PDA

View Full Version : 33. Cincinnati [Patty Schnyder beat Chanda Rubin | 3-6 6-2 6-4]


Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:32 PM
http://www.destination360.com/north-america/us/ohio/images/s/cincinnati.jpg

33. Western & Southern Financial Group Women's Open (http://tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=532)
Cincinnati, OH,USA


Tier III, 32 ($170,000):
W - 120
F - 85
SF - 55
QF - 30
R16 - 16
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 7.25 *
Q3 - 3.75
Q2 - 2.25
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:36 PM
First Qualifying Round
[1] Severine Beltrame FRA beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 3-6 6-3 6-1
Julie Ditty USA lost to Alexandra Stevenson USA | 2-6 2-6
Bethanie Mattek USA lost to Maureen Drake CAN | 5-7 4-6
Daniela Kix AUT beat [6] Meilen Tu USA | 1-6 6-2 7-5

[2] Angela Haynes USA beat Tiffany Dabek USA | 6-0 6-0
Diana Ospina USA lost to Kelly Liggan IRL | 4-6 0-6
Seda Noorlander NED beat [WC] Sabine Lisicki GER | 6-4 6-2
Jewel Peterson USA lost to [7] Maria Emilia Salerni ARG | 2-6 1-6

[3] Sybille Bammer AUT beat [WC] Chrissie Seredni USA | 6-4 6-1
Melanie Gloria CAN beat Vilmarie Castellvi PUR | 6-4 6-3
Neha Uberoi USA beat [WC] Stacia Fonseca USA | 6-2 6-2
Seiko Okamoto JPN lost to [5] Shikha Uberoi IND | 2-6 2-6

[4] Varvara Lepchenko UZB beat Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 6-0 6-1
Lauren Barnikow USA lost to Jennifer Tuchband USA | 2-6 6-3 0-6
Cory Ann Avants USA lost to Ryoko Fuda JPN | 5-7 3-6
[WC] Courtney Vernon USA lost to [8] Ashley Harkleroad USA | 3-6 3-6

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:38 PM
Second Qualifying Round
[1] Severine Beltrame FRA beat Alexandra Stevenson USA| 6-4 6-0
Maureen Drake CAN lost to Daniela Kix AUT | 4-6 6-4 4-6
[2] Angela Haynes USA beat Kelly Liggan IRL | 7-5 6-0
Seda Noorlander NED lost to [7] Maria Emilia Salerni ARG | 6-3 2-6 1-6

[3] Sybille Bammer AUT lost to Melanie Gloria CAN | 5-7 1-6
Neha Uberoi USA lost to [5] Shikha Uberoi IND | 4-6 0-6
[4] Varvara Lepchenko UZB beat Jennifer Tuchband USA | 6-0 6-3
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to [8] Ashley Harkleroad USA | 6-2 0-6 2-6

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:41 PM
Final Qualifying Round
[1] Severine Beltrame FRA beat Daniela Kix AUT | 6-0 6-1
[2] Angela Haynes USA beat [7] Maria Emilia Salerni ARG | 6-1 7-5
Melanie Gloria CAN beat [5] Shikha Uberoi IND | 7-6 3-6 6-3
[4] Varvara Lepchenko UZB lost to [8] Ashley Harkleroad USA | 2-6 3-6

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:49 PM
First Round
[1]Patty Schnyder SUI beat [WC]Caroline Wozniacki DEN | 6-2 7-6
Aiko Nakamura JAP lost to Abigail Spears USA | 5-7 3-6
Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Shahar Peer ISR | 3-6 1-6
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA lost to [6]Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-7 6-4 2-6

[3]Jelena Jankovic SCG beat [Q]Angela Haynes USA | 3-6 6-3,6-2
[Q]Melanie Gloria CAN lost to Iveta Benesova CZE | 6-4 2-6 2-6
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Camille Pin FRA | 3-6 3-6
[Q]Séverine Beltrame FRA beat [5]Marion Bartoli FRA | 6-1 6-2

[8]Kveta Peschke CZE beat Tatiana Panova RUS | 6-1 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Yoon Jeong Cho KOR | 6-3 7-6
Chanda Rubin USA beat Laura Granville USA | 6-0 6-3
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to [4]Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 1-6 3-6

[7]Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER lost to Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 6-1 1-6
[WC]Jessica Kirkland USA beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-3 6-2
[Q]Ashley Harkleroad USA beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 6-1 6-0
Meghann Shaughnessy USA lost to [2]Vera Zvonareva RUS | 4-6 3-6

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:52 PM
Second Round
Patty Schnyder SUI [1] beat Abigail Spears USA | 6-4 4-6 6-1
Shahar Peer ISR lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [6] | 6-3 1-6 2-6
Jelena Jankovic SCG [3] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE | 5-7 2-6
Camille Pin FRA lost to SÚverine Beltrame FRA [Q] | 2-6 6-3 2-6

Kveta Peschke CZE [8] beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 7-6 6-2
Chanda Rubin USA beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [4] | 6-2 2-6 6-4
Sania Mirza IND beat Jessica Kirkland USA [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] lost to Vera Zvonareva RUS [2] | 6-3 6-7 5-7

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:54 PM
Quarterfinals
Patty Schnyder SUI [1] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [6] | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Iveta Benesova CZE beat SÚverine Beltrame FRA [Q] | 6-3 6-3
Kveta Peschke CZE [8] lost to Chanda Rubin USA | 1-6 6-2 4-6
Sania Mirza IND beat Vera Zvonareva RUS [2] | 5-7 6-4 7-6

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:55 PM
Semifinals
Patty Schnyder SUI [1] beat Iveta Benesova CZE | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Chanda Rubin USA beat Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 7-6 7-6

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:56 PM
Final
http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/42474000/jpg/_42474031_schnyder300.jpg

Patty Schnyder SUI [1] beat Chanda Rubin USA | 3-6 6-2 6-4

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:57 PM
Wooden Spoon
http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/42451000/jpg/_42451868_ab3.jpg

Akiko Morigami JPN