PDA

View Full Version : $25,000 Mildura (AUS) 2009 | Feb 09 (Winner: A.Spears)


tobi
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:58 PM
$25,000 Mildura (AUS)

Mildura Grand Tennis International

http://www.jamesprint.com.au/images/pics/map.gif

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/f2/LangreeAvenueMildura_2007.jpg/800px-LangreeAvenueMildura_2007.jpg

http://www.tennismildura.com.au/images/tennis-mildura.jpg

http://www.tennismildura.com.au/noflash/tennis-mildura.gif

Tournement Website : www.tennis.com.au

Surface : Grass - (Outdoor)

Last Years Winners

2008 ($25k) : (1)Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 63 61

http://cache.daylife.com/imageserve/04iL1zk6uwd7D/340x.jpg

2009 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (1) defeated Shona LEE (NZL) 6-1 6-4
Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) defeated Natalia DRAGOJEVIC (AUS) 6-1 6-0

Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) defeated Minori TAKEMOTO (JPN) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-2
Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) defeated Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) defeated Chen LIANG (CHN) (2) 6-2 6-1
Marinela ANTONIC (AUS) defeated Azra HADZIC (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Mary-Ann BALINT (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (14) defeated Vanja GALIJASEVIC (AUS) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (3) defeated Elizabeth PELIKAN (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) defeated Rima HAMZE (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Emma FORD (AUS) defeated Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) 6-3 7-6(3)
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (13) defeated Lauren SIMPSON (AUS) 6-1 6-2

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) defeated Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-1
Mia VRIENS (AUS) defeated Brooke WHITTEN (AUS) 4-6 6-0 6-0

Kate ANTOSIK (AUS) defeated Jenny Thuy LE (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) defeated Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (11) 6-1 6-2

Sally PEERS (AUS) (5) defeated Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) 6-0 2-6 6-4
Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) defeated Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) 6-1 6-1

Renee LAMPRET (AUS) defeated Erin BILLETT (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Alison SHEMON (AUS) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) (12) 6-4 6-1

Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) defeated Karen FILIPPOU (AUS) 6-0 6-3
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Sandra ZANIEWSKA (POL) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3

Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) defeated Kat BAILEY (AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) defeated Jessica O'MEARA (AUS)

Alison BAI (AUS) (7) defeated Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) defeated Ashleigh HANCOCK (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Deeon MLADIN (AUS) defeated Bianca TEPPER (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (16) defeated Shannyn RICKETTS (AUS) 6-3 6-0

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (8) defeated Anneliese TEPPER (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) defeated Lejla HUSIC (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) defeated Lucia GONZALEZ (AUS) 6-0 6-2
Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (15) defeated Renee BINNIE (AUS) 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (1) defeated Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) 7-5 6-3
Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) defeated Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) 6-2 6-2

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) defeated Marinela ANTONIC (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (14) 6-3 6-1

Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) defeated Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (3) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (13) defeated Emma FORD (AUS) 6-0 6-0

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) defeated Mia VRIENS (AUS) 2-6 6-3 7-6(1)
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) defeated Kate ANTOSIK (AUS) 6-4 6-3

Sally PEERS (AUS) (5) defeated Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Renee LAMPRET (AUS) defeated Alison SHEMON (AUS) 6-4 7-6(10)

Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) 6-3 6-2
Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) defeated Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) 6-1 6-2

Alison BAI (AUS) (7) defeated Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-3
Deeon MLADIN (AUS) defeated Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (16) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) defeated Yuka KURODA (JPN) (8) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-0
Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (15) defeated Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Final Round

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (1) defeated Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) 6-1 6-3
Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) defeated Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (13) defeated Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Sally PEERS (AUS) (5) defeated Renee LAMPRET (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Alison BAI (AUS) (7) defeated Deeon MLADIN (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) defeated Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (15) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-1


Singles Main Draw

(1)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) v Arina Rodionova (RUS) 63 60
(wc)Alenka Hubacek (AUS) v (wc)Olivia Rich (AUS) 10 Ret.

Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) v (Q)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 16 64
(Q)Tiffany Welford (AUS) d. (7)Florence Haring (FRA) 61 76(5)

(4)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) v (Q)Alison Bai (AUS) 16 63 64
Shannon Golds (AUS) v Alexis Prousis (USA) 64 63

(wc)Isabella Holland (AUS) d. Michaela Johansson (SWE) 61 62
(LL)Tyra Calderwood (AUS) v (Q)Nicole Clerico (ITA) 64 26 62

Seiko Okamoto (JPN) d. (8)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) 61 16 61
Emelyn Starr (AUS) v (wc)Anna Wishink (AUS) 62 23 Ret.

(Q)Aki Yamasoto (JPN) d. (LL)Brittany Sheed (AUS) 16 64 62
(3)Abigail Spears (USA) v Xinyun Han (CHN) 62 75

(6)Monique Adamczak (AUS) v Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) 61 36 64
(Q)Sally Peers (AUS) v (Q)Miki Miyamura (JPN) 64 75

Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) 26 61 64
(Q)Daniella Dominikovic (AUS) d. (2)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) 46 76(4) 63

2nd Round

(1)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (wc)Alenka Hubacek (AUS) 62 61
(Q)Tiffany Welford (AUS) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 16 62 63

(4)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) d. Shannon Golds (AUS) 76(6) 61
(wc)Isabella Holland (AUS) d. (LL)Tyra Calderwood (AUS) 61 60

Seiko Okamoto (JPN) d. Emelyn Starr (AUS) 64 60
(3)Abigail Spears (USA) d. (Q)Aki Yamasoto (JPN) 63 60

(6)Monique Adamczak (AUS) d. (Q)Sally Peers (AUS) 64 36 62
Olivia Rogowska (AUS) d. (Q)Daniella Dominikovic (AUS) 46 64 76(1)

QF

(1)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (Q)Tiffany Welford (AUS) 63 60
(4)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) d. (wc)Isabella Holland (AUS) 75 46 63
(3)Abigail Spears (USA) d. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 61 57 64
(6)Monique Adamczak (AUS) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 46 64 62

SF

(1)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (4)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) 62 64
(3)Abigail Spears (USA) d. (6)Monique Adamczak (AUS) 63 16 76(5)

Final

(3)Abigail Spears (USA) d. (1)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 57 63 62


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) v Hwang/Liu (TPE/CHN) 62 64
Calderwood/Golds (AUS) v Johansson/Prousis (SWE/USA) 62 63

(Alt)Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN) v Clerico/Palkina (ITA/KGZ) 62 75
(wc)Gonzalez/Lampret (AUS) v (Alt)Caciotti/Urbancic (ITA/SLO) 60 61

Dominikovic/Haring (AUS/FRA) v (wc)Holland/Peers (AUS) 64 62
Kriz/Welford (AUS) d. (4)Buyukakcay/Rodionova (TUR/RUS) 61 63

Adamczak/Takagishi (AUS/JPN) d. Lee/Spears (NZL/USA) 61 76(3)
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Bai/Starr (AUS) 06 76(3) 10-4

QF

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) d. Calderwood/Golds (AUS) 62 61
(Alt)Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN) d. (wc)Gonzalez/Lampret (AUS) 62 36 10-3
Kriz/Welford (AUS) d. Dominikovic/Haring (AUS/FRA) 76(2) 75
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Adamczak/Takagishi (AUS/JPN) 62 75

SF

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) d. (Alt)Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN) 62 75
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Kriz/Welford (AUS) 26 64 10-5

Final

(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. (1)Han/Ji (CHN) 76(2) 76(4)

andrewC
Feb 3rd, 2009, 11:33 PM
ooo, i like grass. good luck chinese girls! Hope Sheng-Nan can do well here :D

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 4th, 2009, 12:29 AM
Wow, thats so cool that its on GRASS :D:bounce:. Good Luck Abi AND Alexis! :bounce:

hellas719
Feb 4th, 2009, 12:56 AM
GL:
Abigail Spears
Alexis Prousis

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 4th, 2009, 12:59 AM
Meh, I'd go if the list was better. :o

Sassy-Na
Feb 4th, 2009, 01:42 AM
grass :hearts:

bus stop no.2 to young CTA girls here :p

tobi
Feb 4th, 2009, 11:20 PM
WCM GOLDS, Shannon AUS 446 1
WCM WISHINK, Anna AUS 503 1
WCM HOLLAND, Isabella AUS 580 1
WCM RICH, Olivia AUS 1108= 1

WCQ FILIPPOU, Karen AUS 1
WCQ BREADMORE, Lauren AUS 1
WCQ SIMPSON, Lauren AUS 1

Keadz
Feb 5th, 2009, 04:35 AM
It hasn't been under 40C in Mildura for more than a week (I think) so I hope the grass isn't dead.

Goodish list, nothing amazing. Good luck to the Aussies.

TS
Feb 5th, 2009, 08:26 AM
Why did you post the results of Burnie in here?

vevenyin
Feb 5th, 2009, 08:32 AM
I'm sorry.......
delete soon!

vevenyin
Feb 5th, 2009, 08:35 AM
I have some confusion.........
things done.

TS
Feb 5th, 2009, 08:38 AM
high five.

DutchieGirl
Feb 5th, 2009, 10:28 PM
GL:
SPEARS, Abigail
WISHINK, Anna
HOLLAND, Isabella
WEJNERT, Monika
HOPPER, Jade
VRIENS, Mia

Harvs
Feb 6th, 2009, 06:53 AM
olivia rich? are you freaking kidding me?

Meelis
Feb 7th, 2009, 10:04 AM
Qualifying Draw

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (1) Vs Shona LEE (NZL)
Natalia DRAGOJEVIC (AUS) Vs Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS)

Minori TAKEMOTO (JPN) Vs Chelsea TE TAI (NZL)
Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) Vs Erika SEMA (JPN) (10)

Chen LIANG (CHN) (2) Vs Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)
Marinela ANTONIC (AUS) Vs Azra HADZIC (AUS)

Mary-Ann BALINT (AUS) Vs Tammi PATTERSON (AUS)
Vanja GALIJASEVIC (AUS) Vs Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (14)

Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (3) Vs Elizabeth PELIKAN (AUS)
Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) Vs Rima HAMZE (AUS)

Emma FORD (AUS) Vs Alexandra WALTERS (AUS)
Lauren SIMPSON (AUS) Vs Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (13)

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) Vs Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS)
Mia VRIENS (AUS) Vs Brooke WHITTEN (AUS)

Jenny Thuy LE (AUS) Vs Kate ANTOSIK (AUS)
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) Vs Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (11)

Sally PEERS (AUS) (5) Vs Shuko AOYAMA (JPN)
Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) Vs Saori KARIKOMI (JPN)

Erin BILLETT (AUS) Vs Renee LAMPRET (AUS)
Alison SHEMON (AUS) Vs Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) (12)

Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) Vs Karen FILIPPOU (AUS)
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) Vs Sandra ZANIEWSKA (POL)

Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) Vs Kat BAILEY (AUS)
Jessica O'MEARA (AUS) Vs Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9)

Alison BAI (AUS) (7) Vs Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS)
Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) Vs Ashleigh HANCOCK (AUS)

Bianca TEPPER (AUS) Vs Deeon MLADIN (AUS)
Shannyn RICKETTS (AUS) Vs Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (16)

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (8) Vs Anneliese TEPPER (AUS)
Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) Vs Lejla HUSIC (AUS)

Lucia GONZALEZ (AUS) Vs Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS)
Renee BINNIE (AUS) Vs Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (15)

TS
Feb 8th, 2009, 02:07 AM
Devastating bushfires in Victoria right now, but Mildura (and the rest of the northwest of the state) is not directly affected. Still, I wonder if some players might pull out as a result? Especially as several major highways are blocked.

Anyway, I certainly hope they didn't play any qualies matches yesterday as it was about 48 degrees up there :o

DutchieGirl
Feb 8th, 2009, 08:16 AM
Quallies starts on Sunday usually. ;)

Iceland
Feb 8th, 2009, 08:36 AM
Results are available : Kristina has stormed into R3 :hearts:
Come on!!!

Brenda fan
Feb 8th, 2009, 08:49 AM
Qualifying Draw

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (1) Vs Shona LEE (NZL) 61 64
Natalia DRAGOJEVIC (AUS) Vs Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) 16 06

Minori TAKEMOTO (JPN) Vs Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) 67(4) 75 26
Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) Vs Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) 46 26

Chen LIANG (CHN) (2) Vs Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) 26 16
Marinela ANTONIC (AUS) Vs Azra HADZIC (AUS) 60 62

Mary-Ann BALINT (AUS) Vs Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) 06 16
Vanja GALIJASEVIC (AUS) Vs Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (14) 64 26 26

Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (3) Vs Elizabeth PELIKAN (AUS) 61 60
Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) Vs Rima HAMZE (AUS) 63 64

Emma FORD (AUS) Vs Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) 63 76(3)
Lauren SIMPSON (AUS) Vs Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (13) 16 26

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) Vs Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) 76(5) 61
Mia VRIENS (AUS) Vs Brooke WHITTEN (AUS) 46 60 60

Jenny Thuy LE (AUS) Vs Kate ANTOSIK (AUS) 46 15
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) Vs Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (11) 61 62

Sally PEERS (AUS) (5) Vs Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) 60 26 64
Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) Vs Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) 61 61

Erin BILLETT (AUS) Vs Renee LAMPRET (AUS) 46 16
Alison SHEMON (AUS) Vs Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) (12) 64 61

Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) Vs Karen FILIPPOU (AUS) 63 60
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) Vs Sandra ZANIEWSKA (POL) 67(3) 6463

Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) Vs Kat BAILEY (AUS) 62 46 62
Jessica O'MEARA (AUS) Vs Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) wo sheed

Alison BAI (AUS) (7) Vs Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) 62 63
Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) Vs Ashleigh HANCOCK (AUS) 36 61 62

Bianca TEPPER (AUS) Vs Deeon MLADIN (AUS) 26 16
Shannyn RICKETTS (AUS) Vs Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (16) 36 06

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (8) Vs Anneliese TEPPER (AUS) 60 61
Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) Vs Lejla HUSIC (AUS) 64 61

Lucia GONZALEZ (AUS) Vs Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) 06 26
Renee BINNIE (AUS) Vs Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (15) 36 36

Brenda fan
Feb 8th, 2009, 08:58 AM
[Qualifying Draw round 2

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (1) Vs Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) 75 63

Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) Vs Vs Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) 26 26

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) Vs Marinela ANTONIC (AUS) 60 61

Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) Vs Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (14) 63 61

Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (3) Vs Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) 46 75 75

Emma FORD (AUS) Vs Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (13) 60 60

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) Vs Mia VRIENS (AUS) 26 63 76(1) :(
Kate ANTOSIK (AUS) vs Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 46 36

Sally PEERS (AUS) (5) Vs Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) 46 76(4) 62

Renee LAMPRET (AUS) Vs Alison SHEMON (AUS) 64 76(10)

Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) Vs Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) 46 36

Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) Vs Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) 16 26

Alison BAI (AUS) (7) Vs Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) 76(6) 63

Deeon MLADIN (AUS) Vs Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (16) 36 63 64

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (8) Vs Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) 76(4) 26 06

Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) Vs Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (15) 62 64 57

DutchieGirl
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:01 AM
Thanks Frankles. :p

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:20 AM
Daniella D won 60 60 not lost ;)

Tyra ;) :D
Kristina M :)
Brittany :)
Tiffany ;) :angel:

DutchieGirl
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:23 AM
Daniella D won 60 60 not lost ;)

Tyra ;) :D
Kristina M :)
Brittany :)
Tiffany ;) :angel:
:lol: I was thinking that was a new low even for Daniella.

TS
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:52 AM
^ Also, the Breadmore v Takagishi result is incorrect. Breadmore won :)

martin white
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:34 AM
Miki:)good job..
Erika:D
Tomoyo:bigcry:
Aki:)
Tiffany:bounce:

Tennis-Chick
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:40 AM
Well done Sally and Dani D

MLF
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:58 AM
^ Also, the Breadmore v Takagishi result is incorrect. Breadmore won :)

Good, for some reason I always root for Lauren to win.

tobi
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:03 PM
R1

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (1) defeated Shona LEE (NZL) 6-1 6-4
Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) defeated Natalia DRAGOJEVIC (AUS) 6-1 6-0

Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) defeated Minori TAKEMOTO (JPN) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-2
Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) defeated Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) defeated Chen LIANG (CHN) (2) 6-2 6-1
Marinela ANTONIC (AUS) defeated Azra HADZIC (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Mary-Ann BALINT (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (14) defeated Vanja GALIJASEVIC (AUS) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (3) defeated Elizabeth PELIKAN (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) defeated Rima HAMZE (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Emma FORD (AUS) defeated Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) 6-3 7-6(3)
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (13) defeated Lauren SIMPSON (AUS) 6-1 6-2

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) defeated Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-1
Mia VRIENS (AUS) defeated Brooke WHITTEN (AUS) 4-6 6-0 6-0

Kate ANTOSIK (AUS) defeated Jenny Thuy LE (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) defeated Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (11) 6-1 6-2

Sally PEERS (AUS) (5) defeated Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) 6-0 2-6 6-4
Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) defeated Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) 6-1 6-1

Renee LAMPRET (AUS) defeated Erin BILLETT (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Alison SHEMON (AUS) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) (12) 6-4 6-1

Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) defeated Karen FILIPPOU (AUS) 6-0 6-3
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Sandra ZANIEWSKA (POL) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3

Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) defeated Kat BAILEY (AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) defeated Jessica O'MEARA (AUS)

Alison BAI (AUS) (7) defeated Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) defeated Ashleigh HANCOCK (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Deeon MLADIN (AUS) defeated Bianca TEPPER (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (16) defeated Shannyn RICKETTS (AUS) 6-3 6-0

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (8) defeated Anneliese TEPPER (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) defeated Lejla HUSIC (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) defeated Lucia GONZALEZ (AUS) 6-0 6-2
Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (15) defeated Renee BINNIE (AUS) 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (1) defeated Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) 7-5 6-3
Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) defeated Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) 6-2 6-2

Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) defeated Marinela ANTONIC (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (14) 6-3 6-1

Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) defeated Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (3) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (13) defeated Emma FORD (AUS) 6-0 6-0

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) defeated Mia VRIENS (AUS) 2-6 6-3 7-6(1)
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) defeated Kate ANTOSIK (AUS) 6-4 6-3

Sally PEERS (AUS) (5) defeated Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Renee LAMPRET (AUS) defeated Alison SHEMON (AUS) 6-4 7-6(10)

Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) 6-3 6-2
Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) defeated Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) 6-1 6-2

Alison BAI (AUS) (7) defeated Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-3
Deeon MLADIN (AUS) defeated Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (16) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) defeated Yuka KURODA (JPN) (8) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-0
Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (15) defeated Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Rising Sun
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:04 PM
Tomoyo, Shuko & Sheng-Nan all lost close matches. :rolleyes: :mad:

I think the CTA players are having a tough time adjusting to the grass :help:

tobi
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:04 PM
Two wins for Lauren :)

VyckaLT
Feb 8th, 2009, 01:33 PM
Or it's possible to somewhere, BET here ? And what you are betting if it's possible ;))

sonic
Feb 8th, 2009, 03:41 PM
grass :)

Ellery
Feb 9th, 2009, 02:11 AM
Liang :tape:
Shaozhuo and Sheng-Nan :sad:

Sassy-Na
Feb 9th, 2009, 02:14 AM
wheres xu anyway? withdrew or got into MD? :shrug:

Alicia Rocks
Feb 9th, 2009, 03:23 AM
Come on Sally qualify :bounce:
Shannyn :hug:

Dani12
Feb 9th, 2009, 04:10 AM
Great results for the Aussies here, which is to be expected because they should be more used to playing on grass. At least 4 qualifiers which will boost our dismal number of 7 in the main draw.

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 9th, 2009, 04:45 AM
Anna Arina :(

Rising Sun
Feb 9th, 2009, 08:53 AM
Q3

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (1) defeated Erika SEMA (JPN) (10) 6-1 6-3
Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) defeated Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (13) defeated Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Sally PEERS (AUS) (5) defeated Renee LAMPRET (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Brittany SHEED (AUS) (9) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Alison BAI (AUS) (7) defeated Deeon MLADIN (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) defeated Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) (15) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-1

Rising Sun
Feb 9th, 2009, 08:54 AM
MD

Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (1) Vs Arina RODIONOVA (RUS)
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) Vs Olivia RICH (AUS)
Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) Vs Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR)
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) Vs Florence HARING (FRA) (7)

Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (THA) (4) Vs Alison BAI (AUS)
Alexis PROUSIS (USA) Vs Shannon GOLDS (AUS)
Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) Vs Michaela JOHANSSON (SWE)
Nicole CLERICO (ITA) Vs Yurika SEMA (JPN) (5)

Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) (8) Vs Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN)
Emelyn STARR (AUS) Vs Anna WISHINK (AUS)
Yi-Fan XU (CHN) Vs Aki YAMASOTO (JPN)
Xinyun HAN (CHN) Vs Abigail SPEARS (USA) (3)

Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) (6) Vs Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN)
Sally PEERS (AUS) Vs Miki MIYAMURA (JPN)
Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) Vs I-Hsuan HWANG (TPE)
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) Vs Jing-Jing LU (CHN) (2)

Iceland
Feb 9th, 2009, 09:02 AM
Kristina :woohoo: It was a bit tougher than I expected, but she did a great job to qualify!
She has a pretty interesting draw... Hope she reaches QF :) Allez!

TS
Feb 9th, 2009, 09:41 AM
Alison :) TJ :) Sally :)

I thought Lauren might've beaten Dani on grass. That scoreline is a little surprising, but impressive win from Dani.

Special good luck to Monique in the main draw.

Ben.
Feb 9th, 2009, 09:45 AM
GL to all the Aussies in the MD :)

Nicky_608
Feb 9th, 2009, 10:15 AM
Good luck Suchanun.

tobi
Feb 9th, 2009, 11:35 AM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) v Hwang/Liu (TPE/CHN)
Calderwood/Golds (AUS) v Johansson/Prousis (SWE/USA)

(3)Xu/Zhou (CHN) v Clerico/Palkina (ITA/KGZ)
(wc)Gonzalez/Lampret (AUS) v (wc)Rich/Scivetti (AUS)

Dominikovic/Haring (AUS/FRA) v (wc)Holland/Peers (AUS)
(4)Buyukakcay/Rodionova (TUR/RUS) v Kriz/Welford (AUS)

Lee/Spears (NZL/USA) v Adamczak/Takagishi (AUS/JPN)
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Bai/Starr (AUS)

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 9th, 2009, 12:20 PM
in Q
Kristina :) :D
Dani D ;)
Tiffany ;) :D
Tyra :sad:

good luck in MD to

Arina RODIONOVA (RUS)
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS)
Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS)
Isabella HOLLAND (AUS)
Anna WISHINK (AUS)
Abigail SPEARS (USA) (3)
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS)

JujulCactus
Feb 9th, 2009, 02:53 PM
Yi-Fan XU (CHN) Vs Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) :o
Love both ...

*Jean*
Feb 9th, 2009, 04:48 PM
Go Arina, Alexis & Anna W

Sassy-Na
Feb 9th, 2009, 08:50 PM
miao miao plays adamczak again :o

han and xu in the same quarter again. :o

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 10th, 2009, 04:19 AM
Kseniya vs. Arina :banghead:

martin white
Feb 10th, 2009, 05:38 AM
Seiko vs Chiaki:mad:
good job in qualies
Miki Miyamura:)
Aki yamasoto:D

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 10th, 2009, 06:52 AM
Go Johansson

Dani12
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:15 AM
Round 1 -

Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) defeated Olivia RICH (AUS) 1-0 Retired
Shannon GOLDS (AUS) defeated Alexis PROUSIS (USA) 6-4 6-3
Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) defeated Michaela JOHANSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-2
Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN) defeated Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) (8) 6-1 1-6 6-1

Alenka, Isabella and Shannon :yeah: Good recovery for Isabella from last week

Alicia Rocks
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:18 AM
Dani too quick :p

Well done Issy, Shan and Alenka :yeah:

Alicia Rocks
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:20 AM
Brittany Sheed LL replacing Yi-Fan Xu

TS
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:21 AM
Alenka closing in on top 500 :)

Well done to the Aussie girls today.

DutchieGirl
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:41 AM
:D Issy - much better!

tobi
Feb 10th, 2009, 08:32 AM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) v Hwang/Liu (TPE/CHN) 62 64
Calderwood/Golds (AUS) v Johansson/Prousis (SWE/USA) 62 63

(Alt)Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN) v Clerico/Palkina (ITA/KGZ) 62 75
(wc)Gonzalez/Lampret (AUS) v (Alt)Caciotti/Urbancic (ITA/SLO) 60 61

Dominikovic/Haring (AUS/FRA) v (wc)Holland/Peers (AUS) 64 62
Kriz/Welford (AUS) d. (4)Buyukakcay/Rodionova (TUR/RUS) 61 63

Adamczak/Takagishi (AUS/JPN) d. Lee/Spears (NZL/USA) 61 76(3)
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Bai/Starr (AUS) 06 76(3) 10-4

martin white
Feb 10th, 2009, 11:32 AM
Seiko:eek:a win at last..Chiaki:hug:
good day for aussie girls.......:)

TS
Feb 10th, 2009, 11:32 AM
Wonder why Monique/Abi aren't playing doubles together here? Nice win in doubles there Mon :)

Ellery
Feb 10th, 2009, 12:36 PM
Yi Fan :sad: What happened?

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 10th, 2009, 12:37 PM
Issy ;) :woohoo: ;) :D

*Jean*
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:23 PM
Alexis :o

hellas719
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:51 PM
^
:help:

Iceland
Feb 11th, 2009, 07:16 AM
Results updated on ITF.
Kristina lost 63 16 64 :bigcry:
I was sure she would win this one :sad:

Ben.
Feb 11th, 2009, 07:36 AM
Great wins from Welford, Calderwood, Starr, Adamczak, Peers, Rogowska, and Dominikovic :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Feb 11th, 2009, 07:49 AM
Don't post the results or anything. :rolleyes: :p

Iceland
Feb 11th, 2009, 07:59 AM
As you always say, Dutchie, we do have the results but we are not telling :p;)

DutchieGirl
Feb 11th, 2009, 08:03 AM
As you always say, Dutchie, we do have the results but we are not telling :p;)
I didn't ask for them though. They are obviously there and you guys are too lazy to post them, so I was being sarcastic. :p It's fine I'll check ITF myself. :p

Dani12
Feb 11th, 2009, 09:24 AM
Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (1) defeated Arina RODIONOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-0
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) defeated Olivia RICH (AUS) 1-0 Retired
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) defeated Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Florence HARING (FRA) (7) 6-1 7-6(5)
Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (THA) (4) defeated Alison BAI (AUS) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Shannon GOLDS (AUS) defeated Alexis PROUSIS (USA) 6-4 6-3
Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) defeated Michaela JOHANSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-2
Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) defeated Nicole CLERICO (ITA) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN) defeated Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) (8) 6-1 1-6 6-1
Emelyn STARR (AUS) defeated Anna WISHINK (AUS) 6-2 2-3 Retired
Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) defeated Brittany SHEED (AUS) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Abigail SPEARS (USA) (3) defeated Xinyun HAN (CHN) 6-2 7-5
Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) (6) defeated Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Sally PEERS (AUS) defeated Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) 6-4 7-5
Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) defeated I-Hsuan HWANG (TPE) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) defeated Jing-Jing LU (CHN) (2) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3

Dani12
Feb 11th, 2009, 09:29 AM
Daniella is on fire :lol: :yeah:

Well done to Olivia, Sally, Monique, Emelyn, Tyra and Tiffany aswell ;)

Tiffany looks like she has been playing well but hasn't really done much about it, so it is good to see her break through some what here.

Really good result for the Aussies! Had the biggest smile on my face after scrolling down the results.

Shame Brittany and Alison couldn't capitalise on such good starts.

Rising Sun
Feb 11th, 2009, 09:40 AM
As I had suspected, the CTA players couldn't adjust to the grass. :help:

TS
Feb 11th, 2009, 09:51 AM
I like those results. Well done Aussies, especially Monique, Olivia, Isabella and TJ :)

Andiyan
Feb 11th, 2009, 11:07 AM
Ksenia :drool:
Mlad :spit:

tobi
Feb 11th, 2009, 11:16 AM
QF

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) d. Calderwood/Golds (AUS) 62 61
(Alt)Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN) d. (wc)Gonzalez/Lampret (AUS) 62 36 10-3
Kriz/Welford (AUS) d. Dominikovic/Haring (AUS/FRA) 76(2) 75
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Adamczak/Takagishi (AUS/JPN) 62 75

theklein
Feb 11th, 2009, 11:44 AM
Kristina :sad:
Daniella :D

Ellery
Feb 11th, 2009, 12:33 PM
Chinese girls :o

Nicky_608
Feb 11th, 2009, 12:37 PM
Suchanun:D

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 11th, 2009, 12:45 PM
wow

Daniella D ;) :D
Tiffany ;) :D
Tyra ;)
Abigail :D
Sally :)

Arina :( :bigcry:
Anna W :sad:

*Jean*
Feb 11th, 2009, 03:56 PM
Arina, Anna :sad:

Tenisci
Feb 11th, 2009, 04:14 PM
cagla :)

Drake1980
Feb 11th, 2009, 04:24 PM
Aki!:D

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 11th, 2009, 07:56 PM
Nice going ABI :bounce:

Tennis-Chick
Feb 11th, 2009, 09:19 PM
Well done Sally and Dani!! :D

broncosven
Feb 11th, 2009, 10:14 PM
Congrats Aussies some awesome wins there !!!

DutchieGirl
Feb 11th, 2009, 10:59 PM
Hope Anna isn't badly injured... :(

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:38 AM
Kseniya :D

Arina :hug:

TS
Feb 12th, 2009, 07:28 AM
2nd Round

1-Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) defeated WC-Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Q-Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) 1-6 6-2 6-3 :)
4-Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (THA) defeated Shannon GOLDS (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-1
WC-Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) defeated LL-Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) 6-1 6-0 :)

Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN) defeated Emelyn STARR (AUS) 6-4 6-0
3-Abigail SPEARS (USA) defeated Q-Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) 6-3 6-0
6-Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) defeated Q-Sally PEERS (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-2 :) :)
Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) defeated Q-Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) 4-6 6-4 7-6(1) :) :)


My two fave Aussies play eachother next - good luck to Mon in the QFs but I have a feeling Olivia may get the better of her. Awesome to see Tiffany winning MD matches again. Isaballa thrashes Tyra as expected, she definitely has a chance to shine here.

Ben.
Feb 12th, 2009, 07:44 AM
WD to all the Aussie girls :yeah: :D

Bad luck to the ones who lost :hug:

Sassy-Na
Feb 12th, 2009, 07:46 AM
Semifinal

HAN (CHN) / JI (CHN) (1) defeated AOYAMA (JPN) / MIYAMURA (JPN) 6-2 7-5
LU (CHN) / SUN (CHN) (2) defeated KRIZ (AUS) / WELFORD (AUS) 2-6 6-4 [10-5]

Final

HAN (CHN) / JI (CHN) (1) Vs LU (CHN) / SUN (CHN) (2)

Ben.
Feb 12th, 2009, 07:51 AM
Bad luck to Nicole & Tiff :hug:

Tiff is having a very good week in Mildura :) Great to see.

Dani12
Feb 12th, 2009, 08:03 AM
Great work by Olivia, Monique, Tiffany and Isabella. Shouldn't be too much to ask that two Aussies got to the semis this week, if they do it'll probably be Isabella and Monique (Only because Monique has the edge on grass)

Rising Sun
Feb 12th, 2009, 09:22 AM
Jan :yeah:

Seiko won 2 matches in a row :eek:

Nicky_608
Feb 12th, 2009, 11:42 AM
Suchanun:bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 12th, 2009, 01:09 PM
Issy ;) :woohoo: :D
Ksenia :)
Tiffany ;) :yeah:
Daniella D :( :sad:
Abigail :)

Ellery
Feb 12th, 2009, 01:11 PM
Semifinal

HAN (CHN) / JI (CHN) (1) defeated AOYAMA (JPN) / MIYAMURA (JPN) 6-2 7-5
LU (CHN) / SUN (CHN) (2) defeated KRIZ (AUS) / WELFORD (AUS) 2-6 6-4 [10-5]

Final

HAN (CHN) / JI (CHN) (1) Vs LU (CHN) / SUN (CHN) (2)


All-Chinese final :)

Jose.
Feb 12th, 2009, 04:37 PM
Holland :)

Andiyan
Feb 12th, 2009, 05:09 PM
Ksenia cruising :dance:

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 13th, 2009, 02:25 AM
Kseniya :yeah:

I saw Holland on the news last night and she looked :hearts:.

SM
Feb 13th, 2009, 05:48 AM
Daniella D, as expected a good win then a loss....cmon gurl string some together!

Nice stuff by Holland

Ben.
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:34 AM
Quarterfinals

(1)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (Q)Tiffany Welford (AUS) 6-3 6-0
(4)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) d. (WC)Isabella Holland (AUS) 7-5 4-6 6-3
(3)Abigail Spears (USA) d. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 6-1 5-7 6-4
(6)Monique Adamczak (AUS) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Link: http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/image.aspx?assetId=RDM39854.6307003241

Dani12
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:35 AM
Q Fnl -

Palkina [1] d. Welford [Q] 6-3, 6-0
Viratprasert [4] d. Holland [W] 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Spears [3] d. Okamoto 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
Adamczak [6] d. Rogowska 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

:sad: Isabella and Tiffany. Well done Monique though, win this tournament now!!

DutchieGirl
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:43 AM
Quarterfinals

(1)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (Q)Tiffany Welford (AUS) 6-3 6-0
(4)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) d. (WC)Isabella Holland (AUS) 7-5 4-6 6-3
(3)Abigail Spears (USA) d. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 6-1 5-7 6-4
(6)Monique Adamczak (AUS) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Link: http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/image.aspx?assetId=RDM39854.6307003241
Thanks Ben. :)

:yeah Abi, Ksenia.
:sad: Issy, but good fight.

Rising Sun
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:53 AM
Jan :D
Poor Seiko, so close :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:07 PM
Ksenia ;) :D
Issy :sad: :mad: :(

Abigail ;) :D

Ellery
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:29 PM
Suchanun :D

Nicky_608
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:40 PM
Suchanun:)

Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:50 PM
Ksenia :D

rated_next
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:08 PM
Ksenia and Suchanun :) :)

Seiko :(
so close to such a good win

Andiyan
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:09 PM
Ksenia :yeah: another easy one!

tobi
Feb 13th, 2009, 02:29 PM
Final

(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. (1)Han/Ji (CHN) 76(2) 76(4)

Jose.
Feb 13th, 2009, 02:34 PM
Holland :sad:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:06 PM
Abigail :yeah:. She's getting very close in getting back inside the top 200 :D:bounce:.

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 14th, 2009, 01:38 AM
Kseniya :yeah:

Sassy-Na
Feb 14th, 2009, 01:39 AM
jingjing/shengnan :hearts:

Ben.
Feb 14th, 2009, 06:11 AM
Semifinals

Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (1) defeated Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (THA) (4) 6-2 6-4
Abigail SPEARS (USA) (3) defeated Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) (6) 6-3 1-6 7-6(5)

Ben.
Feb 14th, 2009, 06:13 AM
So close Mon :sad: :hug:

But WD to Abigail.

DutchieGirl
Feb 14th, 2009, 06:19 AM
Yay got both finalists. :D

Keadz
Feb 14th, 2009, 06:45 AM
Both results I didn't want :( :sad:

Harju.
Feb 14th, 2009, 07:49 AM
Abi :hearts:
Good luck in the final.

Ballbasher
Feb 14th, 2009, 08:44 AM
Ksenia :D Revenge that easy loss from last week! ;)

Jose.
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:43 AM
Go Ksenia :)

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:51 AM
Ksenia & Abi ;) :woohoo: :D

hellas719
Feb 14th, 2009, 02:10 PM
Abigail:woohoo:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 14th, 2009, 02:42 PM
:woohoo: What an awesome 2 weeks for Abigail down under :bounce:. Hopefully these wins will give her singles career a much needed boost. :bounce:

Andiyan
Feb 14th, 2009, 08:10 PM
Ksenia! :D

You should win this time! :D

Srodgers
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:41 PM
Go Abi!

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 15th, 2009, 05:50 AM
Davai Kseniya.

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 15th, 2009, 06:54 AM
Final

Abigail Spears d. Ksenia Palkina 5-7 6-3 6-2 :sad:

congrats Abigail :)

DutchieGirl
Feb 15th, 2009, 07:00 AM
:D Abi!

Harju.
Feb 15th, 2009, 07:06 AM
Abi :banana:
Two titles in a row!

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 10:03 AM
Ksenia :o :lol: Better scoreline than last week!

Andiyan
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:14 PM
Ksenia.. improvement. :) :hug:

rated_next
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:18 PM
Ksenia :sad: :sad:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:37 PM
:woohoo: Congrats Abi!! Thats 2 Australian 25Ks in a row! :worship: Now she has to hurry to Memphis to play in the doubles draw :lol: :bounce:

hellas719
Feb 15th, 2009, 04:13 PM
Abigail:D

hellas719
Feb 15th, 2009, 04:14 PM
btw, could this make Abigail February's ITF featured player of the month? Her only competition so far is Eleni Daniilidou probably. Either way, I'm happy:shrug:

tobi
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:15 PM
btw, could this make Abigail February's ITF featured player of the month? Her only competition so far is Eleni Daniilidou probably. Either way, I'm happy:shrug:
What did Eleni do apart from reaching an ITF final?

It should be Hradecka's if not Spears'.

Ben.
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:26 PM
WD Abigail :) Makes me feel better about Monique's loss.

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 16th, 2009, 12:14 AM
Kseniya :(

Sassy-Na
Feb 16th, 2009, 12:42 AM
another one, a.spears :eek:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 16th, 2009, 01:11 AM
another one, a.spears :eek:


Yeah:lol:, it looks like these past 2 weeks really breathed new life into her singles career :D:bounce:.

Drake1980
Feb 16th, 2009, 01:34 AM
Abigail!:D Great decision to play these Tournaments.