PDA

View Full Version : 1936


DavidK
Apr 15th, 2009, 01:51 PM
Below is a collection of all results we have from 1936. The initial collection was made by Rollo. Andrew Tas contributed from the Wright and Ditson Annual and Ugarte has contributed many results. A partial collection of American Lawn Tennis supplies many of the additional results. Ugarte and Newmark have added many additional results. Any additions or corrections are welcome.

First Quarter
Dec 30- Jan 4 1936 New Zealand Championships Wellington

FI Dulcie Nicholls d. Nessie Beverley 2-6 6-4 6-4


ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mary O'Mahoney d. Jean Glover 6-3 6-3


24 December 1935 - 1 January 1936, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Ivana Orlandini (Ita) 11-9 8-6

DF: Colette Rosambert Bogner/Simone Iribarne d. Suzanne Pannetier/Mrs Peters 6-1 6-3

MX: Rosambert Bogner/Jean Borotra d. Nelly Adamson/Jean Lesueur 6-4 6-4


End of December to beginning of January, Cumberland County, Sydney, New South Wales, Aus

FI Alison Hattersley d. Peggy Menzies 6-1 6-4

XD Menzies/Neil Turvey vs. Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford 8-6 3-1 unfinished


End of December to beginning of January, Cannes Beau Site, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mathieu/Satterthwaite 6-1 6-3

XD Mathieu/"Amat" d. Satterthwaite/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 6-4 6-2


January, Test Matches, South Africa
Estcourt: Natal d. GB 3-2 Bonnie Heine Miller d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Martizburg: Gb d. Natal 3-1 Heine Miller d. Scriven 4-6 6-2 6-2

c. Mid January, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, SA

SF Vera Everett d. Bobbie Heine Miller

FI Alida Neave d. Everett 6-3 6-4

DF Neave/Everett d. Miss King/S. Johnstone 6-3 6-1

XD Miller/Norman Farquarhson d. Johnstone/M. Osborn 6-4 6-4

Note: Miller, Transvaal winner 1933-35. Her 2 year old andaughter and 5 month son are in tow


January 12-19, Swedish Indoors, Stockholm

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 7-5 6-2

DF: Sperling/Marie Horn (Ger) d. Adamson/Simone Iribarne (Fra) 6-2 7-5

MX: Gull Roberg/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Sperling/Curt Oestberg 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----


January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Fran Hoddle-Wrigley d. Shirley Whittaker 6-2 7-5


January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Gwen Griffiths d. Kath Le Messurier 8-6 9-7


c. Mid January, Monagasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. I. Hutchings 6-1 6-0

XD Mathieu/Vladimir Landau d. Hutchings/Gaston Medecin 6-2 6-2


c. Mid January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI Olga Webb McInnes d. Jenny Sandison Boland

DF McInnes/Homan d. Boland/Mrs. R.L.C. Footit


January 18-26, Northern California Indoor Championships, San Francisco

FI Margaret Osborne d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-1 3-6 6-3


January 20-27, Australian Championships

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=224499&page=2
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=14030&page=2


January, German Covered Courts, Bremen

2R Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Springer 6-1 6-0

QF Sperling d. won by default
QF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. J.L. Gleerup (Den)

SF Sperling d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)6-2 6-2
SF Maria Louise Horn d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-3

FI Sperling d. Horn 6-0 6-3

DF Sperling/Horn d. Adamson/Simone Iribarne 6-3 6-3

XD Adamson/Henner Henkel d. Sperling/Alan Stedman (NZ) 9-7 6-0


Jan 27-Feb 2 Gallia Tournament, Cannes

FI Simone Mathieu d Susan Noel (GB) 6-1 4-2 retired
*Noel falls and fractures her wrist.

DF Mathieu/Phyllis Sattwethwaite d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 7=2 7=5

XD Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d. Satterthwaite/Jacques Brugnon 6-4 6-0


Feb 5 Lili de Alvarez announces in St. Moritz that was married two months ago to the Count of Valdene, a French aristocrat.


Feb 3-9 - Cannes Carlton Club, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1

DF Mathieu/Satterthwaite d. Rita jarvis (GB)/Patricia Owen (GB) 6-1 6-2

XD Mathieu/Andree Martin-Legeay d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Willem Karsten (Neth) 6-4 6-1


Feb 3-9 French Covered Courts Paris (per Le Figaro)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Iribarne 2-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Adamson/Suzanne Pannetier d. Iribarne/Arlette Neufeld 6-4 6-4

MX: Iribarne/Jean Borotra d. Adamson/Jean Lesueur 7-5 7-5


Late January-mid February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, Aus

FI Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-8 6-4

DF Hattersley/Selwin d. Mrs. H. Betts/Peggy Menzies 6-2 8-6


February 10, South of France, Nice

FI Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-0

DF Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Satterthwaite/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 7-5

XD Mathieu/Andree Martin-Legeay d. Yorke/Jacques Brugnon 6-3 6-1


February 11-17, Philippine Islands International

SF Helen Marlowe Dmitrijevic d. Elisa Ochoa 6-3 6-1
SF Minda Ochoa d. Irmgard Baumann 6-3 6-2

FI Ochoa d. Dmitrijevic 6-0 7-9 6-1

DF M. Ochoa/Aida Ochoa d. Dmitrijevic/Baumann 7-5 6-4


c. Mid February, French Covered Courts, Paris (per ALT)

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 6-0

DF Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert-Boegner d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Billie Yorke (GB) 7-9 7-5 6-2

XD Rosambert-Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur 7-5 6-3


c. Mid Febrruary, All-India Championships, Allahabad

FI Leila Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-1 6-0

DF Gibson/Miss Harvey-Johnston d. Mrs. Dodd/Mrs. Wylde 6-3 7-9 6-4

FI Gibson/Douglas Hodges d. Margaret Woodcock/R. Woodcock 6-3 6-4


February 17-25 Beaulieu, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Josanne de Meulmeester (Bel)/Penny Weekes (GB) 6-4 6-0

XD Stammers/Jean Lesueur d. Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 7-5 6-4


February, South American Team Matches

FI Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Monica Ricketts (Arg) 6-2 6-2

February Cup de Noel ,Paris (IN)

FI Nelly Adamson (Bel)


Feb 24 Nice, Nice, France

SF Yorke d Kay Stammers 8-6 2-6 6-3
SF Mathieu d Phyllis Saterwaithe 6-4 6-0

FI Simone Mathieu d Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

Doubles
SF Meulemeester/Weekes d Satterwaither/Yorke 0-6 6-3 6-3


February 24- March 1, Championships of Monaco, Monte Carlo

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Katherine Stammers (GB) 6-4 6-0

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-4

DF Mathieu/Josanne de Meulmeester (Bel) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 6-2

XD Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fr) d. Stammers/Jean Lesueur (Fr) 7-5 6-4


late Feb early March South African Chmps, Johannesburg

QF Neave d Scriven 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF Heine-Miller d Freda Janes 6-4 6-2
Dearman and Lyle in singles at QF stage

Doubles
SF Dearman/Lyle d Mrs Hathorn, Manning 6-4 7-5
SF Hardwick/James d Cook/E. Morphew 6-0 6-2

The Times notes that Miller has beaten Scriven 3 times on the South African tour.

February 24-29, Southdean Covered Courts
FIA. Wright d M Whitmarsh 6-3 0-6 10-8
DF Hobson/Wright d Clarke-Jervoise/Whitmarsh 2-6 8-6 6-0


February 26- March?, South Australian Championship, Adelaide

FI Nancy Wynne d. Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2

DF Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Hopman/May Blick w/o

MX Hopman/Len Schwartz d. Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull


February 29-March 10, United States National Indoor Championships, New York

2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Lois Kepe 6-1 6-2
2R Alison Harrison d. Mary McGusty 7-5 8-6
2R Florence Le Boutilier d. Mrs. Ignatenko 6-1 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. Olga Kallos 7-5 8-6
2R Norma Taubele d. Molla Archer 6-1 6-1
2R Patricia Cumming d. Ruth Leo 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs. Henry Brunie d. Esther Edwards 6-3 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Minnie Fullen 7-9 6-0 6-2

QF Van Ryn d. Harrison 6-3 6-3
QF Hirsch d. LeBoutillier 6-4 6-2
QF Taubele d. Cumming 6-1 6-2
QF Henrotin d. Brunie 5-7 6-2 6-4

SF Van Ryn d. Hirsch 6-1 7-5
SF Taubele d. Henrotin 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI Van Ryn d. Taubele 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Taubele/le Boutillier d. Van Ryn/Brunie 6-3 0-6 6-4
SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Ludmilla Isnard/ Mrs. Pinchot def.

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Taubele/ Le Boutilier 6-4 9-7

XD Henrotin/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) d. Van Ryn/Gregory Mangin 7-5 7-5


March 2-8, Championships of the Riviera, Menton

FI Jadwiga Jedrzewjoska d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-1

DF Jedrzejowska/Susan Noel (GB) d. Belliard/Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-3

XD Kay Stammers (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Jedrzejowska/Kazimierz Tarlowski (Pol) 8-6 6-3


c. Early March, San Remo, Italy

FI Yvana Orlandini d. Edith Belliard 6-1 5-7 7-5

XD Orlandini/L. Della Vida d. Belliard/Jean Lesueuer


Mar 9-14 London Covered Courts,, Queen's Club, London

1R Betty Nuthall d Mrs Marriott 6-4 6-2

2R Ermyntrude Harvey d Mrs Mayne 6-3 7-5
2R Mary Whitmarsh d Elsie Goldsack Pittman 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R Betty Nuthall d Patsy O'Connell 3-6 6-3 6-4

QF Harvey d Matthias 6-0 6-0
QF Alexandra McOstrich d Nuthall 6-4 7-9 6-4
QF Nina Brown d Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Whitmarsh d G. E. Tomblin 6-3 6-3

SF McOstrich d Harvey 6-0 1-6 6-4
SF Whitmarsh d Brown 6-1 6-1

FI McOstrich d Whitmarsh 5-7 8-6 6-4

DF Harvey/Marriott d Pittman/Stawson 6-2 6-4

Mixed F: Nuthall/John Oliff d Brown/Murray Deloford 6-2 6-3

Betty Nuthall returns after a long absence. She goes down in the QFS as she "alternated between briliance, usually on the backhand, and uncertainty on the forehand." Betty lost the tight encounter on as double fault.Harvey is the defending champ. McOstrich plays a conservative game, winning the final "with the dourest of defences, hardly hitting an outright winner the entire match"

Source: The London Times


March 9-15, Cote D'Azur Chmps, Cannes

FI Simone Mathieu d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-0 5-7 7-5

DF Edith Belliard/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-2

XD Stammers/Jean Lesueur d. Belliard/Franjo Puncek (Yug) 6-3 6-4


March 16-22 Cape D'Antibes, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-2 8-6

DF Mathieu/Patricia Owen (GB) divided with Stammers/Susan Noel (GB)

XD Stammers/W. Filmer/Sankey d. Mathieu/Andre Aron 5-7 6-3 6-2


March 16-22, Bermuda Championships

2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. L. Perkins 6-4 6-3
2R Gladys Hutchings d. Elizabeth Gorham (US) 6-3 6-2
2R Florence Le Boutillier (US) d. R. Reid 6-3 6-3
2R Dorothy Andrus (US) d. M. Butterfield 6-3 6-3
2R Margaret Cluett (US) d. Mrs. W.R. Boocock 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Norma Taubele (US) d. Mrs. C.B. Dumont 6-0 6-0
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Mrs. M.B. Clarke 6-0 6-1

QF Henrotin d. Hutchings 6-2 6-0
QF Helen Fulton (US) d LeBoutillier 6-4 6-1
QF Andrus d. Cluett 6-1 6-4
QF Taubele d. Freisenbruc 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Henrotin d. Fulton 6-2 6-1
SF Taubele d. Andrus 5-7 7-5 6-1

FI Henrotin d. Taubele 6-2 8-6

Doubles
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Butterfield/Reid 6-3 6-4
QF Fulton/Cape d. Cluett/Ellen Gorham 6-3 6-2
QF Taubele/LeBoutillier d. Boocock/Elizabeth Gorham 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF Hutchings/Freisenbruch d. Hull/Markham 6-3 6-2

SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Fulton/Cape d. 4-6 6-0 6-4
SF Taubele/LeBoutiller d. Hutchings/Freisenbruch 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Taubele/le Boutillier 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX Hnerotin/Kalle Schoder (Swe) d. Andrus/Wilmer Hines 3-6 6-4 6-3


March 16-21 West Twikenham Tournament, (Clay)
Venue: Strawberry Hill

2R Lincoln d Rita Jarvis 1-6 9-7 6-3

QF Lincoln loses

SF Wright d Nina Brown 6-0 2-6 6-3
SF Southwell d Joan Strawson 6-2 7-5

FI Wright d Gladys Southwell 3-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles
QF Peters/Round d Mathias/Mathias 6-4 6-2

SF Brown/Jarvis d Peters/Round 6-3 6-3

FI Harvey/Marriott d Brown/Jarvis 6-0 2-6 6-4

The first outdoor event of the British season, played on extremly slow clay amid cold and blustery conditions. Lincoln survives 2 match points in defeating Jarvis, who bearly hits both balls out. The women's field is very weak, only Dorothy Round in doubles prviding interest.

March 12- Egyptian Championships, Cairo

SF Billie Yorke (GB) d Mrs Campbell 6-4 6-1
SF Rosl Kraus (Ast) d Joan Ingram (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-4

FI Yorke d Kraus 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF Ingram/Yorke d. (Lavender?) Campbell/Mrs. (Mabel?) Clayton 6-3 6-2

XD Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Kraus/Roland Journu (Fr) 8-6 2-6 6-0


C. Mid March, Alexandria, Egypt

FI Billie Yorke (GB) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast) 6-1 6-3

DF Yorke/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Mrs. Campbell/Mrs. Clayton 6-3 6-2

XD Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Trude Wolf (Ast)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) 6-2 6-4


March 16- Bordighera , Italy

FI Yvanna Orlandini d. Marcelle Aubin (Swz) 6-4 6-3

DF Giuliana Grioni/Ucci Manzutto d. Orlandini/Lucia Manfredi 6-1 6-8 6-4

XD Manzutto/Augosto Rado d. Orlandini/L. della Vida 6-4 7-5


March 23-29, Championship of Cannes, Beau Site, Cannes, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-3 6-1

DF Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 8-6

XD Mathieu/Fred Perry (GB) d. Weivers/Max Ellmer (Swz) 6-4 6-2


March 23-29, New England Indoor Championship, Longwood Covered Courts

FI Kay Winthrop d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF Winthrop/Sarah Palfrey d. Johnson/Marjorie Painter 2-6 6-1 6-0



March 27-29, Palm Springs Invitation

QF Alice Marble d. Dorothy Bundy
QF Dorothy Workman d. Theodisia Smith

SF Marble d. Workman
SF Carolin Babcock d. ??

FI Marble d. Babcock 6-3 6-4


Mar 23-28 Herga Club Tournament, Harrow, GB (Clay)

2R Dorothy Round d J Agate 6-1 6-0
2R Heeley d Smith 6-4 6-3
2R Pittman d Tomson 6-0 6-3

3R Round d I Edwards 7-5 6-1

QF Round d S Chuter 3-6 6-0 6-0
QF Paterson d Whitmarsh 3-6 6-1 8-6
QF Heeley d Wright 6-2 6-0
QF Weeks d Pittman 6-4 7-5

SF Round d Paterson 6-2 6-1
SF Heeley d Weeks 6-2 6-2

FI Dorothy Round d Heeley 6-3 5-7 8-6

Doubles
2R Nuthall/Pittman d Mathias/Mathias 6-1 6-0
2R Heeley/Round d Davies/Tompson 6-0 6-0

QF Pittman/Nuthall d Alston/Leeming 6-3 6-2
QF Heeley/Round d Batt/Owen 6-4 6-2

SF Brown/Jarvis d Nuthall/Pittman 6-2 6-3
SF Heeley/Round d Law/Whitmarsh 6-2 6-2

FI Heeley/Round d Brown/Jarvis 6-2 6-2

XD Heeley/Charles Hare d. (Betty)Hobson/Henry Billington 6-0 8-6


Throughout March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria

FI Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Wynne 7-5 7-9 6-4

DF Mrs. Geddes/Mrs. (Joan Scott?)Pett d. Dorothy Stevenson/Nancy Wynne 6-3 4-6 6-3

XD Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Wynne/Neil Ennis 8-6 3-6 6-3


**Riviera summary: Simone Mathieu takes 13 singles, 9 doubles, and 10 mixed titles-making a grand total of 32 in all. Kay Stammers lost in all 5 of her events entered-falling 3 times to Jaja, once to Yorke, and once to Mathieu.

The London Times notes that Herga was held on grass until 1935. A large crowd is on hand for a thrilling final, where Round (the 1934 Wimbledon champ) escapes 3 match points in the finalat 3-5. Heeley barely missed on the first two, while Round won the third with a lob, going on to take the game with a winning net-cord.

DavidK
Apr 15th, 2009, 01:52 PM
Second Quarter
March 30 - April 4, Paddington Hard Courts, London
Draw of 54

FI Mary Heeley d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 6-1

DF Helen Burr/(Yvonne)Law d. Betty Batt/Patricia Owen 7-5 6-4

XD Nina Brown/Murray Deloford d. Patsy O'Connell/Charles Aeschilman 6-4 3-6 6-3


March 30- April 4, River Oaks, Houston

QF Marjorie Gladman van Ryn d. Marjorie Murray 6-0 6-4
QF Anna Mae Reichert d. Katherine Pearson 6-0 6-4
QF Mary Greef Harris d. Etta Coyne 6-3 6-0
QF Eunice Dean d. Evangeline McLennan 6-4 6-4

SF van Ryn d. Reichert 6-2 6-0
SF Dean d. Harris 6-4 6-0

FI Dean d. van Ryn 4-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Van Ryn/Harris d. McLennan/Coyne d. 6-4 6-0
SF Pearson/Reichert d. Dean/Sutherland 6-1 6-3

DF Van Ryn/Harris d. Reichert/Pearson 6-3 3-6 6-0


March 30 - Cannes Club Second Meeting

FI Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-1 6-2

DF Mathieu/Noel d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 4-6 6-2

XD Mathieu/Fred Perry (GB) d. Weivers/Max Ellmer (Swz) 6-4 3-6 6-3


April, Championship of Algiers

MX A. Margaillan/Bill Robertson d. Margaille/Stumpf 7-5 6-3


April 6, Nice Championships (Second Meeting) , France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-0 6-4

DF Mathieu/Edith Belliard d. Jacqueline Goldschmitt/Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-1

XD Mathieu/Paul Feret d. Jeannette Poncelet/Edmond Lotan 6-1 6-3


April 6-11, Cromer Covered Courts, GB

FI Audrey Wright d. Joan O'Meara 6-1 5-7 6-3

DF O'Meara/Wright d. Miss Johnson-Taylor/Miss Somers-Clarke 8-6 7-5

XD Wright/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. O'Meara/W. Filmer-Sankey 6-3 6-3


April 6-11, Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton

FI Kay Stammers d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2

DF Stammers/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mrs. W. Freeman 2-6 6-2 6-1

XD Stammers/Frank Wilde d. Nuthall/John Oliff 7-9 6-2 6-4


ended April 14, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louie Gatehouse Bond d. Pauline Spencer-Parsons 57 61 64


April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4

DF: Manzutto/Wally San Donnino d. Zehden/Cl. Beutter Hammer (Ger) 6-4 6-4

MX: Vittoria Tonolli/Carlo Della Vida d. Beutter Hammer/Rolf Goepfert (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3


in spring, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Cl. Beutter Hammer (Ger) 6-4 6-3

DF: Vittoria Tonolli/Wally San Donnino d. Trudi Wolf (Ast)/Rosl Kraus (Ast)6-0 6-3

MX: Beutter Hammer/Rolf Goepfert (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto/Augusto Rado 4-6 6-2 7-5


April 11-17, Ambassador Hotel Invitation, Los Angeles

FI Dorothy Bundy d. Esther Bartosh 6-2 6-4


April 13-18, North and South Championship, Pinehurst, NC

QF Katherine Winthrop d. Margaret Anderson 6-4 6-4
QF Eunice Dean d. Millicent Hirsch 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF Lila Porter d. Norma Taubele 6-4 8-6
QF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Esther Edwards 6-2 6-1

SF Dean d. Winthrop 3-6 7-5 7-5
SF Johnson d. Porter 6-0 7-5

FI Dean d. Johnson 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Charlotte Darling/Eliza Coxe 6-2 6-3
SF Taubele/Hirsch d. Dean/Porter 6-2 6-3

FI Johnson/Winthrop d. Taubele/Hirsch 6-3 6-4

Mixed
QF Dean/Gil Hall d. Coxe/L.A. Baker 6-2 7-5
QF Taubele/Marcel Rainvilee (Can) d. Mrs T.H. Dudlye/Frank Lawrence 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. M. Lawrence/Wilmer Hines 6-2 9-7
QF Hirsch/Hal Surface d. Anderson/E. Lambert 6-1 6-2

SF Taubele/Rainville d. Dean/Hall 6-2 6-2
SF Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Hirsch/Surface default

FI Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Taubele/Rainville 6-3 6-3


Apr, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-3 6-2


April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Mary O’Mahoney d. Myrtle Herbert 4-6 6-1 6-2



April 13-18, Melbury Hard Courts, London

FI Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 0-6 6-4 6-3

DF Round/Betty Nuthall d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 7-5

XD Dorothy Andrus (US)/John Olliff d. Nuthall/Pat Spence 6-2 6-3


April 13- Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monaco

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Edith Belliard (Fr) 6-4 6-1

DF Mathieu/Belliard d. Olga Haycraft(GB)/I. Hutchings (GB) 6-1 7-5

XD Mathieu/Marcel Bernard (Fr) d. Belliard/Paul Feret (Fr) 9-7 6-2


April 23-25, Ojai Valley

FI Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothy Bundy 7-5 1-6 6-4


April 20-25,Mason Dixon Championship

2R Eunice Dean d. Margaret Anderson 6-3 6-0
2R Eliza Coxe d. L. Perkins 6-4 6-4
2R Katherine Winthrop d. Mrs. H. H. Walsh 6-4 6-2
2R Helen Fulton d. Charlotte Darling 6-4 6-4
2R Norma Taubele d. Sarah Moore 6-0 6-3
2R Millicent Hirsch d. Virginia Hollinger 6-1 7-5
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. M. Laprade 6-0 6-1
2R Lila Porter d. Mrs. R.H. Hassler 6-0 6-1

QF Dean d. Coxe 6-1 6-0
QF Fulton d. Winthrop 6-4 6-8 6-2
QF Taubele d. Hirsch 6-3 6-3
QF Johnson d. Porter 6-2 7-5

SF Fulton d. Dean 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF Johnson d. Taubele 6-3 4-6 7-5

FI Fulton d. Johnson 6-1 4-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. Mrs. T.H. Dudley/M. Lawrence 6-4 6-1
QF Coxe/Porter d. Anderson/Esther Edwards 7-5 1-6 8-6
QF Dean/Taubele d. Perkins/E. Sherman 6-1 6-1
QF Fulton/Hirsch d. Darling/Anne Morgan 6-3 6-2

SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Coxe/Porter 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF Dean/Taubele d. Fulton/Hirsch 6-2 9-7

FI Johnson/Winthrop d. Dean/Taubele 6-3 6-1

Mixed
QF Winthrop/Wilmer Allison d. Anderson/TJ Mangan 6-1 8-6
QF Lawrence/Wilmer Hines d. Dudley/Frank Lawrence 6-8 7-5 6-3
QF Johnson/Gil Hall d. Taubele/Marcel Rainville (Can) 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF Dean/Hal Surface d. Darling/Robert Kelleher 6-3 4-6 5-5- default

SF Winthrop/Allison d. Anderson/Mangan 6-1 8-6
SF Johnson/Hall d. Dean/Surface 6-2 6-4

FI Winthrop/Allison d. Johnson/Hall 4-6 6-3 6-4


April 24 - May 4, City of Sidney, New South Wales

FI Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 3-6 6-0 7-5

DF Coyne/Hartigan d. Nell Hall/Nancy Wynne 6-4 6-4

XD Hall/Harry Hopman d. Hartigan/Arthur Huxley 6-3 6-4



April 27 - May 3 Budapest International Championships, Budapest

1R Helen Hull Jacobs (US) d. Esther Denko 6-1 6-1

2R Jacobs d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 8-6

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jacobs 3-6 6-1 6-0

XD Jedrzejowska/M. Ferenczy d. Jacobs/Bela von Kehrling 7-5 6-4


May 2-10, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Peggy Kerr 7-5 6-3
QF Dorothy Bundy d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF Alice Marble d. Theodisia Smith 6-2 6-3
QF Dorothy Workman d. Barbar Winslow 6-2 6-0

SF Marble d. Workman 6-1 6-4
SF Bundy d. Blank 6-2 7-5

FI Marble d. Bundy 6-2 6-4

DF Marble/Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Bartosh/Bixler 6-2 7-5

Mixed
SF Bartosh/Bobby Riggs d. Jacque Virgil/Joseph Hunt 6-4 3-6 6-2
SF Smith/Jack Knemeyer d. May Doeg/Wilmer Hines 7-5 7-9 6-3

FI Bartosh/Riggs d. Smith/Knemeyer 6-2 7-5 6-4


May, Championship of the Eastern Mediterranean

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) (5 games)

DF Sperling/Marie Louis Horn (Ger) d. Jedrzejowska/Billie Yorke (GB) 1-6 6-4 6-3

MX Yorke/Roland Journu (Fr) d. Sperling/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 7-5 8-6


April 27-May 2, British Hard Courts

QF Katherine Stammers d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-3
QF Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF Anita Lizana (Ch) d. Peggy Scriven 7-5 2-6 6-3
QF Phyllis Mudford King d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-2

SF Stammers d. Henrotin 6-2 6-2
SF Lizana d. King 6-4 1-6 6-4

FI Stammers d. Lizana 7-5 7-5

Doubles
SF Mrs. R. Allister/Nuthall d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Henrotin 6-2 6-2
SF Freda James/Stammers d. Joan Ingram/King 6-4 6-4

FI James/Stammers d. Allister/Nuthall 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF Nuthall/John Oliff d. Scriven/Charles Tuckey 10-8 9-7
SF Round/Fred Perry d. Saunders/Charles Hare 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI Round/Perry d. Nuthall/Oliff 6-3 6-2


Circa late April, Czechoslovakia Championships, Prague

FI Margarethe Kaeppel (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 3-6 7-5 ret.

DF Grete Deutschova/(Mariane) Mullerova d. Kaeppel/Rost 6-4 6-2

XD Deutschova/Ladislav Hecht d. Rost/Werner Menzle (Ger) 6-2 6-2


May, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-2 7-5


May, City of Sydney Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 3-6 6-0 7-5



May 13-16?, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia

SF Mary Cootes d. Mrs. Hugh Rowan 6-2 6-3
SF Edith Clarke d. Margaret Anderson 6-4 7-5

FI Clarke d. Cootes 6-4 6-4

MX Cootes/Herbert Bowman d. Rowan/Alphonso Smith 6-3 6-4



May 4-9, Hurlingham Hard Courts, London

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mary Hardwick 10-8 6-2

DF: Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Anita Lizana (CHI)/Susan Noel 6-0 6-0

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey d. John Olliff/Mary Hardwick 6-4 6-3



May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton

FI Dorothy Round d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 6-3

DF Freda James/Betty Nuthall d. Joan Ingram/Phyllis King 7-5 2-6 9-7

XD Elsie Pittman/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Ingram/Donald Butler 2-6 6-3 6-3


May 19-24, Massachusettes State Championship, Brookline

FI Virginia Rice Johnson d. Kay Winthrop 6-3 6-4

April 26-May 17, Mexican Championship, Mexico City
Venue: Preliminary Rounds: different clubs, Semis and Finals: Club Deportivo Chapultepec

SF Irene Garland (US) d. Raquel Moch 6-4 6-0
SF Judith de Segura d. Loly Villarelo 6-2 7-5

FI Garland d. de Segura 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Segura/Joan Blackmore d. Garland/Christina Villaurrutia 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF Villarelo/Maria Tapia d. A. Cardenas/M. Santin 6-4 6-1

FI Villarelo/Tapia d. Segura/Blackmore 6-2 6-4


Circa late May, Leopold Club, Brussels

FI Marie Isaac d. Myriam de Borman 6-1 6-2


Circa late May, Red-White Club, Berlin

FI Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Score?)

DF Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Anne Schneider-Peitz/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-3, 7-5

XDF Alan Stedman (NZL)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Henner Henkel/Nelly Adamson (BEL) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4




May 25- Cotton States, Mobile, Alabama

FI Lila Porter d. Martha 6-1 6-0


May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Nancy Lyle 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3

XDF: Daniel Prenn (GER)/Evelyn Dearman d. Patrick Spence/Joan Ingram 6-3 6-2


May 29-31, Del Monte Championship

FI Gracyn Wheeler d. Margaret Osborne 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX Patsy McCoy Brown/Wallace Bates d. Osborne/Charles Weesner 6-4 6-2


May or June, International Chmps of Austria, Vienna

FI Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 4-6 7-5 15-13

Drama galore in the women's final, when "Jaja" saves 8 match points-7 of them in the second set with "outright winners".

DF Mathieu/Miss Lermitte d. Rosl Kraus/Trude Wolf 6-4 6-0

XD Jedrzejowska/Valentino Tarino (It) d. Lermitte/Willi Brosch 6-0 6-1


date unknown, West of England Championships, Bristol

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Mrs L. Birch 6-2, 6-2

ends June 1 French Chmps Autueil

Singles http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=25064&page=3
Doubles http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=105651&page=3

The London Times correspondent calls the French the event that, "next to Wimbledon, is most worth having." The Sperling-Valdene semi was held so late on an outside court that "there were few people to look on. It was an unusually hard hitting match..." The Countess was prevented from using her usual volleying tactics by Hilde's good length, pace, "and unrelenting returns." Horm put up a fight vs Mathieu in the other semi, saving 11 match points (9 in one game) before giving up the ghost.

In the final "there seemed no reason why the rallies should ever end." The ball went over the net more than 50 times on many points. No one beats Sperling at this type of game, and she thus took her second consecutive title at Roland Garros.

June 1-6, St George's Hill

2R Betty Nuthall d Anne Page (US) 6-2 6-2
2R Carolyn Babcock (US) d Pat Owen 6-3 6-0
2R Peggy Scriven d Jenny St John Maule 6-4 6-2
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d Bligh 6-1 6-4

3R Fabyan d Pamela Weekes 6-2 6-4
3R Dorothy Andrus (US)d Mollie Trouncer 6-4 7-5
3R Billie Yorke d Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2
3R Elsie Goldsack Pittman d Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (US) 6-4 6-2

3R Nuthall d Babcock 6-8 6-4 6-2
3R Mary Hardwick d Joy Cunningham 6-2 6-2
3R Scriven d Patsy O'Connell 7-5 6-2
3R Henrotin d Sonia Mavrogardato 4-6 6-2 6-4

QF Andrus d Fabyan 6-4 6-3
QF Pittman d Yorke 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF Hardwick d Nuthall 6-0 6-3
QF Henrotin d Scriven 6-2 6-1

SF Pittman d. Andrus 6-2 6-0
SF Hardwick d. Henrotin ??

FI Hardwick d. Pittman 9-7 6-0

DF Andrus/Henrotin d. Pittman/Yorke w.o.

XD Harvey/Edward Avory vs. Yorke/Jack Lysaght - divided the prizes with the score at one set-all.

June 1-6, Northern Championships, Liverpool

2R Anita Lizana (Ch)d G Evens 6-2 6-1

3R Lizana d Manon Hargreaves 6-2 6-2

FI Lizana d Nancy Fontes 6-1 6-0

DF Lizana/Joan Strawson d. Hargreaves/Dora Beazley 6-4 6-2

XD Strawson/Jack Chamberlain d. B. Stoddart/S. Grossmith 6-4 6-2


Circa early June Wiesbaden, Germany

FI Marie Horn d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-0

DF Ucci Manzutto (It)/Totte Zehden d. Adamson/Marie Isaac (Bel) 6-3 6-4

XD Adamson/Leopold de Borman d. Horn/Hans Denker (Ger) 6-1 6-4


June ?Hertfordshire

1R Stammers d McKinnon 6-1 6-1
2R Stammers d Mrs Mayne 6-2 6-2

FI Kay Stammers d Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-3

DF Jean Saunders/Stammers d Mayne/McOstrich 6-1 6-1


June 12-13, Wightman Cup

United States 4 Great Britain 3

Kay Stammers (GB) d. Helen Jacobs 12-10- 6-1
Dorothy Round (GB) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-3 6-4
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/Carolin Babcock (US) d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 6=2 1=6 6=3
Fabyan (US) d. Stammers 6-3 6-4
Round (GB) d. Jacobs 6-3 6-3
Babcock (US) d. Mary Hardwick 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacobs/Fabyan (US) d. Stammers/Freda James 1-6 6-3 7-5

*A truly exciting Cup going down to the last match before 10,000 spectators.

June 8-14?, Missouri Valley, Kansas City, Missouri
Venue: Rockhill TC

SF Mary Greef Harris d. Norma West Prosser 6-0 6-0
SF Helen Gruchella d. J. McK. Dalstrom 6-2 6-3

FI Harris d. Gruchella 6-0 6-0

DF Prosser/Mary Young d. Harris/Mary Lou Sutherland 6-4 7-5

June 8-14, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights

QF Norma Taubele d. Reba Kirson 6-2 6-3
QF Elizabeth Blackman d. Olga Kallos 8-6 5-7 3-0 15-30 default
QF Maud Levi Blumenthal d. Millicent Hirsch 6-1 6-2
QF Grace Surber d. H. Gerkin 6-3 6-1

SF Taubele d. Blackman 6-4 6-2
SF Blumenthal d. Surber 6-4 6-4

FI Taubele d. Blumenthal 3-6 6-4 8-6

Doubles
SF Blumenthal/Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Jean van den Bosch/V. Wandell default
SF Taubele/Surber d. Hirsch/Kirson 6-4 6-3

FI Taubele/Surber d Blumenthal/Hawk 7-5 6-2

June 8-14, Southern Championships, Memphis

SF Lila Porter d. Evangeline McLennan 6-0 6-1
SF Eunice Dean d. Marilyn McRae 6-4 8-6

FI Porter d. Dean 6-3 6-8 6-4

DF Dean/McLennan d. Porter/Pearl Lewis 8-6 6-4

June 8-14, Delaware State Championship, Wilmington

3R Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. D. Aitkin 6-0 6-1
3R Charlotte Darling d. M. Pierpoint 6-3 6-3
3R Allison Harrison d. Alice Surber 6-0 6-1
3R Cecilia Riegel d. C. Adams 6-3 3-6 6-0
3R Dorothy Workman d. Margaret Anderson 6-3 6-2
3R Cecile Bowes d. M. Williams 6-2 6-1
3R A. Townsend d. E. Donahue 6-1 6-1
3R Hope Knowles d. Catherine Kendig Clegg 6-2 3-6 6-4

QF Jessup d. Darling default
QF Harrison d. Riegel 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Workman d. Bowes 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF Townsend d. Knowles 7-5 5-7 6-0

SF Jessup d. Harrison 6-3 6-3
SF Workman d. Townsend 6-1 6-2

FI Workman d. Jessup 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Workman/Surber d. Harrison/Riegel 6-8 6-1 6-1
SF Jessup/Townsend d. Anderson/Clegg 4-6 6-3 6-0

FI Jessup/Townsend d. Workman/Surber 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF Harrison/Neil Sullivan d. Anderson/R.C. Bostwick 6-3 6-4
SF Jessup/Fritz Mercur d. Mrs. F. Harper/E.H. Whitehead 6-3 6-4

FI Jessup/Mercur d. Harrison/Sullivan 6-3 6-3

June 15-20, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

QF Eunice Dean d. Allison Harrison 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Cecilia Riegel 6-3 6-3
QF Helen Pedersen d. Elizabeth Blackman 9-7 6-4
QF Dorothy Workman d. Anne B. Townsend 6-3 6-3

SF Jessup d. Dean 7-5 2-6 9-7
SF Workman d. Pedersen 3-6 8-6 6-4

FI Workman d. Jessup 4-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Jessup/Townsend d. Dean/Margaret Anderson 6-0 6-3
SF Workman/Alice Surber d. Blackman/Louise Blackman 6-4 6-3

FI Jessup/Townsend d. Workman/Surber 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF Jessup/Fritz Mercur d. Pederson/Linley Tiers 10-8 6-2
SF Bowes/Norman Bramall d. Townsend/Pearson 7-5 6-4

Finale
Lizana Anita D Nuthall Betty 3/6-6/0-6/1

June 8-13 Kent, Beckenham

FI Anita Lizana (Ch) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-1

DF Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Nuthall/Audrey Allister (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-2

XD Henrotin/Charles Hare d. Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 6-3 6-2


June ?? West of Enlgand , Bristol

June 13, Denver City Championship, Colorado

FI Dorothy Bundy d. Fay Schwayder 6-1 6-1

Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den)


June 13-21, Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair, New Jersey

QF Norman Taubele d. N. Noyes 6-1 6-0
QF Helen Germaine d. Patricia Cumming 7-5 7-5
QF Edith Moore d. Olga Kallos 6-4 4-6 9-7
QF Grace Surber d. P. Haber 6-4 6-3

SF Taubele d. Germaine 6-2 6-2
SF Moore d. Surber 8-6 6-2

FI Taubele d. Moore 6-3 6-3

DF Taubele/Surber d. Elena Cicone/Esther Edwards 6-2 6-0

MX Moore/Herbert Bowman d. Germaine/Roland Williams 6-2 6-2

June 15-20, Queen's, London

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jean Saunders 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Susan Noel d. Gaby Curtis 6-0 6-0

FI Jedrzejowska d. Noel 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Josane Sigart de Meuelmeester (Bel)/Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (US)/Carolin Babcock (US) 7-5 6-4
SF Dorothy Andrus (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Noel/Jedrzejowska 11-9 6-4

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. de Meuelmeester/Adamson 6-4 5-7 6-2

Mixed
SF Jedrzejowska/Charles Hare d. Babcock/Gene Mako (US) 6-2 6-8 6-3
SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan(US)/Don Budge (US) d. Billie Yorke/Jack Lysaght 6-4 6-3

FI Fabyan/Budge d. Jedrzejowska/Hare 3-6 6-2 6-0


June 20-28, California State Championship, Berkeley

QF Margaret Osborne d. Elsie Gabel 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF Gussie Raegener d. Patsy McCoy Brown 6-3 6-3
QF Eleanor (Toddy) Dawson d. M. Borchard 6-4 6-3
QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Frances Umphred 8-6 6-2

SF Raegener d. Osborne 6-1 3-6 6-3
SF Blank d. Dawson 7-5 6-1

FI Blank d. Raegener 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Margaret Smith/Frances Umphred d. C. Buckner/R. Lamb 5-7 6-2 6-1
SF Raegener/Dorothea Swartz d. Golda Meyer Gross/Jacque Virgil 6-4 6-8 6-4

FI Smith/Umphred d. Raegener/Swartz 6-4 6-4

Mixed

SF Helen Wills Moody/Bud Chandler d Virgil/Joseph Hunt 7-9 6-0 6-2
SF Osborne/Henry Culley d. Raegener/Howard Blethen 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI Helen Wills Moody/Bud Chandler d. Margaret Osborne/Henry Culley 4-6 6-1 6-4

June 20 - Pittsburgh Invitation

SF Patricia Henry d. Jean Artzberger 6-3 8-6
SF Peggy Kerr d. D. Jarvis 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Henry d. Kerr 6-3 6-2

DF Kerr/Vernon Marcum d. Artzberger/Arthur Hendrix 7-5 6-4

June 22-28, Tri-State Champiosnhips, Cincinnati

QF Lila Porter d. Geraldine Leitner 6-3 7-5
QF Josephine Gray Beach d. Muriel Adams 6-4 6-2
QF Edna Smith d. Catherine Wolf 6-3 6-2
QF Virginia Hollinger d. Constance O'Donovan 6-2 4-6 6-0

SF Porter d. Beach 6-1 6-2
SF Hollinger d. Smith 6-1 2-6 7-5

FI Porter d. Hollinger 6-4 6-3

DF Wolf/Smith d. Porter/Beach 6-3 6-4

June 22-28, Hotel del Coronado, California

QF Theodisia Smith d. Gracyn Wheeler 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Smith 3 sets
SF Barbara Winslow d. Esther Bartosh ?? 5-7 6-3

FI Blank d. Winslow 6-1 7-9 6-3

MX Bartosh/John Doeg d. Patsy Hiller/Bernard Coghlan 6-3 6-4

June 22-28, Wisconsin Open, Milwaukee

FI Helen Fulton d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-2 6-1 6-3 (??)

Wimbledon

Singles http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15608&page=4
Doubles http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15606&page=3

Mixed http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=290373&page=2


June, All-England Plate, Wimbledon

SF Frances Ford d. Audrey de Smidt Allister (SAfr) 6-4 6-4
SF Mona Riddell d. Pamela Morrison 6-2 3-6 8-6

FI Ford d. Riddell 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Apr 15th, 2009, 01:52 PM
Third Quarter

June 29-July 4, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia

4R Helen Pedersen d. Olga Kallos 6-0 6-2
4R Margaret Carspacken Robinson d. Peggy Kerr 6-2 6-2
4R Madge Harshaw d. Elizabeth Blackman 3-6 6-2 6-3
4R Patricia Henry d. Charlotte Darling 6-2 7-5
4R Catherine Kendig Clegg d. Dorothy Workman 2-6 7-5 9-7
4R Allison Harrison d. Cecilia Riegel 6-3 7-5
4R Eunice Dean d. C. Zagorski 6-0 6-0
4R Betty Corbiere d. Hope Knowles 7-5 7-5

QF Pedersen d. Robinson 6-4 6-2
QF Henry d. Harshaw 6-1 6-1
QF Clegg d. Harrison 6-4 6-2
QF Dean d. Corbiere 7-5 7-5

SF Pedersen d. Henry 6-4 6-2
SF Dean d. Clegg 3-6 6-0 6-4

FI Pedersen d. Dean 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Dean/Kallos d. E. Blackman/Louise Blackman 6-1 9-7
SF Pedersen/Henry d. Corbiere/Knowles 6-4 6-1

FI Pedersen/Henry d. Dean/Kallos 6-4 5-7 6-3


June 29-July 5, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville

QF Catherine Wolf d. J. Harrell 6-0 6-1
QF S. Morton d. Josephine Gray Beach 6-4 6-4
QF Lila Porter d. Eleanor Dawson 6-2 6-1
QF Edna Smith d. Mrs. Spencer 6-4 6-0

SF Wolf d. Morton 6-0 6-2
SF Porter d. Smith 6-0 7-5

FI Catherine Wolf d. Lila Porter 9-7 6-0

Doubles
SF Porter/Beach d. Dawson/B. Buxton 6-0 4-6 6-1
SF Wolf/Smith d. Jane Wagner/Gladys Vallebuona 6-4 6-3

FI Porter/Beach d. Wolf/Smith 6-2 1-6 6-4


July, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Kath Hayes d. Vera Selwin 3-6 6-4 8-6


July 6, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Maria Luisa Horn (Ger) 6-3 6-3

DF Carolyn Babcock (US)/Marjorie van Ryn (US) d. Mathieu/Magdaelene Rolliln-Couquerque 6-4 6-3

XD Mathieu/Jean Lesueur (Fr) d. Babcock/Wilmer Allison (US) 6-4 7-5


July?? Victorian State Hard Courts, Melbourne

FI Nell Hopman d. Whitaker 6-8 6-1 6-3

MX Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Val Woods/Barnett 6-4 6-4


July 7-11, Irish Championship, Dublin
Venue: Fitzwilliam Club

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Nancy Dicken (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF Dicken/Patsy O'Connell d. Lizana/Valerie Scott (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX Lizana/George Lyttleton-Rogers d. Norma Stoker/Georg von Metaxa (Aut) 6-1 1-6 6-2


July 6-11, Midland Counties, Edgbaston, GB

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-3 6-3

DF Mary Heeley/Jean Saunders d. Jedrzejowska/Rosl Kraus (Ast) 7-5 3-6 6-2

XD Not finished


July 6-12, Colorado State, Denver

QF Dorothy Bundy d. E. Gooch 6-3 6-2
QF Virgina Dunn d. D. Schwayder 6-2 6-2
QF Ruby Bishop Bixler d. E. Shissler 6-0 6-0
QF Phyllis Lockwood d. T. Musso 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF Bundy d. Dunn 6-0 6-1
SF Bixler d. Lockwood 6-2 6-0

FI Bundy d. Bixler 6-1 6-4

DF Bundy/Mrs. L. C. Phipps d. Bixler/Mrs. Donald Bromfeld 8-6 6-4

MX Bixler/Joseph Bixler d. Bundy/Gerald Phipps 6-2 6-4


July 13-18, Washington State Championships, Seattle

SF Anne Morgan d. E. Lawrence 6-4 6-3
SF Esther Bartosh d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 6-4

FI Anne Morgan d. Esther Bartosh 6-2 6-3


July 13-18, Delaware State Championship, Wilmington

SF Rose Hofkin Cowan d. Jean Harshaw 7-5 6-1
SF Madge Harshaw d. Allison Harrison 6-4 6-4

FI Cowan d. M. Harshaw 6-2 6-2

DF Harshaw/Harshaw d. Mrs. Harrison Smith/Laura Pittenger 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX Anne Parry/William Nassau d. Charlotte Darling/G.F.Stork 6-3 6-1


July 13-18, Manchester Northern, Manchester, GB

FI Patience Thomson d. Dora Beazley 7-5 7-9 6-4

DF Nancy Fontes/Denise Huntbach d. Beazley/Manon Hargreaves 11-9 6-3

XD Penny Weekes/Charles Hare d. Beazley/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) 4-6 6-4 6-3


July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Peebles

FI Anita Lizana (Ch) d. Mary Hardwick 6-2 6-0

DF Anita Lizana/Gwen Sterry Simmers d. Mrs. J. Clark/Winnie Mason divided the prizes

XD Lizana/Robert Murray (Can) d. Hardwick/Henry Billington 9-7 8-6


July 13-18, Welsh Championship, Newport

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast) 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Jedrzejowska/ Susan Noel 7-5 8-6

XD Ingram/Jack Chamberlain vs. Noe/Camille Malfroy (NZ) divided the prizes


July 14-19, La Jolla Championships

SF May Doeg d. Mary Arnold

FI Doeg d. Jacque Virgil 6-1 9-11 7-5


July, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires

SF Leonilda Giusti d. M.P. Kirchmayr 6-2 6-3
SF Anna de Madrid d. Gladys Woodruff 6-3 6-4

FI Giusti d. de Madrid 6-2 7-5

DF Madrid/Giusti d. Delia Balli Caimi Garmendia/Marta Balparda 10-8 5-7 7-5

MX Felissa Piedrola/Alejo Russell d. de Madrid/Augusto Zappa 6-3 2-6 6-4


July 20-26, Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma

SF Esther Bartosh d. Anne Morgan 6-4 6-2
SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-1 6-3

FI Bartosh d. Wolfenden 6-4 9-7

DF Bartosh/Frances Herron del Amo d. Wolfenden/Patricia Canning 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX Bartosh/Verne Hughes d. Gross/Richard Hyde 6-2 8-6


July 20-25, Longwood Bowl Invitaion, Brookline, Mass

2R Alice Marble d. Esther Edwards 6-0 6-1
2R Eleanor Dawson d. D.E. Cameron 7-5 6-1
2R Theodosia Smith d. Polly Morrill 6-0 6-3
2R Helen Pedersen d. Peggy Kerr 6-1 6-3
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Lousie Hedlund 6-0 6-0
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. S.T. Crawford 6-2 6-1
2R Elizabeth Blackman d. F. Jennings 6-1 6-1
2R Catherine Wolf d. Cecila Riegel 6-1 6-1
2R Carolyn Roberts d. Lila Porter 6-3 6-3
2R Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Betty Corbiere 6-0 7-5
2R Eunice Dean d. Catherine Sample 6-1 6-3
2R Katherine Winthrop d. J. Palfrey 6-1 6-1
2R Jean Burritt (Can) d. Virginia Cross Mabley 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Evangeline McLennan d. M. Madden 6-2 6-3
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 6-1 6-0

3R Marble d. Jane Stanton 6-1 7-5
3R Smith d. Dawson 3-6 6-4 7-5
3R Bundy d. Pedersen 8-6 6-3
3R Johnson d. Blackman 6-4 6-4
3R Roberts d. Wolf 6-1 5-7 6-2
3R Dean d. Painter 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R Winthrop d. Burritt 6-1 6-0
3R Wheeler d. McLennan 6-1 6-0

QF Marble d. Smith 6-2 6-1
QF Bundy d. Johnson 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF Roberts d. Dean 6-4 6-2
QF Wheeler d. Winthrop 6-2 6-0

SF Marble d. Bundy 3-6 6-0 7-5
SF Roberts d. Wheeler 6-3 8-6

FI Marble d. Roberts 6-1 8-6

## Marble's first event in the East since 1933

Doubles
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. McLennan/Burritt 6-3 17-15
QF Corbiere/Mabley d. Pedersen/Roberts 6-4 6-4
QF Wheeler/Marble d. Dorothy Workman/Alice Surber 6-0 6-2
QF Wolf/Dawson d. Porter/Dean 6-3 2-6 6-2

SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-1 6-4
SF Marble/Wheeler d. Wolf/Dawson 6-3 6-1

FI Marble/Wheeler d. Johnson/Winthrop 7-5 3-6 6-3


July 27-August 1, [B]British Columbia Championships, Victoria

QF Anne Morgan (US) d. Frances Herron del Amo 6-1 6-4
QF Virginia Wolfenden (US) d. S.P. Birley 6-1 6-2
QF Eleanor Young d. Mrs. R.V. Hocking 6-4 6-4
QF Esther Bartosh (US) d. Golda Meyer Gross (US) 6-1 6-4

SF Wolfenden d. Morgan 6-0 6-3
SF Young d. Bartosh 6-1 5-7 8-6

FI Wolfenden d. Young 6-4 6-3

DF Bartosh/Del Amo d. Gross/Wolfenden 8-6 5-7 6-4

MX Bartosh/Verne Hughes d. del Amo/Jack Knemeyer


July 27-August 1, Seabright Invitation. New Jersey

1R Alice Marble d. Lila Porter 6-3 6-0

2R Marble d. Dorothy Bundy 7-5 6-2
2R Florence Le Boutillier d. Norma Taubele 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothy Workman 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-0 10-8
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Catherine Wolf 6-2 6-2
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Helen Pedersen 6-4 6-2
2R Kay Winthrop d. Mary Greef Harris 7-5 2-6 7-5
2R Carolin Babcock d. Eleanor Dawson 6-0 6-1

QF Marble d. le Boutillier 6-0 6-3
QF Wheeler d. Andrus 7-5 6-3
QF Henrotin d. Van Ryn 7-5 6-4
QF Babcock d. Winthrop 6-4 6-1

SF Marble d. Wheeler 6-2 6-0
SF Babcock d. Henrotin 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI Marble d. Babcock 6-0 6-3

Doubles
QF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Johnson/Winthrop 7-5 7-5
QF Stanton/Pedersen d. Blackman/LeBoutiller 6-4 6-2
QF Harris/Wheeler d. Bundy/Workman 9-7 4-6 6-4
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Helen Fulton/Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-2

SF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Stanton/Pedersen 6-2 6-3
SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Harris/Wheeler 6-0 6-3

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Babcock/Van Ryn 3-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed
2R Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. Pedersen/J. Law 6-2 6-3
2R Henrotin/Gregory Mangin d. Bundy/Joe Hunt 6-3 6-3
2R Andrus/Don Budge d. Fulton/W.B. Reese 6-2 6-2
2R Workman/Wilmer Hines d. Wolf/Arthur Hendrix 6-3 6-4
2R Babcock/Wilmer Allison d. Stanton/Wayne Sabin 7-5 6-4
2R Harris/Gene Mako d. Grace Surber/Martin Buxby 6-3 6-3
2R Wheeler/John McDiarmid d. Porter/Bobby Riggs
2R Millicent Hirsch/Hal Surface d. Edith Clarke/Barnard Welsh

QF Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Henrotin/Mangin 6-4 6-3
QF Andrus/Budge d. Workman/Hines 6-3 8-6
QF Babcock/Allison d. Harris/Mako 6-3 7-5
QF Wheeler/McDiarmid d. Hirsch/Surface 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF Andrus/Budge d. Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-4 6-4
SF Wheeler/McDiarmid d. Babcock/Allison

FI Andrus/Budge d. Wheeler/McDiarmid 6-4 6-4


July 27-August 1, Northubmberland Championships, Newcastle, GB

FI Anita Lizana (Chi) d. D. Davison 6-2 6-2

DF Helen Burr/Mary Healey d. Elsie Pittman/Patience Thomson 6-4 3-6 6-3

XD Heeley/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Jean Saunders/Alan Stedman (NZ) 1-6 6-0 6-1


July 25-August 2, Western Pennsylvania Championship, Pittsburgh

SF Jean Artzberger d Dolly Harris 6-4 6-3
SF Barbara Duffy d. Dorothy Jarvis 6-3 6-0

FI Duffy d. Artzberger 6-0 8-6

DF Artzberger/Miriam Sullivan d. Duffy/Harris 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX Jarvis/John Brown d. Artzberger/W.R. Unger 6-4 3-6 6-3


July 26-August 2, Baastad, Sweden

FI Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Marie Louise Horn (Ger), lost only 3 games

August 3-, Northern Ohio, Lakeside

FI Virginia Hollinger d. Geraldine Leitner (lost 2 games)


August 6, Dieppe, France

FI Simone Barbier d. Mlle. Tugendhat 6-1 6-1

XD Barbier/Jean Lesueur d. Langannay/Jacques Langannay 6-3 6-4


August 3-8, Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton NY

1R Theodosia Smith d. Carolyn Babcock def.
1R Jane Stanton d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-2
1R Dorothy Andrus d. Margaret Anderson 6-2 6-4
1R Florence LeBoutillier d. Pat Owen 6-4 6-1
1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Evangelin McLennan 6-1 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. D.P. Caulkins 6-2 6-0
1R Kay Winthrop d. Lila Porter 6-3 5-7 8-6
1R Jean Burritt (Can) d. Mary Cootes 6-2 6-2
1R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Edith Moore 6-1 6-2
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Helen Fulton 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R Catherine Wolf d. Eleanor Dawson 8-6 6-3
1R Gussie Raegener d. Dawn Owens 7-5 6-1
1R Mary Greef Harris d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-3 6-2
1R Penelope McBride d. Eshter Edwards 6-4 6-4
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Alice Surber 6-0 6-1

2R Smith d. Stanton 6-2 6-4
2R Andrus d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-2
2R Wheeler d. Bundy 6-3 4-6 8-6
2R Winthrop d. Burritt 6-2 6-1
2R Van Ryn d. Johnson 6-3 6-3
2R Wolf d. Raegener 6-4 9-7
2R Harris d. McBride 6-1 6-1
2R Pedersen d. Henrotin (Fr) 6-2 7-5

QF Smith d. Andrus 6-4 5-7 8-6
QF Wheeler d. Winthrop 7-5 6-0
QF Van Ryn d. Wolf 6-4 6-2
QF Pedersen d. Harris 6-1 6-4

SF Wheeler d. Smith 6-3 10-8
SF Pedersen d. Van Ryn 6-3 6-4

FI Wheeler d. Pedersen 6-2 6-4

Doubles
1R Porter/McLennan d. Edwards/Butler 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R Wolf/Moore d. Owen/Owen 6-4 6-1
1R Stanton/Pedersen d. Surber/Anderson 6-0 7-5
1R Caulkins/E. Blackman d. Joy Fox Cabot/Haridin w.o.

2R Workman/Bundy d. Le Boutilier/Blackman 6-1 6-2
2R Harris/Wheeler d. Louise Blackman/Cootes 6-4 7-5
2R Stanton/Pedersen d. Caulkins/Katherine Barkus w.o.
2R Porter/McLennan d. Wolf/Moore 2-6 5-5 ret.
2R Andrus/Henrotin d. Dawson/Raegener 6-1 6-4
2R McBride/Dean d. Isabel Lawrence/Alice Burrage 7-5 6-3
2R Johnson/Winthrop d. Wood/Kathleen Fox 6-3 6-3

QF Workman/Bundy d. Babcock/Van Ryn 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF Harris/Wheeler d. Stanton/Pedersen 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF Henrotin/Andrus d. Porter/McLennan 6-1 6-4
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. McBride/Dean 3-6 6-1 6-2

SF Workman/Bundy d. Harris/Wheeler 6-2 6-3
SF Henrotin/Andrus d. Johnson/Winthrop 4-6 8-6 6-2

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. Workman/Bundy 6-4 6-4


August 3-8, Canadian Championship, Vancouver

SF Jean Milne d. Vriginia Wolfenden (US) 6-3 6-2
SF Esther Bartosh (US) d. Caroline Deacon 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI Esther Bartosh (US) d. Jean Milne 6-1 3-6 6-1

Doubles
SF Deacon/Eleanor Young d. Bartosh/Mrs. R. B. Del Amo 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Milne/Golda Meyer Gross (US) d. Mary Haggart/Mrs. D. Patrick 6-3 6-4

FI Milne/Gross d. Deacon/Young 1-6 6-2 6-3

MX Bartosh/Verne Hughes d. Young/Jack Hall 6-3 3-6 6-1



August 3-9, copenhagen

FI Else Hollis d. J.L. Gleerup 7-5 7-5


August 10, Western Championships, Harbor Springs, Michigan

SF Catherine Wolf d. Marguerite Stiel 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF Elizabeth Kesting d. Marian Cole 6-3 6-1

FI Wolf d. Kesting 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Wolf/Kesting d. Evelyn Bouscaren/V. Winston 6-4 6-1
SF Cole/Jean Hoxie d. Stiel/Marjorie Stern

FI Wolf/Kesting d. Cole/Hoxie 6-1 6-4

MX Wolf/John Foreman d. Stern/Ramsey Potts 6-4 6-2


August, US Public Parks Championsip, St. Louis

QF Helen Germaine d. Merceina Weiss
QF Edna Smith d. Constance O'Donovan 6-1 6-0
QF Elizabeth Deike d. A. Koll 6-3 6-4
QF Marjorie Lauderbach d. E. Haas 7-5 6-4

SF Germaine d. Smith 6-2 1-6 6-2
SF Deike d. Lauderbach 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI Deike d. Germaine 6-1 6-1

Doubles
SF Smith/Irene David d. Mrs. A. Russell/M. Capa 6-1 6-4
SF O'Donovan/Esther Politzer d. Haas/G. Raszeja 6-2 6-3

FI Smith/David d. O'Donovan/Politzer 6-4 6-2


August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, GB

FI Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 1-6 6-3 6-0

DF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Valerie Scott/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-4

XD Heeley/Donald Butler d. Scott/Adrian Quist (Aus) 7-5 6-1


August 10-17, Eastern Grass Courts Rye, NY

1R Liza Bloede d. Madelon Weldon 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R Evangeline McLennan d. Mrs. Ekelund 6-4 6-4
1R Norma Taubele d. Mariann Iler 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Greef Harris d. Alice Burrage 6-0 6-0
1R Margaret Anderson d. Helen Bernhard 6-1 6-1
1R Liz Blackman d. Genova Crossman 6-0 6-0
1R Lila Porter d. Margaret Wyer 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Fulton d. Betty Butler 6-2 6-3
1R Eunice Dean d. Jospehine Dumas 6-1 6-4
1R Mrs. Chapin d. Maguire 6-1 6-1
1R Pat Owen (GB) d. Helen Ward 6-3 6-4
1R Esther Edwards d. Anita Esta 6-1 6-3
1R Jane Stanton d. Virginia Callan 6-2 6-0
1R Margaret Osborne d. Gene Hibbard 6-2 6-0
1R Carolyn Roberts d. Mary Cootes 6-2 6-3

2R Taubele d. Gussie Raegener 6-1 6-4
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Fulton 6-0 6-4
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Osborne 6-1 6-2
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Edwards 6-3 6-1
2R Helen Pedersen d. Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-2
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Owen 6-4 6-2
2R Dorothy Workman d. Millicent Hirsch 6-2 6-3
2R Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Porter 6-2 6-3
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Chapin 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R Alice Marble d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-2

3R Marble d. McLennan 6-2 6-2
3R Workman d. Taubele 6-4 6-4
3R Harris d. Blackman 10-8 6-1
3R Henrotin d. Lamme 6-2 6-0
3R Van Ryn d. Stanton 6-1 6-4
3R Bundy d. Andrus 6-2 10-8
3R Pedsersen d. Winthrop 8-6 7-5
3R Wheeler d. Johnson 6-1 5-7 6-4

QF Marble d. Workman 6-4 7-5
QF Henrotin d. Harris 6-3 6-4
QF Pedersen d. Wheeler 8-6 7-5
QF Van Ryn d. Bundy 10-8 8-10 6-3

SF Henrotin d. Marble 6-1 8-6
SF Pedersen d. Van Ryn 6-4 3-6 6-0

FI Henrotin d. Pedersen 5-7 6-2 6-2

Doubles
1R Cootes/Surber d. Isabel Lawrence/Alice Burrage 6-3 7-5
1R Fulton/T. Smith d. Von Schajech/M. Orgonbeau 6-2 6-2
1R Blackman/Louise Blackman d. Lockhorn/Marjorie Morrill 6-4 6-2
1R Harris/Wheeler d. Eklund/V. Snyder 6-1 6-0
1R Stanton/Pedersen d. Lila Rand/Lindsay Rand 6-2 6-4
1R Butler/Josephine Dumas d. Josephine Maguire/M. Hovey 6-3 6-1
1R Dawson/Raegener d. Taubele/Kerr 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R Owen/Owen d. Kallos/Riegel 6-3 6-3

2R Van Ryn/Babcock d. Nash/Charlotte Darling 6-0 6-0
2R Dawson/Raegener d. Agnes Lamme/Mrs. Chapin 6-8 6-4 7-5
2R Bundy/Workman d. Winthrop/Johnson w.o.
2R McLennan/Osborne d. Cootes/Surber 8-6 2-6 8-6
2R Fulton/Smith d. Butler/Dumas 7-5 7-5
2R Andrus/Henrotin d. Owen/Owen 6-4 7-5
2R Stanton/Pedersen d. Anderson/Edwards 6-1 6-1
2R Harris/Wheeler d. Blackman/Blackman 6-3 3-6 6-2

QF Henrotin/Andrus d. Stanton/Pedersen 6-2 6-1
QF Bundy/Workman d. Osborne/McLennan 6-1 6-4
QF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Fulton/Smith 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Harris/Wheeler d. Dawson/Raegener 9-11 7-5 6-2

SF Bundy/Workman d. Henrotin/Andrus 1-6 6-2 7-5
SF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Harris/Wheeler 7-5 7-5

FI Bundy/Workman d. Van Ryn/Babcock 6-2 10-12 6-2


August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Audrey de Smidt Allister (RSA) d. Mrs H. Edwards 6-2 6-2


Circa mid-August, La Zoute, Belgium

FI Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Trudi Terwindt (Neth) 6-4 6-2

DF Alexandra McOstrich (GB) d. Joan Strawson (GB) d. Myriam de Borman/Susan Noel (GB) 6-2 6-4

XD Noel/Charles Hare (GB) d. Terwindt/Tom Hughan (Neth) 6-1 7-5


August ?? West Sussex Championships, Bognor

FI Anita Lizana won

August ?? Budleigh Salterton,

FI Phyllis Mudford King won


August 17-22, North of England, Scarborough

FI Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 5-7 6-4 6-2

SF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Mary Burrows/Edie Rudd 2-6 6-1 6-2

XD Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Jean Saunders/Donald Butler 4-6 6-2 7-5



August 17-23, Baden Baden, Germany

FI Maria Luisa Horn (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF Horn/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Effie Peters (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-4


August 17-23, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-1 6-0

DF: de Saint-Ferreol/Jacqueline Vives d. Weivers/Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready 6-4 4-6 6-4



August 17-, Northern New England Championship, Squirrel Island, Maine

SF Jane van den Bosch d. Louise Hedlund 6-3 6-8 10-8
SF Eunice Evers d. Argyll Rice 6-4 6-1

FI Evers d. van den Bosch 6-2 7-5


August 17-22, Essex Invitation. Manchester

1R Alice Marble d. Isabel Lawrence 6-0 6-0
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Lila Porter w.o.
1R Elizabeth Corbiere d. Liz Blackman 6-2 6-2
1R Eunice Dean d. Margaret Osborne 8-6 7-5
1R Jean Burritt (Can) d. Alice Burrage 6-1 6-2
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Cissy Madden 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Cootes d. Mrs. N. Winthrop 7-5 6-3
1R Kay Winthrop d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
1R Olga Kallos d. Eleanor Sears 6-0 6-1
1R Carolin Mabley d. Florence Le Boutillier 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Mrs. Cameron 6-2 6-1
1R Jane Stanton d. Evangeline McLennan 6-0 6-1

2R Helen Jacobs d. Eleanor Dawson 6-1 6-1
2R Dean d. Corbiere 6-1 6-3
2R Theodisia Smith d. Joanna Palfrey 6-3 6-4
2R Bundy d. Burritt 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R Winthrop d. Gussie Raegener 6-0 6-3
2R Fabyan d. Betty Butler 6-0 6-4
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Helen Fulton 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Margaret Anderson 6-1 6-1
2R Johnson d. Hope Knowles 6-3 6-1
2R Dorothy Workman d. Millicent Hirsch 6-0 6-4
2R Marble d. Esther Edwards 6-2 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Mrs. Morris 6-0 6-1
2R Mary Greef Harris d. Stanton 6-3 6-1
2R Carolin Babcock d. Patsy Hiller 6-0 6-1
2R Mabley d. Kallos 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Mary Cootes 6-3 7-9

3R Marble d. Mabley 6-2 6-2
3R Henrotin d. Andrus def.
3R Wheeler d. Workman 6-2 7-5
3R Fabyan d. Johnson 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R Winthrop d. Bundy 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R Smith d. Babcock def.
3R Harris d. Dean 6-3 6-1
3R Jacobs d. Taubele 9-7 6-4

QF Marble d. Henrotin 6-2 6-1
QF Fabyan d. Wheeler 6-3 4-6 10-8
QF Winthrop d. Smith 6-3 6-3
QF Jacobs d. Greef Harris6-3 6-4

SF Marble d. Fabyan 4-6 6-3 7-5
SF Jacobs d. Winthrop 8-6 6-3

FI Jacobs d. Marble 6-3 0-6 6-4

Note: 12th annual event. Stammers arrives too late for singles. Jacobs first event since Wimbledon. Helen Jacobs wins on a slippery court-rain delaying the final.

Doubles
QF Marble/Stammers d. Marjorie Morrill Painter/Harris 6-0 6-4
QF Winthrop/Johnson d. Bundy/Workman 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Smith/Fulton 6-3 6-3
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Babcock/Van Ryn 5-7 6-4 7-5

SF Marble/Stammers d. Winthrop/Johnson 6-4 6-4
SF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-3

FI Marble/Stammers d. Fabyan/Jacobs

MX Winthrop/G. Colket Caner d. Mrs. William Endicott/Arthur Page 7-9 6-4 6-1


August 17-22, Philadelphia and District Championship

FI Eunice Dean d. Hope Knowles 6-3 6-2


August ?-23, San Francisco City Championship

SF Elsie Gabel d. Helen Zabriskie

FI Gabel d. Marcella O'Connor 6-1 6-2


August 22 American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce University Tawara Springs Ohio

Lulu Balard d. Ora Washington 86 61

Note: The premier event of the ATA-which accepted players regardless of race.


August 24, Deauville, France

FI Sylvia Aubert d. Henriette Morel-Deville 9-7 6-3

XD Aubert/Jacques Sanglier d. Mme Egnell/E. Blanc 6-0 6-1


August 22-30, Illinois State Championship, River Forest

FI Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-2

DF Wolf/Marguerite Stiel d. Barnett/Bernice "Jackie" Ayer 6-3 6-4

US Lawn Tennis Championships

Singles : http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=14215&page=4
Doubles : http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15604&page=4


August 31, Le Touquet, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-4 6-3

XD Mathieu/Yvon Petra vs. Sylvia Aubert/Henri Bolelli divided


August 28-September 6, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Karin Forsell d. Signy Wennerholm in 2 sets

DF: Gull Roberg/Signy Wennerholm d. Britt Bellander/Tickan Thomasson in 2 sets

MX: Marta Isaeus/Sven Nystrom d. Ingrid Lundberg/Curt Oestberg in 3 sets



August 31-September 6, Targa Volpi , Lido de Venezia (Clay)

FI Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 7-5 6-0

MX Mathieu/Andre Martin Legeay (Fr) d. Ucci Manzutto/Valentino Taroni 7-5 3-6 6-3

Early September, Sabine District Labor Day Championship, Houston?

SF Marilyn McRae d. Mary McDonald 6-3 6-2
SF Mildred Crowe d. Etta Taylor Coyne 7-5 6-3

FI Crowe d. McRae 6-4 10-8

DF Crowe/Laverne Stages d. Coyne/Mary O'Brien 6-2 6-0

MX Crowe/Carl Smalley d. Stages/Donald Longscope 6-1 6-3


??, Santa Ana, California

FI Mary Lauderbach d. May Doeg


September 7-13, Capri

FI Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) won

MX Mlle. Feliden/Adam Graf Bawaroski d. Sperling/Louis Haensch 3-6 6-2 6-2


ended September 13, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Márta Sass (HUN) d. Lili Sárkány (HUN) 6-1 3-6 6-1


Second week of September International Championship of Yugoslavia, Mitrovica

FI Helle Kovac d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 8-10 6-3 6-4

MX Rost/Hans Denker (Ger) d. Kovac/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fr) 6-4 6-4


September, South of England, Eastbourne

FI Anita Lizana d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-2

DF Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King d. Lizana/Jean Saunders 6-0 3-6 8-6

XD Mary Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Nancy Lyle/Pat Hughes 6-4 7-5


September 18, Pacific Southwest , Los Angeles

2R Alice Marble d. Jane Stanton 6-2 6-2
2R Ruby Bishop Bixler d. N. Hill 6-0 6-0
2R Esther Bartosh d. C. Payne 6-1 6-3
2R Peggy Kerr d. Grace Surber 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Cecil Miner 6-3 6-2
2R Marjorie Lauderbach d. Dawn Owen (GB) 6-2 6-1
2R Dorothy Workman d. E. Lucas 6-3 6-2
2R May Doeg d. Pat Owen (GB) 6-0 6-1
2R Carolin Babcock d. Jacque Virgil 6-2 6-1
2R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-2
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-0 6-3
2R L. Martin d. Jean Milne (Can) 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. P. Dean 12-10 6-3
2R Mary Arnold d. B. Lidell 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R Elizabeth Dieke d. B. Ducolon 6-3 6-4
2R Barbara Winslow d. Gretl Dupont 6-2 6-1

3R Marble d. Bixler 6-1 6-1
3R Bartosh d. Kerr 6-8 6-1 6-4
3R Van Ryn d. Lauderbach 6-2 11-9
3R Workman d. Doeg 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R Babcock d. Blank 7-5 6-4
3R Bundy d. Martin 6-0 6-4
3R Wheeler d. Arnold 7-5 7-5
3R Winslow d. Dieke 6-3 6-4

QF Marble d. Bartosh 8-6 6-0
QF Van Ryn d. Workman 6-4 6-4
QF Babcock d. Bundy 6-3 9-7
QF Wheeler d. Winslow 11-13 6-1 9-7

SF Marble d. Van Ryn 2-6 6-3 9-7
SF Wheeler d. Babcock 6-2 def.

FI Wheeler d. Marble 7-5 2-6 6-4

Wheeler is unnnerved at 5-4 30-0 in the third as dance music blares out over the PA system!

Doubles
2R Babcock/Van Ryn d. K. Rolin/A. Maycock 6-1 6-0
2R Stanton/Virgil d. E. Smith/Mitchell 6-2 6-0
2R Blank/Doeg d. Owen/Owen 6-2 6-3
2R Martin/B. Gaines d. Gross/Milne 11-12 (?) 6-4 6-2
2R Lucas/Bixler d. Ward/Lauderbach 6-4 6-4
2R Workman/Bundy d. ??
2R Bartosh/Josephine Cruicksahnk d. Surber/Deike 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R Arnold/DeVries d. Surber/"Partner" 6-2 5-7 6-0

QF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Stanton/Virgil 6-1 6-0
QF Blank/Doeg d. Martin/Gaines 7-5 6-2
QF Workman/Bundy d. Lucas/Bixler 6-0 6-2
QF Bartosh/Cruickshank d. Arnold/DeVries 6-0 6-4

SF Blank/Doeg d. Babcock/Van Ryn default
SF Workman/Bundy d. Bartosh/Cruickshank 6-2 6-3

FI Workman/Bundy d. Blank/Doeg 6-3 6-0

Mixed
1R Marble/Gene Mako d. Doeg/Henry Culley 7-5 7-5
1R Cruickshank/John Van Ryn d. Bixler/Joseph Bixler 8-6 6-3
1R Bundy/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) d. Stanton/Arthur Hendrix 6-2 6-3
1R Workman/Yvon Petra (Fr) d. Wheeler/John McDiarmid 7-5 7-5
1R Van Ryn/Budge d. Milne/Gerald Bartosh 6-0 6-2
1R Suber/Jack Tidball d. Gross/Phil Neer 1-6 6-2 6-2
1R Babcock/Fred Perry (GB) d. Virgil/Lawrence Nelson 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R Bartosh/Pierre Pellizza (Fr)

QF Marble/Mako d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 7-5 6-1
QF Workman/Petra d. Bundy/Brugnon 7-5 6-2
QF Van Ryn/Budge d. Surber/Tidball 6-2 6-3
QF Babcock/Perry d. Bartosh/Pelizza 8-10 6-2 6-2

SF Workman/Petra d. Marble/Mako 6-1 6-3
SF Van Ryn/Budge d. Babcock/Perry 6-3 9-11 6-4

FI Van Ryn/Budge d. Workman/Petra 6-4 6-3


September 14-19, Cumberland Club, London [Hard}

FI Mary Heeley d. Sheila Paterson 6-1 6-1

DF Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Heeley/Helen Burr 6-2 6-8 6-2

XD Heeley/Charles Hare d. Ingram/J. Brian Sturgeon 6-3 6-3


ended September 16, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. H.Wilson 6-2 5-7 6-1



Circa mid September, Wiesbaden Second Tournament, Germany

FI Maria Luisa Horn d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF Horn/Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Anne Schneider-Peitz 8-6 6-3

XD Laszlone Schreder (Hun)/Valentino Taroni (It) d. Schneider-Peitz/John Olliff (GB) 8-6 6-3



September 14-20, International Championship of Switzerland, Lucerne

FI Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF Effie Peters (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Hilde Sperling (Ger) 8-6 6-2

XD Sperling/Boris Maneff d. Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4


September 21-26, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, GB [Hard]

FI Mary Heeley d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-1

DF Heeley/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Ingram/Evelyn Dearman 3-6 6-3 6-4

XD Ingram/John Olliff d. Harvey/Stig Martenson (Swd) 6-1 6-4


September 28, Hot Springs Fall Tournament, Virginia

QF Eunice Dean d. Mrs. F. G. CLement 6-3 7-5
QF Penelope Anderson McBride d. E. Bates 6-1 6-0
QF Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-1 6-2
QF Mary Cootes d. Argyl Rice 0-6 6-4 6-1

SF Dean d. McBride 5-7 7-5 10-8
SF Stammers d. Cootes 6-3 6-1

FI Stammers d. Dean 5-7 6-2 9-7

Doubles
SF Stammers/Rice d. Clement/M.Livingston 6-2 6-1
SF McBride/Bouscaren d. Dean/S. Hinde 6-4 6-1

FI Stammers/Rice d. McBride/Bouscaren 6-2 10-8

Mixed
SF Stammers/William Clothier d. Cootes/Percy Kynaston 6-2 6-0
SF McBride/Anton von Bernuth d. Dean/F. Warriner 8-6 7-5

FI Stammers/Clothier d. McBride/von Bernuth 6-1 6-3


September 21-30, Philadelphia and District Grass Courts

QF Eunice Dean d. Rose Hofkin Cowan 6-2 6-3
QF Cecilia Riegel d. Barbara Strobhar 6-1 6-4
QF Hope Knowles d. Anne Parry 6-1 6-4
QF Catherine Kendig Clegg d. Jay Coulter 6-3 6-2

SF Dean d. Riegel 6-0 6-8 6-1
SF Knowles d. Clegg 6-2 7-5

FI Dean d. Knowles 6-3 6-2

Doubles
SF Dorothy Andrus/Anne Page d. K. Davenport/Mrs. A Geyelin 6-3 6-0
SF Dean/Charlotte Darling d. Knowles/Clegg 6-2 6-4

FI Andrus/Page d. Dean/Darling 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX Bowes/Norman Bramall d. Knowles/Franklin Osgood 10-12 6-2 6-1


September 21-28, International Championships of Paris, [Outdoors]

1R Simone Mathieu d. Simone Gorodnitchenko
1R Simone Iribarne d. Mme. Pfister

QF Mathieu d. Arlette Neufeld
QF Iribarne d. Billie Yorke (GB

SF Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
SF Iribarne d. Nelly Adamson

FI Mathieu d. Iribarne 6-2 6-4

DF Mathieu/Gorodnitchenko d. Yorke/Joan Thomas Strawson (GB) 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Iribarne/Pierre Goldschmidt
SF Strawson/Chalres Hare (GB) d. (Mary?) Norman/Andre Jacquemet

FI Divided

DavidK
Apr 15th, 2009, 01:53 PM
October 2, Pacific Coast Championship, Berkely, California

SF Margaret Osborne d. Jacque Virgil 6-2 6-2
SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Eleanor Dawson default

FI Osborne d. Wolfenden 0-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF Golda Meyer Gross/Elsie Gabel d. Helen Jacobs/Dawson default
SF Anna McCune Harper/Frances Umphred d. Gussie Raegener/Grace Surber 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI Harper/Umphred d. Gross/Gabel 7-5 6-1

Mixed
SF Jacobs/Hnery Culley d. Virgil/Wayne Sabin 9-11 7-5 6-4
SF Helen Wills Moody/Don Budge d. Cecil Miner/Robin Hippensteil 6-1 5-7 10-8

FI Moody/Budge d. Jacobs/Culley 5-7 10-8 6-4


September 28 - October 3, Chiswick Hard Courts, London

FI Joan Ingram d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-8 6-1

DF Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Mariott 6-2 2-6 6-1

XD Yorke/Charles Hare d. Harvey/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-3 6-3


October 1-10, Metropolitan Champeionships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Aus

FI Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 8-6 6-4

DF Coyne/Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 7-5 4-6 6-3

XD Peggy Menzies/Jack Crawford led Coyne/Vivian McGrath 6-3 unfinished


October?, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia

SF Eunice Dean d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-1 6-2
SF Barbara Nields d. S. Hinde 6-2 6-3

FI Dean d. Nields 6-2 6-3


October ? Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg
(Note: Also a Southern Transvaal tournament in February??)

FI Alida Neave d Bobbie Heine-Miller 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Neave/Vera Everett 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX Miller/Norman Farguharsson d. Mr. and Mrs. F.H. Lowe 7-5 13-11

Alida Neave d Bobbie Heine-Miller 3-6 7-5 6-4


October 17-24, Alameda City Championship, California

FI Patricia Canning d. Ruth Dieguez 2-6 7-5 6-3


COtober 12-19, British Covered Courts, London

QF Mary Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven 11-9 6-8 6-2
QF Freda James d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF Ermyntrude Harvey d. Valerie Scott 7-5 6-1
QF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Nancy Dicken 8-6 6-4

SF Hardwick d. James 6-4 6-4
SF Lizana d. Harvey 7-5 6-1

FI Lizana d. Hardwick 6-3 6-0

* Lizana's first event ever on indoor wood.

Doubles
SF Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Lizana/Scriven 6-1 8-6
SF Mary Whitmarsh/Billie Yorke d. Nina Brown/Galdys Southwell 6-1 6-4

FI Whitmarsh/Yorke d. Harvey/Ingram 6-8 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF James/John Olliff d. Scrived/Jean Borotra (Fr) 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF Hardwick/Charles Hare d. Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 6-4 10-8

FI James/Olliff d. Hardwick/Hare 4-6 7-5 6-3


October 20-24, Surrey Covered Courts, Dulwich, GB

FI Freda James d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-4 6-3

DF Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 8-6

XD Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. Jean Saunders/Bunny Austin 3-6 6-1 6-4


Date unknown, Merano Autumn Tournament, Merano, Italy

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) won the round robin women's singles event.

DF Mathieu/Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast)/Trude Wolf (Ast) 6-0 6-2

XD Adamson/Jean Lesueur (Fr) d. Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fr) 6-4 6-4


October 31-November 8, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Canet Cup:
FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Jacqueline Horner/Arlette Neufeld d. Jung Henrotin/Simone Gorodnitchenko 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Jung Henrotin/Jean Borotra d. Neufeld/Paul Feret 7-5 6-0



November 9-16, Queensland Champtionshipsm, Brisbane

FI Nancy Wynne d. Joan Hartigan 7-5 6-1

DF May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. Hartigan/Alison Hattersley 1-6 6-4 6-4

XD Hartigan/Vivian McGrath d. Westacott/Edgar Moon 6-3 8-6


November 17-21 Palace Hotel, Torquay (Indoors)

QF Mary Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven

SF Anita Lizana d. Hardwick

FI Lizana d. Dorothy Round 8-10 6-1 6-1

DF Hardwick/Round d. Freda James/Katherine Stammers 4-6 6-1 6-2

XD Joan Ingram/Henry Billington d. Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 2-6 6-3 6-4

Inaugural event
* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1937):

"The opening of the 'luxury' covered courts at the Palace Hotel was a feature of the indoor season. Built at the cost of £12,000, the two covered courts permit lobbing without penalty. The roof is higher than any in England, and the arena has no supporting pillars to cast shadows over the surface when artificial light is used."
Quoted by Newmark


Reported ALT December 20, Italian Nationals Rome
(limited to Italians only) venue: Club Parioli

FI Vittora Tonolli won

"In the absence of Sgna Lucia Valerio, champion for the past 10 years and Sgna Ivana Orlandini ... An Italian citizen of short standing, Countess Cilli Aussem did not compete, being absent in Kenya"



November 30-December 5, New South Wales, Sydney

FI Nancy Wynne d. Nell Hopman 4-6 6-4 6-1

DF Wynne/Dorothy Stevenson d. Peggy Menzies/Olive Stebbing 6-2 2-6 6-2

XD Hopman/Harry Hopman d. May Blick/Neil Turvey


December 12-12, Victorian Championships, Melbourne

FI Joan Hartigan d. Emily Westacott 6-4 6-2

DF Nell Hopman/Nancy Wynne d. Hartigan/(Margaret?) Wilson 7-5 6-3

XD Westacott/James Gilchrist d. Hopman/Harry Hopman 6-2 7-5



December 26 Southern California Mid-Winter Championships, Beverley Hills

SF Jacque Virgil d Barbara Winslow 7-5 6-4
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 6-3

FI Bundy d. Virgil 6-1 3-6 6-1

National Rankings

Australia (issued April 1936)

01 Joan Hartigan NSW
01 Thelma Coyne NSW
03 Nancye Wynne VIC
04 Nell Hopman VIC
05 May Blick
06 Allison Hattersley NSW
06 Dot Stevenson VIC
08 Gwen Griffiths SA
09 Dot Weston SA
10 May Hardcastle QLD
11 Margaret Wilson VIC

Insufficent Performances
Birdie Bond
Mall Molesworth
Emily Westacott


Austria

1. Rosl Kraus
2. Trude Wolf
3. Liesl Herbst
4. Hilde Walther
5. Gabriele Grunberger
6. Eta Neumann
7. Annie Bauer
8. Elfi Kriegsau

Canada Ranking

1. Jean Milne
2. Mary Haggart
3. Eleanor Young
4. Olive Wade Worsley
5. Caroline Deacon
6. Mrs. H.L. Beer
7. Pauline Bolte
8. Susan Milne
9. Mrs. A. R. Porter
10. Yvette Sawyer

Czecholsovakia Ranking

1. Hein-Muller
2. Grete Deutsch
3-4. A. Blanar
3-4. M. Escher
5. M. Sobotka
6. L. Kysela
7-8. K. Drtina
7-8. M. Presser
9. H. Stutz
10. Z. Nechvil

France Ranking

1. Simone Passemard Mathieu
2. Lily Alvarez de la Valdene
3. Sylvia Jung Henrotin
4. Simone Iribarne
5. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
6. Suzanne Pannetier
7. Arlette Neufeld
8. Sylia Aubert
9. Jeanne Peyre
10. Mme Michel Bernard
11-13. Edith Curdel Belliard
11-13. Aimee Charpenel-Cochet
11-13. Sylvia Kleinadel
14. Simone Gorodnitchenko
15. Jacqueline Horner

Germany Ranking

1-2. Marie Louise Horn
1-2. Ida Rost
3. Totte Zehden
4. Anna Peitz-Schneider
5. P.E. Kappel
6-7. C. Beutter
6-7. Annellise Ullstein
8-9. Gisela Enger
10. E. Sander

Greece Ranking

1. Philomene Xydis
2. I. Lenos
3. Asp Kalogeropoulos

India Ranking

1. Jennie Sandison Boland
2. Olga Webb McInnes
3. Leila Row
4. Mrs. Harvey Johnston
5. Margaret Woodcock
6. Rosie Gibson
7. Laura Woodbridge

Ireland Ranking

1. Josephine Rita Harman
2. Hilda Wallis
3. Norma Stoker
4. Jean Creagh
5. V. Mahony
6. F. Daly
7. P.V. Conway
8-10. Reid
8-10. D. Curley
8-10. Gamble

Japan Ranking

1. Sadayo Toda
2. Toyoka Kimata
3. Hisaka Yamagishi
4. Kumi Sasakura
5. Hisako Ikeguchi
6. Shizuyo Narukawa
7. Michiko Harada
8. Kiyoko Enotani
9. Baroness Naoko Matsudaira
10. Mitsuko Iida

Poland Ranking

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. G. Volkmer-Jacobsenowna
3. Marja Rudowska
4-7. Glowacka
4-7. Z. Jedrzejowska
4-7. Elzbieta Lilpowpowna
4-7. Antoniina Newmanowna
8. Luniewska
9. Jaskowiakowna
10. Gajdzianka

South Africa Ranking

01. Bonnie Heine Miller
2. Alida Neave
003. Vera Everett
4. Audre de Smit Allister
05. Margaret Morphew
06. Dulcie Kitson
07. S. Johnstone
08. J. McWhirter
09. Olive Craze
10. Sheila Piercey


United States Ranking
1. Alice Marble
2. Helen Hull Jacobs
3. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
4. Gracyn Wheeler
5. Carolin Babcock
6. Helen Pedersen
7. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
8. Dorothy Bundy
9. Katherine Winthrop
10. Mary Greef Harris
11. Virginia Rice Johnson
12. Dorothy Workman
13. Dorothy Andrus
14. Theodosia Smith
15. Carolyn Roberts
16. Helen Fulton
17. Catherine Wolf
18. Norma Taubele
19. Gussie Raegener
20. Eunice Dean
21. Elizabeth Blackman
22. Edith Moore
23. Florence Le Boutillier
24. Lila Porter

ugarte
Apr 15th, 2009, 02:56 PM
Hi David
Do You See My Thread Us Tournaments 1953
Perhaps Could You Help Me
Thanks

ugarte
Apr 18th, 2009, 09:30 AM
Hi David
Just To Added These Results

The Bermuda Championships-march 16-22

Sf
Henrotin Sylvia D Fulton Helen 6/2-6/1
Taubele Norma D Andrus Dorothy 5/7-7/5-6/1

Finale
Henrotin D Taubele 6/2-8/6

Doubles
Andrus-henrotin D Taubele-le Boutillier 4/6-6/2-6/1

Mixed Doubles
Henrotin-schroder Kalle D Andrus-hines Wilmer 3/6-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Apr 18th, 2009, 09:34 AM
The River Oaks Tournament-houston March 30-april 4

Sf
Van Ryn Midge D Reichert Anna Mae V6/2-6/0
Dean Eunice D Harris Mary Greef 6/4-6/0

Finale
Dean D Van Ryn 4/6-6/3-7/5

Doubles
Van Ryn-harris Mary D Pearson Kathryn-reichert 6/3-3/6-6/0

ugarte
Apr 18th, 2009, 09:39 AM
The Palm Springs Invitation-march 27-29-

1/4f
Marble Alice D Bundy Dorthy ????
Workman Dorothy D Smith Theodosia ???

Sf
Marble Alice D Workman Dorothy ???
Finale
Marble Alice D Babcock Carolin 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Apr 18th, 2009, 09:43 AM
The Philippine Islands International-february 11-17
Sf
Dimitrijevic Helen Marlowe D Ochoa Elisa 6/3-6/1
Ochoa Minda D Baumann Irmgard 6/3-6/2

Finale
Ochoa Minda D Dimitrijevic Helen 6/0-7/9-6/1

Doubles
Ochoa Minda-ochoa Aida D Dimitrijevic-baumann 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Apr 18th, 2009, 09:44 AM
Montevideo Tournament-uruguay-february

Finale
Lizana Anita D Ricketts Monica Arg 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Apr 25th, 2009, 10:25 AM
Hi David
I Have Added
These Results

The Northern California Indoor Championships-san Francisco January 18-26

Finale
Osborne Margaret D Kesting Elizabeth 6/1-3/6-6/3

ugarte
Apr 25th, 2009, 10:28 AM
The New England Indoor Championships-longwood Covered Courts-march 23-29

Finale
Winthrop Kay D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/3-4/6-6/4

Doubles
Palfrey Sarah-winthrop Kay D Johnson V-painter Marjorie 2/6-6/1-6/0

ugarte
Apr 25th, 2009, 10:30 AM
The Ambassador Hotel Invitation-los Angeles-april 11-17

Finale
Bundy Dorothy D Bartosch Esther 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Apr 25th, 2009, 10:32 AM
The North-south Championships-pinehurst April 13-18

Finale
Dean Eunice D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Apr 25th, 2009, 10:33 AM
The Ojai Valley Tournament-april 23-25

Finale
Wheeler Gracyn D Bundy Dorothy 7/5-1/6-6/4

ugarte
Apr 25th, 2009, 10:36 AM
The Massachussets State Championships-brookline-may 19-24

Finale
Johnson Virginia Rice D Winthrop Kay 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Apr 25th, 2009, 10:37 AM
Del Monte Championships-may 29-31

Finale
Wheeler Gracyn D Osborne Margaret 3/6-6/1-6/2

GeeTee
Apr 25th, 2009, 10:44 AM
March 1936, Adelaide – South Australian Championships

WS Nancye Wynne d Nell Hopman
WD Nancye Wynne/Dot Stevenson d Nell Hopman/May Blick w/o
XD Len Schwartz/Nell Hopman d Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths

ugarte
Apr 25th, 2009, 10:45 AM
The Wightman Cup-wimbledon June 12-13

Usa D Gb 4-3

Stammers Kay D Jacobs Helen 12/10-6/1
Round Dorothy D Fabyan Sarah Palfrey 6/3-6/4
Van Ryn Midge-babcock D Dearman Evelyn-lyle Nancy 6/2-1/6-6/3
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Stammers Kay 6/3-6/4
Round Dorothy D Jacobs Helen 6/3-6/3
Babcock Carolin D Hardwick Mary 6/4-4/6-6/2
Jacobs-fabyan D Stammers Kay-james Freda 1/6-6/3-7/5

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:33 AM
The New York State Championships-jackson Heights-june 8-14

Finale
Taubele Norma D Blumenthal Maud Levi 3/6-6/4-8/6

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:34 AM
The Southern Championships-memphis Tennessee June 8-14

Finale
Porter Lila D Dean Eunice 6/3-6/8-6/4

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:36 AM
The Delaware State Championships Wilmington June 8-15

Finale
Worman Dorothy D Jessup Marion Zinderstein 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:37 AM
The Eastern Clay Court Championships-montclair New Jersey June 13-21

Finale
Taubele Norma D Moore Edith 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:41 AM
The Pennsylvania And Eastern States Championships-merion Cricket Club Haverford June 15-20

Sf
Workman Dorothy D Pedersen Helen ????
Jessup Marion Zinderstein D ????

Finale
Workman Dorothy D Jessup Marion 4/6-6/2-6/3

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:46 AM
The California State Championships-berkeley June 20-28

1/4f
Miller Blank Bonnie D Umphred Frances ????

Sf
Miller Blank Bonnie D Dawson Toddy ???

Finale
Miller Blank Bonnie D Raegener Gussie 6/4-6/4

Mixed
Moody Helen Wills-chandler D Osborne Margaret-culley 4/6-6/1-6/4

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:48 AM
The Tri-state Championships-cincinnati June 22-28

Finale
Porter Lila D Hollinger Virginia 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:51 AM
Hotel Del Coronado California June 22-28
1/4f
Smith Theodsia D Wheeler Gracyn ???

Sf
Miller Blank Bonnie D Smith Theodosia ????

Finale
Miller Blank Bonnie D Winslow Barbara

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:53 AM
The Middle States Championships Philadelphia June 29-july 4

Finale
Pedersen Helen D Dean Eunice 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:55 AM
The Kentucky State Championships-louisville June 29-july 5

Finale
Wolf Catherine D Porter Lila ????

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:56 AM
The Colorado State Tournament-denver July 6-12

Finale
Bundy Dorothy D Bishop Ruby Bixler 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:57 AM
The Washington State Championships-seattle July13-18

Finale
Morgan Anne D Bartosch Esther 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:59 AM
La Jolla Championships-july 14-19

Sf
Doeg May D Arnold Mary ???

Finale
Doeg May D Virgil Jacque 6/1-9/11-7/5

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 08:01 AM
The Pacific Northwest Champonships-tacoma July 20-25

Finale
Bartosch Esther D Wolfenden Virginia 6/4-9/7

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 08:03 AM
The British Columbia Championships-victoria July 27-august 1

Finale
Wolfenden Virginia D Young Eleanor 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 08:05 AM
The Canadian Championships-vancouver August 3-8

Finale
Bartosch Esther D Milne Jean 6/1-3/6-6/1

ugarte
Apr 26th, 2009, 08:08 AM
The Philadelphia And District Championships-august 17-22

Finale
Dean Eunice D Knowles Hope 6/3-/2

DavidK
Apr 26th, 2009, 02:42 PM
Thanks Ugarte and Gee Tee. I have edited in through here, still haven't seen what else I have from ALT.

DavidK
May 2nd, 2009, 01:46 PM
I have finally begun adding in results from ALT. Ugarte, you may want to take note of additional results at Maidstone and especially Longwood.

ugarte
May 3rd, 2009, 02:36 PM
Maidstone Doubles August 3-8

1round

Porter-mclennan Evangeline D Edwards Esther-butler Betty 3/6-6/4-6/1
Wolf Catherine-moore Edith D Owen Dawn-owen Pat 6/4-6/1
Stanton-pedersen D Surber Alice-anderson Margaret 6/0-7/5
Caulkins-blackman Liz D Cabot Joy Fox-harding W.0

ugarte
May 3rd, 2009, 02:41 PM
2round

Workman-bundy D Le Boutillier-blackman Liz 6/1-6/2
Greef Mary Harris-wheeler D Blackman Louise-cootes Mary 6/4-7/5
Stanton-pedersen D Caulkins-barkus Katherine W.0
Porter-mclennan D Wolf-moore E 2/6-5/5 Ab
Andrus-henrotin D Dawson Eleanor-raegener 6/1-6/4
Mcbride Penelope-dean D Lawrence Isabelle-burrage Alice 7/5-6/3
Johnson V -winthrop D Wood-fox Kathleen 6/3-6/3

ugarte
May 3rd, 2009, 02:53 PM
Eastern Grass Courts-rye August 10-17

1round

Cootes Mary-surber Alice D Lawrence Isabel-burrage Alice 6/3-7/5
Fulton-smith Theodosia D Von Schaiech-orgonbeau M 6/2-6/2
Blackman Liz-blackman Louise D Lockhorn-morrill Marjorie 6/4-6/2
Harris Mary-wheeler Gracyn D Snyder V-eklund 6/1-6/0
Stanton-pedersen D Rand Lila-rand Lindsay 6/2-6/4
Butler Betty-dumas Josephine D Maguire Josephine-hovey M 6/3-6/1
Dawson Eleanor-raegener Gussie D Taubele Norma-kerr Peggy 2/6-6/3-6/4
Owen Pat-owen Dawn D Kallos Olga-riegel Cecilia 6/3-6/3

ugarte
May 3rd, 2009, 02:59 PM
2 Round

Van Ryn Midge-babcock D Nash-darling Charlotte 6/0-6/0
Dawson-raegener D Lamme Agnes-mrs Chapin 6/8-6/4-7/5
Bundy-workman D Winthrop Kay-johnson V W.0
Mclennan Evangeline-osborne Margaret D Cootes-surber Alice 8/6-2/6-8/6
Fulton-smith T D Butler Betty-dumas Jo 7/5-7/5
Andrus-henrotin D Owen Pat-owen Dawn 6/4-7/5
Stanton-pedersen D Anderson Margaret-edwards Esther 6/1-6/1
Harris Mary-wheeler D Blackman Liz And Louise 6/3-3/6-6/2

ugarte
May 3rd, 2009, 03:02 PM
1/4f

Bundy-workman D Osborne M-mclennan 6/1-6/4
Harris-wheeler D Dawson-raegener 9/11-7/5-6/2
Van Ryn-babcock D Fulton-smith T 6/3-3/6-6/3
Andrus-henrotin D Stanton-pedersen 6/2-6/1

ugarte
May 3rd, 2009, 03:18 PM
Hi David
I Just Added Results Of Doubles
Thanks

DavidK
May 9th, 2009, 02:24 PM
Thanks Ugarte, I have added these results now.

ugarte
May 10th, 2009, 07:34 AM
Hi David
Just Added These Results.perhaps You Will Complete Them
Thanks

The Pacific Southwest Championships-los Angeles September 18-27

1 Round
Marble Alice D Boyd 6/0-6/2

2 Round
Marble D Stanton Jane 6/2-6/2

3 Round
Marble D Bixler Ruby 6/1-6/2

1/4 Finale
Marble D Bartosch Esther ???

Sf
Marble Alice D Van Ryn Midge Gladman 2/6-6/3-9/7
Wheeler Gracyn D Babcock Carolin 6/2 Ret

Finale
Wheeler Gracyn D Marble Alice 7/5-2/6-6/4

Doubles
Bundy-workman Dorothy D ???

ugarte
May 10th, 2009, 07:38 AM
The Pacific Coast Championships-berkeley October 3-11

Finale
Osborne Margaret D Wolfenden Virginia 0/6-6/1-6/3

Doubles
Mccune Harper-umphred Frances D Gross Golda-gable Elsie ???

Mixed
Wills Helen-budge Donald D Jacobs Helen-culley 5/7-10/8-6/4

Rollo
May 11th, 2009, 03:39 PM
David--I was briefly visiting a college today near my mom's. It has the London Times, so I was able to add a few results--mostly British but a couple on the Continent. To save time I directly added them in-hope this helps a little bit!

DavidK
May 13th, 2009, 02:53 PM
Wonderful Rollo. It's great to have the whole picture fill in from so many different places. I still have more from ALT - this weekend I hope.

ugarte
May 21st, 2009, 12:28 PM
Hi David
Just To Communicate These Dates
Mason And Ditson Tournament-april 20-25

ugarte
May 21st, 2009, 12:29 PM
Wisconsin State Open-milwaukee-june 22-28

ugarte
May 21st, 2009, 12:31 PM
The Southdean Covered Courts-bognor England February 24-29

ugarte
May 21st, 2009, 12:37 PM
The British Hard Courts Championships-bournemouth-april 27-may 2

ugarte
May 21st, 2009, 12:38 PM
The Northern Champioships-liverpool Jne 1-6
St Georges Hil Tournament June 1-6
Quenn S Club Tournament London Grass Courts June 15-20

ugarte
May 21st, 2009, 12:39 PM
St Georges Hill
Sf Pittman D Andrus 6/2-6/0

ugarte
May 21st, 2009, 12:41 PM
The Victorian Hard Court July
Finale
Nell Hopman D Whittaker Dulcie 6/1-6/3

DavidK
May 25th, 2009, 11:50 AM
Thanks for the dates and corrections, Ugarte. I've put those in and added the Pacific Southwest and semis on of the Pacific Coast. I have a few more things to do to finish up 1936 and then I'll see what I have from 1946-1947

ugarte
May 31st, 2009, 12:54 PM
Hi David
Just To Added This Result
Kent Championships-beckenham June 8-13

Finale
Lizana Anita D Nuthall Betty 3/6-6/0-6/1

DavidK
Jun 4th, 2009, 10:41 AM
I have finished adding in all that I had from ALT and all that supplied by Ugarte and others as well as all that was on the original Women's Tennis Finals thread that Rollo had arranged. More always welcome, of course

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2009, 09:01 PM
Bump. I have added a link to tjhis thread in Database. Hats off for all the hard work David and Ugarte!:hatoff:

DavidK
Jun 14th, 2009, 11:46 AM
Thanks for adding the link. I think 1940 and 1941 are ready for the same treatment if you want. And I just discovered the "search this forum" so I think those are

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=364386&highlight=1940

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=363982&highlight=1941

Thanks for keeping it all straight

ugarte
Jun 26th, 2009, 11:33 AM
hi ROLLO
JUST TO RECTIFIED THE AUSTRIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

FINALE
JEDRZEJOWSKA JADWIGA D MATHIEU SIMONE 4/6-7/5-15/13

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2009, 01:53 PM
thanks Ugarte-I added it.

newmark401
Sep 11th, 2010, 09:39 AM
I'm going to add complimentary and new women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles from the year 1936 to this thread using the 1937 "Ayres' Almanack" and contemporary newspapers. I will also add some rankings from the year in question.

Many of the dates/months for tournaments in the original thread are wrong or off quite a bit.

newmark401
Sep 11th, 2010, 09:47 AM
January and February

End of December 1935/Beginning of January 1936, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Peggy Menzies 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Neil Turvey/Peggy Menzies vs Jack Crawford/Joan Hartigan 8-6, 3-1 [unfinished]
-----

End of December 1935/Beginning of January 1936, Beau Site, Cannes

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) d. Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: "Amat"/Simone Mathieu d. Vladimir Landau (MON)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-January, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg

FI: Alida Neave d. Vera Everett 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Alida Neave/Vera Everett d. Miss King/S. Johnstone 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Norman Farquharson/Bobbie Miller d. M. Osborn/S. Johnstone 6-4, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-January, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. I. Hutchings 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Vladimir Landau/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. G. Medecin/I. Hutchings 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta

FI: Olga McInnes d. Jenny Boland [score?]
--

DF: Miss Homan/Olga McInnes d. Jenny Boland/Mrs Footit [score?]
--

XDF: L. Brooke-Edwards/Jenny Boland d. R. McInnes/Olga McInnes 6-3, 8-6
-----

January, German Covered Courts, Bremen

XDF: Henner Henkel/Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 9-7, 6-0
-----

January 27*, Gallia Club, Cannes

DF: Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. Jacques Brugnon/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-0

* I'm using the dates from the 1937 "Ayres' Almanack", which gives the starting date, not the finishing date.
-----

Late January-mid February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales

FI: Alison Hattersley vs Vera Selwin
--

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Mrs H. Betts/Peggy Menzies 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: [????]
-----

February 3, Carlton Club, Cannes

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Rita Jarvis (GBR)/Patricia Owen (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. Willem Karsten (NTH)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4, 6-1
-----

February 10, South of France Championships, Nice

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. Jacques Brugnon/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-February, French Covered Court Championships, Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert-Boegner d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Billie Yorke (GBR) 7-9, 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Colette Rosambert-Boegner d. Jean Lesueur/Billie Yorke (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad

FI: Leila Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Rosie Gibson/Miss Harvey-Johnston d. Mrs Dodd/Mrs Wylde 6-3, 7-9, 6-4
--

XDF: Douglas Hodges/Rosie Gibson d. R. Woodcock/Margaret Woodcock 6-3, 6-4
-----

February 17, Beaulieu, France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Josane de Meulmeester (BEL)/Penny Weekes (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu 7-5, 6-3
-----

February 24, Monte Carlo Cup, Monte Carlo, Monaco

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Josane de Meulmeester (BEL)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Kay Stammers (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
-----

Circa February 26-31, South Australian Championships, Adelaide

FI: Nancye Wynne d. Nell Hopman 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Stevenson/Nancye Wynne d. May Blick/Nell Hopman, walkover
--

XDF: Leonard Schwartz/Nell Hopman d. Donald Turnbull/Gwendoline Griffiths [score?]
-----

February 29, US Women's Indoors, New York

FI: Marjorie van Ryn d. Norma Taubele 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. F. Le Boutillier/Norma Taubele 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: Kalle Schroeder (SWE)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Gregory Mangin/Marjorie van Ryn 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 11th, 2010, 09:52 AM
March and April

March 2, Riviera Championships, Mentone

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Edith Belliard 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Susan Noel (GBR) d. Edith Belliard/Simone Mathieu 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Franjo Puncec (YOU)/Simone Mathieu 6-3, 6-2

Coupe des Nations

FI: Jean Lesueur/Simone Mathieu d. Kazimierz Tarlowski (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 8-6, 6-3
----

Circa early March, San Remo, Italy

FI: Yvana Orlandini d. Edith Belliard (FRA) 6-1, 5-7, 7-5
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: L. della Vida/Yvana Orlandini d. Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Edith Belliard (FRA) 6-3, 7-5
-----

March 9, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes Club, Cannes

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 6-0, 5-7, 7-5
--

DF: Edith Belliard/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Simone Mathieu/Susan Noel 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Franjo Puncec (YOU)/Edith Belliard 6-3, 6-4
-----

March 12, Egyptian Championships, Cairo

FI: Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Ingram (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Mrs Campbell/Mrs Clayton 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) A. Journu (FRA)/Rosl Kraus (AUT) 8-6, 2-6, 6-0
-----

Circa mid-March, Championships of Alexandria, Alexandria, Egypt

FI: Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Ingram (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Mrs Campbell/Mrs Clayton 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Trude Wolf (AUT) 6-2, 6-4
-----

March 16, Bordighera, Italy

FI: Yvana Orlandini d. Mlle Aubin (SUI) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Giuliana Grioni/Ucci Manzutto d. Sign. Manfredi/Yvana Orlandini 6-1, 6-8, 6-4
--

XDF: Augusto Rado/Ucci Manzutto d. L. della Vida/Yvana Orlandini 6-4, 7-5
-----

March 16, Cap d'Antibes, France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GBR) 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Patricia Owen (GBR) and Susan Noel (GBR)/Kay Stammers (GBR) divided the prizes.
--

XDF: W. Filmer-Sankey/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. A. Aron/Simone Mathieu 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
-----

March 23, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Susan Noel (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Fred Perry (GBR)/Simone Mathieu d. Max Ellmer (SUI)/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-4, 6-2
-----

Throughout March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nancye Wynne 7-5, 7-9, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Geddes/Mrs Pett d. Dorothy Stevenson/Nancye Wynne 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman d. Neil Ennis/Nancye Wynne 8-6, 3-6, 6-3
-----

March 23-28, Herga Club Tournament, Harrow

XDF: Charles Hare/Mary Heeley d. Henry Billington/ Hobson 6-0, 8-6
-----

March 30, [B]Cannes Club Second Meeting, Cannes

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Mathieu/Susan Noel (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Simone Mathieu d. Max Ellmer (SUI)/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-4, 6-4
-----

March 30-April 4, Paddington, London (Hard)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Betty Nuthall 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Helen Burr/[Yvonne] Law d. Betty Batt/Patricia Owen 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Murray Deloford/Nina Brown d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Patsy O'Connell 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----

April 6, Nice Second Meeting, Nice

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Edith Belliard/Simone Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Mlle Horner 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Paul Feret/Simone Mathieu d. Edmond Lotan/Mlle Poncelet 6-0, 6-1
-----

April 6-11, Cromer Covered Courts Tournament, Cromer

FI: Audrey Wright d. Joan O'Meara 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
--

DF: Joan O'Meara/Audrey Wright d. Miss Johnson-Taylor/Miss Somers-Clarke 8-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Audrey Wright d. W. Filmer-Sankey/Joan O'Meara 6-3, 6-3
-----

April 6-11, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey

FI: Kay Stammers d. Betty Nuthall 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus (USA)/Kay Stammers d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mrs W. Freeman 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Kay Stammers d. John Olliff/Betty Nuthall 7-9, 6-2, 6-4
-----

April 13-18, Melbury Hard Court Tournament, London

FI: Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 0-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Round d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: John Olliff/Dorothy Andrus (USA) d. Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall 6-2, 6-3
------

April 13, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Edith Belliard (FRA) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Edith Belliard (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Mrs Haycraft/I. Hutchings 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Paul Feret (FRA)/Edith Belliard (FRA) 9-7, 6-2
-----

April 24-May 4, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 3-6, 6-0, 7-5
--

DF: Thelma Coyne/Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall/Nancye Wynne 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman vs A. Huxley/Joan Hartigan 6-3, 6-4
-----

April 27, Hungarian Championships, Budapest

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Helen Jacobs (USA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: M. Ferenczy/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Bela von Kehrling/Helen Jacobs (USA) 7-5, 6-4
-----

Circa late April, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague

FI: E. Kaeppel (GER) d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 3-6, 7-5, retired
--

DF: Grete Deutschova/[Mariane] Mullerova d. E. Kaeppel (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Ladislav Hecht/Grete Deutschova d. Werner Menzel (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 11th, 2010, 09:52 AM
May and June

May 3, Austrian Championships, Vienna

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) 4-6, 7-5, 15-13*

* The winner saved at least five match points in the final.
--

DF: Miss Lermitte/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Rosl Kraus/Trude Wolf 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Valentino Taroni (ITA)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Willi Brosch/Miss Lermitte 6-0, 6-1
-----

May 4-9, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, London

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mary Hardwick 10-8, 6-2
--

DF: Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Anita Lizana (CHI)/Susan Noel 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey d. John Olliff/Mary Hardwick 6-4, 6-3
-----

May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton

FI: Dorothy Round d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Freda James/Betty Nuthall d. Joan Ingram/Phyllis King 7-5, 2-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Elsie Pittman d. Donald Butler/Joan Ingram 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Nancy Lyle 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn (GER)/Evelyn Dearman d. Patrick Spence/Joan Ingram 6-3, 6-2
-----

Circa late May, Leopold Club, Brussels

FI: Marie Isaac d. Myriam de Borman 6-1, 6-2
-----

Circa late May, Red-White Club, Berlin

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Nelly Adamson (BEL) [score?]
--

DF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Anne Schneider-Peitz/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Henner Henkel/Nelly Adamson (BEL) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
-----

June 1-6, Liverpool (Northern?), Liverpool

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Nancy Fontes 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Anita Lizana (CHI)/Joan Strawson d. Dora Beazley/Manon Hargreaves 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Chamberlain/Joan Strawson d. S. Grossmith/B. Stoddart 6-4, 6-2
-----

June 1-6, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Elsie Pittman 9-7, 6-0
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke, walkover
--

XDF: Edward Avory/Ermyntrude Harvey and Jack Lysaght/Billie Yorke divided the prizes with the score at one set-all.
-----

Circa early June, Wiesbaden, Germany

FI: Marie Horn d. Nelly Adamson (BEL) 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
--

DF: Ucci Manzutto (ITA)/Totte Zehden d. Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Marie Isaac (BEL) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Leopold de Borman (BEL)/Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Hans Denker/Marie Horn 6-1, 6-4
-----

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Audrey Allister (RSA)/Betty Nuthall 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Hare/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh 6-3, 6-2
-----

June 15-20, London Championships, Queen's Club*

* Note the correct dates for this tournament.
-----

newmark401
Sep 11th, 2010, 09:52 AM
July and August

July 6, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Carolyn Babcock (USA)/Marjorie van Ryn (USA) d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Wilmer Allison (USA)/Carolyn Babcock (USA) 6-4, 7-5
-----

July 6-11, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Jean Saunders d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Rosl Kraus 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

July 7-11, Irish Championships, Dublin

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Nancy Dickin (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Nancy Dickin (GBR)/Patsy O'Connell (GBR) d. Anita Lizana (CHI)/Valerie Scott (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers/Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Georg von Metaxa (AUT)/Norma Stoker 6-1, 1-6, 6-2
-----

July 13-18, Manchester Northern, Manchester, England

FI: Patience Thomson d. Dora Beazley 7-5, 7-9, 6-4
--

DF: Nancy Fontes/Denise Huntbach d. Dora Beazley/Manon Hargreaves 11-9, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Hare/Penny Weekes d. George Lyttleton-Rogers/Dora Beazley 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Peebles

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mary Hardwick 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Anita Lizana/Gwen Simmers* and Mrs J. Clark/W. Mason divided the prizes.

* The married name of Gwen Sterry.
--

XDF: R. Murray/Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Henry Billington/Mary Hardwick 9-7, 8-6
-----

July 13-18, Welsh Championships, Newport

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Susan Noel 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: Jack Chamberlain/Joan Ingram and Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Susan Noel divided the prizes
-----

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. D. Davison 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Helen Burr/Mary Heeley d. Elise Pittman/Patience Thomson 6-4 ,3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Mary Heeley d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Jean Saunders 1-6, 6-0, 6-1
-----

August 6, Dieppe, France

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mlle Tugendhat 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Simone Barbier d. J. Langannay/Mme Langannay 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton

FI: Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Helen Burr/Mary Heeley d. Valerie Scott/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Donald Butler/Mary Heeley d. Adrian Quist (AUS)/Valerie Scott 7-5, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-August, La Zoute, Belgium

FI: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Trudi Terwindt (NTH) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Alexandra McOstrich (GBR)/Joan Strawson (GBR) d. Myriam de Borman/Susan Noel (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Hare (GBR)/Susan Noel (GBR) d. Tom Hughan/Trude Terwindt (NTH) 6-1, 7-5
-----

Circa mid-August, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Effie Peters (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GBR)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: E. Maneff/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
-----

August 17-22, North of England Championships, Scarborough

FI: Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Helen Burr/Mary Heeley d. Mary Burrows/Edie Rudd 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Heeley d. Donald Butler/Jean Saunders 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

August 17-23, Baden-Baden, Germany

FI: Marie Horn d. Irmgard Rost 2-6, 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Marie Horn/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Effie Peters (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: [????]
-----

August 24, Deauville

FI: Mme Aubert d. Mme Morel-Deville 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Jacques Sanglier/Mme Aubert d. E. Blanc/Mme Egnell 6-0, 6-1
-----

August 31, Le Touquet, France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Yvon Petra/Simone Mathieu and Henri Bolelli/Mme Aubert divided the prizes.
-----

newmark401
Sep 11th, 2010, 09:52 AM
September and October

September 7-12, South of England Championships, Eastbourne

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Dorothy Round 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King d. Anita Lizana (CHI)/Jean Saunders 6-0, 3-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Heeley d. Pat Hughes/Nancy Lyle 6-4, 7-5
-----

September 14-19, Cumberland Club Tournament, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Shelia Paterson 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Helen Burr/Mary Heeley 6-2, 6-8, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Hare/Mary Heeley d. J. Brian Sturgeon/Joan Ingram 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-September, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb

FI: Hella Kovac d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 8-10, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Hans Denker (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Hella Kovac 6-4, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-September, Wiesbaden Second Tournament, Wiesbaden, Germany

FI: Marie Horn d. Hella Kovac (YOU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Marie Horn d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider-Peitz 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Valentino Taroni (ITA)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN)/John Olliff (GBR)/Anne Schneider-Peitz 8-6, 6-3
-----

September 21-26, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey (Hard)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Joan Ingram 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: John Olliff/Joan Ingram d. Stig Martenson (SWE)/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa September 21-28, International Championships of Paris, Paris (outdoors)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Gorodnitchenko/Simone Mathieu d. Joan Strawson (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Charles Hare (GBR)/Joan Strawson (GBR) and Pat Hughes (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) divided the prizes.
-----

September 28-October 3, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, London

FI: Joan Ingram d. Gladys Southwell 6-0, 6-8, 6-1
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mrs C. Marriott 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Hare/Billie Yorke d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 6-3
-----

October 1-10, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Thelma Coyne/Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Peggy Menzies vs Vivian McGrath/Thelma Coyne 6-3 [unfinished]
-----

October 12-19, National Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mary Hardwick 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Mary Whitmarsh/Billie Yorke d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: John Olliff/Freda James d. Charles Hare/Mary Hardwick 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

October 20-24, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich

FI: Freda James d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh d. Bunny Austin/Jean Saunders 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

Date? Merano Autumn Tournament, Merano, Italy

Simone Mathieu (FRA) won the round robin women's singles event.

DF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 11th, 2010, 10:16 AM
November and December

November 9-16, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland

FI: Nancye Wynne d. Joan Hartigan 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Vivian McGrath/Joan Hartigan d. Edgar Moon/Emily Westacott 6-3, 8-6
-----

November 17-21, Palace Covered Courts Tournament*, Torquay, Devon

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Dorothy Round 8-10, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mary Hardwick/Dorothy Round d. Freda James/Kay Stammes 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Henry Billington/Joan Ingram d. Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1937):

"The opening of the 'luxury' covered courts at the Palace Hotel was a feature of the indoor season. Built at the cost of £12,000, the two covered courts permit lobbing without penalty. The roof is higher than any in England, and the arena has no supporting pillars to cast shadows over the surface when artificial light is used."
-----

November 30-December 5, New South Wales Championships, Sydney

FI: Nancye Wynne d. Nell Hopman 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Stevenson/Nancye Wynne d. Peggy Menzies/Olive Stebbing 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman vs Neil Turvey/May Blick [????]*

* Delayed and due to be decided during Victorian Championships, in Melbourne.
-----

December 12-21, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Emily Westacott 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Nell Hopman/Nancye Wynne d. Joan Hartigan/[Margaret] Wilson 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: James Gilchrist/Emily Westacott d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 11th, 2010, 10:16 AM
Rankings

Additonal national rankings for the year 1934:

Denmark

1. Hilde Sperling
2. Else Hollis
3. Johane L. Gleerup
4. Else Dam
5. Esther Berg-Nielsen

Some other Danish players of this period: Inge Behrens, Ellen Kaas, Ida Molmark-Jensen, Bara Plougmann, Lise Unmack.
-----

Estonia

1. Veera Nommik
2. H. Leppik
3. J. Stern*
3. Ella Tikenberg*
4. H. Kerman**
4. N. Ketge**
4. H. Lorens**
4. Aleksandra Paulson**

* Joint number threes. ** Joint number fours.
--

Some other Estonian players of this period: Antonina Bagh, Elisabeth Bagh, Eugenie Feldhuhn.
-----

Holland

1. Magdalene ("Madzy") Rollin-Couquerque
2. Geertruida ("Truid") Terwindt
3. Els van Berkel-Belzer
4. A. Kerchoff
5. A. Knottenbelt
-----

Hungary

1. Marta Sass
2. Lily Sarkany
3. Jozsefine Paksy
4. Magda Baumgarten*
4. Laszlone Schreder*

* Joint number fours.
-----

Italy

1. Ucci Manzutto
2. Vittoria Tonolli
3. Yvana Orlandini
4. Wally San Donnino
5. Giuliana Grioni*
5. Anna Luzzatti*

* Joint number fives.
-----

Romania

1. Klara Somogyi
2. Lenke Popper-Zissovitz
3. Mlle Wertheim
4. Mlle Berecky*
5. Mlle Barabassy

* This might well be Madga Berescu (later Rurac).
-----

Yugoslavia

1. Hella Kovac
2. Vlasta Gostisa
3. Alice Florian
4. Ada Pupic
5. J. Speiser
-----

austinrunner
Dec 30th, 2010, 06:02 AM
"Alice Marble Ends Helen Jacobs' Reign," by Allison Danzig:The four-year reign by Miss Helen Jacobs as national tennis champion was brought to an end by Miss Alice Marble at Forest Hills yesterday....

With a crowd of 13,000 spectators cheering her on from the stadium of the West Side Tennis Club, the blond, beautifully proportioned girl from San Francisco and Palm Springs capped her comeback campaign following a two years' absence by defeating Miss Jacobs after it had appeared that the titleholder was the master of the court.

The score was 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, and Miss Marble's performance in the final set was one of the finest exhibitions of virtuosity and politic generalship the tournament has seen in years.

* * * *

So worked up was the gallery over the men's final that it almost forgot about the triumph of Miss Marble until Walter Merrill Hall, president of the United States Lawn Tennis Association, presented the championship trophies. But during the course of her ascension to the throne, the California girl could hardly have been more royally acclaimed.

Whether or not it was because the crowd, psychologically, is against the champion in sport, there was no mistaking that the great majority of the 13,000 spectators' sympathies were with Miss Marble. Considering the fact that Miss Jacobs was wearing a bandage on her injured thumb, which she was quick to disclaim as contributing to her defeat, one might have expected it to be otherwise.

On the other hand, there was the consideration that the challenger was making her return to the championship after overcoming an illness that at one time threatened to end her career on the courts. Two years ago Miss Marble was looked upon as the player of destiny in American women's tennis, born to wear the purple through the finest endowment of strokes and physical attributes of any player in the game.

Then, in the spring of 1934, as the third ranking player of the country, Miss Marble went abroad as a member of the Wightman Cup squad and during a match in Roland Garros Stadium in Paris against Mrs. Sylvia Henrotin she was stricken ill and collapsed.

That was the last seen or heard of the San Francisco girl in tennis until last year, when she took up her racket again on the Pacific Coast.

Under the coaching of Miss Eleanor Tennant of Palm Springs, a former first-ten ranking player, Miss Marble launched her comeback and made a radical alteration in her forehand, changing to the Eastern grip. Convinced that she was ready to return to championship play in the East after she had beaten Miss Carolin Babcock and other ranking players of California, she reappeared in the East this summer.

The same masculine elements that had marked her game in 1933 were in evidence again, particularly the strength of her service and her command at the net. She won the Longwood Bowl tournament and the Seabright Bowl and then was beaten by Mrs. Henrotin at Rye in the Eastern championships. After that she went to the final at Essex and was beaten by Miss Jacobs in three sets.

When the national championship got under way there was conflicting opinion at to Miss Marble's chances.

As masterful as had been her game for the most part, at times she had played a very inferior grade of tennis.

At her best, it was admitted that the Palm Springs girl was the equal if not the superior of any of her rivals, but it was a moot question as to whether she had consolidated her game sufficiently to stand up against an opponent of the strength of Miss Jacobs. Her play at Forest Hills up to the final was not particularly outstanding, and after Miss Jacobs's thoroughly convincing performance in defeating Miss Katherine Stammers it was doubled whether Miss Marble could reverse the result of their meeting at Essex.

But Miss Marble saved her best tennis for the supreme day and was so much better than she had been in any other match of the season as to confound critical opinion. Miss Jacobs was not the same player she was against Miss Stammers, particularly in the final set, when her whole game collapsed feebly.

But Miss Jacobs's collapse was brought on by the pressure of a jolting, shifting attack that ran her unmercifully and exposed the inadequacy of either her chop or her topped forehand to stand against the flat, beautifully fluent drive of Miss Marble. It was not until Miss Marble appeared to be on the road to defeat that she played her finest tennis, after she had slumped and lost command of the first set and fallen behind at 0-2 in the second. The superiority of the challenger's weapons was established at the outset when she went ahead at 3-1. Miss Marble was hitting so deeply and serving so strongly that Miss Jacobs was desperately pressed to keep the ball in play. Neither her forehand chop nor backhand drive could withstand the pressure as she was kept running into the corners.

The crowd was unable to contain its delight over Miss Marble's play and she was squarely in command of the situation when, suddenly, her control deserted her and Miss Jacobs, fighting courageously, found the tide turning in her favor. Beginning with the sixth game, Miss Marble broke badly and the champion, getting everything back and lobbing effectively, took the set and went ahead at 2-0 in the second.

Miss Marble's chances of winning at this stage seemed slim indeed. But starting with the third game, she concentrated on Miss Jacobs's backhand, began to interpolate drop shots and from there on to the end of the match had the champion hopelessly on the defensive.

Miss Jacobs found it impossible to maintain position against her opponent's changes of length and direction. The pressure on her backhand was too much for her and she could not get to the drop shots which Miss Marble was bringing off.

Miss Marble was the master both with her ground strokes and with her volleys and smashes, which were bringing roars from the crowd. The champion sought to meet the issue at the net, but her overhead hitting was weak. She never knew where to expect the attack, was caught on the wrong foot repeatedly and her whole game broke down.

After the rest period, the play became even more one-sided, with Miss Marble giving an exhibition of targetry from the forehand that had the crowd cheering.

Miss Jacobs's chop was utterly inadequate, and she lost the first four games, winning only four points. Then Miss Jacobs, fighting valiantly, rallied. She pulled out the fifth game after Miss Marble had been within a point of a 5-0 lead, and then won the sixth on her service as her opponent's control wavered.

The crowd was now cheering on the champion for her game stand, and one wondered whether Mrs. Molla Mallory's rally of 1926, when she was down 0-4 in the third set to Miss Elizabeth Ryan, was to be repeated. But Miss Marble now lifed her game, broke down Miss Jacobs's backhand defense to win the seventh game at love and then broke through at 15 in the eighth as Miss Jacobs's control failed under pressure.

DavidK
Jun 26th, 2011, 02:58 PM
I have resumed editing in Newmarks contributions from Ayres

DavidK
Jul 3rd, 2011, 02:32 PM
All of Newmark's additions from Ayres have now been edited into the main results. Thanks Mark.

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 09:32 AM
First Quarter

January, Queensland Championships, Brisbane

FI May Hardcastle won


January New South Wales Metropolitan

FI Thelma Coyne


January, Victorian Championships, Melbourne

FI Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan

Young sensation Coyne is only 17



These tournaments must be removed from 1936, because refer to 1935.
They can be found in the thread 1935 at these posts:
Queensland Champs. #56
NSW Champs. #54
Victorian Champs. #58

The editions 1936 were played in november and december, and they are here in post #4

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 09:39 AM
ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mary O'Mahoney d. Jean Glover 63 63

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 09:41 AM
ended April 14, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louie Gatehouse Bond d. Pauline Spencer-Parsons 57 61 64

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 09:42 AM
ended September 16, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. H.Wilson 62 57 61

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 03:12 PM
April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4

DF: Manzutto/Wally Sandonnino d. Zehden/Beutter Hammer 6-4 6-4

MX: Vittoria Tonolli/Carlo Della Vida d. Beutter Hammer/Goepfer 6-3 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 07:08 PM
in spring, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Totta Zehden d. C.Beutter Hammer 6-4 6-3

DF: Tonolli/Sandonnino d. Wolf/Kraus 6-0 6-3

MX: Beutter Hammer/Goepfert d. Manzutto/Rado 4-6 6-2 7-5

Jimbo109
Mar 26th, 2012, 10:27 AM
August 31-September 6, Targhe Volphi Plate - Lido

FI Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 7-5 6-0

MX Mathieu/Andre Martin Legeay (Fr) d. Ucci Manzutto/Valentino Taroni 7-5 3-6 6-3



Targa Volpi, Lido di Venezia, Italy, (Clay)

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 02:17 PM
Mar 9-14 Queen's Covered Courts, Spring. London

FI McOstrich d Whitmarsh 5-7 8-6 6-4

DF Harvey/Marriott d Pittman/Stawson 6-2 6-4

Mixed F: Nuthall/John Oliff d Brown/Murray Deloford 6-2 6-3



The exact tournament's name was "London Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "British Covered Court Championships" held this year in october at Queen's Club also.

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2012, 02:01 PM
Jimbo's many additions and corrections have been edited in. I added in some first names for the new Italian results. I have "Cl" as an abbreviation for Beutter Hammer's first name.

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 03:17 PM
Feb 3 - Cannes Carlton Club, France



Feb 3-9,

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 03:28 PM
c. Mid February, French Covered Courts, Paris

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 6-0

DF Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert-Boegner d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Billie Yorke (GB) 7-9 7-5 6-2

XD Rosambert-Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur 7-5 6-3



On Le Figaro there are different results:

February 3-9,

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Iribarne 2-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Adamson/Pannetier d. Iribarne/Neufeld 6-4 6-4

MX: Iribarne/Borotra d. Adamson/Lesueur 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 03:35 PM
February 10, South of France, Nice

FI Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-1

DF Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Satterthwaite/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 7-5

XD Mathieu/Andree Martin-Legeay d. Yorke/Jacques Brugnon 6-2 6-1



February 10-17,

FI: score 6-1 6-0

MX: score 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 03:41 PM
February 17- Beaulieu, France



February 17-25

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 03:57 PM
April 6, Nice Second Meeting, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-0 6-4

DF Mathieu/Edith Belliard d. Jacqueline Goldschmitt/Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-1

XD Mathieu/Paul Feret d. Jeannette Poncelet/Edmond Lotan 6-0 6-1



April 6-12, Nice Championships

MX: score 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 04:01 PM
Feb 24 Nice, Nice, France

SF Yorke d Kay Stammers 8-6 2-6 6-3
SF Mathieu d Phyllis Saterwaithe 6-4 6-0

FI Simone Mathieu d Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

Doubles
SF Meulemeester/Weekes d Satterwaither/Yorke 0-6 6-3 6-3



On Le Figaro I didn't find this tournament.

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 12:12 AM
August 17-23, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mrs de Saint-Ferreol 6-1 6-0

DF: de Saint-Ferreol/Jacqueline Vives d. Weivers/Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready 6-4 4-6 6-4

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 04:17 PM
April 27 - May 8? Hungarian Championships, Budapest

1R Helen Hull Jacobs (US) d. Esther Denko 6-1 6-1

2R Jacobs d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 8-6

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jacobs

XD Jedrzejowska/M. Ferenczy d. Jacobs/Bela von Kehrling 7-5 6-4


Info provided by Elegos7

ended May 3, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Helen Jacobs (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-0


ended September 13, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Márta Sass (HUN) d. Lili Sárkány (HUN) 6-1 3-6 6-1

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 07:03 AM
Info provided by AndrewTas

??, Scandanavian Indoor, Stockholm

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 07:20 AM
Info provided by Newmark401

??, West of England Championships, Bristol

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Mrs L. Birch 6-2, 6-2

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 07:59 AM
Some tournaments provided two years ago by Newmark401 in the post #67 have been forgotten. They aren't in the main pages. I copy here again.


May 4-9, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, London

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mary Hardwick 10-8, 6-2

DF: Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Anita Lizana (CHI)/Susan Noel 6-0, 6-0

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey d. John Olliff/Mary Hardwick 6-4, 6-3
---------------

May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Nancy Lyle 4-6, 7-5, 7-5

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 6-3

XDF: Daniel Prenn (GER)/Evelyn Dearman d. Patrick Spence/Joan Ingram 6-3, 6-2
-------------------

Circa late May, Red-White Club, Berlin

DF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Anne Schneider-Peitz/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-3, 7-5

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Henner Henkel/Nelly Adamson (BEL) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
----------------------

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 08:03 AM
June 1-6, St George's Hill

2R Betty Nuthall d Anne Page (US) 6-2 6-2
2R Carolyn Babcock (US) d Pat Owen 6-3 6-0
2R Peggy Scriven d Jenny St John Maule 6-4 6-2
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d Bligh 6-1 6-4

3R Fabyan d Pamela Weekes 6-2 6-4
3R Dorothy Andrus (US)d Mollie Trouncer 6-4 7-5
3R Billie Yorke d Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2
3R Elsie Goldsack Pittman d Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (US) 6-4 6-2

3R Nuthall d Babcock 6-8 6-4 6-2
3R Mary Hardwick d Joy Cunningham 6-2 6-2
3R Scriven d Patsy O'Connell 7-5 6-2
3R Henrotin d Sonia Mavrogardato 4-6 6-2 6-4

QF Andrus d Fabyan 6-4 6-3
QF Pittman d Yorke 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF Hardwick d Nuthall 6-0 6-3
QF Henrotin d Scriven 6-2 6-1

SF Pittman d. Andrus 6-2 6-0
SF

FI Pittman



Info provided by Newmark401

June 1-6, St George's Hill, Weybridge

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Elsie Pittman 9-7, 6-0

DF: Dorothy Andrus (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke, walkover

XDF: Edward Avory/Ermyntrude Harvey and Jack Lysaght/Billie Yorke divided the prizes with the score at one set-all.

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 08:06 AM
November 17-21 Palalce Hotel, Torquay (Indoors)



Palace

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 08:11 AM
February 29-March 10, United States National Indoor Championships, New York

QF Van Ryn d. Harrison 6-3 6-3
QF Hirsch d. LeBoutillier 6-4 6-2
QF Taubele d. Cumming 6-1 6-2
QF Henrotin d. Brunie 5-7 6-2 6-4

SF Van Ryn d. Hirsch 6-1 7-5
SF Taubele d. Henrotin 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI Van Ryn d. Taubele 6-4 6-3


March, US Women's Indoors

SF Norma Taubele d. Sylvian Jung Henrotin (FR)

FI Midge Van Ryn d. Taubele



written 2 times

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 11:13 AM
May, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-2 7-5

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:16 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

Apr, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 08:08 PM
Late January-mid February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, Aus

FI Alison Hattersley d. Vera Selwin



According to GeeTee:

FI: Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-8 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:08 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

July, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Kath Hayes d. Vera Selwin 3-6 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 09:01 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

May, City of Sydney Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 3-6 6-0 7-5

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 12:23 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Fran Hoddle-Wrigley d. Shirley Whittaker 6-2 7-5

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:46 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Gwen Griffiths d. Kath Le Messurier 8-6 9-7

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:25 AM
Info provided by GeeTe

April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Mary O’Mahoney d. Myrtle Herbert 4-6 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 17th, 2012, 10:05 AM
August 31-September 6, Targa Volpi , Lido de Venizio (Clay)



Lido di Venezia

DavidK
Sep 1st, 2012, 01:04 PM
All the above has been edited in. Great service to us Jimbo - everything from finding lost additions from Mark to seeing that I spelled "palace" wrong.

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:45 AM
Second Quarter

Circa late April, Czechoslovakia Championships, Prague

FI E. Kaeppel (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 3-6 5 ret.



Info provided by Newmark

FI: Margarethe Kaeppel (GER) d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 3-6 7-5 retired

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 05:46 PM
Thanks Jimbo, Kaeppel's first name and second set corrected

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:13 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Audrey de Smidt Allister (RSA) d. Mrs H. Edwards 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Nov 25th, 2012, 12:10 PM
East of England has been edited in

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 09:17 AM
October 31-November 8, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Canet Cup:
FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Jacqueline Horner/Arlette Neufeld d. Jung Henrotin/Mme Gorodnitchenko 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Jung Henrotin/Jean Borotra d. Neufeld/Paul Feret 7-5 6-0

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 08:55 PM
First Quarter

February, Swedish Indoors

FI Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 7-5 6-2


January 12-19, Swedish Indoors, Stockholm

DF: Sperling/Marie Horn (Ger) d. Adamson/Simone Iribarne (Fra) 6-2 7-5

MX: Gull Roberg/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Sperling/Curt Oestberg 2-6 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 09:02 PM
August 28-September 6, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Karin Forsell d. Signy Wennerholm in 2 sets

DF: Gull Roberg/Signy Wennerholm d. Britt Bellander/Tickan Thomasson in 2 sets

MX: Marta Isaeus/Sven Nystrom d. Ingrid Lundberg/Curt Oestberg in 3 sets

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 02:48 PM
Thanks Jimbo, above added. I believe Gorodnitchenko's first name is Simone

Jimbo109
Feb 7th, 2013, 02:33 PM
National Rankings

Austria

8. Elfi Kriegsau



8. Elfi von Kriegs-Au

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 09:53 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Gudrun Villemoes d.??

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel Hollis d. ??

DF: Johanne Louise Gleerup/Else Støckel Hollis d. ??

MX: Else Støckel Hollis/Helge Plougmann d. ??

newmark401
Feb 16th, 2013, 06:08 PM
September 28-October 3, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

FI: Denise Huntbach d. ValerieScott 6-4, 7-9, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs H. Fox/Valerie Scott d. Mrs E. Allin/E. Dawson 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Henry Billington/Valerie Scott d. Pat Sherwood/Denise Huntbach 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:25 PM
End of December to beginning of January, Cannes Beau Site, France

30 December 1935-6 January 1936

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:27 PM
c. Mid January, Monagasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco

24-28 january

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:29 PM
January, German Covered Courts, Bremen

20-26 January

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:30 PM
February 10, South of France, Nice

10-17 February

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:32 PM
c. Mid February, French Covered Courts, Paris (per ALT)

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 6-0

DF Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert-Boegner d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Billie Yorke (GB) 7-9 7-5 6-2

XD Rosambert-Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur 7-5 6-3


It's the edition played in 1937 (and it's already in the 1937 thread) !

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:40 PM
February Cup de Noel ,Paris (IN)

FI Nelly Adamson (Bel)


There are results of the finals above (24 December 1935 - 1 January 1936)

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:47 PM
Feb 24 Nice, Nice, France

SF Yorke d Kay Stammers 8-6 2-6 6-3
SF Mathieu d Phyllis Saterwaithe 6-4 6-0

FI Simone Mathieu d Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

Doubles
SF Meulemeester/Weekes d Satterwaither/Yorke 0-6 6-3 6-3


These are results from the tournament played in Beaulieu (it's not Nice) (18 to 25 February)

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:49 PM
March 30 - Cannes Club Second Meeting

March 30-April 5

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:50 PM
April 6, Nice Championships (Second Meeting) , France

April 6-12

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:53 PM
Circa late April, Czechoslovakia Championships, Prague

April 18-26

LKK
Feb 17th, 2013, 04:55 PM
May or June, International Chmps of Austria, Vienna

Ended 10 or 11 May

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 06:41 PM
Mid-January, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm? Sweden (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Nelly Adamson (BEL) 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Simone Iribarne (FRA) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Frau Roberg d. Curt Oestberg/Hilde Sperling(DEN) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 06:45 PM
Circa early February, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Else Hollis, walkover
--

DF: Hilde Sperling/Frau Wilmoes d. Frau Roberg (SWE?)/Frau Thomson (SWE?) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Anker Jakobsen/Hilde Sperling d. Camille Malfroy(NZL)/Frau Wilmoes 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 06:51 PM
Circa late February, Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Marie Heidenreich d. Ada Werring 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Johan Haanes/Ada Werring d. Jack Nielsen/Elisabeth With 6-1, 6-8, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 06:52 PM
Dates for Egyptian Championships, Cairo = March 12-22
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 06:54 PM
Circa April 10-15, South Rhodesian Championships, Rhodesia (Clay)

FI: Won by Margaret Morpheld
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:01 PM
Correct dates for Spring Wiesbaden tournament = April 30-May 4
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:04 PM
May 5-10, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gottfried von Cramm d. Henner Henkel 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Nelly Adamson (BEL) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Anne Schneider-Peitz/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-3 7-5
--

XDF: Camille Malfroy (NZL)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Henner Henkel/Nelly Adamson (BEL) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:05 PM
May 20-24, Championships of Bad Pyrmont, Bad Pyrmont, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Margarethe Käppel 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Anne Schneider-Peitz/Totte Zehden d. Margarethe Käppel/Anneliese Ullstein 6-4, 0-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Dr Walter Dessart/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Hauss/Anneliese Ullstein 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:13 PM
May 28-June 1, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Totte Zehden d. A. Müller-Hein 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Marga Blumenfeld-Haepp/Totte Zehden d. Käthe Krob/A. Müller-Hein 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Hauss/Anneliese Ullstein d. Werner Beuthner/Ursula Heidtmann 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:15 PM
Circa early June, International Spanish Championships, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Josefa de Chavarri d Ruth Kamann (GER) 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Antonio Boter/Isabel Maier d. Luis Carles/Lolita Rifé 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:20 PM
June 4-8, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Rosl Kraus (AUT) d. Gisela Enger 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Alfred Gerstel/Annemarie Morczek d. Willi Stingl/A. Müller-Hein, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:26 PM
June 5-7, Schwerin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Eva Wedekind 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Eva Wedekind d. Lisa Fabian/Ingeborg Schumann 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Werner Menzel/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Feo Hartz/Erika Wedekind 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:27 PM
June 11-14, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Eva Wedekind 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Gustav Janaecke/Edith Sander d. Harry Schwenker/Irmgard König 6-1, 6-1
-----

June 11-14, Elbtal Championships, Limburg-Weilburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: A. Müller-Hein d. Totte Zehden 6-1, 5-7, 8-6
--

DF: Klara Beutter/Totte Zehden d. A. Müller-Hein/ Korb 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Rolf Göpfert/Totte Zehden d. Werner Beuthner/A. Müller-Hein 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:29 PM
June 18-21, Titisee, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Beutter d. Hilde Weihe 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Ferdinand Weihe/Erika Weber d. Hans Kleinlogel/Hilde Weihe 9-7, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:35 PM
June 18-24, Stettin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Gisela Enger 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Harry Schwenker/Annemarie Morczek d. Friedrich Frenz/Anneliese Ullstein 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:49 PM
June 25-28, Halle, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the City of Halle

FI: Ursula Heidtmann d. Irmgard Rost 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Siegfried Hendewerk/Else Warkalla d. Alfred Gerstel/Lisa Fabian 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:52 PM
July 2-5, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Edith Sander 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Irma Bartels/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Marg Plümacher/Hilde Weihe 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Jamain/Edith Sander following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 07:56 PM
July 2-6, Nuremberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Beutter d. A. Müller-Hein 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Dr Walter Dessart/Klara Beutter d. Vojtech Vodicka (CZE)/A. Müller-Hein 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:01 PM
July 9-12, Pforzheim*, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Beutter d. Erika Weber 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Vojtech Vodicka (CZE)/Klara Beutter d. Johann Philipp Buss/Frl Hameln 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

* There had been no big tournament in Pforzheim since 1931.
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:04 PM
July 10-12, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Käthe Richter 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Else Huss/Käthe Richter d. Eta Neumann (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT), walkover
--

XDF: Alfred Gerstel/Annemarie Morczek d. Walter Neugebauer/Trude Wolf (AUT) 7-7, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:09 PM
Circa mid-July, International Romanian Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel (GER) d. Klara Somogi (HUN) 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Cernoch (CZE)/Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Frantisek Cejnar (CZE)/Klara Somogi (HUN) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:19 PM
July 16-19, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Anneliese Ullstein 11-13, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Klara Beutter/Margarethe Käppel d. Inge Buderus/Annemarie Morczek 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Anneliese Ullstein d. Alfred Gerstel/Annemarie Morczek 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:24 PM
July 29-August 2, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig

FI: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Klara Beutter 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Irma Bartels/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Lotte Ertl (CZE)/Gertruda Volkmer-Jakobsen (POL) 6-0, 1-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Georg von Metaxa/Lotte Ertl (CZE) d. Kho Sin Kie (CHN)/Margarethe Käppel 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:26 PM
July 23-26, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lotte Ertl (CZE) d. Margot Blumenfeld-Haepp 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:27 PM
August 13-16, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lisa Fabian d. Ingeborg Schumann 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Edgar Dettmer/Ingeborg Schumann d. Drache/Frl Herbst, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:34 PM
Circa mid-August, International Polish Championships, Bydgoszcz, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Margarethe Käppel (GER) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Gertruda Volkmer-Jakobsen/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Margarethe Käppel (GER)/Zofia Jedrzejowska 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Josef Hebda/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Hans Denker (GER)/Margarethe Käppel (GER) 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:35 PM
August 19-22, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

XDF: John Olliff (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Valentino Tarino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA), walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:39 PM
August 22-25, Wiesbaden International, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Hella Kovac (YOU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Marie Horn d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider-Peitz 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Valentino Tarino (ITA)/L. Schreder (HUN) d. John Olliff (GBR)/ Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:49 PM
August 27-30 Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Klara Beutter 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Irmgard Rost d. Lily Sarkany (HUN)/L. Schreder (HUN) [score?]
--

XDF: Won by Edward Dearman (GBR)/Evelyn Dearman (GBR)
-----

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2013, 08:51 PM
September 3-6, Bad Aachen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Thilde Hamel d. Annemarie Buss 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:13 PM
January 31-February 5, Championships of Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA

FI: Catherine Sample d. Eunice Evers 6-2, 2-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Mar 3rd, 2013, 01:49 PM
Circa early August, Latvian Championships, Riga, Latvia (Clay)

FI: Anne Schneider-Peitz (GER) d. L. Sobotka (CZE) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Willi Stingl (GER)/L. Sobotka (CZE) d. Alfred Gerstel (GER)/Anne Schneider-Peitz 10-8, retired
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 11:47 AM
November 23-29, Lyon, France (Indoors)

MX: Mlle Lhermitte/Jacques Brugnon d. Mlle Billioud/Boulard 6-1 5-7 6-2

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 04:37 PM
Circa early March, Coupe Gabriel Brun, Tunis (?), Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Simone Piétra d. Mme Clément 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 04:39 PM
April 4-5, Tennis Club de Marrakech, Marrakech, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mme Lannefranque d. Mme Schodauer 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Malterre/Mme Lannefranque d. Clairac/Mme Schodauer 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 04:47 PM
July 19-25, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Isle Friedleben (GER) 6-1, 6-4*

* This final was probably the last singles final of any significance contested by Ilse Friedleben (née Weihermann) who was Jewish.
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Simone Mathieu d. Christian Boussus/Mlle Wallace 6-3, 6-3
------

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2013, 11:31 AM
July 19-25, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Isle Friedleben (GER) 6-1, 6-4*

* This final was probably the last singles final of any significance contested by Isle Friedleben (née Weihermann) who was Jewish.


Ilse, not Isle

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 12:57 PM
First Quarter

End of December to beginning of January, Cumberland County, Sydney, New South Wales, Aus

FI Alison Hattersley d. Peggy Menzies 6-1 6-4

XD Menzies/Neil Turvey vs. Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford 8-6 3-1 unfinished



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

Dec 1935-4 Jan 1936, County of Cumberland Championships, Ashfield (Sydney), NSW, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Pratten Park

SF Alison Hattersley d Olive Stebbing 86 62
SF Peggy Menzies d Edna McColl 64 62

FI Hattersley d Menzies 61 64

DOUBLES
SF Menzies/Joyce Williams d Helen McTaggett/Olive Stebbing 60 61
SF Hattersley/Vera Selwin d Edna McColl/Ethel Chrystal 62 62

FI Hattersley/Selwin d Menzies/Williams 61 16 62

MIXED
SF Menzies/Turvey d Hattersley/David Chrystal 75 64
SF Hartigan/Crawford d ??

XD Menzies/Neil Turvey vs. Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford 8-6 3-1 unfinished

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:01 PM
First Quarter

January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Fran Hoddle-Wrigley d. Shirley Whittaker 6-2 7-5



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

Dec 1935 - 1 Jan 1936, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Club

QF Hoddle-Wrigley d Truda Cox 64 06 97

SF Shirley Whittaker d Eunice Hunt 60 61
SF Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Edna Harry 86 46 63

FI Hoddle-Wrigley d Whittaker 62 75

XD Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Yuitha Thiemeyer/Jack Clemenger 61 36 61

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:04 PM
First Quarter

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Gwen Griffiths d. Kath Le Messurier 8-6 9-7



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

26 Dec 1935-1 Jan 1936, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kensington Club

SF Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 86 36 97
SF Gwen Griffiths d Joan Walters 810 61 64

FI Gwen Griffiths d Kath Le Messurier 86 97

DF Kath Le Messurier/Joan Walters d Dot Weston/Ward 57 61 64

XDSF Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull d Dot Weston/George Holloway 64 62

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:07 PM
First Quarter

Late January-mid February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, Aus

FI Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-8 6-4

DF Hattersley/Selwin d. Mrs. H. Betts/Peggy Menzies 6-2 8-6



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

Jan-17 Feb, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia (Grass)

QF Alison Hattersley d ?
QF Edna McColl d Peg Menzies walkover
QF Nina Vickery d Joyce Williams 16 61 64
QF Vera Selwin d ?

SF Hattersley d McColl 64 46 64
SF Selwin d Vickery 57 62 75

FI Vera Selwin d Alison Hattersley 63 68 64

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Sewlwin d Mrs T Jasper/Mrs R Smith 61 64
SF Betts/Menzies d McColl/Vickery 62 63

DF Hattersley/Selwin d Linda Betts/Peggy Menzies 6-2 8-6

MIXED
SF Hattersley/Chrystal d Selwin/Hopman 62 62
SF McColl/Smith d ??

FI Hattersley/Chrystal d McColl/Smith 62 57 75

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:10 PM
First Quarter

February 26- March?, South Australian Championship, Adelaide

FI Nancy Wynne d. Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2

DF Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Hopman/May Blick w/o

MX Hopman/Len Schwartz d. Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

26 Feb - Mar, South Australian Championship, Adelaide (Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

R1 Nell Hopman d Hilda Sara 61 62
R1 May Blick d Ruth Hone 62 60
R1 Edna Collison d L Morris 64 64
R1 Thelma Flinn d Kath Barnden 75 16 64

R2 Blick d Flinn 61 61
R2 Kath Le Messurier d Norma Halloran 61 64
R2 Nancye Wynne d Yvette Wilson 62 60
R2 Dot Weston d Betty Ward 62 46 60
R2 Hopman d Collison 60 62
R2 Gwen O'Halloran d Dot Stevenson 62 64
R2 Jean Wilson d Gwen Stevenson 63 64
R2 Gwen Griffiths d Anna Menz 60 64

QF Blick d Le Messurier 57 86 62
QF Wynne d Weston 46 60 63
QF Hopman d O'Halloran 64 63
QF Wilson d Griffiths 64 61

SF Wynne d Blick walkover
SF Hopman d Wilson 62 60

FI Wynne d Hopman 63 62

DOUBLES
QF Nell Hopman/May Blick d Gwen Stevenson/Meryl O'Hara Wood 63 62
QF Gwen Griffiths/Kath Le Messurier d Hilda Sara/L Morris 61 63
QF Dot Weston/Gwen O'Halloran d Edna Collison/Thelma Flinn 62 63
QF Dot Stevenson/Nancye Wynne d Norma Halloran/Lorna Ryan 60 61

SF Wynne/Stevenson d Griffiths/Le Messurier 60 64
SF Blick/Hopman d Weston/O'Halloran 75 64

DF Wynne/Stevenson d Hopman/May Blick wo

MIXED
SF Nell Hopman/Len Schwartz d Nancye Wynne/Reg Ewin 63 60
SF Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull d May Blick/Bert Tonkin 63 810 62

FI Hopman/Schwartz d Griffiths/Turnbull 64 64

May Blick was indisposed and had to forfeit the singles semi-final as well as the doubles final. Her ilness kept her in an Adelaide hospital for some weeks and she was confined to bed when she was allowed to travel back to her Melbourne home.

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:13 PM
First Quarter

Throughout March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria

FI Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Wynne 7-5 7-9 6-4

DF Mrs. Geddes/Mrs. (Joan Scott?)Pett d. Dorothy Stevenson/Nancy Wynne 6-3 4-6 6-3

XD Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Wynne/Neil Ennis 8-6 3-6 6-3



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

Mar, MCC Autumn Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Melbourne Cricket Club

QF Nell Hopman d Margaret Wilson 62 64
QF Nancye Wynne d Sadie Berryman 61 16 64
QF Joan Hartigan d Dot Stevenson 63 26 62
QF Gwen Stevenson d Marjorie Paxton 60 62

SF Wynne d Hopman 61 06 62
SF Hartigan d Stevenson 61 75

FI Hartigan d Wynne 75 79 64

DOUBLES
SF Wynne/Stevenson d Hartigan/Kath Woodward 63 75
SF Joan Pett/Thora Geddes d Hopman/Lorna Dickens 57 63 34 unfinished (final score unknown)

FI Geddes/Pett d Stevenson/Wynne 63 46 63

XD Hopman/Hopman d Wynne/Neil Ennis 86 36 63

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:16 PM
Second Quarter

ended April 14, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louie Gatehouse Bond d. Pauline Spencer-Parsons 57 61 64



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

11- Apr, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia
Venue: Association Courts, New Town (En Tout Cas)

SF Birdie Bond d Phyllis Newton 62 61
SF Pauline Spencer-Parsons d Edna Burrows 16 65 63

FI Bond d Spencer-Parsons 57 61 64

DF Bond/McGough d Edna Burrows/Mrs D Jones 61 60

XD Bond/S Gifford d Kitty McGough/N Little 61 63

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:20 PM
Second Quarter

April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Mary O’Mahoney d. Myrtle Herbert 4-6 6-1 6-2



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

10-14 Apr, City of Perth Championships, Australia (Grass)
Venue: King's Park

R1 Mavis Williams d Fitzharding 61 62
R1 (2) Jean Glover d Sydenham 63 61

R2 (1) Mary O'Mahoney d Harnett 62 61
R2 McNamara d Pearson 64 62
R2 (3) Mollie McGrath d Ryan 62 61
R2 M Williams d J Williams 63 62
R2 (4)Myrtle Herbert d Scaddan 16 61 61
R2 Nellie Trewhella d Easton 86 64
R2 (2)Glover d McCutcheon 63 62
R2 Vivian d Joy McDermott 63 64

QF O'Mahoney d McNamara 61 61
QF McGrath d Williams 75 61
QF Herbert d Vivian 60 60
QF Trewhella d Glover 64 64

SF O'Mahoney d McGrath 64 36 75
SF Herbert d Trewhella 64 46 86

FI Mary O’Mahoney d Myrtle Herbert 46 61 62

DOUBLES
SF (1)Herbert/O'Mahoney d Fyfe/Scaddan 61 64
SF (2)Glover/McGrath v (3)Harnett/Williams 61 63

FI Herbert/O'Mahoney d Glover/McGrath 64 16 64

MIXED
SF (2)Herbert/Ford d (4)McNamara/Bonner 62 46 63
SF (3)Glover/Brodie d (1)O'Mahoney/Stephen 62 64

FI Glover/Brodie d Herbert/Ford 62 61

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:22 PM
Second Quarter

April 24 - May 4, City of Sidney, New South Wales

FI Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 3-6 6-0 7-5

DF Coyne/Hartigan d. Nell Hall/Nancy Wynne 6-4 6-4

XD Hall/Harry Hopman d. Hartigan/Arthur Huxley 6-3 6-4



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

25 Apr - 2 May, City of Sydney Championships, NSW, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground

R2 Peg Menzies d ??
R2 Joyce Williams d Betty Griffiths 60 60
R2 Edna McColl d Mrs Gillings 61 62
R2 Thelma Coyne d Enid Williams 61 62
R2 Alison Hattersley d Olive Stebbing 64 61
R2 Vera Selwin d Peggy Colbert 60 60
R2 Nina Vickery d Gwen Utz 36 63 61
R2 Joan Hartigan d Muff Wilson 75 63

QF Menzies d J Willams 75 61
QF Coyne d McColl 63 62
QF Hattersley d Selwin 16 63 62
QF Hartigan d Vickery 64 75

SF Coyne d Menzies 64 64
SF Hartigan d Hattersley 86 75

FI Hartigan d Coyne 36 60 75

DOUBLES
R1 Hartigan/Coyne d Rice/Stebbing 62 62
R1 Peach/Gillings d Colbert/Cosgrove 86 97
R1 Hopman/Wynne d B Griffiths/J Prior 60 60
R1 Wilson/Williams d Betty Kelynack/M Graham 63 64

QF Hopman/Wynne d Beth Peach/Mrs Gillings 62 62
QF Hattersley/Selwin d Dot Bellamy/Gwen Utz 61 60
QF Hartigan/Coyne d Vickery/McColl 62 63
QF Betts/Menzies d Wilson/Williams 46 75 75

SF Coyne/Hartigan d Betts/Menzies 64 46 75
SF Hopman/Wynne d Hattersley/Selwin 63 36 6

DF Coyne/Hartigan d Hopman/Wynne 64 64

MIXED
SF Hopman/Hopman d Selwin/Turvey 64 62 10875
SF Hartigan/Huxley v Betts/Lindo

FI Hopman/Hopman d Hartigan/Huxley 63 64

The championships were restored after being abandoned the previous year.

Mixed final was replayed after two attempts were stopped due to failing light (1st after Hopmans had taken 1st set 108, 2nd after Hartigan/Huxley took 2nd set 75)

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:26 PM
Second Quarter

May, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-2 7-5



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

2-4 May, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia (Chip)

SF Mall Molesworth d Ivy Killer
SF Emily Westacott d Flo Francisco 86 62

FI Westacott d Molesworth 62 75

DOUBLES
SF Niemeyer/Westacott d Aitken/Francisco 62 75
SF Ada Longland/Mal Molesworth d Ivy Killer/Sadie Moon 75 86

FI Longland/Molesworth d Niemeyer/Westacott 63 64

MIXED
SF Flo Francisco/Lester Hancock d Emily Westacott/Vic Westacott 62 10 forfeit
SF Mall Molesworth/Howard d Edie Niemeyer/Branson 62 62

FI Francisco/Hancock d Molesworth/Howard 64 64

Exhaustion after her singles semi-final caused Emily Westacott to forfeit in the semis of the mixed doubles.

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:32 PM
Third Quarter

July, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Kath Hayes d. Vera Selwin 3-6 6-4 8-6



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

June - July, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

SF Vera Selwin d Peg Menzies 64 62
SF Kath Hayes d Joyce Williams 63 63

FI Hayes d Selwin 36 64 86

DOUBLES
SF Betts/Selwin d Hayes/Menzies 64 61

FI Betts/Selwin d Mrs Barry/Mrs Humphreys 61 60

MIXED
FI Hayes/Turvey d Mrs McTagget/Lloyd 63 63

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:38 PM
Third Quarter

ended September 16, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. H.Wilson 6-2 5-7 6-1



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

11-14 Sep, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Chip Courts)

SF Thelma Coyne d Margaret Storey 46 61 64
SF Muff Wilson d Ida Webb 61 60

FI Coyne d Wilson 62 57 61

DF Kath Hayes/Peg Menzies d Joan Wheaton/Ida Webb 75 75

MIXED
SF Joan Wheaton/D Thompson d Miss Burleigh/Viv McGrath 1210 62
SF Thelma Coyne/Jack Crawford d Peggy Menzies/Neil Turvey 62 64

FI Coyne/Crawford d Wheaton/Thompson 60 63

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:41 PM
October 1-10, Metropolitan Champeionships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Aus

FI Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 8-6 6-4

DF Coyne/Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 7-5 4-6 6-3

XD Peggy Menzies/Jack Crawford led Coyne/Vivian McGrath 6-3 unfinished



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

26 Sep-10 Oct, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

R1 Edna McColl d Peggy Colbert 62 60
R1 Nina Vickery d Marie de Launay 63 62
R1 Alison Hattersley d Mrs RE McTaggett 63 61
R1 Dot Greenwood d M Graham 61 64
R1 Thelma Rice d B Martin 63 62
R1 Dorothy Jenkins d Dot Dingle 86 57 62
R1 Joyce Williams d Gladys Farrell 61 63
R1 Olive Stebbing d Beth Peach 60 62
R1 A Cosgrove d Betty Griffiths 62 60

R2 Thelma Coyne d McColl 62 62
R2 Vickery d Meg Brooker 75 64
R2 Hattersley d Greenwood 57 63 60
R2 Muff Wilson d Thelma Rice 86 62
R2 Joan Hartigan d E Williams 60 60
R2 Jenkins d J Williams 63 86
R2 Selwin d Stebbing 108 61
R2 Peg Menzies d Cosgrove 62 62

QF Coyne d Vickery 75 63
QF Hattersley d Wilson 62 64
QF Hartigan d Jenkins 62 62
QF Selwin d Menzies 62 60

SF Coyne d Selwin 64 62
SF Hartigan d Hattersley 63 64

FI Thelma Coyne d Joan Hartigan 86 64

DOUBLES
SF Coyne/Hartigan d McColl/Vickery 64 61
SF Hattersley/Selwin d Menzies/Stebbing 16 63 61

FI Coyne/Hartigan d Hattersley/Selwin 75 46 63

MIXED
SF Coyne/Vivian McGrath d Alison Hattersley/C Donohoe 64 63
SF Peg Menzies/Jack Crawford d Ethel Chrystal/D Chrystal 75 46 63

FI Menzies/Crawford led Coyne/McGrath 63 unfinished

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:48 PM
November 9-16, Queensland Champtionshipsm, Brisbane

FI Nancy Wynne d. Joan Hartigan 7-5 6-1

DF May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. Hartigan/Alison Hattersley 1-6 6-4 6-4

XD Hartigan/Vivian McGrath d. Westacott/Edgar Moon 6-3 8-6



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

9-14 Nov, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

R1 Wynne d Pearl Stern 60 60
R1 Hartigan d Flo Francisco 62 46 63
R1 Westacott d Muff Wilson 64 63

QF Mall Molesworth d Alison Hattersley 64 61
QF Nancye Wynne d Emily Westacott 16 86 64
QF Joan Hartigan d Edie Niemeyer 63 60
QF May Hardcastle d Peggy Menzies 61 61

SF Wynne d Molesworth 61 62
SF Hartigan d Hardcastle 26 75 64

FI Nancye Wynne d Joan Hartigan 75 61

DOUBLES
QF May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d Herring Ruth Tann 60 75
QF Peg Menzies/Muff Wilson d Ivy Rieck/Dorothy Kamp 63 62
QF Nancye Wynne/Flo Francisco d Ada Longlands/Mall Molesworth 64 62
QF Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley d Pearl Stern/Edie Niemeyer 61 60

SF Westacott/Hardcastle d Menzies/Muff Wilson 108 36 64
SF Hartigan/Hattersley d Wynne/Francisco 26 64 61

FI Hardcastle/Westacott d Hartigan/Hattersley 16 64 64

MIXED
SF Westacott/Moon d Peg Menzies/Vince Kelly 63 63
SF Hartigan/McGrath d Nancye Wynne/Jack Grinstead 61 61

FI Hartigan/McGrath d Westacott/Moon 63 86

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:50 PM
November 30-December 5, New South Wales, Sydney

FI Nancy Wynne d. Nell Hopman 4-6 6-4 6-1

DF Wynne/Dorothy Stevenson d. Peggy Menzies/Olive Stebbing 6-2 2-6 6-2

XD Hopman/Harry Hopman d. May Blick/Neil Turvey



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

30 Nov - 5 Dec, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Rushcutters Bay

Q1 B Griffiths v M Moran

Q2 Gwen Lloyd d winner of above
Q2 Meg Brooker d Mrs Harkness
Q2 Dot Greenwood d A Cosgrove
Q2 Connie Taylor d Joan Kidston

R1 Thelma Coyne d Peggy Menzies 64 64
R1 May Blick d Edna McColl 61 26 62
R1 Alison Hattersley d Beth Peach 62 63
R1 Gwen Utz d Meg Brooker 61 63
R1 Nell Hopman d Dot Jenkins 62 61
R1 Ida Webb d Gwen Lloyd 63 61
R1 Thelma Rice d Cherie Bubb 62 63
R1 Emily Westacott d Gladys Farrell
R1 Nancye Wynne d Nina Vickery 62 64
R1 Vera Selwin d Muff Wilson 63 64
R1 Dot Dingle d Connie Taylor 64 63
R1 May Hardcastle d Mrs McTaggett 60 63
R1 Dot Stevenson d Joan Prior 64 63
R1 Olive Stebbing d Dot Greenwood 61 63
R1 Ethyl Chrystal d Mrs Henry 62 1917
R1 Joyce Williams d ??

R2 Coyne d Blick 62 61
R2 Hattersley d Utz 63 63
R2 Hopman d Webb 60 61
R2 Westacott d Rice 62 62
R2 Wynne d Selwin 61 62
R2 Hardcastle d Dingle 57 61 62
R2 Stevenson d Stebbing 36 75 63
R2 Williams d Chrystal 61 26 61

QF Coyne d Hattersley 86 63
QF Hopman d Westacott 63 79 119
QF Wynne d Hardcastle 63 63
QF Stevenson d Williams 86 62

SF Hopman d Coyne walkover
SF Wynne d Stevenson 64 75

FI Nancye Wynne d Nell Hopman 46 64 61

DOUBLES
Menzies/Stebbing d H Coleshill/Gosbell 61 75
HardcastleWestacott d Dingle/Wilson 61 62
Wynne/Stevenson d Bubb/Utz 64 36 61
Hattersley/Selwin d Farrell/Prior 62 26 64
Hopman/Coyne d McColl/Vickery 63 61
Dot Jenkins/Joyce Williams d Mrs Harkness/Mrs Henry 64 64
Ethel Chrystal/Thelma Rice d Helen Bowker/Beth Peach 62 63

QF Menzies/Stebbing d Betts/McTaggett 64 61
QF Stevenson/Wynne d Hattersley/Selwin 62 64
QF Coyne/Hopman d Jenkins/Williams 61 62
QF Hardcastle/Westacott d Chrystal/Rice 61 62

SF Stevenson/Wynne d Hardcastle/Westacott 86 16 64
SF Menzies/Stebbing d Coyne/Hopman walkover

FI Wynne/Stevenson d Menzies/Stebbing 62 26 62

MIXED
QF Hopman/Hopman d Hattersley/Chrystal 86 64
QF Westacott/Gilchrist d Rice/Felan 75 63
QF Wynne/Tonkin d Hardcastle/Huxley 61 57 62
QF Blick/Turvey d Vickery/DC Coombe (NZL) 62 46 62

SF Hopman/Hopman d Westacott/Gilchrist 62 119
SF Blick/Turvey d Wynne/Tonkin 97 63*

FI Hopman/Hopman d Blick/Turvey

*One semi-finals and the final of the Mixed Doubles final were played during the Victorian Championships in Melbourne.

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 01:54 PM
December 12-12, Victorian Championships, Melbourne

FI Joan Hartigan d. Emily Westacott 6-4 6-2

DF Nell Hopman/Nancy Wynne d. Hartigan/(Margaret?) Wilson 7-5 6-3

XD Westacott/James Gilchrist d. Hopman/Harry Hopman 6-2 7-5



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

12 Dec, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kooyong

R1 Dot Stevenson d Joan Stewart 63 64
R1 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Aileen O'Kane 75 63
R1 Joan Hartigan d Connie Coate 63 75
R1 Gwen Stevenson d Shirley Whittaker 63 63
R1 May Hardcastle d Dot Mauger 62 64
R1 Sadie Berryman d Jean Wilson 63 61
R1 Margaret Wilson d Ruby Skinner 61 36 62
R1 Vera Selwin d Truda Cox 62 60

R2 Emily Westacott d Eileen Dockendorff 60 63
R2 Stevenson d Selwin 26 63 75
R2 Wynne d Nancy Chitty 61 62
R2 Hattersley d Hoddle-Wrigley 46 86 63
R2 Hartigan d G Stevenson 60 60
R2 Hardcastle d Berryman 62 61
R2 Nell Hopman d Peggy Menzies 62 61
R2 May Blick d Gwen O'Halloran 63 30 forfeit

QF Westacott d Stevenson 61 64
QF Wynne d Hattersley 62 62
QF Hartigan d Hardcastle 97 36 62
QF Hopman d Blick 64 61

SF Hartigan d Hopman 63 75
SF Westacott d Wynne 62 36 64

FI Joan Hartigan d Emily Westacott 86 62

DOUBLES
R1 Truda Cox/Nancy Chitty d May Blick/Kath Woodward 64 68 63
R1 Nell Hopman/Nancye Wynne d Thora Geddes/Joan Pett 61 63
R1 Dot Mauger/Shirley Whittaker d Vera Selwin/Alison Hattersley 63 46 86
R1 Peggy Menzies/Nancye Lewis d Jean Wilson/Gwen O'Halloran 63 108
R1 Dorothy Stevenson/Gwen Stevenson d Ruby Skinner/Aileen O'Kane 64 36 61
R1 Joan Stewart/Eileen Dockendorf d Sadie Berryman/Sylvia Harper 97 57 75

QF Menzies/Lewis d Hardcastle/Westacott 26 75 108
QF Hopman/Wynne d Mauger/Whittaker 75 61
QF Hartigan/Wilson d Dockendorff/J Stewart 60 26 62
QF Stevenson/Stevenson d Chitty/COx64 26 64

SF Hartigan/Wilson d Stevenson/Stevenson 63 46 97
SF Hopman/Wynne d Lewis/Menzies 62 63

DF Hopman/Wynne d Hartigan/Wilson 75 63

MIXED
Westacott/Gilchrist d Dot Stevenson/Clemenger 26 63 64
Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz d Peg Menzies/Tom Warhurst walkover
Sadie Berryman/L Brodie d Joan Hartigan/Don Turnbull walkover

SF Hopman/Hopman d May Blick/T Carey 61 61

FI Westacott/Gilchrist d Hopman/Hopman 62 75

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:00 PM
ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mary O'Mahoney d. Jean Glover 6-3 6-3



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

Jan, Western Australian Championships, Perth (Grass)

QF Ada Peacock d Mollie McGrath 68 62 54
QF Mary O'Mahoney d Mrs Moore 60 62
QF Mavis Williams d Betty Jamieson 36 75 60
QF Jean Glover d Merle McNamara 46 75 86

SF O'Mahoney d Peacock 64 64
SF Glover d Williams 75 61

FI O’Mahoney d Glover 63 63

DOUBLES
SF Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Venetia Fyfe/Mollie McGrath 62 61

FI Herbert/O'Mahoney d Jean Glover/Ailsa Carcary 46 60 63

XD O'Mahoney/Harris d Herbert/Ford 46 61 97

GS Jean Glover d J NcNamara 64 63

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:04 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

December 1935 - 11 Jan 1936, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

Vera Selwin d Edna McColl 60 62
Nancy Lewis d F Spinks 61 61
Alison Hattersley d EA Robinson 61 60
Joyce Williams v Beth Peach postponed

SF Vera Selwyn d Nancy Lewis 64 86
SF Allison Hattersley d ??

FI Vera Selwin d Alison Hattersley 86 26 75

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Valkenburg d Nancy Lewis/Amy Lewis 62 64
SF Bellamy/Hartigan d ??

FI Hattersley/Valkenburg d Hartigan/Bellamy 62 63

MIXED
SF Hattersley/D Thompsn d Dot Bellamy/H Lewis 26 63 61
SF Selwin/Turvey d

FI V Selwin/N Turvey d D Hattersley/Thompson 75 62

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:12 PM
Second Quarter

Apr, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-3 6-2



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

Apr, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

QF Thelma Coyne d Edie Niemeyer 60 61
QF Flo Francisco d Ivy Killer 61 64
QF Edna Crowther d Dorothy Kamp 86 46 61
QF Mall Molesworth d Dorothy Gaydon 63 62

SF Coyne d Francisco 63 75
SF Molesworth d Crowther 61 61

FI Thelma Coyne d Mall Molesworth 63 62

SF Edie Niemeyer/Pearl Stern d Thelma Coyne/Schultz 36 75 75

FI Niemeyer/Stern v Kamp/Killer 63 41 unf

MIXED
SF Thelma Coyne/Gar Moon d Ivy Killer/Alf Chave 61 61
SF Flo Francisco/Lester Hancock d Dorothy Kamp/Vince Kelly 62 64

FI Coyne/Moon d Francisco/Hancock 63 57 63

Emily Westacott has been out of the game due to illness for a year, May Hardcastle withdrew because of an injured side requiring x-rays and Ada Longland was prevented from joining Mall Molesworth in doubles due to a poisoned foot. Westacott's injury would keep her out of the game for three months.

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:17 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

To 12 Apr, Great Northern Championships, Newcastle, NSW, Australia

SF Ilma Searston d Muff Wilson

FI Vera Selwin d Searston 62 62

------------------

Apr, Orange Championships, Orange, NSW, Australia (Chip)

FI Florrie Walker

DF ??

XD Thelma Rice/John Brownwich d Florrie Walker/N Kerr 62 62

------------------

Apr, Muswellbrook Championships, Muswellbrook, NSW, Australia

FI Esme Ashford d Olive McConochie 63 63

DF Esme Ashford/Audrey Ashford d Rose Boland/Prior 61 62

XD Esme Ashford/H Lindo d McConochie/N Harper 64 64

---------------------

Apr, Albury & Border Championships, Albury, NSW, Australia

FI Joan Hartigan d Edna McColl 61 63

DF M Graham/Edna McColl d Joan Hartigan/Mrs Kendall

XD Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d M Graham/G Holloway 97 60

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:21 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #5)

-29 June, City of Toowoomba Championships, Queensland, Australia

FI Flo Francisco d Dorothy Gaydon 60 60

DF Burke/Francisco d Edna Crowther/Dorothy Gaydon 62 61

----------------------

August, Exhibition Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

QF Flo Francisco d Vera Selwin 75 36 86
QF May Hardcastle d Mall Molesworth 86 46 64
QF Emily Westacott d Kath Hayes 63 62
QF Thelma Coyne d Peggy Menzies 61 60

SF Westacott d Francisco 64 62
SF Coyne d Hardcastle 86 61

FI Coyne d Westacott 46 63 75

DOUBLES
SF Hardcastle/Francisco d Stern/Niemeyer 61 60
SF Hayes/Menzies d Kamp/Westacott 61 06 75

FI Hayes/Menzies d Hardcastle/Francisco 75 75

MIXED
SF Kath Hayes/Arthur Huxley d Thelma Coyne/Gar Moon 68 63 64
SF Francisco/Hancock d Westacott/H Goodwin 86 62

FI Hayes/Huxley d Francisco/Hancock 63 62

Coyne revealed herself not only as a brilliant stroke-maker, but also as a determined fighter in beating Mrs Westacott from 3-5 down in the final set. Both players hit without reserve and spectators were kept in a state of excitement throughout the match.

newmark401
Mar 23rd, 2013, 04:01 PM
July 13-18, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Elsie Pittman 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Kay Stammers d. Alexandra McOstrich (IRL)/Mrs A.A. Wright 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Kay Stammers d. G. Thompson/Mrs A.A. Wright 6-2, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:09 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: divided between Gaby Curtis and Kay Smith

newmark401
Apr 13th, 2013, 02:49 PM
April 10-15, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Madge Slaney 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Anita Lizana (CHI)/Mary Whitmarsh d. Freda James/Gladys Southwell 7-, 5-7, 8-6
--

XDF: Charles Hare/Anita Lizana (CHI) and Camille Malfroy (NZL)/Elsa Haylock divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 13th, 2013, 02:53 PM
May 29-June 3, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley and Freda James divided the prizes
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Mary Whitmarsh and Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk divided the prizes
--

XD: This event, like every event at this tournament in 1936, was not completed due to very bad weather
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 15th, 2013, 06:05 AM
ends September 21-27, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. May Blick 6-2 6-3

DF: Peggy Menzies/Edna McColl d. Hartigan/Blick 2-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs Clayton/Thompson d. Miss Phillips/Viv McGrath 6-4 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2013, 12:14 PM
Third Quarter

August 22 American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce University Tawara Springs Ohio

Lulu Balard d. Ora Washington 86 61

Note: The premier event of the ATA-which accepted players regardless of race.



August 22 American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio
Venue: Wilberforce University

FI: Lulu Ballard d. Ora Washington 86 61

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:43 PM
July 13-18, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gaby Curtis and Kay Smith divided the prizes
--

DF: Kay Smith/G. Valentine-Brown and N. Eves/M. Lettington divided the prizes
--

XDF: L.W.J. Newman/G. Valentine-Brown and H.B. Purcell/Gaby Curtis divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:46 PM
August 31-September 5, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: B. Frye d. Madeleine Moss 0-6,7 -5, 6-4
--

DF: M. Lincoln/S. Stoney and Lucy Pennycuick/Mrs D. Trentham divided the prizes
--

XDF: J.D. Morris/D. Trentham d. D.M. Bull/J. Lacy 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:51 PM
September 7-12, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Evelyn Dearman 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Hon. Mrs D. Rhys d. P. Grover/Audrey Wright 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Harry Cooper/Evelyn Dearman d. J. Fletcher/Audrey Wright 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:54 PM
July 15-20, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottigham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Ford d. Freda James, walkover
--

DF: M. Parr/R. Smith d. F. Burton/E. Middleton 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: W.E. Attewell/Freda James d. W. Filmer-Sankey/Jean Saunders 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:58 PM
May 25-30, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Dorothy Round, walkover
--

DF: Audrey Allister (RSA)/Freda James d. Gaby Curtis/Mrs G. Lucas 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Henry Billington/M. Hobson d. J. Brian Sturgeon/Dorothy Round, walkover
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:02 PM
August 3-8, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Fontes d. Mrs H. Edwards 10-8, 7-5
--

DF: Nina Brown/Mrs H. Edwards and Mrs R. Fontes/Joan O'Meara divided the prizes
--

XDF: Murray Deloford/Nina Brown and H.V. Edwards/H. Edwards divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:05 PM
August 10-15, Isle of Wight Championships, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Betty Uber d. E. Sutton 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs A. Godfrey/Betty Uber d. Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: G. Baker/Mrs G. Baker d. G. Reynolds/E. Bull 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
-----