PDA

View Full Version : 13th Sarawak Chief Minister's Cup - ITF World Junior Tennis Championships,Malaysia,G1


tobi
Mar 16th, 2009, 10:54 AM
Entry List - MD

1 BABOS Timea HUN
2 GUMULYA Beatrice INA
3 TUMOVA Monika CZE
4 ZANEVSKA Maryna UKR
5 JAMES Hannah GBR
6 ISHIZU Sachie JPN
7 SHROFF Kyra IND
8 EJDESGAARD Malou DEN
9 WESTBURY Katherine NZL
10 YSIDORA Grace Sari INA
11 NIKITINA Ekaterina RUS
12 SEZER Melis TUR
13 CUROVIC Tamara SRB
14 ALLGURIN Ellen SWE
15 UPAPONG Kobkanok THA
16 SHEAHAN Harriet AUS
17 SHRIVASTAVA Ashvarya IND
18 HONG Seung Yeon KOR
19 GRAGE Mai DEN
20 FREDERIKA Nadia INA
21 RAHMAWATI ULFA Laili INA
22 YAMAMOTO Shoko JPN
23 ALLERTOVA Denisa CZE
24 BHAMBRI Prerna IND
25 GEOTTI Celina SIN
26 MELITA Cynthia INA
27 PRESTON Briar NZL
28 TAN Li Yun, Stefanie SIN
29 GOSPODINOVA Ksenia RUS
30 FRAMPTON Jade USA
31 BURGER Cindy NED
32 BALU Sharmada IND
33 YANG Zi CHN
34 AYUKAWA Mana JPN
35
36
37 THIRUMALAICHELVAM Neesha MAS
38 BOEY Adelle MAS
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48

tobi
Mar 16th, 2009, 10:58 AM
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) v BYE
(10)Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. (wc)Wena Tsan (MAS) 61 60

(2)Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) v BYE
(8)Sanae Ota (JPN) d. (wc)Sofia Dimitrieva (RUS) 63 63

(3)Bella Destriana (INA) v BYE
(12)Ai Wen Zhu (CHN) d. Francesca Stephenson (GBR) 64 26 63

(4)Di Zhao (CHN) d. Yin Ying Chang (MAS) 60 60
(9)Hjoyoung Yea (KOR) d. Dan Ni Wang (CHN) Def.

(5)Hannah Martin-Merchant (GBR) d. Abhinaya Sg (IND) 61 61
(7)Duygu Ozturk (TUR) d. Chlo Wee Tan (MAS) 60 76(5)

(6)Shu-Ying Hsieh (TPE) d. Evgeniya Svintsova (RUS) 16 75 76(5)
(11)Xiaorong Dong (CHN) v Haley Octavia Martin (USA)

hellas719
Mar 16th, 2009, 08:14 PM
Despina:woohoo:
Qualify, and then do some damage in the MD;)
IMO, you are probably the only ranked girl here:shrug:
^Allgurin is ranked I think.

Zeng
Mar 17th, 2009, 03:15 AM
not see ZHENG Saisai and JUAN Ting-Fei here :(

wawanaza
Mar 17th, 2009, 08:15 AM
Saisai MD..

tobi
Mar 17th, 2009, 11:38 AM
Final Round

Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) d. Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) (1) 61 62
Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) (2) d. Sanae OTA (JPN) (8) 75 60
Ai Wen ZHU (CHN) d. Bella DESTRIANA (INA) (3) 76(2) 36 62
Di ZHAO (CHN) (4) d. Hyojung YEA (KOR) 64 75
Hannah MARTIN-MERCHANT (GBR) (5) d. Duygu OZTURK (TUR) (7) 76(4) 57 63
Shu-Ying HSIEH (TPE) (6) d. Xiaorong DONG (CHN) (11) 76(4) 36 62

tobi
Mar 17th, 2009, 11:38 AM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Timea Babos (HUN) v BYE
Prerna Bhambri (IND) v (wc)Jessica-Marie Agra (PHI)

Mana Ayukawa (JPN) v Nadia Frederika (INA)
(16)Ellen Allgurin (SWE) v BYE

(12)Melis Sezer (TUR) v BYE
Seung-Yeon Hong (KOR) v (Q)Di Zhao (CHN)

Mai Grage (DEN) v (SE)Trang Huynh Phuong Dai (VIE)
(5)Hannah James (GBR) v BYE

(3)Monika Tumova (CZE) v BYE
Harriet Sheahan (AUS) v Shoko Yamamoto (JPN)

Cynthia Melita (INA) v (SE)Saisai Zhang (CHN)
(13)Ashvarya Shrivastava (IND) v BYE

(10)Grace Sari Ysidoria (INA) v BYE
Li-Yun "Stefanie" Tan (SIN) v (Q)Shu-Ying Hsieh (TPE)

(wc)Nikita Meka (USA) v (wc)Neesha Thirumalaichelvam (MAS)
(7/wc)Polina Leikina (RUS) v BYE

(6)Sachie Ishizu (JPN) v BYE
Sharmada Balu (IND) v Cindy Burger (NED)

Briar Preston (NZL) v (wc)Min Liu (CHN)
(11)Ekaterina Nikitina (RUS) v BYE

(15)Kobkanok Upapong (THA) v BYE
Celina Goetti (SIN) v (wc)Adelle Boey (MAS)

Jade Frampton (USA) v Laili Rahmawati Ulfa (INA)
(4)Maryna Zanevska (UKR) v BYE

(8)Kyra Shroff (IND) v BYE
Zi Yang (CHN) v (Q)Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)

Ksenia Gospodinova (RUS) v (Q)Despina Papamichail (GRE)
(9)Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN) v BYE

(14)Tamara Curovic (CRO) v BYE
(Q)Ai Wen Zhu (CHN) v (Q)Hannah Martin-Merchant (GBR)

Denisa Allertova (CZE) v (LL)Hjoyoung Yea (KOR)
(2)Beatrice Gumulya (INA) v BYE

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 17th, 2009, 03:43 PM
Go Allgurin :)

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 18th, 2009, 05:28 AM
mixed results for number 1 and 2 Indonesians

R32

Denisa Allertova CZE d (2) Beatrice Gumulya 62 62 not a surprise loss though

(10) Grace Sari Ysidora d Hsieh Shu-Ying TPE 63 60:kiss:

in R16 Grace (ITF 92) will face tough battle vs Polina Leykina (ITF 88) of Russia...good luck, Ysidora!!!:cool:

Golindz
Mar 18th, 2009, 05:56 AM
Bea :help:
Grace :)

Monica_Rules
Mar 18th, 2009, 11:00 AM
Hannah:)

Hannah James in same section as Babos again :rolleyes:

tobi
Mar 18th, 2009, 11:17 AM
1st Round

Timea BABOS (HUN) (1) BYE
Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) defeated Jessica-Marie AGRA (PHI) 6-1 6-1

Nadia FREDERIKA (INA) defeated Mana AYUKAWA (JPN) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
Ellen ALLGURIN (SWE) (16) BYE

Melis SEZER (TUR) (12) BYE
Di ZHAO (CHN) defeated Seung-Yeon HONG (KOR) 7-5 6-2

Mai GRAGE (DEN) defeated Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI (VIE) 6-2 6-1
Hannah JAMES (GBR) (5) BYE

Monika TUMOVA (CZE) (3) BYE
Harriet SHEAHAN (AUS) defeated Shoko YAMAMOTO (JPN) 4-6 6-0 6-3

Saisai ZHENG (CHN) defeated Cynthia MELITA (INA) 6-2 6-3
Ashvarya SHRIVASTAVA (IND) (13) BYE

Grace Sari YSIDORA (INA) (10) BYE
Shu-Ying HSIEH (TPE) defeated Li-Yun "Stefanie" TAN (SIN) 6-2 6-1

Nikita MEKA (USA) Vs Neesha THIRUMALAICHELVAM (MAS)
Polina LEYKINA (RUS) (7) BYE

Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) (6) BYE
Cindy BURGER (NED) defeated Sharmada BALU (IND) 6-2 6-1

Min LIU (CHN) defeated Briar PRESTON (NZL) 6-4 6-3
Ekaterina NIKITINA (RUS) (11) BYE

Kobkanok UPAPONG (THA) (15) BYE
Celina GOETTI (SIN) defeated Adelle BOEY (MAS) 6-0 6-0

Jade FRAMPTON (USA) defeated Laili RAHMAWATI ULFA (INA) 6-2 6-4
Maryna ZANEVSKA (UKR) (4) BYE

Kyra SHROFF (IND) (8) BYE
Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) Vs Zi YANG (CHN)

Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) Vs Ksenia GOSPODINOVA (RUS)
Malou EJDESGAARD (DEN) (9) BYE

Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) (14) BYE
Ai Wen ZHU (CHN) defeated Hannah MARTIN-MERCHANT (GBR) 6-4 7-5

Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) defeated Hyojung YEA (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) (2) BYE

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 19th, 2009, 03:12 AM
R16
(11) Grace Sari Ysidora def. (7) Polina Leykina RUS 6-1, 7-5:kiss::bounce:

In QF, it will be very tough rematch vs Zheng Sai Sai - the ultimate China's Great Wall:devil::fiery:

Good luck, Ysidora!!! Horasss!:)

hellas719
Mar 19th, 2009, 03:37 AM
What about Papamichail? How has she been doing this week?

Minorellen
Mar 19th, 2009, 07:09 AM
Any results?

Thor
Mar 19th, 2009, 07:09 AM
Mai:yeah:

jisung
Mar 19th, 2009, 07:27 AM
What about Papamichail? How has she been doing this week?

Two wins and will meet Yang Zi in R3

Minorellen
Mar 19th, 2009, 07:34 AM
How about Zanevska?

jisung
Mar 19th, 2009, 07:57 AM
How about Zanevska?

Easy win in R2

results here:
http://www.itfsarawak.org.my/news/13th-cm-cup-2009-results/

Minorellen
Mar 19th, 2009, 09:18 AM
Thank You!!!

wawanaza
Mar 19th, 2009, 09:48 AM
goodjob Grace..

Thor
Mar 19th, 2009, 09:54 AM
Easy win in R2

results here:
http://www.itfsarawak.org.my/news/13th-cm-cup-2009-results/

Mai, Malou:(
Ellen:yeah:

wawanaza
Mar 19th, 2009, 10:28 AM
2nd Round

Timea BABOS (HUN) (1) defeated Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ellen ALLGURIN (SWE) (16) defeated Nadia FREDERIKA (INA) 6-1 6-1
Q-Di ZHAO (CHN) defeated Melis SEZER (TUR) (12) 6-3 6-4
Hannah JAMES (GBR) (5) defeated Mai GRAGE (DEN) 7-6(6) 6-3

Harriet SHEAHAN (AUS) defeated Monika TUMOVA (CZE) (3) 7-5 6-1
SE-Saisai ZHENG (CHN) defeated Ashvarya SHRIVASTAVA (IND) (13) 6-1 6-3
Grace Sari YSIDORA (INA) (10) defeated Q-Shu-Ying HSIEH (TPE) 6-3 6-0
WC-Polina LEYKINA (RUS) (7) defeated WC-Nikita MEKA (USA) 6-1 6-2

Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) (6) defeated Cindy BURGER (NED) 7-5 6-3
WC-Min LIU (CHN) defeated Ekaterina NIKITINA (RUS) (11) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Kobkanok UPAPONG (THA) (15) defeated Celina GOETTI (SIN) 6-1 6-1
Maryna ZANEVSKA (UKR) (4) defeated Jade FRAMPTON (USA) 6-0 6-1

Zi YANG (CHN) defeated Kyra SHROFF (IND) (8) 6-4 6-1
Q-Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) defeated Malou EJDESGAARD (DEN) (9) 6-2 7-5
Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) (14) defeated Q-Ai Wen ZHU (CHN) 6-1 6-2
Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) defeated Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) (2) 6-2 6-2

OZTENNIS
Mar 19th, 2009, 11:29 AM
Harriet :eek: :bolt:

Monica_Rules
Mar 19th, 2009, 11:31 AM
Keep going Hannah :D

Backhand_stille
Mar 19th, 2009, 01:06 PM
curovic take it all!

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 19th, 2009, 04:04 PM
Ellen :)

Are those results a round behind?

Thor
Mar 19th, 2009, 04:16 PM
Ellen :)

Are those results a round behind?

nope, but understand why you are asking:)

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 19th, 2009, 05:29 PM
R16
(11) Grace Sari Ysidora def. (7) Polina Leykina RUS 6-1, 7-5:kiss::bounce:

In QF, it will be very tough rematch vs Zheng Sai Sai - the ultimate China's Great Wall:devil::fiery:

Good luck, Ysidora!!! Horasss!:)

how do you know results one round ahead?

hellas719
Mar 19th, 2009, 07:09 PM
Despina:bigclap:

Harju.
Mar 19th, 2009, 07:25 PM
how do you know results one round ahead?
Obviously it's been played.
He knows Grace's coach/management pretty well and they must have told him the result.

wawanaza
Mar 20th, 2009, 05:54 AM
Obviously it's been played.
He knows Grace's coach/management pretty well and they must have told him the result.
Grace's Mom..

wawanaza
Mar 20th, 2009, 06:00 AM
Girls 3th Round

Timea BABOS (HUN) (1) defeated Ellen ALLGURIN (SWE) (16) 6-3 7-6(0)
Hannah JAMES (GBR) (5) defeated Q-Di ZHAO (CHN) 7-5 6-1
SE-Saisai ZHENG (CHN) defeated Harriet SHEAHAN (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Grace Sari YSIDORA (INA) (10) defeated WC-Polina LEYKINA (RUS) (7) 61 75

Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) (6) defeated WC-Min LIU (CHN) 6-1 6-0
Maryna ZANEVSKA (UKR) (4) defeated Kobkanok UPAPONG (THA) (15) 6-3 6-4
Zi YANG (CHN) defeated Q-Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) 6-2 6-1
Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) (14) defeated Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-1

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 20th, 2009, 06:58 AM
Allgurin :(

Alex03Maccy
Mar 20th, 2009, 07:08 AM
well done hannah, now defeat Timea.

Thor
Mar 20th, 2009, 07:55 AM
Allgurin :(

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 20th, 2009, 08:32 AM
Zheng Sai Sai - China's Great Wall continues her winning streak:worship:

QF - Zheng d (10) Grace Sari Ysidora for the second time in 2 weeks - 76(1) 26 75

1st set Grace led all the way up to 6-5 but lost...mental problem

Grace kept on playing her own game until final set she led 3-0 then she changed how she played but managed to lead 4-1...then Grace began to spray tons of errors till she was able to lead 5-4 but again she became tense and lost 5-7!:mad::sad::tape::help:

Hope, they will play each other again in Manila...;)

Hakapeszi
Mar 20th, 2009, 08:36 AM
well done hannah, now defeat Timea.

win it Timea :devil:

Hakapeszi
Mar 20th, 2009, 11:54 AM
Quarterfinal

Timea BABOS (HUN) (1) defeated Hannah JAMES (GBR) (5) 6-4 6-3
Saisai ZHENG (CHN) defeated Grace Sari YSIDORA (INA) (10) 7-6(1) 2-6 7-5
Maryna ZANEVSKA (UKR) (4) defeated Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) (6) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) (14) defeated Zi YANG (CHN) 6-1 6-2

Hakapeszi
Mar 20th, 2009, 11:58 AM
Doubles final

BABOS (HUN) / EJDESGAARD (DEN) (1) vs JAMES (GBR) / ZANEVSKA (UKR) (3)

Alex03Maccy
Mar 20th, 2009, 01:50 PM
unlucky hannah, good luck in the doubles final!

jisung
Mar 22nd, 2009, 05:46 AM
SF
Timea BABOS (HUN) (1) defeated Saisai ZHENG (CHN) 6:4 6:2 :sad:
Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) (14) defeated Maryna ZANEVSKA (UKR) (4) 6:0 6:4

Double Final
BABOS (HUN) / EJDESGAARD (DEN) (1) def JAMES (GBR) / ZANEVSKA (UKR) (3) 3:6 6:3 10:6

Thor
Mar 22nd, 2009, 07:05 AM
Why is not Babos attending the events in Brazil? She should be playing Copa Gerdau next week with her ranking :confused:

Hakapeszi
Mar 22nd, 2009, 07:55 AM
Why is not Babos attending the events in Brazil? She should be playing Copa Gerdau next week with her ranking :confused:

She is on an Asian tour.

So she plays 20th Mitsubishi-Lancer International Juniors Championships 2009, G1, Philippines

Thor
Mar 22nd, 2009, 09:44 AM
She is on an Asian tour.

So she plays 20th Mitsubishi-Lancer International Juniors Championships 2009, G1, Philippines

Still a strange decision, but she can of course have other reasons for going to Asia.

Please accept my deepest condolances for the tragic event with Marian Cozma.

theklein
Mar 22nd, 2009, 11:57 AM
Maryna :sad:

Great week Tamara :D :bigclap:

Backhand_stille
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:14 PM
timea def. tamara 1-1 ret.

oleada
Mar 22nd, 2009, 10:53 PM
What happened to Tamara?

cas-per
Mar 23rd, 2009, 12:21 PM
http://www.easterntimes.com.my/index.php?news_id=3&news_content=10970

Meanwhile, the girl singles finals saw a bit of frustration as Timea Babos from Hungary was declared the defaulted winner after her opponent, Tamara Curovic from Serbia withdrew from the match when the score was 1-1.
It was understood that Tamara walked out from the match as she had to rush and catch her flight home.

theklein
Mar 23rd, 2009, 12:27 PM
:lol: :lol: right!

Thor
Mar 23rd, 2009, 12:42 PM
:smash:

Hakapeszi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 01:13 PM
win is win

Timea will be #5

http://www.easterntimes.com.my/images/L1-Tennis-G-ok.jpg

cas-per
Mar 23rd, 2009, 01:24 PM
maybe she didn't have many to buy a new ticket.

Thor
Mar 23rd, 2009, 01:41 PM
true, could be a number of reasons...

Babos do NOT deserve to climb on the ranking, because she have choosen the easy point....

Hakapeszi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 05:00 PM
Timea will be #5


No, she is #6 only :confused:

They didn't remove Tomljanovic's 17 Mar 08 points, so Tomjanovic has 17 Mar 08 points, and Babos has 17 Mar 09 points on the ranking list.

53 week rollover system???

tobi
Mar 23rd, 2009, 07:10 PM
Tamara Curovic from Serbia withdrew from the match when the score was 1-1.
It was understood that Tamara walked out from the match as she had to rush and catch her flight home.
She is in the draw of Philippines event this week :confused:

Hakapeszi
Mar 24th, 2009, 07:10 AM
many-sided Timea :)

http://www.itfsarawak.org.my/v2/wp-content/gallery/13thscm-cup-2009-latest-photos/scm-130022.jpg
http://www.itfsarawak.org.my/v2/wp-content/gallery/13thscm-cup-2009-latest-photos/scm-130025.jpg
http://www.itfsarawak.org.my/v2/wp-content/gallery/13thscm-cup-2009-latest-photos/scm-130024.jpg
http://www.itfsarawak.org.my/v2/wp-content/gallery/13thscm-cup-2009-latest-photos/scm-130027.jpg