PDA

View Full Version : $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Winner: T.Malek)


IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 1st, 2009, 10:01 PM
$25.000 Stockholm (Rexona SALK Ladies 2009)

http://www4.idrottonline.se/ImageVault/Images/id_103907/width_384/compressionQuality_90/ImageVaultHandler.aspx


Tournament Information
Dates : 09 Feb to 16 Feb 2009
Venue : Stockholm, Sweden
Surface: Hardcourt Indoors

http://www.pickatrail.com/jupiter/map/sweden.gif

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/8c/GamlaStan_from_Katarinahissen_Stockholm_Swe.jpg/800px-GamlaStan_from_Katarinahissen_Stockholm_Swe.jpg

Tournament Website: http://www4.idrottonline.se/templates/Workroom.aspx?id=212301

http://www4.idrottonline.se/ImageVault/Images/height_225/width_300/storage_Edited/filename_WAIxP-gAUJBUiqauIw9f.jpg/id_77279/ImageVaultHandler.aspx

Previous Winners

2006 ($25k): (3) Elise Tamaela (NED) d. Virginie Pichet (FRA) 63 36 62
2007 ($25k): (8) Nika Ozegovic (CRO) d. (4) Virginie Pichet (FRA) 62 62
2008 ($25k): (SE) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. (2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 06 61 76(1)

http://www.borastenniscenter.se/tavlingar/vwc2007/bilder/VW-Cup-04008.jpg


2009 Entry List

Main Draw

01- (104) Yvonne Meusberger (AUT)
02- (134) Elena Baltacha (GBR)
03- (144) Corina Dentoni (ITA)
04- (145) Reneta Voracova (CZE)
05- (158) Margit Ruutel (EST)
06- (191) Sanda Mamic (CRO)
07- (200) Nika Ozegovic (CRO)
08- (213) Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
09- (215) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
10- (221) Lina Stanciute (LTU)
11- (228) Yulia Fedossova (FRA)
12- (231) Stephanie Gehrein (GER)
13- (235) Marinne Giraud (MRI)
14- (239) Tatjana Malek (GER)
15- (243) Sofia Shapatava (GEO)
16- (244) Anna Floris (ITA)
17- (247) Aniko Kapros (HUN)
18- (249) Nicole Thyssen (NED)

WC- (396) Emma Laine (FIN)
WC- (547) Kristina Andlovic (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Sandra Roma (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Ellen Allgurin (SWE)

Qualifying

01- (261) Irena Pavlovic (FRA)
02- (264) Knesia Milevskaya (RUS)
03- (265) Nikola Frankova (CZE)
04- (266) Anne Kremer (LUX)
05- (273) Melanie Klaffner (AUT)
06- (278) Virgine Pichet (FRA)
07- (283) Teodara Mircic (SRB)
08- (285) Dominika Nociarova (SVK)
09- (289) Naomi Cavaday (GBR)
10- (303) Lesya Tsurenko (UKR)
11- (306) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE)
12- (312) Irina Buryachok (UKR)
13- (313) Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS)
14- (315) Pemra Ozgen (TUR)
15- (317) Amanda Elliott (GBR)
16- (319) Elora Dabija (ROU)
17- (322) Elena Kulikova (RUS)
18- (332) Mandy Minella (LUX)
19- (338) Lenka Jurikova (CZE)
20- (341) Violette Huck (FRA)
21- (342) Simona Halep (ROU)
22- (343) Alexandra Dulghero (ROU)
23- (351) Rebecca Marino (CAN)
24- (354) Marlot Meddens (NED)
25- (358) Julia Glushko (ISR)
26- (372) Claire Feurerstein (FRA)

WC- (851) Anna Brazhnikova (SWE)
WC- (881) Diana Eriksson (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Julia Klackenberg (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Jennie Brobeck (SWE)

2009 Draws

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Maya GAVEROVA (RUS) defeated Melanie KLAFFNER (AUT) (1) 7-6(6) 7-5
Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) (11) defeated Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Teodora MIRCIC (SRB) (2) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Violette HUCK (FRA) (12) defeated Paulina MILOSAVLJEVIC (SWE) 6-1 6-3
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) (3) defeated Diana ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-0 6-2
Elora DABIJA (ROU) (9) defeated Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (4) defeated Julia KLACKENBERG (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Marlot MEDDENS (NED) (15) defeated Thyra TAUNE (SWE) 6-2 6-3
Veronika CHVOJKOVA (CZE) (5) defeated Jennie BROBECK (SWE) 6-2 6-3
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (13) defeated Syna KAYSER (GER) 6-4 6-1
Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) (6) defeated Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Justine OZGA (GER) defeated Mandy MINELLA (LUX) (10) 6-1 6-0
Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) defeated Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (7) 6-3 6-1
Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) (16) defeated Mikaela KRISTOFERSSON (SWE) 6-3 6-1
Rebecca POIKAJARVI (SWE) defeated Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) (8) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5
Rebecca MARINO (CAN) (14) defeated Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Maya GAVEROVA (RUS) defeated Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) (11) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Violette HUCK (FRA) (12) 6-4 6-1
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) (3) defeated Elora DABIJA (ROU) (9) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (4) defeated Marlot MEDDENS (NED) (15) 6-0 6-1
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (13) defeated Veronika CHVOJKOVA (CZE) (5) 6-1 6-2
Justine OZGA (GER) defeated Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) (6) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-1
Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) defeated Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) (16) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-4
Rebecca MARINO (CAN) (14) defeated Rebecca POIKAJARVI (SWE) 6-1 6-2

Main Draw Singles

1st Round

Lina STANCIUTE (LTU) (9) defeated Rebecca MARINO (CAN) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Kristina ANDLOVIC (SWE) defeated Anna FLORIS (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Nika OZEGOVIC (CRO) defeated Sandra ROMA (SWE) 7-6(1) 6-3
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) (7) defeated Stephanie GEHRLEIN (GER) 6-4 7-6(2)
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Corinna DENTONI (ITA) (4) 6-2 6-3
Aniko KAPROS (HUN) defeated Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) 6-2 7-5
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) defeated Marinne GIRAUD (MRI) 6-1 6-1
Yulia FEDOSSOVA (FRA) defeated Margit RUUTEL (EST) (5) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-0
Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) 6-2 7-5
Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) defeated Irena PAVLOVIC (FRA) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Nicole THYSSEN (NED) defeated Nikola FRANKOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Justine OZGA (GER) defeated Renata VORACOVA (CZE) (3) 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) (8) defeated Ksenia MILEVSKAYA (BLR) 7-6(2) 6-4
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) defeated Maya GAVEROVA (RUS) 6-0 6-3
Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) defeated Emma LAINE (FIN) 7-5 7-5
Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) (2) defeated Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Lina STANCIUTE (LTU) (9) defeated Kristina ANDLOVIC (SWE) 6-4 6-1
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) (7) defeated Nika OZEGOVIC (CRO) 6-1 6-1
Aniko KAPROS (HUN) defeated Elena CHALOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) defeated Yulia FEDOSSOVA (FRA) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Justine OZGA (GER) defeated Nicole THYSSEN (NED) 6-0 6-2
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) defeated Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) (8) 7-5 Retired
Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) defeated Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) (2) 6-4 2-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

Lina STANCIUTE (LTU) (9) defeated Sanda MAMIC (CRO) (7) 3-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Aniko KAPROS (HUN) defeated Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) 6-4 6-4
Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Justine OZGA (GER) 6-3 6-0
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) defeated Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) 4-1 Retired

Semifinal

Aniko KAPROS (HUN) defeated Lina STANCIUTE (LTU) (9) 6-2 6-4
Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) 6-2 6-1

Final

Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Aniko Kapros (HUN) 6-3 6-2

Main Draw Doubles

1st Round

HLAVACKOVA (CZE) / VORACOVA (CZE) (1) defeated BURYACHOK (UKR) / FRANKOVA (CZE) 7-5 6-2
GAVEROVA (RUS) / SHAPATAVA (GEO) defeated ALLGURIN (SWE) / ANDLOVIC (SWE) Walkover
KLAFFNER (AUT) / MILEVSKAYA (BLR) (3) defeated BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) / SIROTKINA (RUS) 4-6 6-3 [12-10]
KAPROS (HUN) / KULIKOVA (RUS) defeated FEDOSSOVA (FRA) / PAVLOVIC (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-1
MALEK (GER) / MEUSBURGER (AUT) defeated CHALOVA (RUS) / SAVINYKH (RUS) 7-6(1) 6-3
POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) / TSURENKO (UKR) (4) defeated BROBECK (SWE) / KLACKENBERG (SWE) 6-3 6-1
KLEMENSCHITS (AUT) / RUUTEL (EST) defeated CHVOJKOVA (CZE) / MARINO (CAN) 6-0 7-6(3)
HUCK (FRA) / LAINE (FIN) (2) defeated DABIJA (ROU) / DULGHERU (ROU) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

GAVEROVA (RUS) / SHAPATAVA (GEO) defeated HLAVACKOVA (CZE) / VORACOVA (CZE) (1) Walkover
KLAFFNER (AUT) / MILEVSKAYA (BLR) (3) defeated KAPROS (HUN) / KULIKOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-4
MALEK (GER) / MEUSBURGER (AUT) defeated POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) / TSURENKO (UKR) (4) 6-2 6-1
HUCK (FRA) / LAINE (FIN) (2) defeated KLEMENSCHITS (AUT) / RUUTEL (EST) 6-1 6-7(3) [10-4]

Semifinal

KLAFFNER (AUT) / MILEVSKAYA (BLR) (3) defeated GAVEROVA (RUS) / SHAPATAVA (GEO) 3-6 6-2 [10-6]
HUCK (FRA) / LAINE (FIN) (2) defeated MALEK (GER) / MEUSBURGER (AUT) 3-6 6-3 [10-7]

Final

HUCK (FRA) / LAINE (FIN) (2) defeated KLAFFNER (AUT) / MILEVSKAYA (BLR) (3) 3-6 7-6(5) [10-8]

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 1st, 2009, 11:30 PM
Thats a pretty strong entry list fo a 25K :eek::bounce:.

Jorn
Feb 3rd, 2009, 02:18 PM
MD Wildcards goes to:

Sandra Roma, SALK, född -90
Ellen Allgurin, Värnamo TK, född -94
Kristina Andlovic, Fair Play, född -87,
Emma Laine, Finland, född -86, (bästa ranking 50) :)

Karen Barbat said she'll play, but she will likely need QWC..

Nederlander RUS
Feb 5th, 2009, 09:51 AM
vamos Silvia Soler :banana:

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 5th, 2009, 08:02 PM
Qualifying Wildcards

Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE)
Julia Klackenberg (SWE)
Jennie Brobeck (SWE)
Anna Brazhnikova (SWE)
Diana Eriksson (SWE)

DutchieGirl
Feb 5th, 2009, 10:23 PM
GL:
Reneta Voracova
Andrea Hlavackova
Nicole Thyssen
Simona Halep
Marlot Meddens

Drake1980
Feb 7th, 2009, 03:14 PM
Good luck Rebecca! Please Qualify!:D

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 7th, 2009, 04:52 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www2.tennis.se/tavling/international/SALK_Lad_Web/Draws/draw2.html

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 7th, 2009, 05:52 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://img3.imageshack.us/img3/4493/qualifyingattemp2qa2.png

*Jean*
Feb 7th, 2009, 06:01 PM
Go Lesya, Irina & Nastya

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 7th, 2009, 07:55 PM
good luck

Lena K and C
Nastya ;)
Maya
Valeriya
Marta

Vincey!
Feb 7th, 2009, 11:09 PM
Good luck Becca :D

Drake1980
Feb 8th, 2009, 02:10 AM
Tough draw for Rebecca! Hopefully she can win a match though!

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:57 AM
Rebecca Marino [14] d. Dalila Jakupovic 6-2 6-1

Marlot Meddens [15] d. Thrya Taune 6-2 6-3

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:22 AM
Veronika Chvojkova [5] d. [WC] Jennie Brobeck 6-2 6-3

Alexandra Dulgheru [13] d. Syna Kayser 6-4 6-1

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:07 AM
Lesya Tsurenko [4] d. Julia Klackenberg 6-3 6-2

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:17 AM
Elena Chalova d. Teodara Mircic [2] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Sasja
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:23 AM
Marlot :)

GL:
Marlot Meddens
Nicole Thyssen
Simona Halep

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:44 AM
Elora Dabija [9] d. Marta Sirotkina 6-1 6-2

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:16 PM
Rebecca Poikajarvi [WC] d. [8] Anastasia Poltoratskaya 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5

:bolt: I though Poikajarvi would get double-bagelled. Nice win for the 16 year old ;)

Meelis
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:18 PM
Rebecca :bolt:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:29 PM
Marta & Nastya :o :mad:

VyckaLT
Feb 8th, 2009, 01:33 PM
Or it's possible to somewhere, BET here ?

madmax
Feb 8th, 2009, 02:25 PM
Or it's possible to somewhere, BET here ?

well, there is always bwin to try such activity:rolleyes: For such a small tournament I guess there is no such possibility

Vincey!
Feb 8th, 2009, 02:29 PM
Becca :hearts: Nice win!!! :D qualify now !

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 03:51 PM
Elena Chalova d. Teodara Miric [2] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Maya Gaverova d. Melanie Klaffner [1] 7-6(6) 7-5

Claudine Schaul d. Pemra Ozgen [7] 6-3 6-2

Violette Huck [12] d. Paulina Milosavljevic 6-1 6-3

Elena Kulikova [16] d. Mikaela Kristoffersson [WC] 6-3 6-1

Naomi Cavaday [3] d. Diana Eriksson 6-0 6-2

Lenka Juricova [11] d. Valeria Savinykh 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3

Justine Ozga d. Mandy Minella [10] 6-1 6-0

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 8th, 2009, 03:54 PM
lena C & K :) :D
Maya :)
Violette ;)
Claudine :D
Mandy :sad:

Drake1980
Feb 8th, 2009, 03:55 PM
Rebecca!:D:bounce:

Drake1980
Feb 8th, 2009, 03:55 PM
Maya!:eek:

mk27
Feb 8th, 2009, 04:10 PM
Justine :D

maple_leaf101
Feb 8th, 2009, 04:26 PM
:) Go Rebecca! :D

steph'
Feb 8th, 2009, 04:43 PM
bravo Claudine

JAMESYBABY!
Feb 8th, 2009, 04:54 PM
Naomi Cavaday [3] d. Diana Eriksson 6-0 6-2

keep gong :yeah:

*Jean*
Feb 8th, 2009, 05:18 PM
Nastya P, oh god :o
Lesya :)

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 05:48 PM
Irina Buryachok [6] d. Anna Brazhnikova [WC] 6-2 4-6 7-5

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 05:52 PM
Qualifying Round 1

http://img14.imageshack.us/img14/2571/kval1ea6.png

Andiyan
Feb 8th, 2009, 07:21 PM
Melanie is totally off :tape:

Lenka, strong way to forget last week's crappy loss ! :worship:
Elora :dance:
Marlot :unsure:

Polto :spit: Who is the Swede WC with the Finnish last name? :p

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 8th, 2009, 07:41 PM
Melanie is totally off :tape:

Lenka, strong way to forget last week's crappy loss ! :worship:
Elora :dance:
Marlot :unsure:

Polto :spit: Who is the Swede WC with the Finnish last name? :p

Rebecca Poikijarvi, she plays ITF's mainly in (Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Norway). She hasnt had any real sucsess at any ITF tournaments. The venue is her home club though (SALK) probably why she got the wildcard.

DutchieGirl
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:26 PM
:D Marlot

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 9th, 2009, 04:46 AM
Lena C :)
Maya :D
Veronika :woohoo:

Nastya P :o

*Jean*
Feb 9th, 2009, 04:50 AM
Irina B :)

jamatthews
Feb 9th, 2009, 09:57 AM
Chalova def Huck 6-4 6-1
Tsurenko def Meddens 6-0 6-1
Dulgheru def Chvojkova 6-1 6-2
Marino def Poikajarvi 6-1 6-2

Andiyan
Feb 9th, 2009, 10:08 AM
I saw this one coming Marlot :(

Vincey!
Feb 9th, 2009, 10:42 AM
Becca :hearts:..Another good win!!! :D

tobi
Feb 9th, 2009, 11:03 AM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Hlavackova/Voracova (CZE) v Buryachok/Frankova (UKR/CZE)
Gaverova/Shapatava (RUS/GEO) v (wc)Allgurin/Andlovic (SWE)

(3)Klaffner/Milevskaya (AUT/BLR) v Brazhnikova/Sirotkina (SWE/RUS)
Fedossova/Pavlovic (FRA) v Kapros/Kulikova (HUN/RUS)

Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) v Malek/Meusburger (GER/AUT)
(4)Poltoratskaya/Tsurenko (RUS/UKR) v (wc)Brobeck/Klackenberg (SWE)

Klemenschits/Ruutel (AUT/EST) v Chvojkova/Marino (CZE/CAN)
(2)Huck/Laine (FRA/FIN) v Dabija/Dulgheru (ROU)

jamatthews
Feb 9th, 2009, 12:18 PM
Gaverova def Jurikova 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Ozga def Buryachok 6-2 6-7(3) 6-1

mk27
Feb 9th, 2009, 12:24 PM
Gaverova def Jurikova 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Ozga def Buryachok 6-2 6-7(3) 6-1

Justine :yeah:


Main draw is here
http://www2.tennis.se/tavling/international/SALK_Lad_Web/Draws/draw1.html

Freakan
Feb 9th, 2009, 01:24 PM
Ohhh Lenka :sad:
But fortunately she got in as LL :)

tobi
Feb 9th, 2009, 01:37 PM
Singles Main Draw

(9)Lina Stanciute (LTU) v (Q)Rebecca Marino (CAN)
Anna Floris (ITA) v (wc)Kristina Andlovic (SWE)

Nika Ozegovic (CRO) v (wc)Sandra Roma (SWE)
(7)Sanda Mamic (CRO) v Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)

(4)Corinna Dentoni (ITA) v (Q)Elena Chalova (RUS)
Aniko Kapros (HUN) v (LL)Lenka Jurikova (SVK)

Marinne Giraud (MRI) v (Q)Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
(5)Margit Ruutel (EST) v Yulia Fedossova (FRA)

(6)Tatjana Malek (GER) v (Q)Lesya Tsurenko (UKR)
Irena Pavlovic (FRA) v (wc)Ellen Allgurin (SWE)

Nikola Frankova (CZE) v Nicole Thyssen (NED)
(3)Renata Voracova (CZE) v (Q)Justine Ozga (GER)

(8)Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) v Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)
(Q)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) v (Q)Maya Gaverova (RUS)

(Q)Claudine Schaul (LUX) v (wc)Emma Laine (FIN)
(2)Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) v Sofia Shapatava (GEO)

Vincey!
Feb 9th, 2009, 01:52 PM
OMG :( What a bad draw for Becca :mad:

Drimal
Feb 9th, 2009, 02:11 PM
Good luck in main draw now, Claudine! :bounce:

Monica_Rules
Feb 9th, 2009, 02:31 PM
Good luck in the MD Noami, i lik that section. Laine/Schaul could be tough if you get to the QF

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 9th, 2009, 02:40 PM
Lena C and Maya in Q ;)
lena K :( :(

good luck in MD to
9)Lina Stanciute (LTU)
(wc)Kristina Andlovic (SWE)
(Q)Elena Chalova (RUS)
Aniko Kapros (HUN)

(6)Tatjana Malek (GER)
Irena Pavlovic (FRA)
Nikola Frankova (CZE)
Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)
(Q)Maya Gaverova (RUS)
(Q)Claudine Schaul (LUX)

Andiyan
Feb 9th, 2009, 03:05 PM
Good luck

Lina
Corinna
Lucky Lenka
Tadde

First match of 2009 for Nic, she should win! :D

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 9th, 2009, 03:22 PM
Ok Draw for Swede's :D

Drake1980
Feb 9th, 2009, 03:28 PM
Rebecca!:D

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 9th, 2009, 04:46 PM
Draws updated in 1st post ;)

*Jean*
Feb 9th, 2009, 04:46 PM
Lesya :)
Irina :(

Go Lina & Margit
Go Nastya/Lesya, Sandra/Margit & Irina/Nikola

Brenda fan
Feb 9th, 2009, 05:30 PM
Tsurenko def Meddens 6-0 6-1
:help: Marlot what's happening?! (or rather; not happening?!)

xcrtbckhnd
Feb 9th, 2009, 11:52 PM
GL Sanda!!!

Mforensic
Feb 10th, 2009, 12:07 AM
So Bally withdrew

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 10th, 2009, 04:21 AM
Best of luck to :-

(Q)Elena Chalova (RUS)
Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)
(Q)Maya Gaverova (RUS)

Juanes
Feb 10th, 2009, 11:31 AM
Lenka lost 2-6, 5-7

she is not in good form.... how she predicted, she lost again... right now come back home to train.... :):wavey:

jamatthews
Feb 10th, 2009, 11:35 AM
Thyssen def Frankova 6-3 6-3
Cavaday def Gaverova 6-0 6-3

Andiyan
Feb 10th, 2009, 12:19 PM
Nicole :hearts: Good start!! :banana: Probably Renata in 2r :unsure:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 10th, 2009, 12:23 PM
Maya :sad:
Nikola :( :fiery:
Aniko :)

Andiyan
Feb 10th, 2009, 12:57 PM
(WC)Kristina Andlovic SWE def. Anna Floris ITA 6-3 6-3 :hearts:
Youlia Fedossova FRA def. (5)Margit Rüütel EST 3-6 7-6(3) 6-0 :eek:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 10th, 2009, 01:00 PM
Kristina ;) :woohoo:

Andiyan
Feb 10th, 2009, 01:37 PM
(Q)Claudine Schaul LUX def. (WC)Emma Laine FIN 7-5 7-5

:eek: Some revenge for that 6-2 6-1 loss last month!!!

(Q)Alexandra Dulgheru ROU def. Marinne Giraud MRI 6-1 6-1

:drool:

steph'
Feb 10th, 2009, 01:38 PM
Schaul bt Laine 7/5 7/5 ;)

theklein
Feb 10th, 2009, 01:47 PM
Claudine, Alexandra and Youlia :D

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 10th, 2009, 01:57 PM
Claudine ;) :woohoo:

Michaelz
Feb 10th, 2009, 02:18 PM
Anna :spit::weirdo:

JAMESYBABY!
Feb 10th, 2009, 02:32 PM
Cavaday def Gaverova 6-0 6-3

keep going cavaday :yeah:

Andiyan
Feb 10th, 2009, 02:34 PM
(9)Lina Stanciute LTU def. (Q)Rebecca Marino CAN 6-2 2-6 7-5 :woohoo:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 10th, 2009, 02:34 PM
Lina Stanciute ;) :banana:

SVK
Feb 10th, 2009, 02:36 PM
Lenka:(..but Aniko:yeah:
Lina:o:yeah:
Floris:weirdo:
Claudine:woohoo: / Laine:sad:
Ruutel:smash:

Vincey!
Feb 10th, 2009, 02:51 PM
Awwww Becca :sad:..nice fight though :hug:

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 10th, 2009, 02:58 PM
Ellen Allgurin has withdrawn :(

Elena Kulikova gets LL spot

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 10th, 2009, 03:00 PM
Well done Andlovic ;)

Drake1980
Feb 10th, 2009, 03:26 PM
So close Rebecca! Ughhh!

Drimal
Feb 10th, 2009, 03:27 PM
Great revenge from Claudine! :woohoo:

Arina's_fan
Feb 10th, 2009, 03:31 PM
GAVEROVA (RUS) / SHAPATAVA (GEO) def. ALLGURIN (SWE) / ANDLOVIC (SWE) - W/O

Ballbasher
Feb 10th, 2009, 03:39 PM
Youlia :D But Margit struggles big time lately :hug:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 10th, 2009, 03:55 PM
Ellen Allgurin has withdrawn :(

Elena Kulikova gets LL spot

Ellen :sad:
hope Lena can make up for it

Petkorazzi
Feb 10th, 2009, 03:55 PM
Does Shapatava play today? :D

Andiyan
Feb 10th, 2009, 04:12 PM
Play is finished for the day, except for some doubles matches.

Wednesday OOP:
http://www2.tennis.se/tavling/international/SALK_Lad_Web/Draws/oop4.html

JujulCactus
Feb 10th, 2009, 05:43 PM
Nicole, Lina :)
Laine :o

Arina's_fan
Feb 10th, 2009, 05:48 PM
Does Shapatava play today? :D

No ;)
She will play tomorrow vs. Meusburger :)

Brenda fan
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:15 PM
Nicole:yeah:

*Jean*
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:19 PM
Margit :sad:
Lina :)

Monica_Rules
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:41 PM
Naomi:)

Petkorazzi
Feb 10th, 2009, 07:52 PM
No ;)
She will play tomorrow vs. Meusburger :)
:scared:

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 10th, 2009, 08:37 PM
will update draws in 30 mins

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 10th, 2009, 09:13 PM
1st post updated

DutchieGirl
Feb 10th, 2009, 10:44 PM
:D Nic

Arina's_fan
Feb 10th, 2009, 11:05 PM
:scared:

yeah :tape:
It is not good to her, that was not possible to play today at doubles :(

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 11th, 2009, 02:00 AM
Maya :(

Dorien.
Feb 11th, 2009, 12:28 PM
Nicole and Alexandra :)

jamatthews
Feb 11th, 2009, 01:35 PM
Malek def Tsurenko 6-2 7-5

mk27
Feb 11th, 2009, 01:36 PM
Tadde :yeah:

Graf~Dokic
Feb 11th, 2009, 01:38 PM
Malek def Tsurenko 6-2 7-5

Tadde... :bounce: Well done!

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 11th, 2009, 01:49 PM
Tadde ;) :woohoo:

Graf~Dokic
Feb 11th, 2009, 01:55 PM
Any result of Stephanie Gehrlein?? :confused:

jamatthews
Feb 11th, 2009, 01:58 PM
Hlavackova def Milevskaya 7-6(2) 6-4

Gehrlein match follows this one.

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 11th, 2009, 02:13 PM
Ksenia :( :sad:

SVK
Feb 11th, 2009, 02:29 PM
Klemenschits / Ruutel?!:eek:
Cool pair:D:yeah:

Andiyan
Feb 11th, 2009, 02:31 PM
(LL)Elena Kulikova RUS def. Irena Pavlovic FRA 46 75 62
(Q)Justine Ozga GER def. (3)Renata Voracova CZE 76(6) 76(5)

:spit:

Renata :rolleyes: get it together. But good for Nicole :lol:.

mk27
Feb 11th, 2009, 02:36 PM
Justine Ozga (q) def. Renata Voracova (3) 7-6 7-6


What a win for Justine :bounce::woohoo:

SVK
Feb 11th, 2009, 02:45 PM
Renata:smash::o

Xian
Feb 11th, 2009, 02:47 PM
Klemenschits / Ruutel?!:eek:
Cool pair:D:yeah:

hm considering there is Klaffner and Meusburger in the draw I dont know why they play together but that would explain Austrias pathetic Fed Cup performance

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 11th, 2009, 03:00 PM
Lena K :) :D :yeah:

Andiyan
Feb 11th, 2009, 03:19 PM
(2)Violette Huck FRA/Emma Laine FIN def. Sandra Klemenschits AUT/Margit Rüütel EST 61 67(3) [10-4]

Dorien.
Feb 11th, 2009, 03:51 PM
Tadde :yeah:

Arina's_fan
Feb 11th, 2009, 03:54 PM
Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) def. Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) - 6/3 6/0

:sad:

*Jean*
Feb 11th, 2009, 03:54 PM
Lesya :sad:

zveeen
Feb 11th, 2009, 04:12 PM
Well done Tadde :yeah:

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 11th, 2009, 04:39 PM
Emma/Violette :yeah:

btw Allgurin withdrew due to illness.

No good luck Sandra :D

jamatthews
Feb 11th, 2009, 04:45 PM
Chalova def Dentoni 6-2 6-3
Mamic def Gehrlein 6-4 7-6(2)

SVK
Feb 11th, 2009, 04:45 PM
Stephanie and Corinna:o

Michaelz
Feb 11th, 2009, 05:19 PM
Corinna:weirdo: too many bad losses lately:sad:

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 11th, 2009, 06:00 PM
Ozegovic d. Roma 7-6(1) 6-3 :(

Arina's_fan
Feb 11th, 2009, 06:20 PM
cool win for Nika :D

and one more WO: GAVEROVA / SHAPATAVA def. HLAVACKOVA / VORACOVA - Walkover :D

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 11th, 2009, 06:47 PM
Lena :woohoo: ;) :kiss:

Petkorazzi
Feb 11th, 2009, 06:49 PM
Sofia :ignore:

Gonna win doubles with Wo's though. :spit:

FORZA SARITA
Feb 11th, 2009, 07:25 PM
Corinna :lol::lol::lol:

RR-87
Feb 11th, 2009, 07:44 PM
Elena :banana: :yeah:

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:39 AM
Lena C :yeah:
Lena K :)

Kseniya :o :help:

Nicolas
Feb 12th, 2009, 09:54 AM
Idemooooooooo Mamic :D

jamatthews
Feb 12th, 2009, 01:15 PM
Malek def Kulikova 6-1 6-0
Cavaday def Hlavackova 7-5 ret

mk27
Feb 12th, 2009, 01:25 PM
Tadde :woohoo:

Vincey!
Feb 12th, 2009, 01:54 PM
Naomi ;)..With a bit of luck but you'll do it hehe :p

jamatthews
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:00 PM
Kapros def Chalova 6-4 6-4

jamatthews
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:04 PM
Ozga def Thyssen 6-0 6-2

Andreas
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:08 PM
Nice to see Sanda win a match :)

paul_masterton
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:18 PM
Naomi :) but :( Andrea got hurt

jamatthews
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:21 PM
Schaul def Meusburger 6-4 2-6 6-4

mk27
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:26 PM
Ozga def Thyssen 6-0 6-2

Great tournament for Justine :D

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:27 PM
Lena K and Lena C :sad:

Claudine ;) :woohoo: :banana:

JAMESYBABY!
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:28 PM
Cavaday def Hlavackova 7-5 ret

cavaday :D but :sad: for andrea

Schaul def Meusburger 6-4 2-6 6-4

where is this commin from ?

Dorien.
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:41 PM
Tadde :yeah:
Nic :sad:

Xian
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:45 PM
lol Yvonne:lol: pathetic

Drimal
Feb 12th, 2009, 02:55 PM
Bravo Claudine! :woohoo: :dance: :hatoff:

She is in such a good form and her self confidence is growing with each match. :hearts:

zveeen
Feb 12th, 2009, 03:08 PM
Tadde :woohoo:

Wel done! :)

SVK
Feb 12th, 2009, 03:27 PM
Claudine:bolt::woohoo:

Drake1980
Feb 12th, 2009, 03:43 PM
Aniko!:D

RR-87
Feb 12th, 2009, 03:56 PM
Elena :( :hug:

Rising Sun
Feb 12th, 2009, 04:03 PM
Justine :)

jamatthews
Feb 12th, 2009, 04:33 PM
Dulgheru def Fedossova 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

Andiyan
Feb 12th, 2009, 05:15 PM
Nicole :bigcry: :rolleyes: So far for the Dutch girls this week.

Andiyan
Feb 12th, 2009, 05:16 PM
(7)Sanda Mamic CRO def. Nika Ozegovic CRO 6-1 6-1

At least Alex is in QFs :dance:

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 12th, 2009, 05:44 PM
Stanciute d. Andlovic 6-4 6-1

bestcormo
Feb 12th, 2009, 05:55 PM
Dulgheru def Fedossova 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

great job, Alexandra!! :kiss::kiss::kiss:

Dorien.
Feb 12th, 2009, 06:00 PM
Alexandra :yeah:

Geoffrey91
Feb 12th, 2009, 06:06 PM
Dulgheru def Fedossova 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

:tape:

ITF French girls played badly this week losing against lower opponents.

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 12th, 2009, 06:20 PM
Lina ;) :yeah:

iPatty
Feb 12th, 2009, 07:27 PM
Alex and Lina :yeah:

steph'
Feb 12th, 2009, 08:01 PM
Super Claudine :)

DutchieGirl
Feb 12th, 2009, 09:59 PM
:o Nicole - 2 games? :help:

tobi
Feb 12th, 2009, 10:57 PM
R2

(9)Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. (wc)Kristina Andlovic (SWE) 64 61
(7)Sanda Mamic (CRO) d. Nika Ozegovic (CRO) 61 61

Aniko Kapros (HUN) d. (Q)Elena Chalova (RUS) 64 64
(Q)Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Yulia Fedossova (FRA) 76(4) 76(4)

(6)Tatjana Malek (GER) d. (LL)Elena Kulikova (RUS) 61 60
(Q)Justine Ozga (GER) d. Nicole Thyssen (NED) 60 62

(Q)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) d. (8)Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 75 Ret.
(Q)Claudine Schaul (LUX) d. (2)Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 64 26 64

theklein
Feb 12th, 2009, 11:13 PM
Sanda :D
Alexandra :D
Claudine :worship:

sonic
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:45 AM
Mamic & Ozegovic , Croatian derby ;)

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 13th, 2009, 02:28 AM
Lena C :(
Lena K :(

*Jean*
Feb 13th, 2009, 04:55 AM
Lina :D

Shein
Feb 13th, 2009, 06:22 AM
Lina, c'mon! :bounce:

Meelis
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:41 PM
(Q)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) d. (Q)Claudine Schaul (LUX) 41 ret.

Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:52 PM
Tadde :yeah: Youlia :help:

steph'
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:58 PM
:hug: Claudine

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:59 PM
Claudine :( :bigcry:

1st Hlavacova rtd, now Claudine vs her

SVK
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:01 PM
Claudine:tears::hug:

Meelis
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:02 PM
(6)Tatjana Malek (GER) d. (Q)Justine Ozga (GER) 63 60

Andiyan
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:10 PM
Tadde ;)

mk27
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:12 PM
Tadde :D

Graf~Dokic
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:19 PM
Well done, Tadde. :) Now good luck against Cavaday.

Monica_Rules
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:25 PM
Well Done Naomi :)

Two retirees in a row, what is she doing hitting them with the ball?

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:37 PM
Tadde ;) :woohoo:

Meelis
Feb 13th, 2009, 02:53 PM
Aniko Kapros (HUN) d. (Q)Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 64 64

wales1994
Feb 13th, 2009, 03:52 PM
SF for Naomi :D :woohoo: Schaul :hug:

But Malek next :eek: GL :kiss:

Meelis
Feb 13th, 2009, 04:00 PM
QF

(9)Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. (7)Sanda Mamic (CRO) 36 75 76(5)
Aniko Kapros (HUN) d. (Q)Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 64 64

(6)Tatjana Malek (GER) d. (Q)Justine Ozga (GER) 63 60
(Q)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) d. (Q)Claudine Schaul (LUX) 41 ret.

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 13th, 2009, 04:10 PM
Lina & Aniko :) :D

zveeen
Feb 13th, 2009, 04:41 PM
Tadde :woohoo:

*Jean*
Feb 13th, 2009, 05:08 PM
Wow Lina great fight :D

Meelis
Feb 13th, 2009, 05:09 PM
Doubles final

(2)Huck/Laine (FRA/FIN) d. (3)Klaffner/Milevskaya (AUT/BLR) 36 76(5) 10-8

Dorien.
Feb 13th, 2009, 05:31 PM
Tadde :bounce:
Alexandra :hug:

Andreas
Feb 13th, 2009, 06:42 PM
So close for Sanda :( Great tournament anyway. Happy for Lina :)

Tripp
Feb 13th, 2009, 07:29 PM
Aniko :woohoo:

Andiyan
Feb 13th, 2009, 09:31 PM
Lina! :bowdown: Heroic!

Alex :sad:

patch.
Feb 13th, 2009, 10:30 PM
Win it all Tadde :D:banana:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 13th, 2009, 10:56 PM
Doubles final

(2)Huck/Laine (FRA/FIN) d. (3)Klaffner/Milevskaya (AUT/BLR) 36 76(5) 10-8


Nice win ladys!:bounce: I really hope Emma can get back to the WTA level :cool:.

Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 11:16 PM
Tadde :D

Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 11:16 PM
Tadde :D

Meelis
Feb 14th, 2009, 12:16 PM
(6)Tatjana Malek (GER) d. (Q)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) 62 61

serenus_2k8
Feb 14th, 2009, 12:24 PM
Naomi :hug: Nice week anyway! And Maleks played great!

wales1994
Feb 14th, 2009, 01:02 PM
Naomi :sad: :hug: lost to the best player of the touny :D

GL in final Tadde :D :yeah:

Kai
Feb 14th, 2009, 01:07 PM
Tadde :yeah: :D

Meelis
Feb 14th, 2009, 01:26 PM
SF

Aniko Kapros (HUN) d. (9)Lina Stanciute (LTU) 62 64
(6)Tatjana Malek (GER) d. (Q)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) 62 61

DaMatz
Feb 14th, 2009, 01:30 PM
SF

Aniko Kapros (HUN) d. (9)Lina Stanciute (LTU) 62 64
(6)Tatjana Malek (GER) d. (Q)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) 62 61

Tadde :yeah:, now win the tournament :)

hellas719
Feb 14th, 2009, 02:09 PM
Aniko:banana:

mk27
Feb 14th, 2009, 02:37 PM
Tadde :woohoo:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 14th, 2009, 02:42 PM
Tadde ;):woohoo: :kiss: :angel:
Lina :bigcry: :sad:

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 14th, 2009, 03:06 PM
Naomi :(

Lina :(

Dorien.
Feb 14th, 2009, 04:44 PM
Tadde :woohoo:

Ballbasher
Feb 14th, 2009, 05:01 PM
Tadde :D vs Aniko now!

*Jean*
Feb 14th, 2009, 05:44 PM
Lina :sad:

Andiyan
Feb 14th, 2009, 08:12 PM
Lina so close to the final :bigcry:

Tadde. Too good for this. :)

Monica_Rules
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:35 PM
Naomi :sad: But a week of progess.

Onwards and upwards.

patch.
Feb 14th, 2009, 11:02 PM
Tatjana :woohoo:

Meelis
Feb 15th, 2009, 12:10 PM
Final

(6)Tatjana Malek (GER) d. Aniko Kapros (HUN) 63 62

Graf~Dokic
Feb 15th, 2009, 12:20 PM
Tadde... :) :)

Very good week for her. She was better than anybody. Keep it up.

mk27
Feb 15th, 2009, 12:20 PM
Final

(6)Tatjana Malek (GER) d. Aniko Kapros (HUN) 63 62
Tadde :D
winning the tournament without losing a set :worship:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 15th, 2009, 12:32 PM
amazing week for Tadde :woohoo:

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 15th, 2009, 12:42 PM
Malek :)

Andiyan
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:23 PM
Just the confirmation Tatjana needed, I think. Now up to the bigger ones. :)

patch.
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:43 PM
Tadde :inlove:
any trophy pics?

rated_next
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:22 PM
very impressive :worship: :yeah:

Hakapeszi
Feb 15th, 2009, 03:23 PM
Aniko :( :hug:

hellas719
Feb 15th, 2009, 04:12 PM
Aniko:hug:
Congrats, Tatjana!

Dorien.
Feb 15th, 2009, 05:36 PM
Tadde :woohoo:

zveeen
Feb 15th, 2009, 07:37 PM
Congrats Tadde :yeah:

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 16th, 2009, 04:49 PM
http://www4.idrottonline.se/ImageVault/Images/height_600/width_600/storage_Edited/filename_kK0eyLiIqR5tz46VFiVv.jpg/id_113412/ImageVaultHandler.aspx