PDA

View Full Version : PYW Marbella - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Apr 3rd, 2009, 08:41 PM
PYW Marbella

http://www.indigoguide.com/spain-images/marbella.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/marbella.jpg
Welcome in Marbella,Spain.Marbella is the first new event in 2009. Various players will battle it out in the first European Clay Court tournament of the season to win the inaurugal event! Thev usual clay suspects are expected, but even Jelena Jankovic and Serena Williams are committed to play. Who is gonna win the first championships in Marbella? Vote Now as the Andalucia Experience commences with the qualifying!


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $500.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
New Event in PYW 2009!


The Favourites
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312328.jpg
First Quarter: Madison Brengle USA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312041.jpg
Second Quarter: Andreja Klepac [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg
Third Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310672.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]

First Qualifying Round:
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] vs Liana Ungur ROU
Irina Begu ROU vs Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC] vs Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA vs Anne Schaefer GER [5]

Andreja Klepac SLO [2] vs Polona Hercog SLO
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP vs Amanda Carreras GBR [WC]
Laura Thorpe FRA vs Nathalie Vierin ITA
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Greta Arn HUN [6]

Arantxa Rus NED [3] vs Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Tzipora Obziler ISR vs Olivia Sanchez FRA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs Paula Fondevila Castro ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR vs Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] vs Maria Kondratieva RUS
Astrid Besser ITA vs Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Anna Floris ITA
Chayenne Ewijk NED vs Renata Voracova CZE [7]

Ellery
Apr 3rd, 2009, 08:44 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Anne Schaefer GER [5]

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Maria Kondratieva RUS
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Renata Voracova CZE [7]

Sexysova
Apr 3rd, 2009, 08:44 PM
Liana Ungur ROU
Irina Begu ROU
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Polona Hercog SLO
Amanda Carreras GBR [WC]
Laura Thorpe FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Renata Voracova CZE [7]

Meelis
Apr 3rd, 2009, 08:50 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Irina Begu ROU
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Amanda Carreras GBR [WC]
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Paula Fondevila Castro ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Europe rocks
Apr 3rd, 2009, 08:52 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Anne Schaefer GER [5]

Polona Hercog SLO
Amanda Carreras GBR [WC]
Laura Thorpe FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Renata Voracova CZE [7]

Zamboni
Apr 3rd, 2009, 08:53 PM
Liana Ungur ROU
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Greta Arn HUN [6]

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Astrid Besser ITA
Natalie Grandin RSA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Andreas
Apr 3rd, 2009, 09:05 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Irina Begu ROU
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Polona Hercog SLO
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Maria Kondratieva RUS
Marinne Giraud MRI
Anna Floris ITA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Calliope.
Apr 3rd, 2009, 09:13 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric
Maria Emilia Salerni
Danielle Mills
Madison Brengle

Polona Hercog
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres
Nathalie Vierin
Sarah Borwell

Arantxa Rus
Tzipora Obziler
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Selima Sfar

Ekaterina Ivanova
Astrid Besser
Anna Floris
Chayenne Ewijk

joe87
Apr 3rd, 2009, 09:14 PM
Liana Ungur ROU
Irina Begu ROU
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Anne Schaefer GER [5]

Polona Hercog SLO
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Greta Arn HUN [6]

Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Paula Fondevila Castro ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Maria Kondratieva RUS
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Geoffrey91
Apr 3rd, 2009, 09:15 PM
Liana Ungur ROU
Irina Begu ROU
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Polona Hercog SLO
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Laura Thorpe FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Paula Fondevila Castro ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Marinne Giraud MRI
nna Floris ITA
Renata Voracova CZE [7]

James
Apr 3rd, 2009, 09:16 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Anne Schaefer GER [5]

Polona Hercog SLO
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Ballbasher
Apr 3rd, 2009, 09:45 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Amanda Carreras GBR [WC]
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Greta Arn HUN [6]

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Anna Floris ITA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

hellas719
Apr 3rd, 2009, 09:55 PM
Liana Ungur ROU
Irina Begu ROU
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Amanda Carreras GBR [WC]
Laura Thorpe FRA
Greta Arn HUN [6]

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

Emiel Goelen
Apr 3rd, 2009, 10:12 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Laura Thorpe FRA
Greta Arn HUN [6]

Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Anna Floris ITA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

louisa.
Apr 3rd, 2009, 10:48 PM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Isabell Seidlitz GER
Madison Brengle USA

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Laura Thorpe FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Maria Kondratieva RUS
Astrid Besser ITA
Natalie Grandin RSA
Renata Voracova CZE [7]

Sexysova
Apr 3rd, 2009, 10:52 PM
First Qualifying Round - LIVE
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] vs Liana Ungur ROU | 6-4 3-1
Irina Begu ROU vs Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC] | 6-7 0-1
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC] vs Danielle Mills USA [WC] | 6-7 1-0
Madison Brengle USA vs Anne Schaefer GER [5] | 6-3 4-1

Andreja Klepac SLO [2] vs Polona Hercog SLO | 3-6 4-1
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP vs Amanda Carreras GBR [WC] | 6-3 3-2
Laura Thorpe FRA vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 2-6 4-2
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Greta Arn HUN [6] | 6-1 3-4

Arantxa Rus NED [3] vs Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 6-4 3-1
Tzipora Obziler ISR vs Olivia Sanchez FRA | 6-2 3-3
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs Paula Fondevila Castro ESP | 6-1 5-2 MP!
Veronika Kapshay UKR vs Selima Sfar TUN [8] | 3-6 3-2

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] vs Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-3 4-1
Astrid Besser ITA vs Marinne Giraud MRI | 2-6 1-5 MP!
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Anna Floris ITA | 6-2 3-2
Chayenne Ewijk NED vs Renata Voracova CZE [7] | 6-4 3-1

M.P
Apr 3rd, 2009, 11:21 PM
Liana Ungur ROU
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Laura Thorpe FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Paula Fondevila Castro ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Astrid Besser ITA!
Natalie Grandin RSA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

CrossCourt~Rally
Apr 3rd, 2009, 11:32 PM
First Qualifying Round:


Masa Zec-Peskiric
Maria Emilia Salerni
Danielle Mills
Madison Brengle

Andreja Klepac
Amanda Carreras
Nathalie Vierin
Sarah Borwell

Arantxa Rus
Tzipora Obziler
Silvia Soler
Selima Sfar

Ekaterina Ivanova
Astrid Besser
Natalie Grandin
Chayenne Ewijk

Andiyan
Apr 3rd, 2009, 11:39 PM
Liana Ungur ROU
Irina Begu ROU
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Polona Hercog SLO
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Astrid Besser ITA
Natalie Grandin RSA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

lucho_coria
Apr 3rd, 2009, 11:40 PM
Ungur
Salerni
Mills
Brengle

Hercog
Carreras
Vierin
Arn

Rus
Obziler
Espinosa
Sfar

Ivanova
Giraud
Floris
Ewijk

iGOAT
Apr 4th, 2009, 01:17 AM
Ungur
Begu
Mills
Brengle
Hercog
Carreras
Thorpe
Arn
Beygelzimer
Obziler
Fondevila Castro
Sfar
Ivanova
Besser
Floris
Ewijk

TatiNovic
Apr 4th, 2009, 03:55 AM
Liana Ungur ROU
Irina Begu ROU
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Polona Hercog SLO
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Greta Arn HUN [6]

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Marinne Giraud MRI
Anna Floris ITA
Renata Voracova CZE [7]

Solitaire
Apr 4th, 2009, 04:14 AM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Polona Hercog SLO
Amanda Carreras GBR
Nathalie Vierin
Sarah Borwell GBR

Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Maria Kondratieva RUS
Natalie Grandin RSA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

tucker1989
Apr 4th, 2009, 04:23 AM
Liana Ungur ROU
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Polona Hercog SLO
Amanda Carreras GBR [WC]
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Astrid Besser ITA
Anna Floris ITA
Renata Voracova CZE [7]

*Jean*
Apr 4th, 2009, 05:49 AM
Liana Ungur ROU
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Danielle Mills USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Laura Thorpe FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR

Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Paula Fondevila Castro ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Astrid Besser ITA
Natalie Grandin RSA
Renata Voracova CZE [7]

Kovalchuk
Apr 4th, 2009, 07:24 AM
Liana Ungur ROU
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC]
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Anne Schaefer GER [5]

Polona Hercog SLO
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Greta Arn HUN [6]

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Veronika Kapshay UKR

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Astrid Besser ITA
Anna Floris ITA
Chayenne Ewijk NED

zveeen
Apr 4th, 2009, 07:45 AM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Irina Begu ROU
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC]
Anne Schaefer GER [5]

Andreja Klepac SLO [2]
Amanda Carreras GBR [WC]
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Greta Arn HUN [6]

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Selima Sfar TUN [8]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4]
Astrid Besser ITA
Anna Floris ITA
Renata Voracova CZE [7]

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:04 AM
First Qualifying Round - LIVE
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] vs Liana Ungur ROU | 6-4 4-6 2-3
Irina Begu ROU lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC] | 6-7 3-6
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC] lost to Danielle Mills USA [WC] | 6-7 3-6
Madison Brengle USA beat Anne Schaefer GER [5] | 6-3 6-1

Andreja Klepac SLO [2] lost to Polona Hercog SLO | 3-6 6-1 0-6
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP vs Amanda Carreras GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-7 2-1
Laura Thorpe FRA lost to Nathalie Vierin ITA | 2-6 6-7
Sarah Borwell GBR beat Greta Arn HUN [6] | 6-1 6-4

Arantxa Rus NED [3] beat Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 6-4 6-1
Tzipora Obziler ISR beat Olivia Sanchez FRA | 6-2 6-4
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP beat Paula Fondevila Castro ESP | 6-1 6-3
Veronika Kapshay UKR lost to Selima Sfar TUN [8] | 3-6 3-6

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-3 6-1
Astrid Besser ITA lost to Marinne Giraud MRI | 2-6 4-6
Natalie Grandin RSA beat Anna Floris ITA | 6-2 6-2
Chayenne Ewijk NED beat Renata Voracova CZE [7] | 6-4 6-1

Mikey.
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:05 AM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]

Amanda Carreras GBR [WC]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:30 AM
Masa Zec-Peskiric
Irina Begu
Isabell Seidlitz
Madison Brengle
Andreja Klepac
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres
Laura Thorpe
Greta Arn
Arantxa Rus
Olivia Sanchez
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Veronika Kapshay
Ekaterina Ivanova
Astrid Besser
Anna Floris
Renata Voracova

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 08:43 AM
First Qualifying Round - LIVE
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] vs Liana Ungur ROU | 6-4 4-6 4-3
Irina Begu ROU lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC] | 6-7 3-6
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC] lost to Danielle Mills USA [WC] | 6-7 3-6
Madison Brengle USA beat Anne Schaefer GER [5] | 6-3 6-1

Andreja Klepac SLO [2] lost to Polona Hercog SLO | 3-6 6-1 0-6
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP vs Amanda Carreras GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-7 3-2
Laura Thorpe FRA lost to Nathalie Vierin ITA | 2-6 6-7
Sarah Borwell GBR beat Greta Arn HUN [6] | 6-1 6-4

Arantxa Rus NED [3] beat Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 6-4 6-1
Tzipora Obziler ISR beat Olivia Sanchez FRA | 6-2 6-4
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP beat Paula Fondevila Castro ESP | 6-1 6-3
Veronika Kapshay UKR lost to Selima Sfar TUN [8] | 3-6 3-6

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-3 6-1
Astrid Besser ITA lost to Marinne Giraud MRI | 2-6 4-6
Natalie Grandin RSA beat Anna Floris ITA | 6-2 6-2
Chayenne Ewijk NED beat Renata Voracova CZE [7] | 6-4 6-1

Ciarán
Apr 4th, 2009, 09:30 AM
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1]
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP

McPie
Apr 4th, 2009, 09:37 AM
Liana Ungur ROU

Amanda Carreras GBR

Boreas
Apr 4th, 2009, 09:47 AM
Zec Peskiric
Compostizo De Andres

Christinawww
Apr 4th, 2009, 10:34 AM
Compostizo De Andres

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 10:35 AM
First Qualifying Round - FINISHED
Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO [1] beat Liana Ungur ROU | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Irina Begu ROU lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [WC] | 6-7 3-6
Isabell Seidlitz GER [WC] lost to Danielle Mills USA [WC] | 6-7 3-6
Madison Brengle USA beat Anne Schaefer GER [5] | 6-3 6-1

Andreja Klepac SLO [2] lost to Polona Hercog SLO | 3-6 6-1 0-6
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP beat Amanda Carreras GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-7 6-3
Laura Thorpe FRA lost to Nathalie Vierin ITA | 2-6 6-7
Sarah Borwell GBR beat Greta Arn HUN [6] | 6-1 6-4

Arantxa Rus NED [3] beat Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 6-4 6-1
Tzipora Obziler ISR beat Olivia Sanchez FRA | 6-2 6-4
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP beat Paula Fondevila Castro ESP | 6-1 6-3
Veronika Kapshay UKR lost to Selima Sfar TUN [8] | 3-6 3-6

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [4] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-3 6-1
Astrid Besser ITA lost to Marinne Giraud MRI | 2-6 4-6
Natalie Grandin RSA beat Anna Floris ITA | 6-2 6-2
Chayenne Ewijk NED beat Renata Voracova CZE [7] | 6-4 6-1

SVK
Apr 4th, 2009, 10:48 AM
Klepac and Voracova are already in MD..they will play PYW again?:umbrella:

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 10:58 AM
hmm I'm not sure, it sucks :o I will discuss it with Benny when he comes online :)

Sexysova
Apr 4th, 2009, 11:01 AM
I think since they both lost, it should stay as it is :) but Benny is managing this Q so he will decide :)