PDA

View Full Version : 2009 Gallilpoli Youth Tennis Cup,Australia,G4


Dani12
Apr 20th, 2009, 02:02 AM
History -

2008 - Monika Wejnert (AUS) d. Tanya Samodelok (RUS) 6-4, 6-1

http://img22.imageshack.us/img22/129/gyc8.jpg

Acceptance List -

Main Draw:

1. Abigail Tere-Apisah PNG
2. Celina Goetti SIN
3. Briar Preston NZL
4. Ashleigh Richardson AUS
5. Steffi Carruthers SAM
6. Katy O'Shea AUS
7. Adnya Naik IND
8. Viktorija Rajicic AUS
9. Emily Fanning NZL
10. Leela Beattie NZL
11. Emma Ford AUS
12. Molly Polak AUS
13. Jenny Thuy Le AUS
14. Abbie Myers AUS
15. Jennifer Nguyen AUS
16. Haochen Tang CHN
17. Mary-Ann Balint AUS
18. Teiwa Casey AUS
19. Emily Webb AUS
20. Alyssa Hibberd AUS
21. Nina Catovic AUS
22. Amrita Mukherjee IND
23. Alexandra Cannizzaro AUS
24. Sabrina Xu AUS
25. Kassandra Dunser AUS
26. Alexandra Walters AUS
27. Lucy Bird NZL
28. Azra Hadzic AUS
29. Rhian Ramsay AUS
30. Morgan Brand AUS
31. Sandy Vo AUS
32. Priscilla Soenario AUS
33. Sarah Henderson NZL
34. Brooke Rischbeith AUS
35. Chanel Cunningham AUS
36. Cassie Gramlick AUS
37. Cassandra McCloskey AUS
38. Rachael Tredoux AUS
39. Bernadette Massih AUS
40. Rebecca Leahy AUS
41. Stefani Stojic AUS
42. Belinda Woolcock AUS
43. Ebony Roach AUS
44. Sinead Costello AUS
45. Georgiana Ruhrig AUS
46. Brooke Hardy AUS
47. Nives Baric AUS
48. Carla Georgescu AUS
49. Natalie-Frances Gennissen AUS
50. Grace O'Rourke AUS
51. Nana Miyakawa AUS
52. Carina Ma Ka Man HKG
53. Nagi Hanatani JPN
54. Si Ying Julienne Kwong SIN
55. Nicole Wan Yi Rosenberger SIN
56. Natnicha Ruangsumraj THA
57. Jespreet Tamber AUS [W]
58. Isabella Beischer AUS [W]
59. Brigitte Beck AUS [W]
60. Brittany Thomas AUS [W]
61. [Wildcard]
62. [Wildcard]
63. [Wildcard]
64. [Wildcard]

Alternates and Withdrawals - http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_40270_original.PDF

OZTENNIS
Apr 20th, 2009, 03:57 AM
Westbury has withdrawn :D

Good luck to all the young Aussies here, particularly Viktorija Rajicic

Dani12
Apr 20th, 2009, 05:51 AM
Updated!

Good luck all Aussies and Abigail :)

Dani12
Apr 20th, 2009, 12:39 PM
Draw -

Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) [1] v. Rhian Ramsay (AUS)
Jess Heeps-Ericksen (AUS) v. Nahi Hanatani (JPN)
Isabella Beischer (AUS) v. Natnicha Ruangsumraj (THA)
Brittany Thomas (AUS) v. Haochen Tang (CHN) [13]

Jenifer Nguyen (AUS) [11] v. Gussie O'Sullivan (AUS)
Cassie Gramlick (AUS) v. Priscilla Soenario (AUS)
Cassandra McCloskey (AUS) v. Carina Ma Ka Man (HKG)
Georgiana Ruhrig (AUS) v. Emma Ford (AUS) [8]

Steffi Carruthers (SAM) [4] v. Ashley Keir (AUS)
Grace O'Rourke (AUS) v. Nicole Rosenberger (SIN)
Nives Baric (AUS) v. Bernadette Massih (AUS)
Chanel Cunningham (AUS) v. Mary-Ann Balint (AUS) [14]

Jenny Le (AUS) [9] v. Carla Georgescu (AUS)
Nina Catovic (AUS) v. Jespreet Tamber (AUS)
Lucy Bird (NZL) v. Alexandra Walters (AUS)
Masa Jovanovic (AUS) v. Katy O'Shea (AUS) [5]

Emily Fanning (NZL) [7] v. Kassandra Dunser (AUS)
Rachel Pisarev (AUS) v. Si Ying Keong (SIN)
Rebecca Leahy (AUS) v. Natalie-Francess Gennissen (AUS)
Azra Hadzic (AUS) v. Amrika Mukherjee (IND) [12]

Emily Webb (AUS) [16] v. Alyssa Hibberd (AUS)
Sinead Costello (AUS) v. Samantha Harris (AUS)
Brigitte Beck (RSA) v. Rachel Tredoux (AUS)
Sabrina Xu (AUS) v. Ashleigh Richardson (AUS) [3]

Viktorija Rajicic (AUS) [6] v. Sandy Vo (AUS)
Nana Miyakawa (AUS) v. Nadia Nikolich (AUS)
Brooke Rischbieth (AUS) v. Ashleigh Capannolo (AUS)
Morgan Brand (AUS) v. Abbie Myers (AUS) [10]

Teiwa Casey (AUS) [15] v. Ebony Roach (AUS)
Sophie Vickers (AUS) v. Michaela Capannolo (AUS)
Alexandra Cannizzaro (AUS) v. Sarah Henderson (NZL)
Stefani Stojic (AUS) v. Celina Goetti (SIN) [2]

...http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/image.aspx?assetid=RDM39923.8233719792

Dani12
Apr 21st, 2009, 09:50 AM
Rnd 1 -

Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) [1] d. Rhian Ramsay (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
Jess Heeps-Ericksen (AUS) lt. Nagi Hanatani (JPN) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 3-6
Isabella Beischer (AUS) d. Natnicha Ruangsumraj (THA) 6-1, 6-0
Brittany Thomas (AUS) lt. Haochen Tang (CHN) [13] 1-6, 1-6

Jenifer Nguyen (AUS) [11] d. Gussie O'Sullivan (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
Cassie Gramlick (AUS) lt. Priscilla Soenario (AUS) 3-6, 4-6
Cassandra McCloskey (AUS) d. Carina Ma Ka Man (HKG) 6-1, 6-3
Georgiana Ruhrig (AUS) lt. Emma Ford (AUS) [8] 1-6, 2-6

Steffi Carruthers (SAM) [4] d. Ashley Keir (AUS) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (2)
Grace O'Rourke (AUS) d. Nicole Rosenberger (SIN) 6-3, 6-1
Nives Baric (AUS) lt. Bernadette Massih (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 2-6
Chanel Cunningham (AUS) lt. Mary-Ann Balint (AUS) [14] 1-6, 2-6

Jenny Le (AUS) [9] d. Carla Georgescu (AUS) 6-1, 6-1
Nina Catovic (AUS) d. Jespreet Tamber (AUS) 6-2, 6-1
Alexandra Walters (AUS) d. Lucy Bird (NZL) 6-1, 6-0
Dene Anemogiannis (AUS) lt. Katy O'Shea (AUS) [5] 0-6, 0-6

Emily Fanning (NZL) [7] lt. Kassandra Dunser (AUS) 4-6, 7-6 (3), 1-6
Ana Stan (AUS) lt. Si Ying Keong (SIN) 0-6, 3-6
Rebecca Leahy (AUS) lt. Natalie-Francess Gennissen (AUS) 7-5, 3-6, 4-6
Azra Hadzic (AUS) d. Amrika Mukherjee (IND) [12] 7-5, 6-1

Emily Webb (AUS) [16] lt. Alyssa Hibberd (AUS) 6-2, 2-6, 1-6
Sinead Costello (AUS) lt. Samantha Harris (AUS) 2-6, 5-7
Brigitte Beck (RSA) lt. Rachel Tredoux (AUS) 1-6, 1-6
Sabrina Xu (AUS) d. Ashleigh Richardson (AUS) [3] 6-2, 6-0

Viktorija Rajicic (AUS) [6] d. Sandy Vo (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
Nana Miyakawa (AUS) d. Nadia Nikolich (AUS) 6-3, 6-3
Brooke Rischbieth (AUS) d. Ashleigh Capannolo (AUS) 7-6 (6), 6-3
Morgan Brand (AUS) lt. Abbie Myers (AUS) [10] 2-6, 2-6

Teiwa Casey (AUS) [15] d. Ebony Roach (AUS) 6-1, 6-0
Sophie Vickers (AUS) lt. Michaela Capannolo (AUS) 1-6, 2-6
Alexandra Cannizzaro (AUS) d. Sarah Henderson (NZL) 7-5, 6-4
Stefani Stojic (AUS) lt. Celina Goetti (SIN) [2] 3-6, 3-6

Dani12
Apr 21st, 2009, 09:55 AM
Results that stand out to me there is Dunser beating Fanning. Great win for Kassie, finally got the best of Emily after losing to her a couple of times previously.

Find it hard to believe that Jenny could lose 1and1 to Georgescu, but I'll get that cleared up. If she did then thats awful!

Alexandra Walters bagelling an opponent is never a good sign, for well her opponent, losing like this to someone who lost to Brie Whitehead is a clear indication of where Bird's career is heading.

Good wins for all the favourites here, Tere-Apisah, Goetti, Rajicic, Casey, Myers, O'Shea, Catovic and maybe even Xu. Too soon to tell who will do well here.

Dani12
Apr 22nd, 2009, 07:37 AM
Rnd 2 -

Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) [1] d. Nagi Hanatani (JPN) 6-2, 6-4
Isabella Beischer (AUS) lt. Haochen Tang (CHN) [13] 1-6, 2-6

Jenifer Nguyen (AUS) [11] d. Priscilla Soenario (AUS) 6-4, 6-0
Cassandra McCloskey (AUS) lt. Emma Ford (AUS) [8] 1-6, 3-6

Steffi Carruthers (SAM) [4] lt. Grace O'Rourke (AUS) 2-6, 3-6
Bernadette Massih (AUS) d. Mary-Ann Balint (AUS) [14] 7-6 (5), 6-1

Jenny Le (AUS) [9] d. Nina Catovic (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
Alexandra Walters (AUS) lt. Katy O'Shea (AUS) [5] 3-6, 3-6

Kassandra Dunser (AUS) d. Si Ying Keong (SIN) 6-1, 6-0
Natalie-Francess Gennissen (AUS) lt. Azra Hadzic (AUS) 1-6, 0-6

Alyssa Hibberd (AUS) d. Samantha Harris (AUS) 6-1, 6-0
Rachel Tredoux (AUS) lt. Sabrina Xu (AUS) 2-6, 1-6

Viktorija Rajicic (AUS) [6] d. Nana Miyakawa (AUS) 6-2, 6-0
Brooke Rischbieth (AUS) lt. Abbie Myers (AUS) [10] w.o.

Teiwa Casey (AUS) [15] d. Michaela Capannolo (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
Alexandra Cannizzaro (AUS) lt. Celina Goetti (SIN) [2] 5-7, 4-6

Dani12
Apr 22nd, 2009, 07:43 AM
Didn't think Jenny could lose like that :lol: Good win over Catovic aswell.

Match-ups will be interesting tommorow, Dunser v. Hadzic, Rajicic v. Myers, Casey v. Goetti, Le v. O'Shea all should be interesting.

OZTENNIS
Apr 22nd, 2009, 09:04 AM
Vicky for the win. Although she is only seeded sixth, she has to be the favourite considering she just led Australia to the Junior Fed Cup Asia/Oceania Qualifying Competition Final and beat Grace Sari Ysidora and Saisai Zheng.

Hoping some of the other young Aussies can stand up and be counted.
Kassandra Dunser looks to be the best of the 1995 crop and her win over Fanning proves that. Good to see a girl from the Top End doing well, too. Does she have any Aboriginal blood in her I wonder??? She will beat Hadzic tomorrow

Hopefully Teiwa Casey can cause an upset tomorrow...I don't think much of Goetti.

Dani12
Apr 22nd, 2009, 09:20 AM
I suppose Kassandra could have aboriginal blood in her, but if she does it'd have to be a really small percentage looking at pictures of her.

Dani12
Apr 23rd, 2009, 06:41 AM
Rnd 3 -

Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) [1] lt. Haochen Tang (CHN) [13] 3-6, 0-6
Jenifer Nguyen (AUS) [11] d. Emma Ford (AUS) [8] 6-3, 6-1

Grace O'Rourke (AUS) lt. Bernadette Massih (AUS) 1-6, 2-6
Jenny Le (AUS) [9] d. Katy O'Shea (AUS) [5] 7-6 (9), 6-2

Kassandra Dunser (AUS) lt. Azra Hadzic (AUS) 6-7 (2), 5-7
Alyssa Hibberd (AUS) lt. Sabrina Xu (AUS) 2-6, 2-6

Viktorija Rajicic (AUS) [6] d. Abbie Myers (AUS) [10] 6-4, 6-3
Teiwa Casey (AUS) [15] lt. Celina Goetti (SIN) [2] 2-6, 4-6

Dani12
Apr 23rd, 2009, 06:43 AM
Poor effort from Abigail, could be doing so much more. Just can't play against the consistent, baseline players.

Rajicic keeps rolling here, should be hard to stop. Good to see Xu, Hadzic and Le hit some form aswell.

OZTENNIS
Apr 23rd, 2009, 08:22 AM
Surprised Hadzic beat Dunser :mad:
Hadzic seems like a real hot and cold one to me.

Thought Casey could have done a bit better against Goetti and surprised that Myers got 7 games off Rajicic...Is Myers better than Polak who hasn't managed to get more than 6 yet is on the Junior Fed Cup Team at No.2

Dani12
Apr 23rd, 2009, 08:54 AM
Poor Abbie seems to get overlooked a lot, sometimes TA's selection process bewilders me, I just don't get how they decide some things.

Dani12
Apr 24th, 2009, 06:38 AM
Qtr -

Haochen Tang (CHN) [13] d. Jenifer Nguyen (AUS) [11] 7-5, 6-2
Bernadette Massih (AUS) lt. Jenny Le (AUS) [9] 3-6, 2-6
Azra Hadzic (AUS) lt. Sabrina Xu 1-6, 5-7
Viktorija Rajicic (AUS) [6] d. Celina Goetti (SIN) [2] 6-2, 6-3

Dani12
Apr 24th, 2009, 06:39 AM
Well done Jenny, Sabrina and Viktorija. Hopefully Jenny and Viktorija will meet in the final, if they do it'll be interesting.

theklein
Apr 24th, 2009, 07:15 PM
Viktorija, Haochen :D

OZTENNIS
Apr 25th, 2009, 05:00 AM
Semi Finals

Haochen TANG (CHN) (13) defeated Jenny THUY LE (AUS) (9) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
Viktorija RAJICIC (AUS) (6) defeated Sabrina XU (AUS) 6-0 6-2

OZTENNIS
Apr 25th, 2009, 05:02 AM
Vicky :worship:
Jenny :sad:
Sabrina - she was promising once :hug:

Interesting final. Vicky beat the No.1 Chinese girl last week in U16s Junior Fed Cup, Tang was the No.2. Hopefully Vicky can get her 2nd ITF Junior Circuit Singles Title :)

Ben.
Apr 25th, 2009, 05:24 AM
GL Viktorija. Win the title :yeah:

Dani12
Apr 25th, 2009, 06:23 AM
Jenny :sad: Very tight loss there, its a shame.

Well done Viktorija though, should take this final, especially since Haochen just played this marathon match.

Ben.
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:55 AM
Girls Main Draw Singles Final:
[13] Haochen Tang (CHN) d [6] Viktorija Rajicic (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Girls Consolation Singles Final:
Sandy Vo (AUS) d Rachel Tredoux (AUS) 8-5

Girls Main Draw Doubles:
[4] Viktorija Rajicic (AUS)/Haochen Tang(CHN) d [5] Teiwa Casey(AUS)/Emily Fanning(NZL) 6–1 6-3

Bad luck Viktorija in the singles :hug: but well done in the doubles :D
Great week from her!

jisung
Apr 26th, 2009, 01:25 PM
HaoChen,double titles :)

Dani12
Apr 27th, 2009, 03:28 AM
Jenny did pretty good considering Viktorija got smashed by this girl.

theklein
Apr 27th, 2009, 04:46 PM
Viktorija :sad: