PDA

View Full Version : PYW Marbella - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:06 PM
PYW Marbella

http://www.indigoguide.com/spain-images/marbella.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/marbella.jpg
Welcome in Marbella,Spain.Marbella is the first new event in 2009. Various players will battle it out in the first European Clay Court tournament of the season to win the inaurugal event! Thev usual clay suspects are expected, but even Jelena Jankovic and Serena Williams (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=375181#) are committed to play. Who is gonna win the first championships in Marbella? Vote Now as the Andalucia Experience commences with the qualifying!


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $500.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
New Event in PYW 2009!


The Favourites
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312328.jpg
First Quarter: Madison Brengle USA

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Quarter: Andreja Klepac [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg
Third Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310672.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]

Second Qualifying Round:
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] vs Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Danielle Mills USA [WC] vsMadison Brengle USA
Polona Hercog SLO vs Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA vs Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3] vs Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] vs Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Chayenne Ewijk NED

Elwin.
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:08 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Madison Brengle USA
Polona Hercog SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Adrian.
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:09 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Chayenne Ewijk NED

James
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:10 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Madison Brengle USA
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marinne Giraud MRI
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Meelis
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:11 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Madison Brengle USA
Polona Hercog SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marinne Giraud MRI
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Stancho123
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:13 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Madison Brengle USA
Polona Hercog SLO
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Andreas
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:14 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Madison Brengle USA
Polona Hercog SLO
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Tzipora Obziler ISR
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Chayenne Ewijk NED

SVK
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:16 PM
Salerni
Mills
Compostizo
Borwell

Obziler
Sfar
Giraud
Grandin

Broseghini
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:17 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Madison Brengle USA
Polona Hercog SLO
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA

Ellery
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:20 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Polona Hercog SLO
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Tzipora Obziler ISR
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA

*Jean*
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:37 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Madison Brengle USA
Polona Hercog SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA

Andiyan
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:49 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Madison Brengle USA
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Elisse
Apr 4th, 2009, 02:51 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Eloisa Compostizo de
Polona Hercog SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR

Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA

Andiyan
Apr 4th, 2009, 03:14 PM
Please ignore the previous post. :p

Second Qualifying Round - Live:
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] vs Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC] | 4-6 0-2
Danielle Mills USA [WC] vsMadison Brengle USA | 2-6 2-2
Polona Hercog SLO vs Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP | 6-3 1-1
Nathalie Vierin ITA vs Sarah Borwell GBR | 6-3 1-2

Arantxa Rus NED [3] vs Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-2 2-2
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs Selima Sfar TUN [8] | 2-6 1-3
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] vs Marinne Giraud MRI | 3-6 2-1
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Chayenne Ewijk NED | 0-6 5-1 SP!

joe87
Apr 4th, 2009, 03:27 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Madison Brengle USA
Polona Hercog SLO
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Tzipora Obziler ISR
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA

Effy
Apr 4th, 2009, 03:34 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Madison Brengle USA
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Tzipora Obziler ISR
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 03:47 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Polona Hercog SLO
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Marinne Giraud MRI
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 03:50 PM
Second Qualifying Round - LIVE
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] vs. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC] | 4-6 0-5 MP!
Danielle Mills USA [WC] vs. Madison Brengle USA | 2-6 3-4
Polona Hercog SLO vs. Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP | 6-3 4-2
Nathalie Vierin ITA vs. Sarah Borwell GBR | 6-3 3-3

Arantxa Rus NED [3] vs. Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-2 3-4
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs. Selima Sfar TUN [8] | 2-6 2-5 MP!
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] vs. Marinne Giraud MRI | 3-6 2-4
Natalie Grandin RSA vs. Chayenne Ewijk NED | 0-6 6-1 1-1

King Of Tennis
Apr 4th, 2009, 03:56 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Madison Brengle USA
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Sarah Borwell GBR

Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Merseykmight
Apr 4th, 2009, 04:13 PM
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Chayenne Ewijk NED

igralec33
Apr 4th, 2009, 04:55 PM
Madison Brengle USA
Polona Hercog SLO
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Tzipora Obziler ISR
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA

Dexter
Apr 4th, 2009, 04:59 PM
Hercog
Vierin

Rus
Soler Espinosa
Giraud
Ewijk

Poova
Apr 4th, 2009, 05:25 PM
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Selima Sfar TUN [8]
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 07:04 PM
Second Qualifying Round - LIVE
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC] | 4-6 0-6
Danielle Mills USA [WC] lost to Madison Brengle USA | 2-6 4-6
Polona Hercog SLO beat Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP | 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Vierin ITA beat Sarah Borwell GBR | 6-3 6-4

Arantxa Rus NED [3] vs. Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-2 4-6 1-1
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost toSelima Sfar TUN [8] | 2-6 4-6
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] lost to Marinne Giraud MRI | 3-6 3-6
Natalie Grandin RSA vs. Chayenne Ewijk NED | 0-6 6-1 2-5 MP!

Zamboni
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:22 PM
Rus
Ewijk

Christinawww
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:49 PM
Rus

VIKA?
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:49 PM
Rus

#kArLoS#
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:50 PM
Obziler

jo„o.
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:52 PM
Rus

hellas719
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:57 PM
Obziler

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 09:03 PM
Second Qualifying Round - LIVE
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC] | 4-6 0-6
Danielle Mills USA [WC] lost to Madison Brengle USA | 2-6 4-6
Polona Hercog SLO beat Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP | 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Vierin ITA beat Sarah Borwell GBR | 6-3 6-4

Arantxa Rus NED [3] vs. Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-2 4-6 5-3 MP!
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost toSelima Sfar TUN [8] | 2-6 4-6
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] lost to Marinne Giraud MRI | 3-6 3-6
Natalie Grandin RSA lost to Chayenne Ewijk NED | 0-6 6-1 2-6

CiarŠn
Apr 4th, 2009, 09:36 PM
Tzipora Obziler ISR

Michael!
Apr 4th, 2009, 09:37 PM
GSM Rus :)

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 09:44 PM
Second Qualifying Round - FINISHED
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC] | 4-6 0-6
Danielle Mills USA [WC] lost to Madison Brengle USA | 2-6 4-6
Polona Hercog SLO beat Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP | 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Vierin ITA beat Sarah Borwell GBR | 6-3 6-4

Arantxa Rus NED [3] beat Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-2 4-6 6-4
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost toSelima Sfar TUN [8] | 2-6 4-6
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] lost to Marinne Giraud MRI | 3-6 3-6
Natalie Grandin RSA lost to Chayenne Ewijk NED | 0-6 6-1 2-6