PDA

View Full Version : 20th Mitsubishi-Lancer International Juniors Championships,Philippines,G1


tobi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 07:08 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Saisai ZHENG (CHN) (1) BYE
Francesca STEPHENSON (GBR) defeated Shaninin Mae OLIVAREZ (PHI) 6-1 6-1

Min LIU (CHN) (2) BYE
Duygu OZTURK (TUR) defeated Marian Jade CAPADOCIA (PHI) 6-1 6-2

Di ZHAO (CHN) (3) BYE
Patricia Joy ORTEZA (PHI) defeated Ho JASMINE (PHI) 0-6 7-6 6-2

Nimisha MOHAN (IND) (4) BYE
Xiaorong DONG (CHN) defeated Maika Jae TANPOCO (PHI) 6-2 6-4

Hannah MARTIN-MERCHANT (GBR) BYE
So-Ra LEE (KOR) defeated Victoria L. MAGAWAY (PHI) 6-0 6-1

Nikita MEKA (USA) BYE
Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) defeated Marianne Hillary DE GUZMAN (PHI) 6-2 6-0

Final Round

Saisai ZHENG (CHN) (1) Vs Francesca STEPHENSON (GBR)
Min LIU (CHN) (2) Vs Duygu OZTURK (TUR)
Di ZHAO (CHN) (3) Vs Patricia Joy ORTEZA (PHI)
Nimisha MOHAN (IND) (4) Vs Xiaorong DONG (CHN)
Hannah MARTIN-MERCHANT (GBR) Vs So-Ra LEE (KOR)
Nikita MEKA (USA) Vs Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE)

tobi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 07:10 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Timea Babos (HUN) v BYE
Jade Frampton (USA) v Abigail Tere-Apisah (PHI)

Zi Yang (CHN) v (wc)Jessica-Marie Agra (PHI)
(14)Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) v BYE

(9)Kyra Shroff (IND) v BYE
Briar Preston (NZL) v Seung-Yeon Hong (KOR)

Ellen Allgurin (SWE) v (wc)Marinel Rudas (PHI)
(8)Grace-Sari Ysidora (INA) v BYE

(4)Khunpak Issara (THA) v BYE
Li-Yun "Stefanie" Tan (SIN) v (Q)Despina Papamichail (GRE)

Nicola George (GBR) v Sharmada Balu (IND)
(15)Melis Sezer (TUR) v BYE

(10)Ting-Fei Juan (TPE) v BYE
Mai Grage (DEN) v (wc)M.Regina Santiago (PHI)

Nadia Frederika (INA) v (Q)Min Liu (CHN)
(7)Polina Leykina (RUS) v BYE

(5)Hannah James (GBR) v BYE
(Q)So-Ra Lee (KOR) v (wc)Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI)

Prang Pantusart (THA) v Ashvarya Shrivastava (IND)
(12)Sina Haas (GER) v BYE

(13)Ekaterina Nikitina (RUS) v BYE
Kobkanok Upapong (THA) v (Q)Di Zhao (CHN)

Harriet Sheahan (AUS) v Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
(3)Maryna Zanevska (UKR) v BYE

(6)Kanyapat Narattana (THA) v BYE
Ksenia Gospodinova (RUS) v (wc)Nikki-Camille Zoleta (PHI)

Celina Goetti (SIN) v (wc)Anna Christine Patrimonio (PHI)
(11)Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN) v BYE

(16/Q)Saisai Zheng (CHN) v BYE
Tamara Curovic (SRB) v (Q)Nimisha Mohan (IND)

Mana Ayukawa (JPN) v Su Jeong Jang (KOR)
(2)Beatrice Gumulya (INA) v BYE

Golindz
Mar 24th, 2009, 03:33 AM
Good Luck Grace n Bea

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:34 AM
go Ellen ;)

Thor
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:38 AM
Good luck to Mai, Malou and Ellen ;)

Tipp
Mar 24th, 2009, 07:19 PM
Saw these results posted on a message board:


Tere-Apisah beat Frampton 2-6; 6-4; 6-1 (nice to see a player from Papua New Guinea and playing well too!!!)
Yang beat Agra 6-1 ; 7-6
Allgurin beat Rudas 6-1; 6-1
Pampichail beat Tan 7-5; 6-4
George beat Balu (forgot the score)
Grace beat Santiago 6-3; 6-1
Lui beat Frederica
Lee beat Patrimonio 6-2; 6-2
Pantrusart beat Shrivastava 6-3; 6-1
Zhao beat Upapong 6-7; 6-4; 6-3 (a very high quality match between two very promising Asian players)
Gospodinova beat Zoleta 6-2; 6-0
Goetti beat Patrimonio 6-4; 6-1
Jang beat Akuwama 6-0; 5-7; 6-1 (watch out for Jang... a highly talented player)



Actually, just checked the ITF site and the full first round results are up :)

Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) defeated Jade FRAMPTON (USA) 6-4 6-1
Zi YANG (CHN) defeated Jessica-Marie AGRA (PHI) 6-1 7-6(4)
Seung-Yeon HONG (KOR) defeated Briar PRESTON (NZL) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Ellen ALLGURIN (SWE) defeated Marinel RUDAS (PHI) 6-1 6-1
Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) defeated Li-Yun "Stefanie" TAN (SIN) 6-4 7-5
Sharmada BALU (IND) defeated Nicola GEORGE (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Mai GRAGE (DEN) defeated Ma. Regina SANTIAGO (PHI) 6-3 6-1
Min LIU (CHN) defeated Nadia FREDERIKA (INA) 6-1 6-4
So-Ra LEE (KOR) defeated Anna Clarice PATRIMONIO (PHI) 6-2 6-2
Prang PANTUSART (THA) defeated Ashvarya SHRIVASTAVA (IND) 6-3 6-1
Di ZHAO (CHN) defeated Kobkanok UPAPONG (THA) 6-7 6-4 6-3
Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) defeated Harriet SHEAHAN (AUS) 4-6 6-2 7-6
Ksenia GOSPODINOVA (RUS) defeated Nikki-Camille ZOLETA (PHI) 6-2 6-0
Celina GOETTI (SIN) defeated Anna Christine PATRIMONIO (PHI) 6-4 6-1
Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) defeated Nimisha MOHAN (IND) 6-3 6-1
Su Jeong JANG (KOR) defeated Mana AYUKAWA (JPN) 6-0 5-7 6-1

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:03 PM
Allgurin :yeah:

paul_masterton
Mar 24th, 2009, 09:00 PM
Nicola that is beyond :o

tobi
Mar 25th, 2009, 10:46 AM
1st Round

Timea BABOS (HUN) (1) BYE
Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) defeated Jade FRAMPTON (USA) 6-4 6-1

Zi YANG (CHN) defeated Jessica-Marie AGRA (PHI) 6-1 7-6(4)
Nicha LERTPITAKSINCHAI (THA) (14) BYE

Kyra SHROFF (IND) (9) BYE
Seung-Yeon HONG (KOR) defeated Briar PRESTON (NZL) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Ellen ALLGURIN (SWE) defeated Marinel RUDAS (PHI) 6-1 6-1
Grace Sari YSIDORA (INA) (8) BYE

Khunpak ISSARA (THA) (4) BYE
Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) defeated Li-Yun "Stefanie" TAN (SIN) 6-4 7-5

Sharmada BALU (IND) defeated Nicola GEORGE (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Melis SEZER (TUR) (15) BYE

Ting-Fei JUAN (TPE) (10) BYE
Mai GRAGE (DEN) defeated Ma. Regina SANTIAGO (PHI) 6-3 6-1

Min LIU (CHN) defeated Nadia FREDERIKA (INA) 6-1 6-4
Polina LEYKINA (RUS) (7) BYE

Hannah JAMES (GBR) (5) BYE
So-Ra LEE (KOR) defeated Anna Clarice PATRIMONIO (PHI) 6-2 6-2

Prang PANTUSART (THA) defeated Ashvarya SHRIVASTAVA (IND) 6-3 6-1
Sina HAAS (GER) (12) BYE

Ekaterina NIKITINA (RUS) (13) BYE
Di ZHAO (CHN) defeated Kobkanok UPAPONG (THA) 6-7 6-4 6-3

Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) defeated Harriet SHEAHAN (AUS) 4-6 6-2 7-6
Maryna ZANEVSKA (UKR) (3) BYE

Kanyapat NARATTANA (THA) (6) BYE
Ksenia GOSPODINOVA (RUS) defeated Nikki-Camille ZOLETA (PHI) 6-2 6-0

Celina GOETTI (SIN) defeated Anna Christine PATRIMONIO (PHI) 6-4 6-1
Malou EJDESGAARD (DEN) (11) BYE

Saisai ZHENG (CHN) (16) BYE
Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) defeated Nimisha MOHAN (IND) 6-3 6-1

Su Jeong JANG (KOR) defeated Mana AYUKAWA (JPN) 6-0 5-7 6-1
Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) (2) BYE

Thor
Mar 25th, 2009, 11:34 AM
Mai, Ellen :yeah:

Sharapova's_Boy
Mar 25th, 2009, 12:10 PM
Abigail :D

Interesting to see how she fares against Timea.

wawanaza
Mar 25th, 2009, 01:15 PM
2nd rnd

Grace Sari YSIDORA (INA) (8) defeated Ellen ALLGURIN (SWE) 16 63 76(4)

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 25th, 2009, 03:45 PM
ellen :o

Harju.
Mar 25th, 2009, 04:29 PM
Grace :hearts:
Finally some consistency.

Tipp
Mar 25th, 2009, 08:04 PM
1-HUN BABOS, Timea d. PNG TERE-APISAH, Abigail 62 26 60
14-THA LERTPITAKSINCHAI, Nicha d. CHN YANG, Zi 64 63
KOR HONG, Seung-Yeon d. 9-IND SHROFF, Kyra 63 62
8-INA YSIDORA, Grace Sari d. SWE ALLGURIN, Ellen 16 63 76(4)

Q-GRE PAPAMICHAIL, Despina d. 4-THA ISSARA, Khunpak 64 46 63
15-TUR SEZER, Melis d. IND BALU, Sharmada 61 61
10-TPE JUAN, Ting-Fei d. DEN GRAGE, Mai 06 75 76(3)
7-RUS LEYKINA, Polina d. Q-CHN LIU, Min 76(6) 5-5 ret.

5-GBR JAMES, Hannah d. Q-KOR LEE, So-Ra 60 75
12-GER HAAS, Sina d. THA PANTUSART, Prang 76(3) 64
13-RUS NIKITINA, Ekaterina d. Q-CHN ZHAO, Di 63 36 63
CHN YANG, Zhaoxuan d. 3-UKR ZANEVSKA, Maryna 36 64 61

RUS GOSPODINOVA, Ksenia d. 6-THA NARATTANA, Kanyapat 62 36 64
11-DEN EJDESGAARD, Malou d. SIN GOETTI, Celina 76(3) 62
SRB CUROVIC, Tamara d. 16-Q-CHN ZHENG, Saisai 62 64
2-INA GUMULYA, Beatrice d. KOR JANG, Su Jeong 57 75 62

Minorellen
Mar 25th, 2009, 08:45 PM
maryna should not have to go there: too tired, too hot climat

Thor
Mar 25th, 2009, 09:29 PM
Ellen, Mai :(
Malou :yeah:

Monica_Rules
Mar 26th, 2009, 12:06 AM
Hannah :)

And not in Timeas half, lets go deep here.

cas-per
Mar 26th, 2009, 12:11 AM
great work Tamara:yeah:

Sharapova's_Boy
Mar 26th, 2009, 02:50 AM
Katya :yeah:
Polina :D

Nice fight from Abigail, taking a set from Timea.

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 26th, 2009, 08:20 AM
R16

8-Grace Sari Ysidora d Hong Seung-Yoon KOR 6-1, 6-2:kiss:

Tamara Curovic SRB d 2-Beatrice Gumulya 6-1, 6-4 - not a surprise to know Bea lost again:help: Congrats, Tamara;)

Tipp
Mar 26th, 2009, 02:01 PM
1-HUN BABOS, Timea d. 14-THA LERTPITAKSINCHAI, Nicha 57 63 64
8-INA YSIDORA, Grace Sari d. KOR HONG, Seung-Yeon 61 62
Q-GRE PAPAMICHAIL, Despina d. 15-TUR SEZER, Melis 64 06 64
7-RUS LEYKINA, Polina d. 10-TPE JUAN, Ting-Fei 64 75

5-GBR JAMES, Hannah d. 12-GER HAAS, Sina 26 61 62
13-RUS NIKITINA, Ekaterina d. CHN YANG, Zhaoxuan 61 26 64
RUS GOSPODINOVA, Ksenia d. 11-DEN EJDESGAARD, Malou 63 36 76(5)
SRB CUROVIC, Tamara d. 2-INA GUMULYA, Beatrice 61 64

hellas719
Mar 26th, 2009, 07:35 PM
Despina:speakles::bowdown:

Monica_Rules
Mar 26th, 2009, 09:29 PM
Hannah :)

Thor
Mar 27th, 2009, 09:58 AM
Malou :sad:

wawanaza
Mar 27th, 2009, 10:23 AM
QF

1-HUN BABOS, Timea d. 8-INA YSIDORA, Grace Sari 64 64

oleada
Mar 27th, 2009, 05:12 PM
QF results

Timea BABOS (HUN) (1) defeated Grace Sari YSIDORA (INA) (8) 6-4 6-4
Polina LEYKINA (RUS) (7) defeated Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Ekaterina NIKITINA (RUS) (13) defeated Hannah JAMES (GBR) (5) 6-1 6-3
Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) defeated Ksenia GOSPODINOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-0

wales1994
Mar 27th, 2009, 05:56 PM
Hannah :sad:

Alex03Maccy
Mar 27th, 2009, 06:27 PM
ohhhh hannah

Tennis-Chick
Mar 28th, 2009, 12:42 AM
Tamara :)

nemanjam
Mar 28th, 2009, 10:05 AM
Polina Leykina (RUS,7) def. Timea Babos (HUN,1) 6-2 7-5

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 28th, 2009, 10:21 AM
Polina ;) :yeah: :D
hope Katya won her semi too

nemanjam
Mar 28th, 2009, 10:45 AM
Ekaterina Nikitina (RUS,13) def. Tamara Curovic (SRB) 7-5 6-1
Tamara :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 28th, 2009, 10:47 AM
Katya :) :woohoo:
Katya vs Polina final :banana:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 29th, 2009, 05:33 PM
FINAL
Polina Leykina d. Ekaterina Nikitina 62 64

Sharapova's_Boy
Mar 30th, 2009, 03:46 AM
Well done Polina. :D

Nice week for Katya too.