PDA

View Full Version : 32. Modena [Maria Elena Camerin beat Flavia Pennetta | 6-4 6-2]


Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:13 PM
http://cache.virtualtourist.com/3157737-Travel_Picture-Modena.jpg

32. Internazionali di Modena
Modena,Italy


Tier IV, 32 ($140,000):
W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 5.5 *
Q3 - 3.5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:24 PM
First Qualifying Round
[1]Selima Sfar TUN beat Katerina Bohmova CZE | 1-6 6-2 6-3
Lina Stanciute LTU beat Olga Blahotova CZE | 7-5 6-3
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS beat Petra Cetkovska CZE | 1-6 6-2 6-1
[7]Emma Laine FIN beat Giulia Gabba ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-4

[2]Eva Birnerova CZE beat Olga Savchuk UKR | 6-4 6-3
Tatiana Poutchek BLR beat Elena Vesnina RUS | 6-1 7-5
Stephanie Gehrlein GER lost to Elisa Tamaela NED | 2-6 2-6
[5]Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 1-6 4-6

[3]Ekaterina Bychkova RUS beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 7-5 6-2
Maret Ani EST beat Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 4-6 7-5 6-1
Ivana Abramovic CRO beat Karin Knapp ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-2
[6]Melinda Czink HUN beat Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-1 6-4

[4]Anastasia Yakimova BLR beat Tina Pisnik SLO | 7-5 6-3
Ivana Abramovic CRO beat Karin Knapp ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Aniko Kapros HUN beat Astrid Besser ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-0
[8]Martina Muller GER beat Agnes Szavay HUN [WC] | 4-6 6-4 6-2

Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:28 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Selima Sfar TUN [1] lost to Lina Stanciute LTU | 6-4 1-6 3-6
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS beat Emma Laine FIN [7] | 7-6 6-4
Eva Birnerova CZE [2] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-3 6-3
Elise Tamaëla NED lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR| 5-7 3-6

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [3] beat Maret Ani EST| 6-4 7-5
Alice Canepa ITA lost to Melinda Czink HUN [6] | 2-6 6-4 3-6
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [4] beat Ivana Abramovic CRO | 6-3 6-0
Aniko Kapros HUN lost to Martina Müller GER [8] | 5-7 0-6

Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:30 PM
Final Qualifying Round
Lina Stanciute LTU beat Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-1 6-2
Eva Birnerova CZE [2] lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR| 3-6 6-3 5-7
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [3] lost to Melinda Czink HUN [6] | 3-6 4-6
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [4] beat Martina Müller GER [8] | 4-6 7-5 7-6

Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:33 PM
First Round
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1/WC] beat Marlene Weingärtner GER | 6-2 7-5
Melinda Czink HUN [Q] beat Marta Marrero ESP | 7-5 7-5
Ludmila Cervanova SVK beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-2 7-5
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [9] | 1-6 2-6

Marta Domachowska POL [4] beat Zi Yan CHN | 6-3 6-4
Sanda Mamic CRO beat Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 1-6 6-4 6-4
Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA | 2-6 6-7
Lina Stanciute LTU [Q] lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO [6] | 1-6 1-6

Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA [7] lost to Eva Birnerova CZE [LL] | 6-2 2-6 4-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR beat Emilie Loit FRA | 3-6 7-5 7-5
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Michaela Pastikova CZE | 6-7 5-7
Adriana Serra Zanetti ITA [WC] lost to Anna Smashnova ISR [5] | 6-4 2-6 6-7

Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [8] beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-2 3-6 6-1
Martina Sucha SVK beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-4 4-6 7-5
Maja Matevzic SLO beat Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC] | 6-7 2-6

Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:35 PM
Second Round
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1/WC] beat Melinda Czink HUN [Q] | 6-4 7-6
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [9] | 4-6 0-6
Marta Domachowska POL [4] beat Sanda Mamic CRO | 6-0 6-3
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO [6] | 3-6 4-6

Eva Birnerova CZE [LL] lost to Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 7-5 4-6 4-6
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Anna Smashnova ISR [5] | 4-6 4-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [8] lost to Martina Sucha SVK | 7-5 6-7 3-6
Maja Matevzic SLO lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC] | 3-6 1-6

Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:36 PM
Quarterfinals
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1/WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [9] | 4-6 4-6
Marta Domachowska POL [4] beat Jelena Kostanic CRO [6] | 6-2 6-4
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to Anna Smashnova ISR [5] | 6-2 1-6 4-6
Martina Sucha SVK lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC] | 1-6 5-7

Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:38 PM
Semifinals
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [9] beat Marta Domachowska POL [4] | 6-1 3-6 6-3
Anna Smashnova ISR [5] lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC] | 2-6 2-6

Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:39 PM
Final
http://www.sportravenna.it/archivio/news/2006/02/16/Maria-Elena-Camerin.gif

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [9] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC] | 6-4 6-2

Ballbasher
Mar 21st, 2009, 02:42 PM
Wooden Spoon
http://i.eurosport.fr/2006/06/08/285806.jpg

Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA [7]