PDA

View Full Version : $25.000 La Palma (ESP) 2009 | Mar 23 (Winner: A.Sevastova)


tobi
Mar 18th, 2009, 11:44 PM
$25.000 La Palma (ESP)

La Palma V Ciudad de Santa Cruz de La Palma

http://www.hotelsearch.com/imagesv01/maps/isla_lapalma.gif

http://www.ing.iac.es/PR/lapalma/canary.gif

http://www.islalapalma.com/images/santa_cruz/sc9.jpg

http://www.visitacanarias.com/mm/30816.jpg

http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b221/tobi1986/logo-1.jpg

Tournement Website : http://www.tenispain.com

Surface : Hard - (Outdoor)

Last Years Winners

2006 ($25k) : (Q)Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. Nadja Pavic (CRO) 63 67(4) 63
2007 ($25k) : Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG) d. Georgie Stoop (GBR) 63 63
2008 ($25k) : (8)Kristina Barrois (GER) d. (5)Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) 51 Ret.

http://www.sportgate.de/typo3temp/pics/Barrois-zieht-in-die-zweite-Runde-ein_b130b2817b.jpg

2009 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Simona HALEP (ROU) (1) BYE
Catarina FERREIRA (POR) defeated Carla ROSET-FRANCO (ESP) 6-0 2-6 7-6(1)

Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) BYE
Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (16) BYE

Elora DABIJA (ROU) (2) BYE
Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR) defeated Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO (ESP) 6-1
6-3

Nastassja BURNETT (ITA) BYE
Nikola HOFMANOVA (AUT) (9) BYE

Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (3) BYE
Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR) BYE

Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER) defeated Natasha KHAN (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Katarzyna PITER (POL) (12) BYE

Mandy MINELLA (LUX) (4) BYE
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) 6-4 6-0

Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR) defeated Jessica COHEN (FRA) 6-1 6-3
Laura THORPE (FRA) (10) BYE

Justine OZGA (GER) (5) BYE
Arabela FERNANDEZ-RABENER (ESP) defeated Li XI (CHN) 6-4 6-0

Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) defeated Bojana BOROVNICA (SCG) 6-0 6-3
Sandra SOLER-SOLA (ESP) (13) BYE

Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) (6) BYE
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Jasmin WOEHR (GER) 6-4 6-3

Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA (RUS) defeated Beatriz MORALES HERNANDEZ (ESP) 6-3 6-0
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (11) BYE

Paula FONDEVILA-CASTRO (ESP) (7) BYE
Vivienne VIERIN (ITA) defeated Cristina PRIMO-CARRAU (ESP) Walkover

Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) defeated Stefanie RATH (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Julia PARASYUK (RUS) (15) BYE

Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (8) BYE
Yi CHEN (TPE) defeated Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-3

Anne KREMER (LUX) defeated Sirui HE (CHN) 6-4 6-1
Pauline WONG (NED) (14) BYE

2nd Round

Simona HALEP (ROU) (1) defeated Catarina FERREIRA (POR) 6-1 6-2
Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (16) defeated Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) 6-3 6-4

Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR) defeated Elora DABIJA (ROU) (2) 6-2 6-3
Nikola HOFMANOVA (AUT) (9) defeated Nastassja BURNETT (ITA) 6-0 6-1

Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (3) defeated Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR) 6-0 6-0
Katarzyna PITER (POL) (12) defeated Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER) 6-0 6-2

Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Mandy MINELLA (LUX) (4) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Laura THORPE (FRA) (10) defeated Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR) 6-4 6-2

Justine OZGA (GER) (5) defeated Arabela FERNANDEZ-RABENER (ESP) 6-2 7-5
Sandra SOLER-SOLA (ESP) (13) defeated Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) 6-3 4-6
6-4

Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) (6) 6-3 Retired
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (11) defeated Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA (RUS) 6-3 6-1

Paula FONDEVILA-CASTRO (ESP) (7) defeated Vivienne VIERIN (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Julia PARASYUK (RUS) (15) defeated Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) 6-3 6-4

Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (8) defeated Yi CHEN (TPE) 6-3 6-4
Pauline WONG (NED) (14) defeated Anne KREMER (LUX) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4

Final Round

Simona HALEP (ROU) (1) defeated Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (16) 6-3 6-2
Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR) defeated Nikola HOFMANOVA (AUT) (9) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (3) defeated Katarzyna PITER (POL) (12) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Laura THORPE (FRA) (10) defeated Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) 7-5 6-1
Sandra SOLER-SOLA (ESP) (13) defeated Justine OZGA (GER) (5) 6-3 6-4
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (11) defeated Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Julia PARASYUK (RUS) (15) defeated Paula FONDEVILA-CASTRO (ESP) (7) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (8) defeated Pauline WONG (NED) (14) 6-3 6-4


Singles Main Draw

(1)Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) v Stephanie Gehrlein (GER) 60 Ret.
(SE)Rebecca Marino (CAN) d. Irina Buryachok (UKR) 63 62

(Q)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) d. (wc)Michelle De Groot (NED) 62 60
(5)Georgie Stoop (GBR) v (Q)Laura Thorpe (FRA) 26 75 64

(4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) v (Q)Julia Parasyuk (RUS) 60 64
(Q)Maria Joao Koehler (POR) d. (wc)Diana Arutyunova (RUS) 62 63

Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 60 60
Ana Jovanovic (SRB) d. (8)Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 63 76(3)

(6)Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) v (Q)Simona Halep (ROU) 62 76(4)
Sanda Mamic (CRO) d. Shuai Zhang (CHN) 75 63

(wc)Sara Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) d. Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 64 64
(3)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) v (Q)Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 64 75

(7)Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v (Q)Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 63 76(4)
Irena Pavlovic (FRA) v (wc)Taja Mohorcic (SLO) 61 62

Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Teodora Mırcic (SRB) 60 61
(Q)Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. (2)Julia Schruff (GER) 46 64 63

2nd Round

(1)Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (SE)Rebecca Marino (CAN) 62 62
(5)Georgie Stoop (GBR) d. (Q)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) 64 62

(4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. (Q)Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 62 63
Ana Jovanovic (SRB) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) 63 46 62

(6)Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Sanda Mamic (CRO) 63 62
(3)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) d. (wc)Sara Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) 64 64

Irena Pavlovic (FRA) d. (7)Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 63
Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q)Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 63 64

QF

(5)Georgie Stoop (GBR) d. (1)Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 63 61
(4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Ana Jovanovic (SRB) 75 75
(6)Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (3)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) 62 63
Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Irena Pavlovic (FRA) 75 62

SF

(4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. (5)Georgie Stoop (GBR) 63 67(3) 63
(6)Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) 75 63

Final

(6)Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) 46 61 61


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Chen/Zhang (TPE/CHN) v Cabeza-Candela/Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) w/o
Kucova/Sevastova (SVK/LAT) d. Chang/Dabija (TPE/ROU) 62 62

(3)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) v (wc)Fernandez-Rabener/He (ESP/CHN) 61 61
Klemenschits/Meusburger (AUT) v (wc)Buzarnescu/Piquion (ROU/FRA) 76(1) 62

Chakhnashvili/Soler-Espinosa (GEO/ESP) v Fondevila-Castro/Thorpe (ESP/FRA) 63 62
(4)Mırcic/Pavlovic (SRB/FRA) v Khan/Parasyuk (GBR/RUS) 62 62

Dulgheru/Thomas (ROU/GBR) v (Alt)Ferreira/Koehler (POR) 64 61
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) v (wc)Korochinskaya/Mohorcic (RUS/SLO) 61 62

QF

Kucova/Sevastova (SVK/LAT) d. (1)Chen/Zhang (TPE/CHN) 61 62
(3)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) v Klemenschits/Meusburger (AUT) 67(3) 62 10-7
(4)Mırcic/Pavlovic (SRB/FRA) d. Chakhnashvili/Soler-Espinosa (GEO/ESP) 64 64
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Dulgheru/Thomas (ROU/GBR) 62 61

SF

(3)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) d. Kucova/Sevastova (SVK/LAT) 76(3) 63
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. (4)Mırcic/Pavlovic (SRB/FRA) 75 62

Final

(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. (3)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) 62 57 10-5

hellas719
Mar 19th, 2009, 01:12 AM
GL in MD:
Chakhnashvili
Flipkens
Daniilidou
Q:
Mircic
Halep
Dabija
Minella (only b/c she's dating Marcos :p )
Hofmanova
Kostova
Wong
Georgatou
Gorgodze
Kvatsabaia

njnetswill
Mar 19th, 2009, 03:43 AM
:lol: The wildcards again. :p

Pasta-Na
Mar 19th, 2009, 03:48 AM
Chinese girls :drool:

*Jean*
Mar 19th, 2009, 08:31 AM
Sevastova, Buryachok, Parasyuk :D

DutchieGirl
Mar 20th, 2009, 10:52 AM
GL:
FLIPKENS, Kirsten
EWIJK, Chayenne
HALEP, Simona
PITER, Katarzyna
WONG, Pauline

Drake1980
Mar 20th, 2009, 04:05 PM
Marino! :D

Meelis
Mar 20th, 2009, 08:21 PM
Qualifying Draw

(1)Simona Halep (ROU) v BYE
Catarina Ferreira (POR) v Carla Roset-Franco (ESP)

Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) v BYE
(16)Natalie Piquion (FRA) v BYE

(2/wc)Elora Dabija (ROU) v BYE
Maria Joao Koehler (POR) v Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)

Nastassja Burnett (ITA) v BYE
(9)Nikola Hofmanova (AUT) v BYE

(3)Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) v BYE
Adeyinka Elisabeth Thompson (NGR) v BYE

Natasha Khan (GBR) v Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic (GER)
(12)Katarzyna Piter (POL) v BYE

(4)Mandy Minella (LUX) v BYE
Irini Georgatou (GRE) v Leticia Costas-Moreira (ESP)

Elizabeth Thomas (GBR) v Jessica Cohen (FRA)
(10)Laura Tjorpe (FRA) v BYE

(5)Justine Ozga (GER) v BYE
Li Xi (CHN) v Arabela Fernandez-Rabener (ESP)

Anna Brazhnikova (SWE) v Bojana Borovnica (SRB)
(13)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) v BYE

(6)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) v BYE
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) v (wc)Jasmin Woehr (GER)

Kristina Korochinskaya (RUS) v Beatriz Morales Hernandez(ESP)
(11)Elitsa Kostova (BUL) v BYE

(7)Paula Fondevila-Castro (ESP) v BYE
Vivienne Vierin (ITA) v (wc)Cristina Primo-Carrau (ESP)

Irene Santos-Bravo (ESP) v Stefanie Rath (AUT)
(15)Julia Parasyuk (RUS) v BYE

(8)Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) v BYE
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) v Yi Chen (TPE)

Anne Kremer (LUX) v Sirui He (CHN)
(14)Pauline Wong (NED) v BYE

Petkorazzi
Mar 20th, 2009, 09:26 PM
What a terrible draw for Eka. :rolleyes:

Better for Sofia. :)

*Jean*
Mar 20th, 2009, 10:00 PM
Go Julia

spiceboy
Mar 20th, 2009, 10:03 PM
What a section!

(2/wc)Elora Dabija (ROU) v BYE
Maria Joao Koehler (POR) v Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)

Nastassja Burnett (ITA) v BYE
(9)Nikola Hofmanova (AUT) v BYE

Talented juniors everywhere :worship:

M.P
Mar 21st, 2009, 01:21 AM
Go Chinese!!!

andrewC
Mar 21st, 2009, 03:01 AM
Good luck Jing Jing, Shuai, Xi, Sheng-Nan (please don't retire so soon! :tears: ) and Si Rui :banana:

theklein
Mar 21st, 2009, 07:10 AM
GL:

Simona Halep
Elora Dabija
Alexandra Dulgheru
Bojana Borvnica
Elitsa Kostova

*Jool*
Mar 21st, 2009, 03:07 PM
vamos Arantxa ! :bounce:
(please avoid the kind of loss you had in Cairo ... :kiss: )

Rising Sun
Mar 21st, 2009, 03:46 PM
Of course, Sheng-Nan vs Eva :mad:

Drake1980
Mar 21st, 2009, 05:21 PM
I guess Marino got SE into MD! :D

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:47 AM
R1

Simona HALEP (ROU) (1) BYE
Catarina FERREIRA (POR) defeated Carla ROSET-FRANCO (ESP) 6-0 2-6 7-6(1)

Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) BYE
Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (16) BYE

Elora DABIJA (ROU) (2) BYE
Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR) defeated Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO (ESP) 6-1
6-3

Nastassja BURNETT (ITA) BYE
Nikola HOFMANOVA (AUT) (9) BYE

Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (3) BYE
Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR) BYE

Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER) defeated Natasha KHAN (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Katarzyna PITER (POL) (12) BYE

Mandy MINELLA (LUX) (4) BYE
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) 6-4 6-0

Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR) defeated Jessica COHEN (FRA) 6-1 6-3
Laura THORPE (FRA) (10) BYE

Justine OZGA (GER) (5) BYE
Arabela FERNANDEZ-RABENER (ESP) defeated Li XI (CHN) 6-4 6-0

Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) defeated Bojana BOROVNICA (SCG) 6-0 6-3
Sandra SOLER-SOLA (ESP) (13) BYE

Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) (6) BYE
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Jasmin WOEHR (GER) 6-4 6-3

Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA (RUS) defeated Beatriz MORALES HERNANDEZ (ESP) 6-3 6-0
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (11) BYE

Paula FONDEVILA-CASTRO (ESP) (7) BYE
Vivienne VIERIN (ITA) defeated Cristina PRIMO-CARRAU (ESP) Walkover

Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) defeated Stefanie RATH (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Julia PARASYUK (RUS) (15) BYE

Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (8) BYE
Yi CHEN (TPE) defeated Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-3

Anne KREMER (LUX) defeated Sirui HE (CHN) 6-4 6-1
Pauline WONG (NED) (14) BYE

Ellery
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:55 AM
Sheng-Nan, Rui and Xi :help:

shrOOf
Mar 22nd, 2009, 01:17 AM
Good luck Justine :yeah:

Pasta-Na
Mar 22nd, 2009, 06:51 AM
Chinese girls :o

Petkorazzi
Mar 22nd, 2009, 07:26 AM
Eka :yeah:

theklein
Mar 22nd, 2009, 07:58 AM
GL:

Simona Halep
Elora Dabija
Alexandra Dulgheru
Bojana Borvnica
Elitsa Kostova

Bojana :fiery:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 22nd, 2009, 10:21 AM
Natasha K :bigcry: :sobbing:

serenus_2k8
Mar 22nd, 2009, 10:25 AM
Oh Khan whats wrong with you :(

Andiyan
Mar 22nd, 2009, 07:06 PM
What a section!

(2/wc)Elora Dabija (ROU) v BYE
Maria Joao Koehler (POR) v Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)

Nastassja Burnett (ITA) v BYE
(9)Nikola Hofmanova (AUT) v BYE

Talented juniors everywhere :worship:

I was thinking this :eek:

SVK
Mar 22nd, 2009, 07:11 PM
Woehr here with WC in Q??:eek:
And she lost:tape:

Anne Kremer finally won:bigclap:

iPatty
Mar 22nd, 2009, 07:12 PM
I was thinking this :eek:

Hofmanova talented? :scared:

Andiyan
Mar 22nd, 2009, 07:18 PM
Hofmanova talented? :scared:

You get the point. :p

Natash.
Mar 23rd, 2009, 02:01 AM
Hofmanova talented? :scared:

I think Hofmanova is a talented ball striker. Effortless. However, her movement is beyond awful. Nice serve as well.

Shame she has to play Nastassja who I would like to see do well.

Stancho123
Mar 23rd, 2009, 07:57 AM
R2:

Simona HALEP (ROU) (1) defeated Catarina FERREIRA (POR) 6-1 6-2
Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (16) defeated Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) 6-3 6-4

Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR) defeated Elora DABIJA (ROU) (2) 6-2 6-3
Nikola HOFMANOVA (AUT) (9) defeated Nastassja BURNETT (ITA) 6-0 6-1

Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (3) defeated Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR) 6-0 6-0
Katarzyna PITER (POL) (12) defeated Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER) 6-0 6-2

Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Mandy MINELLA (LUX) (4) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Laura THORPE (FRA) (10) defeated Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR) 6-4 6-2

Justine OZGA (GER) (5) defeated Arabela FERNANDEZ-RABENER (ESP) 6-2 7-5
Sandra SOLER-SOLA (ESP) (13) defeated Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) (6) 6-3 Retired
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (11) defeated Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA (RUS) 6-3 6-1

Paula FONDEVILA-CASTRO (ESP) (7) defeated Vivienne VIERIN (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Julia PARASYUK (RUS) (15) defeated Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) 6-3 6-4

Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (8) defeated Yi CHEN (TPE) 6-3 6-4
Pauline WONG (NED) (14) defeated Anne KREMER (LUX) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 23rd, 2009, 08:30 AM
Anna :(

Peetz
Mar 23rd, 2009, 09:55 AM
OMG
what Anne is doing lately is sooo ridiculous
:help:

Petkorazzi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 09:58 AM
Eka! :hearts:

DutchieGirl
Mar 23rd, 2009, 09:59 AM
Wow Pauline!

Wojtek
Mar 23rd, 2009, 10:06 AM
Well done Kasia :)

Petkorazzi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 10:09 AM
Main Draw

(1) Yvonne Meusburger AUT vs Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Irina Buryachok UKR vs [SE] Rebeca Marino CAN
[WC] Michelle De Groot NED vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs [5] Georgie Stoop GBR

[4] Kristina Kucova SVK vs Qualifier
[WC] Diana Arutyonova RUS vs Qualifier
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs [8] Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

[6] Anastasia Sevastova LAT vs Qualifier
Sanda Mamic CRO vs Shuai Zhang CHN
Kai-Cheng Chan TPE vs [WC] Sara Del Barrio-Aragon ESP
Qualifier vs [3] Estella Cabeza-Candela ESP

[7] Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP vs Qualifier
Irena Pavlovic FRA vs [WC] Taja Mohoric SLO
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Teodora Mircic SRB
Qualifier vs (2) Julia Schruff GER

Petkorazzi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 10:10 AM
Maka vs Ana again :rolleyes:

Duramont
Mar 23rd, 2009, 10:54 AM
Anne and Mandy both can't make the main draw of a lower challenger once again. :mad:

Tennis Luxembourg is in a big crisis. :help:

Andiyan
Mar 23rd, 2009, 12:42 PM
Simona, Mihaela and Alex :banana:
Elitsa and Irini ;)
Paulien :worship:

Let's hope Simona draws Schruff again. :lol:

tobi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 01:25 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Chen/Zhang (TPE/CHN) v Cabeza-Candela/Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP)
Chang/Dabija (TPE/ROU) v Kucova/Sevastova (SVK/LAT)

(3)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) v (wc)Fernandez-Rabener/He (ESP/CHN)
Klemenschits/Meusburger (AUT) v (wc)Buzarnescu/Piquion (ROU/FRA)

Chakhnashvili/Soler-Espinosa (GEO/ESP) v Fondevila-Castro/Thorpe (ESP/FRA)
(4)Mırcic/Pavlovic (SRB/FRA) v Khan/Parasyuk (GBR/RUS)

Dulgheru/Thomas (ROU/GBR) v Stoop/Webley-Smith (GBR)
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) v (wc)Korochinskaya/Mohorcic (RUS/SLO)

Kai
Mar 23rd, 2009, 01:26 PM
Irini :yeah: :D
Anne and Mandy :hug:

theklein
Mar 23rd, 2009, 02:03 PM
GL:

Iryna Buryachok
Diana Arutyunova
Ana Jovanovic
Shuai Zhang
Irena Pavlovic
Teodora Mircic

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 23rd, 2009, 02:40 PM
Emily rtd again :( :(

Julia P ;)
Niki ;) :D

good luck in MD to
[5] Georgie Stoop GBR
[4] Kristina Kucova SVK
[WC] Diana Arutyonova RUS
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP
[6] Anastasia Sevastova LAT
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Ellery
Mar 23rd, 2009, 02:42 PM
Good luck to Shuai and Jing-Jing.

Lodvg
Mar 23rd, 2009, 02:53 PM
Good luck Arantxa:kiss: and Estrella;)

Juanes
Mar 23rd, 2009, 03:00 PM
good luck KIKA! take some points!

Bероника
Mar 23rd, 2009, 03:02 PM
Good luck,Eleni!!! :D

Petkorazzi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 04:03 PM
Simona, Mihaela and Alex :banana:
Elitsa and Irini ;)
Paulien :worship:

Let's hope Simona draws Schruff again. :lol:
Why would you want the 2nd seed when there is a spot vs De Groot. :lol:

shrOOf
Mar 23rd, 2009, 04:19 PM
Go Julia :bounce: you need some wins here :fiery:

*Jean*
Mar 23rd, 2009, 04:33 PM
Julia :D
Go Irina & Anastasija, Kucova/Sevastova & Khan/Parasyuk

Petkorazzi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 05:55 PM
Someone call :sobbing:

Monica_Rules
Mar 23rd, 2009, 06:07 PM
Good luck Georgie:)

Rafka2
Mar 23rd, 2009, 06:21 PM
ALLEZ IRENA ! Come on go ! :D

*Jool*
Mar 23rd, 2009, 06:45 PM
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)

I was so sure this was gonna happen :sad:
I don't like to root against Eleni , especially throughout those hard times but I CANT go against Arantxa :hearts: :banana: !! Vamos ! :bounce:

Dorien.
Mar 23rd, 2009, 07:15 PM
Mandy :sad:

Vincey!
Mar 23rd, 2009, 09:17 PM
Becca against her last week double partner :eek:..and she could fface Meusburger again in 2nd round :eek:...Good luck :D

SVK
Mar 23rd, 2009, 09:41 PM
(1)Meusburger vs. Gehrlein:tape:

Rui.
Mar 23rd, 2009, 11:12 PM
I read on a portuguese site that MJK won vs Hofmanova 6-4 5-7 6-3

jamatthews
Mar 23rd, 2009, 11:46 PM
Daniilidou fans may want to close the page now and not return to this thread...:tape:

jamatthews
Mar 23rd, 2009, 11:47 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Simona HALEP (ROU) (1) defeated Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (16) 6-3 6-2
Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR) defeated Nikola HOFMANOVA (AUT) (9) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (3) defeated Katarzyna PITER (POL) (12) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Laura THORPE (FRA) (10) defeated Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) 7-5 6-1
Sandra SOLER-SOLA (ESP) (13) defeated Justine OZGA (GER) (5) 6-3 6-4
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (11) defeated Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Julia PARASYUK (RUS) (15) defeated Paula FONDEVILA-CASTRO (ESP) (7) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (8) defeated Pauline WONG (NED) (14) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw:

Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) (1) defeated Stephanie GEHRLEIN (GER) 6-0 Retired
Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) Vs Rebecca MARINO (CAN)
Michelle DE GROOT (NED) Vs Sandra SOLER-SOLA (ESP)
Laura THORPE (FRA) Vs Georgie STOOP (GBR) (5)
Kristina KUCOVA (SVK) (4) Vs Julia PARASYUK (RUS)
Diana ARUTYUNOVA (RUS) Vs Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR)
Arantxa PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) defeated Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE) 6-0 6-0
Ana JOVANOVIC (SRB) defeated Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI (GEO) (8) 6-3 7-6(3)
Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) (6) Vs Simona HALEP (ROU)
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Shuai ZHANG (CHN) 7-5 6-3
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) defeated Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) 6-4 6-4
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) Vs Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA (ESP) (3)
Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) (7) Vs Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU)
Irena PAVLOVIC (FRA) defeated Taja MOHORCIC (SLO) 6-1 6-2
Jing-Jing LU (CHN) defeated Teodora MIRCIC (SRB) 6-0 6-1
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) Vs Julia SCHRUFF (GER) (2)

*Jool*
Mar 23rd, 2009, 11:50 PM
Arantxa PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) defeated Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE) 6-0 6-0

omg :tape:

Arantxa :hearts: :bowdown: :yeah:
Eleni :hug: :hug: :hug: :sad:

Ellery
Mar 23rd, 2009, 11:51 PM
OMFG Eleni :spit:

Alex03Maccy
Mar 23rd, 2009, 11:53 PM
good luck tomorrow georgie.

Uranus
Mar 23rd, 2009, 11:55 PM
OMG poor Eleni :eek:.

Awful loss for Teodora as well :(.

Kai
Mar 23rd, 2009, 11:57 PM
Irini :o :hug:

M.P
Mar 24th, 2009, 12:24 AM
Zhang :o but Lu :D she will keep climbing in top 200 now!

tobi
Mar 24th, 2009, 12:30 AM
Hopefully perfect tank by Eleni otherwise...:scared:



Doubles Main Draw

(1)Chen/Zhang (TPE/CHN) v Cabeza-Candela/Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP)
Chang/Dabija (TPE/ROU) v Kucova/Sevastova (SVK/LAT)

(3)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) v (wc)Fernandez-Rabener/He (ESP/CHN)
Klemenschits/Meusburger (AUT) v (wc)Buzarnescu/Piquion (ROU/FRA)

Chakhnashvili/Soler-Espinosa (GEO/ESP) v Fondevila-Castro/Thorpe (ESP/FRA)
(4)Mırcic/Pavlovic (SRB/FRA) v Khan/Parasyuk (GBR/RUS)

Dulgheru/Thomas (ROU/GBR) v (Alt)Ferreira/Koehler (POR) 64 61
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) v (wc)Korochinskaya/Mohorcic (RUS/SLO)

New_balls_please
Mar 24th, 2009, 12:35 AM
Arantxa :D :yeah:

theklein
Mar 24th, 2009, 12:48 AM
WD:

Simona Halep
Alexandra Dulgheru
Elitsa Kostova
Mihaela Buzarnescu
Julia Parasyuk
Ana Jovanovic :D
Irena Pavlovic :D

Uranium
Mar 24th, 2009, 01:19 AM
Arantxa:kiss::worship:

Andiyan
Mar 24th, 2009, 01:26 AM
Why would you want the 2nd seed when there is a spot vs De Groot. :lol:

I'm thinking beyond 1R ;)

spiceboy
Mar 24th, 2009, 01:28 AM
Hopefully perfect tank by Eleni otherwise...:scared:

Even when tanking you usually try to cover it a bit better :lol:

Drake1980
Mar 24th, 2009, 01:42 AM
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 60 60


:eek::eek: :spit: :woohoo:

Andiyan
Mar 24th, 2009, 01:46 AM
Simona HALEP (ROU) (1) defeated Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (16) 6-3 6-2
Did what you had to do! :yeah: Vs Nastja in MD :speakles: :( :sad:
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (3) defeated Katarzyna PITER (POL) (12) 4-6 6-2 6-4
:worship: Great! Take out Silvia! :D
Laura THORPE (FRA) (10) defeated Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) 7-5 6-1
:(
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (11) defeated Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) 6-2 2-6 6-4
;)
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (8) defeated Pauline WONG (NED) (14) 6-3 6-4
:banana: Mihaela :worship: :D Schruff in MD.. ask some advice of Simona :lol:!
Plien :( :hug:

Elisse
Mar 24th, 2009, 02:10 AM
Arantxa PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) defeated Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE) 6-0 6-0

WTF!?! :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

Ohhhhhhhhhhh....Eleni....I have no words :sad: :sad: :sad: :sad: :sad:







:help:

hellas719
Mar 24th, 2009, 02:57 AM
Irini:hug:
Maka:o
Eka:hug:
Eleni:spit::tape::o:help::sad::lol::haha::rolleyes :
I think Midland final was a fluke:(
Eleni, is this still last Fall?

iPatty
Mar 24th, 2009, 03:03 AM
Simona, Alex, and Mihaela :yeah:

Good to see the Romanians doing well, a shame none of them really got good draws except for Dulgheru (very nice win against Piter - I really can't stress enough how impressive she has been this year). Tough match for me between Halep and Sevastova, two of my favorite players.

croat123
Mar 24th, 2009, 04:10 AM
sanda :) finally a win!

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 24th, 2009, 05:18 AM
Julia in Q ;)
Niki :( :o :(

Sanda :)
Eleni :eek:

Petkorazzi
Mar 24th, 2009, 06:29 AM
Georgians :(

Eleni :o

*Jean*
Mar 24th, 2009, 06:31 AM
Julia :D

Bероника
Mar 24th, 2009, 06:48 AM
:sad::sad::sad::sad: i have no words eleni

Pasta-Na
Mar 24th, 2009, 07:17 AM
jingjing :D

zhang shuai :weirdo:

Lodvg
Mar 24th, 2009, 10:27 AM
Arantxa:kiss: :yeah: Good luck in 2nd round now:bounce:

Just Do It
Mar 24th, 2009, 01:12 PM
Ana :)
Margarita :awww: :hug:

SVK
Mar 24th, 2009, 02:46 PM
Stephanie:sad:
Eleni:eek:

Backhand_stille
Mar 24th, 2009, 03:40 PM
I think JOvanovic beat Chaknashvili four times in last 5 weeks....

daniela86
Mar 24th, 2009, 04:18 PM
Simona :yeah: :woohoo: Too bad she has to face another player I like in the MD:(
Ana Jovanovic :bounce: :rocker:
Irena P :banana:
Teodora :( :(
Nikola Hofmanova :bigcry: :bigcry: Disappointing :(
Kasia Piter :sobbing:

Rafka2
Mar 24th, 2009, 05:11 PM
Irena !!! :D :)

Petkorazzi
Mar 24th, 2009, 05:43 PM
I think JOvanovic beat Chaknashvili four times in last 5 weeks....
3 times in Maka's last 4 tourneys. :(

Rui.
Mar 24th, 2009, 06:40 PM
Maria João won 6-2 6-3 :D

Dorien.
Mar 24th, 2009, 06:59 PM
Alexandra :)

Eleni :sad: :sad: :sad: :smash:

spiceboy
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:24 PM
Schruff, Halep lost today

Marino won :hearts:

Vincey!
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:26 PM
Schruff, Halep lost today

Marino won :hearts:

Did she? :hearts:

spiceboy
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:27 PM
1st Round completed

Yvonne MEUSBURGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35011036) (AUT) (1) defeated Stephanie GEHRLEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35011979) (GER) 6-0 Retired
Rebecca MARINO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100060292) (CAN) defeated Irina BURYACHOK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100014348) (UKR) 6-3 6-2
Sandra SOLER-SOLA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100067032) (ESP) defeated Michelle DE GROOT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100115138) (NED) 6-2 6-0
Georgie STOOP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040765) (GBR) (5) defeated Laura THORPE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100018102) (FRA) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Kristina KUCOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100057387) (SVK) (4) defeated Julia PARASYUK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100031101) (RUS) 6-0 6-4
Maria Joao KOEHLER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100105586) (POR) defeated Diana ARUTYUNOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002373) (RUS) 6-2 6-3
Arantxa PARRA-SANTONJA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20011777) (ESP) defeated Eleni DANIILIDOU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20010218) (GRE) 6-0 6-0
Ana JOVANOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35014268) (SRB) defeated Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20011359) (GEO) (8) 6-3 7-6(3)

Anastasija SEVASTOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100063252) (LAT) (6) defeated Simona HALEP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100081089) (ROU) 6-2 7-6(4)
Sanda MAMIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20014908) (CRO) defeated Shuai ZHANG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035555) (CHN) 7-5 6-3
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100033641) (ESP) defeated Kai-Chen CHANG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100055794) (TPE) 6-4 6-4
Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100020862) (ESP) (3) defeated Elitsa KOSTOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100057228) (BUL) 6-4 7-5

Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100067619) (ESP) (7) defeated Alexandra DULGHERU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100049407) (ROU) 6-3 7-6(4)
Irena PAVLOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100011762) (FRA) defeated Taja MOHORCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100049612) (SLO) 6-1 6-2
Jing-Jing LU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100090320) (CHN) defeated Teodora MIRCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100019320) (SRB) 6-0 6-1
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100041411) (ROU) defeated Julia SCHRUFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20010716) (GER) (2) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Petkorazzi
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:28 PM
Julia and Simona :unsure:

But can Buzarnescu finally break through? :hearts: She is a really good person, though I never found her game that impressive.

Alex03Maccy
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:34 PM
great stuff georgie!

iPatty
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:35 PM
Simona :sad: but Nastja :yeah: Go all the way now.

Fantastic win for Mihaela, never saw that one coming. :eek:

Sad for Alex and Kai-Chen as well, even though she lost yesterday.

Vincey!
Mar 24th, 2009, 08:57 PM
Nice score for Becca :hearts:..Now beat Meusburger again :drool:

Nice win for Georgie ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 24th, 2009, 09:30 PM
Nastya ;) :D
Georgie :woohoo:

daniela86
Mar 24th, 2009, 09:32 PM
Simona :sad: :sad: :sad:
Kristina Kucova :banana: :banana: Nice score :drool:
Mihaela :)

Dorien.
Mar 24th, 2009, 09:38 PM
Alexandra :sad:

Juanes
Mar 24th, 2009, 10:05 PM
(4)Kristína Kučová (SVK) - (q)Julia Parasyuk (RUS) 6-0, 6-4
K. Kučová, Sevastova (SVK/LAT) - Chang, Dabija (TPE/ROU) 6-2, 6-2

well done today Kika! ;)

theklein
Mar 24th, 2009, 11:13 PM
Mihaela :D

All other results suck :sad:

Drake1980
Mar 24th, 2009, 11:22 PM
Marino! :bounce:
Now vs. Yvonne again! :eek:

Kai
Mar 24th, 2009, 11:38 PM
omg julia :weirdo:

tobi
Mar 25th, 2009, 01:38 AM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Chen/Zhang (TPE/CHN) v Cabeza-Candela/Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) w/o
Kucova/Sevastova (SVK/LAT) d. Chang/Dabija (TPE/ROU) 62 62

(3)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) v (wc)Fernandez-Rabener/He (ESP/CHN) 61 61
Klemenschits/Meusburger (AUT) v (wc)Buzarnescu/Piquion (ROU/FRA) 76(1) 62

Chakhnashvili/Soler-Espinosa (GEO/ESP) v Fondevila-Castro/Thorpe (ESP/FRA) 63 62
(4)Mırcic/Pavlovic (SRB/FRA) v Khan/Parasyuk (GBR/RUS) 62 62

Dulgheru/Thomas (ROU/GBR) v (Alt)Ferreira/Koehler (POR) 64 61
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) v (wc)Korochinskaya/Mohorcic (RUS/SLO) 61 62

Andiyan
Mar 25th, 2009, 03:29 AM
Mihaela :bolt: Biggest win of her career! :worship:
Simona :bigcry: But Nastja ;)

*Jean*
Mar 25th, 2009, 07:04 AM
Irina, Julia :(
Anastasija :D, Kucova/Anastasija :D

Nederlander RUS
Mar 25th, 2009, 08:06 AM
Txa!!! Parra :rocker:

Ellery
Mar 25th, 2009, 02:43 PM
Chen/Zhang :rolls:

Drake1980
Mar 25th, 2009, 04:05 PM
Klemenschits/Meusburger (AUT) v (wc)Buzarnescu/Piquion (ROU/FRA) 76(1)62 :bounce:

Ellery
Mar 25th, 2009, 04:06 PM
:hearts:

Ballbasher
Mar 25th, 2009, 05:00 PM
Honestly as Daniilidou won in Doubles I wonder why she should tank in Singles! :shrug:

Alex03Maccy
Mar 25th, 2009, 06:47 PM
Meusberger def. Marino
Stoop def. Soler-Sola
Kucova def. Koehler
Jovanovic def. Parra-Santonja
Sevastova def. Mamic
Cabeza-Candela def. Del Barrio-Aragon
Pavlovic def. Soler-Espinosa
Lu def. Buzarnescu

*Jean*
Mar 25th, 2009, 06:49 PM
Anastasija :D

*Jool*
Mar 25th, 2009, 06:49 PM
Txa :( :( :(

Iceland
Mar 25th, 2009, 06:55 PM
Irena :woohoo: Great result!!! Good luck in QF :hug:
Well done to Kika & Nastia!

M.P
Mar 25th, 2009, 06:55 PM
Great Lu!!!
keep going on!!!
18x something now

sundjerbob
Mar 25th, 2009, 06:58 PM
Anaaaaaaa. Great job.

Bravo.

Drake1980
Mar 25th, 2009, 07:02 PM
Meusberger def. Marino

Rebecca couldn't quite do it two weeks in a row. Hopefully they'll play again soon!

Ellery
Mar 25th, 2009, 07:05 PM
Jing-Jing and Yvonne :drool:

Ballbasher
Mar 25th, 2009, 07:11 PM
Nastja :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 25th, 2009, 07:57 PM
Kristina :D
Georgie & Irena ;) :D

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 25th, 2009, 07:58 PM
2nd Round
Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) (1) defeated Rebecca MARINO (CAN) 6-2 6-2
Georgie STOOP (GBR) (5) defeated Sandra SOLER-SOLA (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Kristina KUCOVA (SVK) (4) defeated Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR) 6-2 6-3
Ana JOVANOVIC (SRB) defeated Arantxa PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) (6) defeated Sanda MAMIC (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA (ESP) (3) defeated Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Irena PAVLOVIC (FRA) defeated Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) (7) 6-3 6-3
Jing-Jing LU (CHN) defeated Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) 6-3 6-4

Juanes
Mar 25th, 2009, 08:13 PM
Kika again good day in singles and in doubles too.... continue tomorrow pls!

serenus_2k8
Mar 25th, 2009, 08:22 PM
Georgie :hearts: Great scoreline, easily into QF :yeah:

iPatty
Mar 25th, 2009, 08:28 PM
Nastja :yeah: Nice and easy.

theklein
Mar 26th, 2009, 12:04 AM
Ana, Irena, Jing-Jing :D

tobi
Mar 26th, 2009, 12:27 AM
QF

Kucova/Sevastova (SVK/LAT) d. (1)Chen/Zhang (TPE/CHN) 61 62
(3)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) v Klemenschits/Meusburger (AUT)
(4)Mırcic/Pavlovic (SRB/FRA) d. Chakhnashvili/Soler-Espinosa (GEO/ESP) 64 64
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Dulgheru/Thomas (ROU/GBR) 62 61

Ellery
Mar 26th, 2009, 12:34 AM
Chen/Zhang :weirdo:

Monica_Rules
Mar 26th, 2009, 12:43 AM
Georgie :)

Keep going

Andiyan
Mar 26th, 2009, 02:03 AM
Nastja in singles and doubles :bolt:

Mihaela :unsure: Nice 1R win,, shaky 2R loss but still more than expected :hug:

Pasta-Na
Mar 26th, 2009, 02:29 AM
jingjing :bounce:

CibulkaNa.
Mar 26th, 2009, 05:55 AM
Go Kucova!

*Jean*
Mar 26th, 2009, 08:34 AM
Kucova/Sevastova (SVK/LAT) d. (1)Chen/Zhang (TPE/CHN) 61 62 :bounce:

Xian
Mar 26th, 2009, 11:18 AM
well done Yvonne after that pathetic loss last week :worship:

Meelis
Mar 26th, 2009, 07:55 PM
QF

(5)Georgie Stoop (GBR) d. (1)Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 63 61
(4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Ana Jovanovic (SRB) 75 75

(6)Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (3)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) 62 63
Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Irena Pavlovic (FRA) 75 62

paul_masterton
Mar 26th, 2009, 07:57 PM
Georgie :yeah:

Meelis
Mar 26th, 2009, 07:57 PM
Doubles SF

(3)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) d. Kucova/Sevastova (SVK/LAT) 76(3) 63
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. (4)Mırcic/Pavlovic (SRB/FRA) 75 62

Andiyan
Mar 26th, 2009, 08:05 PM
Nastja :worship:
Hopefully she can face Kika in the final :D

Juanes
Mar 26th, 2009, 08:16 PM
Kristina is in semifinal!!!! :D :woohoo:

Alex03Maccy
Mar 26th, 2009, 08:16 PM
Georgie!!!

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 26th, 2009, 08:37 PM
wow 3 out of the 4 results :D

Georgie ;) :woohoo: what a beatdown: :drool:
Kristina ;) :D
Nastya ;) :D
Irena :help: :o

iPatty
Mar 26th, 2009, 08:38 PM
Nastja :) Time to make a move.

Joe.
Mar 26th, 2009, 09:26 PM
wow georgie great scoreline :D

and well done jing jing :D

serenus_2k8
Mar 26th, 2009, 09:37 PM
Georgie :eek: :drool: Take the title!

Ellery
Mar 26th, 2009, 09:38 PM
Yvonne :weirdo:

Jing-Jing beating Irena twice on same day with same scoreline :eek:

Monica_Rules
Mar 26th, 2009, 09:42 PM
Georgie :)

Knew she could win that one. Win the title now

*Jean*
Mar 26th, 2009, 09:44 PM
Anastasija :D
Too bad she lost in doubles though!

M.P
Mar 26th, 2009, 11:59 PM
Lu win all before back to China XD

theklein
Mar 27th, 2009, 12:28 AM
Jing-Jing :D, Ana :sad:

Dawson.
Mar 27th, 2009, 01:03 AM
Georgie :yeah: expected a win, but not so easily :hearts:

Drake1980
Mar 27th, 2009, 01:49 AM
Sevastova!:D

hellas719
Mar 27th, 2009, 03:01 AM
eleni and jaz in the final:eek::D

Elisse
Mar 27th, 2009, 04:00 PM
eleni and jaz in the final:eek::D


:eek: *faints*

serenus_2k8
Mar 27th, 2009, 10:29 PM
Does anyone have any results? Thanks :wavey:

DutchieGirl
Mar 27th, 2009, 11:35 PM
Yes, but I'm not telling. :angel:

Andiyan
Mar 28th, 2009, 12:47 AM
Weren't you shocked by the winners Sarah? I was. :eek:

jamatthews
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:04 AM
Kucova def Stoop 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
Sevastova def Lu 7-5 6-3

NoChokes
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:05 AM
Such naughtiness.

Why are the results so late in coming in?

NoChokes
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:06 AM
That was spooky jamatthews.

Ellery
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:08 AM
Jing-Jing :bigcry:

Was the doubles final played too?

Dawson.
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:12 AM
Thanks Jammatthews :worship:

Georgie :sad: :( :mad: :sobbing: :o :smash:

jamatthews
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:13 AM
Lu/Sun def Daniilidou/Woehr 6-2 5-7 [10-5]

NoChokes
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:21 AM
Was a good effort from Georgie. Maybe not worth 6 negative smilies dawson. :lol:

Monica_Rules
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:25 AM
Georgie :sad:

Dawson.
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:34 AM
Was a good effort from Georgie. Maybe not worth 6 negative smilies dawson. :lol:

Yes it was a tad dramatic I guess :lol:

iPatty
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:37 AM
Nastja :yeah: Now against the doubles partner in the final - good luck!

theklein
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:38 AM
Jing-Jing :sad: :bigcry:, but great week again in doubles :D

Andiyan
Mar 28th, 2009, 01:56 AM
Exciting :banana:

Ellery
Mar 28th, 2009, 02:12 AM
Jing-Jing and Sheng-Nan :hearts:

Sorry Eleni and Jasmin :hug:

NoChokes
Mar 28th, 2009, 02:42 AM
I really do think that dancing bananas should be reserved for very special occasions. :lol:

StarLuk
Mar 28th, 2009, 03:39 AM
poor JingJing

CibulkaNa.
Mar 28th, 2009, 05:04 AM
kucova Go!

Jing-Jing lost in SF again...

DutchieGirl
Mar 28th, 2009, 07:26 AM
Weren't you shocked by the winners Sarah? I was. :eek:
:lol:

I think happy is more the corerect word. :p

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 28th, 2009, 07:52 AM
Nastya ;) :D
Georgie :sad: but Kristina ;) :D

*Jean*
Mar 28th, 2009, 08:36 AM
Anastasija :D

She's closer and closer to RG qualies :hearts:

Juanes
Mar 28th, 2009, 11:50 AM
well done Kristina, take title!!! :D

Ballbasher
Mar 28th, 2009, 12:33 PM
Nastja :D

Juanes
Mar 28th, 2009, 04:05 PM
Sevastova - Kristina Kucova 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

congrats to Nastya, nice tournament Kika! :hug:

Ellery
Mar 28th, 2009, 04:06 PM
Nastya :yeah:
Zuzana :hug:

Elisse
Mar 28th, 2009, 04:08 PM
Lu/Sun def Daniilidou/Woehr 6-2 5-7 [10-5]

:sad:

Well, sad Lena and Jaz lost the final...but considering how Eleni's week started with a 6/0 6/0 loss in the singles...even getting to the dubs final was a great achievement!!! :worship:

^bibi^
Mar 28th, 2009, 04:11 PM
Anastasija :banana:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 28th, 2009, 04:16 PM
well done Anastasija ;) :D

iPatty
Mar 28th, 2009, 04:25 PM
My last memories of Kucova were her terrible pushing and attitude in the Junior US Open final, so this is a nice victory for me. Great job Nastja, although she always seems to do well in $25K's. Time to take the next step this year.

*Jean*
Mar 28th, 2009, 05:32 PM
Anastasija :bounce:

Andiyan
Mar 28th, 2009, 05:59 PM
Nastja :D :yeah: GS Quallies here we come :dance:

Alex03Maccy
Mar 28th, 2009, 09:43 PM
unlucky this week georgie.