PDA

View Full Version : PYW Acapulco - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Feb 22nd, 2009, 10:13 AM
PYW Acapulco

http://www.virtualmex.com/acapulco.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/acapulco.jpg
Welcome in Acapulco,Mexico.Acapulco is the first stop on a two week tour in Mexico, with Monterrey following next week! Acapulco will be played on clay and features once again all of the clay court specialists, including Defending Champion Flavia Pennetta, who also triumphed in 2005 and 2007 champion Rossana de los Rios. Venus Williams has entered Acapulco,too. And what about the Czechs Safarova and Benesova? Who will hold the trophy eventually? Vote Now as the Abierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC get underway with qualifying!


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP [6] | 6-2 6-2
2006: Iveta Benesova CZE [6] lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [2] | 3-6 1-6
2007: Melissa Torres Sandoval MEX [WC] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR | 6-1 4-6 5-7
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Tatjana Malek GER | 3-6 6-2 6-4
The Favourites:

OUT OF COMPETITION!
First Quarter: Agnes Szavay HUN [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311766.jpg
Second Quarter: Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg
Third Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311393.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

Second Qualifying Round

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG vs. Johanna Larsson SWE
Olivia Sanchez FRA vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2] vs. Martina Muller GER
Alida Jidkova RUS vs. Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Betina Jozami ARG [3] vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Lenka Wienerova SVK vs. Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Alexa Glatch USA [4] vs. Anna Smith GBR
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC] vs. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

Sexysova
Feb 22nd, 2009, 10:14 AM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Alida Jidkova RUS

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Anna Smith GBR
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

Meelis
Feb 22nd, 2009, 10:20 AM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Anna Smith GBR
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC]

Effy
Feb 22nd, 2009, 10:25 AM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Betina Jozami ARG [3]
Lenka Wienerova SVK
Alexa Glatch USA [4]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

HenryMag.
Feb 22nd, 2009, 10:40 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni
Olivia Sanchez
Martina Muller
Anna Tatishvili

Arantxa Parra Santonja
Arantxa Rus
Alexa Glatch
Viktoriya Kutuzova

Elwin.
Feb 22nd, 2009, 10:51 AM
Second Qualifying Round

Johanna Larsson SWE
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Martina Muller GER
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Betina Jozami ARG [3]
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Alexa Glatch USA [4]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

stefi62
Feb 22nd, 2009, 10:55 AM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Alida Jidkova RUS

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Alexa Glatch USA [4]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

Dorien.
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:14 AM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Betina Jozami ARG [3]
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Anna Smith GBR
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:18 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni
Olivia Sanchez
Ioana Raluca Olaru
Anna Tatishvili
Betina Jozami
Arantxa Rus
Alexa Glatch
Viktoriya Kutuzova

Hurley
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:20 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Alida Jidkova RUS

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Alexa Glatch USA [4]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

Andreas
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:21 AM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Betina Jozami ARG [3]
Lenka Wienerova SVK
Anna Smith GBR
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

Emiel Goelen
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:25 AM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP

Martina Muller GER
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Arantxa Rus NED [6]

Alexa Glatch USA [4]
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC]

lover_of_myskina
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:34 AM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Betina Jozami ARG [3]
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Alexa Glatch USA [4]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

Kovalchuk
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:37 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Betina Jozami ARG [3]
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Anna Smith GBR
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC]

TatiNovic
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:46 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Anna Smith GBR
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

Joe.
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:49 AM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Betina Jozami ARG [3]
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Anna Smith GBR
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC]

James
Feb 22nd, 2009, 11:57 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Martina Muller GER
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Arantxa Rus NED [6]
Alexa Glatch USA [4]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]

prima donna
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:00 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [7]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Lenka Wienerova SVK
Alexa Glatch USA [4]
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC]

Sexysova
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:06 PM
Second Qualifying Round

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG vs. Johanna Larsson SWE | 6-1 4-6 0-0
Olivia Sanchez FRA vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP | 6-3 4-4
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2] beat Martina Muller GER | 6-2 6-1
Alida Jidkova RUS lost to Anna Tatishvili GEO [7] | 2-6 1-6

Betina Jozami ARG [3] vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 7-6 1-3
Lenka Wienerova SVK lost to Arantxa Rus NED [6] | 1-6 1-6
Alexa Glatch USA [4] vs. Anna Smith GBR | 6-3 4-4
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5] | 1-6 3-6

Hele.
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:12 PM
Salerni
Sanchez
Jozami
Glatch

King Of Tennis
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:13 PM
Johanna Larsson SWE
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP

Betina Jozami ARG [3]
Anna Smith GBR

Hele.
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:14 PM
Salerni vs. Larsson is not 6-1 4-6 it's 1-6 6-4 ;)

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:15 PM
Larsson
Sanchez
Jozami
Smith

Elisse
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:25 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Olivia Sanchez FRA

Betina Jozami ARG [3]
Alexa Glatch USA [4]

Hele.
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:28 PM
Second Qualifying Round

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG vs. Johanna Larsson SWE | 1-6 6-4 2-2
Olivia Sanchez FRA beat Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP | 6-3 7-5
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2] beat Martina Muller GER | 6-2 6-1
Alida Jidkova RUS lost to Anna Tatishvili GEO [7] | 2-6 1-6

Betina Jozami ARG [3] vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 7-6 5-3 MP!
Lenka Wienerova SVK lost to Arantxa Rus NED [6] | 1-6 1-6
Alexa Glatch USA [4] vs. Anna Smith GBR | 6-3 6-6 SP!|MP!
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5] | 1-6 3-6

Michael!
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:52 PM
Larsson
Jozami
Glatch

Sexysova
Feb 22nd, 2009, 01:34 PM
Second Qualifying Round

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG vs. Johanna Larsson SWE | 1-6 6-4 2-3
Olivia Sanchez FRA beat Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP | 6-3 7-5
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2] beat Martina Muller GER | 6-2 6-1
Alida Jidkova RUS lost to Anna Tatishvili GEO [7] | 2-6 1-6

Betina Jozami ARG [3] beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 7-6 6-3
Lenka Wienerova SVK lost to Arantxa Rus NED [6] | 1-6 1-6
Alexa Glatch USA [4] beat Anna Smith GBR | 6-3 7-6
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5] | 1-6 3-6

Christinawww
Feb 22nd, 2009, 01:36 PM
Larsson

schorsch
Feb 22nd, 2009, 01:39 PM
Johanna Larsson SWE

Kim's_fan_4ever
Feb 22nd, 2009, 01:45 PM
Johanna Larsson SW

Sexysova
Feb 22nd, 2009, 01:47 PM
Second Qualifying Round

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 1-6 6-4 2-6
Olivia Sanchez FRA beat Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP | 6-3 7-5
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [2] beat Martina Muller GER | 6-2 6-1
Alida Jidkova RUS lost to Anna Tatishvili GEO [7] | 2-6 1-6

Betina Jozami ARG [3] beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 7-6 6-3
Lenka Wienerova SVK lost to Arantxa Rus NED [6] | 1-6 1-6
Alexa Glatch USA [4] beat Anna Smith GBR | 6-3 7-6
Ximena Hermoso MEX [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5] | 1-6 3-6