PDA

View Full Version : Banana Bowl, Brazil, G1


Thor
Mar 15th, 2009, 08:47 AM
http://bananabowl39.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/logo-banana1.jpg?w=150&h=149

Name: Banana Bowl
Location: Florianópolis (Santa Catarina) - Brazil
Venue: Lagoa Iate Clube
Date: 16/03/2009 - 22/03/2009
Surface: Clay
Organization: Confederación Sudamerica de Tenis (COSAT)
Tier Level: Girls 18 Grade 1
Tournament Official Website: http://www.bananabowl.com.br/

Draw:: 6 games / 64 players
Sets: 3 sets

Entry List

1 Mladenovic Kristina Francia 14-05-1993 11 DIR Y
2 Cepede Verónica Paraguay 21-01-1992 15 1 DIR Y
3 Eikeri Ulrikke Noruega 16-12-1992 18 DIR Y :):)
4 Njiric Silvia Croacia 09-07-1993 42 DIR Y
5 Ormaechea Paula Argentina 28-09-1992 48 21 DIR Y
6 Silva Espinoza Camila Chile 30-10-1992 49 1 DIR Y
7 Krunic Aleksandra Serbia 15-03-1993 54 DIR Y
8 Granillo Alejandra México 01-06-1991 59 DIR Y
9 Burdette Mallory Estados Unidos 28-01-1991 61 DIR Y
10 Keys Madison Estados Unidos 17-02-1995 64 DIR Y
11 Paliivets Katarena Canadá 30-01-1992 65 DIR Y
12 Pintusova Natalya Bielorrusia 02-01-1992 72 DIR Y
13 Skamlova Chantal Eslovaquia 04-09-1993 94 DIR Y
14 Cepelova Jana Eslovaquia 29-05-1993 102 DIR Y
15 Costa Melgar Cecilia Chile 26-12-1992 111 2 DIR Y
16 Bulgakova Vaszilisza Hungría 25-02-1996 113 4 DIR N
17 Bartnik Nicole Estados Unidos 31-10-1991 114 DIR Y
18 Twelker Kim-Alena Alemania 02-02-1993 125 DIR Y
19 Bouchard Eugenie Canadá 25-02-1994 128 DIR Y
20 Borges Flavia Brasil 18-04-1991 139 2 DIR Y
21 Scott Noel Estados Unidos 02-03-1993 144 DIR Y
22 Casares Marie Elise Ecuador 12-09-1993 147 6 DIR Y
23 Costa Feital Maisa Brasil 24-03-1991 151 3 DIR Y
24 Pereira Faria Fernanda Brasil 03-12-1991 153 37 DIR Y
25 Kozlova Kateryna Ucrania 20-02-1994 177 DIR Y
26 Pérez Adriana Venezuela 20-11-1992 183 DIR Y
27 Juhaszova Vivien Eslovaquia 17-07-1993 184 DIR Y
28 Eskenazi Agustina Sol Argentina 01-07-1993 193 34 DIR Y
29 Bolívar Melissa Colombia 23-11-1991 194 10 DIR Y
30 Enrique Isaura Paraguay 26-03-1992 197 5 DIR Y
31 Kuzmenkova Vladislava Bielorrusia 27-04-1992 210 DIR Y
32 Gamiz Andrea Venezuela 31-10-1992 224 DIR Y
33 Cartwright Kerrie Bahamas 11-04-1992 258 DIR Y
34 Mutaguchi Emi Japón 30-09-1993 261 DIR Y
35 Seguel Carvajal Daniela Chile 15-11-1992 271 DIR Y
36 Casanova Michaela Suiza 24-11-1992 294 DIR Y
37 Pella Catalina Argentina 31-01-1993 312 56 DIR Y
38 Tabachnik Andrea México 25-08-1992 313 DIR Y
39 Zhang Xue China 23-07-1994 316 DIR Y
40 Pegula Jessica Estados Unidos 24-04-1994 333 DIR Y
41 Beazant Natalie Reino Unido 11-04-1993 334 DIR Y
42 Coglitore Gabriela Venezuela 12-05-1991 353 39 DIR Y
43 LudueñaGiacaman María Belén Chile 09-11-1992 378 DIR Y
44 Naydenova Aleksandrina Bulgaria 29-02-1992 383 DIR Y
45 Kalodzitsa Volha Bielorrusia 05-07-1991 386 DIR N
46 Vidal Daniela Venezuela 21-10-1992 431 23 DIR Y
47 Omae Akiko Japón 29-01-1993 0 0 0 0 DIR Y
48 - - - - - - - - Q S/I
49 - - - - - - - - Q S/I
50 - - - - - - - - Q S/I
51 - - - - - - - - Q S/I
52 - - - - - - - - Q S/I
53 - - - - - - - - Q S/I
54 - - - - - - - - Q S/I
55 - - - - - - - - Q S/I
56 - - - - - - - - WC S/I
57 - - - - - - - - WC S/I
58 - - - - - - - - WC S/I
59 - - - - - - - - WC S/I
60 - - - - - - - - WC S/I
61 - - - - - - - - WC S/I
62 - - - - - - - - WC S/I
63 - - - - - - - - WC S/I
64 - - - - - - - - SE S/I
65 - - - - - - - - SE S/I

Eugenia
Mar 15th, 2009, 12:33 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

1st Round

(1)Valeria Solovieva (RUS) vs. BYE
Raisa Guasti (BRA) d. Gabriela Scaff-Haddad (BRA) 6-2 6-0

(2)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. Giovanna Palumbo (BRA) 6-0 6-3
Isadora Busch (BRA) d. Natalia Marques Melibeu (BRA) 6-3 6-4

(3)Paola Cos (USA) d. Vanessa Tavares (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Mariana Sonnervig (BRA) d. Bianca Sousa (BRA) 6-2 6-0

Isabela Miro (BRA) d. (4)Rocio Maria Diaz (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Camila Vital De Castro (BRA) d. Marcela Brandão (BRA) 6-2 6-4

Rafaella Miller (BRA) d. (5)Alejandra Barragan (ECU) 6-2 6-2
Juliana Pires (BRA) d. Larissa Miura (BRA) 6-2 6-4

Maria Claudia Sant’Anna (BRA) d. (6)Karen Raimo Ching (BRA) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-1
Manuela Leme (BRA) d. Nikaeloi Maciel (BRA) 6-1 7-5

(7)Mikele Irazusta (ARG) d. Marina Cernea (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Raquel Martini (BRA) d. Ana Luisa Mendes (BRA) 7-6(3) 6-4

(8)Giovanna Portiolli (BRA) d. Beatriz Cecato (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Nicole Budnik (CHI) d. Luana Flessak (BRA) 6-4 7-6(2)

Some1
Mar 15th, 2009, 01:03 PM
Go Génie, IM, sure you'll go far in there ;)

Juanes
Mar 15th, 2009, 01:25 PM
good luck:

1 Mladenovic Kristina Francia 14-05-1993 11 DIR Y
13 Skamlova Chantal Eslovaquia 04-09-1993 94 DIR Y :hearts:
14 Cepelova Jana Eslovaquia 29-05-1993 102 DIR Y
27 Juhaszova Vivien Eslovaquia 17-07-1993 184 DIR Y

Thor
Mar 15th, 2009, 04:00 PM
good luck:

1 Mladenovic Kristina Francia 14-05-1993 11 DIR Y
13 Skamlova Chantal Eslovaquia 04-09-1993 94 DIR Y :hearts:
14 Cepelova Jana Eslovaquia 29-05-1993 102 DIR Y
27 Juhaszova Vivien Eslovaquia 17-07-1993 184 DIR Y

Why Mladenovic? (The name does not sound French, but she still is)

Thor
Mar 15th, 2009, 04:08 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

Final Round

Raisa Guasti (BRA) d. Valeria Solovieva (RUS)
Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. Isadora Busch(BRA) 6/0 6/1
Paola Cos (USA) d. Mariana Sonnervig (BRA) 7/5 6/3
Isabela Miro (BRA) d. Camila de Castro (BRA) 4/6 6/3 6/3
Rafaella Miiller (BRA) d. Juliana Pires (BRA) 1/6, 6/4 6/4
Maria Claudia SantAnna (BRA) d. Manuela Leme (BRA) 6/0 6/2
Mikele Irasusta (ARG) d. Raquel Martini (BRA) 6/1 6/0
Giovanna Portiolli (BRA) d. Nicole Budnik (CHI) 6/2 2/6 6/1

Juarito
Mar 15th, 2009, 04:10 PM
Nice wins Mikele :yeah: good luck in MD

Juarito
Mar 15th, 2009, 05:40 PM
In the site says Solovieva lost 6-0 6-0...I´m sure she could not lose that way, it must be a mistake.

Some1
Mar 15th, 2009, 05:40 PM
Soloveiva ousted in qualies :O

A mistake maybe ?

Juarito
Mar 15th, 2009, 06:27 PM
Maybe she knew before the match she was in Main Draw as LL and gave WO...:confused:

Thor
Mar 15th, 2009, 06:31 PM
Solovieva is not in the Official Acceptance List at Cosat at all:
http://www.cosat.org/Juniors2009/Torneos/GiraCOSAT/Banana/listadeaceptacion/D18.pdf
Something must be wrong here....

Juanes
Mar 15th, 2009, 07:22 PM
Why Mladenovic? (The name does not sound French, but she still is)

:) she seems to be pontecial good player ... i know she is not Slovak, but it doesnt matter.... i think her roots are in former Yugoslavia...... answer on your question why i support her too, may to give you user ICELAND :) .....

Thor
Mar 15th, 2009, 07:38 PM
:) she seems to be pontecial good player ... i know she is not Slovak, but it doesnt matter.... i think her roots are in former Yugoslavia...... answer on your question why i support her too, may to give you user ICELAND :) .....

She is by far the best in this event and would most likely win. So it is like everybody follow Manchester United in soccer, because they will win in the end;) (however, they lost really bad yesterday).

Norway are actually very involved in Iceland, who are dead broke...We have some people employed by the Iceland goverment to help out.. So you where closer than you thought;)

Waitng for the MD here now....very excited

Freakan
Mar 15th, 2009, 08:15 PM
Why Mladenovic? (The name does not sound French, but she still is)

You don't have to support players only from your country...

Thor
Mar 15th, 2009, 09:09 PM
You don't have to support players only from your country...

Okay, sorry:eek:

Mladenovic is going to win, so I might wote for her too....:confused::):confused:

Where is MD?

Juarito
Mar 15th, 2009, 09:33 PM
Solovieva won that match 6-0 6-0 and qualified, it was a mistake :lol:

Juarito
Mar 15th, 2009, 09:34 PM
MAIN DRAW is out

http://www.cbt.esp.br/sites/cbt/upload/arquivo_1_19_123715147949bd6ef7c7eca.pdf

Juarito
Mar 15th, 2009, 09:36 PM
Order of play for tomorrow: http://www.cbt.esp.br/sites/cbt/upload/arquivo_1_19_123715156949bd6f51a706e.pdf

Thor
Mar 15th, 2009, 09:51 PM
Good that Solovieva is in MD:) I do not understand why she is not on the cosat accpt. list or why she had to go through qualify? She has a ITF ranking around 30 and should be directly in MD:confused:

Thx Juarito for good updating.

Some1
Mar 15th, 2009, 09:54 PM
Another Bouchard-Solovieva match ? :devil:

Good luck Kat and Kristina too ;)

tobi
Mar 15th, 2009, 10:08 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Kim Twelker (GER)
Jessica Pegula (USA) v Daniela Vidal (VEN)

Isabela Enrique Aguilar (VEN) v (wc)Barbara Gueno (BRA)
(15)Cecilia Costa (CHI) v Catalina Pella (ARG)

(9)Alejandra Granillo (MEX) v Emi Mutaguchi (JPN)
Viktoria Kuzmenkova (BLR) v J.Bacelar (BRA)

Noel Scott (USA) v (wc)F.Guimaraea Bueno (BRA)
(8)Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v (wc)G.Barbosa-Costa Silva (BRA)

(4/Q)Valeria Solovieva (RUS) v Natalie Beazant (GBR)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v (Q)G.Portiolli (BRA)

Xue Zhang (CHN) v Belen Luduena (CHI)
(16)Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Melissa Bolivar (COL)

(11)Madison Keys (USA) v (Q)Raffaella Miller (BRA)
Michela Casanova (SUI) v Flavia Borges (BRA)

Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) v (wc)N.Candido De Moraes (BRA)
(5)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Andrea Gamiz (VEN)

(6)Camila Silva (CHI) v (Q)M.Santos Sant'anna (BRA)
(Q)Mikele Irazusta (ARG) v (wc)Milena Poffo (BRA)

Volha Kalodzitsa (BLR) v (wc)Carla Forte (BRA)
(10)Mallory Burdette (USA) v Vaszilisza Bulgakova (HUN)

(14)Chantal Skamlova (SVK) v (Q)Paola Cos (USA)
Fernanda Faria (BRA) v Kerrie Cartwright (BAH)

Adriana Perez (VEN) v M.Casares (ECU)
(3)Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) v Akiko Omae (JPN)

(7)Silvia Njiric (CRO) v (Q)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL)
Andrea Tabachnik (MEX) v F.Rika Nagayama Ribeiro (BRA)

Gabriela Coglitore (VEN) v (wc)Gabriela Eufrasio (BRA)
(12)Katarena Paliivets (CAN) v Vivien Juhaszova (SVK)

(13)Natalia Pintusova (BLR) v Nicole Bartnik (USA)
A.Eskenazi (ARG) v Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)

Daniela Seguel (CHI) v (Q)Isabela Miro (BRA)
(2)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) v (wc)L.Andrade (BRA)

tobi
Mar 15th, 2009, 10:10 PM
Good that Solovieva is in MD:) I do not understand why she is not on the cosat accpt. list or why she had to go through qualify? She has a ITF ranking around 30 and should be directly in MD:confused:

She didnt enter to the event in time and she was late so she had to play qualifying event to get into the MD.

Thor
Mar 15th, 2009, 10:29 PM
She didnt enter to the event in time and she was late so she had to play qualifying event to get into the MD.

Thanks Tobi.

Iceland
Mar 15th, 2009, 10:42 PM
The draw is ok for Kristina till QF. Still hope she takes the title and get back to top 10! :D Allez!
Good luck to Juhaszova, Cepelova & Bouchard as well!

Juarito
Mar 15th, 2009, 10:45 PM
Good luck argies: Pau, Sol, Cata and Mike :rocker:

paul_masterton
Mar 15th, 2009, 11:00 PM
crap draw for Natalie :o

cas-per
Mar 16th, 2009, 02:06 AM
good luck Aleks:angel:.
Happy B-day:bdaycake:

dulkogii
Mar 16th, 2009, 03:53 AM
Go Argies!

Harju.
Mar 16th, 2009, 05:43 AM
Good luck to Madison and Kristina.

Juanes
Mar 16th, 2009, 11:37 AM
The draw is ok for Kristina till QF. Still hope she takes the title and get back to top 10! :D Allez!
Good luck to Juhaszova, Cepelova & Bouchard as well!


yeah, i hope so too... the possible variant of SEMIFINAL could be:

Mladenovic - Cepelova
Skamlova - Juhazsova

lol.... but i think it is just my dream.... but in generally i am pleased with draw

Geoffrey91
Mar 16th, 2009, 12:06 PM
Madison Keys is probably the most dangerous player for Kiki till the final.

Noel Scott, Bouchard and Solovieva are also dangerous but I don't think they'll upset Kristina.

Hayato
Mar 16th, 2009, 12:38 PM
Go Veronica...hope she can do what her seed and ranking says she can do, for a change.

Thor
Mar 16th, 2009, 12:57 PM
Madison Keys is probably the most dangerous player for Kiki till the final.

Noel Scott, Bouchard and Solovieva are also dangerous but I don't think they'll upset Kristina.

Sure, Madison Keys has the potential to win. Not sure if she is a good claycourter.

Iceland
Mar 16th, 2009, 02:55 PM
1st results:
Juliana Bacelar (BRA) d. Vladislava Kuzmendoka (BLR) 7/6 (4) 6/1
Alexandra Krunic (SRB) d. Gabriela Barbosa (BRA) 6/3 7/6(4)
Cecilia Costa(CHI) d. Catalina Pella (ARG) 6/0 6/2
Noel Scott (EUA) d. Flavia Guimaraes Bueno (BRA) 6/2 6/2
Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) d. Nayara Moraes (BRA) 6/4 6/3
Bulen Luduena (CHI) d. Xue Zhang (CHN) 6/2 6/2
Jessica Pegula (USA) d. Daniela Vidal (VEN) 6/2 6/2

Thor
Mar 16th, 2009, 03:05 PM
and
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 3/6 6/4 6/2

Well done and good to see you back in action:)

Also congrat to Camila Silva who is #17 on ITF

Juarito
Mar 16th, 2009, 05:17 PM
Tough match for Paula, good job :yeah:
Catalina :sad:

Thor
Mar 16th, 2009, 05:52 PM
and
Kerrie Cartwright (BAH) d. Fernanda Faria (BRA) 6/2 6/3
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Kim-Alena Twelker (GER) 6/3 6/2
Merie Elise Casares (ECU) d. Adriana Perez (VEN) 6/4 2/6 6/2
Gabriela Coglitore (VEN) d. Gabriela Eufrasio (BRA) 6/3 6/0
Nicole Bartnik (USA) d. Nataliya Pintusova (BLR) 6/4 7/6(7)

Geoffrey91
Mar 16th, 2009, 06:11 PM
Kristina :yeah:

Vincey!
Mar 16th, 2009, 07:32 PM
Good Luck Génie:D

Thor
Mar 16th, 2009, 10:35 PM
and the last ones for today:
Volha Kalodzitsa (BLR) d. Carla Forte (BRA) 4/6 6/2 6/4
Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 6/1 6/7(6) 7/5 :sad::sad::sad:
Agustina Eskenazi (ARG) d. Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 3/6 6/2 6/4

Juanes
Mar 16th, 2009, 10:43 PM
where is juhaszova-paliivets result?

Some1
Mar 16th, 2009, 11:02 PM
Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 6/1 6/7(6) 7/5

That's actually a big surprise. :O

Tennis-Chick
Mar 17th, 2009, 12:32 AM
Well done Alexs and Krunic :)

Juarito
Mar 17th, 2009, 02:46 AM
Sol :hug: hard victory :yeah:
Ulrikke :sad: Omae :eek:

Drake1980
Mar 17th, 2009, 03:18 AM
Akiko!:D

Thor
Mar 17th, 2009, 06:37 AM
Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 6/1 6/7(6) 7/5

That's actually a big surprise. :O

Yes, but it has happend before, so I am always worried for the first match in an event. Specially when she hasn't competed for a while. Pitty, because she had a very good draw after this match. Better luck next week:)

And of course credit to Akiko Omae for good result

Thor
Mar 17th, 2009, 06:41 AM
where is juhaszova-paliivets result?

Not all 1. round on monday, this is 64 table, so they will play today

tobi
Mar 17th, 2009, 11:22 AM
1st Round

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) (1) defeated Kim-Alena TWELKER (GER) 6-3 6-2
Jessica PEGULA (USA) defeated Daniela VIDAL (VEN) 6-2 6-1

Barbara GUENO (BRA) Vs Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR (PAR)
Cecilia COSTA (CHI) (15) defeated Catalina PELLA (ARG) 6-0 6-2

Alejandra GRANILLO (MEX) (9) Vs Emi MUTAGUCHI (JPN)
Julianna Barbosa BACELAR (BRA) defeated Vladislava KUZMENKOVA (BLR) 7-6(4) 6-1

Noel SCOTT (USA) defeated Flavia GUIMARAES BUENO (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Alexandra KRUNIC (SRB) defeated Gabriella BARBOSA-COSTA SILVA (BRA) 6-3 7-6

Valeria SOLOVIEVA (RUS) Vs Natalie BEAZANT (GBR)
Giovanna PORTIOLLI (BRA) Vs Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN)

Belen LUDUENA (CHI) defeated Xue ZHANG (CHN) 6-2 6-2
Melissa BOLIVAR (COL) Vs Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) (16)

Madison KEYS (USA) (11) Vs Rafaella MILLER (BRA)
Michela CASANOVA (SUI) Vs Flavia BORGES (BRA)

Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) defeated Nayara CANDIDO DE MORAES (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Paula ORMAECHEA (ARG) (5) defeated Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Camila SILVA (CHI) (6) Vs Maria Claudia SANTOS SANT'ANNA (BRA)
Milena POFFO (BRA) Vs Mikele IRAZUSTA (ARG)

Volha KALODZITSA (BLR) defeated Carla FORTE (BRA) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Vaszilisza BULGAKOVA (HUN) Vs Mallory BURDETTE (USA) (10)

Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK) (14) Vs Paola COS (USA)
Kerrie CARTWRIGHT (BAH) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 6-2 6-3

Marie Elise CASARES (ECU) defeated Adriana PEREZ (VEN) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Akiko OMAE (JPN) defeated Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) (3) 6-1 6-7 7-5

Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) (7) Vs Yuliana LIZARAZO (COL)
Andrea TABACHNIK (MEX) Vs Flavia RIKA NAGAYAMA RIBEIRO (BRA)

Gabriela COGLITORE (VEN) defeated Gabriela EUFRASIO (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) Vs Katarena PALIIVETS (CAN) (12)

Nicole BARTNIK (USA) defeated Nataliya PINTUSOVA (BLR) (13) 6-4 7-6
Agustina Sol ESKENAZI (ARG) defeated Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) 3-6 6-2 6-4

Isabela MIRO (BRA) Vs Daniela SEGUEL (CHI)
Laura Pigossi Herrmann De ANDRADE (BRA) Vs Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR)
(2)

Anik
Mar 17th, 2009, 02:15 PM
Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN) def Giovanna PORTIOLLI (BRA) 6-2 6-1

Juanes
Mar 17th, 2009, 04:10 PM
Not all 1. round on monday, this is 64 table, so they will play today

but she was in order of play for yesterday in court 7 .... as 2nd match after match Zhang - Luduena..... :confused:

Juanes
Mar 17th, 2009, 04:12 PM
Madison Keys (USA) d. Rafaella Miiller (BRA) (SC) 6/0 6/4
Camila Silva (CHI) d. Maria Claudia SantAnna (BRA) (SJC/SP) 6/1 6/4
Isaura Enrique Aguilar (PAR) d. Barbara Gueno (BRA) (SP) 6/1 6/4
Valeria Solovieva (RUS) d. Natalie Beazant (GBR) 6/2 6/2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Giovanna Portiolli (BRA) (PR)
Emi Mutaguchi (JPN) d. Alejandra Granillo (MEX) 5/7 6/1 6/2
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. Melissa Bolivar (COL) 4/6 6/0 6/2 ;)
Viven Juhaszova (SVK) d. Katarena Paliivets (CAN) 6/2 6/1 :woohoo: :yeah:
Mallory Burdette (USA) d. Vaszilisza Bulgakova (HUM) 6/2 6/3

paul_masterton
Mar 17th, 2009, 04:25 PM
Nat :sad: was a horrible draw

Thor
Mar 17th, 2009, 04:31 PM
but she was in order of play for yesterday in court 7 .... as 2nd match after match Zhang - Luduena..... :confused:

In that case I don't know, sorry

Vincey!
Mar 17th, 2009, 04:35 PM
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Giovanna Portiolli (BRA) (PR) 6-2 6-1 ;) :D

Great win again :D

Some1
Mar 17th, 2009, 08:24 PM
Nice win Génie !

Now, beat Valeria again =D

ptitnavet
Mar 17th, 2009, 08:43 PM
others results ??

Drake1980
Mar 17th, 2009, 08:49 PM
Bouchard! :bounce:

Vincey!
Mar 17th, 2009, 08:52 PM
[7] Eugénie Bouchard / Mallory Burdette bat Emi Mutuguchi / Akiko Omae -> 6-3, 4-6 [10-7] :D

Nice win in double as well ;)

Thor
Mar 17th, 2009, 09:58 PM
others results ??

Mikele Irazusta (ARG) d. Milena Poffo (BRA) (SP) 6/4 6/1
Isabela Miro (BRA) (PR) d. Daniela Seguel (CHI) 6/3 6/2
Flavia Ribeiro (BRA) (SP) d. Andrea Tabachnik (MEX) 6/4 6/2
Silvia Njric (CRO)d. Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 6/3 5/7 6/2
Chantal Skamlova (SVK) d. Paola Cos (USA) 7/6(3) 6/2
Veronica Cepede (PAR) d. Laura Andrade (BRA) (SP) 6/0 6/0
Flavia Borges (BRA) (SP) d. Michaela Casanova (SUI) 6/3 6/2

Think this is now complete 1. round

Juarito
Mar 18th, 2009, 03:25 AM
Mikele :yeah:

Hayato
Mar 18th, 2009, 04:26 AM
Veronica :drool: Double bagel :drool:

Juanes
Mar 18th, 2009, 09:19 AM
Chantal Skamlova (SVK) d. Paola Cos (USA) 7/6(3) 6/2 :yeah: :hearts:

Juanes
Mar 18th, 2009, 09:32 AM
Some doubles 1st round results:

Juhászová, Čepelová (SVK) - (2)Cepede Royg, Krunic (PAR/SRB) 6-2, 6-4 :eek: :woohoo:
(5)Škamlová, Pintusova (SVK/BLR) - Eufrasio, Poffo (BRA) 6-0, 6-3 ;)

tobi
Mar 18th, 2009, 11:20 AM
1st Round

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) (1) defeated Kim-Alena TWELKER (GER) 6-3 6-2
Jessica PEGULA (USA) defeated Daniela VIDAL (VEN) 6-2 6-1

Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR (PAR) defeated Barbara GUENO (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Cecilia COSTA (CHI) (15) defeated Catalina PELLA (ARG) 6-0 6-2

Emi MUTAGUCHI (JPN) defeated Alejandra GRANILLO (MEX) (9) 5-7 6-1 6-2
Julianna Barbosa BACELAR (BRA) defeated Vladislava KUZMENKOVA (BLR) 7-6(4) 6-1

Noel SCOTT (USA) defeated Flavia GUIMARAES BUENO (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Alexandra KRUNIC (SRB) defeated Gabriella BARBOSA-COSTA SILVA (BRA) 6-3 7-6

Valeria SOLOVIEVA (RUS) defeated Natalie BEAZANT (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN) defeated Giovanna PORTIOLLI (BRA) 6-2 6-1

Belen LUDUENA (CHI) defeated Xue ZHANG (CHN) 6-2 6-2
Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) (16) defeated Melissa BOLIVAR (COL) 1-6 6-0 6-2

Madison KEYS (USA) (11) defeated Rafaella MILLER (BRA) 6-0 6-4
Flavia BORGES (BRA) defeated Michela CASANOVA (SUI) 6-3 6-2

Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) defeated Nayara CANDIDO DE MORAES (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Paula ORMAECHEA (ARG) (5) defeated Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Camila SILVA (CHI) (6) defeated Maria Claudia SANTOS SANT'ANNA (BRA) 6-2 6-0
Mikele IRAZUSTA (ARG) defeated Milena POFFO (BRA) 6-4 6-1

Volha KALODZITSA (BLR) defeated Carla FORTE (BRA) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Mallory BURDETTE (USA) (10) defeated Vaszilisza BULGAKOVA (HUN) 6-2 6-3

Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK) (14) defeated Paola COS (USA) 7-6 6-2
Kerrie CARTWRIGHT (BAH) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 6-2 6-3

Marie Elise CASARES (ECU) defeated Adriana PEREZ (VEN) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Akiko OMAE (JPN) defeated Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) (3) 6-1 6-7 7-5

Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) (7) defeated Yuliana LIZARAZO (COL) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Flavia RIKA NAGAYAMA RIBEIRO (BRA) defeated Andrea TABACHNIK (MEX)
6-4 6-2

Gabriela COGLITORE (VEN) defeated Gabriela EUFRASIO (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) defeated Katarena PALIIVETS (CAN) (12) 6-2 6-1

Nicole BARTNIK (USA) defeated Nataliya PINTUSOVA (BLR) (13) 6-4 7-6
Agustina Sol ESKENAZI (ARG) defeated Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) 3-6 6-2 6-4

Isabela MIRO (BRA) defeated Daniela SEGUEL (CHI) 6-3 6-1
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) (2) defeated Laura Pigossi Herrmann De ANDRADE (BRA) 6-0 6-0

Anik
Mar 18th, 2009, 02:19 PM
Bouchard def Valeria Solovieva 4-1 ret.

Natash.
Mar 18th, 2009, 02:29 PM
Valeria. :sad: But really happy for Eugenie winning :D

¤CharlDa¤
Mar 18th, 2009, 03:57 PM
Genie :) But too bad it had to be against an injured player.

Juarito
Mar 18th, 2009, 05:36 PM
2nd round results

Emi Mutagichi (JPN) d. Julianna Bacelar (BRA) (GO) 6/3 6/3
Silvia Njiric (CRO) d. Flavia Ribeiro (BRA) (SP) 6/0 6/1
Alexandra Krunic (SBR) d. Noel Scott (USA) 6/4 6/2
Eugenia Bouchard (CAN) d. Valeria Solovieva (RUS) 5/1 ret
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. Belen Luduena (CHI) 7/5 6/1
Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 6/2 4/6 7/6(8) :eek: :sad: :tears:
Camila Silva (CHI)d. Mikele Irazusta (ARG) 6/0 6/2
Mallory Burdette (USA) d. Volha Kalodzitsa (BLR) 6/4 7/5
Madison Keys (USA) d. Flavia Borges (BRA) (SP) 6/4 6/2
Isabela Miro (BRA) (PR) d. Veronica Cepede (PAR) 7/5 6/2
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Kerrie Cartwrigt (BAH) 6/3 6/2
Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Marie Casares (ECU) 6/2 6/2

Iceland
Mar 18th, 2009, 05:50 PM
Cepede is already out :lol:. Her being into top 20 is as laughable as Nok reaching number 1!
Kristina seems to have won but she was not supposed to meet Cartwright. Hope they are still right about the outcome.
Well done Jana, Aleksandra & Eugénie ;).

Louis Cyphre
Mar 18th, 2009, 06:08 PM
Alex :woohoo:

Juanes
Mar 18th, 2009, 06:15 PM
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Kerrie Cartwrigt (BAH) 6/3 6/2


Chantal Škamlova played with Cartwrigth ..... not Kristina...... :confused:

Thor
Mar 18th, 2009, 06:16 PM
Paula:sad:
Camila:)
Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Marie Casares (ECU) 6/2 6/2 You better go far in this event:devil:

Thor
Mar 18th, 2009, 06:33 PM
Chantal Škamlova played with Cartwrigth ..... not Kristina...... :confused:

It's hot, clear blue sky, tons of tennisbabes...just a guy updating;)

anyway, good service for us with several updatings during the day.

Iceland
Mar 18th, 2009, 06:45 PM
Yeah so we dont know if Kristina won or Kerrie lost :(
Im a bit afraid of this Pegula so I would be relieved to know if Kiki won...

*hingis_forever*
Mar 18th, 2009, 06:48 PM
Yeah so we dont know if Kristina won or Kerrie lost :(
Im a bit afraid of this Pegula so I would be relieved to know if Kiki won...
I wouldn't worry about Pegula. She hasn't done anything to indicate she could beat Mladenovic.

Thor
Mar 18th, 2009, 06:54 PM
Yeah so we dont know if Kristina won or Kerrie lost :(
Im a bit afraid of this Pegula so I would be relieved to know if Kiki won...

I think they will update around 2330-2400 europe time (http://bananabowl39.wordpress.com/).

Vincey!
Mar 18th, 2009, 07:36 PM
Génie :D Take you revenge now :angel:

Some1
Mar 18th, 2009, 08:16 PM
Not the ebst way to win but you're still in 3rd Génie. Take your revenge now and you'll reach Top100 =)

Good win Kristina also ;)

Thor
Mar 18th, 2009, 08:43 PM
Yeah so we dont know if Kristina won or Kerrie lost :(
Im a bit afraid of this Pegula so I would be relieved to know if Kiki won...

It has been corrected now...was a typo:
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Jessica Pegula (EUA) 6/3 6/2
Chantal Skamlova (SVK ) d. Kerrie Cartwrigt (BAH) 6/3 6/2

and the last three to complete round 2.

Gabriela Coglitore (VEN) d. Viven Juhaszova (SVK) 4/6 6/3 6/
Nicole Bartnik (USA) d. Agustina Eskenazi (ARG) 4/6 6/3 6/2
Cecilia Costa (CHI) d. Isaura Aguilar (PAR) 6/4 5/7 7/5

Iceland
Mar 18th, 2009, 09:07 PM
Thanks ;)
Bravo Kristina, good win!
Disappointing losses from Agustina & Vivien :(

Juanes
Mar 18th, 2009, 09:39 PM
Vivien said to me, that her opponent played really well.... that it was tough match.....

i am pleased with Jana Cepelova, but even more with Chantal Skamlova :)

Juarito
Mar 18th, 2009, 09:51 PM
And also it was corrected:

Veronica Cepede (PAR) d. Isabela Miro (BRA) 7/5 6/2

Hayato
Mar 18th, 2009, 10:29 PM
Veronica :) Didn't think she would have lost that. :p Keep it up :D

Thor
Mar 19th, 2009, 09:47 AM
Double:
GAMIZ, Andrea / LUDUENA, Belen - EIKERI, Ulrikke [3] / KEYS, Madison 6-1 6-4

What a horrible week:confused:

tobi
Mar 19th, 2009, 12:12 PM
2nd Round

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) (1) defeated Jessica PEGULA (USA) 6-3 6-2
Cecilia COSTA (CHI) (15) defeated Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR (PAR) 6-4 5-7 7-5

Emi MUTAGUCHI (JPN) defeated Julianna Barbosa BACELAR (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Alexandra KRUNIC (SRB) defeated Noel SCOTT (USA) 6-4 6-2

Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN) defeated Valeria SOLOVIEVA (RUS) 5-1 Retired
Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) (16) defeated Belen LUDUENA (CHI) 7-5 6-1

Madison KEYS (USA) (11) defeated Flavia BORGES (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) defeated Paula ORMAECHEA (ARG) (5) 6-2 4-6 7-6(8)

Camila SILVA (CHI) (6) defeated Mikele IRAZUSTA (ARG) 6-0 6-2
Mallory BURDETTE (USA) (10) defeated Volha KALODZITSA (BLR) 6-4 7-5

Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK) (14) defeated Kerrie CARTWRIGHT (BAH) 6-3 6-2
Akiko OMAE (JPN) defeated Marie Elise CASARES (ECU) 6-2 6-2

Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) (7) defeated Flavia RIKA NAGAYAMA RIBEIRO (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Gabriela COGLITORE (VEN) defeated Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Nicole BARTNIK (USA) defeated Agustina Sol ESKENAZI (ARG) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) (2) defeated Isabela MIRO (BRA) 7-5 6-2

Juanes
Mar 19th, 2009, 02:50 PM
3rd round:

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Cecilia Costa (CHI) 6/1 6/2
Emi Mutaguchi (JPN) d. Alexandra Krunic (SBR) 7/6(4) 6/1
Eugenia Bouchard (CAN) d. Jana Cepelova (SKV) 6/1 6/3 :(
Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Chantal Skamlova (SVK) 6/4 6/0 :o
Camila Silva (CHI) d. Mallory Burdette (USA) 6/4 6/1
Madison Keys (USA) d. Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) 6/4 7/6(2)
Silvia Njiric (CRO) d. Gabriela Coglitore (VEN) 6/3 6/1
Veronica Cepede (PAR)d. Nicole Bartnik (USA) 7/5 6/2

Vincey!
Mar 19th, 2009, 03:02 PM
Wow :eek:..Nice revenge for Génie:D
4th top 50 wins :yeah:

and she'll probably enter the top 100 next week :hearts:

Thor
Mar 19th, 2009, 03:23 PM
Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Chantal Skamlova (SVK) 6/4 6/0...:unsure:
Camila Silva (CHI) d. Mallory Burdette (USA) 6/4 6/1 :)

Génie against Madison tomorrow will be interesting. I think Génie will win:)

Kristina - Camila/Silvia in final. Kristina seams too strong

Harju.
Mar 19th, 2009, 04:38 PM
Genie vs Madison next.
Should be very interesting.

Some1
Mar 19th, 2009, 08:12 PM
Nice win Génie ! Finally you reach Top100 :worship:

It would love to see Bouchard-Keys match, maybe a futur slam final :drool:

Hayato
Mar 19th, 2009, 09:14 PM
Veronica :yeah: Good job!
Please make the SFs :D

Drake1980
Mar 20th, 2009, 02:39 AM
Bouchard! :bounce:

Vincey!
Mar 20th, 2009, 09:15 AM
Genie is also in sf in double:D

Anik
Mar 20th, 2009, 02:48 PM
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Emi Mutaguchi (JAP) 6/1 6/4
Camila Silva (CHI) d. Omae Akiko (JAP) 6/2 6/3
Silvia Njiric (CRO) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 6/1 7/6(5)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) x Madison Keys (EUA)

Thor
Mar 20th, 2009, 03:21 PM
Camila:), no suprises really

Anik
Mar 20th, 2009, 03:43 PM
Genie lost 36 76 62

Drake1980
Mar 20th, 2009, 03:47 PM
Tough loss for Bouchard! :eek:

Harju.
Mar 20th, 2009, 03:58 PM
Madison :banana:

Vincey!
Mar 20th, 2009, 05:59 PM
Awww so close Genie :sad:..I bet she's well upset :sad: :hug:

Thor
Mar 20th, 2009, 08:02 PM
Some nice pictures from today, Madison, Eugenie, Kristina:
http://bananabowl39.wordpress.com/

Hayato
Mar 20th, 2009, 09:31 PM
Veronica :sobbing:
Thought that would be difficult. Still QFs is not bad, I guess.

iPatty
Mar 20th, 2009, 10:17 PM
Madison :yeah: Great fight.

Juanes
Mar 21st, 2009, 01:04 AM
semifinal doubles:
(5)Škamlová, Pintusova (SVK/BLR) - (7)Bouchard, Burdette (CAN/USA) 0-6, 7-6(5), 11-9

well done Chantal!!! what a fight! :worship: :yeah:

good luck in final!

Vincey!
Mar 21st, 2009, 10:16 AM
TB weren't for Genie yesterday :sad:..Still amazing week again :D..should be around top 90 now :D

Iceland
Mar 21st, 2009, 10:40 AM
Come on Kristina, take the titles :D

Juanes
Mar 21st, 2009, 11:03 AM
Come on Kristina, take the titles :D

yeah, i think it will be easy for her... ;)

Thor
Mar 21st, 2009, 11:18 AM
yeah, i think it will be easy for her... ;)

I also think she will win, but expect a tough final. No walk in the park for Kristina against...most likely Camila Silva.

Iceland
Mar 21st, 2009, 11:59 AM
Well, Madison Keys will definitely be a tough cookie for Kristina. Im not really expecting an easy win... Im even prepared for a loss. This girl has not been as impressive as Kiki but she is definitely a fighter!

Thor
Mar 21st, 2009, 12:19 PM
Well, Madison Keys will definitely be a tough cookie for Kristina. Im not really expecting an easy win... Im even prepared for a loss. This girl has not been as impressive as Kiki but she is definitely a fighter!

Madison is for sure very very talented, but on this surface Kristina is a huge favourite. Kristina has proven very strong all week and will win in 2 straight sets:)

Freakan
Mar 21st, 2009, 03:47 PM
Madison looks very mature for her age :eek:

Thor
Mar 21st, 2009, 03:48 PM
Semi:
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Madson Keys (USA) 6/4 6/2
Camila Silva (CHI) d. Silvia Njric (CRO) 7/5 6/4

Thor
Mar 21st, 2009, 03:51 PM
I also think she will win, but expect a tough final. No walk in the park for Kristina against...most likely Camila Silva.

hehe:angel:...And the Final will be close and tough match I think

Geoffrey91
Mar 21st, 2009, 04:03 PM
:woohoo: Kristina

Finaly easy win ;) Don't think Silva can beat Kristina even on clay.

Juanes
Mar 21st, 2009, 05:14 PM
CONGRATULATION KRISTINA! :worship:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 21st, 2009, 08:09 PM
Kristina :)
about time

Juanes
Mar 21st, 2009, 09:40 PM
FINAL DOUBLES:
Natalyia Pintusova (BLR)/Chantal Skamlova (SVK) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) /Silvia Njiric (CRO)

Chantal won that!!! omg.... .... :woohoo: but result was not there... http://bananabowl39.wordpress.com/ ... maybe w.o.??? :confused:

Thor
Mar 22nd, 2009, 06:59 AM
Strange why they can't tell the result, but since Kristina and Silvia where playing single before this match it is most likely a w.o. Anyway, congrat to Natalyia Pintusova (BLR)/Chantal Skamlova (SVK)for the title.

Come on Camila, give Kristina a real fight in the final today:)

Juanes
Mar 22nd, 2009, 12:40 PM
FINAL DOUBLES:
Natalyia Pintusova (BLR)/Chantal Skamlova (SVK) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) /Silvia Njiric (CRO) 3-6, 6-4, 10-5

i have found result finally.... http://www.cosat.org/Juniors2009/Torneos/GiraCOSAT/Banana/18DD.pdf

big congratulation Chantal+Natalyia!!! :hearts:

Thor
Mar 22nd, 2009, 03:58 PM
:) she seems to be pontecial good player ... i know she is not Slovak, but it doesnt matter.... i think her roots are in former Yugoslavia...... answer on your question why i support her too, may to give you user ICELAND :) .....

Sorry Juanes, I was misunderstanding your reply and tought you ment a guy from Iceland:help:, rather than you where refering to another bloke following Kristina:eek:
I'm just slow....

Anyway, hope it will be a good final today and Camila can cause Kristina some damage...It's been to easy for her so far, not lost a single set or not even close to.. It should be in progress by now...

Thor
Mar 22nd, 2009, 04:54 PM
Final:
Camila Silva (CHI) d.Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6/4 1/6 6/2

Good job Camila:worship:

Iceland
Mar 22nd, 2009, 05:04 PM
Pfffffffffffffffffffff

Silva is certainly underestimated but still it's a pretty disappointing result for Kiki. No big titles yet :(.
Hope she goes one step further in the Copa Gerdau. Better to win this one :p.

Congrats Camila.

Natash.
Mar 22nd, 2009, 05:27 PM
Kristina. :eek: :sad: :(

I had a feeling Silva might win. Grats to her. :)

Juanes
Mar 22nd, 2009, 05:34 PM
Sorry Juanes, I was misunderstanding your reply and tought you ment a guy from Iceland:help:, rather than you where refering to another bloke following Kristina:eek:
I'm just slow....

Anyway, hope it will be a good final today and Camila can cause Kristina some damage...It's been to easy for her so far, not lost a single set or not even close to.. It should be in progress by now...

dont worry.... ;)

.... Kiki lost, but Camila is really in good form.... it was another good tournament... all 3 slovak girls have doubles title ... Cepelova+Juhaszova in Paraguay and Chantal right now... can´t wait for GA tournament in Brazil next week :)

Iceland
Mar 22nd, 2009, 05:45 PM
Camila is the Rafa Nadal of juniors tennis :lol:

Thor
Mar 22nd, 2009, 05:51 PM
dont worry.... ;)

.... Kiki lost, but Camila is really in good form.... it was another good tournament... all 3 slovak girls have doubles title ... Cepelova+Juhaszova in Paraguay and Chantal right now... can´t wait for GA tournament in Brazil next week :)

Thx,

I am honestly also suprised that Camila won the title, but they will most likely meet again next week. Camila have 2 G1 victories in 2 weeks and I don't belive she will win Copa Gardau.. We will see and the draw will be interesting because they can both end up on the top draw as seeded 1 and 3:confused:

Geoffrey91
Mar 22nd, 2009, 06:16 PM
:tape: Kristina

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 23rd, 2009, 04:46 PM
Kristina :lol: :help: