PDA

View Full Version : $25.000 Sydney (AUS) 2009 | Mar 02 (Winner: Y.M.Zhou)


tobi
Feb 21st, 2009, 11:48 PM
$25.000 Sydney (AUS)

Homebush Women's International

http://www.cairnsattractions.com/images/p_map-australia.gif

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/5c/Sydney_skyline_at_dusk_-_Dec_2008.jpg/800px-Sydney_skyline_at_dusk_-_Dec_2008.jpg

http://www.destination360.com/australia-south-pacific/australia/images/s/australia-sydney.jpg

http://static.squidoo.com/resize/squidoo_images/250/draft_lens1979644module9457234photo_1210304423Olym picPark-Logo.gif

Tournement Website : www.tennis.com.au

Surface : Hard (Outdoor) - Plexicushion

Last Years Winners

2006 ($25k) : (1)Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK) d. (7)Sophie Ferguson 64 36 76(3)

2009 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Chen LIANG (CHN) (1) defeated Rhian RAMSAY (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) defeated Julia MORIARTY (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Natalie BARBIR (AUS) defeated Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) 6-1 6-1
Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) (12) defeated Alison SHEMON (AUS) 6-3 6-3

Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) defeated Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (2) 7-5 6-3
Brooke WHITTEN (AUS) defeated Nicolette PROCTOR (AUS) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)

Yuka HIGASHI (JPN) defeated Emma FORD (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (13) defeated Bianca TEPPER (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (3) defeated Lucia GONZALEZ (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Renee LAMPRET (AUS) defeated Marinela ANTONIC (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-0

Olivia RICH (AUS) defeated Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) defeated Renee BINNIE (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-3

Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) defeated Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) 6-3 6-4
Lejla HUSIC (AUS) defeated Katarina BARCLAY (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Ashling SUMNER (AUS) defeated Bianca CHIDRAWI (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) defeated Erin BILLETT (AUS) 6-2 6-2

Anna WISHINK (AUS) (5) defeated Jenny SWIFT (AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) defeated Kat BAILEY (AUS) 6-2 6-2

Emily HEWSON (AUS) defeated Jenny Thuy LE (AUS) 7-5 6-1
Lizaan DU PLESSIS (RSA) (16) defeated Brittany TEEI (NZL) 6-3 6-1

Alison BAI (AUS) (6) defeated Samantha POWERS (USA) 6-3 6-0
Shannyn RICKETTS (AUS) defeated Rachel PISAREV (AUS) 6-2 6-0

Moe KAWATOKO (JPN) defeated Abbie MYERS (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Deeon MLADIN (AUS) defeated Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (11) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (7) defeated Sinead COSTELLO (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Erin LIEFELD (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Sakiko SHIMIZU (JPN) defeated Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) 6-1 Retired
Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (15) defeated Karen FILIPPOU (AUS) 6-3 6-2

Mia VRIENS (AUS) defeated Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) (8) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) defeated Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA) 6-1 6-0
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (14) defeated Sabrina XU (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-0

2nd Round

Chen LIANG (CHN) (1) defeated Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) (12) defeated Natalie BARBIR (AUS) 6-1 2-0 Retired

Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) defeated Brooke WHITTEN (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (13) defeated Yuka HIGASHI (JPN) 6-1 6-4

Renee LAMPRET (AUS) defeated Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (3) 6-4 6-2
Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) defeated Olivia RICH (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) defeated Lejla HUSIC (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) defeated Ashling SUMNER (AUS) 6-0 7-5

Anna WISHINK (AUS) (5) defeated Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) 6-3 7-5
Lizaan DU PLESSIS (RSA) (16) defeated Emily HEWSON (AUS) 6-1 6-2

Alison BAI (AUS) (6) defeated Shannyn RICKETTS (AUS) 2-6 6-0 6-3
Deeon MLADIN (AUS) defeated Moe KAWATOKO (JPN) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Yuka KURODA (JPN) (7) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (15) defeated Sakiko SHIMIZU (JPN) 7-5 6-3

Mia VRIENS (AUS) defeated Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) 7-6(8) 6-3
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (14) 6-1 6-2

Final Round

Chen LIANG (CHN) (1) defeated Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) (12) 6-4 6-4
Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) defeated Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (13) 6-2 6-1
Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (3) defeated Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) defeated Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) 7-5 6-0
Lizaan DU PLESSIS (RSA) (16) defeated Anna WISHINK (AUS) (5) 6-0 6-3
Alison BAI (AUS) (6) defeated Deeon MLADIN (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (15) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Mia VRIENS (AUS) 6-1 6-4


Singles Main Draw

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. (1)Kumiko Iijima (JPN) 61 64
(SR)Ryoko Fuda (JPN) v (Q)Benita Milenkiewicz (AUS) 60 61

(Q)Tammi Patterson (AUS) d. (Q)Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA) 26 64 63
(8)Xinyun Han (CHN) v Estelle Guisard (FRA) 62 61

(wc)Sally Peers (AUS) d. (4)Monique Adamczak (AUS) 61 64
(Q)Dianne Hollands (NZL) d. Emelyn Starr (AUS) 64 60

Marija Mirkovic (AUS) v Shannon Golds (AUS) 62 63
(7)Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) v (wc)Sophie Letcher (AUS) 60 61

(5)Junri Namigata (JPN) v Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 63
Olivia Rogowska (AUS) d. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 62 36 62

(Q)Chun-Mei Ji (CHN) d. (Q)Alison Bai (AUS) 64 61
(3)Yurika Sema (JPN) v Katie Ruckert (USA) 61 63

(6)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) v I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) 63 76(8)
(wc)Isabella Holland (AUS) d. (Q)Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA) 63 61

(Q)Chen Liang (CHN) d. Ayaka Maekawa (JPN) 75 76(4)
(2)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) v (wc)Monika Wejnert (AUS) 36 63 76(4)

2nd Round

(SR)Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 57 61 75
(8)Xinyun Han (CHN) d. (Q)Tammi Patterson (AUS) 64 63

(Q)Dianne Hollands (NZL) d. (wc)Sally Peers (AUS) 60 46 63
(7)Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. Marija Mirkovic (AUS) 61 60

(5)Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 62 64
(3)Yurika Sema (JPN) d. (Q)Chun-Mei Ji (CHN) 64 62

(wc)Isabella Holland (AUS) d. (6)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) 46 63 61
(Q)Chen Liang (CHN) d. (2)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) 76(5) 62

QF

(SR)Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. (8)Xinyun Han (CHN) 06 64 75
(7)Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. (Q)Dianne Hollands (NZL) 62 75
(3)Yurika Sema (JPN) d. (5)Junri Namigata (JPN) 62 64
(Q)Chen Liang (CHN) d. (wc)Isabella Holland (AUS) 76(2) 75

SF

(7)Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. (SR)Ryoko Fuda (JPN) 64 63
(3)Yurika Sema (JPN) d. (Q)Chen Liang (CHN) 75 62

Final

(7)Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. (3)Yurika Sema (JPN) 63 64


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) v (wc)Sumner/Vriens (AUS) 60 63
Maekawa/Miyamura (JPN) d. Caciotti/Urbancic (ITA/SLO) 62 61

(3)Hwang/Zhou (TPE/CHN) v Bai/Starr (AUS) 62 64
(wc)Holland/Peers (AUS) d. Moriarty/Ruckert (AUS/USA) 63 61

Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) v Koshino/Kuroda (JPN) 62 61
(wc)Rogowska/Sheed (AUS) d. (4)Sema/Sema (JPN) 36 64 14-12

Calderwood/Golds (AUS) v Dominikovic/Scivetti (AUS) 62 62
(2)Iijima/Namigata (JPN) v Clerico/Wishink (ITA/AUS) 64 61

QF

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) d. Maekawa/Miyamura (JPN) 64 64
(3)Hwang/Zhou (TPE/CHN) d. (wc)Holland/Peers (AUS) 76(5) 26 10-7
Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) d. (wc)Rogowska/Sheed (AUS) 60 60
(2)Iijima/Namigata (JPN) d. Calderwood/Golds (AUS) 61 63

SF

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) d. (3)Hwang/Zhou (TPE/CHN) 46 63 11-9
Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) d. (2)Iijima/Namigata (JPN) 61 26 12-10

Final

Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) d. Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) 63 75

Ben.
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:02 AM
GL to all the Aussies :)

SM
Feb 22nd, 2009, 12:17 PM
cool i might go to see the quarters or semis or final

JujulCactus
Feb 22nd, 2009, 04:52 PM
Noppawan is here :D
And Ryoko also !! :)
good luck girls, don't withdraw!

SM you're lucky ;)

Joe.
Feb 22nd, 2009, 07:58 PM
noppawan :eek:

Europe rocks
Feb 22nd, 2009, 09:03 PM
Shocked Jess Moore isn't here, she's in need of the wins

Pasta-Na
Feb 23rd, 2009, 02:30 AM
miao miao, han, liang and mei :D where're xu and jingjing? :o :shrug:

Geoffrey91
Feb 23rd, 2009, 02:41 AM
I belivieve that they will play Lyon in France.

SM
Feb 23rd, 2009, 05:45 AM
Noppawan is here :D
And Ryoko also !! :)
good luck girls, don't withdraw!

SM you're lucky ;)
I will have a look at Noppawans matches if i get the opportunity and tell you how she goes. she's a rising player isnt she?

Drake1980
Feb 23rd, 2009, 05:58 AM
Is Tournament free to enter? A friend of mine will be there during this week and I'm trying to get him to go.

SM
Feb 23rd, 2009, 07:39 AM
Is Tournament free to enter? A friend of mine will be there during this week and I'm trying to get him to go.
iTS AN ITF , and a 25k at that...ofcourse itfs free....there will probly be like 5 ppl watching each match!

Dani12
Feb 23rd, 2009, 08:31 AM
The Japanese girls must travel together in a big group, there are so many of them here!

Also Giraud withdrew, so Shannon in main draw :D

Drake1980
Feb 23rd, 2009, 04:25 PM
iTS AN ITF , and a 25k at that...ofcourse itfs free....there will probly be like 5 ppl watching each match!

I know ITF's that are not free. Tennis is also very popular in Australia. Do you actually know what you are saying or just acting like you do? :shrug:

Petkorazzi
Feb 23rd, 2009, 04:28 PM
I doubt it's free, I read yesterday that it costs 6 dollars to go to 25k Surprise. ;)

Though the 50k I attended last year was free. :shrug:

Dani12
Feb 23rd, 2009, 09:03 PM
I would suggest that its free, or close enough to free. Not many fans would go to these events, just coaches etc.

tobi
Feb 23rd, 2009, 11:11 PM
It actually depends on the club and audience.

There is even $25k events which are popular for the spectators there and they arent free.

SM
Feb 24th, 2009, 08:31 AM
I know ITF's that are not free. Tennis is also very popular in Australia. Do you actually know what you are saying or just acting like you do? :shrug:
ok i have been to ITFs near where I live for men, and have been to a womens ITF in Wodonga a few yrs ago...hardly any one watches ITF here as these players are compeltely unknown to the general public!! heck i dont even know most of them if it wasn for wta world and you guys keeping me in the know :)

SM
Feb 24th, 2009, 08:33 AM
and they all seem to to be free here...

next time can u please write in a more polite manner Drake or you wont make many friends.

Keadz
Feb 24th, 2009, 08:51 AM
Bernard Tomic is right now playing in crappy Aussie Futures event about 20 seconds(literally) from where I live, he is pretty famous now and next to nobody is watching that event besides the club members and players.

Drake1980
Feb 24th, 2009, 04:32 PM
and they all seem to to be free here...

next time can u please write in a more polite manner Drake or you wont make many friends.

Sorry, I felt you were the one being rude which I why I responded that way. I was simply asking a question.

OZTENNIS
Feb 24th, 2009, 10:53 PM
It will be free. All the Aussie Pro Circuit events are free

SM
Feb 25th, 2009, 07:01 AM
so is this held on the same courts as the medibank international?

Buitenzorg
Feb 25th, 2009, 11:39 PM
This venue is where I am going to compete at the SYDNEY WORLD MASTERS GAMES in 10-18 October 2009 :)

Drake1980
Feb 26th, 2009, 03:33 AM
Could someone give me directions from downtown Sydney so I can tell my roomate? Thanks guys!

Buitenzorg
Feb 26th, 2009, 05:43 AM
Could someone give me directions from downtown Sydney so I can tell my roomate? Thanks guys!

best to catch the train, it's very convenient :)

where does she/he live?

SM
Feb 26th, 2009, 10:47 AM
Yes best way is
1) go to central station at the cbd.

2) catch a train from central station to Olympic Park -- this takes about 15 minutes.

once you are at Olympic park station its a 5 minute walk to the tennis complex.

Meelis
Feb 26th, 2009, 12:44 PM
WCM $ WEJNERT, Monika AUS 494
WCM HOLLAND, Isabella AUS 562
WCM LETCHER, Sophie AUS

WCQ BREADMORE, Lauren AUS
WCQ BARBIR, Natalie AUS
WCQ COSTELLO, Sinead AUS
WCQ PROCTOR, Nicolette AUS
WCQ BARCLAY, Katarina AUS
WCQ SIMPSON, Lauren AUS

Drake1980
Feb 26th, 2009, 05:19 PM
Yes best way is
1) go to central station at the cbd.

2) catch a train from central station to Olympic Park -- this takes about 15 minutes.

once you are at Olympic park station its a 5 minute walk to the tennis complex.

Thank you! :hug:

Dani12
Feb 26th, 2009, 08:59 PM
WCM $ WEJNERT, Monika AUS 494
WCM HOLLAND, Isabella AUS 562
WCM LETCHER, Sophie AUS

WCQ BREADMORE, Lauren AUS
WCQ BARBIR, Natalie AUS
WCQ COSTELLO, Sinead AUS
WCQ PROCTOR, Nicolette AUS
WCQ BARCLAY, Katarina AUS
WCQ SIMPSON, Lauren AUS

They must be trying to give Sophie a ranking, rather then giving the wc to someone who will probably qualify anyway.

Buitenzorg
Feb 26th, 2009, 10:07 PM
Yes best way is
1) go to central station at the cbd.

2) catch a train from central station to Olympic Park -- this takes about 15 minutes.

once you are at Olympic park station its a 5 minute walk to the tennis complex.

when they have an event at Olympic Tennis Centre Homebush, once you get to the olympic park train station, they would normally have a BUS SERVICE from the station to the tennis court :)

SM
Feb 27th, 2009, 02:30 AM
when they have an event at Olympic Tennis Centre Homebush, once you get to the olympic park train station, they would normally have a BUS SERVICE from the station to the tennis court :)

for lazy people :P its only 5 mins walk or so...

no worries drake :)

Buitenzorg
Feb 27th, 2009, 11:19 PM
for lazy people :P its only 5 mins walk or so...

no worries drake :)


Just for Drake Info

just in case they don't feel like walking :p :lol:

DutchieGirl
Feb 28th, 2009, 02:55 AM
GL:
WEJNERT, Monika
HOLLAND, Isabella
DUARTE, Ana-Clara
WISHINK, Anna
DU PLESSIS, Lizaan
HOPPER, Jade
VRIENS, Mia

Dani12
Feb 28th, 2009, 09:38 AM
OH stupid quali draw :sad:

Round 1 key match ups..

Dominikovic v. Xu
Hubacek v. Vriens :(
Hewson v. Le
Clerico v. Milenkiewicz
Binnie v. Sema
Miyamura v. Hollands
Moriarty v. Scivetti

Will be interesting to see how Hubacek and Vriens match goes.

James
Feb 28th, 2009, 10:34 AM
Qualifying draw:

Chen Liang CHN (1) v. Rhian Ramsay AUS (WC)
Julia Moriarty AUS v. Daniela Scivetti AUS
Chelsea Te Tai NZL v. Natalie Barbir AUS (WC)
Alison Shemon AUS v. Yurina Koshino JPN (12)

Miki Miyamura JPN (2) v. Dianne Hollands NZL
Nicolette Proctor AUS (WC) v. Brooke Whitten AUS
Emma Ford AUS v. Yuka Higashi JPN
Bianca Tepper AUS v. Tyra Calderwood AUS (13)

Ana-Clara Duarte BRA (3) v. Lucia Gonzalez AUS
Marinela Antonic AUS (WC) v. Renee Lampret AUS
Alexandra Walters AUS v. Olivia Rich AUS
Renee Binnie AUS v. Erika Sema JPN (10)

Nicole Clerico ITA (4) v. Benita Milenkiewicz AUS
Lejla Husic AUS v. Katarina Barclay AUS (WC)
Bianca Chidrawi AUS v. Ashling Sumner AUS
Erin Billett AUS v. Brittany Sheed AUS (9)

Anna Wishink AUS (5) v. Jenny Swift AUS
Kat Bailey AUS v. Tegan Edwards RSA
Emily Hewson AUS v. Jenny Thuy Le AUS
Brittany Teei NZL v. Lizaan du Plessis RSA (16)

Alison Bai AUS (6) v. Samantha Powers USA
Rachel Pisarev AUS (WC) v. Shannyn Ricketts AUS
Moe Kawatoko JPN v. Abbie Myers AUS
Deeon Mladin AUS v. Mika Urbancic SLO (11)

Yuka Kuroda JPN (7) v. Sinead Costello AUS (WC)
Erin Liefeld AUS (WC) v. Tammi Patterson AUS
Sakiko Shimizu JPN v. Nancy Ferguson AUS
Karen Filippou AUS v. Martina Caciotti ITA (15)

Alenka Hubacek AUS (8) v. Mia Vriens AUS
Veronika Makovey AUS v. Hayley Ericksen AUS
Subbadharmi Sundaram USA v. Chun-Mei Ji CHN
Sabrina Xu AUS v. Daniella Dominikovic AUS (14)

Rising Sun
Feb 28th, 2009, 10:49 AM
Mikitty vs Dianne :(
Wanted to see both qualify... :sad:

*Jean*
Feb 28th, 2009, 11:50 AM
Go Anna W & Lizaan :D

Kai
Mar 1st, 2009, 12:05 AM
Good luck to Tegan and Lizaan =)

Drake1980
Mar 1st, 2009, 05:48 AM
Good luck to all the Japanese girls in Qualies!:D

hellas719
Mar 1st, 2009, 07:05 AM
go karen filippou in qualies:woohoo:

lympyisthebest
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:54 AM
Cool, my uni's at Lidcombe, so i might stop by on one of the days.

Ben.
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:57 AM
GL to all the Aussies (especially Shannyn).

James
Mar 1st, 2009, 11:01 AM
Qualifying draw:

First round:

Chen Liang CHN (1) beat Rhian Ramsay AUS (WC) 6-1 6-2
Julia Moriarty AUS lost to Daniela Scivetti AUS 3-6 4-6
Chelsea Te Tai NZL lost to Natalie Barbir AUS (WC) 1-6 1-6
Alison Shemon AUS lost to Yurina Koshino JPN (12) 3-6 3-6

Miki Miyamura JPN (2) lost to Dianne Hollands NZL 5-7 3-6
Nicolette Proctor AUS (WC) lost to Brooke Whitten AUS 6-7 (3) 6-7 (3)
Emma Ford AUS lost to Yuka Higashi JPN 5-7 4-6
Bianca Tepper AUS lost to Tyra Calderwood AUS (13) 4-6 2-6

Ana-Clara Duarte BRA (3) beat Lucia Gonzalez AUS 6-3 6-3
Marinela Antonic AUS (WC) lost to Renee Lampret AUS 6-3 2-6 0-6
Alexandra Walters AUS lost to Olivia Rich AUS 3-6 6-4 1-6
Renee Binnie AUS lost to Erika Sema JPN (10) 6-7 (5) 3-6

Nicole Clerico ITA (4) lost to Benita Milenkiewicz AUS 3-6 4-6
Lejla Husic AUS beat Katarina Barclay AUS (WC) 6-0 6-2
Bianca Chidrawi AUS lost to Ashling Sumner AUS 1-6 2-6
Erin Billett AUS lost to Brittany Sheed AUS (9) 2-6 2-6

Anna Wishink AUS (5) beat Jenny Swift AUS 6-2 4-6 6-3
Kat Bailey AUS lost to Tegan Edwards RSA 2-6 2-6
Emily Hewson AUS beat Jenny Thuy Le AUS 7-5 6-1
Brittany Teei NZL lost to Lizaan du Plessis RSA (16) 3-6 1-6

Alison Bai AUS (6) beat Samantha Powers USA 6-3 6-0
Rachel Pisarev AUS (WC) lost to Shannyn Ricketts AUS 2-6 0-6
Moe Kawatoko JPN beat Abbie Myers AUS 6-1 6-0
Deeon Mladin AUS beat Mika Urbancic SLO (11) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Yuka Kuroda JPN (7) beat Sinead Costello AUS (WC) 6-1 6-3
Erin Liefeld AUS (WC) lost to Tammi Patterson AUS 4-6 4-6
Sakiko Shimizu JPN beat Nancy Ferguson AUS 6-1 ret.
Karen Filippou AUS lost to Martina Caciotti ITA (15) 3-6 2-6

Alenka Hubacek AUS (8) lost to Mia Vriens AUS 6-4 5-7 5-7
Veronika Makovey AUS beat Hayley Ericksen AUS 6-4 3-6 6-4
Subbadharmi Sundaram USA lost to Chun-Mei Ji CHN 1-6 0-6
Sabrina Xu AUS lost to Daniella Dominikovic AUS (14) 6-7 (5) 0-6

Second round:

Chen Liang CHN (1) beat Daniela Scivetti AUS 2-6 6-4 6-3
Natalie Barbir AUS (WC) lost to Yurina Koshino JPN (12) 1-6 0-2 ret.

Dianne Hollands NZL beat Brooke Whitten AUS 6-2 6-1
Yuka Higashi JPN lost to Tyra Calderwood AUS (13) 1-6 4-6

Ana-Clara Duarte BRA (3) beat Renee Lampret AUS 6-4 6-2
Olivia Rich AUS lost to Erika Sema JPN (10) 1-6 1-6

Benita Milenkiewicz AUS beat Lejla Husic AUS 6-1 6-3
Ashling Sumner AUS lost to Brittany Sheed AUS (9) 0-6 5-7

Anna Wishink AUS (5) beat Tegan Edwards RSA 6-3 7-5
Emily Hewson AUS lost to Lizaan du Plessis RSA (16) 1-6 2-6

Alison Bai AUS (6) beat Shannyn Ricketts AUS 2-6 6-0 6-3
Moe Kawatoko JPN lost to Deeon Mladin AUS 6-2 3-6 4-6

Yuka Kuroda JPN (7) lost to Tammi Patterson AUS 0-6 6-4 3-6
Sakiko Shimizu JPN lost to Martina Caciotti ITA (15) 5-7 3-6

Mia Vriens AUS beat Veronika Makovey AUS 7-6 (8) 6-3
Chun-Mei Ji CHN beat Daniella Dominikovic AUS (14) 6-1 6-2

*Jean*
Mar 1st, 2009, 11:28 AM
Anna & Lizaan :)

shuai.P
Mar 1st, 2009, 12:07 PM
Chen Liang & Chun-Mei Ji:lol:

Kai
Mar 1st, 2009, 12:37 PM
Lizaan :yeah: :D
Tegan :sad: :hug:

Ellery
Mar 1st, 2009, 03:31 PM
Chen and Chun Mei :D

Dani12
Mar 1st, 2009, 09:01 PM
Well done all the Aussies ;)

Daniella :rolleyes: As per usual, the good form lasts for one tournament a year.

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 1st, 2009, 09:04 PM
Daniella D :o :banghead:

Tyra ;) :D
Anna W :D

Ben.
Mar 2nd, 2009, 12:03 AM
WD to all the Aussies who won :yeah: especially Shannyn :) But she's up against Bai now :unsure:

Drake1980
Mar 2nd, 2009, 01:17 AM
Koshino and Sema! :D

DutchieGirl
Mar 2nd, 2009, 05:40 AM
:banana: Anna W
:spit: Ana Clara

Rising Sun
Mar 2nd, 2009, 06:26 AM
Q3

Chen LIANG (CHN) (1) defeated Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) (12) 6-4 6-4
Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) defeated Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (13) 6-2 6-1
Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (3) defeated Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) defeated Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) 7-5 6-0
Lizaan DU PLESSIS (RSA) (16) defeated Anna WISHINK (AUS) (5) 6-0 6-3
Alison BAI (AUS) (6) defeated Deeon MLADIN (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (15) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Mia VRIENS (AUS) 6-1 6-4

Rising Sun
Mar 2nd, 2009, 06:27 AM
MD

Kumiko IIJIMA (JPN) (1) Vs Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA)
Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) Vs Ryoko FUDA (JPN)
Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) Vs Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA)
Estelle GUISARD (FRA) Vs Xinyun HAN (CHN) (8)

Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) (4) Vs Sally PEERS (AUS)
Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) Vs Emelyn STARR (AUS)
Shannon GOLDS (AUS) Vs Marija MIRKOVIC (AUS)
Sophie LETCHER (AUS) Vs Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) (7)

Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) (5) Vs Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR)
Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN) Vs Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS)
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) Vs Alison BAI (AUS)
Katie RUCKERT (USA) Vs Yurika SEMA (JPN) (3)

Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) (6) Vs I-Hsuan HWANG (TPE)
Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) Vs Lizaan DU PLESSIS (RSA)
Ayaka MAEKAWA (JPN) Vs Chen LIANG (CHN)
Monika WEJNERT (AUS) Vs Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (THA) (2)

SM
Mar 2nd, 2009, 07:19 AM
Great draw for Monika pfffft

just a question...im going Wed + Thursday and wanted to know what time play starts?? I dont wanna get there too early hehe

Dani12
Mar 2nd, 2009, 07:28 AM
Tyra and Anna :( Bad performace, Anna never plays good against Lizaan. Bad luck to Mia, Deeon and Brit too.

Alison :yeah: Can always rely on her to be a consistent performer, Well done to Tammi and Benita always, didn't expect them to qualify but hopefully they can both regain world ranks this year.

Nicky_608
Mar 2nd, 2009, 12:36 PM
Good luck Suchanun

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 2nd, 2009, 12:52 PM
Tyra & Anna :o :mad:

good luck in MD to


Shannon GOLDS (AUS)
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR)
Isabella HOLLAND (AUS)

*Jean*
Mar 2nd, 2009, 01:11 PM
Anna W :sad: but Lizaan :D

OZTENNIS
Mar 2nd, 2009, 01:35 PM
Great draw for Monika pfffft

just a question...im going Wed + Thursday and wanted to know what time play starts?? I dont wanna get there too early hehe
Play starts at 10am Sydney time :)
Rogowska, Letcher, Golds, Mirkovic are Aussies in action tomorrow

So you get to see Mon and Bella (amongst others) on Wednesday

Ellery
Mar 2nd, 2009, 01:41 PM
Chen and Chun Mei :D

Drake1980
Mar 2nd, 2009, 08:39 PM
No Japanese girls Qualified!:eek: At least there are 7 in the MD. :D

tobi
Mar 2nd, 2009, 10:32 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) v (wc)Sumner/Vriens (AUS)
Caciotti/Urbancic (ITA/SLO) v Maekawa/Miyamura (JPN)

(3)Hwang/Zhou (TPE/CHN) v Bai/Starr (AUS)
Moriarty/Ruckert (AUS/USA) v (wc)Holland/Peers (AUS)

Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) v Koshino/Kuroda (JPN)
(4)Sema/Sema (JPN) v (wc)Rogowska/Sheed (AUS)

Calderwood/Golds (AUS) v Dominikovic/Scivetti (AUS)
(2)Iijima/Namigata (JPN) v Clerico/Wishink (ITA/AUS)

OZTENNIS
Mar 2nd, 2009, 11:08 PM
GOOD LUCK TO:
- Monique Adamczak (NSW) (4)
- Marija Mirkovic (VIC)
- Olivia Rogowska (VIC)
- Emelyn Starr (NSW)
- Shannon Golds (QLD)
- Sally Peers (VIC) (WC)
- Monika Wejnert (QLD) (WC)
- Isabella Holland (QLD) (WC)
- Sophie Letcher (QLD) (WC)

And also to Milenkiewicz, Patterson and Bai

*Jean*
Mar 3rd, 2009, 05:29 AM
Monique/Lizaan :D Great team!

Keadz
Mar 3rd, 2009, 07:43 AM
Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA) defeated Kumiko IIJIMA (JPN) (1) 6-1 6-4
Xinyun HAN (CHN) (8) defeated Estelle GUISARD (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Marija MIRKOVIC (AUS) defeated Shannon GOLDS (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) (7) defeated Sophie LETCHER (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) (5) defeated Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) 6-1 6-3
Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) defeated Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Yurika SEMA (JPN) (3) defeated Katie RUCKERT (USA) 6-1 6-3
Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) (6) defeated I-Hsuan HWANG (TPE) 6-3 7-6(8)

Dani12
Mar 3rd, 2009, 07:46 AM
Marija and Olivia :yeah: Bad luck Shannon and Sophie.

Pasta-Na
Mar 3rd, 2009, 07:49 AM
miao miao and han :D

TS
Mar 3rd, 2009, 07:51 AM
Olivia :) :) Marija :)

Both are becoming solid, consistent performers.

StarLuk
Mar 3rd, 2009, 08:36 AM
well done~Zhou and Han~

SM
Mar 3rd, 2009, 08:53 AM
Noppawon:) Marija :)! Yay I will get to see them in 2R.

Im going tommorow and day after that will have some brief reports.

Iceland
Mar 3rd, 2009, 09:24 AM
Estelle :help: Not sure if she couldn't stand the Summer heat in Australia!

Dani12
Mar 3rd, 2009, 10:09 AM
Estelle :help: Not sure if she couldn't stand the Summer heat in Australia!

Dunno, not really that hot in NSW this week. Well not compared to what it was in January, early February.

sd3300123
Mar 3rd, 2009, 10:34 AM
WD Zhou and Han.

CooCooCachoo
Mar 3rd, 2009, 10:42 AM
Go Monique :banana:

tobi
Mar 3rd, 2009, 12:14 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) v (wc)Sumner/Vriens (AUS) 60 63
Maekawa/Miyamura (JPN) d. Caciotti/Urbancic (ITA/SLO) 62 61

(3)Hwang/Zhou (TPE/CHN) v Bai/Starr (AUS) 62 64
(wc)Holland/Peers (AUS) d. Moriarty/Ruckert (AUS/USA) 63 61

Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) v Koshino/Kuroda (JPN) 62 61
(wc)Rogowska/Sheed (AUS) d. (4)Sema/Sema (JPN) 36 64 14-12

Calderwood/Golds (AUS) v Dominikovic/Scivetti (AUS) 62 62
(2)Iijima/Namigata (JPN) v Clerico/Wishink (ITA/AUS) 64 61

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 3rd, 2009, 12:17 PM
Shannon :(

Ellery
Mar 3rd, 2009, 01:00 PM
Yi Miao and Xinyun :D

martin white
Mar 3rd, 2009, 01:27 PM
Junri:)
Yurika:yeah:
Chiaki finally a win:D
Kumiko:tape::help:
Seiko good fight but:sad:

*Jean*
Mar 3rd, 2009, 02:46 PM
Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) v Koshino/Kuroda (JPN) 62 61 :D

Andiyan
Mar 3rd, 2009, 04:31 PM
Nok :speakles:

Estelle :spit:

Liv :yeah:

Drake1980
Mar 3rd, 2009, 04:57 PM
Chiaki, Junri and Yurika! :bounce:

Golovinjured.
Mar 4th, 2009, 03:10 AM
:unsure:

OZTENNIS
Mar 4th, 2009, 06:31 AM
1st Round

Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100078927) (THA) defeated Kumiko IIJIMA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35011759) (JPN) (1) 6-1 6-4
Ryoko FUDA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35014357) (JPN) defeated Benita MILENKIEWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100041344) (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Tammi PATTERSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100046255) (AUS) defeated Ana-Clara DUARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100049440) (BRA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Xinyun HAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058224) (CHN) (8) defeated Estelle GUISARD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100029696) (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Sally PEERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100077725) (AUS) defeated Monique ADAMCZAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35010917) (AUS) (4) 6-1 6-4
Dianne HOLLANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20012385) (NZL) defeated Emelyn STARR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100055915) (AUS) 6-4 6-0
Marija MIRKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100041159) (AUS) defeated Shannon GOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025423) (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Yi-Miao ZHOU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100064327) (CHN) (7) defeated Sophie LETCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100096785) (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Junri NAMIGATA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35009868) (JPN) (5) defeated Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100042508) (TUR) 6-1 6-3
Olivia ROGOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089764) (AUS) defeated Seiko OKAMOTO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20010260) (JPN) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Chun-Mei JI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20014084) (CHN) defeated Alison BAI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100041168) (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Yurika SEMA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100012843) (JPN) (3) defeated Katie RUCKERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20013855) (USA) 6-1 6-3
Chiaki OKADAUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100038095) (JPN) (6) defeated I-Hsuan HWANG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100021214) (TPE) 6-3 7-6(8)
Isabella HOLLAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100086529) (AUS) defeated Lizaan DU PLESSIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100001595) (RSA) 6-3 6-1
Chen LIANG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100038489) (CHN) defeated Ayaka MAEKAWA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35011758) (JPN) 7-5 7-6(4)
Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20011760) (THA) (2) defeated Monika WEJNERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100096817) (AUS) 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)

OZTENNIS
Mar 4th, 2009, 06:32 AM
Quarterfinal

HAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058224) (CHN) / JI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20014084) (CHN) (1) defeated MAEKAWA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35011758) (JPN) / MIYAMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100019015) (JPN) 6-4 6-4
HWANG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100021214) (TPE) / ZHOU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100064327) (CHN) (3) defeated HOLLAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100086529) (AUS) / PEERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100077725) (AUS) 7-6(5) 2-6 [10-7]
ADAMCZAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35010917) (AUS) / DU PLESSIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100001595) (RSA) defeated ROGOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089764) (AUS) / SHEED (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100060239) (AUS) 6-0 6-0
IIJIMA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35011759) (JPN) / NAMIGATA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35009868) (JPN) (2) defeated CALDERWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100041331) (AUS) / GOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025423) (AUS) 6-1 6-3

OZTENNIS
Mar 4th, 2009, 06:35 AM
WELL DONE TO:
- Marija Mirkovic (VIC) ;)
- Olivia Rogowska (VIC) :)
- Sally Peers (VIC) (WC) :bolt: :eek:
- Isabella Holland (QLD) :cool:
- Tammi Patterson (VIC) :bolt: :eek:

BAD LUCK TO:
- Monique Adamczak (NSW) (4) :help:
- Emelyn Starr (NSW)
- Shannon Golds (QLD)
- Monika Wejnert (QLD) (WC) :sad: :hug:
- Alison Bai (ACT) (Q)
- Sophie Letcher (QLD) (WC) :o
- Benita Milenkiewicz (NSW) (Q)

zeeson
Mar 4th, 2009, 06:35 AM
Good Luck NOK!!

OZTENNIS
Mar 4th, 2009, 06:35 AM
:haha: Rogowska/Sheed in doubles :o

Brett.
Mar 4th, 2009, 06:47 AM
LOL @ Monique! I think this is her most embarrasing loss :o :lol: :help:

DutchieGirl
Mar 4th, 2009, 08:55 AM
:ras::fiery: Well that sucked!

Dorien.
Mar 4th, 2009, 09:09 AM
Monika :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 4th, 2009, 12:48 PM
Issy ;) :yeah:
Tammy :D

Nicky_608
Mar 4th, 2009, 12:57 PM
Suchanun:D

SM
Mar 4th, 2009, 12:59 PM
LOL @ Monique! I think this is her most embarrasing loss :o :lol: :help:
No. Monique and Sally both played good tennis today and most points seemed to end with either a winner or close enough to a winner. Sally won it, Monique did not lose it. :wavey:

Ellery
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:30 PM
Chinese girls :drool:

*Jean*
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:38 PM
ADAMCZAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35010917) (AUS) / DU PLESSIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100001595) (RSA) defeated ROGOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089764) (AUS) / SHEED (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100060239) (AUS) 6-0 6-0 :spit: bounce:

Lizaan in singles :(

JujulCactus
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:46 PM
Noppawan :D
Ryoko !! :yeah: Noppawan vs Ryoko :eek: :o
Junri :)

But Ayaka :(

Andiyan
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:58 PM
No. Monique and Sally both played good tennis today and most points seemed to end with either a winner or close enough to a winner. Sally won it, Monique did not lose it. :wavey:

Can you tell some more about the matches you saw? :D
Never mind. :p

njnetswill
Mar 4th, 2009, 04:37 PM
Asian girls doing well in Sydney. Besides the top seed. :lol:

Tennis-Chick
Mar 4th, 2009, 05:46 PM
Well done Sally :eek: Love the scoreline! :)

Drake1980
Mar 4th, 2009, 07:26 PM
Ryoko!:D

zeeson
Mar 4th, 2009, 11:56 PM
Good Luck, Suchanun and Noppawan in the 2nd round!!!

kittyking
Mar 5th, 2009, 04:10 AM
Di defeats Sally in straights and moves into the quarters :bounce:

Next up Yi-Meow

jisung
Mar 5th, 2009, 04:46 AM
Liang Cheng def Suchanun(2) 7:6 6:2

Ellery
Mar 5th, 2009, 04:47 AM
Meow-Meow :drool:

Drake1980
Mar 5th, 2009, 04:48 AM
Liang Cheng def Suchanun(2) 7:6 6:2 :eek:

OZTENNIS
Mar 5th, 2009, 05:58 AM
Hollands won in 3, not 2 vs Peers ;)

Aussies :ras:
But Isabella :rocker: :D

Meelis
Mar 5th, 2009, 06:20 AM
Second round

(SR)Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 57 61 75
(8)Xinyun Han (CHN) d. (Q)Tammi Patterson (AUS) 64 63

(Q)Dianne Hollands (NZL) d. (wc)Sally Peers (AUS) 60 46 63
(7)Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. Marija Mirkovic (AUS) 61 60

(5)Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 62 64
(3)Yurika Sema (JPN) d. (Q)Chun-Mei Ji (CHN) 64 62

(wc)Isabella Holland (AUS) d. (6)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) 46 63 61
(Q)Chen Liang (CHN) d. (2)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) 76(5) 62

Meelis
Mar 5th, 2009, 06:22 AM
Doubles SF

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) d. (3)Hwang/Zhou (TPE/CHN) 46 63 11-9
Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) d. (2)Iijima/Namigata (JPN) 61 26 12-10

Привет
Mar 5th, 2009, 06:30 AM
Marija! :sad:

Boreas
Mar 5th, 2009, 06:58 AM
This tournament seems like a battle between Japan and China:cool:

*Jean*
Mar 5th, 2009, 07:01 AM
Adamczak/Du Plessis (AUS/RSA) d. (2)Iijima/Namigata (JPN) 61 26 12-10 :bounce:

JujulCactus
Mar 5th, 2009, 07:07 AM
Ryoko win this tournament now !! ;)
Junri and Yi-miao :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Mar 5th, 2009, 09:12 AM
Oh dear God - Issy is our saviour! :lol:

Kai
Mar 5th, 2009, 12:28 PM
Issy :yeah: :D
Lizaan in doubles :woohoo:

Freakan
Mar 5th, 2009, 12:33 PM
Ryoko :D

SM
Mar 5th, 2009, 12:48 PM
Pathetic efforts from all of them including Issy, who should have won easier.

FORZA SARITA
Mar 5th, 2009, 12:50 PM
Bella :woohoo:

SM
Mar 5th, 2009, 12:50 PM
how did Nok lose to that scrub! Im hating these results.

Ellery
Mar 5th, 2009, 12:57 PM
Yi Miao :worship:

M.P
Mar 5th, 2009, 01:01 PM
Go Chinese!!

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 5th, 2009, 01:06 PM
Issy ;) :woohoo:
Tammi :( :sad:

Rising Sun
Mar 5th, 2009, 01:12 PM
Pathetic efforts from all of them including Issy, who should have won easier.
I guess you won't be going to the finals anymore unless Issy makes it? :sad:

Did you get to see any of the players who won today, yesterday?

CooCooCachoo
Mar 5th, 2009, 01:19 PM
WTF Monique :wazzup:

Drake1980
Mar 5th, 2009, 01:49 PM
Ryoko, Junri, Yurika! :bounce:

Keadz
Mar 6th, 2009, 06:06 AM
Quarterfinal

Ryoko FUDA (JPN) defeated Xinyun HAN (CHN) (8) 0-6 6-4 7-5
Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) (7) defeated Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) 6-2 7-5
Yurika SEMA (JPN) (3) defeated Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) (5) 6-2 6-4
Chen LIANG (CHN) defeated Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) 7-6(2) 7-5

Rising Sun
Mar 6th, 2009, 06:10 AM
China vs Japan SFs. :eek:

Bad luck to today's losers :sad:

M.P
Mar 6th, 2009, 06:25 AM
win this Chinese!!!!!

JujulCactus
Mar 6th, 2009, 07:42 AM
Ryoko :) keep going

jisung
Mar 6th, 2009, 07:57 AM
Xin-Yun :fiery:

Miao and Cheng :)

Zeng
Mar 6th, 2009, 09:08 AM
Xinyun...... :help:
Yi-Miao :D keep going

DutchieGirl
Mar 6th, 2009, 10:09 AM
Boooooooooooooo :p

Kai
Mar 6th, 2009, 11:47 AM
Doubles Final:
Adamczak/Du Plessis def. (1) Han/Ji 63 75

Lizaan/Monique :hearts: :rocker2:

Ellery
Mar 6th, 2009, 12:33 PM
Xinyun :rolleyes:

FORZA SARITA
Mar 6th, 2009, 12:59 PM
Bella :(

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 6th, 2009, 01:14 PM
Issy :( :mad: :sad:

njnetswill
Mar 6th, 2009, 01:50 PM
I predict a Zhao vs Sema final.

Go Miao Miao!

*Jean*
Mar 6th, 2009, 03:48 PM
Doubles Final:
Adamczak/Du Plessis def. (1) Han/Ji 63 75 :bounce:

SM
Mar 7th, 2009, 12:17 AM
Yay for Adamczak/Du Plessis

zolochina
Mar 7th, 2009, 02:34 AM
xinyun vs yimiao, who is better, which one won more matches?
why not shuai zhang and tiantian sun play this draw?

zolochina
Mar 7th, 2009, 02:37 AM
why not shuai zhang and tiantian sun play this draw?

Pasta-Na
Mar 7th, 2009, 02:48 AM
why not shuai zhang and tiantian sun play this draw?

zhangs playing a 10k (in SF already) in france :p and tiantians playing a 25k (lost in Quali-final, but in WD SF) in u.s.a. :p

Meelis
Mar 7th, 2009, 05:17 AM
SF

(7)Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. (SR)Ryoko Fuda (JPN) 64 63
(3)Yurika Sema (JPN) d. (Q)Chen Liang (CHN) 75 62

njnetswill
Mar 7th, 2009, 05:33 AM
Win the final Miao Miao! :rocker2:

M.P
Mar 7th, 2009, 06:33 AM
don't lose this !!! win this!!!

-sugi-
Mar 7th, 2009, 08:30 AM
Ryoko :(

Go Yurika :bounce:

JujulCactus
Mar 7th, 2009, 08:36 AM
Ryoko ... :sad:

Ballbasher
Mar 7th, 2009, 08:42 AM
Yuri :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 7th, 2009, 09:09 AM
good luck Yurika in final :)

Ellery
Mar 7th, 2009, 05:17 PM
Go Miao Miao :hearts:

Pasta-Na
Mar 8th, 2009, 12:34 AM
come on, 2 titles in a row pls, miao miao. :hearts:

Meelis
Mar 8th, 2009, 08:58 AM
Final

(7)Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. (3)Yurika Sema (JPN) 63 64

Zeng
Mar 8th, 2009, 09:16 AM
Miao :yeah:

Rising Sun
Mar 8th, 2009, 09:21 AM
Congrats Yi-Miao for defending her $25K Champion points from last year. :)

Yurika, RU in AUS once again... :rolleyes: :help:

M.P
Mar 8th, 2009, 10:56 AM
good!!! start winning more tourny now!!!

Ellery
Mar 8th, 2009, 02:35 PM
Miao Miao :hearts:

Drake1980
Mar 12th, 2009, 06:41 AM
Great Tournament Yurika!:D