PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bogota - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 10:35 AM
PYW Bogota

http://solar.physics.montana.edu/munoz/REU/Bogota-noche.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/bogota.jpg

Welcome in Bogota,Colombia.Italian Flavia Pennetta has been winning Bogota for the fourth time in a row last year. She looks to defend her title this year again. 2006 and 2008 finalists Gisela Dulko and Maret Ani respectively will be looking to trouble Pennetta once again.Other nameable mentions include Roberta Vinci, Rosana de los Rios and Mathilde Johansson. Vote now as the Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas get underway with the qualifying!


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [7] lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 3-6 5-7
2006: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Gisela Dulko ARG [2] | 0-6 6-2 6-3
2007: Marta Marrero ESP lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 6-7 4-6
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Maret Ani EST | 4-6 6-3 7-6


The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg
First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [1]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Quarter: Sophie Ferguson AUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130497.jpg
Third Quarter: Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

http://tbn1.google.com/images?q=tbn:jJaRDKw56mhayM:http://www.radyospor.com/Images/Haberler/450x250/14.06.2008_pemra_ozgen.jpg (http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.radyospor.com/Images/Haberler/450x250/14.06.2008_pemra_ozgen.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.radyospor.com/News.aspx%3FID%3D86220&usg=__lXkDZOs9DO0UMFlqpfBrqPotEn8=&h=255&w=255&sz=12&hl=de&start=2&um=1&tbnid=jJaRDKw56mhayM:&tbnh=111&tbnw=111&prev=/images%3Fq%3DEstrella%2BCabeza%2BCandela%26um%3D1% 26hl%3Dde%26rlz%3D1T4MEDA_deDE301DE302%26sa%3DN)
Fourth Quarter: Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [5/WC]

Second Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] vs Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG vs Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Martina Muller GER [2] vs Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP vs Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA vs Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Sexysova
Feb 15th, 2009, 10:36 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Meelis
Feb 15th, 2009, 10:40 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Martina Muller GER [2]
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]

#kArLoS#
Feb 15th, 2009, 10:41 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Kovalchuk
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:01 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Carla Beltrami ARG
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Tatiana Bua ARG

Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

joe87
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:02 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Carla Beltrami ARG
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP

Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]

Dorien.
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:03 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

SVK
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:24 AM
Szatmari
Larsson
Muller
Compostizo de Andres

Duarte
Marosi
Piedade
Moreno-Kaste

Andreas
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:25 AM
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Tatiana Bua ARG

Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]

Highlandman
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:51 AM
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Martina Muller GER [2]
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Bart
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:51 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Martina Muller GER [2]
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Mommiej
Feb 15th, 2009, 12:05 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

King Of Tennis
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:10 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Frederica Piedade POR
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Andiyan
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:30 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Carla Beltrami ARG
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Frederica Piedade POR
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Elwin.
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:39 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

iGOAT
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:40 PM
Szatmari
Beltrami
Martina Müller
Compostizo de Andres
Nathalie Vierin
Marosi
Hendler
Moreno-Kaste

HenryMag.
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:53 PM
Agnes Szatmari
Johanna Larsson
Martina Muller
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres

Nathalie Vierin
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Frederica Piedade
Estrella Cabeza Candela

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:58 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Frederica Piedade POR
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

tucker1989
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:11 PM
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Frederica Piedade POR
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Filipinos
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:34 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Carla Beltrami ARG
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Frederica Piedade POR
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

SoClose
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:38 PM
RUS
LARSSON
MuLLER
BUA

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:43 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Agnes Szatmari ROU | 6-0 7-6
Carla Beltrami ARG lost to Johanna Larsson SWE [6] | 2-6 2-6
Martina Muller GER [2] lost to Chayenne Ewijk NED | 2-6 4-6
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP vs Tatiana Bua ARG | 5-7 4-3

Nathalie Vierin ITA beat Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL | 6-4 6-0
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost to Katalin Marosi HUN [8] | 2-6 1-6
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Frederica Piedade POR | 6-0 5-7 0-1
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC] | 4-6 1-6

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:44 PM
Bua
Hendler

I love Italy
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:51 PM
Bua
Piedade

TatiNovic
Feb 15th, 2009, 03:10 PM
Bua
Hendler

Andiyan
Feb 15th, 2009, 03:53 PM
Eloisa. :bigcry:

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 04:23 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Agnes Szatmari ROU | 6-0 7-6
Carla Beltrami ARG lost to Johanna Larsson SWE [6] | 2-6 2-6
Martina Muller GER [2] lost to Chayenne Ewijk NED | 2-6 4-6
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP lost to Tatiana Bua ARG | 5-7 4-6

Nathalie Vierin ITA beat Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL | 6-4 6-0
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost to Katalin Marosi HUN [8] | 2-6 1-6
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Frederica Piedade POR | 6-0 5-7 2-2
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC] | 4-6 1-6

Ceze
Feb 15th, 2009, 04:27 PM
Tamaryn Hendler

hugo2004
Feb 15th, 2009, 05:02 PM
Frederica Piedade

Sam.
Feb 15th, 2009, 05:10 PM
Tamaryn Hendler

*Jean*
Feb 15th, 2009, 05:14 PM
Piedade

hellas719
Feb 15th, 2009, 05:19 PM
Hendler

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 05:47 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Agnes Szatmari ROU | 6-0 7-6
Carla Beltrami ARG lost to Johanna Larsson SWE [6] | 2-6 2-6
Martina Muller GER [2] lost to Chayenne Ewijk NED | 2-6 4-6
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP lost to Tatiana Bua ARG | 5-7 4-6

Nathalie Vierin ITA beat Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL | 6-4 6-0
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost to Katalin Marosi HUN [8] | 2-6 1-6
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Frederica Piedade POR | 6-0 5-7 5-4 MP!
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC] | 4-6 1-6

Hurley
Feb 15th, 2009, 05:58 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 05:59 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Agnes Szatmari ROU | 6-0 7-6
Carla Beltrami ARG lost to Johanna Larsson SWE [6] | 2-6 2-6
Martina Muller GER [2] lost to Chayenne Ewijk NED | 2-6 4-6
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP lost to Tatiana Bua ARG | 5-7 4-6

Nathalie Vierin ITA beat Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL | 6-4 6-0
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost to Katalin Marosi HUN [8] | 2-6 1-6
Tamaryn Hendler BEL beat Frederica Piedade POR | 6-0 5-7 6-4
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC] | 4-6 1-6