tennis Club

2R: Mrs Helen Dillon d Mrs Helen Pedersen Rihbany [1] default
2R: Mary Lou Beyer d Louise Brooks 6-2 6-0
2R: Barbara Madden Lewis d Mrs Elizabeth Hardee 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Helen Cowles Leonard d Mrs Tarr 6-0 6-0

2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham [2] d Mrs Ann Washington 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Lucy Masterson d Sally Holly 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Delight Treffeisen 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Helen Marcum d Mrs Sarah Tarr 6-1 6-2

QF: Beyer d Dillon 6-1 6-4
QF: Lewis d Leonard 6-0 6-0
QF: Cushingham [2] d Masterson 6-4 6-4
QF: Hulbert d Marcum 6-4 6-2

SF: Lewis d Beyer 6-2 6-3
SF: Hulbert d Cushingham [2] 1-6 6-0 7-5

FI: Baba Lewis d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cushingham/Lewis d Masterson/Treffeisen 6-0 6-0
SF: Leonard/Marcum d Beyer/Hulbert 6-3 8-6

FI: Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis d. Helen Leonard/Helen Marcum 6-4 6-2

11 of the 16 women in the 2R were married! 13th ranked American and 2nd seed Cushingham has two match points at 5-1 40-15 in the semi vs Hulbert.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:15 PM
Week of January 14-20


Circa mid-January, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Robbins d. Mary Muller 2-6 9-7 7-5

MX: Mary Muller/J Hendry d. Mrs R. Hathorne/Alan Milne 6-1 4-6 10-8

-----
January 14-20 The Florida West Coast Championships, St Petersburg, Florida (Clay)

QF: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Natalie Parramore 6-1 6-1
QF: Lucy Masterson d Frances Newton 6-2 6-0
QF: Baba Lewis d Peggy Feightner 6-0 6-1
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Maggie Mae Flowers Maggie 7-5 6-1

SF: Cushingham d Masterson 6-4 6-2
SF: Lewis d Hulbert 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Eleanor Cushingham d. Baba Lewis 3-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Baba Lewis/Morey Lewis d Eleanor Cushingham/Alejandro Russell (Arg) 6-1 6-2

Cushingham ranked #14 in the US for 1945.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:16 PM
Week of Janaury 21-27

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: Janauary 19-29
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=23)


1st Round

Nell Hopman [2]-bye
Mary Bevis-bye
Alison Hattersley [6]-bye
Marie Toomey-bye
Thelma Long [3] d Sybil Sheidow 6-2 6-1
Emily Niemeyer d Josephine Spehr-Jones 6-1 6-3
Joyce Fitch [8] d Marjorie Stevens 6-2 6-2
Joyce Traeger d Dot Moran 6-2 6-3

Nancye Bolton [1] d Doreen Cock 6-1 6-1
Clare Proctor d Valerie Pellew 6-2 6-3
Dulcie Whittaker [7] d Barbara Cane 6-0 6-1
Pat Jones-bye
Joan Hartigan [4]-bye
Dorn McGill-bye
Connie Wilson [5]-bye
Gwen Thiele-bye

2nd Round

Hopman [2] d Bevis 6-4 6-4
Toomey d Hattersley [6] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Long[3] d Niemeyer 6-1 6-3
Fitch[8] d Traeger 6-0 6-1

Bolton [1] d Proctor 6-2 6-2
Whittaker [7] d Jones 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [4] d McGill 4-6 6-4 6-2
Wilson [5] d Thiele 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Toomey d. Hopman [2] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Fitch [8] d. Long [3] 6-2 6-4
Bolton [1] d. Whittaker [7] 6-2 6-2
Wilson [5] d. Hartigan [4] 6-2 8-6

Semifinals

Fitch [8] d. Toomey 7-5 6-4
Bolton [1] d. Wilson [5] 6-2 6-1

Final

Nancye Bolton [1] d. Joyce Fitch [8] 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Junior Final
Shirley Grant d. Norma Reid 6-3 6-0

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=11)

1st Round

Nancy Bolton/Thelma Long [1]-bye
Pat Lewis/Sybil Sheidow-bye
Pat Jones/Clare Proctor d. Joan Gent/Marjorie Stevens 6-0 6-3
Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley [4] d. Dot Moran/GwenThiele 10-8 6-2

Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch [2] d. Barbara Cane/Joyce Traeger 6-1 6-2
Marie Toomey/Connie Wilson-bye
Dorn McGill/Edie Niemeyer-bye
Nell Hopman/Dulcie Whittaker [3]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Lewis/Sheidow 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hattersley [4] d. Jones/Proctor 6-2 4-6 8-6
Mary Bevis/Fitch [2] d. Toomey/Wilson 6-4 6-4
Hopman/Whittaker [3] d. McGill/Niemeyer 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Hartigan/Hattersley [4] 6-2 6-3
Mary Bevis/Fitch [2] d. Hopman/Whittaker [3] 6-2 5-7 6-1

Final
Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch [2] d. Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long [1] 9-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Nancye Bolton/Colin Long [2] d Valerie Pellow/David Davidson 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Bolton/Long [2] d Gwen Thiele/Bill Sidwell 3-6 6-1 6-3
Joan Hartigan/Bob McCarthy d Edie Niemeyer/Pat Callaghan 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mary Bevis/Geoff Brown d Marie Toomey/Ken Slater 8-6 6-2
Clare Proctor/Don Turnbull d Dot Moran/Lionel Brodie 6-1 6-4

Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [1] d Dulcie Whittaker/Peter Molloy 6-2 7-5
Jean Wilson/Max Newcombe d. Dorn McGill/Eric Maidens 3-6 6-4 6-4
Pat Jones/J Harper d. Alison Hattersley/Jack Heathcoate 8-6 4-6 6-3
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Barbara Cane/Tom Warhurst 6-2 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [2] d Hartigan/McCarthy 9-7 6-2
Bevis/Brown d Proctor/Turnbull 6-3 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [1] d Wilson/Newcombe 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Hopman d Jones/Harper 4-6 8-6 9-7

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [2] d Bevis/Brown 6-4 5-7 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [1] d Hopman/Hopman 6-1 6-3

Final
Nancye Bolton/Colin Long [2] d. Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [1] 6-0 6-4

----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

The draw is in exact draw order.

All names, male and female, are known

Doreen cock=Mrs Ray J cock. Nee Doreen Fleet.
The Melbourne Argus uses "Claire" (not Clare) Proctor. They are in error.
HT Warhurst=Tom Warhurst
----------------------------------------------

Summary:

No foreigners in the field, not surprising with World War II having ended a few months before the event.

Nancye Wynne (Bolton), Connie Coate (Wilson), and Thelma Coyne (Long) all got married during the war. Bolton's husband was killed in an air raid over Cologne, leaving her alone to raise daughter Pamela.

When competitive tennis resumed after the war only Bolton of the old brigade survived the quarterfinals in Adelaide. Long, Hopman and Hartigan all lost in quarterfinals. In the semis Bolton defeated Wilson 6-2 6-2 while Fitch using the lob to great effect beat Toomey 7-5 6-4.

Fitch battled hard in the final despite her weaker array of shots. Her speed around the court and ability to retrieve Bolton's fiercest shots kept her in the match, but Bolton prevailed 6-4 6-4.

Total attending was 35,000. Played in terrific heat, the temps reached 105° F in the shade!

-----

January 21-27 Florida State Chmps, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Orlando Tennis Cluib

2R: Shirley Fry [1] d Louisa Huntley 6-0 6-0
2R: Jean Clark d Norma Depperman 6-1 6-4
2R: Connie Clifton d Gloria Butler 6-4 6-2
2R: Baba Madden Lewis [3] d Marie Price 6-0 6-0

2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham [4] d Rosemany Buck 6-3 6-1
2R: Nancy Morrison d Nina Lou Fisher 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Lucy Masterson d Ann Le Duc 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Rosenquest [2] d Doddie Holbrock 6-0 6-1

QF: Fry [1] d Clark 6-0 6-4
QF: Clifton d Lewis [3] 6-3 6-1
QF: Cushingham [4] d Morrison 6-2 6-4
QF: Rosenquest [2] d Masterson 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Fry [1] d Clifton 6-0 6-2
SF: Cushingham [4] d Rosenquest [2] 6-4 7-5

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham [4] 6-0 2-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Cushingham/Lewis d Clifton/Fisher 6-0 6-0
SF: Fry/Rosenquest d Buck/Depperman 6-2 6-1

FI: Shirley Fry/Betty Rosenquest d. Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis 6-4 6-4

With Rollins College nearby team mates Fry and Rosenquest add strength to the field. The women's final was played on the grandstand court.

iainmac
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:19 PM
Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 5 The University Of Miami Tournament, Coral Gables, Florida, US (Clay)


1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Peggy Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Grimes Stokum d Dottie Jefferson 6-2 6-2
1R: Melba Garcia (Can) d ???? default

2R: Doris Hart d ????
2R: Lucy Masterson d Laura Lou Jahn 6-3 6-1
2R: : Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Marta Quitllian 6-0 6-0
2R: Marta Barnett d ????

2R: Baba Madden Lewis d Madeline Kirchman 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d ????
2R: Norma Meister Vihlen d d Peggy Lee Feightner 6-3 6-1
2R: Rihbany d Mary Lou Beyer 6-4 6-0

QF: Hart d Masterson 6-3-6-3
QF: Cushingham d Barnett 6-4-6-1
QF: Lewis d Hulbert 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Rihbany d Vihlen 6-3 6-1

SF: Hart d Cushingham 6-1-6-1
SF: Rihbany d Lewis 6-3-6-3

FI: Doris Hart d Helen Rihbany 1-6 11-9 6-3

Note both Stokum and Garcia lost in 2R-unclear to whom.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:24 PM
Week of Feb 10

February 6-10 The South Florida Championships West Palm Beach (Clay)

Second round
Fry Shirley D Beyer Mary Lou 6/3-6/0
French Jean D Segal Arlene W.0
Rosenquest Betty D Jahn Laura Lou 6/0-6/1
Lewis Baba D Clarke Jean 6/1-6/8-6/1
Lopaus Lillian D Morrison Nancy 6/4-7/5
Butler Gloria D Mrs Hasler 6/1-6/2
Welsh Peggy D Partago Val 6/1-6/1
Cushingham Eleanor D Zacny Jean 6/2-6/2

1/4f
Fry D French 6/2-6/4
Rosenquest D Lewis Baba 10/8-2/6-8/6
Lopaus D Butler 6/4-6/3
Cushingham D Welsh Peggy 9/7-9/7

Sf
Fry D Rosenquest 6/4-6/3
Cushingham D Lopaus 6/2-3/6-6/4

Finale
Fry D Cushingham 6/2-2/6-6/1

Doubles
Fry-Rosenquest D Cushingham-lewis Baba 6/0-5/7-7/5

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:24 PM
Week of February 12-17


February 9-17, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork 6-2 6-1

DF: Britt Carlgren/Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork/S. Persson 6-1 6-2

MX: Alva Bjork/Torsten Johansson d. Ingrid Svan/Sven Laftman 4-6 9-7 6-3

-----

The Austin Smith Championships-fort Lauderdale-florida February 11-17

1/4f
Hart Doris D Stokum Betty Grimes 6/0-6/2
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Welsh Peggy 9/7-1/6-6/3
Lewis Baba D Butler Gloria 6/1-6/0
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D French Jean 6/2-6/2

Sf
Hart D Hulbert 6/2-6/1
Kovacs D Lewis Baba 9/7-6/1

Finale
Hart D Kovacs 6/0-6/1

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:25 PM
Week of Feb 24

The South Atlantic Championships-Daytona Beach Florida February 18-26

1/4f
Hart Doris D Lopaus Lillian 6/0-6/4
Kovacs Virginia D Morrison Nancy 6/2-6/0
Lewis Baba D Cushingham Eleanor 9/7-6/4
Fry Shirley D Buck Rosemary 6/2-6/4

Sf
Kovacs D Hart 6/1-6/1
Fry D Lewis Baba 6/3-6/3

Finale
Fry D Kovacs 4-6 8-6 8-6

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:26 PM
Week ending Mar 3

Riviera events post---until exact dates of Riviera events are found These results will be here.

Reported ALT July 1946, Monte Carlo

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel) 6-3 6-2

MX Weivers/Paul Feret d. Vincart/Bernard Lucot 8-6 2-6 6-

Nice

FI ?? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

Cannes

FI ?? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

DF Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Vincart/Edith Sutz (Sui) 6-3 6-1

MX Weivers/Renato Bossi (It) d. Sutz/Jost Spitzer (Sui) 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:27 PM
Week ending Mar 10

Eastern Indoor Championships-New York March 4-7

FI Norma Barber Taubele d Edna Steinbach 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:27 PM
Week of March 11-17

March ???? City Of Miami Tournament, Miami, Florida

FI: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Eleanor Cushingham 6-2 8-10 6-3
-----

March 17 Womens Interclub Competition Trophy-California Tennis Club d Berkeley 6-3

Osborne Margaret D Head Dorothy 8/6-6/4
Todd Pat D Warren Margaret 6/3-6/2
Krase Barbara D Hunter Phyllis 2/6-6/3-6/0
Scofield Barbara D Wolfenden Nancy 6/4-6/2
Umphred Frances D Fross Bernice 7/5-6/4
Mcguire Arvilla D Wenger Gladys 6/2-6/1

Osborne-krase D Head-hunter 3/6-6/2-6/1
Todd-wolfenden N D Warren-umphred 6/3-6/3
Wenger-fross D Scofield-mccord Marjorie 6/4-8/6

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:27 PM
Week of March 18-24

March 11-24 International Championships Of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt

FI: Simone Mathieu d Vera Mattar 6-3 6-3
DF: Brown/Simone Mathieu d Campbell/Vera Mattar 6-3 6-0

-----

Circa mid-March, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-2

DF: Vera Nielsen/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Johanna Gleerup/Else Prochownik 9-7 1-6 6-3

MX: Vera Nielsen/Helge Johansen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Jannik Ipsen 8-6 5-7 9-7

-----

Circa mid-March, Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ery Broman d. Mrs M. Hellstrom 7-5 6-4

DF: Ery Broman/M. Snell d. Mrs M. Hellstrom/Elna Lindfors 8-6 6-3

MX: Mrs M. Hellstrom/Bo Grotenfelt d. Ery Broman/R Peterzens 6-3 6-4

-----

Town House Invitational, Los Angeles

Unspecified earlier rounds:
Dorothy Bundy d. Patricia Yeoman 6-1 6-1
Bundy d. Jane Warren 6-3 6-0
Pastall d. Peggy Kerr 6-0 6-3

SF: Pauline Betz d. Margaret Varner 6-2 6-0
SF: Louise Brough d. Helen Pastall 6-2 6-1

Final ??

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:28 PM
Week ending Mar 31


Mar 25-28 US Indoors, Brookline, MASS (IN)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club (covered courts)


1R Lois Felix d. Janet Raye 6-2 6-2
1R Rhoda Hopkins d. Virginia Boyer 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R Katherine Hubbell d. Pauline Auger 6-2 6-1

QF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Jane Nawn 6-0 6-0
QF Sylvia Knowles d. Felix 6-2 6-4
QF Hubbell d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
QF Judy Atterbury d. Minnie Fullen 6-2 6-2

SF Rihbany d. Knowles 6-3 6-2
SF Hubbell d. Atterbury 6-4 6-1

FI Rihbany [1] d. Hubbell 7-5 6-4

Doubles
1R Ruth Carter/Rihbany d. Raye/Jean Davis 6-2 6-2
1R Fullen/Mrs. D. Lyall d. Felix/Boyer 8-6 10-8
1R Edith Sigourney/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Knowles/Hopkins 2-6 6-3 6-1

SF Carter/Rihbany d. Fullen/Lyall 6-2 6-2
SF Sigourney/Wightman d. Atterbury/Hubbell 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Carter/Rihbany d. Sigourney/Wightman 6-3 6-2

MX Rihbany/George Mandell d. Mary De Young/Robert Stewart 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:28 PM
Week ending April 7

April The South African Championships Johannesburg



Early Rounds
Bobbie Heine-Miller d. Susie van Niekirk-Surit
Joan Scott d. Heine-Miller
? d. Sheila Piercy Summers
? d. Billie Tapscott-Robbins ("the first woman to play stockingless at Wimbledon")

FI Mary Muller d Olive Plessis 6-4 6-4

DF Mary Muller/Olive Craze Plessis d. Nicholas/Austin 6-4 12-10

MX Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Heine-Miller/Norman Farquharson 2-6 6-3 9-7
DF: Muller/Plessis d Joan Austin/Beryl Nichols 6-2 4-6 8-6


Consolation Event
FI Beryl Nicholas d. Phyllis Anderson

Doubles
?R Beryl Nicholas/Joan Austin d. Heine-Miller/Margaret Morphew staight sets



Mar 28-April 7 Championships of Egypt Alexandria
FI Simone Mathieu d Mattar 6-1 6-1

THE 4th ANNUAL EAST-WEST COMPETITIONS CALIFORNIA TENNIS CLUB SAN FRANCISCO APRIL

Pat Todd d Margaret Osborne 6-3 3-6 6-3
Pauline Betz d Dodo Bundy 6-4 2-6 7-5
Margaret Osborne d Pauline Betz 10-8 6-4

Krase/Osborne d Head/Todd 6-2 6-2
Bundy/Osborne d Betz/Todd 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:28 PM
Week ending April 14

The Beverly Hills Invitation California Ends April 14

Unspecified earlier rounds:
Pauline Betz d. Marion Kierbow 6-0, 6-1
Brough d. Jane Warren 6-1, 6-0
Yeomans d. Louise Snow 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Helen Pastal d. Mrs. Mary Arnold Prentiss 3-6, 6-1, 6-2


QF Betz d. Mrs. Pat Yeomans 6-3, 6-2
QF Bundy d. Mrs. Gracyn Wheeler Kellehar default

SF Bety d Gussie Moran 6-4 6-2
SF Bundy d Brough 6-2 6-2

FI Pauline Betz [1] d Dodo Bundy 6-3-6-1
-----

April 8-13 Sutton Hard Court Championships Sutton, UK (Clay)

FI: Betty Hilton d Molly Lincoln 9-7 7-5
DF: Molly Lincoln/Passingham d Bea Carris/Betty Hilton 6-1 7-5
MX: Jean Bostock/R.C. Nicoll d. Betty Hilton/J Harper 6-2 1-6 6-2

* Possibly Betty Passingham. Molly blair Lincoln is often listed as M.B Lincoln. The mixed winners were probably related as Bostock's maiden name is Nicholl.
-----
Reported ALT June, 1946, Killara – Northern Suburbs, Sydney

SF Joyce Fitch d. Allison Hattersley 4-6 6-2 8-6
SF Pat Jones d. Mary Bevis 3-6 7-5 6-1

FI Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Claire Proctor/Dorothy Jennings d. Hattersley/Joan Hartigan 7-5 6-3

FI Jones/Fitch d. Proctor/Jenkins 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:30 PM
Week ending April 21


April 15-20 Cumberland Hard Courts Cumberland UK
Joan Curry d. Betty Hilton 7-5 6-4

-----

April 15-21 River Oaks Tournament-Houston , Texas, US (Clay)
Venue: River Oaks Country Club

QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Elizabeth Eby 6-2 6-0
QF Margaret Eby d. Mrs. Kamrath 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Ellie Motter d. Mrs. Allison 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Ann Deering 6-1 6-2

SF Kovacs d. M. Eby 6-2 6-3
SF Cushingham d. Motter 6-1 6-2

FI Kovacs d. Cushingham 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF C. Weiss/F. Heyck d. Kamrath/Roemish 6-1 6-2
SF Motter/Mrs. Austin d. M. Eby/E. Eby 6-4 6-1

FI Weiss/Heyck d. Motter/Austin 6-1 6-3

MX Kovacs/Bill Talbert d. Cushingham/Gardnar Mulloy 8-6 7-5

April 21-24 1946 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

SF M Turner d. W Milledge 60 61
SF FJ White d. E Zschech 64 57 75

WF Turner d. White 63 61

WDF FJ White/ M Turner d. P Tracey/ J Manser 61 64

MXDF Bromwich/ P Tracey d. L Brodie/ JL McGough 26 62 63


----------------------------------------------------------------

April 21-23 1946 Western Australian Championships, Perth

SF Joyce Wood McDermott d. Graham 63 60
SF Edwards d. Prindiville 36 63 64

WF Wood McDermott d. Edwards 63 63

WDF Prindiville/ Cook d. King/ Nathan 63 26 60

MXDF McDermott/ J Wood McDermott d. R Ryan/ M Bonner 64 97


----------------------------------------------------------------

April 21-24 1946 Corowa Easter Tournament

SF N Wynne Bolton d. McGowling uns
SF J Hartigan d. F Taylor uns

WF Wynne Bolton d. Hartigan 61 63

WDF N Wynne Bolton/ McGowling d. J Hartigan/ R McPherson 62 63

MXDF I Trethowan/ N Wynne Bolton d. H Bathurst/ J Hartigan 36 61 64

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:30 PM
Week ending April 28

April 22-27 Paddington Hard Courts , Paddington, UK
Bostock d. Menzies 8-6 6-4

-----

April 19-26, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Jean Quertier d. S. Barraclough 6-1 7-5

DF: S. Barraclough/Nora Maingay d. B. March/Mrs C. Taylor 6-3 6-3

MX: Roland E. Carter/Jean Quertier d. Jack Harper/Nora Maingay 6-4 6-4

-----

Apr 22, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Norma Martin d. Edith Niemeyer 2-6 6-1 6-1

Peninsula Mixed Doubles Championships-Burlingame April 27-28

Sf
Osborne Margaret-livingston Jim D Head Dorothy-alloo Cecil 6/2-6/1
Krase Barbara-woolfson Joe D Hunter Phyllis-amonette Gunny 3/6-6/4-7/5

Finale
Osborne Margaret-livingston Jim D Krase Barbara-woolfson Joe 6/4-6/4

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:33 PM
Week of April 29-May 5

May British HC Bournemouth, UK (CL)

The British Hard Courts Championships-bournemouth April 29-may 3

1 Round
Mckelvie Alex D Yorke Billie 6/4-6/2
Hilton Betty D Billington 6/1-6/2
Woodgate Billie D Stoodley-morgan Hilary 6/4-6/2
Stork Wendy D Ferns 6/0-6/0
Uber D Rodgers Patsy 6/0-6/3
Vivian Margaret Scriven D Hibbert Joy 6/2-6/3
Moss D Burton 6/2-6/1
Haylock D Goss J 6/2-6/4
Stoodley-morgan J D O Connel Patsy W.0

Strawson Joan D Hoahing Gem 6/3-6/2
Carris Bea D Herbst Doreen 6/4-6/4
Morgan Janet D Powell Susan Noel 9/7-6/3
Quertier Joan D Dace Vera 6/4-4/6-6/3
Peters Effie D Middleton Edith 6/1-6/1
Halford Mary D Carlisle Margaret 6/0-6/1
Brooks D Corbyn 3/6-6/1-6/4
Curry Joan D Knox-homan 6/0-6/0

2 Round
Menzies Kay Stammers D Panton Pearl 6/0-6/3
Gannon Joy D Joyce M 6/0-6/0
Ingram Joan D W.0
Mckelvie Alex D Woodgate Georgie 6/0-6/0
Hilton Betty D Woodgate Billie 10/8-6/3
Uber D Stork Wendy 6/4-3/6-11/9
Vivian Margaret D Moss J 6/3-6/0
Haylock D Stoodley-morgan J 6/0-6/2

Carris Bea D Strawson Joan 6/1-6/2
Quertier Jean D Morgan Janet 6/4-4/6-6/3
Peters Effie D Halford Mary 6/1-6/2
Curry Joan D Brooks 6/0-6/0
Hammersley Freda James D Goodwyn 6/1-6/0
Poynder Joan D David Joey 6/4-7/5
Chandler Gay D Grubb Sheila 7/5-6/0
Bostock Jean Nicoll D Boucher 6/2-6/2

3 Round
Menzies Kay D Gannon Joy 6/0-6/4
Mckelvie Alex D Ingram Joan 6/4-6/3
Hilton Betty D Uber 6/4-6/2
Vivian Margaret D Haylock 4/6-6/4-6/3
Carris Bea D Quertier Jean 2/6-11/9-6/0
Curry Joan D Peters Effie 6/0-6/3
Hammersley Freda D Poynder Joan 6/0-6/3
Bostock Jean D Chandler Gay 6/3-6/3

1/4f
Menzies Kay D Mckelvie Alex 6/3-6/4
Hilton Betty D Vivian Margaret 9/7-4/6-6/4
Curry Joan D Carris Bea 6/1-6/0
Bostock Jean D Hammersley Freda 6/3-6/4

Sf
Menzies Kay D Hilton Betty 6/3-8/6
Bostock Jean D Curry Joan 6/1-1/6-6/1

FI Jean Bostock d. Kay Stammers Menzies 6-3 6-4


Doubles Finale
Bostock-menzies D Ingram-yorke Billie 10/8-6/1

-----

May 5-6 Maroochy Tennis Championships, Nambour, Australia

SF: Dorn Fogarty d. Longland 6-4 6-2
SF: Edie Niemeyer d. Donpon 6-1 6-4

FI: Edie Niemeyer d. Dorn Fogarty 6-4 6-4

DF: Longland/Edie Niemeyer d. Dorn Fogarty/Wright 6-4 6-2

MX: Forn Fogarty/Geoff Brown d. Edie Niemeyer/L Hancock 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

April 29-May 4, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Elm Park

FI: Mary Nichols d. Betty Lombard 3-6 8-6 6-4

DF: M. Blayney/D. Miley d. Roguie Bain/Pam O'Brien 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin d. Mary Nichols/James Fitzgibbon 4-6 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:34 PM
Week ending May 12

Southern California Championships-Los Angeles May 4-12

QF Pauline Betz d Pat Yeomans 6-4 6-4


SF Betz d Gussie Moran ????
SF Bundy d Mary Arnold Prentiss ??

FI Dodo Bundy d Pauline Betz 6-1 3-6 6-1


London Hard Courts Championships-hurlingham May 6-11

Finale
Carris Bea D Gannon Joy 4/6-6/4-6/1

Doubles
Ingram Joan-halford Mary D Mills-curry Joan 6/2-6/8-6/4


ended May 12, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) d. Márta Peterdy (HUN) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:34 PM
Week ending May 19

May City Of Paris Championships, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Landry d Monique Hamelin 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa mid-May, Barcelona International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Carmen Puig d. Losse de Farrones 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:34 PM
Week ending May 26

May 18-26 California State Chmps

MX: Dodo Bundy/William Canning d Barbara Krase/Tom Brown 7-5 6-3
-----

May 4-26, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires

QF Mary Teran de Weiss d. Delia Balli de Caimi Garmendia (default)
QF Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Elena P. Lehmann 6-2 6-2
QF Felisa Piedrola d. Margarita T. de Fitting 6-3 6-3
QF Irene G. de Bondar d. Angela Girelli 6-2 6-2

SF Weiss d. Aguirre 6-2 6-1
SF Piedrola d. de Bondar 6-2 6-1

FI Weiss d. Piedrola 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Piedrola/Denise Zappa d. de Bondar/Lehmann 6-2 6-3
SF Weiss/Fitting d. de Aguirre/Sonia Topalian 6-3 9-7

FI Piedrola/Zappa d. Weiss/Fitting 10-8 2-6 8-6

Mixed
SF Piedrola/Frank Shields (US) d. Fitting/Lucillo del Castillo 6-2 6-0
SF Weiss/Enrique Morea d. Bertha Keen de Mesquita/Augusto Zappa 9-7 4-6 6-1

FI Weiss/Morea d. Piedrola/Shields 6-4 6-4
-----

May 22-25, Harrogate Tournament, North Yorkshire, (Grass)


FI Betty Hilton d. Mrs R.E. Haylock 6-3 6-2

The finalist is possibly Elsa Haylock

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:37 PM
Week of May 27-June 2

May 27-June 1 June Surrey Championships, Surbiton, (Grass)

FI: Kay Menzies d. Gay Chandler 6-4 6-3

DF: Kay Menzies/Peggy Vivian d. J. Ingram/Jean Quertier 9-7 6-8 9-7

Gay Chandler often listed as Mrs R.F. Chandler

-----

May 29-June 1, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bea Carris d. Freda James 6-0 6-2

MX: Bea Carris/Donald Slack d. Freda James/Tony Mottram 6-4 6-3

-----

Ends June ?? Hotel Del Coronado, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Coronado

FI: Gussie Moran d Gracyn Wheeler 6-4 6-4

-----


May 27-June 1 Worcestershire Tournament, Malvern, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Hilton d Freda James Hammersley 6-1 6-3

DF: Betty Hilton/Fruy d. Moss/Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-3-7-5

-----

May 27-June 1, Lowther (Barnes), England (Grass)

FI: J. Ing d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:37 PM
Week of June 3-9

June 3-7 Northern Tournament, Manchester, GB (Grass)

1R: Margaret Osborne (US)-bye
1R: Louise Brough (US) d Mrs JJ James 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Hart (US) d SM Fish 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Todd (US) d ??? walkover
1R: Pauline Betz (US)-bye

2R: Osborne d Pauline O'Connell 6-2 6-3
2R: Jean Quertier d. ????
2R: Joan Curry d.
2R: Hart d Kay Winthrop 6-3 7-5

2R: Brough d Mrs B Mark 6-3 6-0
2R: Betty Hilton d. Pat Todd (US) 6-3 7-5
2R: Bea Carris d. ????
2R: Betz d DM Litherland 6-1 6-3

QF: Osborne d Quertier 6-0 6-1
QF: Hart d Curry 6-0 6-4
QF: Brough d Hilton 6-2 6-3
QF: Bea Carris d. Betz default

SF: Osborne d Hart 6-1 6-3
SF: Brough d Carris 6-2 6-2

FI Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 6-1 6-3

Doubles

FI: Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Osborne (US) d Joan Ingram/Jean Quertier 6-1 6-2

MX: Louise Brough (US)/Derek Barton d Joan Ingram/Eric Kilby 6-2 5-7 8-6

*Note Bea Carris was Belgian by birth.

Did Pauline defaut? No record of an upset in the NYT or other sources. The NYT Times does report several days later that Betz had "a swollen right wrist", so odds are Carris won by walkover.

-----

June 3-8, Saint George’s Hill Tournament, Weybridge, Surrey, (Grass)

FI Margaret Lewis and Dorrit Herbst (Cz) shared title due to rain.

-----

June 3-9 Heart of America Kansas City

FI Virginia Kovacs d. Mary Arnold 11-9 6-3

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:37 PM
Week of June 10-16

June 7-8, 10-13 Priory Tournament, Birmingham (Grass and Clay)

2R Margaret Osborne (US) d B. Marsh 6-3 6-1

????

FI: Betty Hilton d Bea Carris 6-3-5-7-6-1

DF: Freda James Hammersley/Betty Hilton d Bea Carris/Wendy Stork 6-2 3-6 6-3

Event switched to hard courts due to heavy rain. Did Osborne default due to Wightman Cup later in the week?

-----

June 10-15 Kent Championships , Beckenham, England, GB (Grass)

FI Vera Dace d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Jean Quertier d. Betty Nuthall/Peggy Vivian 7-5 3-6 8-6

-----

June 10-15 West of England Championships Bristol, GB (Grass)

FI: Joy Hibbert d. Madie Moss 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----

June 14-15 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon United States d Great Britain 7-0
Venue: Court One at Wimbledon.

Day 1

Pauline Betz (US) d Jean Nicoll Bostock 6-2 6-4
Margaret Osborne (US) d Kay Stammers Menzies 6-3 6-2
Pauline Betz/Doris Hart (US) d Molly Lincoln/Betty Passingham 6-3 6-1

Day 2

Louise Brough (US) d Joan Curry 8-6 6-3
Margaret Osborne (US) d Jean Bostock 6-1 6-4
Pauline Betz (US) d Kay Stammers 6-4 6-4
Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne (US) d Jean Bostock/Mary Halford 6-2 6-1

British captian promises the home team will give the Yanks "a jolly good run", but from the start it is a rout. Obviously the Americans profited greatly by not being greatly affected by the war. Play commenced on Court One as the Centre Court is still has bomb damage-organizers are scrambling to get it ready in time for the championships. Betz's power and speed about the court made Jean, 3 years younger and Britain's hope for the future, look slow by comparison. Osborne "amazed the crowd" with her volleys. The British press will soon dub the American group as "the Amazons".

On day two Curry uses defense to extend Brough to 8-6 in the first set, but the end is never in doubt.

-----

June 10-15, Glamorgan Championships, Dinas Powis, Glamorgan, Wales (Grass)

FI: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. Laura Morgan 6-4 6-2

MX: A. Bates/J. Gill d. Laura Morgan/J.W.B. Ireson 6-4 6-3

-----

June 9-16 1946 Victorian Hard Court, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

1R: Thelma Coyne Long d. McFarlene 6-1 6-2

QF: Long d. Waterford 6-0 6-0
QF: Connie Coate Wilson d. Dulcie Whittaker 6-1 2-6 6-2
QF: D Mauger d. ????
QF: Alison Burton d. Marie Toomey 5-7 6-3 6-3

SF: Wilson d. Long 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Burton d. Mauger 6-1 6-1

FI: Connie Wilson d. Alison Burton 2-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Alison Burton/Dulcie Whittaker d. S Johnston/C Watt 8-6 6-1

MX: Not finished that week

-----

ending June 17 Wagga Wagga, Victoria, Australia

FI: Clare Proctor d. Gilchrist 6-3 6-0

DF: Gilchrist/Grant d. O’Brien/J Penman 6-3 8-6

MX: Grant/John Bromwich d. Clare Proctor/O’Brien 6-0 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:38 PM
Week of June 17-23

June 17-22 London Grass Courts Queen's Club London, UK

1R Doris Hart (US) d Alex McKelvie 6-2 6-0
1R Jean Quertier d. Hilary Stoodley Morgan 6-2 6-0
1R Bea Carris (Neth) d. Doreen Herbst (Cz) 6-0 6-1
1R Thelma Jarvis d. Betty Nuthall 4-6 6-2 ret.
1R Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Countess Joanna Russocki (Pol) 6-2 6-2
1R Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs. Walton 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Edith Middleton d. Joy Gannon w.o.
1R Kay Stammers Menzies d. Susan Noel Powell 6-4 6-0
1R Margaret Osborne (US) d RD Lines 6-1 6-3
1R Vera Thomas Dace d. Edith Sutz (Swz) 6-0 6-3
1R Myriam de Borman (Bel) d. Joy Hibbert 6-3 6-2
1R Betty Passingham d. Mary Cootes Belin (US) 6-2 6-3
1R Pat Todd (US) d Peggy Dawson Scott 6-1 6-1
1R Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Betty Couper 6-0 6-0
1R Penny Durlac d. Mrs. (Pamela?) Goodwyn 6-4 6-0
1R Kay Winthrop (US) d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-3

2R Pauline Betz (US) [1] d Patsy O'Connell 6-1 6-2
2R Gay Chandler d. Mrs. Corbyn 6-1 5-7 6-2
2R Pearl Panton d. Jeanette Morfey w.o.
2R Jean Walker Smith d. Betty Coutts w.o.
2R Hart d. Quertier 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R Carris d. Jarvis 3-6 6-4 12-10
2R Lewis d. Rodgers 6-1 6-2
2R Menzies d. Middleton 6-4 8-6
2R Osborne d Dace 6-0 6-0
2R Passingham d. De Borman
2R Todd d Mrs Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-1
2R Winthrop d. Durlac 6-3 6-4
2R Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Mrs. Gladys Osborne 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R Audrey Mothersole d. Miss Lermitte 6-3 6-4
2R Louise Brough (US) d RM Mechel (Neth) 6-1 6-0
2R Jean Bostock d. Joey David 6-3 6-3


3R Betz d. Chandler 6-2 6-1
3R Walker Smith d. Panton w.o.
3R Hart d. Carris 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R Menzies d. Lewis 6-3 6-1
3R Osborne d Passingham 6-2 6-2
3R Todd d Winthrop 6-2 6-3
3R Mathieu d. Mothersole 6-1 6-1
3R Brough d Bostock 6-4 6-3

QF Betz d Walker-Smith w.o.
QF Hart d Menzies 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF Brough d Mathieu 6-1 6-0
QF Osborne d Todd 2-6 6-3 6-1

SF Betz d. Hart 6-1 6-3
SF Osborne d. Brough 7-9 6-4 7-5

FI Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-8 6-3 6-3

DF Brough/Osborne d Betz/Hart 6-2 6-4

Brough led 4-1 and 5-3 in the second and third, only to see her best friend Margaret run out both sets.

-----

June 19-22, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs F. Heppenstall d. Mrs R. Gibson 6-0 6-0

-----

June 17-23 Southern Chmps, Louisville , Ken, US (CL)


2round
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Buck Rosemary 6/0-6/1
Scofield Barbara D Smith Wilma 6/4-6/4
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Robbins Mackey Mary 6/0-6/0
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Mrs Morton 6/0-6/2
Snow Louise D Popple Doris 6/0-6/0
Clifton Connie D Barnett Marta Andrade 6/3-6/4
Masterson Lucy D Levinson Marilyn 6/0-6/1
Fry Shirley D Clarke Jean 6/0-3/6-6/3

1/4f
Kovacs Virginia D Scofield Barbara 6/2-6/1
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/2-6/1
Clifton Connie D Snow Louise 6/4-1/6-8/6
Fry Shirley D Masterson Lucy 6/2-6/4

Sf
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Kovacs Virginia 10/8-7/5
Fry Shirley D Clifton Connie 6/4-1/6-8/6

FI Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Shirley Fry 6-2 7-5

Doubles
QF Fry/Prentiss d. Smith/Marie Pickerel 6-2 6-2
QF Snow/Hulbert d. Buck/Clarke 6-3 6-0
QF Scofield/Morrison d. Masterson/Helen Marcum 6-2 6-3
QF Andrade/Clifton d. Levinson/Peggy Feightner 6-2 6-3

SF Fry/Prentiss d. Snow/Hulbert 6-4 6-4
SF Scofield/Morrison d. Andrade/Clifton 6-4 6-3

FI Fry/Prentiss d. Scofield/Morrison 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Prentiss/Charles Hubbard d. Krase/Bruce Thomas 6-1 6-2
QF Kovacs/Norman Brooks d. Andrade/Dick Savitt 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF Scofield/Earl Cochell d. Marcum/Buddy Behrens 6-2 11-9
QF Hulbert/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. Snow/ Nick Carter 6-4 -75

SF Prentiss/Hubbard d. Kovacs/Brooks 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF Hulbert/Russell d. Scofield/Cochell 6-2 8-6

FI Hulbert/Russell d. Prentiss/Hubbard 6-0 1-6 6-4



1,500 show for the finals.

Massachussets State Womens Championships-Longwood June 19-24

1/4f
Hubbel Kay D Mccarthy Esther 6/0-6/4
Rockey Jean D Cooley Ann 6/1-7/5
Atterbury Judy D Pickhardt Marjory 6/4-3/6-8/6
Boyer Virginia D Mrs Bradford 6/1-6/2

Sf
Hubbel Kay D Rockey Jean 6/3-6/3
Atterbury Judy D Boyer Virginia 6/2-6/2

Finale
Atterbury Judy D Hubbel Kay 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Hubbel Kay-carter Ruth D Morris-fremont 7/5-6/4

1/4f
Vosters Madge Harshaw D Gallagher Jane Stanton 6/2-6/2
Riegel Cecilia D Peterson Sue 8/6-3/6-6/3
Clement Barbara D Young Gloria 6/2-6/2
Knowles Sylvia D Prizer Charlotte 6/1-6/2

SF: Vosters d. Riegel 6-0 6-1
SF: Knowles d. Clement 6-4 6-4

FI: Bunny Vosters d. Sylvia Knowles 6-2 9-7

DF: Marion Jessup/Bunny Vosters d. Sylvia Knowles/Deborah Welsh 6-3 6-0

-----

June 17-22, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-1 7-5

DF: Betty Lombard/P. Byrne d. Nora Conway/Barbara Good 6-0 6-3

MX: Mary Nichols/James Fitzgibbon d. M. Blayney/Cyril Kemp 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:38 PM
Wimbledon


June 24-July 6 WIMBLEDON, Wimbledon, UK


Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Pauline Betz(US)[1]- bye
Josanne Sigart de Meulemeester (Bel)-bye
Joy Gannon-bye
Jean Poynder-bye
Valerie Cooper-bye
YL Webster-bye
Gay Chandler-bye
Alex McKelvie-bye

Simone Laffargue(Fr)[8]-bye
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol)-bye
Janet Morgan-bye
Thelma Lister-bye
Joopy van der Wal (Neth)-bye
Helena Straubeova (Cz)-bye
Joan Curry-bye
Joanna Russocki (Pol)-bye

Kay Stammers [4] d. Patsy O'Connell 6-1 6-1
Yvonne Law d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-3
Billie Yorke d. Betty Wilford 6-2 6-2
Mrs L Godefroy (Neth) d. Freda Hammersley default
Nancy MacPherson-Grant d. Mary Chamberlain 6-1 6-4
Audrey Wenyon d. Pamela Goodwyn (Ire) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Doritt Herbst(Cz) d. Milly Vagn Nielsen(Den) 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Vincart (Bel) d. Eileen Porter 6-4 3-6 6-4

Dodo Bundy(US) [5] d. Evelyn Murdoch 6-0 6-1
Betty Passingham d. Audrey Osborne 6-4 6-2
Trudi Blaisse (Neth) d. Betty Couper 6-1 6-1
Kathyryn Winthrop (US) d. Nora Maingay 6-0 6-1
Molly Lincoln d. Doreen Litherland 6-3 6-4
Sheila Kenyon d. Manon (Molly) James 6-3 6-4
Betty Coutts d. Audrey Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-3
Betty Nuthall d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 7-5 3-6 8-6

Nancy Glover d. Stella Mason 7-5 6-0
Gladys Lines d. Doris Heppenstall 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven d. Louise Anderson 6-1 6-1
Jean Quertier d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Fr) 6-2 6-4
Effie Peters d. Peggy Knight 6-1 6-3
Micheline Inglebert (Fr) d. Nancy Liebert 6-4 6-2
Billie Woodgate d. Peggy Dawson Scott 4-6 7-5 6-4
Jean Bostock [6] d. Edith Sutz(Cz) 6-1 6-4

Susan Powell d. Betty Uber 6-1 11-9
Mary Halford d. Thelma Jarvis 6-1 6-3
Colette Boegner (Fr) d. Edie Luxton 6-4 6-0
Joan Strawson d. Jean Mcnair (Jam) 6-3 6-0
Pat Todd (US) d. Vera Dace 6-1 4-6 6-4
Elsa Haylock d. RM Mechel (Neth) 8-6 4-6 6-1
Nelly Landry (Bel) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 1-6 6-3
Louise Brough [3] d. Alison Burton(Aus) default

Patsy Rogers-bye
Gem Hoahing-bye
Rosemary Mobbs-bye
Bea Carris-bye
Pearl Panton-bye
Mary Belin (US)-bye
Joan Ingram-bye
Doris Hart(US) [7]-bye

Jacqueline Patorni (Fr)-bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth)-bye
Betty Hilton-bye
Margaret Lewis-bye
Suzanne Pannetier (Fr)-bye
Myriam de Borman (Bel)-bye
Wendy Stork-bye
Margaret Osborne(US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Betz [2] d. Sigart 6-3 6-1
Ganon d. Poynder 6-2 6-2
Cooper d. Webster 6-1 8-6
Mcklevie d. Chandler 7-5 6-4
Laffargue [2] d. Jedrejowska 6-4 6-4
Morgan d. Lister 5-7 9-7 6-3
Straubeova d. Van der Wal 1-6 7-5 6-4
Curry d. Russocki 6-1 6-1

Stammers [4] d. Law 6-3 6-1
Yorke d. Godefroy 6-2 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Wenyon 6-3 2-6 6-1
Vincart d. Herbst 1-6 6-2 6-0
Bundy [5] d. Passingham 6-4 6-1
Winthrop d. Blaisse 2-6 6-0 6-1
Lincoln d. Kenyon 2-6 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Coutts 6-0 7-5

Lines d. Glover 5-7 6-0 6-3
Scriven d. Quertier 6-0 6-3
Inglebert d. Peters 7-5 2-6 6-4
Bostock [6] d. B Woodgate 6-0 6-3
Halford d. Powell 3-6 6-3 6-2
Boegner d. Strawson 6-0 6-1
Todd d. Haylock 6-1 6-0
Brough [3] d. Landry 6-2 6-1

Hoahing d. Rogers 2-6 6-2 6-2
Carris d. Mobbs 5-7 8-6 6-2
Panton d. Belin 7-5 6-3
Hart [7]d. Ingram 6-0 6-1
Patorni d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Hilton d. Lewis 6-3 6-2
Pannetier d. Borman 6-4 6-0
Osborne [2] d. Stork 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Betz [1] d. Gannon 6-1 6-0
Cooper d. McElvie 0-6 7-5 6-4
Laffargue [8] d. Morgan 6-1 7-5
Curry d. Straubeova 6-0 6-2
Stammers [4] d. Yorke 6-1 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Vincart 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bundy [5] d. Winthrop 9-7 6-0
Nuthall d. Lincoln 6-1 4-6 6-1

Scriven d. Lines 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bostock [6] d. Inglebert 6-2 6-2
Halford d. Boegner 6-8 6-4 7-5
Brough [3] d. Todd 2-6 9-7 6-1
Carris d. Hoahing 6-2 1-6 6-1
Hart [7] d. Panton 6-1 6-4
Hilton d. Patorni 6-3 6-2
Osborne [2] d. Pannetier 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round

Betz [1] d. Cooper 6-1 6-0
Curry d. Laffargue [8] 6-3 6-3
Stammers [4]d. Macpherson-Grant 6-0 6-2
Bundy [5] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2

Bostock [6] d. Scriven 6-0 6-1
Brough [3] d. Halford 6-1 6-3
Hart [7] d. Carris 6-8 6-2 6-2
Osborne [2] d. Hilton 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Betz [1] d. Curry 6-0 6-3
Bundy [5] d. Stammers [4] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Brough [3] d. Bostock [6] 6-1 6-2
Osborne [2] d. Hart [7] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Betz [1] d. Bundy [5] 6-2 6-3
Brough [3] d. Osborne [2] 8-6 7-5

Final
Pauline Betz [1]d. Louise Brough[3] 6-2 6-4

Crowds waited in line all night to see the last day of play, which included the women's sinlgles, doubles, and mixed finals. It was a long 3 hour day for Brough, who contested all 3 finals under a broiling sun. When asked by a lady attendent how long it would take her to be out on court for the mixed final she replied "as soon as I can get my shorts on."

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:38 PM
Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed

Women's Doubles

Draw of 48.

First Round
Jean Nicoll Bostock/Kay Stammers Menzies [3] d. Mary Halford/Patsy O'Connell 7-5 6-1
Gay Chandler/Betty Couper d. Gem Hoahing/Yvonne Law 6-3 5-7 6-4
Trudi Blaisse (Neth)/Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)d. Bea Carris/Josanne Sigart de Meulemeester (Bel) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Valerie Cooper/Margot Parker d. Dorit Herbst/Liesel Herbst (Cz) 6-3 6-3

Audrey Osborne/Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. Micheline Inglebert (Fr)/Jacqueline Marcellin (Fr) 6-2 7-5
Mary Belin (US)/Kay Winthrop (US) d. Gladys Lines/Audrey Roberts 6-3 5-7 6-2
Vera Dace/Simone Laffargue (Fr) d. Peggy Knight/Enid Sutton 6-3 6-4
Penny Durlac/Joan Strawson d. Joan Physick David/Countess Joanna Russocki (Pol) 6-3 6-1

Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fr)/Nelly Adamson Landry (Fr) d. Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Joopy Van der Wal (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Edie Luxton/Nancy Macpherson-Grant d. Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Yvonne Vincart (Bel) 2-6 6-0 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol)/Effie Peters d. I.D. Edwards/Mily Vagn Nielsen (Den) w.o.
Betty Nuthall/Peggy Scriven d. Betty Hilton/Freda James Hammersley w.o.

Alex McKelvie/Jean Poynder d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Susan Powell 6-4 6-4
Doris Heppenstall/C.H. Wright d/ Janet Morgan/Wendy Stork 6-2 6-2
Margaret Mellows/Rosemary Mobbs d. Sonia Mavrogordato/Madie Moss 6-3 6-3
Dodo Bundy (US) /Pat Canning Todd (US) [4] d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fr)/Jacqueline Patorni (Fr) 6-4 6-3
----------------------------
Second Round
Pauline Betz (US)/Doris Hart (US) [2] d. Joan Ingram/Jean Quertier 7-5 6-4
Molly James/Nancy Liebert d. M.B. Lermitte (Jam)/Patsy Rodgers 6-3 6-3
Betty Coutts/Pearl Panton d. Joy Gannon/Nancy Glover w.o.
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Billie Yorke d. Margaret Lewis/Eileen Porter 9-7 6-2

Bostock/Stammers [3] d. Chandler/Cooper 6-3 6-3
Blaisse/Couquerque d. Cooper/Parker 5-7 9-7 6-2
Osborne/Valentine-Brown d. Belin/Winthrop 6-2 6-2
Dace/Laffargue d. Durlac/Strawson 6-4 6-3

Boegner/Landry d. Luxton/Macpherson-Grant 7-5 6-2
Nuthall/Scrivan d. Jedrejowska/Peters 6-2 6-4
McKelvie/Poynder d. Heppenstall/Wright 6-4 6-4
Bundy/Todd [4] d. Mellows/Mobbs 6-3 6-0

Molly Lincoln/Betty Passingham d. Georgie Woodgate/Billie Woodgate 6-3 6-3
Thelma Jarvis/Peggy Dawson Scott d. Mildred Freeman/Gladys Clarke-Jervoise Southam 6-1 6-4
Sheila Kenyon/Lister d. A. Massie/D.L. Mollison 6-2 6-1
Louise Brough (US) /Margaret Osborne (US) [1] d. Elsa Haylock/Betty Uber 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------
Third Round
Betz/Hart [2] d. James/Liebert 6-4 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Coutts/Panton 8-6 4-6 6-1
Bostock/Stammers [3] d. Blaisse/Couquerque 6-2 6-3
Dace/Laffargue d. Osborne/Valentine-Brown 8-6 6-2

Nuthall/Scriven d. Boegner/Landry 6-2 6-4
Bundy/Todd [4] d. McKelvie/Poynder 6-3 6-3
Lincoln/Passingham d. Jarvis/Scott 6-4 4-6 6-4
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Kenyon/Lister 6-0 6-0
--------------------------
Quarters
Betz/Hart [2] d. Mathieu/Yorke 6-4 6-2
Bostock/Stammers [3] d. Dace/Laffargue 6-1 6-1
Bundy/Todd [4] d. Nuthall/Scrivean 6-2 6-3
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Lincoln/Passingham 6-1 6-1

Semis
Betz/Hart [2] d. Bostock/Stammers [3] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Bundy/Todd [4] 6-4 6-2

Final
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Betz/Hart [2] 6-3 2-6 6-3


Mixed Doubles (80 pairs)

First Round

Colin Ritchie/ Penny Durlac d. Andres Hammersley (Chl)/ Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) default
Robert Abdesselam (Fr)/ Jacqueline Patorni (Fr) d. Arnold England/ Nancy Liebert 6-2 6-4
Derrick Barton/ Joy Gannon d. Frank Wilde/ Freda James Hammersley default
Bill Manby/ Audrey Roberts d. Dick Sandys (Irl)/ Pamela Goodwyn 6-4 6-1
Alan Brown/ Nancy Dickin Macpherson Grant d. Tommy Anderson/ Mary Cootes Belin (US) 8-6 6-3
Torsten Johansson (Swd)/ Milly Vagn Nielsen d. Pierre Geelhand (Bel)/ Myriam de Borman (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Hans van Swol (Neth)/ Bea Carris d. Murray Deloford/ Sheila Kenyon 6-0 7-5
Geoff Paish/ Vera Dace d. John Comery/ Audrey Osborne 6-2 6-1

Charles Kingsley/ Patsy O'Connell d. Henry Billington/ Susan Billington 4-6 6-3 6-2
Budge Patty (US)/ Pauline Betz (US) d. Dennis Coombe (NZ)/ Betty Nuthall 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jack Harper (Aus)/ Mary Halford d. Jaroslav Drobny (Cz)/ Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Donald MacPhail/ Louise Anderson d. Neil Cox/ J Cox 8-6 6-4
Cyril Kemp (Irl)/ Betty Passingham d. Guy Cooper/ Valerie Cooper 9-7 6-2
Bobby Meredith/ Elsa Haylock d. George Gremillet (Fr)/ Jacqueline Marcellin (Fr) 7-5 7-5
Christian Grandet (Fr)/ Joopy van der Wal (Neth) d. Peter Hare/ Kay Winthrop (US) 6-4 6-3
Henri Pellizza (Fr)/ Nelly Landry (Fr) d. Jacques van den Eynde (Bel)/ Effie Peters 6-1 6-4

48 byes

Second Round

Harry Hopman (Aus)/ Margaret Osborne (US) [1] d. George McVeagh (Irl)/ Gay Chandler 6-0 6-2
Roland Carter/ Jean Quertier d. Roland Morton/ Betty Uber 6-3 6-2
Cliff Hovell/ Alex McKelvie d. Claude Lister/ Thelma Jarvis 7-5 7-5
Derek Hardwick/ Doris Hart (US) d. H (EJ) Wheeler/ Peggy Dawson Scott 6-4 6-1
Raymond Egan/ Sally Stoner Lister d. Harold Marsland/ Doris Heppenstall 7-5 2-6 6-3
Jannik Ipsen (Den)/ Gladys Lines d. Bernard Neal/ Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-1
Tony Mottram/ Betty Hilton d. Jimmy Hunt/ Betty Coutts 4-6 1-6 6-3
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. Eric Filby/ PF Glover wo

Tom Brown (US)/ Louise Brough (US) d. Freddie Della Porta/ Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-1
Cecil Betts/ Yvonne Law d. Ronald McInnes/ Betty Couper 6-1 6-2
Finn Carlson/ Billie Woodgate d. Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol)/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) w.o.
Pierre Pellizza (Fr)/ Simone Laffargue (Fr) d. Enrique Morea (Arg)/ Billie Yorke 6-3 2-6 6-2
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. CNO Ritchie/ P Durlac 6-2 6-2
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. NW Manby/ DE Roberts 5-7 6-2 6-1
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant 5-7 6-2 6-3
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. AC van Swol/ B Carris 6-2 3-6 6-2

B Patty/ P Betz d. CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell 6-1 6-2
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. D MacPhail/ L Anderson 6-2 6-8 6-3
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 6-3 5-7 7-5
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. C Grandet/ J van der Wal 6-2 11-9
Henri Bolelli (Fr)/ Micheline Inglebert (Fr)d. Herman David/ Jean Poynder 6-4 6-0
Huub Wilton (Neth)/ Nel Hermsen (Neth) d. Peter Young/ Joan Ingram 6-4 3-6 6-4
Henry Purcell (Irl)/ Gertrude Valentine Brown d. Leopold de Borman (Bel)/ Yvonne Vincart (Bel) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Dinny Pails/ Kay Stammers Menzies [3] d. Jost Spitzer (Swz)/ Edith Sutz (Cz) 6-3 6-2

Donald Butler/ Jean Nicoll Bostock d. GI Bayley/ Audrey Wenyon 6-2 6-0
Jimmy Jones/ Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jacques Thomas (Fr)/ Suzanne Pannetier (Fr) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Ivo Rinkel (Neth)/ Trudi Blaisse (Neth) d. Tony Starte/ Madie Moss 6-1 6-0
John Olliff/ Joan Curry d. Ernest Wittmann (Pol)/ Edith Middleton 6-3 6-4
Howard Walton/ Countess Joanna Russocki (Pol) d. Johan Haanes (Neth)/ KN Godefroy (Neth) 6-4 7-5
Bernard Destremau (Fr)/ Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Bobby Thorn/ Dorit Herbst 6-1 7-5
Philippe Washer (Bel)/ Josanne de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Ted Avory/ Joan Strawson 6-4 6-4
Geoff Brown (Aus)/ Dodo Bundy (US) [2] d. Gwyn Tuckett/ Molly Lincoln 6-2 6-4

Third Round

HC Hopman/ M Osborne [1] d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 6-2 6-2
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie 6-0 6-4
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. RF Egan/ EG Lister 6-3 2-6 6-4
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 6-4 6-3
T Brown/ L Brough [3] d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 6-0 6-0
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. F Carlson/ RF Woodgate 6-2 6-2
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. DW Barton/ J Gannon 8-6 6-2
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. T Johansson/ V Nielsen 11-9 6-0

B Patty/ P Betz d. JE Harper/ WCJ Halford 6-2 6-3
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. H Pellizza/ N Landry w.o.
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. H Wilton/ P Hermsen 6-3 6-2
D Pails/ M Menzies [4] d. HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown 6-3 6-2
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 6-1 6-2
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. JS Olliff/ PJ Curry 7-5 6-1
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. HF Walton/ Countess Russocki 6-2 6-2
GE Brown/ D Bundy [2] d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 6-3 6-4



Fourth Round

Osborne/Hopman [1] d Hart/Hardwick 6-2 6-2
Hilton/Mottram d Lines/Ipsen 1-6 6-3 6-4
Brough/T. Brown [3] d Laffargue/Pellizza 4-6 6-0 10-8
Dace/Paish d Patorni/Abdesselam 6-3 6-3

Betz/Patty d Pasingham/Kemp 6-1 6-4
Menzies/Pails [4] d Inglebert/Bolelli 6-1 6-4
Bostock/Butler d Blaisse/Rinkel 6-2 7-5
Bundy/G. Brown [2] d Todd/Destremau 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Osborne/Hopman [1] d Hilton/Mottram 6-4 6-2
Brough/T. Brown [3] d Dace/Paish 6-3 6-2
Betz/Patty d Menzies/Pails [4] 6-4 7-5
Bundy/G. Brown [2] d Bostock/Butler 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Brough/T. Brown [3] d Osborne/Hopman [1] 6-3 6-3
Bundy/G. Brown [2] d Betz/Patty 12-10 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Tom Brown [3] d. Dodo Bundy/Geoff Brown [2] 6-4 6-4




June 26- July 4, Wimbledon Plate

QF Sheila Kenyon d. Wendy Stork 6-3 6-2
QF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Myriam de Borman (Bel) 6-4 6-3
QF Patsy O’Connell d. Jean Quertier 8-6 6-2
QF Thelma Jarvis d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-2

SF Jedrzejowska d. Kenyon 6-2 7-5
SF O’Connell d. Jarvis 6-2 6-3

FI Jedrzejowska d. O’Connell 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:39 PM
Week of June 24-30

Tri-state Championships-cincinnati June 24-30 Clay

QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Betty Rujth Hulbert 6-2 6-3
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d Barbara Scofield 6-3 5-0
QF Barbara Krase d Eleanor Purdy Cushinham 4-6 8-6 6-1
QF Shirley Fry d Louise Snow 7-5 6-1

SF Kovacs d Prentiss 1-6 6-2 6-3
SF Fry d Krase 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI Virginia Kovacs [2] d Shirely Fry [1] 6-4 6-1

Doubles
QF Prentiss/Fry d. Jean Clarke/Rosemary Buck 6-0 6-1
QF Snow/Wilma Smith d. Krase/Nancy Morrison 6-4 8-6
QF Kovacs/Scofield d. Lucy Masterson/Mary Lou Beyer 6-4 6-2
QF Cushingham/Hulbert d. Helen Bendel/Verity 6-3 6-1

FI Fry/Prentiss d Kovacs/Scofield 6-3 6-4

-----

New York State Championships-Brooklyn June 22-30

1 Round
Atterbury Judy D Blauvelt Janice 6/0-6/1
Germaine Helen D Masterson Jane 6/4-6/0
Rosenquest Betty D Coumbe Betty 6/1-6/1
Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond D Prehn Helen 6/3-6/3
Steinbach Edna D Cobb Betty 6/0-6/0
Barber Norma Taubele D Kallos Olga 6/1-6/2
Lopaus Lillian D Bralower Edna 7/5-6/1
Liguori Carolyn D Bender Marion 6/3-8/6
Rice Argyll D Audrey Eleanor 6/0-6/0

2 Round
Germaine Helen D Atterbury Judy 3/6-6/2-6/4
Rosenquest Betty D Sanfilippo Josephine 6/4-6/1
Steinbach Edna D Ganzenmuller Louise 6/3-3/6-6/1
Lopaus Lillian D Liguori Carolyn 6/0-6/1
Rice Argyll D Donnalley Mary Jane 6/3-6/1
Taubele Norma D Butler Gloria 6/2-6/1
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Irwin Nina 6/3-6/1
Rustum Gloria D ???


QF: Barber d Lopaus 6-4 6-1
QF: Rice d Rustum 10-8 6-3
QF: Rosenquest d Steinbach 6-3 6-1
QF: Rihbany d Germaine 6-0-6-1

SF: Barber d Rice 6-3 6-1
SF: Rihbany d Rosenquest 7-5 6-2

FI: Norma Barber d Helen Rihbany 11-9 6-1

-----

Circa late June, East of Scotland Championships, Craiglockhart, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Mrs M. Cornell d. Mollie Welsh 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Mrs R. Croall/Mollie Welsh d. Mrs A. Latham/Mrs V. Wood-Hawks 6-2 7-5

MX: Mollie Welsh/Robin Welsh d. Mrs R. Croall/J. Younger 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:39 PM
Week ending July 7

June 29-July 7 United States Clay Court Championships, River Forest, Illinois, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Elizabeth Goetsch d Connie Clifton default
1R: Barbara Scofield d Nora Prosser default
1R: Nancy Morrison d Doris Popple 6-2 6-4
1R: Lucy Masterson d Mrs Pearl McCoy 6-1 6-0
1R: Shirley Fry [2] d Jean Clarke 6-1 6-4
1R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Leone Balke 6-0 6-2
1R: Phyllis Hunter d Elaine Passow Lamp 6-2 6-0
1R: Edna Smith Shalala d Jane Seymour 6-2 7-5

2R: Mary Arnold Prentiss [1] d Mariie Pickrell default
2R: Janet Tillotsen d Margaret Paton default
2R: Marta Barnett d Elizabeth Patterson 6-0 6-1
2R: Joanne Dunn Gibson d Ruth Barnes default
2R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [3] d Violette Kastl 6-0 6-3
2R: Doris Jenson d Vivan Grenberg 6-3 6-3
2R: Scofield d Goetsch 6-2 6-0
2R: Morrison d Masterson 6-3 4-6 6-4

2R: Fry [2] d Cushingham 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Hunter d Shalala 6-2 6-0
2R: Dottie Head [5] d Wilma Smith 6-4 6-1
2R: Nancy Corbett d Dorothy Watman 6-1 6-0
2R: Barbara Krase [4] d Mary Lou Beyer 6-4 6-0
2R: Helen Bartavis d Ann Nestor di Leone 6-1 6-0
2R: Louise Snow d Mimi Lewis 6-0 6-1
2R: Frances Knock d Catherine Malcom default

3R: Prentiss [1] d Tillotsen default
3R: Barnett d J Gibson 6-1 6-3
3R: Kovacs [3] d Jenson 6-1 6-0
3R: Scofield d Morrison 6-0 7-5

3R: Fry [2] d Hunter 6-4 7-5
3R: Head [5] d Corbett 6-2-13-11
3R: Krase [4] d Bartavis 6-1 6-1
3R: Snow d Knock 6-2 6-1

QF: Barnett d Prentiss [1] 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Kovacs [3] d Scofield 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Fry [2] d Head [5] 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Krase [4] d Snow 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF: Kovacs [3] d Barnett 6-1 6-3
SF: Krase [4] d Fry [2] 6-3 9-7

FI: Barbara Krase [4] d Virginia Kovacs [3] 10-8 6-4

Doubles

QF Fry/Prentiss d Beyer/Materson 6-1 6-1
QF Barnett/Corbett d Head/Hunter6-3 0-6 6-4
QF Cushingham/Krase d Smith/Snow 6-1 6-2
QF Kovacs/Scofield d Nester di Leone/Agnes Nestor 6-0 6-0

SF Fry/Prentiss d Barnett/Corbett 6-4 7-5
SF Kovacs/Scofield d Cushingham/Krase 9-7 4-6 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry/Mary Prentiss d Virginia Kovacs/Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-1

Kovacs had been a tear before the US Clay, winning an invitational in Houston, the Heart of America (Kansas City) and the Tri-State.

-----

July 1-7 Eastern Intercollegiate Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, US (Clay)

QF: BettyRosenquest d. Gloria Rustum 8-6 6-3
QF: Betty Coumbe d. Judy Atterbury 3-6 6-3 9-7
QF: Lilian Lopaus d. Norren Haney 6-8 7-5 6-4
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Rosemary Buck 6-3 6-2

SF: Rosenquest d. Coumbe 6-0 6-1
SF: Hulbert d. Lopaus ????

FI: Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Betty Rosenquest 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Lilian Lopaus/Betty Rosenquest d. Betty Coumbe/Barbara Davis 6-1 6-0

-----

July 1-6, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Behr d. Isobel Raffan 6-1 6-4

DF: Sheila Barraclough/Isobel Raffan d. Mrs H. Burrows/Mrs J. Sykes 1-6 6-1 6-2

XM: Isobel Raffan/F.B. Webb d. Mrs J. Sykes/Harold R. Marsland 6-3 3-6 8-6

-----

July 1-6, East of Scotland Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Mrs M. Cornell d. Molly Welsh 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Mrs R. Croall/Molly Welsh d. Mrs A. Latham/Mrs V. Wood-Hawks 6-2 7 5

MX: Molly Welsh/Robin Welsh d. Mrs R. Croall/J. Younger 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:45 PM
Week of July 8-14

Circa mid-July, Championships of Bohemia, Tabor, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Olga Miskova d. Mrs Solcova 6-1 6-3

MX: Mrs Solcova/Solc d. Mrs Velecka/Vladimir Zabrodsk 3-6 11-9 6-3

-----

July 8-13 Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Wilton Place

1R: Louise Brough d D Nichols 6-0 6-0
1R: Dodo Bundy d R Healey 6-0 6-2
1R: Pat Todd d E McClaughrey 6-0 6-0

2R: Bundy d Lorna Byrne 6-0 6-2
2R: Todd d Mrs T O'Brien 6-3 6-1
2R: Kay Winthrop d Mrs Fitzherbert 6-1 6-0
2R: Doris Hart d Barbara Good 6-1 6-4

QF: Brough d Elizabeth Lombard 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF: Bundy d Jean Bostock 7-5 6-4
QF: Todd d Bea Carris 6-1 6-2
QF: Hart d Winthrop ????

SF: Brough d Bundy 1-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Hart d Todd 6-4 8-6

FI: Louise Brough (US) d Doris Hart (US) 6-2 7-5

Doubles

QF: Brough/Hart [1] d. Nora Conway/N Stoker 6-3 7-5
QF: Todd/Winthrop d. Barbara Good/Mary Nichols 6-0 6-2

SF Brough/Hart [1] d Bostock/Nancy Glover 6-1 6-0
SF Bundy/Carris d Todd/Winthrop 6-3 6-2

FI: Louise Brough (US)/Doris Hart (US) [1] d Dodo Bundy (US)/Bea Carris (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Jean Bostock (GB)/Cyril Kemp 6-4 3-6 7-5

Lorna Byrne=Mrs P. J. Byrne

-----

July 8-13 Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 6-3

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Jean Quertier d Joan Curry/Betty Hilton 8-6 6-3

-----

July 9-10 Matches US vs Sweden Varberg, Sweden (Clay)

Pauline Betz (US) d.Mary Lagerborg 6-4 6-0
Margaret Osborne (US) d. Alva Bjoerk 6-2 6-3
Pauline Betz/Budge Patty (US) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Torsten Johanssen 6-2 6-4

-----

July 13-14 Exhibition In Belgium , Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

Pauline Betz (US) d. Josane De Meulemeester 6-1 6-2
Margaret Osborne (US)/Tom Brown (US) d. Josane De Meulemeester/Pierre Gheeland 6-4 6-3

Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 5-7 6-0 6-4 [on 2nd day]

-----

July 8-13 Middle States Womens Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=30)

QF: Bunny Harshaw Vosters [1] d. Hope Knowles Rawls 7-5 6-0
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Rosemary Buck 6-4 7-5
QF: Clifton Connie [3] d. Sue Peterson 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Barbara Strobhar Clement d. Sylvia Knowles [2] 10-8 6-2

SF: Vosters [1] d. Hulbert 6-1 6-0
SF: Clement d. Clifton [3] 7-5 6-1

FI: Bunny Vosters [1] d Barbara Clement 6-0 6-0

DF: Marion Jessup/Bunny Vosters d. Connie Clifton/Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-0 6-3

Vosters becomes the top seed when Dottie Head fails to show for the event. Dottie opts for the Western event instead. Harshaw cut through her Merion Cricket Club teamate in only 29 minutes. Barbara is Mrs Laussat Clement.

-----

July 8-14 Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana (Clay)
Venue: Woodstock Club.

QF: Mary Arnold Prentiss [1] d. Barbara Scofield 6-2 6-2
QF: Dottie Head d. Barbara Krase [4] 6-2 7-5
QF: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Marta Barnett Andrade [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: Shirley Fry [2] d. Phyllis Hunter 6-2 10-8

SF: Prentiss [1] d. Head 6-2 6-4
SF: Fry [2] d. Cushingham 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI: Mary Prentiss [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Shirley Fry/Cesar Cormona (Phil) d. Phyllis Hunter/Sam Match 6-4 6-8 6-3

-----

July 8-13 New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Oritani Field Club

QF: Norma Taubele Barber [1] d. Helen Germaine 6-2 6-1
QF: Jacque Hunt Fischer d. Josephine Sanfilippo 6-4 7-5
QF: Lillian Lopaus d. Noreen Haney 6-1 6-8 6-2
QF: Betty Rosenquest [2] d. Gloria Rustum 7-5 4-6 6-2

SF: Barber [1] d. Fischer 6-2 6-0
SF: Rosenquest [2] d. Lopaus 7-5 6-2

FI: Norma Barber [1] d. Betty Rosenquest [2] 3-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Lilllian Lopaus/Betty Rosenquest d. Gerry Mallory/Josephone Sanfilippo 6-4 6-3

Betty seemed headed for an upset in the final; then Barber hit 5 aces and hit many overheads to reverse things in the second set. Norma led 5-1 in the third, but couldn't put in away until 5-4 40-30, ending it with an overhead off a short lob.

-----

July 8-13, Matlock, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Straubeova (Cz) d. Betty Marsh 6-4 6-1

DF: M. Coltman/Mrs R. Peach d. Mrs J. Haynes/Mrs C. Potter 6-1 7-5

MX: Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Dennis H. Slack d. Mrs E. Walker/Max Stolarow (Pol) 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:46 PM
Week of July 15-21

July 15-20, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Anita Lizana-Ellis d. Betty Lombard (Ire) 6-4 6-0

DF: Mrs Croall/M. Welsh d. L. Anderson/Anita Lizana-Ellis 2-6 6-2 6-3

There appears to have been no mixed doubles event at the 1946 Scottish Championships.

-----

July 15-20 Cheltenham Topurnament, Cheltenham, England, GB (Grass)

FI: VG Valentine-Brown d M Ereaut 6-2 63

DF: M Ereaut/M Eyre d Mrs JN Goodwyn/VG Valentine-Brown 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: P Cowney/JK Drinka;; d VG Valentine-Brown/FD Leyland default

Essex Championships -frinton July 15-20 Grass

Finale
Bostock Jean D Menzies Kay Stammers 4/6-6/3-6/2

Doubles
Menzies Kay-ingram Joan D Bostock Jean-gannon Joy 2/6-6/3-6/4

-----

Championships Of Wales-newport July 15-20 Grass

Finale
Hoahing Gem D Hibbert Joy 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Stoodley Morgan Hilary-moss D Hoahing Gem-hibbert Joy 4/6-6/1-6/2

-----

July 17-20, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Middleteon d. S. Barraclough 6-2 6-3

DF: B. Allsopp/B. Marsh d. F. Burton/Mrs J. Sheehan 6-4 3-6 9-7

MX: A. Bush/Edith Middleton/A Bush d. F. Burton/Jack Moore 9-7 6-4

-----

47th ANNUAL PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN WOMENS GRASS CHAMPS-HAVERFORD JULY 15-21 DRAW 52

1 ROUND
HEAD DOROTHY D SLUBIN LIBBY 6/0-6/0
VOSTERS MADGE D LE DUC ANNE 6/1-6/1
KNOWLES SYLVIA D ATTERBURY JUDY 7/5-6/2
VARNER MARGARET D COOPER JEAN 6/0-6/0

2 ROUND
KOVACS VIRGINIA D DANNENHOWER ANNETTE 6/1-6/2
HEAD DOROTHY D MITTNACHT 6/1-6/1
JONES RAYMONDE D HALL STARLING 7/5-6/0

3 Round
Kovacs Virginia D Jones Raymonde 6/0-6/1
Snow Louise D Varner Margaret 6/1-6/4
Rice Argyll D Decker Charlotte 6/0-6/2
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Scofield Barbara 0/6-7/5-6/4
Head Dorothy D Buck Rosemary 6/4-2/6-6/1
Hunter Phyllis D Corbett Nancy 6/2-6/1
Cushingham Eleanor D Stanley Smith 6/3-1/6-6/3
Vosters Madge D Knowles Sylvia 6/3-6/1

1/4f
Kovacs Virginia D Snow Louise 1/6-6/2-6/3
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Rice Argyll 6/3-6/3
Head Dorothy D Hunter Phyllis 6/4-6/4
Vosters Madge D Cushingham Eleanor 6/1-1/6-7/5

Sf
Kovacs Virginia D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/3-6/4
Head Dorothy D Vosters Madge 6/4-4/6-6/3

Finale
Kovacs Virginia D Head Dorothy 6/1-11/9

Doubles
Vosters-clement Barbara D Scofield-corbett Nancy 6/4-6/3

Eastern Clay Court Championships-jackson Heights July 13-21

1 Round
Steinbach Edna D Levine Jane 6/0-6/3
Edison Ann D Lake Eva 6/1-6/2
Prehm Helen D Turow Ann W.0
Haney Noreen D Liguori Carolyn 6/2-6/3
Lopaus Lillian D Manning Margaret W.0
Rosenquest Betty D Wolinsky Madelyn 6/2-6/0
Briscoe Robin D Kenny Mary 6/0-6/2

1 R
Coumbe Betty D Herlands Jane 6/1-6/2
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Martin Edith 6/1-6/1
Kallos Olga D Butler Gloria 6/3-4/6-6/4
Mallory Gerry D Blair Eleanor 6/0-6/4
Blauvelt Janice D Nevins Margaret W.0

2 Round
Steinbach Edna D Edison Ann 6/2-6/1
Rosenquest Betty D Briscoe Robin 6/1-6/4
Grote Eunice Dean D Coumbe Betty 6/1-6/4
Haney Noreen D Blauvelt Janice 6/3-6/2
Kallos Olga D Lopaus Lillian 4/6-6/1-6/3
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Sanfilippo Josephine 6/2-8-6

Barber Norma Taubele D Cobb Jane 6/0-6/1
Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond D Tutuntian Arman W.0
Donnalley Mary Jane D Disco Margaret 6/4-6/3
Bender Marion D Masterson Jane 6/8-11/9-9/7
Lang Millicent Hirsch D Irwin Nina 3/6-8/6-6/1

Evans Gloria D Monteath Minnie W.0
Carroll Elfi D Germaine Helen 6/4-8/6
Rustum Gloria D Niven Marguerite 6/1-6/0
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Davis Barbara 6/1-6/3

3 Round
Carroll Elfi D Evans Gloria 6/3-6/2
Kallos Olga D Haney Noreen 3/6-6/4-6/1
Donnalley Mary Jane D Bender Marion 6/1-6/0
Barber Norma D Ganzenmuller Louise 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Carroll Elfi 6/2-6/1
Rosenquest Betty D Lang Millicent 6/2-6/8-6/4
Steinbach Edna D Kallos Olga 6/2-6/4
Barber Norma D Donnalley Mary Jane 2/6-6/3-6/4

Sf
Rihbany Helen D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-2/6-6/3
Barber Norma D Steinbach Edna 6/2-6/2

Finale
Rihbany Helen D Barber Norma 3/6-6/2-6/2

DF: Norma Barber/Helen Rihbany d. Lilian Lopaus/Betty Rosenquest 6-3 9-7


-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Olga Kalmikova d. Nadezhda Belonenko 6-3 6-3

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Olga Kalmikova/Zinaida Klochkova 2-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Tatiana Nalimova/O. Alas d. Olga Kalmikova/Nikolai N. Ozerov 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:46 PM
Week of July 22- 28

Circa late July, International Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Bundy (US) and Nelly Landry (Fra) divided the prizes

DF: Micheline Inglebert (Fra)/Nelly Landry (Fra) d. Dorothy Bundy (US)/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 8-6 6-4

MX: Dorothy Bundy (US)/Robert Abdesselam (Fra) d. Nelly Landry (Fra)/Christian Boussus (Fra) 6-4 6-2

-----

July 22-28 Seabright Invitation, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Laen Tennis and Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Madge Vosters d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Arnold Prentiss [2] d. Lillian Lopaus 6-1 6-0

2R: Shirley Fry [1] d. Louise Snow 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Eleanor Purdy Cusingham d. Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2
2R: Vosters d. Norma Taubele Barber 8-6 6-3
2R: Dottie Head d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-4 6-4

2R: Barbara Krase d. Phyllis Hunter 6-2 8-6
2R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Argyll Rice 6-3 6-3
2R: Gussie Moran d. Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-2
2R: Prentiss [2] d. Nancy Corbett 6-4 6-1

QF: Fry [1] d. Cushingham 1-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Head d. Vosters 9-7 4-6 6-4
QF: Krase d. Kovacs 3-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Prentiss [2] d. Moran 3-6 6-2 6-0

SF: Fry [1] d. Head 6-0 3-6 6-2
SF: Prentiss [2] d. Krase 6-4 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d. Mary Prentiss [2] 6-4 3-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw probably=9)

QF: Fry-Krase d. Barber/Rice 6-2 6-4
QF: Moran/Rihbany d. Cushingham/Snow 11-9 4-6 6-4
QF: Head/Hunter d. Corbett/ Scofield 7-5 8-6
QF: Prentiss/Vosters d. Lopaus/Rosenquest 6-3 6-4

SF: Fry/Krase d. Moran/Rihbany 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Prentiss/Vosters d. Head/Hunter 6-2 6-4

FI: Barbara Krase/Shirley Fry d. Mary Prentiss/Bunny Vosters 6-0 6-2

MX: Mary Prentiss/Bob Falkenburg d. Bunny Vosters/Bill Talbert 6-4 8-6

The top guns are still abroad. With Jack Kramer here the men get more attention than usual. Blonde Eleanor Cushingham was two points away from upending #1 seed Fry in QF. She was undone by her own errors, dropped the set 7-5, and never won another game.

-----

late July, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Prochownik d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 7-5 6-2

DF: Johanna Gleerup/Else Prochownik d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-4 7-5

MX: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Hennig Wiig d. Else Prochownik/Per Thielsen 5-7 7-5 8-6

------

Circa late July, Finnish Hard Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Stina Stenman d. Thelma Salo 8-10 6-4 6-3

DF: Kaija Horsma/Maire Harlin d. Mrs M. Hellstrom/Elna Lindfors 6-2 6-0

MX: Thelma Salo/Sakari Salo d. Maire Harlin/ Arne Grahn 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, US
Venue: Wilberforce College

FI: Roumania Peters d. Althea Gibson

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters

MX: Won by Ora Mae Washington/George Stewart

Althea was the one who Dr. Robert Walter Johnson identified as a player who could potentially integrate the segregated tennis game. It all came together at the 1946 American Tennis Association Championships in Wilberforce, OH.

The ATA was and is the black equivalent of the United States Tennis Association; the ATA was created because "Negroes" could not play white tournaments.

Dr. J (my grandfather) approached Althea after she was beaten in the finals of the women's championship that year, by Ms. Roumania Peters. Dr. J had been speaking to another black doctor in the stands as they watched the frustrated Althea self destruct against her opponent.

The Lynchburg, VA physician leaned over to his buddy and whispered, "I wish there was something we could do for that girl." Over the remainder of the match, they formulated a plan.


Now, Dr. J stood before Althea and asked, "how would you like to play at Forest Hills," which is where the US National Championships, later, the US Open were held. She asked why he was joking with her as no Negro had yet to play the whites-only event. "You could play there," he told her. And in 1950, she did.

She was 19. The two doctors insisted that Althea finish her schooling as she was a seventh grad dropout. She lived with Dr. Hubert Eaton during the school year and summers with Dr. J when she would train on his backyard claycourt.

After a few weeks of practice, they would hit the road and play all of the black tournaments that Dr. J's schedule would allow. Althea never lost a singles match in the ATA again.

From: http://bleacherreport.com/articles/155643-althea-gibson-vs-arthur-ashe-a-contrast

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:50 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSIPS

Dates: July 18-28
Venue: Stade Roland Garros
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=39)

First Round

Jacqueline Patorni d. Billie Yorke (GB) [6] default
Doris Hart (US) [11] d. Daisy Wyns- Speranza (Mon) default
Paulette Fritz d. Gilberte Jamain 6-4 6-4
Joan Curry (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 6-2 6-3
Jean Quertier (GB) d. Aimee Charpenel 6-4 6-4
Dodo Bundy (US) [12] d. Nelly Levy 6-0 6-0
Colette Boegner d. Mary Belin (US) 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Margaret Osborne (US) [2] d. Jacqueline Saladin 6-0 6-2
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [15] d. Paulette Ravoux 8-6 6-3
Alice Weiwers (Lux) [7] d. Jacqueline Marcellin 6-3 6-4
Micheline Inglebert [10] d. Vera Dace (GB) 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough (US) [3] d. Suzanne Savoye 6-1 6-0
Simone Laffargue [14] d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 6-1
Hart [11] d. Patorni 8-6 6-1
Curry d. Fritz 6-3 6-0

Bundy [12] d. Quertier 6-3 6-1
Monique Hamelin [5] d. Boegner 6-2 7-5
Nelly Landry (Bel) [13] d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-0 6-3
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-0

Betty Hilton (GB) [9] d. Cosette St.Omer-Roy 6-1 6-0
Ginette Jucker [8] d. Suzanne Pannetier 8-6 6-4
Helena Straubeova (Cz) [16] d. Josette Amouretti 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pauline Betz (US) [1] d. Myrtil Brunnarius 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Osborne [2] d. Jedrzejowska [15] 6-4 8-6
Weiwers [7] d. Inglebert [10] 7-5 6-1
Brough [3] d. Laffargue [14] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hart [11] d. Curry 6-4 6-4

Bundy [12] d. Hamelin [5] 9-7 6-1
Landry [13] d. Todd [4] 6-2 6-3
Hilton [9] d. Jucker [8] 6-1 6-2
Betz [1] d. Straubeova [16] 6-1 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Osborne [2] d. Weiwers [7] 6-3 6-2
Brough [3] d. Hart [11] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Bundy [12] d. Landry [13] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Betz [1] d. Hilton [9] 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Osborne [2] d. Brough [3] 7-5 6-3
Betz [1] d. Bundy [12] 6-3 6-3

Final

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Pauline Betz [1] 1-6 8-6 7-5



Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Pailine Betz (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Patorni 6-3 6-0
Vera Dace (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Gilberte Jamain/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-2 6-0
Joan Curry (GB)/Betty Hilton (GB) d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Grobois/Claude Manescau d. Myrtil Brunnarius/Paulette Fritz 6-3 2-6 6-2

Simone Lafargue/Pat Todd (U) d. Jacqueline Foy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-1 6-3
Dodo Bundy (US)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry (Bel) 1-6 6-4 8-6
Monique Hamelin/Micheline Inglebert d. Simone Barbier/Aimee Charpenel 6-3 4-6 6-1
Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Osborne (US) d. Simone Kleinadel/Paulette Ravoux 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Betz/Hart d. Dace/Quertier 6-1 6-3
Curry/Hilton d. Grosbois/Manescau 6-2 7-5
Lafargue/Todd d. Bundy/Jedrzejowska 6-2 7-5
Brough/Osborne d. Hamelin/Inglebert 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Betz/Hart d. Curry/Hilton 6-3 2-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Lafargue/Todd 6-2 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Pauline Betz/Doris Hart 6-4 0-6 6-1

---------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Pauline Betz (US)/Budge Patty (US) d. Joan Curry GB)/ Eric Filby (GB) 6-4 6-3
Vera Dace (GB)/Geoff Paish (Aus) d. Jacqueline Saladin/Christian Grandet 6-3 7-5
Jadwiga Jedrzowska (Pol)/Jean Lesueur d. Henriette Morel-Deville/M Marret 6-2 8-6
Myrtil Brunnarius/Roger Dessair d. Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Schaffel* 6-4 6-4
Nelly Landry (Bel)/Bernard Lucot d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Jacques Sanglier 3-6 7-5 6-1
Maud Galtier/John Wilkinson (US) d. Leila Claude-Anet/Robert Billaudot 3-6 7-5 6-1
Aimee Charpenal/Tommy Anderson (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni/Andre Jaquemet 8-6 6-3
Pat Todd (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) d. Jacqueline Foy/Robert Laval 7-5 6-4

Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Genevieve Grosbois/De la Rue 6-3 7-5
Betty Hilton (GB)/Derrick Barton (GB) d. Jacquleine Amouretti/Robert Colin 3-6 6-0 6-2
Simone Lafargue/Pierre Pellizza d. Gilberte Jamain/Jacques Jamain 6-2 6-3
Francoise Cor/Gaston Wampuch (Lux) d. Jacqueline Marcellin/Jacques Thomas 6-4 6-3
Jean Quertier (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Paulette Fritz/Roland Journu 6-3 6-3
Micheline Inglebert/Henri Bolelli d. Simone Barbier/Benny Berthet 6-3 6-1
Doris Hart (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Coco Gentien 6-2 6-3
Dodo Bundy (US)/Ted Brown (US) d. Ginette Jucker/Andres Hammersley (Chile) 6-4 6-4

Second Round

Betz/Patty d. Dace/ G Paish 8-6 6-1
Jedrzowska/ Lesueur d. Brunnarius/ Dessair 6-3 4-6 6-0
Landry/ Lucot d. Galtier/ Wilkinson 6-2 6-1
Todd/ Drobny d. Charpenal/ Anderson 6-4 6-3

Boegner/ Borotra d. Hilton/ Barton 5-7 6-2 6-4
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Cor/ Wampuch 4-6 7-5 6-2
Quertier/ Mottram d. Inglebert/ Bolelli 2-6 6-4 -64
Bundy/Brown d. Hart/ Morea 3-6 6-3 6-4

QuarterFinals

Betz/Patty d. Jedrzowska/ Lesueur 6-3 7-5
Todd/ Drobny d. Landry/Lucot 9-7 6-1
Lafargue/Pellizza d. Boegner/ Borotra 7-9 7-5 6-1
Bundy/Brown d. Quertier/ Mottram 10-12 6-3 8-6

Semifinals

Betz/Patty d. Todd/ Drobny 6-2 6-3
Bundy/Brown d. Lafargue/ Pellizza 6-3 6-4

Final

Pauline Betz/Budge Patty d. Dodo Bundy/Ted Brown 7-5 9-7

---------------------------------------------------

Summary:

The first real international French since 1939. European hopes that the American "amazons" might fall on red clay, as so many yanks had in the past, were dashed as the mighty 3 of Betz, Brough, and Osborne all reached the semis. Betz seemed to have the final in hand until she fell in set 2. From then on Osborne fought her close, saving 2 match balls at 5-6 in that set.
Pauline led 4-2 in the last set, but let a lead slip away again. The power, dash and spectacular volleys of the Americans saw the biggest crowds in years come out for the women (10,000 saw the finals). The fans saw Osbourne as the underdog- and twice booed close calls that went against her. Margaret often had Pauline racing in for drop shots. 3 times in all the Betz was "sprawled full-length on the court as she went for Miss Osbourne's returns." The sheer drama and quality of it had the fans giving them "waves of applause."

-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Jucker= maiden name of Bucaille, 1954 finalist
Osborne more famous under married name of Dupont.

Scahffel possibly=Marcel Schaff

Complete draws and names except for the following:
1. De La Rue
2. M Marret
3. Schaffel

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:51 PM
Week ending Aug 4

July 29-August 4 Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton, New York (Grass)

Draw=20

1R: Phyllis Hunter d Ruth Maguire 6-1 6-1
1R: Lillian Lopaus d Sue Skidmore 6-2 8-6
1R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Jane Wilmerdind 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Polly Goodrich 6-1 6-1

2R: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Hunter 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Betty Rosenquest d Lopaus 6-2 4-6 11-9
2R: Madge Vosters d Barbara Krase 7-5 6-3
2R: Gussy Moran d Nancy Corbett 6-0 6-4

2R: Shirley Fry d Barbara Scofield 6-1 6-2
2R: Louise Snow d Dottie Head 6-2 4-6 9-7
2R: Hulbert d Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 6-3
2R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Kovacs 7-5 6-3

QF: Prentiss d Hulbert 6-3 6-0
QF: Moran d Vosters default
QF: Fry d Snow 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Rihbany d Rosenquest 6-2 6-2

SF: Prentiss d Moran 7-5 6-2
SF: Fry d Rihbany 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry d Mary Prentiss 3-6 6-4 7-5


Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Polly Goodrich/Jane Wilmerding d Pardue/Sue Skidmore 6-2 10-8
1R: Cushingham/Gussy Moran d Nancy Corbett/Hulbert 6-1 9-7

QF: Krase/Fry d Kovacs/Rihbany 6-0 6-0
QF: Head/Hunter d Goodrich/Wilmerding 6-1 6-0
QF: Scofield/Snow d Lopaus/Rosenquest 6-1 6-3
QF: Cushingham/Moran d Prentiss/Vosters 6-3 6-2

?????

FI: Barbara Krase/Shirley Fry d Eleanor Cushingham/Gussy Moran 6-3 6-3

-----

July -August 3 Czechoslavakian International Prague

SF: Dodo Bundy d Helena Straubeova 6-1 6-2

FI: Dodo Bundy (US) d Olga Miskova 6-3 6-3
-----

Reported ALT October , 1946, Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

SF: Mary Muller d. Billie Tapscott Robbins

FI: Sheila Piercey Summers d. Mary Muller 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Olive Craze Plessis/Sheila Summers d. Bobbie Heine-Miller/Margaret Morphew 6-3 6-2

MX:Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Bobbie Heine-Miller/Norman Farquharson 6-4 6-4

Johannesburg d. Natal 10-2

Sheila Piercey Summers d. Billie Tapscott Robbins
Robbins (Natal) d. Beryl Nicholas
Beryl Nicholas d. Smith

Doubles
Bobbie Heine Miller/Olive Craze Plessis (Natal) d Piercy/Sheila Summers

*Could the Piercy in the doubles be Piercey-and a sister of Sheila?
-----

Bury And West Suffolk Tournament July 31-august 3

FI: Jean Bostock d Jean Quertier 6-1 6-3

DF: Jean Quertier/underwood d Jean Bostock/O'Meara 6-1 6-4
-----

July 29-August 3 Tunbridge Wells Tournament

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d Bea Carris 10-12 6-4 6-4

DF: Bea Carris/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d Ermentrude Harvey/Joy Ingram 6-2 7-5
-----

ended August 4, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, Washington, USA
Venue: Comstock Park

FI: Miss Betty Ravenscroft d. Miss Barbara Ann Kimbrell 6-2 6-1

MX: Barbara Ann Kimbrell/Jim Livingston d. Lela Sengel/Bill Beale 7-5 1-6 6-1

-----


Reported ALT September, 1946, Canadian Championships

QF Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Louise Brown 7-5 6-1
QF Pat Adams d. Beryl Butt 6-2 6-2
QF Noreen Haney d. Jean Adele Burritt 6-1 6-4
QF Pat Macken d. Sonia Swift 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Lewis d. Adams 6-2 6-2
SF Haney d. Macken 6-4 6-2

FI Lewis d. Haney 6-1 6-3

Doubles
QF Lillian Blocksidge/Marjorie McInnis d. Butt/Betty Carter 0-6 7-5 7-5
QF Lewis/Haney d. Swift/Vera Lewis 6-4 6-4
QF Brown/Burritt d. A.R. Porter/Francoise Lacasse 6-3 7-5
QF Doris Ell/Enid Nichols d. Adams/Dorothy O’Brien 6-0 5-7 6-2

SF Lewis/Haney d. Blocksidge/McInnis 6-0 6-2
SF Ell/Nicholls d. Brown/Burritt 8-6 6-4

FI Lewis/Haney d. Ell/Nicholls 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF B. Lewis/Morey Lewis d. Audrey Bradshaw/Edgar Lanthier ?? 6-3
QF V. Lewis/Art McKnight d. Nicholls/J.J. Desjardins 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF Haney/Brendan Macken d. Lacasse/George LeClerc ?? 6-4
QF Macken/Jim Macken d. Porter/Don Hawley ?? 6-4

SF B.Lewis/Lewis d. V.Lewis/McKnight 6-1 6-?
SF Haney/B. Macken d. Macken/J. Macken 6-4 6-3

FI Lewis/Lewis d. Haney/B. Macken 6-8 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:51 PM
Week of August 5-11

August 3-11 Eastern Grass Court Orange NJ

First Round
Argyll Rice d. Lillian Lopaus 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Head d. Helen Germaine 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Hunt Fischer d. Connie Clifton 4-6 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Hunter d. Gloria Rustum 4-6 6-2 6-4
Nina Irwin d. Jane Ammerman 6-0 6-1
Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Anne LeDuc 6-0 6-0
Virginia Kovacs d. R.G. Jones 6-2 6-4
Olga Kallos d. Margaret Osborne, default
Louise Snow d. Bunny Vosters 6-4 6-1
Betty Rosenquest d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-1
Gertrude Moran d. Eunice Dean Grote 6-0 6-1
Shirly Fry d. Jane Donnalley 6-1 6-2
Sylvia Knowles d. Rosemary Buck 6-3 6-3

Second Round
Edna Steinbach d. Louise Brough, default
Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Mrs. William S. Smith 6-0 6-0
Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Margaret Varner 6-1 8-6
Marta Barnett d. Gloria Butler 6-2 6-1
Rice d. Patricia Canning Todd, default
Head d. Fischer 6-3 6-1
Hunter d. Irwin 6-3 6-0
Kovacs d. Hulbert 6-4 6-2
Snow d. Kallos 6-0 3-6 6-1
Moran d. Rosenquest 2-6 6-3 6-3
Fry d. Knowles 4-6 6-0 6-1
Betty Coumbe d. Jean French 9-7 8-6
Josephine Sanfilippo d. Doris Hart, default
Eleanor Cushingham d. Nancy Corbett 6-3 9-7
Barbara Scofield d. Noreen Haney 6-4 4-6 6-3
Barbara Krase d. Gerry Mallory 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Rihbany d. Steinbach 6-2 6-0
Prentiss d. Barnett 6-1 6-0
Head d. Rice 6-1 7-5
Kovacs d. Hunter 6-2 6-4
Moran d. Snow 6-4 6-1
Fry d. Coumbe 7-5 6-2
Cushingham d. Sanfilippo 6-2 6-0
Scofield d. Krase 1-6 6-2 7-5

Quarter Finals
Prentiss d. Rihbany 2-1 30-40 default
Kovacs d. Head 6-3 6-1
Fry d. Moran 8-6 7-5
Scofield d. Cushingham 6-4 9-7

Semi Finals
Kovacs d. Prentiss 7-5 6-2
Fry d. Scofield 6-4 3-6 7-5

Final
Fry d. Kovacs 6-4 9-7

Doubles

1R Scofield/Vosters d. Kallos/Mallory 6-2 6-3
1R Head/Hunter d. Dickey/Fischer 6-1 6-4
1R Lopaus/Rosenquest d. Knowles/Varner 6-2 7-5
1R Fry/Krase d. Corbett/Hulbert 6-1 7-5
1R Cushingham/Moran d. Haney/Rustum 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R Prentiss/Todd d. Barnett/Snow 6-2 6-2

QF Scofield/Vosters d. Brough/Osborne, default
QF Head/Hunter d. Lopaus/Rosenquest 16-14 6-4
QF Fry/Krase d. Cushingham/Moran 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF Prentiss/Todd d. Butler/Irwin 6-2 6-2

SF Head/Hunter d. Scofield/Vosters 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF Prentiss/Todd d. Fry/Krase 5-7 6-3 6-1

FI Prentiss/Todd d. Head/Hunter 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

Aug 5-10 Hampshire Chmnps Bournemouth UK (Grass)
FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Janet Morgan 6-3 6-4
DF Joy Gannon/Jedrzejowska d J Coles/Betty Uber 6-4 6-2

-----

August 5-10, Ulster Championships, Newcastle, County Down, Northern Ireland

FI: Norah Conway d. Mrs J. Bland 7-5 4-6 6-3

DF: Mrs R. Bain/Mrs J. Bland d. Norah Conway/Mrs M. Lowry 6-2 2-6 10-8

MX: Norah Conway/C Frankland d. Mrs R. Bain/R Williams 7-5 6-2

-----

August 5-10, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Rosemary Mobbs 7-5 4-6 6-2

DF: Elsa Haylock/Priscilla Tupholme and Rosemary Mobbs/E. Stephens divided the prizes

MX: Elsa Haylock/J.L. Freer d. E. Stephens/Jeffrey Michelmore 7-5 2-6 11-9

Mobbs was the married name of Rosemary Smith.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:52 PM
Week of August 12-18

August 12-18 Essex Championships, Manchester Massachussets, US (Grass)

1 Round
Corbett Nancy D Higginson Virginia 6/0-6/1
Mrs Beatty D Mcguire Arvilla 6/2-6/4
Jones Raymonde D Sears Eleanora 6/1-6/3
Bostock Jean D Mrs Abbott W.0
Morrison Nancy D Pickhardt Marjory 6/3-2/6-6/3
Cushingham Eleanor D Davis Jean 6/1-6/1
Snow Louise D Rihbany Helen Pedersen W.0
Pastall Helen D Adams Pat 6/3-7/5
Fry Shirley D Varner Margaret 6/1-6/2
Vosters Madge D Coolidge Katherine 6/0-6/2
Krase Barbara D Wood Barbara 6/0-6/3
Rosenquest Betty D Rice Argyll 6/2-6/3
Lopaus Lillian D Langenberg 4/6-6/0-8/6

2R: Arnold-prentiss Mary D Corbett Nancy 6/4-6/3
2R: Krase Barbara D Mrs Beatty 6/1-6/0
2R: Jones Raymonde D Winthrop Kay 6/4-3/6-8/6
2R: Kitty Hill d. ????
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d. ????
2R: Sylvia Knowles d. Gussie Moran default
2R: Lillian Lopaus d. ????
2R: Head Dorothy D Lewis Baba 6/3-7/5

Fry Shirley D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-6/1
Cushingham Eleanor D Morrison Nancy 6/4-6/0
Snow Louise D Pastall Helen 6/3-6/4
Vosters Madge D Hunter Phyllis 6/4-5/7-7/5
Scofield Barbara D Carter Ruth 6/0-6/2
Rosemary Buck d. ????
Rustum Gloria D Burritt Jean 6/2-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Smith Gale 6/1-6/1

3R: Prentiss d. Krase 6-3 6-1
3R: Jones d. Hill 6-3 6-3
3R: Hulbert d. Knowles 6-3 6-3
3R: Head d. Lopaus 6-4 6-3

3R: Fry d. Cushingham 5-7 7-5 7-5
3R: Vosters d. Snow 1-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Scofield d. Buck 6-3 6-1
3R: Kovacs d. Rustum 6-0 6-1

QF: Prentiss d. Jones 6-4 6-2
QF: Head d. Hulbert 2-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Vosters d. Fry 3-6 6-2 retired
QF: Kovacs d. Scofield 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF: Prentiss d. Head 8-6 6-1
SF: Kovacs d. Vosters 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Mary Prentiss d. Virginia Kovacs 6-4 6-4


Doubles

Scofield Barbara-cushingham Eleanor D Wood Barbara-davis Jean 6/2-6/3
Head Dorothy-hunter Phyllis D Lewis Baba-lopaus Lillian 6/3-6/1
Adams Pat-burritt Jean D Prizer Charlotte-mrs Beatty
Krase Barbara-fry Shirley D Buck Rosemary-rustum Gloria 6/2-6/0
Corbett Nancy-varner Margaret D Smith Gale-hill Kitty 6/2-6/1
Barnett Marta-snow Louise D Higginson Virginia-coolidge Katherine 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Mcguire Arvilla-morrison Nancy 6/2-6/2
Knowles Sylvia-pastall Helen D Wightman Hazel-sigourney Edith 6/4-6/1
Scofield-cushingham D Jones Raymonde-langenberg 6/0-6/1
Head-hunter D Adams Pat-burritt Jean 6/1-6/1

Krase-fry D Corbett Nancy-varner Margaret 6/1-8/6
Winthrop Kay-vosters Madge D Hulbert Betty Ruth-rosenquest Betty 6/1-6/1
Menzies Kay Stammers-bostock Jean D Rice Argyll-carter Ruth 6/3-6/1

1/4f
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Knowles Sylvia-pastall Helen 6/1-6/3

Sf
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Head-hunter 6/2-6/2
Menzies Kay-bostock Jean D Barnett-snow Louise 6/2-6/0

Finale
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Menzies Kay-bostock Jean ??

-----

August 12-17 Torquay Tournament, Torquay, England

FI: Joan Curry d Jean Quertier 8-6 6-1

DF: Joan Curry/Mary Halford d Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier 6-3 8-6


12-17 August, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton (grass)

Singles
Bea Carris d. Gem Hoahing 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

All-England Doubles Championship
Bea Carris/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Gem Hoahing/Mrs M. James 6-3, 7-5

Mixed doubles
D.H. Slack/Bea Harris d. C. Hall/Gem Hoahing 6-2, 6-1

-----

12-17 August, Cranleigh Tournament, Surrey, (grass)

Singles
Margot Parker d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2, 6-3

-----

12-17 August, Berkshire Championships, (grass)

Singles
Valerie Cooper d. Margot Parker 6-2, 6-1

*Margot Parker in two events in same week? I thinketh not-resolve.

-----

August 12-17 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

SF: Pat Jones d. Clare Proctor 6-3 8-6
SF: May Hardcastle d. Esme Ashford 7-5 6-8 6-3

FI: Pat Jones d. May Hardcastle 63 62

DF: Pat Jones /Clare Proctor d. May Hardcastle/Noel Martin 6-3 6-8 6-2

-----

August 12-17, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Nora Conway 6-1 6-4

DF: P. Byrnr/Betty Lombard d. Mrs Roguie Bain/Pam O'Brien 6-4 6-4

MX: Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin (SA) d. Nora Conway/Ben Haughton 6-4 6-1


Was Fannin basing himself out of Ireland? He was South African.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:52 PM
Week of August 19-25


At Longwood.
Ending August 26.

Draw of 20.

Seeds
1. Louise Brough-Margaret Osborne
2. Pauline Betz-Doris Hart
1 Foreign seeds: Jean Bostock-Kay Stammers of Britian.
2 Foreign seeds: Pat Adams-Jean Burritt of Canada.

First Round
Vosters/Winthrop d. Hulbert/Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Gloria Butler/Lopaus d. [2]Adams/Burritt 6-0 6-1
Betz/Hart(2) d. Rosemary Buck/Gloria Rustum 6-0 6-0
Doyle/Varner d. Barnett/Snow 6-4 3-6 6-3
-------------------------------
Second Round
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Jean Pipers/Barbara Wood default
Corbett/Lewis d. Ruth Carter/Argyll Rice 6-1 6-4
Vosters/Winthrop d. Butler/Lopaus 6-0 6-4
Fry/Krase d. Cushingham/Scofield 7-5 5-7 6-4

Head/Hunter d. A Lagenberg/Jean Olmstead 6-2 6-2
Betz/Hart(2) d. Doyle/Varner 6-1 6-4
Arnold/Todd d. R. Deston/M. Pickhart 6-1 6-1
Bostock/Stammers[1] d. Virginia Boyer/Mrs.William Raye 6-0 6-0
---------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Corbett/Lewis 6-4 6-3
Fry/Krase d. Vosters/Winthrop 6-4 10-8
Betz/Hart(2) d. Head/Hunter 6-3 7-5
Arnold/Todd d. Bostock/Stammers 6-3 5-7 9-7***

Semis
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Fry/Krase 6-1 6-3
Arnold/Todd d. Betz/Hart(2) 6-2 6-0

Final
Brough-Osborne(1) d.Arnold/Todd 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Broughie" and "Ozzie' win a record 5th straight US doubles.
Arnold/Todd save 3 mps in an exciting quarterfinal.
Longwood Bowl Grass Court Championships Brookline August 19-25
At The Same Times Was Held The Us Doubles Championships

1 Round
Winthrop Kay D Krase Barbara 4/6-11/9-6/2

2 Round
Brough Louise D Winthrop Kay 7/5-6/1
Fry Shirley D Menzies Kay Stammers 0/6-6/4-6/4
Todd Pat D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/3-6/4
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Hunter Phyllis 6/0-7/5
Hart Doris D Snow Louise 6/3-6/2
Kovacs Virginia D Bostock Jean 9/7-6/2
Betz Pauline D Head Dorothy 6/2-6/8-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Vosters Madge 6/4-6/3

1/4f
Brough Louise D Fry Shirley 6/4-6/4
Todd Pat D Betz Pauline W.0
Hart Doris D Kovacs Virginia 6/3-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Arnold Prentiss Mary 8/6-6/1

Sf
Brough Louise D Todd Pat 6/3-7/5
Osborne Margaret D Hart Doris 6/1-6/0

Finale
Brough Louise D Osborne Margaret 6/3-6/2

-----

August 19-25, ATA (American Tennis Association) Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, US
Venue: Wilberforce University

FI: Roumania Peters d. ??

-----


North Of England Chmps-scarborough August 19-24

Finale
Quertier Jean D Hilton Betty 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Quertier Jean-gannon Joy D Hilton Betty-carris Bea 6/4-5/7-6/3

-----

ends August 24, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Joyce Fitch d. ??

-----



Istanbul: Simone Mathieu

*Usually in August. Andy T's source has June. need exact date.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:53 PM
US Nationals

Dates: August 31 to September 9.
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York
Surface: Grass

Seeded players
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Doris Hart
6. Pat Todd
7. Shirley Fry
8. Mary Arnold

Foreign Seeds
1. Jean Bostock (GB)
2. Kay Stammers (GB)
3. Mrs. Raymonde Jones(Frn)
4. Pat Adams (Can)
5. Tara Deodhar(Can)

-------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Pauline Betz [1] d. Barbara Wilkens 6-1 6-1
Jacque Fischer d. Lois Felix 3-6 6-3 6-0
Katherine Winthrop d. Louise Snow 2-6 6-2 6-1
Jerry Jackson d. Tara Deodhar (Can) [5] default
Madge Vosters d. Shirley Fry [7] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Margaret Varner d. Gloria Rustum 6-3 6-4
Gussy Moran d. Barbara Scofield 6-2 6-4
Betty Rosenquest d. Pat Rappell Adams(Can) [4] 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough [3] d. Jean Rockey 6-1 6-2
Argyll Rice d. Connie Clifton 6-3 6-4
Arvilla McGuire d. Nancy Pearce 7-5 6-4
Nancy Morrison d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-8 6-1
Pat Todd [6] d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-4
Edna Steinbach d. Jean Doyle 6-4 6-2
Barbara Krase d. Millicent Lang 6-0 6-2
Kay Stammers (GB) [2] d. Virginia Kovacs 6-4 6-1

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 6-1
Barbara Clement d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-2
Nina Irwin d. Barbara Ann Davis 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Hunter d. Marta Barnett 6-3 3-6 6-1
Doris Hart [5] d. Noreen Haney 6-0 6-2
Betty Hulbert d. Mary Donnalley 6-2 6-1
Eleanor Cushingham d. Mary Cunningham 6-0 6-0
Rosemary Buck d. Raymonde Jones (Frn) [3] default

Dorothy Head d. Dodo Bundy [4] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Nancy Chaffee d. Norma Barber 12-10 7-5
Nancy Korbett d. Lillian Lopuas 6-4 6-2
Mary Lou Beyer d. Cecile Bowes 6-4 3-6 6-4
Mary Arnold [8] d. Jean Burritt 6-1 6-0
Mrs. David Gray d. Adrienne Goldberg 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Robert Mairs d. Catherine Malcolm default
Jean Bostock(GB) [1] d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0

Second Round

Betz [1] d. Fischer 6-0 6-0
Winthrop d. Jackson 6-2 6-3
Vosters . Varner 6-3 6-3
Moran d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Brough [3] d. Rice 6-1 6-0
Morrison d. McGuire 6-2 6-4
Todd [6] d. Steinbach 6-2 6-1
Stammers [2] d. Krase 4-6 6-3 9-7

Osborne [2] d. Clement 6-1 6-1
Hunter d. Irwin 6-0 6-2
Hart [5] d. Hulbert 6-2 6-3
Cushingham d. R. Buck 6-1 6-3
Head d. Chaffee 6-2 4-6 6-1
Corbett d. Beyer 6-0 4-6 6-2
Arnold [8] d. Gray 6-4 6-3
Bostock [1] d. Mairs 6-1 6-0

Third Round

Betz [1] d. Winthrop 6-1 6-1
Moran d. Vosters 6-4 7-5
Brough [3] d. Morrison 6-2 6-0
Todd [6] d. Stammers [2] 6-0 4-6 6-4

Osborne [2] d. Hunter 6-1 6-3
Hart [5] d. Cushingham 6-1 6-2
Head d. Corbett 6-4 6-2
Arnold [8] d. Bostock [1] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Betz [1] d. Moran 6-1 3-6 6-2
Todd [6] d. Brough [3] 6-2 6-2
Hart [5] d. Osborne [2] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Arnold [8] d. Head 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Betz [1] d. Todd [6] 6-2 6-3
Hart [5] d. Arnold [8] 6-3 6-2

Final

Pauline Betz [1] d. Doris Hart [5] 11-9 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=58)

First Round

Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert-bye
Slack/ Mairs-bye
Tully/ Geller-bye
Pellizza/ Moran d. Sanchez/ Rice 6-2 4-6 6-4
Segura/ Head d. Schnaars/ Pearce 6-0 6-0
Baldwin/ Rockey d. van den Eynde/ Chaffe default
Brown/ Buck d. Smith/ Cunningham default
Mottram/ Bostock d. Gardner/ Morrison 6-2 6-2

Guernsey/ Fry d. Marois/ Macken 6-0 6-2
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Falkenburg/ Barnett 6-1 2-6 6-4
Kerdasha/ Corbett d. Neff/ Gray 4-6 6-1 6-2
Hammersley/ Snow d. Geller/ Benner 6-0 6-4
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Tuero/ Cushingham 4-6 6-1 6-4
Lewis/ Lewis d. Mathey/ McGuire 6-3 6-2
Vogt/ Knowles d. Yoemans/ Yoemans 2-6 10-8 6-4
Russell/ Todd d. Low/ Finder 6-3 6-1

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Holbrook/ Clement 6-1 6-3
Macken/ Haney d. Anderson/ Clifton 6-4 4-6 6-0
Seixas/ Scofield d. Match/ Hunter 7-9 6-3 6-4
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Antignat/ Mairs 6-1 6-1
Brown/ Krase d. Brown/ Butler 6-2 6-3
Macken/ Varner d. Behrens/ Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
Hanna/ Vosters d. McGraph/ Donnalley 6-2 6-4
Washer/ Betz d. Schwartz/ Hopkins default

Kimbrell/ Brough d. Straub/ Irwin 6-0 6-4
Canning/ Lopaus d. Gillespie/ French 9-7 6-4
Morea/ Prentiss d. McDiarmid/ Adams 6-1 6-1
Barton/ Menzies d. Rochon/ Doyle 6-8 8-6 6-3
Steiner/ Wilkins d. Power/ Bowes 6-4 6-4
Destremau/ Winthrop-bye
Kreis/ Combe-bye
Petra/ Hart-bye


Second Round

Osborne/Talbert d. Slack/ Mairs 60 64
Pellizza/ Moran d. Tully/ Geller 60 61
Segura/ Head d. Baldwin/ Rockey 63 60
Mottram/ Bostock d. Brown/ Buck 62 61
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Guernsey/ Fry 46 63 64
Hammersley/ Snow d. Kerdasha/ Corbett 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Lewis/ Lewis 97 61
Vogt/ Knowles d. Russell/ Todd wo

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Macken/ Haney 61 62
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Seixas/ Scofield 86 75
Brown/ Krase d. Macken/ Varner 26 1513 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Washer/ Betz 63 36 86
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Canning/ Lopaus 97 63
Barton/ Menzies d. Morea/ Prentiss 46 75 64
Destremau/ Winthrop d. Steiner/ Wilkins 64 63
Petra/ Hart d. Kreis/ Combe wo


Third Round

Osborne/Talbert d. Pellizza/ Moran 62 61
Mottram/ Bostock d. Segura/ Head 75 63
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Hammersley/ Snow wo
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Vogt/ Knowles 75 63

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hopman/ Nuthall 86 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Brown/ Krase 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Barton/ Menzies 63 75
Petra/ Hart d. Destremau/ Winthrop 61 64


Quarterfinals

Osborne/Talbert d. Mottram/ Bostock 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Ampon/ Hulbert 60 64
Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hanna/ Vosters 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Petra/ Hart 64 64


Semifinals

Talbert/ Osborne d. Brooks/ Kovacs 64 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Falkenburg/ Bundy 75 63


Final

Talbert/ Osborne d. Kimbrell/ Brough 63 64


** 2 Falkenburg's and 3 Brown's in the draw, all men. There is no mention of first names.


Summary:

Total attendence was 62, 509. Over 15,000 saw the semiffinals, with people even sitting in the aisles. Officials shut the gates for the finals when the capacity of 14,000 was reached.

Pauline Betz captured her 4th US singles, but not without a ferorcious 20 game first set vs.surprise finalist Doris Hart, who upset 2nd seed Osborne in the quarters with 12 aces. Doris got a taste of her own medicine in the final when Betz ended the match with two aces in a row. It was entertaining all the way- at the end of one point a running Pauline went sliding headfirst along the baseline on the grass. Doris looked set to win the first set when she jumped to a 5-2 lead, but Pauline wouldn't let go of the set. Hart's backhand started to miss at crucial moments, and from 5-5 the women fought on. At 10-11 with doris serving a crucial call saw howls of protest from the crowd. Doris served what was clearly a long ball. Pauline swatted it back down the middle, and Hart let it go by, thinkinh a call of "out" on the serve was coming. The call never came, and the umpire refused to intervene. Hart won the next point to get to 40-30, but 3 errors later the set was gone, and with her chance at the upset.

The 11-9 set, lasting 46 minutes, set a record for the most games in the first set of a US women's final.

Foes Steinbach and Doyle went up against each other in the first round for the third consecutive year.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:54 PM
Week of August 26-September 1

August 24-September 1, Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson 8-6 6-1

DF: Bibbi Gullbrandsson/E. Lindberg d. Alva Bjork/Solveig Gustafsson 3-6 6-1 8-6

MX: Mary Lagerborg/Borje Fornstedt d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Ingmar Garell 7-5 6-2

-----

Fall Riviera events in this post until exact dates found.
Reported ALT January 1947 (??-"the next tournaments will be organized at Cannes, Nice and Cap'Dantibes at the end of September) ???? Monte Carlo Country Club

FI: Effie Peters (GB) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-2

DF: Effie Peters/Helen Lysaght d. ??? default

MX: Effie Peters/Eric Peters (GB) d. Billie Yorke (GB)/George Godsell (GB)

-----

Cap d' Antibes Tournament, Cap D'Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Jeanette Poncelet d. Nadine Guinand (Alg) 6-2 6-4

MX: Jeanette Poncelet/Raymond de Gubernatis

-----

August 26-31 , Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Devon, (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d. Margaret Eyre 6-1 6-0

-----

August 26-31, New Malden Tournament, Surrey, (Grass)

FI: Vera Dace d. Molly Blair 6-4 6-3

-----

August 26-31, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: Katherine Keith-Steele/Madge Slaney d. J. Mackenzie/Mrs Millar 6-1 6-4

MX: Madge Slaney/Max Stolarow (Pol) d. Katherine Keith-Steele/D. Bosworth 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 05:54 PM
Week of September 2-8

August 27- September 8 1946 Australian Hard Court Championships, Sydney, Australia (Clay)

2R: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Clare Proctor 6-3 4-6 6-1

QF: Bolton d. Mary Bevis 6-2 6-1
QF: Pat Jones d. B Hobbs 8-6 6-2
QF: D Whittaker d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-2 6-2
QF: Marie Toomey d. Joyce Fitch 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF: Wynne Bolton d. Jones 6-1 6-0
SF: Whittaker d. Toomey 6-2 6-1

FI: Nancye Bolton d. Dulcie Whittaker 7-5 6-1

DF: Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch d. NancyeBolton/Nell Hopman 6-3 6-3

MX: Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich d.Nancye Bolton/Colin Long 7-9 6-4 7-5

-----

September 2-7, Chiswick Tournament, London, (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Gladys Lines 6-4 6-2

DF: Molly Blair/Billie Woodgate d. Gladys Lines/Pearl Panton 4-6 7-5 6-4


September ?? Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI Sheila Summers d. Nicholas 6-1 6-4

-----

ended September 8, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Márta Peterdy d. Suzy Körmöczy 6-0 5-7 7-5

DF: Gallnerné/Márta Peterdy d. Suzy Kormoczy/Patakyné ?? ?? 7-5

MX: Won by Márta Peterdy/Szigeti

Márta Peterdy has won the triple (all three events) at the international championships
The Asbóth-Körmöczi pair lost.

In the last two days of the international championships there were additional great surprises. In the women's doubles final, the foursome of Peterdy/Gallnerné played Körmöczi/Patakyné, who previously won the (national) championships on the courts of UTE (my remark: the national event was played in August, the international in September). The first set was won by Körmöczi(/Patakyné), the second by Peterdy(/Gallnerné).

In the final set, Körmöczi/Patakyné lead 4-0 when Gallerné led her team to win a game. From then on, the losing pair seemed to have received wings and played magnificently. Gallnerné was swifter, Peterdy was harder and they came through 7-5 to win the match.

The next day the semi-finals of the mixed doubles brought no surprises, so the final was played between Asbóth/Körmöczi and Szigeti/Peterdy. Szigeti/Peterdy won the first game and the two teams were head-to-head in the first set. Szigeti/Peterdy had set a point at 8:7, finally they won the set 11:9. In the second set Asbóth/Körmöczi were dominating, however, in the third Szigeti/Peterdy played once again magnificently and won it 6:2.

The level of play was worthy for a final, such a good mixed double match has not been seen recently. There were long and exciting rallies, occasionally with spectacular shots. Szigeti/Peterdy deserved their victory.

[Thanks to Elegos for this report]

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:26 PM
Week of September 9-15

Circa mid-September, Czechoslovakian Championshps, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Helena Straubeova 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Magda Rurac (Rom)/Vinnie Rurac (Rom) d. Olga Miskova/Robert Abdesselam (Fra) 6-4 7-5

-----

September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry and Betty Hilton shared the title (rain interrupted the final at 4-4 in the first set)

DF: Betty Hilton/Jean Quertier and Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott shared the title

MX: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) and Ermyntrude Harvey/Ivo Rinkel (Neth) shared the title.

-----

September 8-16 New Soth Wales Hard Court Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

FI: Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Mary Bevis/JoyceFitch d. Ashford/Taylor 6-4 6-3

MX: Joyce Fitch/D Rocavert d. ????

-----

September 11 Pennsylvania State Clay Court Championships, Allentown, Pennsylvania (Clay)

FI: Baba Lewis d Marta Andrade 3-6 6-1 6-1

-----

September 9-14, Autumn Hard Court Tournament, Elm Park, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Elm Park

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-2 6-2

DF: Nora Conway/Barbara Good d. Betty Lombard/Mary Nichols 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin (SA) d. Roguie Bain/Raymond Egan 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:26 PM
Week of September 16-22

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:27 PM
Week of September 23-29

Sept 21-29 Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles

Second Round
Pauline Betz d. Lois Auerbach 6-2 6-1
Barbara Kimbrell d. Wilma Smith 6-4 6-3
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Dorothy Robinson 6-1 6-1
Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Peggy Kerr 6-1 6-2
Elsie Gabel d. Doris Donnelly 6-0 6-0
Lela Sengel d. Barbara Ball 6-0 6-3
Gertrude Moran d. Gloria Ross 6-0 6-2
Patricia Henry Yeomans d. Theodisia Smith, default
Dorothy Bundy d. June Little 6-1 6-1
Gloria Butler d. Marian Kerr 6-1 6-4
Louise Snow d. Barbara Krase 6-2 1-6 8-6
Nancy Chafee d. Jane McClain 6-0 6-0
Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) d. Dorothy Pagen 6-0 6-0
Jane Stanton Gallagher d. Norma King 6-2 7-5
Helen Pastall d. Sylvia Baker 6-3 6-3
Marian Raful d. Babs Pendleton 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Betz d. Kimbrell 6-4 6-2
Cushingham d. Van Ryn 6-3 8-6
Sengel d. Gabel 5-7 8-6 4-1 default
Moran d. Yeomans 6-3 11-9
Bundy d. Butler 6-0 6-0
Chaffee d. Snow 9-7 0-6 6-4
Bostock d. Gallagher 6-0 6-2
Pastall d. Raful 6-1 6-4

Quarter Finals
Betz d. Cushingham 5-7 6-2 8-6
Moran d. Sengel 6-3 6-1
Bundy d. Chaffee 6-0 6-2
Bostock d. Pastall 6-4 6-3

Semi Finals
Betz d. Moran 6-1 6-4
Bundy d. Bostock 6-1 6-0

Final
Betz d. Bundy 6-2 6-2

Doubles
Second Round
Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Allen/Allen, default
Van Ryn/Yeomans d. Hard/Debenham 6-3 6-1
Bundy/Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Linder/Sheppard 6-0 6-2
Pastall/Snow d. Peebles/Kunz, default
Betz/Bostock d. Robinson/Wyeth 6-0 6-2
Chaffee/Gallagher d. Ruby Bishop Bixler/Carr 6-1 6-3
Moran/Cushingham d. Ross-Smith, default
Krase/Kimbrell d. Stewart/McKanna, default

Quarter Finals
Brough/Osborne d. Van Ryn/Yeomans 7-5 6-0
Bundy/Kelleher d. Pastall/Snow 6-0 6-1
Betz/Bostock d. Chaffee/Gallagher 6-3 6-3
Moran/Cushingham d. Krase/Kimbrell 6-3 1-6 6-3

Semi Finals
Brough/Osborne d. Bundy/Kelleher 7-5 9-7
Betz/Bostock d. Moran/Cushingham 6-2 5-7 6-1

Final
Betz/Bostock d. Brough/Osborne 4-6 7-5 9-7

Mixed Doubles
Quarter Finals
Moran/Pancho Segura (Ecu) d. Bostock/Jack Kramer 6-2 6-4
Van Ryn/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. Betz/Yvon Petra (Fr) 12-10 6-4
Osborne/Tom Brown d. Krase/Lennart Bergelin (Swe) 7-5 6-1
Bundy/Bob Falkenburg d. Brough/Kimbrell 5-7 9-7 9-7

Semi Finals
Van Ryn/Russell d. Moran/Segura 6-3 10-8
Osborne/Brown d. Bundy/Falkenburg 7-9 6-3 6-3

Final
Osborne/Brown d. Van Ryn/Russell 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

ends September 29, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Joyce Fitch d. ??

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:32 PM
Week ending Oct 6

need exact dates Pacific Coast Championships

QF Margaret Osborne d. Margaret Warren 6-4 6-2
QF Dorothy Head d. Nancy Wolfenden 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF Barbara Krase d. Phyllis Hunter 6-2 6-3
QF Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) d. Gwen Greenlee 7-5 6-2

SF Osborne d. Head 9-7 6-1
SF Krase d. Bostock 6-2 7-5

FI Osborne d. Krase 6-4 6-1

Doubles
QF Head/Hunter d. Norma Luhman/Clara Caburi 6-0 6-4
QF Warren/Helen Synne d. Betty Thompson/Betty Cohen 6-2 6-3
QF Bostock/Wolfenden d. Laverne Ray/Wilma Smith 6-2 8-6
QF Krase/Osborne d. Lou Gates/Ruth Dieguez 6-1 6-1

SF Head/Hunter d. Warren/Wynne 5-7 6-0 6-4
SF Krase/Osborne d. Bostock/Wolfenden 6-2 6-1

FI Krase/Osborne d. Head/Hunter 6-2 6-1

Mixed
QF Hunter/Pierre Pellizza (Fr) d. Patsy McCoy Brown/Bob Pommer 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF Krase/Jim Livingstone d. Gloria Butler/Feliscimo Ampon (Phi) 6-3 6-2
QF Bostock/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Wolfenden/Yvon Petra (Fr) 6-4 6-2
QF Warren/Tate Coulthard d. Head/Philippe Washer (Bel) default

SF Hunter/Pellizza d. Krase/Livingstone 8-6 6-4
SF Bostock/Mottram d. Warren/Coulthard 6-2 6-3

FI Bostock/Mottram d. Hunter/Pellizza 7-9 6-4 6-1





October 5-7 1946 ACT Championships, Canberra

WF N Mathews d. N Southwell 61 86

WDF Southwell/ Mathews d. Howe/ Martin 75 64

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:32 PM
Week of Oct 13

September 21- October 13 1946 Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield

QF J Fitch d. J Hartigan 86 64
QF C Proctor d. A Hattersley 63 63
QF D Jenkins d. V Ashford 46 64 64
QF M Bevis d. E Ashford 61 64

SF Fitch d. Proctor 63 16 62
SF Bevis d. Jenkins 63 57 86

WF Fitch d. Bevis 63 46 62

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. P Jones / C Proctor 75 62

MXDF J Gilchrist/ J Fitch d. J May/ C Proctor 63 61

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:33 PM
Week of Oct 20

October 12-20, Pan American Championships, Mexico

1R Loly Villarello d. Kenette G. Nuncio 6-2 6-1
1R Aurora Legoretta d. Luz de Novoa 6-3 6-1
1R Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) d. Hilda Heyn 6-1 6-2
1R Pauline Betz (US) d. Teresa Mundet 6-0 6-0
1R Esperanza de Chavez d. Raque Moch de Martinez (default)

2R Doris Hart (US) d. Emma Rosa Gutierrez de Marquez 6-4 6-0
2R Carmen Christlieb d. Gloria Butler (US) 6-3 6-8 6-2
2R Margaret Osborne (US) d. Villarello 6-1 6-3
2R Medellin d. Bostock (default)
2R Betz d. Chavez 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Krase (US) d. Esther Reyes 6-2 6-1
2R Louise Brough (US) d. Elvira de Ampudia 6-1 6-1
2R Imelda Ramirez d. Ruby Bishop Bixler (US) 6-4 8-6

QF Hart d. Christlieb 6-2 6-3
QF Osborne d. Medellin 6-0 6-1
QF Betz d. Krase 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF Brough d. Ramirez 6-1 6-2

SF Osborne d. Hart 6-0 6-2
SF Betz d. Brough 6-1 6-4

FI Betz d. Osborne 6-4 15-13

Doubles
1R Christlieb/Reyes d. Elda Peralta/Pepita Miaja 8-6 6-1
1R Magda Sanchez Fogarty/de Novoa d. Butler/Bixler 6-3 6-4
1R Osborne/Brough d. de Marquez/de Martinez 6-0 6-0
1R de Ampudia/Heyn d. de Nuncio/Mundet 6-1 6-2

QF Betz/Hart d. Guillermina Cantu/de Chavez 6-1 6-4
QF Christlieb/Reyes d. Fogarty/de Novoa 6-1 12-10
QF Osborne/Brough d. Ampudia/Heyn 6-0 6-0
QF Bostock/Krase d. de Medelin/Ramirez 6-3 6-2

SF Betz/Hart d. Christlieb/Reyes 6-2 6-1
SF Osborne/Brough d. Bostock/Krase 8-6 6-3

FI Osborne/Brough d. Betz/Hart 6-3 9-7

Mixed Doubles
1R Bostock/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Ramirez/Eduardo Buse (Per) 6-1 6-2
1R de Martinez/Pierre Pellizza (Fr) d. de Ampudio/Hector Salazar (ESA) 6-3 6-4
1R Osborne/Tom Brown (US) d. Heyn/Wolfgang Ploch (Ven) 6-2 6-1

2R Brough/Robert Falkenburg (US) d. de Chavez/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel) 6-4 6-4
2R de Medellin/Charles Hare (GB) d. Butler/Francisco Segura (Ec) 9-7 4-6 6-4
2R Krase/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. Cantu/Dennis Slack (GB) 6-2 6-0
2R Bostock/Mottram d. Martinez/Pellizza 6-1 6-1
2R Osborne/Brown d. Reyes/Francisco Guerrero Arcocha 6-3 6-2
2R Hart/Richard Hart (US) d. Mundet/Jean Marois (Can) 6-1 6-3
2R Betz/Philippe Washer (Bel) d. de Marquez/Don McDiarmid (Can) 6-0 6-4
2R Christlieb/Armando Vega d. Bixler/Joe Bixler (US) 6-3 6-1

QF Brough/Falkenburg d. Medellin/Hare 6-2 6-3
QF Bostock/Mottram d. Krase/Rusell 6-1 6-1
QF Hart/Hart d. Osborne/Brown 6-2 7-5
QF Betz/Washer d. Christlieb/Vega 7-5 6-1

SF Brough/Falkenburg d. Bostock/Mottram 2-6 6-2 11-9
SF Betz/Washer d. Hart/Hart 6-4 9-11 6-4

FI Betz/Washer d. Brough/Falkenburg 6-2 8-10 10-8
P. Betz d M. Osborne 6-4 15-13


Cromer Covered Court England October 14-19

FI Jean Quertier d Joy Gannon 6-0 5-7 6-3
DF Gannon/Quertier d Bea Carris/Joy Hibbert 2-6 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:33 PM
Week of Oct 27

October 7-27 1946 Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court, Rockdale
(Finals played on December 17)
(Played over weekends)

SF J Fitch d. E Ashford 10-8 2-6 6-2
SF M Bevis d. P Finn 6-0 6-3

FI Joyce Fitch d. Mary Bevis 3-6 6-3 6-4

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. K McLennan/ McKay 6-3 6-3
MXDF J Gilchrist/ J Fitch winners

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:33 PM
Week of Nov 3

November 2-3 1946 N.S.W. vs. Victoria, Sydney

1st Day
J Fitch (NSW) d. T Coyne Long 64 63
N Wynne Bolton d. M Bevis (NSW) 63 64
P Jones (NSW) d. N Hall Hopman 26 64 63
C Coate Wilson d. C Proctor (NSW) 36 62 60

2nd Day
Fitch (NSW) d. Wynne Bolton 75 63
Hall Hopman d. Proctor (NSW) 75 64
Jones (NSW) d. Coate Wilson 75 63
Coyne Long d. Bevis (NSW) 61 63

N.S.W. 7 d. Victoria 5

Doubles matches not included within these results

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:35 PM
Week of Nov 10

November 4-11 New South Wales Chmps, Sydney, AUS (GR)

First Round
N Wynne Bolton bye
J Charlier bye
P Jones d. E Ashford 62 61
D Whittaker d. B O'Donnell 60 61
N Hopman d. J Hartigan 62 62
G Bryant d. N Southwell 63 62
J Wilson d. D Jenkins 62 64
B Hobbs d. N Rudge 61 60

J Fitch bye
J Martin bye
M Toomey d. P Finn 79 62 62
D Kent d. Miss H Utz 63 16 62
M Bevis d. V Ashford 62 62
J Lobban d. A Hattersley 63 64
H Taylor d. D Fogarty 63 60
T Coyne Long d. C Proctor 62 60

Second Round
N Wynne Bolton d. J Charlier 63 60
P Jones d. D Whittaker 62 63
N Hall Hopman d. G Bryant 61 63
C Coate Wilson d. B Hobbs 62 75

J Fitch d. J Martin 63 60
M Toomey d. D Kent 63 61
M Bevis d. J Lobban 63 61
T Coyne Long d. H Taylor 61 60

Quarter Finals
Wynne Bolton d. Jones 46 61 86
Hall Hopman d. Coate Wilson 63 57 64
Fitch d. Toomey 75 75
Coyne Long d. Bevis 62 61

Semi Finals
Wynne Bolton d. Hall Hopman 62 64
Coyne Long d. Fitch 46 60 75

Final
Wynne Bolton d. Coyne Long 63 46 61

Doubles
QF Bolton/Long d. Esme Ashford/V. Ashford 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Jones/Claire Proctor d. J. G. Lobban/Mrs. D. Pails 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF Hopman/Wilson d. Toomey/Duclie Whittaker 2-6 8-6 6-2
QF Fitch/Bevis d. Dawn Fogarty/Dorothy Jenkins 6-3 6-1

SF Bolton/Long d. Proctor/Jones 6-2 7-5
SF Fitch/Bevis d. Hopman/Wilson 6-2 7-5

FI Wynne/Bolton d. Fitch/Bevis 6-1 3-6 6-0

Mixed Doubles
QF Bolton/Colin Long d. Jenkins/A. Liddle 7-5 6-4
QF Gwen Bryant/J. Matthews d. Proctor/Frank Sedgman 7-5 6-4
QF Toomey/Billy Sidwell d. Jones/F. Skillcorn 6-3 6-4
QF Fitch/John Bromwich d. Wilson/George Holland 6-2 6-1

SF Bolton/Long d. Bryant/Matthews 8-6 6-2
SF Fitch/Bromwich d. Toomey/Sidwell 6-2 7-5

FI Fitch/Bromwich d. Bolton/Long 4-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:35 PM
Week of November 11-17

ends November 17, Mexican Championships

2R: Elvira Legaspide de Ampudia [2] d. Hilda Heyn ????
?R: Emma Rosa Gutierrez Sanchez Sabater d. Rosario L. de Zarazua [3] ????
?R: Esther Reyes d. Loly Villarello [4] ????

SF: de Ampudio [2] d. Sanchez Sabater 6-2 6-3
SF: Carmen Christlieb [1] d. Reyes 6-4 6-4

FI: Elvira Legaspide de Ampudia [2] d. Carmen Christlieb [1] 6-4 6-3

-----

November 14-17, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Mme Chapuis d. Mme Weber 6-4 7-5

MX: Mme Chapuis/Hans Huonder d. Mme Langloh/Roger Dessier (Frn) 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:35 PM
Week of Nov 24

Nov ??-23 Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, ARG
*Ugarte has Nov 13 as end date-check.

?R Margaret Osborne d. Mercedes Cadiz 6-0, 6-0
?R Louise Brough d. Beatriz de Ferrari 6-0, 6-1

QF
Osborne Margaret D De Aguirre Analia 6/1-6/2
Piedrola Felisa D De Abreu Sofia 6/1-6/4
Weiss Maria D Lynen Elizabeth 6/1-6/2
Brough Louise D Lehmann Elena 6/1-6/0


SF Brough d Maria Teran Weiss 6-3 6-1
SF Osborne d Felisa Piedrola 6-2 6-4

FI Margaret Osborne (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Doubles

?R Brough/Osborne d Humberta and Marta Rol 6-0 6-0
SF Brough/Osborne d Aguirre/ Melane Duchasek 6-1 6-0

*Brough and Osborne were the top two foreign seeds in singles

Event goes on at least two weeks.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:36 PM
Week ending Dec 1

November 26-27 1946
Victoria vs. N.S.W., Melbourne

1st Day
M Bevis d. C Coate Wilson (VIC) 61 46 62
N Hall Hopman (VIC) d. C Proctor 63 68 64
C Long (VIC) d. J Fitch 75 64
N Wynne Bolton (VIC) d. P Jones 61 61

2nd Day
Wynne Bolton (VIC) d. Fitch 108 62
Coyne Long (VIC) d. Jones 46 60 62
Coate Wilson (VIC) d. Proctor 64 60
Hall Hopman (VIC) d. Bevis 63 62

Victoria 10 d. N.S.W. 2

Doubles matches not included within these results

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:36 PM
Week ending Dec 8

November 27- December 7 1946 Victorian Championships, Melbourne

1R Thelma Coyne Long d Dyson 6-1 6-0

2R Nancye Wynne Bolton d. B Cane 6-0 6-0
2R Dulcie Whittaker d. Claire Proctor 6-2 6-4
2R S Berryman Newcombe d. Pat Jones 6-4 7-5
2R Nell Hall Hopman d. Dot Moran 6-0 6-3

2R Connie Coate Wilson d. A Sheidow 6-0 6-2
2R Joyce Fitch d. R Strahan 7-9 6-4 6-0
2R M Bevis d. Johnson 6-3 6-3
2R Long d. Marie Toomey 6-3 6-2

QF Bolton d. Whittaker 6-3 6-2
QF Newcombe d. Hopman 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF Wilson d. Fitch 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF Long d. Bevis 6-1 6-1

SF Bolton d. Newcombe 7-5 6-1
SF Long d. Wilson 6-3 6-1

FI Nancye Bolton d. Thelma Long 6-1 9-7

WDF N Wynne Bolton/ T Coyne Long d. J Fitch/ M Bevis 63 60

MXDF J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. C Long/ N Wynne Bolton 1210 68 64

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:37 PM
Week ending Dec 15

Dec 17-finals of Sydney Metropolitan-see week of oct 27 for results.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:37 PM
Week ending Dec 22

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:37 PM
Week of Dec 29

December 8-28, Central American and Caribbean Games, Barranquilla, Colombia

FI: Carmen Christlieb (Mex) d. Hilde Heyn (Mex) ??

DF: Christlieb/Esther Reyes (Mex) d. Flor Isava/Marion Schlageter (Ven)??

MX: Hope Bunting/William F. Coke (Jam) d. Andreina Pietri (Ven) /Carlos Lopez (Ven) ??

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:37 PM
National Rankings

Australian Rankings (through March 31, 1946)

01 Nancye Bolton VIC
02 Nell Hopman VIC
03 Thelma Long VIC
04 Joyce Fitch NSW
05 Connie Coate-Wilson VIC
06 Allison Hattersley NSW
07 Pat Jones NSW
08 Marie Toomey VIC
09 Joan Hartigan NSW
10 Dulcie Whittaker VIC



Italian Ranking
1. Annalissa Bossi
2. Lucia "Baby" Manfredi
3. Elsa Gaviraghi
4. Vittoria Tonolli
5. Albina Marocco
6. Andreina Scindone
7. Emanuela Bologna
7. Nicoletta Maino

United States Ranking
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Doris Hart
5. Patricia Canning Todd
6. Dorothy Bundy
7. Shirley Fry
8. Mary Arnold Prentiss
9. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
10. Dorothy Head
11. Madge Harshaw Vosters
12. Barbara Krase
13. Gertrude Moran
14. Katherine Winthrop
15. Louise Snow
16. Barbara Scofield
17. Betty Ruth Hulbert
18. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham
19. Nancy Chaffee
20. Norma Taubele Barber
21. Phyllis Hunter
22. Betty Rosenquest

Class A:
Marta Barnett
Barbara Strobhar Clement
Constance Clifton
Nancy Corbett
Sylvia Knowles
Argyll P Rice

Insufficient Data
Helen Pedersen Rihbany

Venezuela Ranking

1. Marion Schlageter
2. Flor de Nunez
3. Sally Schlageter
4. Andreina Pietri
5. Olga de Vivas Salas
6. Cecilia Vegas

austinrunner
Jun 15th, 2009, 10:11 AM
Some national rankings at the end of 1946, taken from "Lawn Tennis and Badminton":

France

1. Lolette Payot-Dodille*
2. Simone Lafargue
3. Anne-Marie Seghers
4. Alice Weivers**
5. Mme Hamelin

* Lolette Payot-Dodille was Swiss by birth, but French by marriage. ** Alice Weivers was born in Luxembourg, but played for France later on in her career.
-----

Great Britain

1. Jean Bostock
2. Kay Stammers-Menzies
3. Joan Curry
4. Betty Hilton
5. Vera Dace
------

Italy

1. Annalissa Bossi
2. Elsa Gaviraghi
3. Albina Marocco

Other Italian players of this time: Ida Albertini-Quintavelle, Franca Arosia, Lucia Manfredi
-----

Spain

1. J. Chavarri
2. J. Riba
3. C. Puig
4. I. Maier
5. G. Losse de Farrarons
-----

austinrunner
Jun 15th, 2009, 10:30 AM
Week ending April 14

The Beverly Hills Invitation California Ends April 14

Sf
Betz Pauline D Moran Gussie 6/1-6/?
Bundy Dorothy D Brough Louise 6/2-6/2
Finale
Betz D Bundy 6/3-6/1
Correction: Betz [1] d. Moran 6-4, 6-2

QF scores:
Betz d. Mrs. Pat Yeomans 6-3, 6-2
Bundy d. Mrs. Gracyn Wheeler Kellehar default

Unspecified earlier rounds:
Betz d. Marion Kierbow 6-0, 6-1
Brough d. Jane Warren 6-1, 6-0
Yeomans d. Louise Snow 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Helen Passtali d. Mrs. Mary Arnold Prentiss 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

austinrunner
Jun 15th, 2009, 10:57 AM
Week ending Mar 24
Town House Invitational, Los Angeles

SF: Pauline Betz d. Margaret Varner 6-2, 6-0
SF: Louise Brough d. Helen Pastall 6-2, 6-1

Unspecified earlier rounds:
Dorothy Bundy d. Patricia Yeoman 6-1, 6-1
Bundy d. Jane Warren 6-3, 6-0
Pastall d. Peggy Kerr 6-0, 6-3

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2009, 10:24 PM
Thanks for all the results AustinRunner. I've added them in. The Argentine actually ended in late November, so I've adjusted the dates. I also found a couple more results from the event.

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:12 AM
Hi Rollo
I Have To Added These Results From 1946

The Florida State Championships Was Held In January 21-27 And Not 14-20 Thanks To Rectified

The River Oaks Tournament-houston April 15-21

1/4f
Kovacs Virginia D Eby Elizabeth 6/2-6/0
Eby Peggy D Mrs Kamrath 4/6-6/1-6/3
Motter Ellie D Mrs Allison 6/3-1/6-6/2
Cushingham Eleanor D Deering Ann 6/1-6/2

Sf
Kovacs D Eby Peggy 6/2-6/3
Cushingham D Motter Ellie 6/1-6/2

Finale
Kovacs D Cushingham 6/4-6/4

Doubles Finale
Weiss Caroline-heyck Frances D Motter-austin 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:14 AM
The South African Championships Johannesburg Was Held In April

Finale
Muller Mary D Plessis Olive Craze 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Muller Mary-plessis Olive D Nichols Beryl-austin Joan 6/2-4/6-8/6

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:31 AM
The British Hard Courts Championships-bournemouth April 29-may 3

1 Round
Mckelvie Alex D Yorke Billie 6/4-6/2
Hilton Betty D Billington 6/1-6/2
Woodgate Billie D Stoodley-morgan Hilary 6/4-6/2
Stork Wendy D Ferns 6/0-6/0
Uber D Rodgers Patsy 6/0-6/3
Vivian Margaret Scriven D Hibbert Joy 6/2-6/3
Moss D Burton 6/2-6/1
Haylock D Goss J 6/2-6/4
Stoodley-morgan J D O Connel Patsy W.0

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:33 AM
1 R
Strawson Joan D Hoahing Gem 6/3-6/2
Carris Bea D Herbst Doreen 6/4-6/4
Morgan Janet D Powell Susan Noel 9/7-6/3
Quertier Joan D Dace Vera 6/4-4/6-6/3
Peters Effie D Middleton Edith 6/1-6/1
Halford Mary D Carlisle Margaret 6/0-6/1
Brooks D Corbyn 3/6-6/1-6/4
Curry Joan D Knox-homan 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:36 AM
2 Round
Menzies Kay Stammers D Panton Pearl 6/0-6/3
Gannon Joy D Joyce M 6/0-6/0
Ingram Joan D W.0
Mckelvie Alex D Woodgate Georgie 6/0-6/0
Hilton Betty D Woodgate Billie 10/8-6/3
Uber D Stork Wendy 6/4-3/6-11/9
Vivian Margaret D Moss J 6/3-6/0
Haylock D Stoodley-morgan J 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:41 AM
2 Round
Carris Bea D Strawson Joan 6/1-6/2
Quertier Jean D Morgan Janet 6/4-4/6-6/3
Peters Effie D Halford Mary 6/1-6/2
Curry Joan D Brooks 6/0-6/0
Hammersley Freda James D Goodwyn 6/1-6/0
Poynder Joan D David Joey 6/4-7/5
Chandler Gay D Grubb Sheila 7/5-6/0
Bostock Jean Nicoll D Boucher 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:44 AM
3 Round
Menzies Kay D Gannon Joy 6/0-6/4
Mckelvie Alex D Ingram Joan 6/4-6/3
Hilton Betty D Uber 6/4-6/2
Vivian Margaret D Haylock 4/6-6/4-6/3
Carris Bea D Quertier Jean 2/6-11/9-6/0
Curry Joan D Peters Effie 6/0-6/3
Hammersley Freda D Poynder Joan 6/0-6/3
Bostock Jean D Chandler Gay 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:47 AM
1/4f
Menzies Kay D Mckelvie Alex 6/3-6/4
Hilton Betty D Vivian Margaret 9/7-4/6-6/4
Curry Joan D Carris Bea 6/1-6/0
Bostock Jean D Hammersley Freda 6/3-6/4

Sf
Menzies Kay D Hilton Betty 6/3-8/6
Bostock Jean D Curry Joan 6/1-1/6-6/1

Finale
Bostock Jean D Menzies Kay Stammers 6/3-6/4

Doubles Finale

Bostock-menzies D Ingram-yorke Billie 10/8-6/1

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:49 AM
The Southern California Championships-los Angeles May 4-12

1/4f
Betz Pauline D Yeomans Pat 6/4-6/4

Sf
Betz Pauline D Moran Gussie ??
Bundy Dorothy D Arnold-prentiss Mary ??

Finale
Bundy Dorothy D Betz Pauline 6/1-3/6-6/1

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:54 AM
The London Hard Courts Championships-hurlingham May 6-11

Finale
Carris Bea D Gannon Joy 4/6-6/4-6/1

Doubles
Ingram Joan-halford Mary D Mills-curry Joan 6/2-6/8-6/4

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:56 AM
The Worcestershire Tournament-malvern May 27-june 1

Finale
Hilton Betty D Hammersley Freda James 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Hilton Betty-fry D D Moss-stoodley Morgan Hilary 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:58 AM
The Surrey Grass Court Championships-surbiton May 27-june 1

Finale
Menzies Kay Stammers D Chandler Gay 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Vivian Margaret-menzies D Quertier Jean-ingram Joan 9/7-6/8-9/7

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:02 PM
The Massachussets State Womens Championships-longwood June 19-24

1/4f
Hubbel Kay D Mccarthy Esther 6/0-6/4
Rockey Jean D Cooley Ann 6/1-7/5
Atterbury Judy D Pickhardt Marjory 6/4-3/6-8/6
Boyer Virginia D Mrs Bradford 6/1-6/2

Sf
Hubbel Kay D Rockey Jean 6/3-6/3
Atterbury Judy D Boyer Virginia 6/2-6/2

Finale
Atterbury Judy D Hubbel Kay 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Hubbel Kay-carter Ruth D Morris-fremont 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:05 PM
The Victorian Hard Courts Championships-melbourne June 9-16

1/4f
Long Thelma D Waterford 6/0-6/0
Coates Constance Wilson D Whittaker Dulcie 6/1-2/6-6/2
Burton Allison D Toomey Marie 5/7-6/3-6/3

Sf
Coates Constance D Long Thelma 3/6-6/2-6/4
Burton Allison D Mauger D 6/1-6/1

Finale
Coates Constance D Burton Allison 2/6-7/5-6/1

Doubles
Burton-whittaker D Johnston-watt 8/6-6/1

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:11 PM
The Southern Championships-louisville Kentucky June 17-23
2round
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Buck Rosemary 6/0-6/1
Scofield Barbara D Smith Wilma 6/4-6/4
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Robbins Mackey Mary 6/0-6/0
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Mrs Morton 6/0-6/2
Snow Louise D Popple Doris 6/0-6/0
Clifton Connie D Barnett Marta Andrade 6/3-6/4
Masterson Lucy D Levinson Marilyn 6/0-6/1
Fry Shirley D Clarke Jean 6/0-3/6-6/3

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:14 PM
Philadelphia And District Womens Grass Court Championships-germantown June 24-30

1/4f
Vosters Madge Harshaw D Gallagher Jane Stanton 6/2-6/2
Riegel Cecilia D Peterson Sue 8/6-3/6-6/3
Clement Barbara D Young Gloria 6/2-6/2
Knowles Sylvia D Prizer Charlotte 6/1-6/2

Sf
Vosters Madge D Riegel Cecilia 6/0-6/1
Knowles Sylvia D Clement Barbara 6/4-6/4

Finale
Vosters Madge D Knowles Sylvia 6/2-9/7

Doubles
Vosters Madge-jessup Marion D Knowles Sylvia-welsh Deborah 6/3-6/0


1/4f
Kovacs Virginia D Scofield Barbara 6/2-6/1
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/2-6/1
Clifton Connie D Snow Louise 6/4-1/6-8/6
Fry Shirley D Masterson Lucy 6/2-6/4

Sf
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Kovacs Virginia 10/8-7/5
Fry Shirley D Clifton Connie 6/4-1/6-8/6

Finale
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Fry Shirley 6/2-7/5

Doubles
Arnold-prentiss-fry Shirley D Scofield-morrison Nancy 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:20 PM
The New York State Championships-brooklin June 22-30

1 Round
Atterbury Judy D Blauvelt Janice 6/0-6/1
Germaine Helen D Masterson Jane 6/4-6/0
Rosenquest Betty D Coumbe Betty 6/1-6/1
Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond D Prehn Helen 6/3-6/3
Steinbach Edna D Cobb Betty 6/0-6/0
Barber Norma Taubele D Kallos Olga 6/1-6/2
Lopaus Lillian D Bralower Edna 7/5-6/1
Liguori Carolyn D Bender Marion 6/3-8/6
Rice Argyll D Audrey Eleanor 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:23 PM
2 Round
Germaine Helen D Atterbury Judy 3/6-6/2-6/4
Rosenquest Betty D Sanfilippo Josephine 6/4-6/1
Steinbach Edna D Ganzenmuller Louise 6/3-3/6-6/1
Lopaus Lillian D Liguori Carolyn 6/0-6/1
Rice Argyll D Donnalley Mary Jane 6/3-6/1
Taubele Norma D Butler Gloria 6/2-6/1
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Irwin Nina 6/3-6/1
Rustum Gloria D ???

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:25 PM
1/4f
Barber Norma D Lopaus Lillian 6/4-6/1
Rice Argyll D Rustum Gloria 10/8-6/3
Rosenquest Betty D Steinbach Edna 6/3-6/1
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Germaine Helen 6/0-6/1

Sf
Barber Norma D Rice Argyll 6/3-6/1
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Rosenquest Betty 7/5-6/2

Finale
Barber Norma D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 11/9-6/1

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:37 PM
The Tri-state Championships-cincinnati June 24-30 Clay

1/4f
Kovacs Virginia D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/2-6/3
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Scofield Barbara 6/3-6/0
Krase Barbara D Cushingham Eleanor 4/6-8/6-6/1
Fry Shirley D Snow Louise 7/5-6/1

Sf
Kovacs Virginia D Arnold-prentiss Mary 1/6-6/2-6/3
Fry Shirley D Krase Barbara 1/6-6/3-6/3

Finale
Kovacs Virginia D Fry Shirley 6/4-6/1

Doubles
Arnold Mary-fry Shirley D Kovacs-scofield 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:38 PM
Hotel Del Coronado-california Ends June

Finale
Moran Gussie D Kelleher Gracyn Wheeler 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:52 PM
The Us Clay Court Championships-river Forest Illinois June 29-july 7

1 Round
Goetsch Elizabeth D Clifton Connie W.0
Scofield Barbara D Prosser Nora W.0
Morrison Nancy D Popple Doris 6/2-6/4
Masterson Lucy D Mccoy Pearl 6/1-6/0
Fry Shirley D Clarke Jean 6/1-6/4
Cushingham Eleanor D Balke Leone 6/0-6/2
Hunter Phyllis D Lamp Elaine Passow 6/2-6/0
Shalala Edna Smith D Seymour Jane 6/2-7/5

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:54 PM
2 Round
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Pickrell Marie W.0
Tillotsen Janet D Paton Margaret W.0
Barnett Marta D Patterson Elizabeth 6/0-6/1
Gibson Joanne Dunn D Barnes Ruth W.0
Kovacs Virginia D Kastl Violette 6/0-6/3
Jensen Doris D Greenberg Vivian 6/3-6/3
Scofield Barbara D Goetsch Barbara 6/2-6/0
Morrison Nancy D Masterson Lucy 6/3-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 12:59 PM
2 R
Fry Shirley D Cushingham Eleanor 4/6-6/4-6/1
Hunter Phyllis D Shalala Edna Smith 6/2-6/0
Head Dorothy D Smith Wilma 6/4-6/1
Corbett Nancy D Watman Dorothy 6/1-6/0
Krase Barbara D Beyer Mary Lou 6/4-6/0
Bartavis Helen D Di Leone Ann Nestor 6/1-6/0
Snow Louise D Lewis Mimi 6/0-6/1
Knock Frances D Malcolm Catherine W.0

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 01:02 PM
3 Round
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Tillotsen Janet W.0
Barnett Marta D Gibson Joanne 6/1-6/3
Kovacs Virginia D Jensen Doris 6/1-6/0
Scofield Barbara D Morrison Nancy 6/0-7/5
Fry Shirley D Hunter Phyllis 6/4-7/5
Head Dorothy D Corbett Nancy 6/2-13/11
Krase Barbara D Bartavis Helen 6/1-6/1
Snow Louise D Knock Frances 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 01:05 PM
1/4f
Barnett Marta D Arnold-prentiss Mary 3/6-6/3-6/3
Kovacs Virginia D Scofield Barbara 7/5-6/1
Fry Shirley D Head Dorothy 3/6-6/4-7/5
Krase Barbara D Snow Louise 5/7-6/4-6/4

Sf
Kovacs Virginia D Barnett Marta 6/1-6/3
Krase Barbara D Fry Shirley 6/3-9/7

Finale
Krase Barbara D Kovacs Virginia 10/8-6/4

Doubles
Fry-arnold Prentiss D Kovacs-scofield 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 01:11 PM
The Philadelphia And District Womens Grass Court Championships-germantown June 24-30

1/4f
Vosters Madge Harshaw D Gallagher Jane Stanton 6/2-6/2
Riegel Cecilia D Peterson Sue 8/6-3/6-6/3
Clement Barbara D Young Gloria 6/2-6/2
Knowles Sylvia D Prizer Charlotte 6/1-6/2

Sf
Vosters Madge D Riegel Cecilia 6/0-6/1
Knowles Sylvia D Clement Barbara 6/4-6/4

Finale
Vosters Madge D Knowles Sylvia 6/2-9/7

Doubles
Vosters Madge-jessup Marion D Knowles Sylvia-welsh Deborah 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 01:22 PM
The Middle States Womens Grass Court Championships-philadelphia July 8-13

1/4f
Vosters Madge D Rawls Hope Knowles 7/5-6/0
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Buck Rosemary 6/4-7/5
Clifton Connie D Peterson Sue 4/6-6/2-6/0
Clement Barbara D Knowles Sylvia 10/8-6/2

Sf
Vosters Madge D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/1-6/0
Clement Barbara D Clifton Connie 7/5-6/1

Finale
Vosters Madge D Clement Barbara 6/0-6/0

Doubles
Vosters Madge-jessup Marion D Clifton-hulbert 6/0-6/3

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 01:26 PM
The Western Championships-indianapolis July 8-14

1/4f
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Scofield Barbara 6/2-6/2
Head Dorothy D Krase Barbara 6/2-7/5
Cushingham Eleanor D Barnett Marta 6/4-6/4
Fry Shirley D Hunter Phyllis 6/2-10/8

Sf
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Head Dorothy 6/2-6/4
Fry Shirley D Cushingham Eleanor 7/5-3/6-6/3

Finale
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Fry Shirley 3/6-6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jun 17th, 2009, 01:30 PM
The New Jersey State Championships-oritani July 8-13

1/4f
Barber Norma Taubele D Germaine Helen 6/2-6/1
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Sanfilippo Josephine 6/4-7/5
Lopaus Lillian D Haney Noreen 6/1-6/8-6/2
Rosenquest Betty D Rustum Gloria 7/5-4/6-6/2

Sf
Barber Norma D Fischer Jacque Hunt 6/2-6/0
Rosenquest Betty D Lopaus Lillian 7/5-6/2

Finale
Barber Norma D Rosenquest Betty 3/6-6/0-6/4

Doubles
Lopaus-rosenquest D Mallory Gerry-sanfilippo 6/4-6/3

DavidK
Jun 17th, 2009, 02:18 PM
For the River Oaks tournament, for which you have the finals listed for week ending January 27:

Reported in ALT July issue, so probably held in April?

QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Elizabeth Eby 6-2 6-0
QF Margaret Eby d. Mrs. Kamrath 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Ellie Motter d. Mrs. Allison 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Ann Deering 6-1 6-2

SF Kovacs d. M. Eby 6-2 6-3
SF Cushingham d. Motter 6-1 6-2

FI Kovacs d. Cushingham 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF C. Weiss/F. Heyck d. Kamrath/Roemish 6-1 6-2
SF Motter/Mrs. Austin d. M. Eby/E. Eby 6-4 6-1

FI Weiss/Heyck d. Motter/Austin 6-1 6-3

MX Kovacs/Bill Talbert d. Cushingham/Gardnar Mulloy 8-6 7-5

--
Similarly the US Indoor is reported in the May issue:

1R Lois Felix d. Janet Raye 6-2 6-2
1R Rhoda Hopkins d. Virginia Boyer 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R Katherine Hubbell d. Pauline Auger 6-2 6-1

QF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Jane Nawn 6-0 6-0
QF Sylvia Knowles d. Felix 6-2 6-4
QF Hubbell d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
QF Judy Atterbury d. Minnie Fullen 6-2 6-2

SF Rihbany d. Knowles 6-3 6-2
SF Hubbell d. Atterbury 6-4 6-1

FI Rihbany d. Hubbell 7-5 6-4

Doubles
1R Ruth Carter/Rihbany d. Raye/Jean Davis 6-2 6-2
1R Fullen/Mrs. D. Lyall d. Felix/Boyer 8-6 10-8
1R Edith Sigourney/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Knowles/Hopkins 2-6 6-3 6-1

SF Carter/Rihbany d. Fullen/Lyall 6-2 6-2
SF Sigourney/Wightman d. Atterbury/Hubbell 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Carter/Rihbany d. Sigourney/Wightman 6-3 6-2

MX Rihbany/George Mandell d. Mary De Young/Robert Stewart 6-0 6-1

--
Also listed in the January 27 week is the South African championships were "held in April" and to which we could add:

Early Rounds
Bobbie Heine-Miller d. Susie van Niekirk-Surit
Joan Scott d. Heine-Miller
? d. Sheila Piercy Summers
? d. Billie Tapscott-Robbins ("the first woman to play stockingless at Wimbledon")


Consolation Event
FI Beryl Nicholas d. Phyllis Anderson

Doubles
?R Beryl Nicholas/Joan Austin d. Heine-Miller/Margaret Morphew staight sets

FI Mary Muller/Olive Craze Plessis d. Nicholas/Austin 6-4 12-10

MX Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Heine-Miller/Norman Farquharson 2-6 6-3 9-7

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2009, 04:16 PM
Copied all results.

Thanks for all the hard work Ugarte and David. Without the two of you driving these results this time period (late 30s and 40s) would be poorly covered.

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2009, 11:20 PM
Did some digging and found Mar 28 as the end date for the US Indoors.

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 09:40 AM
Hi Rollo
Just To Say It Miss The Final Of South African Championships In April
Finale Mary Muller D Olive Plessis 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 09:44 AM
It Miss Too The 1/4f And Sf Of Southern Championships June 17-23

1/4f
Kovacs Virginia D Scofield Barbara 6/2-6/1
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/2-6/1
Clifton Connie D Snow Louise 6/4-1/6-8/6
Fry Shirley D Masterson Lucy 6/2-6/4

Sf
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Kovacs Virginia 10/8-7/5
Fry Shirley D Clifton Connie 6/4-1/6-8/6

Thanks

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:00 AM
The Irish Championships-dublin July 8-13 Grass

1 Round
Brough Louise D Nichols 6/0-6/0
Bundy Dorothy D Healey R 6/0-6/2
Todd Pat D Mcclaughrey E 6/0-6/0

2 Round
Bundy Dorothy D Byrne Lorna 6/0-6/2
Todd Pat D O Brien 6/3-6/1
Winthrop Kay D Fitzherbert 6/1-6/0
Hart Doris D Good B 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:02 AM
1/4f
Brough Louise D Lombard Elizabeth 6/0-4/6-6/2
Bundy Dorothy D Bostock Jean 7/5-6/4
Todd Pat D Carris Bea 6/1-6/2
Hart Doris D Winthrop Kay ???

Sf
Brough Louise D Bundy Dorothy 1/6-6/2-6/4
Hart Doris D Todd Pat 6/4-8/6

Finale
Brough Louise D Hart Doris 6/2-7/5

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:04 AM
Doubles
Sf
Brough-hart D Bostock-glover Nancy 6/1-6/0
Bundy-carris Bea D Todd-winthrop 6/3-6/2

Finale
Brough-hart D Bundy-carris 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:06 AM
The Midland Counties Championships-edgbaston July 8-13 Grass

Finale
Curry Joan D Jedrzejowska Jadwiga 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Quertier Jean-jedrzejowska D Curry-hilton Betty 8/6-6/3

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:08 AM
Matches Usa-sweden Varberg July 9-10

Betz Pauline D Lagerborg Mary 6/4-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Bjoerk Alva 6/2-6/3
Betz Pauline-budge Patty D Gullbrandsson Bibbi-johanssen T 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:09 AM
Exhibition In Belgium July 13

Betz Pauline D De Meulemeester Josiane Sigart 6/1-6/2
Osborne Margaret-brown Tom D De Meulemeester-gilland Pierre 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:12 AM
The Scottish Championships-edimburgh July 15-20

Finale
Ellis Anita Lizana D Lombard Elizabeth 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:15 AM
The Essex Championships -frinton July 15-20 Grass

Finale
Bostock Jean D Menzies Kay Stammers 4/6-6/3-6/2

Doubles
Menzies Kay-ingram Joan D Bostock Jean-gannon Joy 2/6-6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:16 AM
Championships Of Wales-newport July 15-20 Grass

Finale
Hoahing Gem D Hibbert Joy 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Stoodley Morgan Hilary-moss D Hoahing Gem-hibbert Joy 4/6-6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:21 AM
THE 47th ANNUAL PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN WOMENS GRASS CHAMPIONSHIPS-HAVERFORD JULY 15-21 DRAW 52

1 ROUND
HEAD DOROTHY D SLUBIN LIBBY 6/0-6/0
VOSTERS MADGE D LE DUC ANNE 6/1-6/1
KNOWLES SYLVIA D ATTERBURY JUDY 7/5-6/2
VARNER MARGARET D COOPER JEAN 6/0-6/0

2 ROUND
KOVACS VIRGINIA D DANNENHOWER ANNETTE 6/1-6/2
HEAD DOROTHY D MITTNACHT 6/1-6/1
JONES RAYMONDE D HALL STARLING 7/5-6/0

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:25 AM
3 Round
Kovacs Virginia D Jones Raymonde 6/0-6/1
Snow Louise D Varner Margaret 6/1-6/4
Rice Argyll D Decker Charlotte 6/0-6/2
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Scofield Barbara 0/6-7/5-6/4
Head Dorothy D Buck Rosemary 6/4-2/6-6/1
Hunter Phyllis D Corbett Nancy 6/2-6/1
Cushingham Eleanor D Stanley Smith 6/3-1/6-6/3
Vosters Madge D Knowles Sylvia 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:28 AM
1/4f
Kovacs Virginia D Snow Louise 1/6-6/2-6/3
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Rice Argyll 6/3-6/3
Head Dorothy D Hunter Phyllis 6/4-6/4
Vosters Madge D Cushingham Eleanor 6/1-1/6-7/5

Sf
Kovacs Virginia D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/3-6/4
Head Dorothy D Vosters Madge 6/4-4/6-6/3

Finale
Kovacs Virginia D Head Dorothy 6/1-11/9

Doubles
Vosters-clement Barbara D Scofield-corbett Nancy 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:33 AM
The Eastern Clay Court Championships-jackson Heights July 13-21

1 Round
Steinbach Edna D Levine Jane 6/0-6/3
Edison Ann D Lake Eva 6/1-6/2
Prehm Helen D Turow Ann W.0
Haney Noreen D Liguori Carolyn 6/2-6/3
Lopaus Lillian D Manning Margaret W.0
Rosenquest Betty D Wolinsky Madelyn 6/2-6/0
Briscoe Robin D Kenny Mary 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 10:35 AM
1 R
Coumbe Betty D Herlands Jane 6/1-6/2
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Martin Edith 6/1-6/1
Kallos Olga D Butler Gloria 6/3-4/6-6/4
Mallory Gerry D Blair Eleanor 6/0-6/4
Blauvelt Janice D Nevins Margaret W.0

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 02:17 PM
2 Round
Steinbach Edna D Edison Ann 6/2-6/1
Rosenquest Betty D Briscoe Robin 6/1-6/4
Grote Eunice Dean D Coumbe Betty 6/1-6/4
Haney Noreen D Blauvelt Janice 6/3-6/2
Kallos Olga D Lopaus Lillian 4/6-6/1-6/3
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Sanfilippo Josephine 6/2-8/6

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 02:19 PM
Barber Norma Taubele D Cobb Jane 6/0-6/1
Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond D Tutuntian Arman W.0
Donnalley Mary Jane D Disco Margaret 6/4-6/3
Bender Marion D Masterson Jane 6/8-11/9-9/7
Lang Millicent Hirsch D Irwin Nina 3/6-8/6-6/1

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 02:21 PM
Evans Gloria D Monteath Minnie W.0
Carroll Elfi D Germaine Helen 6/4-8/6
Rustum Gloria D Niven Marguerite 6/1-6/0
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Davis Barbara 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 02:25 PM
3 Round
Carroll Elfi D Evans Gloria 6/3-6/2
Kallos Olga D Haney Noreen 3/6-6/4-6/1
Donnalley Mary Jane D Bender Marion 6/1-6/0
Barber Norma D Ganzenmuller Louise 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Carroll Elfi 6/2-6/1
Rosenquest Betty D Lang Millicent 6/2-6/8-6/4
Steinbach Edna D Kallos Olga 6/2-6/4
Barber Norma D Donnalley Mary Jane 2/6-6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 02:27 PM
Sf
Rihbany Helen D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-2/6-6/3
Barber Norma D Steinbach Edna 6/2-6/2

Finale
Rihbany Helen D Barber Norma 3/6-6/2-6/2

Doubles

Rihbany-barber D Rosenquest-lopaus 6/3-9/7

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 02:31 PM
The Seabright Invitation-new Jersey July 22-28 Grass Draw 18

1 Round
Vosters Madge D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 6/3-6/3
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Lopaus Lillian 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 02:34 PM
2 Round
Fry Shirley D Snow Louise 7/5-5/7-6/3
Cushingham Eleanor D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-6/2
Vosters Madge D Barber Norma Taubele 8/6-6/3
Head Dorothy D Barnett Marta 6/4-6/4
Krase Barbara D Hunter Phyllis 6/2-8/6
Kovacs Virginia D Rice Argyll 6/3-6/3
Moran Gussie D Scofield Barbara 6/4-6/2
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Corbett Nancy 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 02:37 PM
1/4f
Fry Shirley D Cushingham Eleanor 1/6-7/5-6/0
Head Dorothy D Vosters Madge 9/7-4/6-6/4
Krase Barbara D Kovacs Virginia 3/6-6/3-8/6
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Moran Gussie 3/6-6/2-6/0

Sf
Fry Shirley D Head Dorothy 6/0-3/6-6/2
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Krase Barbara 6/4-6/3

Finale
Fry Shirley D Arnold-prentiss Mary 6/4-3/6-6/2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 03:34 PM
Doubles In Seabright
1/4f

Fry-krase D Barber-rice Argyll 6/2-6/4
Moran-rihbany D Cushingham-snow 11/9-4/6-6/4
Head-hunter D Scofield-corbett 7/5-8/6
Arnold Prentiss-vosters D Rosenquest-lopaus 6/3-6/4

Sf
Fry-krase D Moran-rihbany 4/6-6/3-6/2
Arnold Prentiss-vosters D Head-hunter 6/2-6/4

Finale
Fry-krase D Arnold Prentiss-vosters 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 03:38 PM
The Maidstone Invitation-east Hampton July 29-august 4

1 Round
Lopaus Lillian D Skidmore Sue 6/2-8/6
Kovacs Virginia D Wilmerdind Jane 6/1-6/2
Hunter Phyllis D Maguire Ruth 6/1-6/1
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Goodrich Polly 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 03:41 PM
2 Round
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Hunter Phyllis 6/4-3/6-6/1
Rosenquest Betty D Lopaus Lillian 6/2-4/6-11/9
Vosters Madge D Krase Barbara 7/5-6/3
Moran Gussie D Corbett Nancy 6/0-6/4
Fry Shirley D Scofield Barbara 6/1-6/2
Snow Louise D Head Dorothy 6/2-4/6-9/7
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Cushingham Eleanor 6/4-6/3
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Kovacs Virginia 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 03:44 PM
1/4f
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/3-6/0
Moran Gussie D Vosters Madge W.0
Fry Shirley D Snow Louise 5/7-6/4-6/1
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Rosenquest Betty 6/2-6/2

Sf
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Moran Gussie 7/5-6/2
Fry Shirley D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 3/6-6/2-6/3

Finale
Fry Shirley D Arnold-prentiss Mary 3/6-6/4-7/5

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 03:47 PM
Finale
Fry-krase D Cushingham-moran 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2009, 03:48 PM
Doubles
1 Round
Goodrich Polly-wilmerding Jane D Skidmore Sue-pardue 6/2-10/8
Cushingham-moran Gussie D Corbett Nancy-hulbert 6/1-9/7

1/4f
Fry-krase D Kovacs-rihbany 6/0-6/0
Head-hunter D Goodrich-wilmerding 6/1-6/0
Scofield-snow D Lopaus-rosenquest 6/1-6/3
Cushingham-moran D Arnold Prentiss-vosters 6/3-6/2

Rollo
Jun 18th, 2009, 05:25 PM
Ugarte-what results are you missing from 1946? All results up to this point have been copied. Millo Grazi!

ugarte
Jun 19th, 2009, 04:06 AM
Hi Rollo
Thank You .yes I Have Poor Results From Southern California Championships In May 4-12
And I Research Results From The California State Championships Was Held May 18-26 And Pacific Coast Championships In October Thanks

DavidK
Jun 19th, 2009, 12:34 PM
I have this from PCC

Pacific Coast Championships

QF Margaret Osborne d. Margaret Warren 6-4 6-2
QF Dorothy Head d. Nancy Wolfenden 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF Barbara Krase d. Phyllis Hunter 6-2 6-3
QF Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) d. Gwen Greenlee 7-5 6-2

SF Osborne d. Head 9-7 6-1
SF Krase d. Bostock 6-2 7-5

FI Osborne d. Krase 6-4 6-1

Doubles
QF Head/Hunter d. Norma Luhman/Clara Caburi 6-0 6-4
QF Warren/Helen Synne d. Betty Thompson/Betty Cohen 6-2 6-3
QF Bostock/Wolfenden d. Laverne Ray/Wilma Smith 6-2 8-6
QF Krase/Osborne d. Lou Gates/Ruth Dieguez 6-1 6-1

SF Head/Hunter d. Warren/Wynne 5-7 6-0 6-4
SF Krase/Osborne d. Bostock/Wolfenden 6-2 6-1

FI Krase/Osborne d. Head/Hunter 6-2 6-1

Mixed
QF Hunter/Pierre Pellizza (Fr) d. Patsy McCoy Brown/Bob Pommer 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF Krase/Jim Livingstone d. Gloria Butler/Feliscimo Ampon (Phi) 6-3 6-2
QF Bostock/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Wolfenden/Yvon Petra (Fr) 6-4 6-2
QF Warren/Tate Coulthard d. Head/Philippe Washer (Bel) default

SF Hunter/Pellizza d. Krase/Livingstone 8-6 6-4
SF Bostock/Mottram d. Warren/Coulthard 6-2 6-3

FI Bostock/Mottram d. Hunter/Pellizza 7-9 6-4 6-1

I will add more from PSW tomorrow - have from the 2nd round.

DavidK
Jun 20th, 2009, 02:37 PM
Pacific Southwest

Second Round
Pauline Betz d. Lois Auerbach 6-2 6-1
Barbara Kimbrell d. Wilma Smith 6-4 6-3
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Dorothy Robinson 6-1 6-1
Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Peggy Kerr 6-1 6-2
Elsie Gabel d. Doris Donnelly 6-0 6-0
Lela Sengel d. Barbara Ball 6-0 6-3
Gertrude Moran d. Gloria Ross 6-0 6-2
Patricia Henry Yeomans d. Theodisia Smith, default
Dorothy Bundy d. June Little 6-1 6-1
Gloria Butler d. Marian Kerr 6-1 6-4
Louise Snow d. Barbara Krase 6-2 1-6 8-6
Nancy Chafee d. Jane McClain 6-0 6-0
Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) d. Dorothy Pagen 6-0 6-0
Jane Stanton Gallagher d. Norma King 6-2 7-5
Helen Pastall d. Sylvia Baker 6-3 6-3
Marian Raful d. Babs Pendleton 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Betz d. Kimbrell 6-4 6-2
Cushingham d. Van Ryn 6-3 8-6
Sengel d. Gabel 5-7 8-6 4-1 default
Moran d. Yeomans 6-3 11-9
Bundy d. Butler 6-0 6-0
Chaffee d. Snow 9-7 0-6 6-4
Bostock d. Gallagher 6-0 6-2
Pastall d. Raful 6-1 6-4

Quarter Finals
Betz d. Cushingham 5-7 6-2 8-6
Moran d. Sengel 6-3 6-1
Bundy d. Chaffee 6-0 6-2
Bostock d. Pastall 6-4 6-3

Semi Finals
Betz d. Moran 6-1 6-4
Bundy d. Bostock 6-1 6-0

Final
Betz d. Bundy 6-2 6-2

Doubles
Second Round
Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Allen/Allen, default
Van Ryn/Yeomans d. Hard/Debenham 6-3 6-1
Bundy/Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Linder/Sheppard 6-0 6-2
Pastall/Snow d. Peebles/Kunz, default
Betz/Bostock d. Robinson/Wyeth 6-0 6-2
Chaffee/Gallagher d. Ruby Bishop Bixler/Carr 6-1 6-3
Moran/Cushingham d. Ross-Smith, default
Krase/Kimbrell d. Stewart/McKanna, default

Quarter Finals
Brough/Osborne d. Van Ryn/Yeomans 7-5 6-0
Bundy/Kelleher d. Pastall/Snow 6-0 6-1
Betz/Bostock d. Chaffee/Gallagher 6-3 6-3
Moran/Cushingham d. Krase/Kimbrell 6-3 1-6 6-3

Semi Finals
Brough/Osborne d. Bundy/Kelleher 7-5 9-7
Betz/Bostock d. Moran/Cushingham 6-2 5-7 6-1

Final
Betz/Bostock d. Brough/Osborne 4-6 7-5 9-7

Mixed Doubles
Quarter Finals
Moran/Pancho Segura (Ecu) d. Bostock/Jack Kramer 6-2 6-4
Van Ryn/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. Betz/Yvon Petra (Fr) 12-10 6-4
Osborne/Tom Brown d. Krase/Lennart Bergelin (Swe) 7-5 6-1
Bundy/Bob Falkenburg d. Brough/Kimbrell 5-7 9-7 9-7

Semi Finals
Van Ryn/Russell d. Moran/Segura 6-3 10-8
Osborne/Brown d. Bundy/Falkenburg 7-9 6-3 6-3

Final
Osborne/Brown d. Van Ryn/Russell 6-4 4-6 6-2

DavidK
Jun 20th, 2009, 03:00 PM
With additions to what is already there for NSW

Oct 30-Nov 9 New South Wales Chmps, Sydney, AUS (GR)

QF Joyce Fitch d. Marie Toomey 7-5 7-5
QF Thlema Coyne Long d. Mary Bevis 6-2 6-1
QF Nell Hall Hopman d. J. Wilson 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF Nancy Wynne Bolton d. Pat Jones 4-6 6-1 8-6

SF Long d. Fitch 4-6 6-0 7-5
SF Bolton d. Hopman 6-2 6-4

FI Nancye Bolton d Thelma Long 6-3 4-6 6-1

Doubles
QF Bolton/Long d. Esme Ashford/V. Ashford 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Jones/Claire Proctor d. J. G. Lobban/Mrs. D. Pails 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF Hopman/Wilson d. Toomey/Duclie Whittaker 2-6 8-6 6-2
QF Fitch/Bevis d. Dawn Fogarty/Dorothy Jenkins 6-3 6-1

SF Bolton/Long d. Proctor/Jones 6-2 7-5
SF Fitch/Bevis d. Hopman/Wilson 6-2 7-5

FI Wynne/Bolton d. Fitch/Bevis 6-1 3-6 6-0

Mixed Doubles
QF Bolton/Colin Long d. Jenkins/A. Liddle 7-5 6-4
QF Gwen Bryant/J. Matthews d. Proctor/Frank Sedgman 7-5 6-4
QF Toomey/Billy Sidwell d. Jones/F. Skillcorn 6-3 6-4
QF Fitch/John Bromwich d. Wilson/George Holland 6-2 6-1

SF Bolton/Long d. Bryant/Matthews 8-6 6-2
SF Fitch/Bromwich d. Toomey/Sidwell 6-2 7-5

FI Fitch/Bromwich d. Bolton/Long 4-6 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Jun 20th, 2009, 03:04 PM
For Sydney Metropolitan, listed as week of Dec 29 - ALT says it was "earlier in the season" than NSW

DF Fitch/Bevis d. Claire Proctor/Pat Jones 7-5 6-2

MX Fitch/Jim Gilchrist d. Proctor/Jack May 6-3 6-1

DavidK
Jun 21st, 2009, 03:17 PM
Additional results for tournaments already included:

Jan 2-12. New Zealand Chmps, Auckland

FI Margaret Beverley d. Janette Robb 7-5 8-6

WD Mrs. J.J. McVay/Mrs. J. Graham d. Beverley/ Mrs. R. W. Smith 6-3 26 9-7

MX Beverley/J.W. Gunn d. McVay/Ron McKenzie 8-10 6-3 7-5


June 26- July 4, Wimbledon Plate

QF Sheila Kenyon d. Wendy Stork 6-3 6-2
QF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Myriam de Borman (Bel) 6-4 6-3
QF Patsy O’Connell d. Jean Quertier 8-6 6-2
QF Thelma Jarvis d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-2

SF Jedrzejowska d. Kenyon 6-2 7-5
SF O’Connell d. Jarvis 6-2 6-3

FI Jedrzejowska d. O’Connell 6-4 7-5

Adding doubles for Tri-State:

Tri-state Championships-cincinnati June 24-30 Clay

Doubles
QF Prentiss/Fry d. Jean Clarke/Rosemary Buck 6-0 6-1
QF Snow/Wilma Smith d. Krase/Nancy Morrison 6-4 8-6
QF Kovacs/Scofield d. Lucy Masterson/Mary Lou Beyer 6-4 6-2
QF Cushingham/Hulbert d. Helen Bendel/Verity 6-3 6-1


Adding doubles for Southern Champs June 17-23

Doubles
QF Fry/Prentiss d. Smith/Marie Pickerel 6-2 6-2
QF Snow/Hulbert d. Buck/Clarke 6-3 6-0
QF Scofield/Morrison d. Masterson/Helen Marcum 6-2 6-3
QF Andrade/Clifton d. Levinson/Peggy Feightner 6-2 6-3

SF Fry/Prentiss d. Snow/Hulbert 6-4 6-4
SF Scofield/Morrison d. Andrade/Clifton 6-4 6-3

FI Fry/Prentiss d. Scofield/Morrison 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Prentiss/Charles Hubbard d. Krase/Bruce Thomas 6-1 6-2
QF Kovacs/Norman Brooks d. Andrade/Dick Savitt 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF Scofield/Earl Cochell d. Marcum/Buddy Behrens 6-2 11-9
QF Hulbert/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. Snow/ Nick Carter 6-4 -75

SF Prentiss/Hubbard d. Kovacs/Brooks 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF Hulbert/Russell d. Scofield/Cochell 6-2 8-6

FI Hulbert/Russell d. Prentiss/Hubbard 6-0 1-6 6-4

DavidK
Jun 21st, 2009, 03:46 PM
Additional tournaments:

Reported ALT May, 1946, National Lawn Tennis Championships of India, Calcutta

FI Doreen Sansone d. S.R. Mody 6-1 10-12 6-1


Reported ALT June, 1946, Killara – Northern Suburbs, Sydney

SF Joyce Fitch d. Allison Hattersley 4-6 6-2 8-6
SF Pat Jones d. Mary Bevis 3-6 7-5 6-1

FI Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Claire Proctor/Dorothy Jennings d. Hattersley/Joan Hartigan 7-5 6-3

FI Jones/Fitch d. Proctor/Jenkins 6-4 6-1

August, Queensland Championship, Brisbane

SF Pat Jones d. Claire Proctor 6-3 8-6
SF May Hardcastle d. Ashford 7-5 6-8 6-3

FI Jones d. Hardcastle 6-3 6-2

DF Jones/Proctor d. Hardcastle/Martin 6-3 8-6 6-2

MX Proctor/Max Bonner d. Finn/Dart 6-2 6-3


Reported ALT September, 1946, Canadian Championships

QF Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Louise Brown 7-5 6-1
QF Pat Adams d. Beryl Butt 6-2 6-2
QF Noreen Haney d. Jean Adele Burritt 6-1 6-4
QF Pat Macken d. Sonia Swift 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Lewis d. Adams 6-2 6-2
SF Haney d. Macken 6-4 6-2

FI Lewis d. Haney 6-1 6-3

Doubles
QF Lillian Blocksidge/Marjorie McInnis d. Butt/Betty Carter 0-6 7-5 7-5
QF Lewis/Haney d. Swift/Vera Lewis 6-4 6-4
QF Brown/Burritt d. A.R. Porter/Francoise Lacasse 6-3 7-5
QF Doris Ell/Enid Nichols d. Adams/Dorothy O’Brien 6-0 5-7 6-2

SF Lewis/Haney d. Blocksidge/McInnis 6-0 6-2
SF Ell/Nicholls d. Brown/Burritt 8-6 6-4

FI Lewis/Haney d. Ell/Nicholls 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF B. Lewis/Morey Lewis d. Audrey Bradshaw/Edgar Lanthier ?? 6-3
QF V. Lewis/Art McKnight d. Nicholls/J.J. Desjardins 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF Haney/Brendan Macken d. Lacasse/George LeClerc ?? 6-4
QF Macken/Jim Macken d. Porter/Don Hawley ?? 6-4

SF B.Lewis/Lewis d. V.Lewis/McKnight 6-1 6-?
SF Haney/B. Macken d. Macken/J. Macken 6-4 6-3

FI Lewis/Lewis d. Haney/B. Macken 6-8 6-2 6-1

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:03 AM
Hi David
Thank You For Your Results From Pacific Southwest And Pacific Coast And The Rest
I Have Results From The Essex Championships August 12-18 And Longwood Bowl Invitation August 19-25
Do You Have Results From The Pan American In Mexico October 12-20?
Thanks Best Miguel

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:19 AM
Just To Added These Results

Bury And West Suffolk Tournament July 31-august 3

Finale
Bostock Jean D Quertier Jean 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Quertier Jean-underwood D Bostock Jean-o Meara 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:21 AM
The Tunbridge Wells Tournament July 29-august 3

Finale
Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Carris Bea 10/12-6/4-6/4

Doubles
Jedrzejowska-carris Bea D Harvey Ermentrude-ingram Joy 6/2-7/5

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:22 AM
Prague Tournament July -august 3

Sf
Bundy Dorothy D Staubeova Helena 6/1-6/2

Finale
Bundy Dorothy D Miskova Olga 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:24 AM
The Canadian Championships Was Held To Ends July See Results To David K

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:29 AM
The Essex Championships-manchester Massachussets August 12-18 Grass

1 Round
Corbett Nancy D Higginson Virginia 6/0-6/1
Mrs Beatty D Mcguire Arvilla 6/2-6/4
Jones Raymonde D Sears Eleanora 6/1-6/3
Bostock Jean D Mrs Abbott W.0
Morrison Nancy D Pickhardt Marjory 6/3-2/6-6/3
Cushingham Eleanor D Davis Jean 6/1-6/1
Snow Louise D Rihbany Helen Pedersen W.0
Pastall Helen D Adams Pat 6/3-7/5
Fry Shirley D Varner Margaret 6/1-6/2
Vosters Madge D Coolidge Katherine 6/0-6/2
Krase Barbara D Wood Barbara 6/0-6/3
Rosenquest Betty D Rice Argyll 6/2-6/3
Lopaus Lillian D Langenberg 4/6-6/0-8/6

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:35 AM
2 Round
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Corbett Nancy 6/4-6/3
Fry Shirley D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-6/1
Vosters Madge D Hunter Phyllis 6/4-5/7-7/5
Scofield Barbara D Carter Ruth 6/0-6/2
Krase Barbara D Mrs Beatty 6/1-6/0
Cushingham Eleanor D Morrison Nancy 6/4-6/0
Jones Raymonde D Winthrop Kay 6/4-3/6-8/6
Knowles Sylvia D Moran Gussie W.0
Head Dorothy D Lewis Baba 6/3-7/5
Snow Louise D Pastall Helen 6/3-6/4
Rustum Gloria D Burritt Jean 6/2-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Smith Gale 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:38 AM
3 Round
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Krase Barbara 6/3-6/1
Jones Raymonde D Hill Kitty 6/3-6/3
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Knowles Sylvia 6/3-6/3
Head Dorothy D Lopaus Lillian 6/4-6/3
Fry Shirley D Cushingham Eleanor 5/7-7/5-7/5
Vosters Madge D Snow Louise 1/6-6/4-6/2
Scofield Barbara D Buck Rosemary 6/3-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Rustum Gloria 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 10:41 AM
1/4f

Arnold-prentiss Mary D Jones Raymonde 6/4-6/2
Head Dorothy D Hulbert Betty Ruth 2/6-6/3-6/1
Vosters Madge D Fry Shirley 3/6-6/2 Ab
Kovacs Virginia D Scofield Barbara 6/4-4/6-6/3

Sf
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Head Dorothy 8/6-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Vosters Madge 4/6-6/3-6/2

Finale
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Kovacs Virginia 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 11:29 AM
Doubles
1 Round
Scofield Barbara-cushingham Eleanor D Wood Barbara-davis Jean 6/2-6/3
Head Dorothy-hunter Phyllis D Lewis Baba-lopaus Lillian 6/3-6/1
Adams Pat-burritt Jean D Prizer Charlotte-mrs Beatty
Krase Barbara-fry Shirley D Buck Rosemary-rustum Gloria 6/2-6/0
Corbett Nancy-varner Margaret D Smith Gale-hill Kitty 6/2-6/1
Barnett Marta-snow Louise D Higginson Virginia-coolidge Katherine 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 11:33 AM
2 Round
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Mcguire Arvilla-morrison Nancy 6/2-6/2
Knowles Sylvia-pastall Helen D Wightman Hazel-sigourney Edith 6/4-6/1
Scofield-cushingham D Jones Raymonde-langenberg 6/0-6/1
Head-hunter D Adams Pat-burritt Jean 6/1-6/1
Krase-fry D Corbett Nancy-varner Margaret 6/1-8/6
Winthrop Kay-vosters Madge D Hulbert Betty Ruth-rosenquest Betty 6/1-6/1
Menzies Kay Stammers-bostock Jean D Rice Argyll-carter Ruth 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 11:34 AM
1/4f
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Knowles Sylvia-pastall Helen 6/1-6/3

Sf
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Head-hunter 6/2-6/2
Menzies Kay-bostock Jean D Barnett-snow Louise 6/2-6/0

Finale
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Menzies Kay-bostock Jean ??

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 11:39 AM
Torquay Tournament August 12-17

Finale
Curry Joan D Quertier Jean 8/6-6/1

Doubles
Curry Joan-halford Mary D Gannon Joy-quertier Jean 6/3-8/6

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 11:44 AM
The Longwood Bowl Grass Court Championships Brookline August 19-25
At The Same Times Was Held The Us Doubles Championships

1 Round
Winthrop Kay D Krase Barbara 4/6-11/9-6/2

2 Round
Brough Louise D Winthrop Kay 7/5-6/1
Fry Shirley D Menzies Kay Stammers 0/6-6/4-6/4
Todd Pat D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/3-6/4
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Hunter Phyllis 6/0-7/5
Hart Doris D Snow Louise 6/3-6/2
Kovacs Virginia D Bostock Jean 9/7-6/2
Betz Pauline D Head Dorothy 6/2-6/8-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Vosters Madge 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2009, 11:46 AM
1/4f
Brough Louise D Fry Shirley 6/4-6/4
Todd Pat D Betz Pauline W.0
Hart Doris D Kovacs Virginia 6/3-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Arnold Prentiss Mary 8/6-6/1

Sf
Brough Louise D Todd Pat 6/3-7/5
Osborne Margaret D Hart Doris 6/1-6/0

Finale
Brough Louise D Osborne Margaret 6/3-6/2

DavidK
Jun 22nd, 2009, 02:10 PM
Hi Miguel, Thanks for all those today, I didn't have any of them. Yes, I do have some from the Pan American:

October 12-20, Pan American Championships, Mexico

1R Loly Villarello d. Kenette G. Nuncio 6-2 6-1
1R Aurora Legoretta d. Luz de Novoa 6-3 6-1
1R Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) d. Hilda Heyn 6-1 6-2
1R Pauline Betz (US) d. Teresa Mundet 6-0 6-0
1R Esperanza de Chavez d. Raque Moch de Martinez (default)

2R Doris Hart (US) d. Emma Rosa Gutierrez de Marquez 6-4 6-0
2R Carmen Christlieb d. Gloria Butler (US) 6-3 6-8 6-2
2R Margaret Osborne (US) d. Villarello 6-1 6-3
2R Medellin d. Bostock (default)
2R Betz d. Chavez 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Krase (US) d. Esther Reyes 6-2 6-1
2R Louise Brough (US) d. Elvira de Ampudia 6-1 6-1
2R Imelda Ramirez d. Ruby Bishop Bixler (US) 6-4 8-6

QF Hart d. Christlieb 6-2 6-3
QF Osborne d. Medellin 6-0 6-1
QF Betz d. Krase 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF Brough d. Ramirez 6-1 6-2

SF Osborne d. Hart 6-0 6-2
SF Betz d. Brough 6-1 6-4

FI Betz d. Osborne 6-4 15-13

Doubles
1R Christlieb/Reyes d. Elda Peralta/Pepita Miaja 8-6 6-1
1R Magda Sanchez Fogarty/de Novoa d. Butler/Bixler 6-3 6-4
1R Osborne/Brough d. de Marquez/de Martinez 6-0 6-0
1R de Ampudia/Heyn d. de Nuncio/Mundet 6-1 6-2

QF Betz/Hart d. Guillermina Cantu/de Chavez 6-1 6-4
QF Christlieb/Reyes d. Fogarty/de Novoa 6-1 12-10
QF Osborne/Brough d. Ampudia/Heyn 6-0 6-0
QF Bostock/Krase d. de Medelin/Ramirez 6-3 6-2

SF Betz/Hart d. Christlieb/Reyes 6-2 6-1
SF Osborne/Brough d. Bostock/Krase 8-6 6-3

FI Osborne/Brough d. Betz/Hart 6-3 9-7

Mixed Doubles
1R Bostock/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Ramirez/Eduardo Buse (Per) 6-1 6-2
1R de Martinez/Pierre Pellizza (Fr) d. de Ampudio/Hector Salazar (ESA) 6-3 6-4
1R Osborne/Tom Brown (US) d. Heyn/Wolfgang Ploch (Ven) 6-2 6-1

2R Brough/Robert Falkenburg (US) d. de Chavez/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel) 6-4 6-4
2R de Medellin/Charles Hare (GB) d. Butler/Francisco Segura (Ec) 9-7 4-6 6-4
2R Krase/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. Cantu/Dennis Slack (GB) 6-2 6-0
2R Bostock/Mottram d. Martinez/Pellizza 6-1 6-1
2R Osborne/Brown d. Reyes/Francisco Guerrero Arcocha 6-3 6-2
2R Hart/Richard Hart (US) d. Mundet/Jean Marois (Can) 6-1 6-3
2R Betz/Philippe Washer (Bel) d. de Marquez/Don McDiarmid (Can) 6-0 6-4
2R Christlieb/Armando Vega d. Bixler/Joe Bixler (US) 6-3 6-1

QF Brough/Falkenburg d. Medellin/Hare 6-2 6-3
QF Bostock/Mottram d. Krase/Rusell 6-1 6-1
QF Hart/Hart d. Osborne/Brown 6-2 7-5
QF Betz/Washer d. Christlieb/Vega 7-5 6-1

SF Brough/Falkenburg d. Bostock/Mottram 2-6 6-2 11-9
SF Betz/Washer d. Hart/Hart 6-4 9-11 6-4

FI Betz/Washer d. Brough/Falkenburg 6-2 8-10 10-8

DavidK
Jun 22nd, 2009, 02:25 PM
Also:

November 17, Mexican Championships

2R Elvira Legaspide de Ampudia (2) d. Hilda Heyn
?R Emma Rosa Gutierrez Sanchez Sabater d. Rosario L. de Zarazua (3)
?R Esther Reyes d. Loly Villarello (4)

SF de Ampudio d. Sanchez Sabater 6-2 6-3
SF Carmen Christlieb (1) d. Reyes 6-4 6-4

FI de Ampudia d. Christlieb 6-4 6-3

May 4-26, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires

QF Mary Teran de Weiss d. Delia Balli de Caimi Garmendia (default)
QF Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Elena P. Lehmann 6-2 6-2
QF Felisa Piedrola d. Margarita T. de Fitting 6-3 6-3
QF Irene G. de Bondar d. Angela Girelli 6-2 6-2

SF Weiss d. Aguirre 6-2 6-1
SF Piedrola d. de Bondar 6-2 6-1

FI Weiss d. Piedrola 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Piedrola/Denise Zappa d. de Bondar/Lehmann 6-2 6-3
SF Weiss/Fitting d. de Aguirre/Sonia Topalian 6-3 9-7

FI Piedrola/Zappa d. Weiss/Fitting 10-8 2-6 8-6

Mixed
SF Piedrola/Frank Shields (US) d. Fitting/Lucillo del Castillo 6-2 6-0
SF Weiss/Enrique Morea d. Bertha Keen de Mesquita/Augusto Zappa 9-7 4-6 6-1

FI Weiss/Morea d. Piedrola/Shields 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jun 22nd, 2009, 07:54 PM
David and Ugarte. I have not forgotten you. Once 1977 is completed by the end of June this thread will become my top priority. Keep those results coming!

DavidK
Jun 24th, 2009, 01:59 PM
Thanks Rollo, only a few more to come from me: (Sorry most of the dates are missing)

Reported ALT July 1946, Monte Carlo

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel) 6-3 6-2

MX Weivers/Paul Feret d. Vincart/Bernard Lucot 8-6 2-6 6-

Nice

FI ?? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

Cannes

FI ?? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

DF Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Vincart/Edith Sutz (Sui) 6-3 6-1

MX Weivers/Renato Bossi (It) d. Sutz/Jost Spitzer (Sui) 6-3 6-3

Reported ALT January 1947 (??-"the next tournaments will be organized at Cannes, Nice and Cap'Dantibes at the end of September) Monte Carlo Country Club

FI Effie Hemmant Peters (GB) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-2

DF Peters/Helen Lysaght by default

MX Peters/Eric Peters (GB) d. Yorke/George Godsell (GB)

Cap d/Antibes, Provencal Lawn Tennis Club

FI Jeanette Poncelet d. Nadine Guinand (Alg) 6-2 6-4

MX Poncelet/Raymond de Gubernatis



Reported ALT October , 1946, Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

SF Mary Muller d. Billie Tapscott Robbins

FI Sheila Piercey Summers d. Muller 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF Summers/Olive Craze Plessis d. Bobbie Heine-Miller/Margaret Morphew 6-3 6-2

MX Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Heine-Miller/Norman Farquharson 6-4 6-4

Johannesburg d. Natal 10-2

Sheila Piercey Summers d. Billie Tapscott Robbins
Robbins (Natal) d. Beryl Nicholas
Nicholas d. Smith

Doubles
Bobbie Heine Miller/Olive Craze Plessis (Natal) d. Summers/Piercy

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:24 AM
Hi Rollo And David K

I Have These Results To Complete This Thread

The North Of England Championshis-scarborough August 19-24

Finale
Quertier Jean D Hilton Betty 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Quertier Jean-gannon Joy D Hilton Betty-carris Bea 6/4-5/7-6/3

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:26 AM
The Pennsylvania State Clay Court Championships-allentown September 11

Finale
Lewis Baba Madden D Barnett Marta 3/6-6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:30 AM
The Australian Hard Court Championships-sydney August 27-september 8

1/4f
Bolton Nancy Wynne D Bevis Mary 6/2-6/1
Jones Pat D Hobbs B 8/6-6/2
Whittaker Dulcie D Hopman Nell 6/2-6/2
Toomey Marie D Fitch Joyce 6/3-3/6-6/2

Sf
Bolton Nancy D Jones Pat 6/1-6/0
Whittaker Dulcie D Toomey Marie 6/2-6/1

Finale
Bolton Nancy D Whittaker Dulcie 7/5-6/1

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:30 AM
Doubles
Fitch Joyce-bevis Mary D Bolton Nancy-hopman Nell 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:35 AM
The Metropolitan Grass Court Championships-strathfield Sydney September-october 13

1/4f
Fitch Joyce D Hartigan Joan 8/6-6/4
Proctor Clare D Hattersley Alice 6/3-6/3
Jenkins Dorothy D Ashford V 4/6-6/4-6/4
Bevis Mary D Ashford Esme 6/1-6/4

Sf
Fitch Joyce D Prctor Clare 6/3-1/6-6/2
Bevis Mary D Jenkins Dorothy 6/3-5/7-8/6

Finale
Fitch Joyce D Bevis Mary 6/3-4/6-6/2

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:36 AM
Doubles
Fitch Joyce-bevis Mary D Proctor Clare-jones Pat 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:36 AM
Cromer Covered Court England October 14-19

Finale
Quertier Jean D Gannon Joy 6/0-5/7-6/3

Doubles
Quertier Jean-gannon Joy D Hibbert Joy-carris Bea 2/6-6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:41 AM
The Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court-rockdale October 27

Sf
Fitch Joyce D Ashford Esme 10/8-3/6-6/2
Bevis Mary D Finn P 6/0-6/3

Finale
Fitch Joyce D Bevis Mary 3/6-6/3-6/4

Doubles
Fitch Joyce-bevis Mary D Mclennan K-mckay 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:45 AM
The New South Wales Championships-sydney November 4-11 Grass

1 Round
Bolton Nancy Bye
Charlier-burke Judy Bye
Jones Pat D Ashford Esme 6/3-6/1
Whittaker Dulcie D O Donnell B 6/0-6/1
Hopman Nell D Hartigan Joan 6/2-6/2
Bryant G D Southwell N 6/3-6/2
Wilson J D Jenkins Dorothy 6/2-6/4
Hobbs B D Rudge N 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:48 AM
1 Round
Fitch Joyce Bye
Martin J Bye
Toomey Marie D Finn P 7/9-6/2-6/2
Kent D D Utz H 6/3-1/6-6/2
Bevis Mary D Ashford V 6/2-6/2
Lobban J D Hattersley Alice 6/3-6/4
Taylor H D Fogarty Dawn 6/3-6/0
Long Thelma Coyne D Proctor Clare 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:52 AM
2 Round
Bolton Nancy D Charlier Burke Judy 6/3-6/0
Jones Pat D Whittaker Dulcie 6/2-6/3
Wilson J D Hobbs B 6/2-7/5
Hopman Nell D Bryant G 6/1-6/3
Fitch Joyce D Martin J 6/3-6/0
Toomey Marie D Kent D 6/3-6/1
Bevis Mary D Lobban J 6/3-6/1
Long Thelma D Taylor H 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:54 AM
1/4f
Bolton Nancy D Jones Pat 4/6-6/1-8/6
Hopman Nell D Wilson J 6/3-5/7-6/4
Fitch Joyce D Toomey Marie 7/5-7/5
Long Thelma D Bevis Mary 6/2-6/1

Sf
Bolton Nancy D Hopman Nell 6/2-6/4
Long Thelma D Fitch Joyce 4/6-6/0-7/5

Finale
Bolton Nancy D Long Thelma 6/3-4/6-6/1

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 10:55 AM
Doubles
Bolton Nancy-long Thelma D Fitch Joyce-bevis Mary 6/2-3/6-6/0

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 11:02 AM
The Argentine Championships-buenos Aires November 13

1/4f
Osborne Margaret D De Aguirre Analia 6/1-6/2
Piedrola Felisa D De Abreu Sofia 6/1-6/4
Weiss Maria D Lynen Elizabeth 6/1-6/2
Brough Louise D Lehmann Elena 6/1-6/0

Sf
Osborne Margaret D Piedrola Felisa 6/2-6/4
Brough Louise D Weiss Maria 6/3-6/1

Finale
Osborne Margaret D Brough Louise 5/7-6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 11:07 AM
The Victorian Championships-melbourne November 27-december 7 Grass

2 Round
Bolton Nancy D Cane B 6/0-6/0
Whittaker Dulcie D Proctor Clare 6/2-6/4
Newcombe Sadie D Jones Pat 6/4-7/5
Hopman Nell D Moran Dot 6/0-6/3
Fitch Joyce D Strachan R 7/9-6/4-6/0
Wilson Constance D Sheidow A 6/0-6/2
Bevis Mary D Johnston 6/3-6/3
Long Thelma D Toomey Marie 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 11:10 AM
1/4f
Bolton Nancy D Whittaker Dulcie 6/3-6/2
Newcombe Sadie D Hopman Nell 3/6-6/1-6/3
Wilson Constance D Fitch Joyce 2/6-6/2-6/2
Long Thelma D Bevis Mary 6/1-6/1

Sf
Bolton Nancy D Newcombe Sadie 7/5-6/1
Long Thelma D Wilson Constance 6/3-6/1

Finale
Bolton Nancy D Long Thelma 6/1-9/7

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2009, 11:10 AM
Doubles
Bolton Nancy-long Thelma D Fitch Joyce-bevis Mary 6/3-6/0

DavidK
Jun 27th, 2009, 04:18 PM
I have finished all the results I have for 1946. I think I may be the only person who cares, but I do have a few National Rankings:

Australia Rankings (through March 31, 1946)

1. Nancy Wynne Bolton
2. Nell Hall Hopman
3. Thelma Coyne Long
4. Joyce Fitch
5. Connie Coate Wilson
6. Alison Hattersley
7. Pat Jones
8. Margaret Toomey
9. Joan Hartigan
10. Dulcie Whitaker

Italian Ranking
1. Annelies Bossi
2. Baby Manfredi
3. Elsa Gaviraghi
4. Vittoria Tonolli
5. Albina Marocco
6. Andreina Scindone
7. Emanuela Bologna
7. Nicoletta Maino

United States Ranking
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Doris Hart
5. Patricia Canning Todd
6. Dorothy Bundy
7. Shirley Fry
8. Mary Arnold Prentiss
9. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
10. Dorothy Head
11. Madge Harshaw Vosters
12. Barbara Krase
13. Gertrude Moran
14. Katherine Winthrop
15. Louise Snow
16. Barbara Scofield
17. Betty Ruth Hulbert
18. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham
19. Nancy Chaffee
20. Norma Taubele Barber
21. Phyllis Hunter
22. Betty Rosenquest

Class A:
Marta Barnett
Barbara Strobhar Clement
Constance Clifton
Nancy Corbett
Sylvia Knowles
Argyll P Rice

Insufficient Data
Helen Pedersen Rihbany

Venezuela Ranking

1. Marion Schlageter
2. Flor de Nunez
3. Sally Schlageter
4. Andreina Pietri
5. Olga de Vivas Salas
6. Cecilia Vegas

AndrewTas
Jun 28th, 2009, 10:48 AM
Sorry I havent added any results before this. I'm working on pre-1919 results.

Here are my Australian results for the year.

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 21-24 1946
Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

SF M Turner d. W Milledge 60 61
SF FJ White d. E Zschech 64 57 75

WF Turner d. White 63 61

WDF FJ White/ M Turner d. P Tracey/ J Manser 61 64

MXDF Bromwich/ P Tracey d. L Brodie/ JL McGough 26 62 63


----------------------------------------------------------------

April 21-23 1946
Western Australian Championships, Perth

SF Joyce Wood McDermott d. Graham 63 60
SF Edwards d. Prindiville 36 63 64

WF Wood McDermott d. Edwards 63 63

WDF Prindiville/ Cook d. King/ Nathan 63 26 60

MXDF McDermott/ J Wood McDermott d. R Ryan/ M Bonner 64 97


----------------------------------------------------------------

April 21-24 1946
Corowa Easter Tournament

SF N Wynne Bolton d. McGowling uns
SF J Hartigan d. F Taylor uns

WF Wynne Bolton d. Hartigan 61 63

WDF N Wynne Bolton/ McGowling d. J Hartigan/ R McPherson 62 63

MXDF I Trethowan/ N Wynne Bolton d. H Bathurst/ J Hartigan 36 61 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

May 5-6 1946
Maroochy Tennis Championships, Nambour

WF E Niemeyer d. D Fogarty 64 64
(SF Fogarty d. Longland 64 62, E Niemeyer d. Donpon 61 64)

WDF E Niemeyer/ Longland d. D Fogarty/ Wright 64 62

MXDF GE Brown/ D Fogarty d. L Hancock/ E Niemeyer 36 63 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

June 9-16 1946
Victorian Hard Court, Melbourne

1R T Coyne Long d. McFarlene 61 62

QF T Coyne Long d. Waterford 60 60
QF C Coate Wilson d. D Whittaker 61 26 62
QF A Burton d. M Toomey 57 63 63

SF C Coate Wilson d. T Coyne Long 36 62 64
SF A Burton d. D Mauger 61 61

WF Coate Wilson d. Burton 26 75 61

WDF A Burton/ D Whittaker d. S Johnston/ C Watt 86 61

MXDF Not finished that week


----------------------------------------------------------------

Ending June 17 1946
Wagga Wagga, Victoria

WF C Proctor d. Gilchrist 63 60

WDF Gilchrist/ Grant d. O’Brien/ J Penman 63 86

MXDF J Bromwich/ Grant d. O’Brien/ C Proctor 60 46 62


----------------------------------------------------------------

August 12-17 1946
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

SF P Jones d. C Proctor 63 86
SF M Hardcastle d. E Ashford 75 68 63

WF P Jones d. M Hardcastle 63 62

WDF P Jones / C Proctor d. M Hardcastle/ Martin 63 68 62


----------------------------------------------------------------

August 27- September 8 1946
Australian Hard Court Championships, Sydney

2R N Wynne Bolton d. C Proctor 63 46 61

QF N Wynne Bolton d. M Bevis 62 61
QF P Jones d. B Hobbs 86 62
QF D Whittaker d. N Hall Hopman 62 62
QF M Toomey d. J Fitch 63 36 62

SF Wynne Bolton d. Jones 61 60
SF Whittaker d. Toomey 62 61

WF Wynne Bolton d. Whittaker 75 61

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. N Wynne Bolton/ N Hall Hopman 63 63

MXDF J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. C Long/ N Wynne Bolton 79 64 75


----------------------------------------------------------------

September 8-16 1946
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Dubbo

WF M Bevis d. J Fitch 64 26 64

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. Taylor/ Ashford 64 63

MXDF D Rocavert/ J Fitch winners


----------------------------------------------------------------

September 21- October 13 1946
Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield

QF J Fitch d. J Hartigan 86 64
QF C Proctor d. A Hattersley 63 63
QF D Jenkins d. V Ashford 46 64 64
QF M Bevis d. E Ashford 61 64

SF Fitch d. Proctor 63 16 62
SF Bevis d. Jenkins 63 57 86

WF Fitch d. Bevis 63 46 62

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. P Jones / C Proctor 75 62

MXDF J Gilchrist/ J Fitch d. J May/ C Proctor 63 61


----------------------------------------------------------------

October 5-7 1946
ACT Championships, Canberra

WF N Mathews d. N Southwell 61 86

WDF Southwell/ Mathews d. Howe/ Martin 75 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

October 7-27 1946
Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court, Rockdale
(Finals played on December 17)
(Played over weekends)

SF J Fitch d. E Ashford 108 26 62
SF M Bevis d. P Finn 60 63

WF Fitch d. Bevis 36 63 64

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. K McLennan/ McKay 63 63

MXDF J Gilchrist/ J Fitch winners


----------------------------------------------------------------

November 2-3 1946
N.S.W. vs. Victoria, Sydney

1st Day
J Fitch (NSW) d. T Coyne Long 64 63
N Wynne Bolton d. M Bevis (NSW) 63 64
P Jones (NSW) d. N Hall Hopman 26 64 63
C Coate Wilson d. C Proctor (NSW) 36 62 60

2nd Day
Fitch (NSW) d. Wynne Bolton 75 63
Hall Hopman d. Proctor (NSW) 75 64
Jones (NSW) d. Coate Wilson 75 63
Coyne Long d. Bevis (NSW) 61 63

N.S.W. 7 d. Victoria 5

Doubles matches not included within these results


----------------------------------------------------------------

November 4 -11 1946
New South Wales Championships, Sydney

First Round
N Wynne Bolton bye
J Charlier bye
P Jones d. E Ashford 62 61
D Whittaker d. B O'Donnell 60 61
N Hopman d. J Hartigan 62 62
G Bryant d. N Southwell 63 62
J Wilson d. D Jenkins 62 64
B Hobbs d. N Rudge 61 60

J Fitch bye
J Martin bye
M Toomey d. P Finn 79 62 62
D Kent d. Miss H Utz 63 16 62
M Bevis d. V Ashford 62 62
J Lobban d. A Hattersley 63 64
H Taylor d. D Fogarty 63 60
T Coyne Long d. C Proctor 62 60

Second Round
N Wynne Bolton d. J Charlier 63 60
P Jones d. D Whittaker 62 63
N Hall Hopman d. G Bryant 61 63
C Coate Wilson d. B Hobbs 62 75

J Fitch d. J Martin 63 60
M Toomey d. D Kent 63 61
M Bevis d. J Lobban 63 61
T Coyne Long d. H Taylor 61 60

Quarter Finals
Wynne Bolton d. Jones 46 61 86
Hall Hopman d. Coate Wilson 63 57 64
Fitch d. Toomey 75 75
Coyne Long d. Bevis 62 61

Semi Finals
Wynne Bolton d. Hall Hopman 62 64
Coyne Long d. Fitch 46 60 75

Final
Wynne Bolton d. Coyne Long 63 46 61

WDF N Wynne Bolton/ T Coyne Long d. J Fitch/ M Bevis 62 36 60

MXDF J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. T Coyne Long/ N Wynne Bolton 62 36 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

November 26-27 1946
Victoria vs. N.S.W., Melbourne

1st Day
M Bevis d. C Coate Wilson (VIC) 61 46 62
N Hall Hopman (VIC) d. C Proctor 63 68 64
C Long (VIC) d. J Fitch 75 64
N Wynne Bolton (VIC) d. P Jones 61 61

2nd Day
Wynne Bolton (VIC) d. Fitch 108 62
Coyne Long (VIC) d. Jones 46 60 62
Coate Wilson (VIC) d. Proctor 64 60
Hall Hopman (VIC) d. Bevis 63 62

Victoria 10 d. N.S.W. 2

Doubles matches not included within these results


----------------------------------------------------------------

November 27- December 7 1946
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

First Round
T Coyne Long d. Dyson 61 60

Second Round
N Wynne Bolton d. B Cane 60 60
D Whittaker d. C Proctor 62 64
S Berryman Newcombe d. P Jones 64 75
N Hall Hopman d. D Moran 60 63

C Coate Wilson d. A Sheidow 60 62
J Fitch d. R Strahan 79 64 60
M Bevis d. Johnson 63 63
T Coyne Long d. M Toomey 63 62

Quarter Finals
Wynne Bolton d. Whittaker 63 62
Berryman Newcombe d. Hopman 36 61 63
Coate Wilson d. Fitch 26 62 62
Coyne Long d. Bevis 61 61

Semi Finals
Wynne Bolton d. Berryman Newcombe 75 61
Coyne Long d. Coate Wilson 63 61

Final
Wynne Bolton d. Coyne Long 61 97

WDF N Wynne Bolton/ T Coyne Long d. J Fitch/ M Bevis 63 60

MXDF J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. C Long/ N Wynne Bolton 1210 68 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

December 15 1946 - January 5 1947
County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney

SF P Jones d. D Jenkins 63 26 97
SF A Hattersley d. B Hobbs 61 62

WF Jones d. Hattersley 810 64 64

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. P Jones / D Jenkins 64 63


----------------------------------------------------------------

December 26 1946 - January 11 1947
Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney

QF J Fitch d. D Jenkins 62 62

SF J Fitch d. A Hattersley 63 86
SF P Jones d. M Bevis 62 36 75

WF Jones d. Fitch 75 64

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. P Jones / D Jenkins 62 62

MXDF J Gilchrist/ J Fitch d. T Brown/ M Bevis 36 75 75

ugarte
Jun 28th, 2009, 12:33 PM
Hi David K And Andrew Tas
Thank You Very Much For Your Results
Best Miguel

ugarte
Jun 30th, 2009, 11:10 AM
Hi Rollo
I Have To Added These Results


Womens Interclub Competition Trophy-california Tennis Club Vs Berkeley 6-3 March 17

Osborne Margaret D Head Dorothy 8/6-6/4
Todd Pat D Warren Margaret 6/3-6/2
Krase Barbara D Hunter Phyllis 2/6-6/3-6/0
Scofield Barbara D Wolfenden Nancy 6/4-6/2
Umphred Frances D Fross Bernice 7/5-6/4
Mcguire Arvilla D Wenger Gladys 6/2-6/1

Osborne-krase D Head-hunter 3/6-6/2-6/1
Todd-wolfenden N D Warren-umphred 6/3-6/3
Wenger-fross D Scofield-mccord Marjorie 6/4-8/6

ugarte
Jun 30th, 2009, 11:12 AM
The Eastern Indoor Championships-new York March 4-7

Finale
Taubele Norma Barber D Steinbach Edna 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jun 30th, 2009, 11:14 AM
The Peninsula Mixed Doubles Championships-burlingame April 27-28

Sf
Osborne Margaret-livingston Jim D Head Dorothy-alloo Cecil 6/2-6/1
Krase Barbara-woolfson Joe D Hunter Phyllis-amonette Gunny 3/6-6/4-7/5

Finale
Osborne Margaret-livingston Jim D Krase Barbara-woolfson Joe 6/4-6/4

Rollo
Jul 1st, 2009, 02:30 PM
Hello all-I see I have a lot of catching up to do!


Over the next week I will add everything in and then start filling in gaps where I can.

David K-I have American Lawn Tennis for 1946. Did you have all of this year coveredas far as ALT was concerned?

Regarding the national rankings-I think a handful of us DO care, so thanks!:)


A couple of notes on the Italian ranking.

1. Bossi-I have seen her first name written several ways-including Annalisse and Annalisa. No idea which is correct.

2. Manfredi- "Baby" must have been a nickname. She's usually listed as Lucia.

DavidK
Jul 2nd, 2009, 12:36 PM
Hi Rollo,

For ALT 1946 I had only about 80 selected pages copied, there may have been many results I missed. I teneded not to care about getting all the US results at the time.

Yes, for this year's rankings, I just typed them the way there were printed. Baby is certainly Lucia. Am I making this up or is Bossi the same player as Annelies Ullstein? I don't know Italian, but the following makes me think I'm right:

ANNELIES ULLSTEIN BOSSI BELLANI E' STATA L'UNICA TOP TEN ITALIANA NELLA STORIA DEL TENNIS. FU OTTAVA NEL 1949 E NONA NEL 1950. ANNELIES DIVENNE ITALIANA PER MATRIMONIO SPOSANDO PRIMA IL GIOCATORE RENATO BOSSI ED IN SEGUITO, DOPO LA MORTE DI QUESTI, IL GIORNALISTA GIORGIO BELLANI

Rollo
Jul 2nd, 2009, 05:20 PM
For ALT 1946 I had only about 80 selected pages copied, there may have been many results I missed. I teneded not to care about getting all the US results at the time.

Yes, for this year's rankings, I just typed them the way there were printed. Baby is certainly Lucia. Am I making this up or is Bossi the same player as Annelies Ullstein?

I'll be sure to carefully comb through ALT after adding in all the results from you and Ugarte.

P.S. You are correct about Bossi=Ullstein. I would imagine she was from the northeastern part of Italy, where there are many German speaking Italians.

DavidK
Jul 3rd, 2009, 11:44 AM
I got curious about Ullstein-Bossi-Bellani and found a site that said she "acquired Italian citizenship by marrying our Renato Bossi." I think this was in the late 30's. It says Bossi "died young" and then she married journalist Giorogio Bellani. Another person who's WWII biography would fascinating.

Rollo
Jul 8th, 2009, 11:16 PM
Great digging David. Was she German or Austrian?

I have updated all the contributions from you, Ugarte, and Andrew Tas. I will see what i can add over the next 3 weeks.

ugarte
Jul 16th, 2009, 09:54 AM
Hi Rollo
Just To Added Some Results

International Championships Of Egypt-le Caire March 11-24

Finale
Mathieu Simone D Mattar Vera 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Mathieu Simone-brown D Campbell-mattar Vera 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Jul 16th, 2009, 09:57 AM
City Of Miami Tournament-march

Finale
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Cushingham Eleanor 6/2-8/10-6/3

ugarte
Jul 16th, 2009, 09:57 AM
The Sutton Hard Court Championships-april 8-13

Finale
Hilton Betty D Lincoln Molly 9/7-7/5

Doubles
Passingham N-lincoln Molly D Hilton Betty-carris Bea 6/1-7/5

ugarte
Jul 16th, 2009, 09:59 AM
The City Of Paris Championships-may

Finale
Landry Nelly D Hamelin Monique 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jul 16th, 2009, 10:00 AM
The California State Championships-may 18-26

Mixed Doubles Final
Bundy Dorothy-canning William D Krase Barbara-brown Thomas 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Jul 16th, 2009, 10:02 AM
The Surrey Grass Court Championships-surbiton May 27-june 1

Finale
Menzies Kay Stammers D Chandler Gay 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Vivian Peggy Scriven-menzies Kay D Quertier Jean-ingram Joan 9/7-6/8-9/7

ugarte
Jul 16th, 2009, 10:04 AM
The Priory Tournament-birmingham June 7 8 10-13

Finale
Hilton Betty D Carris Bea 6/3-5/7-6/1

Doubles
Hammersley Freda James-hilton Betty D Carris Bea-stork Wendy 6/2-3/6-6/3

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2009, 10:11 AM
Hi Rollo
I Have This Result To The Thread

The Eastern Intercollegiate Championships Montclair July 1-7 Clay

1/4f
Rosenquest Betty D Rustum Gloria 8/6-6/3
Coumbe Betty D Atterbury Judy 3/6-6/3-9/7
Lopaus Lillian D Haney Noreen 6/8-7/5-6/4
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Buck Rosemary 6/3-6/2

Sf
Rosenquest Betty D Coumbe Betty 6/0-6/1
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Lopaus Lillian

Finale
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Rosenquest Betty 6/0-4/6-6/2

Doubles
Rosenquest Betty -lopaus Lillian D Coumbe Betty-davis Barbara 6/1-6/0

newmark401
Nov 9th, 2010, 12:41 PM
July 15-20, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Anita Lizana-Ellis d. Betty Lombard (IRL) 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs Croall/M. Welsh d. L. Anderson/Anita Lizana-Ellis 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XD: There appears to have been no mixed doubles event at the 1946 Scottish Championships.
-----

newmark401
Nov 9th, 2010, 01:03 PM
Date? Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjoerk 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Torsten Johansson/Alva Bjoerk d. [Sven] Laftman/Ingrid Svan 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 9th, 2010, 01:07 PM
Circa mid-July, Championships of Bohemia, Tabor, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: [Olga] Miskova d. Mrs Solcova 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: [] Solc/Mrs Solcova d. Vladimir Zabrodsky/Mrs Velecka 3-6, 11-9, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 9th, 2010, 01:29 PM
Circa mid-September, Czechoslovakian Championshps, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac (ROU) d. Helena Straubeova 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Vicinius Rurac (ROU)/Magda Rurac (ROU) d. Robert Abdesselam (FRA)/[Olga] Miskova 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 9th, 2010, 01:51 PM
Some national rankings at the end of 1946, taken from "Lawn Tennis and Badminton":

France

1. Lolette Payot-Dodille*
2. Simone Lafargue
3. Anne-Marie Seghers
4. Alice Weivers**
5. Mme Hamelin

* Lolette Payot-Dodille was Swiss by birth, but French by marriage. ** Alice Weivers was born in Luxembourg, but played for France later on in her career.
-----

Great Britain

1. Jean Bostock
2. Kay Stammers-Menzies
3. Joan Curry
4. Betty Hilton
5. Vera Dace
------

Italy

1. Anna-Lisa Bossi
2. Elsa Gaviraghi
3. Albina Marocco

Other Italian players of this time: Ida Albertini-Quintavelle, Franca Arosia, Lucia Manfredi
-----

Spain

1. J. Chavarri
2. J. Riba
3. C. Puig
4. I. Maier
5. G. Losse de Farrarons
-----

Rollo
Nov 10th, 2010, 05:29 PM
All added to this point. Thanks gentlemen. This thread needs some heavy editing when time permits.

Jimbo109
Mar 1st, 2012, 10:08 AM
ended August 4, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, WA, USA
Venue: Comstock Park

FI: Miss Betty Ravenscroft d. Miss Barbara Ann Kimbrell 6-2 6-1

MX: Barbara Ann Kimbrell/Jim Livingston d. Lela Sengel/Bill Beale 7-5 1-6 6-1

Rollo
Mar 1st, 2012, 02:10 PM
Thank you Jimbo-it's added

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2012, 11:02 AM
Hi Rollo
I Have The Complete Draw To The London Grass Court Championships Held June 17-22

1 Round
Doris Hart D Alex Mckelvie 6/2-6/0
Jean Quertier D Hilary Stoodley Morgan 6/2-6/0
Bea Carris D Doreen Herbst 6/0-6/1
Thelma Jarvis D Betty Nuthall 4/6-6/2 Ab
Mrs Baba Lewis D Countess Russocki 6/2-6/2
Patsy Rodgers D Mrs Walton 4/6-6/2-6/4
Edith Middleton D Joy Gannon W.0
Kay Stammers Menzies D Susan Noel Powell 6/4-6/0
Margaret Osborne D Gladys Lines 6/1-6/3
Vera Thomas Dace D Miss Sutz 6/0-6/3
Miss De Borman D Joy Hibbert 6/3-6/2
Mrs Passingham D Mary Belin 6/2-6/3
Patricia Todd D Mrs Couper 6/0-6/0
Peggy Dawson Scott D Mrs Mcpherson Grant 6/4-6/1
Penny Durlac D Mrs Goodwyn 6/4-6/0
Kay Winthrop D Effie Peters 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2012, 11:08 AM
2 Round
Pauline Betz D Patsy O Connell 6/1-6/2
Mrs Gay Chandler D Mrs Corbyn 6/1-5/7-6/2
Mrs Pearl Panton D Jeanette Morfey W.0
Jean Walker Smith D Betty Coutts W.0
Doris Hart D Jean Quertier 6/2-3/6-6/4
Bea Carris D Thelma Jarvis 3/6-6/4-12/10
Mrs Baba Lewis D Patsy Rodgers 6/1-6/2
Kay Menzies D Edith Middleton 6/4-8/6
Margaret Osborne D Vera Dace 6/0-6/0
Mrs Passingham D De Borman 3/6-6/3-6/2
Patricia Todd D Peggy Dawson Scott 6/1-6/1
Kay Winthrop D Penny Durlac 6/3-6/4
Simone Mathieu D Mrs Gladys Osborne 6/4-3/6-6/4
Audrey Mothersole D Miss Lermitte 6/3-6/4
Louise Brough D R.m Mechel 6/1-6/0
Jean Bostock D Joey David 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2012, 11:10 AM
3 Round
P Betz D G Chandler 6/2-6/1
J Walker Smith D P Panton W.0
D Hart D B Carris 4/6-6/3-6/3
K Menzies D Mrs B Lewis 6/3-6/1
M Osborne D Mrs Passingham 6/1-6/2
P Todd D K Winthrop 6/2-6/3
Mrs S Mathieu D A Mothersole 6/1-6/1
L Brough D J Bostock 6/4-6/3

Jimbo109
Mar 19th, 2012, 10:15 AM
June 3-9 Heart of America Kansas City
FI Virginia Kovacs d. Mimi Arnold 11-9 6-3

It's a mistake, because Mimi Arnold was born in 1939.
Maybe she was Mary Arnold Prentiss, born in 1916

DavidK
Apr 6th, 2012, 04:17 PM
London GC and Arnold correction are done. Thanks Ugarte and Jimbo

Jimbo109
Apr 11th, 2012, 07:48 AM
Intro

Unknown dates

Date? Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjoerk 6-2 6-1

MX: Alva Bjoerk/Torsten d. Ingrid Svan/[Sven] Laftman 4-6 9-7 6-3

Week of Feb 17

Feb 9-17 Swedish Covered Court Stockholm
Lagerborg d. Bjork 6-2 6-1



The same tournament written 2 times

DavidK
Apr 29th, 2012, 03:54 PM
Collapsed. I imagine "Torsten" is Torsten Johansson, but I didn't change that.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 06:14 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended May 12, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) d. Márta Peterdy (HUN) 6-3 4-6 6-3


ended September 8, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Márta Peterdy (HUN) d. Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) 6-0 5-7 7-5

DavidK
May 27th, 2012, 03:37 PM
Hungarian results added - thanks

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 02:23 PM
Apr 22, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Norma Martin d. Edith Niemeyer 2-6 6-1 6-1

DavidK
Jun 30th, 2012, 02:30 PM
Darling Downs added, thanks

Jimbo109
Oct 8th, 2012, 03:22 PM
December 8-28, Central American and Caribbean Games, Barranquilla, Colombia

FI: Carmen Christlies d. Hilde Heyn ??

DF: Christlies/Esther Reyes d. Flor Isava/Marion Schlageter ??

MX: Hope Bunting/William F. Coke d. Andreina Pietri/Carlos Lopez ??

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 03:01 PM
Thanks Jimbo. I'm fairly sure it's Carmen Christlieb. There was another Schlageter from Venezuela so the doubles runners-up may have been Venezuelan but I'm not sure.

Jimbo109
Oct 14th, 2012, 12:12 PM
Thanks Jimbo. I'm fairly sure it's Carmen Christlieb. There was another Schlageter from Venezuela so the doubles runners-up may have been Venezuelan but I'm not sure.

Hello David! I confirm that a winner in Doubles was Carmen Christlieb, and the runners-up were Venezuelan.

Here you can find the honour roll of the "Central American and Caribbean Games"
http://www.mayaguez2010.com/results/pdf/odecabe/odecabe1.pdf

DavidK
Oct 14th, 2012, 02:08 PM
Thanks Jimbo. Any time you can feed me these links where you are finding things I would be very grateful. (In part so I can have the men's results, too, I must confess)

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 07:00 PM
Intro

Unknown dates

Date? Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjoerk 6-2 6-1

MX: Alva Bjoerk/Torsten d. Ingrid Svan/[Sven] Laftman 4-6 9-7 6-3

Week of Feb 17

Feb 9-17 Swedish Covered Court Stockholm

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork 6-2 6-1

MX: Alva Bjork/Torsten d. Ingrid Svan/[Sven]Laftman 4-6 9-7 6-3


Written 2 times

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 03:11 PM
Thanks for catching it - removed from unknown date section

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 10:22 AM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen/Helge Johansen d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Střckel Prochownik d. ??

DF: Johanne Louise Gleerup/Else Střckel Prochownik d.??

MX: Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen/Henning Wiig d. ??

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 08:45 PM
August 5-10, Ulster Championships, Newcastle, County Down, Northern Ireland

FI: Norah Conway d. Mrs J. Bland 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs R. Bain/Mrs J. Bland d. Norah Conway/Mrs M. Lowry 6-2, 2-6, 10-8
--

XDF: C. Frankland/Norah Conway d. R. Williams/Mrs R. Bain 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 16th, 2013, 03:09 PM
November 14-17, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Mme Chapuis d. Mme Weber 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Hans Huonder/Mme Chapuis d. Roger Dessair (FRA)/Mme Langloh 6-2, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 09:12 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Valentine Brown d. M. Etreaut 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 06:24 PM
ends August 24, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Joyce Fitch d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 06:57 PM
ends September 29, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Joyce Fitch d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2013, 01:04 PM
August 19-25, ATA (American Tennis Association) Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, US
Venue: Wilberforce University

FI: Roumania Peters d. ??

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 02:03 PM
July 17-20, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Middleteon d. S. Barraclough 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: B. Allsopp/B. Marsh d. F. Burton/Mrs J. Sheehan 6-4, 3-6, 9-7
--

XDF: A. Bush/Edith Middleton d. Jack Moore/F. Burton 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 02:14 PM
April 19-23, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Hard)

FI: Jean Quertier d. S. Barraclough 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: S. Barraclough/Nora Maingay d. B. March/Mrs C. Taylor 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Roland E. Carter/Jean Quertier d. Jack Harper/Nora Maingay 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 02:37 PM
Jan 19-29, Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia (Grass)

SF: Nancye Bolton d. L. Jones 6-2, 6-2
SF: Thelma Long d. Nell Hopman 6-4, 6-1
--

DSF: Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long d. Claire Proctor/N. Jones 6-2, 6-3
DSF: Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch d. Nell Hopman/Mrs J. Wilson 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long d. Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch 6-3, 6-3
-----

XDSF: Colin Long/Nancye Bolton d. Tom Brown/Mary Bevis 7-5 6-0
XDSF: John Bromwich/Joyce Fitch d. Robert McCarthy/D. Jenkins 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Colin Long/Nancye Bolton d. John Bromwich/Joyce Fitch 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 02:42 PM
Circa mid-March, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Vera Nielsen/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Johanna Gleerup/Else Prochownik 9-7, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Helge Johansen/Vera Nielsen d. Jannik Ipsen/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 8-6, 5-7, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 02:45 PM
Circa late July, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Prochownik d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Johanna Gleerup/Else Prochownik d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Hennig Wiig/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Per Thielsen/Else Prochownik 5-7, 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 02:51 PM
September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry and Betty Hilton divided the prizes (rain interrupted the final at 4-4 in the first set)
--

DF: Betty Hilton/Jean Quertier and Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott divided the prizes
--

XDF: Czeslaw Spychala (POL)/Peggy Dawson-Scott and Ivo Rinkel (NTH)/Ermyntrude Harvey divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 03:01 PM
Circa mid-January, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Robbins d. Mary Muller 2-6, 9-7, 7-5
--

XDF: J. Hendry/Mary Muller d. Alan Milne/Mrs R. Hathorne 6-1, 4-6, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 03:03 PM
Circa mid-May, Barcelona International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Carmen Puig d. Losse de Farrones 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 03:15 PM
February 9-17, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Britt Carlgren/Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork/S. Persson 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Torsten Johansson/Alva Bjork d. Sven Laftman/Ingrid Svan 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 03:18 PM
August 24-September 1, Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Bibbi Gullbrandsson/E. Lindberg d. Alva Bjork/Solveig Gustafsson 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Borje Fornstedt/Mary Lagerborg d. Ingmar Garell/Bibbi Gullbrandsson 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 03:27 PM
Circa late July, International Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Bundy (USA) and Nelly Landry divided the prizes
--

DF: Micheline Inglebert (FRA)/Nelly Landry (FRA) d. Dorothy Bundy (USA)/Helena Straubeova (CZE) 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Robert Abdesselam (FRA)/Dorothy Bundy (USA) d. Christian Boussus (FRA)/Nelly Landry (FRA) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 03:33 PM
Circa mid-March, Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Wood)

FI: Ery Broman d. Mrs M. Hellstrom 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Ery Broman/M. Snell d. Mrs M. Hellstrom/Elna Lindfors 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Bo Grotenfelt/Mrs M. Hellstrom d. R. Peterzens/Ery Broman 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 28th, 2013, 03:35 PM
Circa late July, Finnish Hard Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Stina Stenman d. Thelma Salo 8-10, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Kaija Horsma/Maire Harlin d. Mrs M. Hellstrom/Elna Lindfors 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Sakari Salo/Thelma Salo d. Arne Grahn/Maire Harlin 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 19th, 2013, 09:57 PM
Week ending Aug 18

12-17 August, Cranleigh Tournament, Surrey, (grass)

Singles
Margot Parker d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2, 6-3
-----

12-17 August, Berkshire Championships, (grass)

Singles
Valerie Cooper d. Margot Parker 6-2, 6-1

Check the dates because Margot Parker is in 2 tournaments the same week.

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:06 PM
April 19-26, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Jean Quertier d. Sheila Barraclough 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:09 PM
May 29-June 1, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bea Carris d. Freda James 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Donald Slack/Bea Carris d. Tony Mottram/Freda James 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:13 PM
June 19-22, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs F. Heppenstall d. Mrs R. Gibson 6-0, 6-0
-----

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2013, 11:56 PM
Updated to this point.

Will continue work on 1946 this week. Thanks for the hard work Jimbo and Mark.

LKK
Oct 16th, 2013, 02:45 PM
Week ending Jan 27

West Palm Beach, Flor, US (Clay)

January 14-20 The Florida West Coast Championships-St Petersburg (CL)
*Need to doubke check dates. A Jan 14-20 date conflictes with Orlando.


The dates for the West Coast Championships are correct. The tournament in Orlando started on the 21st of January.

LKK
Oct 16th, 2013, 02:50 PM
Jan. Barcelona International Tournament
Riba d. Puig 4-6 6-4 6-1

This tournament was played in late December 1945, it was the Christmas event.

LKK
Oct 16th, 2013, 02:54 PM
Janaury ????, National Lawn Tennis Championships of India, Calcutta, India

FI: Doreen Sansone d. SR Mody 6-1 10-12 6-1

Reported in ALT May, 1946

Ended on the 1st of January. The winner was Doreen Sansoni of Ceylon, and the runner-up was Mrs. Sarah (or Sara?) R Mody.

LKK
Oct 16th, 2013, 02:59 PM
ends January 2 Seaside Tennis Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan d Dot Jenkins 6-4 4-6 6-0

You have the Manly Seaside Championships below, are you sure about this result ?

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2013, 10:24 PM
Thanks for the comments LKK:)

Here's what I've done with each


Quote:
ends January 2 Seaside Tennis Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan d Dot Jenkins 6-4 4-6 6-0
You have the Manly Seaside Championships below, are you sure about this result ? Not sure at all! Another problem is the dates and field for Manly overlap with the County of Cumberland event. I will try to use TROVE to resolve it.

West Palm and Indain Championships changed-thanks!

Quote:
Jan. Barcelona International Tournament
Riba d. Puig 4-6 6-4 6-1
This tournament was played in late December 1945, it was the Christmas event.

Thanks LKK-I put this in late 1945

LKK
Oct 16th, 2013, 11:23 PM
Another problem is the dates and field for Manly overlap with the County of Cumberland event.

Both events were usually played simultaneously.

It seems that Hartigan - Jenkins match was just an early result (R16) from the Manly Seaside championships, as the Sydney Morning Herald reported on the 2nd of January that her next match in the tournament would be against Mary Bevis. But in the Canberra Times they wrote on the same day: "Joan Hartigan defeated Dot Jenkins for the women's singles championship", so it probably led someone to a false conclusion that it was a final.

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 03:52 PM
May 27-June 1, Lowther (Barnes), England (Grass)

FI: J. Ing d. Doritt Herbst (CZE) 6-3, 6-2
-----

DavidK
Nov 30th, 2013, 04:26 PM
Wimbledon results copied from Grand Slam thread and edited using Wimbledon.com

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:48 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Olga Kalmikova (UKR) d. Nadezhda Belonenko 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Olga Kalmikova (UKR)/Zinaida Klochkova 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: O. Alas/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nikolai N. Ozerov/Olga Kalmikova (UKR) 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 06:41 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Roumania Peters
--

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters
--

XDF: Won by George Stewart/Ora Mae Washington
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 01:10 PM
June 10-15, Glamorgan Championships, Dinas Powis, Glamorgan, Wales (Grass)

FI: Hilary Morgan d. Laura Morgan 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: J. Gill/A. Bates d. J.W.B. Ireson/Laura Morgan 6-4, 6-3
-----