PDA

View Full Version : 1938


DavidK
Feb 1st, 2009, 02:14 PM
Below is a collection of results from the 1938 Season. All corrections and contributions are welcome.

Summary:

Tensions are rising across Europe as Hitler expands German power. Does this impact the field for the French Chmapionships? Absent are many top players, including the defending champion Hilde Sperling, a German married to a Dane. Simone Mathieu takes advantage by winning her nations championship at Roland Garros.

After an absense of over two tears Mrs Moody once again returns to tennis. Helen suffers defeat at the hands of Sperling in a pre-Wimbledon warmup. The loss doesn't deter her though, and when the smoke clears Queen Helen holds the Wimbledon trophy for a record 8th time. Not until 1990 will Martina Navratilova break the record by taking her 9th. Helen beats Sperling in a long semifinal. This is Hilde's only known loss for all of 1938, which explains her high place on many world rankings lists despite not winning a major.

In the final Wills faces Jacobs. The match is very close until Jacobs pulls up lame at 4-4. Hazel Wightman tries to come out on court to tell Jacobs to default. Jacobs, who can hardly move, ignores the advice and plays out the match. Helen Wills Moody appears to ignore the situation and gets only weak applause in taking the title.

Helen wins the Irish Chmps a week afterwards and retires from tennis.

Alice Marble makes a strong statement during the summer. She wins Forest Hills over a strong field, going undefeated after losing in the semis of Wimbledon to Jacobs. In fact Alice will not lose another match the rest of her amateur career, going undefeated in 1939 and 1940.


World Rankings


American Lawn Tennis Magazine

1. Moody
2. Marble
3. Jacobs
4. Sperling
5. Fabyan
6. Jedrzejowska
7. Wynne
8. Bundy
9. Mathieu
10.Lumb
-----

Pierre Gillou

1. Moody
2. Sperling
3. Marble
4. Jacobs
5. Fabyan
6. Jedrzejowska
7. Bundy
8. Mathieu
9. Wynne
10.Lumb
-----
Wallis Myers
1. Moody
2. Jacobs
3. Marble
4. Sperling
5. Mathieu
6. Jedrzejowska
7. Fabyan
8. Heine-Miller
9. Stammers
10. Wynne
-----

E. C. Potter
1. Moody
2. Marble
3. Sperling
4. Jacobs
5. Jedrzejowska
6. Scriven
7. Wynne
8. Fabyan
9. Lumb
10. Mathieu

Potter's second ten: Bundy, Stammers, Miller, Hopman, Hardwick, Coyne, Scott, Lizana Eliis, Stevenson, Wolfenden
-----

Unknown dates:

Date? Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb

FI: Alice Florian d. Frl Sevnec 6-1 6-3

Typically a summer event circa August. Need a more specific date.

DavidK
Feb 1st, 2009, 02:21 PM
First Quarter

December 18, 1937 - January 8, 1938, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Jean Saunders (GB)/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Colette Rosambert Bogner/Mme E. Curdel-Gally 6-3 6-3

MX: Jean Saunders(GB)/Pierre Pellizza d. Rosambert Bogner/Christian Boussus 6-4 6-1
-----

End of December to January ??, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: Nina Vickery d. Vera Selwin 6-3 6-2

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Mrs C. Morgan/Nina Vickery 6-0 6-4

MX: Alison Hattersley/David Chrystal d. Vera Selwin/Henry Lindo 6-1 2-6 6-2
-----

27 December 1937-3 January 1938, Beau-Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Weivers/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Miss Hutchings/Nancy Liebert (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Thomas/George Lyttleton Rogers (Irl) d. Weivers/Max Ellmer (Swz) 5-7 7-5 7-5
-----

January? Bengal Championship,

FI Jenny Sandison Boland

MX R.L.C. Footit/Jimmy Mehta
-----

January?, East India Championship

SF Jennie Sandison Boland d. Joan Fry Lakeman

FI Boland d. Leila Row 6-3 7-5

DF Sandison/Mrs. Edney

MX R.L.C.Footit/Jimmy Mehta d. Row/Ghaus Mohammed
-----

All-India Championships Allahabad

FI: Leila Row d. Miss M. P. Dubash 6-1 6-2

MX Miss R.L.C. Footit/Jimmy Mehta d Miss Woodbridge/R. W. Woodbridge 6-1 6-4
-----

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mary O'Mahoney d. M.Williams Cooke 6-4 6-0
-----

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI Gwen O’Halloran d. Joan Walters 6-3 6-0

January 24, Siam Championship

?R Kuat d. De Steurs (“Javanese Champion”)

FI Sanguan d. Kuat 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX Kuat/Sanoh d. Sanguan/Vichinta
-----

January 27, German Indoors, Hamburg

FI Totte Zehden d. Trudi Wolf 8-6 6-3
-----

January 31-February 6, Gallia LTC, Cannes, France

SF? Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 7-5 7-5

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Wheeler 3-6 6-3 6-0

Doubles
SF Weivers/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Susan Noel (GB)/Billie Yorke(GB)
SF Scott/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Wheeler/Simone Mathieu (Fr)

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Valerie Scott (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 6-4

Mixed

?R St. Omer Roy/Jacqumet d. Wheeler/Owen Anderson (US)
?R St. Omer Roy/Jacqumet d. Yorke/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl)

FI Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. St. Omer Roy/Jacquemet

-----

February 3-7, Bermudiana Hotel

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Dorothy Andrus (US) 39 games
-----

Circa mid-January-Mid February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, AUS

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Thelma Rice 6-2 6-0

DF: Thelma Coyne/Mrs H. Walton d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs H. Walton/Jack Crawford d. Vera Selwin/Henry Lindo 8-6 6-2
-----

Reported ALT Feb 20, Florida Open, Orlando

SF Lila Porter d. Jackie Ayer 6-2 7-5
SF Marta Barnett d. Gladys Vallebuono 6-1 6-4

FI Barnett d. Porter 4-6 6-0 6-4
-----

Early February, New Zealand Championships,

(5 time national champion Dulcie Nichols pulled a muscle in her back and decided not to compete – ALT)

QF Margaret Beverley d. Pam Cooke 6-3 7-9 6-2

SF Margaret Beverley d. E. Plummer 6-1 3-6 6-2
SF Dora Miller d. Nessie Beverley 8-6 6-2

FI M. Beverley d. Miller 6-2 8-6

Doubles
SF Beverley/Beverley d. Miller/B, Gould 7-5 6-1
SF Irene Poole/Thelma Poole d. Cooke/Molly Bishop 6-0 6-4

FI Beverley/Beverley d. Poole/Poole 9-7 6-3

MX M. Beverley/J.W.Gunn d. M. Glenny/ R.J.D.Sharpe 6-2 6-3
-----

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Singles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=224499&page=2
Doubles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=14030&page=2

-----


February 12, Cannes, Carlton Hotel

QF? Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Cosette St. Omer Roy

SF Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-1

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 3 sets

DF Weivers/St. Omer Roy d. Wheeler/Simone Mathieu 6-2 4-6 6-1

MX: Alice Weivers/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/W. Robertson 6-4 6-0

-----

February 5-13, Northern California Indoor, San Francisco ? – Golden Gate Tennis Club

?R Lou Gates d. Eleanor Dawson
?R Frances Umphred d. Lou Gates “smothered”
?R Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 11-9
QF Elsie Gabel d. Umphred 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI Osborne d. Gabel 6-1 6-0

DF Dawson/Umphred d. Gates/Gussie Raegener Claire 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX Osborne/Howard Blethen d. Wolfenden/Gerald Stratford 6-4 6-2
-----

February 14-21, South of France, Nice

QF Gem Hoahing d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 1-6 13-11

SF Hoahing d. Valerie Scott (GB) 8-6 6-3 *
SF Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Wheeler d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-0

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Toto Brugnon d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Swt) 6-2 6-3


* “Scott had a dress mishap when leading 5-1 in the first set …and this naturally so handicapped and worried her that she lost the set” -ALT
-----

February 12-20, International Tournament of the Uruguayan LTA, Montivideo

Round Robin
Anita Lizana (Ch) d. Cora Maranon (Ur) 6-0 6-0
Lizana d. Denise Zappa (Arg) 6-2 6-1
Zappa d. Maranon 6-2 6-1

Doubles
Lizana/Loreta Lizana (Ch) d. Zappa/Felissa Piedrola (Arg) 6-0 6-8 7-5

Mixed
Zappa/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. A. Lizana/Salvador Deik (Ch) 6-1 7-5
-----

February 20. French Covered Courts, Paris
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-4

DF Pannetier/Mme.M. Lebailly d. Jean Saunders (GB)/Simone Barbier 6-1 1-6 -64

MX Saunders/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Barbier/Jean Leseuer 6-0 6-3
-----

February 11-21, Central American Championships

QF Loris Leyden (Jam) d. Carmen Urbaneja (Ven) 6-1 6-3
QF Raquel Moch (Mex) d. E. Silva (Col) 8-6 1-6 6-3
QF Esperanza Belmar de Chavez (Mex) d. Jean MacNair (Jam) 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF Rebecca Colberg (P.R.) d. C. Ruiz (Pan) 6-0 6-2

SF Moch d. Leyden 6-3 6-2
SF de Chavez d. Colberg 6-4 6-3

FI Moch d. de Chavez 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF Moch/de Chavez d. Leyden/McNair 0-6 6-3 6-4
SF Urbaneja/Cristina Equi d. C. De Navarro/C. Morrice (Pan) 6-4 6-2

FI Moch/de Chavez d. Urbaneja/Equi 3-6 6-2 6-2

Mixed
SF H. Dittel/R. Saprissa (CRC) d. Colberg/Wall (P.R.) 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF Leyden/Harold Dayes (Jam) d. Moch/Daniel Hernandez (Mex) 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI Leyden/Dayes d. Dittel/Saprissa 6-1 6-2
-----

February 22-26, Miami Biltmore,

QF : “Another fine looking prospect was Doris Hart of Memphis and Miami. Doris is a tall youngster of 12 years. She has nice, steady ground strokes. She reached the quarter-final round before bowing to Nellie Sheer 3-6 6-4 6-4

SF Marta Barnett d. Nellie Sheer 6-0 6-0
SF Catherine Sample d. Jackie Ayer 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI Barnett d. Sample 6-2 6-2
-----

February 21-26, Beaulieu

SF Peggy Scriven(GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 -64

FI Scriven d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 5-7 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF Jedrzejowska/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Billie Yorke(GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-0 9-7
SF Wheeler/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy

FI Jedrzejowska/Thomas d. Wheeler/Scott 8-6 8-6

MX Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Henri Bolelli (Ity) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3 7-5

------

February 19-27, Western Indoor Championships, Chicago

SF Virginia Hess Grelle d. J. Scarnavack 6-4 6-1
SF Catherine Malcolm d. V. Hitt 6-4 6-0

FI Malcolm d. Grelle 7-5 8-6
-----

February 28-March 6, Monte Carlo,

SF? Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)
SF Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 3 sets

FI Jadrzejowska d. Scriven 6-4 6-3

Beaumont Internatinal Cup (National Doubles)
FI Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert-Boegner (Fr) d. Billie Yorke/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 6-0

Open Doubles
FI Jedrzejowska/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Scriven/Yorke

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Josef Hebda (Cz) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-4

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (PolL)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----

February 26-March 5, US Indoors, New York

2R Helen Germaine d. Helen Pedersen 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R Millicent Hirsch d. J. H. Brinckerhoff 6-3 6-2
2R Katherine Winthrop d. Charlotte McNeill 6-4 7-5
2R Hope Knowles d. Mrs. J. B. Dickey 6-1 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Minnie Fullen 6-2 6-1
2R Virginia Hollinger d. Mabel (?)(Mrs. G. B.) Bostwick 6-0 6-2
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Gerry Mallory 6-1 6-2
2R Helen Bernhard d. Jospehine sanfilippo 6-0 6-3

QF Hirsch d. Germaine 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF Winthrop d. Knowles 6-4 6-2
QF Hollinger d. Taubele 5-7 8-6 7-5
QF Bernhard d. Johnson 6-2 6-4

SF Winthrop d. Hirsch 6-4 6-4
SF Hollinger d. Bernhard 6-3 6-1

FI Hollinger d. Winthrop 6-1 2-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Taubele/Grace Surber d. Germaine/Mrs. M.K.S. Prosser 6-2 6-4
SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Hirsch/Fullen 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI Johnson/Winthrop d. Hirsch/Fullen 4-6 6-1 6-2

Mixed

QF Fullen/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Germaine/C. Gilbert 6-1 6-2
QF Taubele/Frank Bowden d. H.E.Anton/ E.J. DeGray 6-3 6-3
QF McNeill/Don McNeill d. J. Wright/Baron von Kohorn 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF Winthrop/Wayne Sabin d. Fullen/Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-4
SF Taubele/Bowden d. McNeill/McNeill 6-4 6-1

FI Taubele/Bowden d. Winthrop/Sabin 9-7 6-4
-----

March 9, Danish Covered Courts, Copenhagen

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling d. Else Hollis 6-1 3-6 6-0

DF Krahwinkel/Hollis won

MX Krahwinkel/Anker Jacobsen d. Hollis/Helge Ploughmann
-----

March 3-12, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia

OF: Nancy Chitty d. Dot Mauger 6-4 4-6 6-0
OF: Ruby Skinner d. Joan Walters 4-6 6-3 6-3
OF: Gwen O'Halloran d. Connie Coate 9-7 6-3
OF: Sadie Berryman d. Dot Weston 6-1 6-4

SF: Chitty d. Skinner 6-1 6-2
SF: Berryman d. O'Halloran 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Sadie Berryman d. Nancy Chitty 4-6 6-1 6-4

Doubles
SF: Nancy Chitty/Connie Coate d. Dot Mauger/Nancy Lewin 6-2 6-2
SF: Gwen O'Halloran/Joan Walters d. Dot Weston/Jean Wilson-Davies 8-6 8-6

FI: Nancy Chitty/C. Conte d. Gwendoline O'Halloran/Joan Walters 6-3 2-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF: Lionel B Brodie/Nancy Chitty d. John Bromwich/L Cooter 5-7 6-4 6-2
SF: Len Schwartz/Gwen O'Halloran d. Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths-Field. 6-2 6-4

FI: Schwartz/O'Halloran d. Brodie/Chitty 6-3 6-4
-----

Reported March 20, Exhibition, Auckland, New Zealand

Dorothy Sutton Bundy (US) d. Margaret Beverley 3-6 6-3 6-3

Dorothy Workman/Gene Mako (US) d. Beverley/Denis Coombe 6-2 6-4
-----

Reported March 20, Florida West Coast Championship, St. Petersburg

QF Helen Dillon d. Gladys Vallebuono 7-5 5-7 6-0

SF Lila Porter d. Bernice Ayer 6-0 6-0
SF Marta Barnett d. Helen Dillon 6-1 6-0

FI Barnett d. Porter 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Porter/ Dillon d. Doris Kruse/A. Kruse 6-2 6-4
SF Barnett/Ayer d. Vallebuona/Anne Washington 6-3 6-3

DF Barnett/Ayer d. Porter/Dillon 6-4 6-2
-----

March 5-11, London Covered Courts, London

QF Jean Saunders d. Peggy Brace 6-4 6-2
QF Audrey Cardinall d. Joan Ingram 6-3 6-1
QF Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2
QF Ermyntrude Harvey d. Peggy Saunders Michell 7-5 6-3

SF Saunders d. Cardinall 6-0 6-1
SF McKelvie d. Harvey 6-0 6-1

FI Saunders d. McKelvie 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF Michell/Dorothy Shepherd-Baron d. Saunders/Mary Hardwick 7-5 7-5
SF Ingram/Evelyn Dearman d. Betty Nuthall/Patsy O’Connell 6-3 9-7

FI Ingram/Dearman d. Michell/Shepherd-Baron 6-4 8-6

Mixed

SF Ingram/Frank Wilde d. Michell/W. Cross 6-2 6-4
SF Harvey/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Saunders/John Oliff 3-6 6-4 9-7

FI Harvey/Malfroy d. Ingram/Wilde 0-6 6-2 9-7
-----

March 12, Menton,

QF? Helle Kovac (Yug) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 7-5 6-4

SF Kovac d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-1
SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-2 6-1

FI Jedrzejowska d. Kovac 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Scott/Rita Jarvis (GB) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy 6-4 6-0
SF E. Sander (Ger)/Cl. Beutter Hammer (Ger) d. Scriven/Susan Noel (GB) 6-8 6-3 6-4

FI Scott/Jarvis d. Sander/Hammer 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mixed

SF Scott/Donald Butler (GB) d. Scriven/Jean Leseuer 13-11 1-6 8-6
SF Jedrzejowski/Henri Bolelli d. Weivers/Kalle Schroder (Swe) 6-0 6-4

FI Jedrzejowska/Bolelli d. Scott/Butler 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

March 19, Bermuda Championship, Hamilton

2R Norma Taubele d. Hull 6-2 6-0
2R Helen Pedersen d. Anne Page 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Penelope Anderson McBride 6-1 6-3
2R Florence LeBoutillier d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R Hope Knowles d. Gladys Hutchings (Berm) 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R Dorothy Andrus d. E. Balfe 6-0 6-0
2R Sylvia Jung Hnerotin d. Katherine Winthrop 6-3 6-8 8-6

QF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Taubele 6-2 8-6
QF Johnson d. Pedersen 6-4 0-6 6-0
QF Le Boutillier d. Knowles 6-1 6-2
QF Henrotin d. Andrus 6-2 6-3

SF Van Ryn d. Johnson 6-2 10-8
SF Henrotin d. Le Boutlillier 6-1 6-4

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (US) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
QF Henrotin/Andrus d. S. West/M. Butterfield 6-1 6-1
QF Van Ryn/Johnson d. Hutchings/Page 6-0 6-3
QF Fabyan/Winthrop d. Knowles/Luce 6-3 6-0
QF LeBoutillier/McBride d. Taubele/Pederson 6-1 7-5

SF Henrotin/Andrus d. Van Ryn/Johnson 6-4 6-4
SF LeBoutillier.McBride d. Fabyan/Winthrop 7-5 6-3

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. LeBoutillier/McBride 6-0 6-0

Mixed
2R Fabyan/Wayne Sabin d. Mrs. B Henry/B.Henry 6-0 6-1
2R Hutchings/William Freisenbruch (Berm) d. Knowles/H.R. Gregg (Berm) 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R Van Ryn/Bernard Coghlan d.Hill/G.Smith 6-1 6-1
2R Andrus/Robert Murray (Can) d. LeBoutillier/Terry Mowbray 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Henrotin/Don McNeilld.Balfe/Gil Hall 6-1 7-5
2R Winthrop/Brownlow Eve (Berm) d. Taubele/C.Smith 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R McBride/John Van Ryn d. Johnson/Edward Freisenbruch (Berm) 6-1 6-1

QF Fabyan/Sabin d. Hutchings/Freisenbruch 6-2 6-1
QF Van Ryn/Coghlan d. Andrus/Murray 7-9 8-6 7-5
QF Henrotin/McNeill d. Wintrhop/Eve 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF McBride/Van Ryn d. Johnson/Freisenbruch 6-1 6-1 (given as 2R and also QF??)

SF Fabyan/Sabin d. Van Ryn/Coghlan ?-? 6-3
SF Henrotin/McNeill d. McBride/Van Ryn 6-4 7-5

FI Henrotin/McNeill d. Fabyan/Sabin 3-6 ?-? 6-3
-----

March 19, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 5-7 6-4

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 6-4

MX Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Toto Brugnon d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Josef Hebda (Cz) 6-4 1-6 6-2
-----

March 19, Bordighera, on the Italian Riviera

FI Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-4 8-6

MX Mary Whitmarsh (GB)/Donald Butler (GB) d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) default
-----

March 21=27 Jual-les-Pins, France
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-3 6-4

MX Jedrzejowska/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Deutsch/Max Ellmer (Sui) 6-2 6-1
-----

March 28-April 3, Cannes Championship
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 8-6

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-0 6-2

MX Jedrzejowska/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Cosette St. Omer Roy/Kalle Schroder (Swe) 6-3 6-8 6-4 (per ALT
MX Alice Weivers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Swd) d. Jedrzejowska/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) 7-5 6-?
(per Le Figaro)
-----

March 24-27, Palm Springs Championship,

QF Jacque Virgil d. Ruby Bishop Bixler
QF Dr. Esther Bartosh d. Jane Stanton 3 sets

SF Dorothy Workman d. Virgil 7-5 6-2
SF Barbara Winslow d. Bartosh 6-3 6-3

FI Winslow d. Workman 6-3 4-6 6-1
-----

March Egyptian Championship, Cairo

SF Billie Yorke (GB) d. Mary Cootes (US)
SF Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Gaby Curtis (GB)

FI Yorke d. Wheeler 6-4 1-6 6-2

DF Wheeler/Cootes d. Yorke/Leila Row (Ind) 2-6 7-5 6-2

MX Yorke/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) d. Row/S.L.R.Sawhney (Ind) 6-4 6-2
-----

March, Alexandria, Egypt

FI Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Gaby Curtis (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF Curtis/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Wheeler/Mary Cootes (US) 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX Wheeler/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. Yorke/Coco Gentien (Fr) 4-6 9-7 6-4

DavidK
Feb 1st, 2009, 02:22 PM
Second quarter

March 28-April 3, River Oaks, Houston

SF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Kay Pearson 6-1 6-2
SF Eunice Dean d. Marjorie Murray 6-3 6-1

FI Van Ryn d. Dean 6-2 6-3
-----

Early April, Roehampton

SF Peggy Scriven and Phyllis Mudford King retired

FI Valerie Scott d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-3
-----

April 7, South African National Championships, Johannesburg (Clay)

FI: Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Olive Craze 6-4 6-4

DF: Bobbie Heine Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Olive Craze/Shelia Piercey 6-4 6-4

MX: Bobbie Heine Heine/Norman Farquharson d. Margaret Morphew/Vernon G. Kirby 7-9 8-6 6-3

Open to all nationalities despite the title.
-----

On April 8th it was revealed that Helen Jacobs has written a book called Barry Cort, using the pen name H. Braxton Hull. Hull is Helen's middle name. The book is set in Nevada (a region where Jacobs grew up) and is about the relationship between two boys.

The book is dedicated to HWB, no doubt Helena Worth Bingham, Miss Jacob's close friend of many years and daughter of the US Ambassador to Britain.
-----

April 4-10, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Mlle Jackson d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Thomas d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 6-4

MX: Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d. Saint-Omer Roy/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom)6-1 6-2
-----

April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Mavis Williams Cooke d. Ada Peacock 6-4 6-2
-----

April 11, North and South, Pinehurst NC

FI Margaret Carspacker Robinson d. Barbara Nields 6-3 7-5
-----

April 15, Tally Ho Hard Courts Birmningham

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Freda James 7-5 5-7 6-3
-----

April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Mary Whitmarsh (GB) d. Cl.Beutter Hammer (Ger) 0-6 7-5 7-5

DF: E. Sander/Beutter Hammer d. Whitmarsh/Edward 6-2 6-4
-----

April 11-17, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 7-5 6-3

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Weivers d. Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld Halff/Bernard Destremau d. Saint-Omer Roy/Willem Karsten (Neth)3-6 6-1 6-4
-----

April 8-17, International Championships of Greece, Athens

Prince Hertier Cup
QF Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-2 6-3
QF Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-1 6-3
QF Helle Kovac (Yug) d. Wally San Donnino (Ita) 7-5 ??

SF Wheeler d. Horn
SF Kovac d. Gaby Curtis (GB) 6-3 8-6

FI Kovac d. Wheeler

Georges Melas Cup

QF Horn d. Florian 6-2 6-4
QF San Donnino d. Adeline "Billie" Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-4
QF Kovac d. I. Berhens (Den) 6-2 4-6 11-9
QF Wheeler d. Noel 6-4 6-3

SF Horn d. San Donnino 6-3 7-5
SF Wheeler d. Kovac 6-3 6-0

FI Wheeler d. Horn 6-1 9-7

Doubles

SF Wheeler/Yorke d. San Donnino/Curtis 3-6 11-9 6-1
SF Horn/Noel d. Clara Somogyi (Hun)/I. Lenos (Gre) 6-4 4-6 6-0

FI Horn/Noel d. Wheeler/Yorke 8-6 7-5

Mixed

QF Somogyi/Jimmy Mehta (Ind) d. Wheeler/Giorgio De Stefani (Ita) 6-3 6-4
QF Horn/Pierre Geelhand (Bel) d. San Donino/Cavriani 6-1 6-4
QF Lenos/Geoorge Stalios (Gr) d. Curtis/Charles Nayaert (Bel) 6-2 6-4
QF Yorke/Max Ellmer (Swz) d. Noel/Ghaus Mohammed (Ind) 6-3 6-4

SF Somogyi/Mehta d. Horn/Geelhand
SF Yorke/Ellmer d. Lenos/Stalios 6-3 6-3

FI Yorke/Ellmer d. Somogyi/Mehta "a fairly close score"
-----

April 9-17, Beverley Hills
Venue: La Cienega Tennis Club

1R Dodo Bundy d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-1 6-0

QF Alice Marble d. May Doeg 6-1 6-1

SF Marble d. Bonnie Miller Blank 6-4 6-3
SF Barbara Winslow d. Bundy 8-6 6-2

FI Marble d. Winslow 6-3 6-4

MX Marble/Don Budge d. Bundy/Jack Tidball 8-6 6-2
-----

ended April 19, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Phyllis Newton d. Mercia Newton 5-7 6-2 6-3
-----

April 18-24, Tournoi de Printemps, Monte Carlo (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 6-0

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Weivers d. Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner 6-1 2-6 9-7
-----

April 18-24, Ambassador Invitation Tournament, Los Angeles
Venue: Ambassador Tennis Club

SF Dodo Bundy d Pauline Betz 6-4 9-7
SF May Doeg d Patricia Henry 6-1 6-3

FI Dodo Bundy d May Doeg 8-6 3-6 6-3
On April 26th 5 time Mexican champ Maria Tapia md Mexican Davis Cupper Angel Roldan. She will continue to play under her married name.
-----

April 23-30, British Hard Courts, Bournemouth

1R Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Joan Goss 9-7 6-3
1R Gertrude Valantine-Brown d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Stevenson (Aus0 6-1 6-1
1R Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. B. M. Turner 6-2 6-1

2R ??Betty Cooke d. Dorothy Andrus (US) 7-5 7-5
2R Coyne d. Rita Jarvis 6-4 6-0
2R Wynne d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-3
2R Katherine Stammers d. Rosemary Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Mrs. G. Lucas 6-3 6-0

3R Peggy Scriven d. Betty Cooke 6-2 6-3
3R Coyne d. Florence Ford 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R Betty Nuthall d. Valantine-Brown 6-4 6-2
3R Katherine Stammers d. Freda James 4-6 8-6 8-6
3R Valerie Scott d. Mary Heeley 6-4 6-3
3R Mary Hardwick d. Harvey 7-9 6-0 6-2
3R Wynne d. Jean Saunders 7-5 8-6
3R Lizana d. Gem Hoahing 6-0 6-4

QF Scriven d. Coyne 6-3 6-4
QF Stammers d. Nuthall 6-0 6-2
QF Scott d. Hardwick 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF Wynne d. Lizana 6-1 7-5

SF Scriven d. Stammers 6-2 6-3
SF Wynne d. Scott 6-4 6-2

FI Scriven d. Wynne 7-5 6-2

Salver Cup (First Round Losers)
SF McKelvie d. Stevenson 6-2 6-1

Doubles
1R Hopman/Stevenson d. J. Nicholson/J.M. Notley 6-1 6-3
1R Coyne/Wynne d. Betty Batt/P.L.F.Thompson 9-7 7-5

2R Hopman/Stevenson d. M.M. Bray/A. P. Cardinall 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R Coyne/Wynne d. G. Lucas/ R. D. McKelvie 6-1 5-7 6-1

QF Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-4 6-4
QF Saunders/Scott d. Hardwick/Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-2
QF Dorothy Andrus (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Harvey/Heeley 6-2 6-2
QF James/Stammers d. Coyne/Wynne 6-3 8-6

SF Dearman/Ingram d. Saunders/Scott 6-1 2-6 8-6
SF James/Stammers d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Dearman/Ingram d. James/Stammers 8-6 4-6 6-3

Mixed

QF Wynne/Christian Boussus (Fr) d. Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF Henrotin/Yvon Petra (Fr) d. Coyne/John Oliff 6-2 7-5
QF Heeley/Donald Butler d. Hopman/Henri Bolelli (Fr) 6-4 6-4
QF Ingram/Henry Billington d. Nuthall/Camille Malfroy (NZ) 6-3 2-6 6-2

SF Wynne/Boussus d. Henrotin/Petra 6-3 6-2
SF Ingram/Billington d. Heeley/Butler 7-5 6-0

FI Wynne/Boussus d. Ingram/Billington 6-2 6-2
-----

Reported in ALT as being reported in the May 13 issue Der Tennisport Wiesbaden

SF Maria Luisa Horn d. Gisela Enger 6-0 6-1
SF Totte Zehden d. Annelise Ullstein 1-6 6-2 6-3

FI Horn d. Zehden 6-0 6-1

Doubles
SF Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Mary Cootes (US) d. Zehden/Rollet 10-8 6-3
SF Trudi Wolf/Rosl Kraus (Ast) d. Cl. Beutter/Enger 6-2 6-4

FI Wheeler/Cootes d. Wolf/Jraus 2-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed
SF Horn/Willis Robertson (US) d. Rollet/Yudishtra Singh (Ind) 7-5 6-4
SF Zehden/Tamio Abe (Jpn) d. C.Beutter/Hammer 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI Zehden/Abe d. Horn/Robertson 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

in spring, Central European Championship, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: C.Beutter Hammer (Ger) d. Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: C.Beutter Hammer/E. Sander (Ger) d. Whitmarsh /Edward 6-1 6-2

MX: final not held between Sander/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) and Whitmarsh/Boris Maneff (Swz)
-----

April 25-30, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: May Blick d. Vera Selwin 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: May Blick/Mal Molesworth d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 1-6 7-5 6-4

MX: May Blick/Jack Crawford d. Ida Webb/John Bromwich 6-1 6-4

-----

May 1, Hot Springs Virginia

SF Hope Knowles d. Anne Page 6-3 6-3
SF Florence LeBoutillier d. Barbara Nields d. 6-3 6-1

FI Knowles d. Le Boutillier 6-0 6-2

DF LeBoutiliier/Page d. Knowles/Nields 6-3 9-7

MX LeBoutillier/Elwood Cooke d. Nields/Gus Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-0
-----

May 2-7, Hurlingham Hard Courts

FI Margot Lumb d. Nancy Wynne (Aus) 6-3 6-2

DF Wynne/Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Katherine Stammers/Margot Lumb 6-4 6-3
-----

ended May 8, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI Hella Kovac (YUG) d. Klára Somogyi (HUN) 12-10 2-6 6-4
-----

April 13-May 8, California State Championship Berkely

QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Gussie Reagener 8-6 6-4
QF Jane Stanton d. Anna McCune Harper 6-3 6-3
QF Margaret Osborne d. H. Bachand 6-1 6-1
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Barbara Winslow 6-2 7-5

SF Blank d. Stanton 6-1 6-1
SF Wolfenden d. Osborne 6-4 6-3

FI Blank d. Wolfenden 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Stanton/Blank d. Raegener/Lou Gates 6-0 6-8 8-6
SF Harper/Frances Umphred d. Winslow/Eleanor Purdy 6-3 6-4

FI Stanton/Blank d. Harper/Umphred 6-4 9-7

Mixed

SF Osborne/Frank Kovacs d. Wolfenden/Gerald Stratford 6-4 6-4
SF Harper/Mort Ballagh d. Stanton/P. Newton 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Osborne/Kovacs d. Harper/Ballagh 10-8 6-0
-----

May, Southern California Championships

?R Barbara Winslow d. Theodisia Smith 3 sets

QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Mary Arnold 6-4- 6-1
QF Dorothy Workman d. Essther Bartosh 6-2 7-5
QF Barbara Winslow d. Jane Stanton 6-1 7-5
QF Jacque Virgil d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 8-6 6-2

SF Workman d. Blank 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF Winslow d. Virgil 6-3 6-3

FI Workman d. Winslow 6-4 6-4

Mixed
QF Esther Bartosh/Gerald Bartosh d. Cecile Miner/Verne Hughes 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Gretl Dupont/Lewis Wetherell d. May Doeg/Bill Doeg 5-7 6-2 8-6
QF Bixler/J. Bixler d. Eleanor Purdy/Jack Cushingham 6-1 6-2
QF Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Dorothy Workman/Charles Church 7-9 9-7 9-7

SF Drs. Bartosh d. Dupont/Wetherell 6-4 8-6
SF Arnold/Anderson d. Bixlers 8-6 6-3

FI Bartosh/Bartosh d. Arnold/Anderson 6-3 7-5

(Purdy and Cushingham would marry shortly)
-----

May 8-14, Highbury Hard Courts (Chmps of North London) North London (Clay)

1R: Helen Wills Moody d Enid Wayard 6-1 6-0

2R: Moody d Miss L. Throne 6-0 6-1

3R: Moody d Miss H. R. E. Bullen 6-1 6-0

QF: Moody d H. Jarvis 6-0 6-1

SF: Moody d Sheila Paterson 6-2 6-2
SF: Yvonne Law d F. S. Ford 6-4 6-3

FI Helen Wills Moody d. Yvonne Law 6-2 7-5

Wayard listed as Miss EC Wayard

This is the first time Helen has played on clay in Britain.
-----

May 16-21, Surrey Grass Court Chmps Surbiton (Grass)

1R: Helen Wills Moody (US) d Mrs Joan Pittmann 6-0 6-1

2R: Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Margaret Morphew (SA) 6-3 6-3
2R Freda James d. Anita Lizana (Ch) 2-6 6-3 6-0

QF: Moody d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-2 7-5
QF: Peggy Scriven d Dot Stevenson (Aus) 6-2 7-5
QF: Margot Lumb d. Bobbie Heine Miller (SA) 6-3 6-1
QF: Nancy Wynne (Aus) d James 5-7 7-5 6-2

SF Moody d. Scriven 6-2 5-7 6-3
SF Lumb d. Wynne 9-7 7-5

FI Moody d. Lumb 6-3 6-4

DF: Wynne/Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Nell Hopman/Dot Stevenson (Aus) 6-4 6-8-6-4

Stevenson often listed under Dorothy rather than dot, her nickname.

Moody denies rumours of a romance and impending marriage with Tallant Tubbs. "I am heartily tired of these rumors about me, none of which has any foundation. My visit is being spolied by these rumors.

The NYT identifies Lumb as a someone who is primarily a squash star.

Helen faces her greatest opposition in the semis when Scriven gets everything back into play. Unusually she loses a set after leading 5-4.
-----

May 16, Massachusettes Women's Championship, Brookline (Grass)

FI D.E. Cameron d. Virgina Rice Johnson 1-6 8-6 6-4

DF Betty Corbierre/Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Baba?Madden/Dorothy Wightman 6-4 6-1
-----

May 16, St. Annes on Sea

FI Susan Noel d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-1 6-3

DF Hartigan/N. Reece d. Noel/J.p. Litherland 2-6 6-4 6-3

MX Noel/Murray Deloford d. Hartigan/Alejo Russell (Arg) 6-4 8-6
-----

May 18-24, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walter d. Rosl Kraus 3-6 6-0 6-3

XDF: Blanner/Rosl Kraus d. Hans Redl/Hilde Walter 6-1 6-8 6-3
-----

May 23 Chiswick Park

2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 8-6 11-13 6-4
?R Jean Saunders d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)
?R Bonnie Heine-Miller (SA) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-4 6-3
?R Saunders d. Heine-Miller

QF Mary Hardwick d. Anita Lizana (Ch) 6-4 0-6 6-4
QF Jedrzejowska d Sarah Palfrey (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Dorothy Bundy (US) d Miss J Wilson (Australia) 7-5 5-7 8-6
or d Olive Craze (SA) 2-6 8-6 6-4
QF Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders

SF Bundy d Stammers (scratched after straining a tendon in her leg)
SF Jedrzejowska d. Hardwick 6-4 6-4

FI Jedrzejowska d. Bundy 7-5 6-2
-----

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS,
Singles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=25064&page=3
Doubles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=105651&page=3

-----

May 18, Philippine Championships, Manila

FI Minda Ochoa d. Estrella Alburo 6-1 6-3
-----

May 21-17, Weiss-Rot-Weiss Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI Rosl Kraus d. Trude Wolf 7-5 8-6

DF Rosl Kraus/Trude Wolf d. Anita Hummer/Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au 6-2 6-1

XD Rosl Kraus/Karl Nusterer d. Hilde Walterova/Göbel 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

May 28, 48th Championships of the River Plate Buenos Aires

SF Denise Zappa d. Juan Stocker 6-3 9-7
SF Felisa Piedrola d. Anna de Madrid 6-2 8-6

FI Zappa d. Piedrola 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF Zappa/Maria Elena de Moss d. Piedrola/Stocker 0-6 8-6 6-1

Mixed
SF Moss/A. Isely d. Stocker/M.V.Gonzalez 6-4 8-6
SF Zappa/Augusto Zappa d. Piedrola/A.R.Sissener 6-3 6-2

FI Moss/Isley d. Zappa/Zappa 6-4 6-4
-----

May 23-29? Connecticut State Championship New Haven

SF Hope Knowles d. Olga Kallos 9-7 6-4
SF Betty Corbiere d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-1 6-0

FI Knowles d. Corbiere 6-2 8-6

DF Knowles/Corbiere d. Mrs. Edward Nash/Frances Prindle 6-2 6-3

MX Knowles/Bernard Coghlan d. Nash/Harris Everett 6-2 6-0
-----

May 28-30, Central California Championships Sacramento

SF Pat Canning d. Margaret Osborne 1-6 6-1 8-6

FI Margaret Jessee d. Pat Canning ????
-----

May 30, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Jean Nicoll 6-2 6-1
-----

May ??-June 4 St. George Hill, Weybridge (Grass)

1R Dodo Bundy d. PE Marriott 6-3 6-1

2R Alice Marble (US) d. Lady Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 6-0 6-1
2R Helen Wills Moody d P. Anderson 6-2 6-0
2R Dodo Bundy d Nell Truman 6-2 6-2

3R Marble d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-2
3R Moody d. Sheila Piercey (SA) 6-2 6-2
3R Bundy d Effie Peters 6-4 7-5
3R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d Miss P Thomsen 6-1 6-1

QF Marble d. Olive Craze (SA) 6-0 6-2
QF Jedrejowska d Fabyan 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF Bobbie Heine Miller (SA) d Bundy 6-3 7-9 6-4
QF Mary Hardwick d. Moody 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF Marble d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 6-3
SF Miller d. Hardwick 6-4 7-5

FI Marble d. Heine-Miller 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Fabyan/Marble d Miller/Morphew 6-3 6-1

FI Fabyan/Marbel d Jedrzejoska/Muriel Thomas 6-1 0-6 10-8

In 1935 Hardwick came within two points of winning vs Wills at St. George's Hill. This time she does it, leaving onlookers in a state of shock.
-----

May 28-June 5, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI Totte Zehden d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 6-2 6-8 6-1

DF Mary Cootes (USA)/Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT) 11-9 2-6 6-2

XD Klara Somogyi (HUN)/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Trude Wolf (AUT)/Richter 6-4 2-6 6-2
-----

May 30-June 5, New England Championship Hartford

2R Helen Pedersen d Evelyn Voorhees 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs OD Smith d Barbara Scott 7-5 6-1
2R Eunice Dean d Midge Van Ryn Buck ????

QF Hirsch d Mrs JC Butler 6-0 6-0
QF Dean d Mrs OD Smith 6-2 6-3

SF Helen Pedersen d. Millicent Hirsch 6-4 6-4
SF Eunice Dean d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-1 6-1

FI Pedersen [1] d. Dean 7-5 6-1

DF Pedersen/Hirsch d. Rice/Edith Moore 1-6 6-3 6-2
-----

June 6, West of England Bristol

FI Mona Riddell d. Gem Hoahing 1-6 6-3 6-4
-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-0 7-5

FI Jedrzejowska d. Bobbie Heine-Miller (SA) 7-5 3-6 6-2
-----

June 6-12, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Rosl Kraus (AUT) d. Wally San Donnino (ITA) 6-3 6-1

DF: Rosl Kraus (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Wally San Donnino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-0
-----

June, Great Britain vs. Australia, Manchester

Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Thelma Coyne 6-2 6-2
Margot Lumb (GB) d. Coyne 6-4 4-6 6-3
Phyllis Mudford King (GB) d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-1 6-3
Freda James (GB) d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-4

Doubles
Lumb/James d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-3 6-2
Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram d. Hopman/Coyne 2-6 7-5 1-6
-----

June? Australia d. Scotland, Glasgow

Nancy Wynne d. Nancy Dickin MacPherson Grant 2-6 6-1 6-3
Thelma Coyne d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-1 6-2
Nell Hall Hopman d. Mrs. J.B. Fulton 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Stevenson d. M.G. Welsh 6-3 6-2

Wynne/Coyne d. Robertson/MacPherson Grant 6-2 6-8 6-3
Hopman/Stevenson d. Fulton/Welsh 6-2 6-3
-----

June 10-11, Wightman Cup

United States d. Great Britain 5-2

Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Alice Marble 3-6 7-5 6-3
Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Peggy Scriven 6-0 7-5
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Margot Lumb 5-7 6-2 6-3
Marble (US) d. Scriven 6-3 3-6 6-0
Moody (US) d. Stammers 6-2 3-6 6-3

Doubles
Marble/Fabyan (US) d. Lumb/Freda James 6-4 6-2
Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Moody/Dorothy Bundy 6-2 7-5
-----

June 13-18, London Grass Courts Queen's Club

1R: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d Miss Wilson 3-6 6-2 6-4

2R Helen Wills Moody d PL Hervey 6-1 6-0
2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d Susan Noel 6-0 6-4
2R Olive Craze d Dodo Bundy (US) 8-6 4-6 8-6
2R: Pittman d ????

3R Moody d Mrs Alston 6-0 6-0
3R Fabyan d AG Curtis 6-4 6-1
3R: Pittman d ????

QF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Margaret Morphew (SA) 6-2 6-2
QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Nancy Lyle Glover 6-2 6-0
QF Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Olive Craze (SA) 6-2 6-2
QF Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Pittman 6-1 6-0

SF Sperling d. Moody 8-6 6-2
SF Jedrzejowska d. Fabyan 6-3 6-2

FI Jedrzejowska d. Sperling 6-3 6-0

DF Morphew/Bobbie Heine-Miller (SA) d. Jedrzejowska/Muriel Thomas 4-6 6-0 6-0

MX Heine-Miller/John Oliff d. Jedrzejowksa/Gene Mako (US) 4-6 6-2 6-3

Seedings for Wimbledon come out. Neither Miss Jacobs (1936 champion) nor Anita Lizana are seeded.
Jacobs pulled out of the Wightman Cup with an arm injury and is doubtful for Wimbledon. After Moody losses to soft hitting Sperling some observers suggest she tanked the match, as the next person in the draw is the Polish star "Jaja". They point out that when she lost at St George's Hill to Hardwick the circumstances were the same, as Jedrzejoska was next up. These cynics reason that Wills doesn't want to meet the hard hitting Pole (whom she's never played) until Wimbledon.

Wimbledon Qualifying:

Mrs Seel d Kath Woodward (Aus) 6-3 6-2

-----

Ends circa June 16 Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)
Venue: Kooyong

FI: Connie Coate d Hazel Cocking 4-6 8-6 6-0

Women's final on June 15. Coate survived 8 match points, not losing another game after taking the second set.

-----

June 13-19 New York State Chmps, Jackson Heights, NY

QF Eunice Dean d Edna Smith 6-3 3-6 9-7
QF Mrs Carolyn Hirsch d Mrs Walter Blumenthal 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d Helen Germaine 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF Carolin Babcock Stark d

*Mrs Blumenthal formerly Baroness Levi. The New York Times calls Dean, who hails from San Antonio. "The Texas drop-shot specialist." Dean and Hirsch both save match points in the QF.
-----

June 13-19, Missouri Valley Championship Kansas City

QF Virginia Wolfenden d. V. Duecker 6-1 6-0
QF Helen Gruchalla d. W. Winters 6-4 -62
QF Mildred Crowe d. Nora Prosser 6-2 6-4
QF Patricia Canning d. Wilma Perry 6-4 1-6 6-1

SF Wolfenden d. Gruchalla 6-1 6-0
SF Canning d. Crowe 6-3 6-4

FI Wolfenden d. Canning 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF Wolfenden/Canning d. Perry/Crowe 6-1 5-7 6-1
-----

June 13-19, Southern Championship, Asheville, North Carolina

SF Lila Porter d. Gladys Vallebuona 6-2 6-1
SF Marta Barnett d. F. Grossnickle 6-4 7-5

FI Barnett d. Porter 8-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Barnett/Catherine Sample d. Louise Fowler/S. Morton 7-5 6-3
SF Porter/Eliza Coxe d. Vallebuona/K. Jackson 6-2 6-4

FI Sample/Barnett d. Porter/Coxe 5-7 8-6 6-2

Mixed
SF Barnett/Vernon Marcum d. Vallebuona/Russell Bobbitt 6-2 6-3
SF Porter/Clayton Lee Burwell d. Doris Hart/William Hardie 10-8 9-11 6-4

FI Porter/Burwell d. Barnett/Marcum 7-9 6-3 6-2
-----

June 20 , Philadelphia and District Women's Grass

FI Hope Knowles d. Cecilia Riegel 6-2 6-1

DF Marion Jessup/Anne? Page d. Madge Harshaw/Patrica Kilmartin 13-15 6-1 6-2
-----

June 19-26, Gaumeisterschaft*, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf d. Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF Anita Hummer/Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au d. Hilde Walter/Trude Wolf 6-4 6-2

* Note from Newmark
This appears to have been a type of Austrian regional championship open only to Austrian players (Rosl Kraus was at Wimbledon, so couldn't take part). A "Gau" was a district or region; it was also a Nazi administrative district. Austria had been annexed by Nazi Germany in March 1938.

According to the "Ostmarkgesetz" of 1 May 1938, Austria was divided up into seven Reichsgaue, or administrative sub-divisions. Austria as such thus ceased to exist. More on how the Nazis redefined Austria: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ostmark_(Austria)

The "Gaumeisterschaft" tournament might well have been an equivalent of the Austrian Championships for 1938 because the latter tournament would not have been allowed to take place under Nazi rule. (courtesy:Newmark)
-----

June 20-26, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI Totte Zehden d. Frl Sander 1-6 6-1 9-7
-----

June ??-July 4 Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair, New Jersey

3R Helen Bernhard d. M. Archer 6-0 6-2
3R Patricia Cumming d. Betty Morris 6-0 6-0
3R Olga Kallos d. Gerry Mallory 6-0 6-0
3R Tokuko Nakano d. G. Goulard 6-0 6-1
3R Edna Smith d. Mrs. J.B.Dickey 6-1 6-3
3R Helen Germaine d. Mary Keller 6-0 6-1
3R Argyll Pryor Rice d. Helen Lynen 6-3 6-3
3R Edna Steinbach d. E. Fischel 5-7 6-3 6-4

QF Bernhard d. Cumming 6-3 6-1
QF Germaine d. Rice 6-0 6-1
QF Smith d. Steinbach 6-0 6-4
QF Nakano d. Kallos 6-1 6-4

SF Bernhard d. Germaine 6-4 4-6 7-5
SF Smith d. Nakano 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI Smith [4] d. Bernhard [3] 5-7 9-7 default

Doubles
SF Nakano/Germaine d. Mrs. E Van Dyne/H. Higbee 6-0 6-4
SF Smith/Kallos d. Mallory/Cummings 6-4 6-2

FI Nakano/Germaine [1] d. Smith/Kallos 6-0 9-11 6-3

Mixed
SF Smith/John Foreman d. Cumming/J. Anderson 6-4 6-4
SF Edith Moore/Robert Kamrath d. Germaine/Donald Leavens 7-5 6-4

FI Moore/Kamrath d. Smith/Foreman 7-5 4-6 6-4

Bernhard twisted her ankle and badly brusied her arm in a fall in the 8th game of the second set. Officials offered to extend the 10 minute rest break for her but the 16 year old defaulted.
-----

June 27, Pennsylvania and Eastern States, Haverford

QF Dean d Louise Raymond 6-1 6-4
QF T. Smith d Madge "Bunny" Harshaw 6-3 6-0

SF Dean d Hope Knowles 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF T. Smith d Alison Harrison 6-4 6-1

FI Eunice Dean d. Theodosia Smith 6-4 6-1

DF Clarke/Robinson d. Jessup/Page 4-6 6-4 6-2

Marion Zinderstein Jessup was a star in the early 20's
-----

Circa June 27-July 2, Australian Hard Court Championships*, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 7-5 6-1

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Vera Selwin/Henry Lindo d. Olive Stebbing/Colin Long 6-4 6-1

* This was the inaugural edition of the Australian Hard Court Championships.

-----

WIMBLEDON
Singles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15608&page=4
Doubles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15606&page=3
Mixed
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=290373&page=2

June, Wimbledon Plate

SF Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Mollie Trouncer 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) d. Gem Hoahing 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Stevenson d. Hartigan 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Feb 1st, 2009, 02:22 PM
Third quarter

(On July 3 Mlle Suzanne Lenglen died, following an illness of a few days. Her malady was pernicious anemia"

June 25-July 4, Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

QF Virginia Hollinger [1] d. Margaret Hart 6-1 6-0
QF Virigina Wolfenden [3] d. Monica Nolan [5] 6-1 6-2
QF Patricia Canning d. Marta Barnett [2] 6-2 6-3
QF Margaret Jessee [4] d. Constance O'Donovan 6-2 6-3

SF Hollinger [1] d. Wolfenden [3] 6-2 6-3
SF Jessee [4] d. Canning 6-1 6-2

FI Hollinger [1] d. Jessee [4] 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Wolfenden/Canning d. Hart/Geraldine Leitner 2-6 6 -3 6-4
SF Nolan/Barnett d. Jessee/Jane Wagner 6-3 6-2

FI Wolfenden/Canning d. Nolan/Barnett 0-6 8-6 6-2
-----

June 28-July 4, Hotel del Coronado, California

SF Jane Stanton d. Pat Henry 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Barbara Winslow d. Stanton 6-1 5-7 6-1
-----

June 27 - July 4, Championships of Bielitz, Bielitz*, Poland (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frl Sajda 6-0 6-2

* Bielsko in Polish.
-----

June 27-July 4, Salice (?), Italy (?) Clay

FI Lucia Manfredi d. Giuliana Grioni 6-2 3-6 6-0
-----

began July 3, International Championship of Czecholslovakia, Prague

FI Gerda Hein-Muller d. J. Pittnerova 6-1 6-1

DF Hein-Muller/M. Sobotkova d. Pittnerova/Borakova 6-3 6-0

MX K.Dertinova (aka Drtina?)/J. Malacek d. Hein-Muller/Roderich Menzel 6-4 6-4
-----

July 4-9, Irish Championships, Dublin

1R: Helen wills-Moody (US)-bye

2R: Moody d J Adam default

3R: Moody d Dorothy Curley 6-1 6-2
3R: Rita Owen Anderson (US) d RF Egan 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Moody d Joy Myerscough 6-0 6-0

SF: Moody d Patsy O'Connell 6-2 6-3
SF: Thelma Jarvis d Rita Jarvis ????

FI: Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Thellma Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-2

The day Moody wins the Irish Chmps Helen Jacobs boards the Georgia to sail home. Jacobs walks with a cane. The United Kingdom is still abuzz with sympathy for "Little Helen" and controversy over Wills-Moody's perceived coldness. Record crowds come out in Ireland to see the 8 time Wimbledon champ.

A full report of Wills Irish visit may be found at: (When Helen Wills-Moody Came to Ireland (1938), by Newmark.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=529594

-----

July 4-9, Middle States Womens Grass Courts Championships, Philadelphia

FI Helen Pedersen d. Millicent Hirsch 7-5 7-5

DF Virginia Wolfenden/Pat Canning d. Pedersen/Hirsch 6-4 7-5
-----

First Week of July, Interior of British Columbia Championship Kelowna

SF Eleanor Young d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-0 6-3
SF Caroline Deacon d. Susie Milne 6-0 6-1

FI Young d. Deacon 2-6 8-6 7-5
-----

July, Quebec Championship

FI Pauline Bolte won
DF Gross/Deacon d. Young/Milne 6-4 5-7 6-4 (on the 19th match point)

MX Milne/Russ Hawes d. Young/Tom Berto 3-6 7-5 6-4
-----

began July 3 Championship of the Netherlands, Noordwijk-aan-Zee

SF Bonnie Heine Miller (SA) d. Thelma Coyne (Aus) 6-3 7-5
SF Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)

FI Heine Miller d. Wynne 10-8 8-6

DF Heine Miller/Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Coyne/Wynne 10-8 8-6

MX Hopman/Tod Hughan (Ned) d. Heine Miller/Leopold de Borman (Bel) 8-6 9-7
-----

July 4-9, Midland Counties Championship Edgbaston

FI Mary Hardwick d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 7-5 6-1
-----

July 4-10?, Western Pennsylvania Championship, Pittsburgh

FI Barbara Duffy d. Naomi Thompson 8-6 6-3

DF Thompson, Mary Foster d. Libby Cone/Joy Hartman 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

July 4-10 Kentucky State Championship, Louisville

SF Marta Barnett d. Virginia Hollinger 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF Catherine Wolf d. Margaret Jessee 1-6 6-2 9-7

FI Barnett d. Wolf 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Barnett/Monica Nolan d. Louise Fowler/S. Morton 6-1 6-3
SF Wolf/Emily Byrd d. Jessee/Jane Wagner 9-7 6-3

FI Barnett/Nolan d. Wolf/Byrd 6-2 6-1
-----

July 8-17, German Championships, Hamburg

1R Anna Peitz-Schneider d. Bonnie Heine-Miller (SA) 6-3 8-6
?R Gisela Enger d. Thelma Coyne (Aus)
?R Thilde Hamel d. Dorothy Stevenson (Aus)
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)

SF Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-4 6-4
SF Margot Lumb (GB) d. Nancy Wynne (Aus) 6-3 6-4

FI Sperling d. Lumb 6-1 6-0

Doubles
SF Stevenson/Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d. Heine-Miller/Margaret Morphew (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Coyne/Wynne d. Scott/Lumb 6-3 6-3

FI Coyne/Wynne d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-2 6-3

Mixed
SF Jedrzejowska/Adam Graf Baworowski (Pol) d. Hopman/Ted Avory (GB) 6-3 11-9
SF Wynne/Jean Leseur (Fr) d. Heine Miller/Yvon Petra (Fr) 10-8 6-0

FI Wynne/Leseur d. Jedrzejowska/Bawarowski 7-5 7-5
-----

July 5-11? Oregon State Championship, Portland

FI Helen Wright d. Ariel Stout 6-4 6-3
-----

July 10. Utah State Championship, Salt Lake City

FI Esther Bartosh d. Barbara Bradley 6-1 6-0

DF Bartosh/Bradley d. Sarah McChrystal/Joan Van Nort 6-0 6-1
-----

July 11, Northern Championship, Manchester

FI Peggy Saunders d. Dora Beazley 6-1 5-7 7-5
-----

July 11- Scottish Championship, Peebles

SF Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh 4-6 12-10 7-5

FI Mary Hardwick d. Bundy 6-2 7-5

(At the same event)
England d. Scotland 13-2

Mary Hardwick d. Gwen Sterry Simmers
Hardwick/Mary Whitmarsh won 2 doubles
Hardwick and partners won 2 mixed
-----

began July 11 Welsh Championship Newport

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-4

MX Mathieu/Camile Malfory (NZ) d. Seel/M. Csikos
-----

July 11-17, Colorado State Championship Denver

QF Carolin Babcock Stark d. Phyllis Lockwood 6-0 6-0
QF Jane Stanton d. Margaret Osborne 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Barbara Bradley 10-8 6-3
QF Barbara Winslow d. Esther Bartosh 6-4 6-8 6-2

SF Stark d. Stanton 6-1 6-1
SF Blank d. Winslow 6-2 5-7 6-4

FI Stark d. Blank 1-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Stark/Bartosh d. Lockwood/Mrs. Mackenzie 6-1 6-0
SF Blank/Stanton d. Osborne/Winslow 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Stark/Bartosh d. Blank/Stanton 6-4 6-0

Mixed
SF Winslow/David Freeman d. Mrs. Wallace/Dave Freed 6-1 6-0
SF Stanton/Mort Ballagh d. Bartosh/Verne Hughes

FI Stanton/Ballagh d. Winslow/Freeman 6-4 3-6 6-4
-----

July 11-16, Pacific Northwest Championship, tacoma

SF Barbara Duncan d. Hazel Schenck 7-5 6-1
SF Helen Gurley d. Daphne Bucknell 6-3 7-9 6-1

FI Duncan d. Gurley default

DF Duncan/Golda Meyer Gross d. Schenck/Lucille Price 6-1 6-3

MX Gross/Dick Bennett d. Schenck/Emery Neale 6-1 6-2
-----

July 11-17, Illinois State Championship, Evanston

SF Marta Barnett d. Helen Fulton 9-7 7-5
SF Catherine Wolf d. Marguerite Stiel 6-1 7-5

FI Wolf d. Barnett 6-2 10-8
-----

July 18-23, Longwood Bowl, Chestnut Hill, Massachusettes

FI Helen Bernhard d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 6-3

DF Eunice Dean/Cissy Madden d. Helen Germaine/Haruo Nakano 6-3 6-2
-----

July ?-23, West Virginia State Championship, White Sulfur Springs
Venue: Greenbrier G& T C

SF Edith Clarke d. Margaret Jessee 7-5 2-6 6-3
SF Margaret Carspacker Robinson d. Susanne Morton 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI Robinson d. Clarke 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF Robinson/Clarke d. Morton/Sara Moore 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX Jessee/Paul Kunkel d. Clarke/Edward Bickle 6-2 6-4
-----

July 18-24, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-3 2-6 7-5
-----

July 18-24, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-4

July 18-24, Washington State Championship, Seattle

FI Mary Arnold d. Eleanor Young (Can) 9-7 0-6 6-2

DF Arnold/Dorothy DeVries d. Young/Golda Meyer Gross 6-2 6-2

MX DeVries/Ray Casey d. Gross/Dick Bennett 6-3 6-2
-----

July Ontario Championship Ottawa

FI C. Tees

DF Mrs. T Fisher/Phyllis Rykert

MX Fisher/Gordon Robinson
-----

July, City and District Championships Ottawa

FI Eileen Devine

DF Ora Davis/Rejane Matte

MX Davis/Ed Connolly
-----

July ??, British Columbia Championship

FI Eleanor Young d. Kay Staples (US)

DF Young/Staples d. Mrs. JCI Edwards/Mrs. Ross Hock...

MX Young/Schroeder d. Daphen Bucknell (US) Bob Reedy (US)
-----

July 25-30, Seabright, New Jersey

1R Alice Marble d. Jean Burrit (Can) 6-0 6-0
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Edith Clark 6-0 6-0
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Louise Raymond 6-1 7-5
1R Helen Germaine d. Laura Morgan 6-2 6-2
1R Helen Pedersen d. Mrs Crane 6-0 6-2
1R Norma Taubele d. Margaret Osborne w.o.
1R Dorothy Andrus d. Helen Bernhard w.o.
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Marilyn McRae 6-2 6-3
1R Carolin Babcock Stark d. Pat Canning 6-1 6-3
1R Florence Le Boutillier d. Takuko Nakano 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R Eunice Dean d. Barbara Nields 6-2 6-2
1R Pat Cumming d. Ilsley 6-3 6-0
1R Virginia Hollinger d. Jane Stanton w.o.
1R Theodosia Smith d. Dorothy Workman 6-2 2-6 abandoned
1R Millicent Hirsh d. Barbara Winslow w.o.
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Hope Knowles 7-5 6-4

2R Marble d. Germaine 6-2 6-1
2R Pedersen d. Taubele 6-? 6-2
2R Wolfenden d. Andrus 7-5 6-2
2R Stark d. Le Boutillier 6-2 7-5
2R Bundy d. Dean 7-5 6-3
2R Cumming d. Hollinger 6-4 0-6 10-8
2R Fabyan d. Smith T 6-1 6-2
2R Henrotin d. Hirsch 6-2 6-3

QF Marble d. Pedersen 6-0 6-1
QF Wolfenden d. D Stark 7-5 6-3
QF Bundy d. Cumming 7-5 6-2
QF Fabyan d. Henrotin 6-2 6-3

SF Marble d. Wolfenden 6-4 6-4
SF Bundy d. Fabyan 7-5 6-4

FI Marble d. Bundy 6-2 6-2

Doubles
1R Wolfenden/Canning d. Burritt/Smith 6-0 6-2
1R Winslow/Marily McRae d. Hirsch/Pedersen 6-3 6-0
1R Dean/Taubele d. Nields/Raymond 6-2 6-1
1R Andrus/Henrotin d. Clark/Morgan 6-3 6-2
1R Osborne/Stanton d. Cumming/Knowles 6-2 6-2
1R Germaine/Nakano d. Crane/Wendell 6-0 6-1

QF Marble/Fabyan d. Wolfenden/Canning 6-1 6-3
QF Winslow/McRae d. Dean/Taubele 8-6 2-6 6-2
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Osborne/Stanton 6-4 8-6
QF Bundy/Workman d. Germaine/Nakano 6-3 9-7

SF Marble/Fabyan d McRae/Winslow 6-2 8-6
SF Andrus/Henrotin d Bundy/Workman 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI Marble/Fabyan d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-0 6-0

Mxed F: Marble/Hal Surface d Andrus/Bobby Riggs 6-3 6-2
-----

July 30, Western Canada

FI Mary Arnold (US) d. Eleanor Young 6-4 6-2

DF Arnold/Dorothy De Vries (US) d. Young/Carolin Deacon 6-? 6-4

MX Barbara Duncan/Ronald Edwards (US) d. Young/Bill Reedy 1-6 6-2 9-7
-----

July -31, Indiana State Championship Indianapolis
Venue: Highland Tennis Club

SF Marta Barnett d. Helen Fulton 7-5 8-6
SF Catherine Wolf d. Barbara Bradley 6-4 8-6

FI Wolf d. Barnett 6-2 6-3

MC Bradley/Donald Leavens d. Fulton/Marvin Wachman 6-4 6-8 6-1
-----

July 31, Minnesota State OPen, St. Paul

SF Catherine Wolf d. Alice MacDonald 6-1 6-1
SF Barbara Bradley d. Marguerite Davis 6-1 6-1

FI Wolf d. Bradley 6-3 5-7 6-0

DF Wolf/Nancy Moulton d. Bradley/Davis 3-6 6-4 7-5
-----

July 30-August ?, Canadian National Championship, Toronto

QF Claire Walsh d. Mrs. A.K.Austin 8-6 6-2
QF A. R. Porter d. C. Tees 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF Ruby Roberts Fisher d. R. Fishleigh 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF Pauline Bolte d. Dorithy Walton 6-2 1-6 6-2

SF Porter d. Walsh 9-7 7-5
SF Bolte d. Fisher 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI Bolte d. Porter 6-1 6-4

Doubles
SF Fisher/Walton d. Austin/Fishleigh 6-4 6-3
SF Bolte/Francoise Lacasse d. E.F.Coke/M.Brock 0-6 6-3 8-6

FI Fisher/Walton d. Bolte/Lacasse 5-7 6-3 6-1

Mixed
SF Mr. & Mrs. Wilmer Allison (US) d. Walton/B. Hall 7-5 6-2
SF Fisher/Gordon Robinson d. Lacasse/Dr. LeClerc 6-2 6-2

FI Allison/Allison d. Fisher/Robinson 4-6 6-4 6-1

"The absence of most of the leading Dominion women players kepy down interest in this event" - ALT
-----

August 1-7, Suvretta Switzerland

FI Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr)
-----

August 1-7, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-1

MX Billie Yorke (GB) /Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Weivers/de Thomasson 6-1 6-1
-----

August 1-7, Oostende, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mrs M. Le Bailly (Fr) d. Mazdy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Le Bailly/Rollin-Couquerque d. Josane Sigart de Meulmeester/Borin 8-6 6-3

MX: Le Bailly/Henri Bolelli (Fr) d. Paulette Mellerio/Jean Lesueur (Fr) 6-4 6-1
-----

August 1-8, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au d. Frau Blumacher (GER) 6-1 6-4

XD Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au/Kriegs-Au d. Frau Blumacher (GER)/Neugebauer (GER) 6-1 11-13 6-1*

* The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister
-----
August 1-8, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

SF Thilda Hamel (GER) d. Frau Unger (GER) 7-5 6-4
SF Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 4-6 8-6 6-0

FI Thilda Hamel (GER) d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 4-6 7-5 12-10

DF Wally San Donnino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) d. Thilda Hamel (GER)/Frau Heidmann (GER) 6-4 6-3
-----

August 8-14, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Jacqueline Horner d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy 6-3 6-0
-----

August 8-14, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Anne-Marie Simon d. Miss Rollet 6-3 6-4

MX: Paulette Mellerio/Andre Martin-Legeay d. Simon/Andre Poulalion 8-6 6-2
-----

August 8-14, Eastern Grass Courts Rye, NY

1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Madelon Weldon 6-0 6-0
1R Dorothy Workman d. Anne Harrison 6-0 31- abandoned
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Emily Lincoln 6-4 6-4
1R Helen Gruchalla d. Argyll Pryor Rice w.o.
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Peggy Kerr 6-4 6-1
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Millicent Hirsch ???
1R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Barbara Scott ???
1R Theodosia Smith d. Frances Carter 6-1 6-2
1R Norma Taubele d. Mildred Corwe 6-4 7-5
1R Mignon Sommers d. Sally Cildress 8-6 3-6 9-7
1R Edna Smith d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-2 6-0
1R Louise Raymond d. Babs? Freisenbruch 6-1 6-1
1R Helen Pedersen d. Nancy Edmundson 6-1 6-0
1R Catherine Sample d. Joan Bigler 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R Marilyn McRae d. Florence Le Boutillier 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R Jane Stanton d. Gerry Mallory 6-1 6-1
1R Carolyn Byrne Roberts d. Jane Wagner 6-0 6-3

2R Alice Marble d. Josephine Dumas 6-3 6-0
2R Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-4
2R Barbara Winslow d. E. Smith 6-3 7-5
2R Pedersen d. Roberts 6-0 ??
2R Bundy d. Gruchalla w.o.
2R Stanton d. Patricia Cumming 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R Taubele d. Raymond 6-1 0-6 6-3
2R Van Ryn d. McRae 2-6 6-4 ??
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-2 6-3
2R Pat Canning d. Takuko Nakano 6-0 5-7 6-2
2R Eunice Dean d. Kay Winthrop w.o.
2R Wolfenden d. Millicent Hirsch 6-2 6-2
2R Helen Bernhard d. Audrey Winton 6-0 6-1

3R Marble d. Bernhard 6-0 6-1
???

QF Marble d. Winslow 6-1 6-2
QF Fabyan d. Workman 6-1 6-2
QF Bundy d. Taubele 6-0 6-3
QF Henrotin d. Van Ryn w.o.

SF Marble d. Fabyan 10-8 6-4
SF Bundy d. Henrotin 6-4 5-7 6-0

FI Marble d. Bundy 7-5 6-0

Doubles
QF Marble/Fabyan d. Osborne/Stanton 6-2 6-2
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Van Ryn/Johnson 6-4 6-3
QF Bundy/Workman d. Freisenbruch/Dumas 6-1 6-0
QF Stammers/Lumb d. Wolfenden/Canning 5-7 6-1 6-1
-----

August 1-6, Maidstone Women's Invitation, East Hampton, NY

1R Dorothy Bundy d. Jane Stanton 4-6 7-5 6-2

2R Bundy d. Margaret Osborne 2-6 6-1 8-6

QF Dorothy Workman d. Dorothy Bundy 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF Helen Pedersen d. Kay Winthrop 10-12 6-2 6-4
QF Barbara Winslow d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-0 6-2

SF Workman d. Pedersen 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Winslow d. Wolfenden 6-1 7-5

FI Winslow d. Workman 6-4 6-4

Doubles
1R Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Jean Burritt (Can)/Laura Morgan 6-2 6-2
1R Johnson/Winthrop d. Eunice Dean/Cissy Madden 6-1 6-1
1R Bundy/Workman d. Winslow/Marilyn McRae 7-5 9-7
1R Margaret Osborne/Jane Stanton d. Jessee Spalding/Katherine Barkel 6-1 6-2
1R Theodosia Smith/Pat Cumming d. Pat Canning/Allison Harrison 6-1 6-2

QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Florence LeBoutiller/Anne page 6-2 6-4
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. Lawrence/Cathleen Fox 6-2 6-3
QF Fabyan/Wolfenden d. Smith/Cumming 6-2 6-1
QF Bundy/Workman d. Osborne/Stanton 6-4 2-6 6-4

SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Johnson/Winthrop 8-6 3-6 6-1
SF Bundy/Workman d. Fabyan/Wolfenden 8-6 3-6 8-5

FI Bundy/Workman d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-4 6-2
-----

Circa August 8-14, Bled, Slovenia, Yugolsavia (Clay)

FI Alice Florian d. Sandorne Szepessy (HUN) 6-4 6-1
-----

August 8-16, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Else Hollis (DEN) 10-8 6-3

DF Else Hollis (DEN)/Frau Schneider d. Wally San Donnino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 2-6, 6-0, 6-3

XD Marie Horn/ Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Thilda Hamel/Klosinstie (?) 6-4 2-6 6-3
-----

August 14?-20 Essex Invitation, Manchester US (Grass)
Venue: Essex Country Club

1R Midge Van Ryn d. Anne Page 6-4 6-4
1R Barbara Winslow d. Anne Harrison 6-2 6-1
1R Laura Morgan d. Joan Bigler 6-4 6-4
1R Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Emily Lincoln 6-1 6-1
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. Ewart? Seager 6-2 6-3
1R Kay Stammers (GB) d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-0 6-2
1R Eleonora Sears d. Polly Kimball 6-3 6-3
1R Eunice Dean d. Marilyn McRae 6-2 7-5
1R Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Katherine Hubbell 6-2 6-3
1R Cissy Madden d. Flo Le Boutillier 6-4 6-1
1R Caroline Babcock Stark d. Funitero Nakano 6-1 6-0
1R Dorothy Andrus d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-2
1R Helen Pedersen d. Jane Stanton Jane 6-0 6 -3
1R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Whitman 6-0 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Pat Canning 8-6 10-8

2R Alice Marble d. Virginia Ellis 6-1 6-1
2R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d. Lill Warren 6-1 6-1
2R Virginia Wolfenden d. Margot Lee 6-1 6-4
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Patricia Henry 6-2 6-1
2R Van Ryn d. ??? (perhaps Winslow)
2R Coyne d. Morgan 6-1 6-3
2R Pedersen d. Johnson6-4 6-1
2R Stammers d. D.E.? Cameron 6-0 6 -2
2R Wynne d. Dean 6-2 6-3
2R Bundy d. ??? (perhaps Sears)
2R Stark d. C. Madden 6-3 7-5
2R Lumb d. Andrus Dorothy 6/4-6/4
2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Baba Madden 6-1 6-?
2R Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) d. d. Polly Morrill 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Workman 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. ???

3R Marble d. ???? (perhaps Hopman)
3R Wolfenden d. Henrotin 7-5 6-1
3R Coyne d. Van Ryn 6-2 6-4
3R Stammers d. Pedersen ???
3R Wynne d. Bundy 5-7 6-2 6-2
3R Lumb d. ??? (perhaps Stark)
3R Osborne d. Mathieu 6-0 3-6 6-4
3R Fabyan Sarah d. ??? (perhaps Stevenson)

QF Marble d. Wolfenden 6-1 6-3
QF Stammers d. Coyne 6-4 7-5
QF Wynne d. Lumb 6-2 6-3
QF Fabyan d. Osborne 6-3 6-1

1/2f
Marble d. Stammers 7-5 6-4
Wynne d. Fabyan 6-4 6-4

FI Marble d. Wynne 6-3 6-1

Doubles
2R Wynne/Stevenson d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-3 9-7
2R Stammers/Lumb d. Morrill/Marjorie Morrill Painter 6-4 7-5
2R Marble/Fabyan d. Page /Le Boutillier 6-0 6-0
2R Coyne /Hopman d. Winslow/McRae 6-3 6-4

QF Marble/Fabyan d. Coyne/Hopman 6-2 6-3
QF Wynne/Stevenson d. Stammers/Lumb 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF Bundy/Workman d. Wolfenden/Canning 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF Van Ryn/Stark d. Mathieu/Johnson 6-2 6-2

SF Marble/Fabyan d. Stark/Van Ryn 6-3 6-2
SF Wynne/Stevenson d. Bundy/Workman 6-3 6-0

FI Marble/Fabyan d. Wynne/Stevenson 1-6 6-3 6-2
-----

August 15-, Northern New England Squirrel Island, Maine

FI Argyll Rice d. Patricia Cumming 9-7 7-5

MX Rice/Paul Guibord d. Cumming/David Burt 9-7 5-7 6-1
-----

August 15-20, North of England Scarborough

SF Florence Ford d. Jean Nicoll "within measurable distance of beating Miss Ford" - ALT
FI Valerie Scott d. Florence Ford 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF Scott/Jean Saunders d. Mary Whitmarsh/Nina Brown

MX Nicoll/Donald Butler d. Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. R. Thomas 7-5 9-7
-----

August 15-21, Palace Hotel St. Moritz, Switzerland

Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr)
-----

August 16-22, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Ursula Rosenow 6-3 7-5

DF Frau Bartels/Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frau Raab/Ursula Rosenow 6-3 6-4

XD Trude Wolf (AUT/Goettsche d. Ursula Rosenow/Dr Egert 6-3 7-5
-----

August 22-28, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI Gisela Enger d. Frau Sander 6-3 6-3
-----

August 23-29, Bad Tolz, Germany (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frau Raab 6-1 6-1
-----

August 31 - September 1 USA and France versus Australia and England, Newport, Rhode Island (Grass)
Venue: Newport Casino Club

(Following results incomplete)

Day 1 :
Dot Stevenson, (Aus) d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 3-2 retired (illness)
Dorothy Bundy d. Thelma Coyne (Aus) 8-10 6-3 6-1
Margaret Osborne d. Thelma Coyne (Aus) 7-5 6-1 (odd that Coyne Long played singles twice)
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-1

Simone Mathieu (Frn)/ Dorothy Workman d. Margot Lumb (GB)/Nancye Wynne (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Margot Lum (Aus) d. Margaret Osborne/ Virginia Rice Johnson 13-11 6-1

Day 2:
Nancye Wynne (Aus) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 8-6 6-1

The Lowell Sun reported that Australia / England won 6 matches to 3 won by USA / France, but that is obviously incorrect. The newspaper also reported that Dorothy Stevenson, Australia defeated Virginia Wolfenden, USA 6-2, 6-3. Could there have been a rematch of those players on day 2?

The event is organized by Mrs Maud Barger-Wallach, who is not only a prominent socialite, but a former US National champion (1908) as well. Many luncheons are planned, and Eleanora Sears, another former US Champion, is letting some players stay on her yacht, the Avalon.

-----

August 22-28, Monte-Carlo (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX Yorke/Jack Lysaght (GB) d. Weivers/Condon 6-4 6-3
-----

August 22-28, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Paulette Mellerio 6-2 6-4
-----

ended August 28, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI Marie Luise Horn (GER) d. Hella Kovac (YUG) 3-6 7-5 retired (nerval breakdown after not converting match points)
-----

August 28- September 4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Gisela Enger 6-1 6-3
-----

September 3-4, Test Matches USA vs. Australia
Venues:
Meadow Club, Southampton, New York (on September 3)
Maidstone Club, East Hampton, New York (September 4)

Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 7-5 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Wynne 5-7 6-2 6-0
Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Jacobs 6-2 6-2
Fabyan (US) d. Coyne 7-5 7-5
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Dorothy Bundy 8-6 6-4
Dorothy Workman (US) d. Hopman 4-6 6-4 8-6
Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) d. Bundy 6-4 3-6 6-2
Workman (US) d. Stevenson 6-4 5-7 6-2

Doubles
Wynne/Coyne (Aus) d. Bundy/Workman 9-7 3-6 6-3
Wynne/Coyne (Aus) d. Fabyan/Jacobs 6-3 6-4
Fabyan/Jacobs (US) d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-3 8-6
Bundy/Workman (US) d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-4 8-6

Australia 6 - United States 6
-----

September 3, Exhibition Staten Island, NY

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Simone Matheiu (Fr) 6-2 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) 6-4 3-6 8-6
-----

Sept 5-13, South of England, Eastbourne

SF Phyllis Mudford King d. Rosemary Thomas 4-6 6-0 6-1

FI King d. Valerie Scott 5-7 6-4 6-4
-----

Sept 9-11, Port Stockton Sotckton, Calif.

SF Carmel St. John d. Helen Gurley 6-3 6-2
SF Anne Morgan d. Dorothy Head 6-2 6-3

FI Morgan d. St. John 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX Barbara Miller/Harold Wagner d. Margaret Jessee/Jack Gurley 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----

September 5-12, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-2 6-1

DF Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Wally San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli 6-2 6-4
-----

ended September 12, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Nina Vickery d. Walker 6-4 6-3
-----

September 12-18, Graz*, Austria (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf d. Elsa Riboli (ITA) 6-3 4-6 6-3

* The main events at this tournament appear to have been for the Austrian Alpine Championships.
-----

September 14-18, Meran, Italy (Clay)

FI Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-2 6-1

DF Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Utti Heidtmann (GER)/Lucia Manfredi 6-1 6-1

XD Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Roland Journu (FRA) d. Vittoria Tonolli/H. Beuthner (GER) 6-2 6-4
-----

September 18-26, Viennese Athletic Sports Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI Hilde Walterova d. Gisela Enger (GER) 6-3 6-1

DF Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au/Hilde Walterova d. Utti Heidtmann (GER)/Margarethe Kaeppel (GER) 6-2 4-6 7-5

XD Elfi Kriegs-Au/Roderich Menzel (CZE) d. Hilde Walterova/Hans Redl 6-4 1-6 6-4
-----

UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Singles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=14215&page=4
Doubles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15604&page=4

DavidK
Feb 1st, 2009, 02:23 PM
Fourth Quarter

September 23-October 2, Pacific Southwest Championship, Los Angeles

3R

QF Margot Lumb (GB) d Nancye Wynne (Aus) 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d Pauline Betz 7-5 6-4
QF Dodo Bundy d Bonnie Miller Blank 6-3 7-5
QF Simone Mathieu (Fr) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-3

SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Margot Lumb (GB) 6-2 6-3
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-1 7-9 8-6

FI Bundy d. Fabyan 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Fabyan/Gracyn Wheeler d. Thelma Coyne(Aus)/Nancy Wynne (Aus) 6-4 6-2
SF Mathieu/Lumb d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) 0-6 7-5 8-6

FI Mathieu/Lumb d Fabyan/Wheeler 6-2 6-3

MX: Fabyan/Donald Budge d Nell and Harry Hopman (Aus) 3-6 6-3 10-8
-----

Circa mid-Septembter-October 8, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 6-3

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Olive Stebbing/Nina Vickery 6-3 6-4

MX: Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d. Olive Stebbing/James Gilchrist 6-1 6-4
-----

Reported ALT Oct 20, San Francisco Championship

FI Elsie Gabel d. Lou Gates 6-3 6-1

MX Patsy McCoy Brown/Gerald Stratford d. Gussie Raegener/John Lewis 6-2 10-8
-----

October 10, British Covered Courts Queen's, London

?R Pat O'Connell d. I. V. Hutchings 7-5 3-6 6-0
?R Mona Riddel d. Valerie Scott 6-4 8-6

QF Peggy Scriven d. O'Connell 8-6 4-6 6-1
QF Gem Hoahing d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman
QF? Ermyntrude Harvey d. Riddell

SF Scriven d. Hoahing 6-1 6-2
SF Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie d. Harvey ???

FI Scriven d. McKelvie 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram d. Scott/Joan Saunders

MX Hoahing/Clarence Jones d. Scott/Donald Butler
-----

October 8-16, Pacific Coast Championship, Berkeley, Calif.

Seeds:
Domestic: [1] Bundy
Foreigh: [4] Coyne

3R Dorothy Bundy d. Lou Gates 6-4 8-6
3R Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. F. Maxwell 6-3 6-2
3R Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) d. Margaret Osborne 6-2 6-3
3R Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Margaret Jessee 6-4 6-2
3R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Dorothy Workman 6-1 6-0
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Mrs. F. Dunn 6-4 6-1
3R Viriginia Wolfenden d. Daphne Bucknell 6-3 6-3
3R Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Gussie Raegener 6-0 6-1

QF Coyne d. Bundy 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF Wynne d. Stevenson 6-3 6-3
QF Hopman d. Lumb 6-2 8-6
QF Mathieu d. Wolfenden 6-0 6-1

SF Wynne d. Coyne 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF Mathieu d. Hopman 6-1 6-1

FI Mathieu d. Wynne 6-1 6-0

Doubles
QF Bundy/Workman d. Osborne/Patsy McCoy Brown 6-1 6-2
QF Hopman/Stevenson d. Anna McCune Harper/Frances Umphred 8-6 6-2
QF Wynne/Coyne d. Barbara Duncan/Eleanor Young (Can) 6-1 6-2
QF Mathieu/Lumb d. Wolfenden/Pat Canning 6-3 6-2

SF Hopman/Stevenson d. Bundy/Workman 9-7 6-4
SF Wynne/Coyne d. Mathieu/Lumb 8-6 6-8 6-2

FI Wynne/Coyne d. Hopman/Stevenson 8-6 6-8 6-2

Mixed

2R Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel d. Frances Garick/Parkerson 6-1 6-2

3R Workman/Don Budge d. Merrill/Lewis Wetherell 7-5 6-4
3R Hopman/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel 6-4 7-5
3R Coyne/John Bromwich (Aus) d. Anne Morgan/Gene Smith 6-0 6-1
3R Bundy/Jack Tidall d Eleanor Young/Robert Shayes default
3R Lumb/Bobby Riggs d. Stevenson/Len Schwartz (Aus) 6-4 6-2
3R Mathieu/Charles Hare (GB) d. Ruth Dieguez/Modeste Alloo 6-2 6-2
3R Umphred/Mervyn? Watson d. Golda Meyer Gross/L. Wilbanks 6-4 8-6
3R Wynne/Adrian Quist d. Mrs Edison Holt/Robert Mouvet (Bel) 7-5 6-2

QF Workman/Budge d. Hopman/Hopman 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Coyne/Browmich d. Bundy/Jack Tidall 6-1 6-1
QF Lumb/Riggs d. Mathieu/Hare 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Wynne/Quist d. Umphred/Watson 6-0 7-5

SF Workman/Budge d. Coyne/Browmich 7-7 default
SF Lumb/Riggs d. Wynne/Quist 6-1 default

FI Budge/Workman d. Lumb/Riggs 6-3 8-6

Finals day brought out 1,500. The final took only 21 minutes. "Miss Wynne didn't seem to care", wrote the oakland Tribune. "She might have one the best games in the business, but she is 90% off in temperment."
-----

October 17-22, Dulwich Covered Courts, England

?R Mary Whitmarsh d. Valerie Scott 6-3 6-1
?R Nina Brown d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 9-7 6-0
2R Rosemary Thomas d. Pat O'Connell
?R Thomas d. Brown
?R Thomas d. Whitmarsh

DF Rita Jarvis/Brown d. Joan Ingram/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 1-6 6-0
-----

October, Italian National Championship

FI Anna Maria Friscasso
-----

began October 26, Japanese Championships, Tokyo

FI: Toyoka Kimita d. S. Kamo 2-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs Hara/Mrs Oura d. Mrs K. Tomonga/Mrs M. Uyeno 6-4 6-3


-----

ended November 13, Florida West Coast Championships, St.Petersburg, US

FI: Mrs Helen Dillon d. Mrs Ann Washington 6-0 6-2

DF: Dillon/Mrs Al Bowen d. Washington/Miss Betty Riggs ??

Note: Second edition of this tournament this year?
-----

November 9-13, Southwestern Championship tuscon

FI Mary Arnold d. Mary Lou Johnston 6-0 6-1

DF Arnold/Shirley Postel d. Johnston/Laura Morgan 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX Morgan/George Judson d. Arnold/Overton Pratt 6-4 6-3
-----

November 11-14, Palace Hotel Torquay

?R Andree Lucas d. Valerie Scott
?R Nina Brown d. Kay Stammers 4-6 7-5 6-4

QF Mary Hardwick d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-2

SF Hardwick d. Freda James Hammersley 6-4 6-2

FI Hardwick d. Nina Brown 6-2 6-4

Doubles
QF?Brown/Rita Jarvis d. Hardwick/Billie Yorke 5-7 6-4 6-2

SF Lucas/Joan Curry d. Brown/Jarivs 6-1 6-1

FI Scott/Betty Nuthall d. Lucas/Curry 6-0 6-2

MX Stammers/camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Scott/Frank Wilde 6-8 6-3 6-4
-----

November 5-13, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: Stade de Coubertin

In the singles for the Coupe Canet

SF Simone Mathieu d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-5 (!)
SF Suzanne Pannetier d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-2 6-3

FI Simone Mathieu d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-2

DF: Mathieu/Arlette Neufeld Halff d. Jacqueline Horner/Pannetier 8-10 6-2 6-3

MX: Mathieu/Jean Borotra d. Jung Henrotin/Christian Boussus 4-6 6-1 6-3
-----

November 14-19, Queensland Championships, Milton, Brisbane (Grass)

OF: May Hardcastle d. Joyce Lack 6-2 6-1
OF: Edie Niemayer d. Pearl Stern 6-4 6-2
OF: Emily Westacott d. Mrs Rode 6-2 6-1
OF: Rosemary Rees d. Dorothy Kamp 3-6 8-6 6-2

SF: Hardcastle d. Rees 6-2 6-1
SF: Westacott d. Niemayer 6-3 6-4

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-4

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. J. Lack/C. Rees 6-3 6-1

MX: May Hardcastle/John Bromwich d. Emily Westacott/James Gilchrist 7-5 6-3
------

November 21-26, Queen's Club Evenign Tournament

DF Dorothy Shepherd-Baron/Valerie Scott d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Thomas Strawson 6-4 6-0

MX Mary Whitmarsh/Camiel Malfroy (NZ) d. Pittman/Clarence Jones
-----

November 23-27, Lakeland Open Florida

SF Marta Barnett d. Sara Comer 6-2 6-3
SF Helen Dillon d. Doris Hart default

FI Barnett d. Dillon 6-1 6-1

MX Dillon/Charles Mattman won
-----

November 27, Championship of the Argentine, Buenos Aires

QF Annalia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Magdalena Fitting 6-3 6-0

SF Denise Zappa d. Aguirre 6-1 6-2
SF Felisa Piedrola d. Maria Teran 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI Piedrola d. Zappa 6-4 7-5

DF Piedrola/Juana Stocker d. Zappa/Fitting 6-1 4-6 6-0

Mixed
SF Piedrola/Franjo Puncec (Yug) d. Zappa/Adriano Zappa 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Fitting/Alejo Russell d. Stocker/Hector Etchart 8-6 7-5

FI Piedrola/Puncec d. Fitting/Russell 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

November, All-Japan National Tournament

FI Toyoko Kimata
DF Hisato Yamagishi Hara/Mrs. Oura
MX Hara/Tamio Abe
-----

November 26-December 1, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

1R: Joan Hartigan d. Margaret Wilson 6-2 8-6
1R: Thelma Rice d. Audrey Lewin 6-0 6-2
1R: Vera Selwin d. May Blick 6-3 6-3
1R: Enid Irwin d. Gwen Farrell 8-6 6-4

2R: Nancye Wynne d. Joan Burke 6-1 6-1
2R: Ida Webb d. Nina Vickery 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Hartigan d. Rice walkover
2R: Dot Stevenson d. Meg Brooker 6-3 6-3
2R: Thelma Coyne d. Connie Coate 8-6 6-1
2R: Alison Hattersley d. Beris Kelso 6-0 6-1
2R: Nell Hopman d. Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-1
2R: Selwin d. Irwin 6-2 6-3

OF: Wynne d. Webb 6-3 6-4
OF: Hartigan d. Stevenson 6-3 8-6
OF: Coyne d. Hatterlsey 6-3 3-6 6-4
OF: Hopman d. Selwin 6-1 6-3

SF: Hartigan d. Wynne 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Coyne d. Hopman 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Coyne d. Hartigan 6-2 6-2

Doubles
1R: Dot Stevenson/Margaret Wilson d. Vivienne Berg/Joan Burke 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Olive Stebbing/Nina Vickery 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Hartigan/Mall Molesworth d. Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin 7-5 6-4

OF: Hattersley/Sewlwin d. Kelso/Irving 6-2 6-2
OF: Blick/Wynne d. K Armstrong (NZL)/Searl 6-2 6-2
OF: Stevenson/Wilson d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-4 6-4
OF: Coyne/Hopman d. Gwen Utz/Ida Webb 6-4 9-7

SF: Hattersley/Selwin d. Blick/Wynne 1311 6
SF: Coyne/Hopman d. Stevenson/Wilson 6-4 6-0

FI: Coyne/Hopman d. Hattersley/Selwin 3-6 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R: Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Thelma Rice/Bill Sidwell 6-2 1-2 retired
1R: Wynne/Colin Long d. Coate/A Felan 6-1 6-3
1R: Hattersley/Reg Bennett (GB) d. Searl/Massie walkover
1R: Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d. Lewin/Turvey 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Selwin/Henry Lindo d. Wilson/Dinny Pails 6-2 7-5

OF: Hartigan/Huxley d. Wynne/Long 6-4 8-6
OF: Hattersley/Bennett d. Webb/John Bromwich 6-1 6-4
OF: Hopman/Hopman d. Selwin/Lindo 3-6 6-3 6-4
OF: Vickery/Len Schwartz d. Blick/George Holland 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF: Hattersley/Bennett d. Hartigan/Huxley 6-3 5-7 6-4
SF: Hopman/Hopman d. Vickery/Schwarz 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Hopman/Hopman d. Hattersley/Bennett 6-4 6-3

GIRLS
FI Vivienne Berg d. K Armstrong (NZL) 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa December 9-17, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria (Grass)
Venue: Kooyong Stadium

1R: Nell Hopman d. Mrs Patton 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Nancye Wynne d. Eunice Hunt 6-1 6-1
1R: Alison Hattersley d. Shirley Whittaker 6-8 6-2 7-5
1R: Margaret Wilson d. Margo Tovell 6-2 6-2
1R: Audrey Lewin d. Eileen Dockendorff 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Joyce Wood d. Gwen Thomas 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Sadie Berryman d. Alison Burton 6-2 8-6
1R: Gwen O'Halloran d. Mrs Waterford 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Connie Coate d. Edna Collison 6-0 6-3

2R: (2)Coyne d. Mauger 6-1 6-3
2R: (6)Stevenson d. Coate 6-3 6-2
2R: (5)Hattersley d. Wilson 6-4 6-3
2R: (3)Hartigan d. Chitty 6-3 7-5
2R: (4)Hopman d. Wood 6-2 6-3
2R: (1)Wynne d. O'Halloran 6-3 6-2
2R: Webb d. (8) Blick 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: (7)Berryman d. Lewin 6-2 6-2

OF: Coyne d. Stevenson 8-6 6-2
OF: Hopman d. Berryman 6-2 6-3
OF: Wynne d. Hattersley 4-6 6-4 6-4
OF: Hartigan d. Webb 6-4 6-0

SF: Hartigan d. Wynne 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Hopman d. Coyne 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI: Hopman d. Hartigan 6-8 6-1 6-2

Doubles
1R: Lorna Dickens/Gwen Stevenson d. Joan Pett/Thora Geddes 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Gwen O'Halloran/Sadie Berryman d. Joyce Wood/Alison Burton 7-5 6-1
1R: Alison Hattersley/Ida Webb d. Edna Collison/Mrs Patton 6-2 6-4
1R: Thelma Coyne/Dot Stevenson d. Gwen Thomas/Helen Balfour 6-1 6-1
1R: May Blick/Margaret Wilson d. Eunice Hunt/Mrs Waterford 6-1 7-5
1R: Shirley Whittaker/Dot Mauger d. Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin 6-1 6-2

OF: (1)Hopman/Wynne d. Dickens/Stevenson 8-6 6-3
OF: (3)Hattersley/Webb d. Chitty/Hartigan 2-6 9-7 6-4
OF: (2)Coyne/Stevenson d. Whittaker/Mauger 6-4 6-2
OF: (4)Blick/Wilson d. O'Halloran/Berryman 6-3 6-8 6-4

SF: Hopman/Wynne d. Hattersley/Webb 8-6 6-2
SF: Coyne/Stevenson d. Blick/Wilson 8-6 7-5

FI: Coyne/Stevenson d. Hopman/Wynne 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF: Wynne/Colin Long d. (4)O'Halloran/Len Schwartz 7-5 6-2
SF: (3)Stevenson/Don Turnbull d. (2)Hartigan/John Bromwich 1-6 6-2 9-7

FI Wynne/Long d. Stevenson/Turnbull 6-3 6-3

GIRLS
FI (2)Alison Burton d. (1)Joyce Wood. 6-2 2-6 8-6
-----

December, New Zealand Championhsips, Wellington

FI May Hardcastle (Aus) d. Thelma Rice 6-2 6-2
-----

National Rankings

Australian Rankings (April)

01 Nancye Wynne VIC
02 Thelma Coyne NSW
03 Dot Stevenson VIC
04 Nell Hopman VIC
05 Joan Hartigan NSW
06 May Hardcastle QLD
07 Emily Westacott QLD
08 May Blick VIC
09 Gwen O'Halloran SA
10 Vera Selwin NSW

Belgium Rankings
1. Joan Sigart de Meulemeester
2. Myriam de Borman
3T. G. De Bary
3T. Yvonne Hoyaux
5T. Margueritte du Monceau
5T. Marie-Madeleine de Sole
7. Marie Isaac
8. M. C. Davignon
9. A. Van den Heyden
10T. M.L.Mottard
10T. L. Stappers
12. F. Zweiffel

Canada Rankings
1. Pauline Bolte
2. Eleanor Young
3. Caroline Deacon
4. Susie Milne
5. Mrs. A. R. Porter
6. Ruby Roberts Fisher
7. Mrs. R. Tees
8. Claire Walsh
9. Mrs. Harold Jones

Czechoslovakia Rankings
1. L. Sobotkova
2. Zora Nechvilova
3. L. Kyselelova
4. Eva Porakova
5. Helen Strauberova
6. A. Miklik
7. Kuc
8. H. Stuttz
9. J. Pittner

Denmark Rankings
1. Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling
2. Else Hollis
3. Johane L.Gleerup
4. Gutte Villemoes
5. Inge Behrens
6. Else Dam
7. Esther Berg-Nielsen
8. Ebba Lindvad
9. Ellen Holst
10.Bara Plougmann
10.Z. Drtina
Not Ranked:
A. Blanar
G. Geutsch
M. Preser

Estonia Rankings
1. Veera Nommik
2. Ella Tikenberg
3. E. Krastin
4. Anonina Bagh
5. Eugenie Feldhuhn

France Ranking
1. Simone Mathieu
2. Nellie Adamson Landry
2. Suzanne Pannetier
4. Arlette Neufeld Halff
4 Alice Weivers (Lux)
5. Sylvia Jung Henrotin
6. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
7. M. Lebailly
8. Anne-Marie Simon
9. Sylvia Kleinadel
10. Jacqueline Horner
10. Andree Varin

Germany Rankings
1. Marie Horn
2. Anneliese Ullstein
3. Thilda Dietz Hamel
4. Rosl Kraus (Austria)
5. Margaethe Kaeppel
6. Gisela Enger
7. A. Frisch
8. E. Weber
9. I. Schumann
10. Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au (Austria)

*Ullstein would later marry an Italian and be ranked in Italy as Bossi.

Great Britain Rankings
1. Peggy Scriven
2. Margot Lumb
3. Mary Hardwick
4. Katherine Stammers
5. Freda James Hammersley
6. Phyllis Mudford King
7. Valerie Scott
8. Jean Saunders
9. Betty Nuthall
10. Rosemary Thomas
11. Gem Hoahing
12. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie


Holland Ranking
1. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
2. Els van Berkel-Belzer
3. A. Kerckhoff
4. R.M. Mechel
5. M. Boutmy
6. A. Knottenbelt
7. M. Jonquiere

Hungary Rankings
1. Klara Somogyi
2. Zsuzsi Kormoczy
3. Dr. Jozsefne Paksy
4. Magda Baumgarten
5. Erzsebet Bard
6. Edith Szilvassy
7. Sandorne Szepessy
8. Ference Gallner
9. Marta Javori
10.Lajosne Musits

India Rankings
1. Jenny Sandison Boland
2 Joan Fry Lakeman
2 Leila Row
4. Meher P. Dubash
5. Margaret Woodcock
6. R.L.C. Foottit
7. Laura Woodbridge

Ireland Ranking
1T. Pauline Reade
1T. Dorothy Curley
1T. Joy Myerscough
4. Olive Poole
5. Mrs. J Lee
6. P.V. Conway



Italy Rankings
1. Anna Maria Kozmann-Friscasso
2. Vittoria Tonelli
3. Wally San Donnino
4T Lucia Manfredi
4T Franca Arosio
6. Giuliana Grioni
7. Nini Mancini

Japan Rankings
1. Tokoyo Kimata
2. Yoshiko Asanaga
3. Juno Kama
4. Kumi Sasakura
5. Shizuyo Narukawa
6. Kiyo Enotani
7. Naoko Oura
8. Michiko Harada
9. Hanako (Rose) Hamada
10. Michiko Ueno

Monaco Rankings
1. I.Hutchings
2. Mme A. Borghini
3. E. Rebuttati
4. M. Rebuttati

New Zealand Rankings
1. Margaret Beverley
2. Dora Miller
3. Nessie Beverley
4. Molly Bishop
5. Elizabeth Plummer
6. Pam Cooke
7. T. Poole (Thelma?)
8. T. Poole (Irene?)
9. J. Douthett
10. Rewe Wilson
K. Armstrong

Norway Rankings
1. Ada Werring
2. Laila Schou Nielsen
3. Marie Heidenreich
4. Detler-Simonsen
5. Skangen

Philippine Rankigs (July)
1. Minda Ochoa
2. Estrella Alburo
3. Liberty Solisa
4. Epifenia Juban

Poland Rankings
1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Gertruda Volkmer-Jacobsen
3. Zofia Jedrzejowska
4. H. Luniewska
5. F. Gajdzianka

South Africa Rankings
1. Bonnie Heine Miller
2. Billie Tapscott Robbins
3. Alida Neave
4. Margaret Morphew
5. Olive Craze
6. Susan Piercey
7. Enid Cook
8. D. Craze
9. Dulcie Kitson
10.Bonnie Fick
11.Mrs. F.H. Lowe
12.Mrs. E. McLachlan

Sweden Rankings
1. Bibi Gullbrandsson
2. Mary Lagerborg
3. Ingrid Svahn
4. I. Lundberg
5. D. Isaeus-Diedrichs
6. B. Carlgren
7. Roberg
8. Alice Lagerborg
9. Alva Samuelson-Bjork
10.K. Forsell

Switzerland Rankinkgs
1. E. Schaublin
2. M. L'Huillier
B1. S. Bamberger

United States Ranking
1. Alice Marble
2. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
3. Dorothy Bundy
4. Barbara Winslow
5. Gracyn Wheeler
6. Dorothy Workman
7. Margaret Osborne
8. Helen Pedersen
9. Virginia Wolfenden
10. Katherine Winthrop
11. Virgina Rice Johnson
12. Dorothy Andrus
13. Norma Taubele
14. Jane Stanton
15. Eunice Dean
16. Louise Raymond
17. Helen Bernhard
18. Millicent Hirsch
19. Patricia Cumming
20. Alison Harrison

Class A
Patricia Canning
Mary Arnold
Virginia Hollinger
Florence LeBoutillier
Marilyn McRae
Cissy Madden
Edna Smith

Insufficient Data
Helen Wills Moody
Helen Hull Jacobs
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
Carolin Babcock Stark
Bonnie Miller Blank

Yugoslavia Rankings
1. Alice Florian
2. E. Sernec
3. M. Andelkovic
4. S. Jovanovic

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 09:48 AM
Hi David
This Is Results To Added

Houston Invitation-river Oaks March 28-april
1/2f
Van Ryn Marjorie D Pearson Kathryn 6/1-6/2
Dean Eunice D Murray Marjorie 6/3-6/1

Finale
Van Ryn D Dean 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 09:59 AM
The Seabright Invitation July 25-30

1 Round
Marble Alice D Burrit Jean 6/0-6/0
Palfrey Sarah Fabyan D Clark Edith 6/0-6/0
Bundy Dorothy D Raymond Louise 6/1-7/5
Germaine Helen D Morgan Laura 6/2-6/2
Pedersen Helen D Mrs Crane 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:02 AM
1r
Taubele Norma D Osborne Margaret W.0
Andrus Dorothy D Bernhard Helen W.0
Wolfenden Virginia D Mcrae Marylin 6/2-6/3
Stark Caroline Babcock D Canning Pat 6/1-6/3
Le Boutillier Flo D Nakano Takuko Jap 2/6-6/4-6/2

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:05 AM
1r
Dean Eunice D Nields Barbara 6/2-6/2
Cumming Pat D Ilsley 6/3-6/0
Hollinger Virginia D Stanton Jane W.0
Smith Theodosia D Workman Dorothy 6/2-2/6 Ab
Hirsh Millicent D Winslow Barbara W.0
Henrotin Sylvia D Knowles Hope 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:07 AM
2 Round
Marble D Germaine 6/2-6/1
Pedersen D Taubele 6/?-6/2
Wolfenden D Andrus 7/5-6/2
Stark D Le Boutillier 6/2-7/5

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:09 AM
2r
Bundy D Dean 7/5-6/3
Cumming D Hollinger 6/4-0/6-10/8
Fabyan D Smith T 6/1-6/2
Henrotin D Hirsch 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:11 AM
1/4f
Marble D Pedersen 6/0-6/1
Wolfenden D Stark 7/5-6/3
Bundy D Cumming 7/5-6/2
Fabyan D Henrotin 6/2-6/3

1/2f
Marble D Wolfenden 6/4-6/4
Bundy D Fabyan 7/5-6/4

Finale Marble D Bundy 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:12 AM
Doubles Finale
Marble-fabyan D Andrus-henrotin 3/6-6/0-6/0

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:16 AM
The Eastern Grass Court-rye Ends August 14

1 Round
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Weldon Madelon 6/0-6/0
Workman Dorothy D Harrison Anne 6/0-3/1 Ab
Bundy Dorothy D Lincoln Emily 6/4-6/4
Gruchalla Helen D Rice Argyll W.0
Johnson Virginia Rice D Kerr Peggy 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:19 AM
1 Ro
Wolfenden Virginia D Hirsch Millicent ???
Van Ryn Midge D Scott Barbara ???
Smith Theodosia D Carter Frances 6/1-6/2
Taubele Norma D Crowe Mildred 6/4-7/5
Sommers Mignon D Cildress Sally8/6-3/6-9/7

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:21 AM
1r
Smith Edna D Arguimbeau Mariette 6/2-6/0
Raymond Louise D Freisenbruch 6/1-6/1
Pedersen Helen D Edmundson Nancy 6/1-6/0
Sample Catherine D Bigler Joan 3/6-6/3-6/3
Mcrae Marylin D Le Boutillier Flo 2/6-6/4-6/4

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:23 AM
1r
Stanton Jane D Mallory Gerry 6/1-6/1
Roberts Carolyn Byrne D Wagner Jane 6/0-6/3
Van Ryn Midge D Scott Barbara 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:25 AM
2round
Marble D Dumas Josephine 6/3-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Andrus Dorothy 6/4-6/4
Winslow Barbara D Smith Edna 6/3-7/5
Pedersen D Roberts Carolyn Byrne 6/0-?
Bundy D Gruchalla W.0

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:28 AM
2r
Stanton Jane D Cumming Pat 2/6-6/2-6/1
Taubele Normad Raymond Louie 6/1-0/6-6/3
Van Ryn Midge D Mcrae 2/6-6/4-?
Henrotin Sylvia D Hirsch Carolyn Swartz 6/2-6/3
Canning Pat D Nakano Takuko /0-5/7-6/2

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:29 AM
2r
Dean Eunice D Winthrop Kay W.0
Wolfenden Irginia D Hirsch Millicent 6/2-6/2
Bernhard Helen D Winston Audrey 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:34 AM
3r
Marble D Bernhard 6/0-6/1
??????????

1/4f
Marble D Winslow 6/1-6/2
Fabyan Sarah D Workman Dorothy 6/1-6/2
Bundy D Taubele 6/0-6/3
Henrotin D Van Ryn W.0

1/2f
Marble Dfabyan 10/8-6/4
Bundy D Henrotin 6/4-5/7-6/0

Finale Marble D Bundy 7/5-6/0

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:35 AM
Doubles Finale
Marble-fabyan D Stammers-lumb 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:44 AM
The Essex Invitation Ends August 20

1roud
Van Ryn Midge D Page Anne 6/4-6/4
Winslow Barbara D Harrison Anne 6/2-6/1
Morgan Laura D Bigler Joan 6/4-6/4
Coyne Thelma-aus D Lincoln Emily 6/1-6/1
Johnson Virginia Rice D Seager 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:47 AM
1r
Stammers Kay D Arguimbeau Mariette 6/0-6/2
Sears Eleonora D Kimball Polly 6/3-6/3
Dean Eunice D Mcrae Marylin 6/2-7/5
Wynne Nancy-aus D Hubbell Katherine 6/2-6/3
Madden Cissy D Le Boutillier Flo 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:50 AM
1r
Babcock Caroline D Nakano Funiteru 6/1-6/0
Andrus Dorothy D Rustum Gloria 6/1-6/2
Pedersen Helen D Stanton Jane 6/0-6/3
Lumb Margaret-gb D Whitman 6/0-6/2
Bundy Dorothy D Canning Pat 8/6-10/8

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:53 AM
2 Round
Marble Alice D Ellis Virginia 6/1-6/1
Hopman Nell-aus D Warren Lill 6/1-6/1
Wolfenden Virginia D Lee Margot 6/1-6/4
Henrotin Sylvia D Henry Patricia 6/2-6/1
Coyne Thelma D Morgan Laura 6/1-6/3
Pedersen Helen D Johnsonvirginia Rice 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:55 AM
2r
Stammers Kay D Cameron 6/0-6/2
Wynne Nancy D Dean Eunice 6/2-6/3
Babcock Caroline Stark D Madden Marguerita-cissy 6/3-7/5
Lumb Margaret D Andrus Dorothy 6/4-6/4
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Madden Barbara 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:57 AM
2r
Stevenson Dorothy-aus D Morrill Polly 4/6-6/3-6/1
Osborne Margaret D Workman Dorothy 6/4-4/6-6/1

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:59 AM
3 Round
Marble D ????
Wolfenden Virginia D Henrotin 7/5-6/1
Stammers Kay D Pedersen ???
Coyne Thelma D Van Ryn Midge 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 11:01 AM
3r
Wynne Nancy D Bundy Dorothy 5/7-6/2-6/2
Lumb Margaret D ??
Osborne Margaret D Mathieu Simone 6/0-3/6-6/4
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D ????

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 11:03 AM
1/4f
Marble D Wolfenden 6/1-6/3
Stammers Kay D Coyne Thelma 6/4-7/5
Wynne Nancy D Lumb Margot 6/2-6/3
Fabyan Sarah D Osborne Margaret 6/3-6/1

1/2f
Marble D Stammers 7/5-6/4
Wynne Nancy D Fabyan Sarah 6/4-6/4

Finale Marble D Wynne Nancy 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Feb 3rd, 2009, 11:04 AM
Doubles Final Marble-fabyan D Wynne-stevenson 1/6-6/3-6/2

Caipirinha Guy
Feb 3rd, 2009, 03:07 PM
Jadzia Jędrzejowska:sad:

Rollo
Feb 3rd, 2009, 06:05 PM
David-If you are missing American results at the end let know-I have the Wright and Ditson Yearbook that covers 1938.

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 07:55 AM
Hi David
A Few Results To Complete 1938 Thread In England

The British Hard Courts Championships April Ends
1round
Coyne Thelma-aus D Goss J 9/7-6/3
Valentine-brown D Hopman Nell-aus 7/5-4/6-6/0
Harvey Ermentrude D Stevenson Dorothy-aus 6/1-6/1
Wynne Nancy-aus D Turner 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 07:57 AM
2round
Coyne Thelma D Jarvis Rita 6/4-6/0
Wynne Nancy D Southwell 6/0-6/3

3round
Coyne Thelma D Ford F 4/6-6/3-6/3
Wynne Nancy D Saunders Jean 7/5-8/6

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:00 AM
1/4finale
Stammers Kay D Nuthall Betty ????
Scriven Peggy D Coyne Thelma 6/3-6/4
Scott Valerie D Hardwick Mary ????
Wyne Nancy D Lizana Anita 6/1-7/5

1/2f
Scriven Peggy D Stammers Kay
Wynne Nancy D Scott Val 6/4-6/2

Finale Scriven Peggy D Wynne Nancy 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:06 AM
The Surrey Grass Court Championships -surbiton May 16-21
2round
Wills-moody Helen D Morphew Margaret 6/3-6/3

1/4f
Wills-moody Helen D King Phyllis 6/2-7/5

1/2f
Wills-moody Helen D Scriven Peggy 6/2-5/7-6/3
Lumb Margot D Wynne Nancy ???

Finale Wills-moody Helen D Lumb Margot 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:10 AM
St Georges Hill Tournament-weybridge May??
1round
Marble Alice D Lady Doreen Pleydell-bouverie 6/0-6/1

2round
Marble D Hoahing Gem 6/2-6/2
Wills-moody Helen D Piercey Sheila-afs ???

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:12 AM
1/4finale
Marble D Craze Olive 6/0-6/2
Hardwick Mary D Wills-moody Helen 1/6-6/3-6/3

1/2f
Marble D Jedrzejowska Jadwiga 6/2-6/3
Heine-miller Bonnie D Hardwick Mary ???

Inale Marble D Heine-miller 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:16 AM
The Kent Championships-beckenham June Grass Courts June 6-11

1/2finale
Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Hartigan Joan-aus 6/0-7/5
Heine-miller Bonnie D ?????

Finale Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Heine-miller 7/5-3/6-6/2

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:19 AM
Test Match Northern Club-manchester June Aus Against Gb

Stammers Kay D Coyne Thelma 6/2-6/2
Lumb Margot D Coyne Thelma 6/4-4/6-6/3
King Phyllis D Stevenson Dorothy 6/1-6/3
James Freda D Hopman Nell 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:20 AM
Doubles
James-lumb D Hopman-stevenson 6/3-6/2
Coyne-hopman D Dearman Evelyn-ingram Joan 6/2-5/7-6/1

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:29 AM
The Wightman Cup-wimbledon June 10-11

Stammers Kay D Marble Alice 3/6-7/5-6/3
Wills-moody Helen D Scriven Peggy 6/0-7/5
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Lumb Margot 5/7-6/2-6/3
Marble Alice D Scriven Peggy 6/3-3/6-6/0
Wills-moody Helen D Stammers Kay 6/2-3/6-6/3

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:31 AM
Doubles
Marble-fabyan D Lumb-james Freda 6/4-6/2
Dearman Evelyn-ingram Joan D Wills-moody-bundy Dorothy 6/2-7/5
Usa 5-gb 2

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:35 AM
The London Grass Courts Championships-queens Club June 13-18
1/2finale
Sperling Hilda D Wills-moody Helen 8/6-6/2
Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Fabyan Sarah Palfrey ???

Finale Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Sperling Hilda 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:42 AM
The Maidstone Womens Invitation -east Hampton August 1-6

1/4finale
Workman Dorothy D Bundy Dorothy 4/6-8/6-6/2
Pedersen Helen D Winthrop Kay 10/12-6/2-6/4
Winslow Barbara D Fabyan Sarah Palfrey 6/3-3/6-7/5
Wolfenden Virginia D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/0-6/2

1/2f
Workman D Pedersen 4/6-6/3-6/4
Winslow D Wolfenden 6/1-7/5

Finale Winslow D Workman 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:43 AM
Dobles Final
Bundy-workman D Andrus-henrotin 4/6-6/4-6/2

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:47 AM
Test Match Maidstone September 3-4 Usa Against Aus

Wynne Nancy D Fabyan Sarah Palfrey 7/5-6/2
Jacobs Helen D Wynne Nancy 5/7-6/2-6/0
Coyne Thelma D Jacobs Helen 6/2-6/2
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Coyne Thelma 7/5-7/5
Hopman Nell D Bundy Dorothy 8/6-6/4
Workman Dorothy D Hopman Nell 4/6-6/4-8/6
Stevenson Dorothy D Bundy Dorothy 6/4-3/6-6/2
Workman Dorothy D Stevenson Dorothy 6/4-5/7-6/2

ugarte
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:50 AM
Doubles
Wynne-coyne D Bundy-workman 9/7-3/6-6/3
Wynne-coyne D Fabyan-jacobs 6/3-6/4
Fabyan-jacobs D Hopman-stevenson 6/3-8/6
Bundy-workman D Hopman-stevenson 4/6-6/4-8/6
Aus 6-usa 6

DavidK
Feb 7th, 2009, 03:10 PM
Ugarte - Thanks again - most of these were results I did not have. Other than perhaps a straggler I have entered everything through July and through Seabright of your results - more to come

Rollo - true to your word, January is over and you have resurfaced!! I have never seen a Wright and Ditson. It might be hard to know what I'm missing, but I will certainly tell you when 1938 is finished and perhaps a few more gems can be shaken out.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2009, 06:53 PM
I have never seen a Wright and Ditson. It might be hard to know what I'm missing, but I will certainly tell you when 1938 is finished and perhaps a few more gems can be shaken out.

Wright and Ditson was an American tennis yearbook, so for some of the big events it has complete results. In a couple of weekends I will see if I can tap into the London Times too. If anyone has access to the London Times they are a GREAT source for British results-no surprise there. The real gem for many years are the results from the Riviera circuit.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2009, 07:02 PM
April 17, Beverley HillsFI Alice Marble d. Dorothy Workman 6-3 6-4

Venue: La Cienega Tennis Club

SF Marble d Bonnie Miller Blank 6-4 6-3
SF Winslow d Dodo Bundy 8-6 6-2

Mixed F: Marble/Don Budge d Bundy/Jack Tidall 8-6 6-2


Ambassador Invitation Tournament, ending April 18th
Venue: Ambassador Tennis Club, Los Angeles

SF Dodo Bundy d Pauline Betz 6-4 9-7
SF May Doeg d Patricia Henry 6-1 6-3
FI Dodo Bundy d May Doeg 8-6 3-6 6-3

*Dates from Wright and Ditson, but notice Bundy in two events-I'll do a bit more research.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2009, 07:40 PM
May ?? Chiswick Park

2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 8-6 11-13 6-4
?R Jean Saunders d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)
?R Bonnie Heine-Miller (SA) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-4 6-3
?R Saunders d. Heine-Miller


QF Mary Hardwick d. Anita Lizana (Ch) 6-4 0-6 6-4
QF Jedrzejowska d Sarah Palfrey (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Bundy d Miss J Wilson (Australia) 7-5 5-7 8-6
QF Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders

SF Bundy d Stammers (scratched after straining a tendon in her leg)
SF Jedrzejowska d. Hardwick 6-4 6-4

FI Jedrzejowska d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 7-5 6-2

ugarte
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:32 AM
Hi David
I Have These Results To Complete
Central California Championships Sacramento-may 28-30

1/2finale
Canning Pat D Osborne Margaret 1/6-6/1-8/6

Finale Jessee Margaret D Canning Pat

The Beverly Hills Championships-la Cienega-april 9-17

The Ambassador Hotel Invitation-los Angeles April 18-24

ugarte
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:38 AM
The Seabright Invitation-doubles Result
1round
Wolfenden V -canninig Pat D Burritt-smith 6/0-6/2
Mcrae-winslow D Hirsch M-pedersen 6/3-6/0
Dean-taubele Norma D Nields-raymond Louise 6/2-6/1
Andrus-henrotin D Clark Edith-morgan Laura 6/3-6/2
Osborne M-stanton Jane D Cumming Pat-knowles Hope 6/2-6/2
Germaine-nakano D Crane-wendell 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:42 AM
1/4 Finales
Marble-fabyand D Wolfenden-canning Pat 6/1-6/3
Mcrae-winslow D Dean-taubele 8/6-2/6-6/2
Andrus-henrotin D Osborne M-stanton 6/4-8/6
Bundy-workman D Germaine-nakano 6/3-9/7

1/2 Finales ??????

ugarte
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:47 AM
The Maidstone Womens Invitation -doubles

1round
Andrus-henrotin D Morgan Laura-burritt 6/2-6/2
Johnson Virginia-winthrop Kay D Dean-madden Cissy 6/1-6/1
Bundy-workman D Winslow-mcrae 7/5-9/7
Osborne M-stanton D Spalding Jessee-barkel Katharine 6/1-6/2
Smith Theodosia-cumming Pat D Canning Pat-harrison Allison 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:51 AM
1/4finae
Andrus-henrotin D Le Boutillier Flo-page Anne 6/2-6/4
Johnson V-winthrop D Lawrence-fox Cathleen 6/2-6/3
Fabyan-wolfenden V D Smith T-cumming 6/2-6/1
Bundy-workman D Osborne M-stanton 6/4-2/6-6/4

1/2finale
Andrus-henrotin D Johnson V-winthrop 8/6-3/6-6/1
Bundy-workman D Fabyan-wolfenden 8/6-3/6-8/6

ugarte
Feb 8th, 2009, 11:55 AM
The Eastern Grass Courts Championships-rye Doubles

1/4finales
Marble-fabyan D Osborne M-stanton 6/2-6/2
Andrus-henrotin D Van Ryn Midge-johnson Virginia 6/4-6/3
Bundy-workman D Freisenbruch-dumas Josephine 6/1-6/0
Stammers-lumb Margot D Wolfenden V-canning Pat 5/7-6/1-6/1

1/2f ????

ugarte
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:00 PM
The Essex County Invitation Doubles

2round
Wynne Nancy-stevenson Dorothy D Andrus-henrotin 4/6-6/3-9/7
Stammers-lumb D Morrill Polly-painter M 6/4-7/5
Marble-fabyan D Page Anne-le Boutillier 6/0-6/0
Coyne Thelma-hopman Nell D Winslow-mcrae Marylin 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:05 PM
1/4finales
Marble-fabyan D Coyne-hopman 6/2-6/3
Wynne-stevenson D Stammers-lumb 6/3-3/6-6/4
Bundy-workman D Wolfenden-canning 1/6-6/1-6/3
Van Ryn-stark Caroline Babcock D Mathieu-johnson V 6/2-6/2

1/2 Finales
Marble-fabyan D Stark-van Ryn 6/3-6/2
Wynne-stevenson D Bundy-workman 6/3-6/0

DavidK
Feb 8th, 2009, 01:10 PM
Thanks for the additions Rollo and Ugarte, Chiswick Park and the California tournaments have been edited in.

Re: Beverley Hills, I don't know where I got the Marble d. Workman result. Could you check to see if the score I had for that is correct for Marble d. Winslow? (6-3 6-4 I think)

I think the Riviera results would be fascinating. So far our sources are heavily weighted to the US, it would be great to have sources that balance us out. It was interesting how often the Eastern Europoeans - like Kovac, Florian, Somogyi - would go to the Riviera. Other than their Grand Slam appearances that seems to be all we ever see them.

On to Rye (which was one town away from where I grew up)
David

Rollo
Feb 9th, 2009, 10:32 PM
BOURNEMOUTH, Eng., April
26--(AP)_Anita Lizana of Chile,United States women's singles
champion, advanced to the third round of the British hard courts
tennis "championships. tpday witha 6-3, 6-0 victory over Mrs. G.
Lucas.Dorothy Andrus of New York Miss F. B. Cook, 7-5, 7-5.

2R Stammers d Rosemary Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1

*Note to David-as I don't see Andrus in the 3R in your draw perhaps the Andrus result is a 1R result?

Lizana sprained her ankle while walking up the pavilion steps at the end of her third round match.

A newspaper reportsd that Alice Marble will set sail for Wimbledon abord the Queen Mary on May 11th.

Beverly Hills Midwinter Tennis Chmps, April 9-

1R Dodo Bundy [2] d Mary Jane Metcalf 6-1 6-0

QF Marble d May Doeg 6-1 6-1

FI Alice Marble [1] d Barbara Winslow 6-3 6-4 (this confirms your score David)

On April 26th 5 time Mexican champ Maria Tapia md Mexican Davis Cupper Angel Roldan. She will continue to play under her married name.

Rollo
Feb 9th, 2009, 11:03 PM
On April 8th it was revealed that Helen Jacobs has written a book called Barry Cort, using the pen name H. Braxton Hull. Hull is Helen's middle name. The book is set in Nevada (a region where Jacobs grew up) and is about the relationship between two boys.

The book is dedicated to HWB, no doubt Helena Worth Bingham, Miss Jacob's close friend of many years and daughter of the US Ambassador to Britain.

DavidK
Feb 10th, 2009, 12:34 PM
Hi Rollo,

Or is it perhaps saying Betty Cooke d. Andrus in the 2nd round?

Other tidbits have been added

[QUOTE=Rollo;14966338][LEFT]BOURNEMOUTH, Eng., April
26--(AP)_Anita Lizana of Chile,United States women's singles
champion, advanced to the third round of the British hard courts
tennis "championships. tpday witha 6-3, 6-0 victory over Mrs. G.
[SIZE=2][FONT=Times New Roman]Lucas.Dorothy Andrus of New York Miss F. B. Cook, 7-5, 7-5.

Rollo
Feb 10th, 2009, 01:26 PM
Your assumption about Cooke-Andrus is a safe one. The newspaper report I saw did have Andrus as winning, but the lack of a score for her in American newspapers after that confirms her lose IMO.

ugarte
Feb 12th, 2009, 06:37 AM
Hi David
Just To Added These Results

The Irish Championships-dublin July 4-9

Finale Wills-moody Helen D Jarvis Rita 6/4-6/2

The Middle States Womens Grass Courts Championships-philadelphia July 4-9

Finale Pedersen Helen D Hirsch Millicent 7/5-7/5

Doubles Final Wolfenden V-canning Pat D Pedersen-hirsch 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Feb 12th, 2009, 06:49 AM
The Longwood Bowl Championships-chesnut Hill July 18-23

Finale Bernhard Helen D Wolfenden Virginia 6/3-6/3

Doubles Final Dean-madden Cissy D Germaine-nakano 6/3-6/2

The Pacific Southwest Championships-los Angeles September 23-october 2

Sf
Bundy Dorothy D Mathieu Simone ???
Fabyan Sarah Palfreyd Lumb Margot ???

Finale Bundy D Fabyan 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Feb 12th, 2009, 06:51 AM
Doubles
Sf
Fabyan-wheeler D Wynne Nancy-coyne T 6/4-6/2
Mathieu-lumb D Hopman-stevenson D 0/6-7/5-8/6

ugarte
Feb 12th, 2009, 06:52 AM
The Pacific Coast Championships-berkeley October 8-16

DavidK
Feb 14th, 2009, 02:14 PM
That's all I have from ALT, elsewhere on BFTP and what Rollo and Ugarte have contributed.

Rollo - the biggest gap I'm aware of is having only from the Semis of the Pacific Southwest, so that might be a good place to start cross-checking with Wright-Ditson if you could. OF course I'm happy to edit in anything you find. Also if there's any re-formatting or rearranging you would suggest please let me know.

I still have 1937 and the last half of 1936 to go.

Rollo
Feb 14th, 2009, 07:20 PM
David-I added in results for the PSW, tohugh it's still not complete. I also added in results for the Pac Coast. I can get full results from this event through the Oakland Tribune.

DavidK
Feb 15th, 2009, 01:52 PM
Thanks Rollo,

By the way if you haven't run across it yet, Google Books has scanned the whole 1921 Wright and Ditson Guide (for the 1920 season)

http://books.google.com/books?hl=en&id=y_IEAAAAYAAJ&dq=wright+and+ditson+tennis+guide&printsec=frontcover&source=web&ots=A_TOlIr18M&sig=fdsiYokcF7VlNQX3Vy2nYE2NN8w&ei=4CqYSanHEY-EtgfZ0KmgCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=1&ct=result#PPA16,M1

Rollo
Feb 16th, 2009, 03:16 PM
Thanks Rollo,

By the way if you haven't run across it yet, Google Books has scanned the whole 1921 Wright and Ditson Guide (for the 1920 season)

http://books.google.com/books?hl=en&...esult#PPA16,M1 (http://books.google.com/books?hl=en&id=y_IEAAAAYAAJ&dq=wright+and+ditson+tennis+guide&printsec=frontcover&source=web&ots=A_TOlIr18M&sig=fdsiYokcF7VlNQX3Vy2nYE2NN8w&ei=4CqYSanHEY-EtgfZ0KmgCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=1&ct=result#PPA16,M1)

They even have Wright and Ditson online running back to the 1890s! When someone has time we can work on mining them-they are invaluable for US results!

Rollo
Feb 27th, 2009, 12:18 AM
I directly added results in 2nd quarter-particulary the St. George's Hill and London Lawn Tennis events. Feel free to delete comments as you like David.

Rollo
Mar 4th, 2009, 08:37 PM
Added in semi doubles scores and mixed final to Seabright results.

Added in Penn and Eastern States 9ends July 4)
QF Dean d Louise Raymond 6-1 6-4
QF T. Smith d Madge "Bunny" Harshaw 6-3 6-0

SF Dean d Hope Knowles 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF T. Smith d Alison Harrison 6-4 6-1

Added in some Irish results. Note the NYT has Owen Anderson of Hollywood, CA winning an early round match. I believe this is Rita Anderson (who later divorced Anderson and married Drobny) but cannot confirm.



David-did you want me to add in or post slam results here-or provide a link to them?

DavidK
Mar 6th, 2009, 11:21 AM
Thanks Rollo,
By way of confirmation of the Owen Anderson is really Rita, RF Egan are the initials for Raymond Egan, so likely that is his wife and they omitted "Mrs" for both.

I meant to ask you how to handle the slams. I didn't really want to impinge on the sovereignty of the Slams thread. On the other hand it does seem odd to just sort of present the whole season as if they didn't exist. So whatever you think would be best would be fine. One day I should learn how to insert a link.

Rollo
Mar 6th, 2009, 02:51 PM
I didn't really want to impinge on the sovereignty of the Slams thread. On the other hand it does seem odd to just sort of present the whole season as if they didn't exist. So whatever you think would be best would be fine. One day I should learn how to insert a link.

As you say, it does seem sort of off or incomplete not to have slam results. I'll throw the ball back in your court-whatever you think best is fine.

To insert a link you do the following:

1. Find the thread url by going to the first page of the thread.
2. Highlight the url.
3. Hit the Control and C tabs together. (Or right click and select "Copy")
4. Go to where you wish to post the link.
5. Hit the control tab then the V tab. (Or right click and select "Paste")

I'm not great at explaining things, so I hope that's not confusing!

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2009, 01:49 PM
Oh, that was easy. I had once gotten messed up with the "insert link" icon up there.
Links to the grand slams are now included in the 1938 thread.
Thanks Rollo

Rollo
May 26th, 2010, 11:49 PM
I added a result to the Nortg London Hard Courts. Due to a wire photo on Ebay we have an additional match score for Helen Wills Moody.

iainmac
May 27th, 2010, 05:49 AM
I added a result to the Nortg London Hard Courts. Due to a wire photo on Ebay we have an additional match score for Helen Wills Moody.

I would like to thank everyone for the work they put in to threads like these. I find them fascinating reading, and of course they are a great point of reference.:)

newmark401
Sep 6th, 2010, 04:52 PM
Hi, David,

I have some additional/completed results for you from 1938 (most of these are taken from "Ayres' Almanack" for 1939):

End of December 1937/Beginning of January 1938, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: Nina Vickery d. Vera Selwin 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Mrs C. Morgan/Nina Vickery 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: David Chrystal/Alison Hattersley d. Henry Lindo/Vera Selwin 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
-----

All-India Championships

FI: Leila Row d. Miss Dubash 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Jimmy Mehta/Miss Footit d. R.W. and Miss Woodbridge 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-January-Mid February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Thelma Rice 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Thelma Coyne/Mrs H. Walton d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Mrs H. Walton d. Henry Lindo/Vera Selwin 8-6, 6-2
-----

January 31-February 6, Gallia LTC, Cannes

DF: Alice Weivers (LUX)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Valerie Scott (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
-----

February 12, Carlton Club, Cannes

XDF: Kho Sin Kie (CHN)/Alice Weivers (LUX) d. W. Robertson/Rita Jarvis (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
-----

February 14, South of France Championships, Nice

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Max Ellmer (SUI)/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-2, 6-3
-----

February 21-26, Beaulieu

XDF: Henri Bolelli (ITA?)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Rita Jarvis (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
-----

February 28, Monte Carlo

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Peggy Scriven (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

Beaumont International Trophy (Women's Doubles)

FI: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert-Boegner d. Betty Nuthall (GBR)/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Josef Hebda (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Jacques Brugnon/Grace Wheeler (USA) 7-5, 6-4
-----

March 7-12, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia

FI: Sadie Berryman d. Nancy Chitty 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Nancy Chitty/C. Conte d. Gwendoline O'Halloran/Joan Walters 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Leonard Schwartz/Gwendoline O'Halloran vs Lionel Brodie/Nancy Chitty
-----

March 19, Bordighera

XDF: Donald Butler (GBR)/Mary Whitmarsh (GBR) d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Peggy Scriven (GBR), walkover
-----

March 19, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-4, 6-4
-----

March 26, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-0, 6-2
-----

April 7, South African Championships*, Johannesburg

FI: Billie Robbins d. Olive Craze 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Bobbie Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Olive Craze/Shelia Piercey 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Norman Farquharson/Bobbie Miller d. Vernon G. Kirby/Margaret Morphew 7-9, 8-6, 6-3

* This is the open South African Championships tournament.
-----

April 25-30, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: May Blick d. Vera Selwin 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
--

DF: May Blick/Mal Molesworth d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 1-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/May Blick d. John Bromwich/Ida Webb 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa June 27-July 2, Australian Hard Court Championships*, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Henry Lindo/Vera Selwin d. Colin Long/Olive Stebbing 6-4, 6-1

* This was the inaugural edition of the Australian Hard Court Championships.
-----

Circa mid-Septembter-October 8, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Olive Stebbing/Nina Vickery 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Arthur Huxley/Joan Hartigan d. James Gilchrist/Olive Stebbing 6-1, 6-4
-----

October 26 + fd, Japanese Championships, Tokyo

FI: Toyoka Kimita d. S. Kamo 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Hara/Mrs Oura d. Mrs K. Tomonga/Mrs M. Uyeno 6-4, 6-3
-----

November 14-19, Queensland Championships, Brisbane

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. J. Lark/C. Rees 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: John Bromwich/May Hardcastle d. James Gilchrist/Emily Westacott 7-5, 6-3
-----

November 26-December 1, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Thelma Coyne/Nell Hopman d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman d. F. Bennett/Alison Hattersley 6-4, 6-3
-----

Circa December 12-17, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria

FI: Nell Hopman d. Joan Hartigan 6-8, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Thelma Coyne/Dorothy Stevenson d. Nell Hopman/Nancye Wynne 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Colin Long/Nancye Wynne d. Donald Turnbull/Dorothy Stevenson 6-3, 6-3
-----

Date? Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb

FI: Alice Florian d. Frl Sevnec 6-1, 6-3
-----

austinrunner
Nov 2nd, 2010, 08:25 PM
August 31 - September 1
USA and France versus Australia and England
Casino Club, Newport, Rhode Island

(Following results incomplete)

Day 1 singles:
Dorothy Stevenson, Australia d. Virginia Wolfenden, USA 6-3, 3-2 retired (illness)
Dorothy Bundy Cheney, USA d. Thelma Coyne Long, Australia 8-10, 6-3, 6-1
Margaret Osborne DuPont, USA d. Thelma Coyne Long, Australia 7-5, 6-1 (odd that Coyne Long played singles twice)
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke, USA d. Kay Stammers Bullitt, England 6-4, 1-6, 6-1

Day 2 singles:
Nancye Wynne Bolton, Australia d. Simone Mathieu, France 8-6, 6-1

Day 1 doubles:
Simone Mathieu, France / Dorothy Workman, USA d. Nancye Wynne Bolton, Australia / Margot Lumb, England 6-1, 6-2
Margot Lumb, England / Nell Hall Hopman, Australia d. Margaret Osborne DuPont, USA / Virginia Rice Johnson, USA 13-11, 6-1

Day 2 doubles:
????

The Lowell Sun reported that Australia / England won 6 matches to 3 won by USA / France, but that is obviously incorrect. The newspaper also reported that Dorothy Stevenson, Australia defeated Virginia Wolfenden, USA 6-2, 6-3. Could there have been a rematch of those players on day 2?

austinrunner
Nov 3rd, 2010, 07:57 AM
Test Match Maidstone September 3-4 Usa Against Aus

Correction: The venue on September 3 was the Meadow Club in South Hampton, New York. The next day, the venue was the Maidstone Club in East Hampton, New York.

Doubles
Bundy-workman D Hopman-stevenson 4/6-6/4-8/6

Correction: The score was 6-4, 8-6.

newmark401
Feb 16th, 2011, 01:08 PM
Just a note on the Surrey tournament, held in Surbiton in late May, where Helen Wills Moody won the singles title in 1938. This was the Surrey Championships, for decades the main opener of the British grass court season, so not played on hard courts as stated in the results for 1938.
--

I think the supplementary results I added five months ago for 1938 haven't yet been added to the main thread. Ditto for 1936, 1937 and 1939? But there is still time...
-----

Rollo
Feb 16th, 2011, 07:53 PM
Thanks for bumping this up Mark.

I've updated everything in this thread up to this point. In addition I did the following:

1. Put in seeds for the Tri-State event

2. Added several results to the Nort hLondon and Surbiton events, including all the singles matches for Helen Wills in those events.

3. Put together a short summary with World Rankings in the initial post.

DavidK
Feb 19th, 2011, 02:10 PM
Thanks for resurrecting this Mark. I have begun updating 1936 with your results and will then do 1937 and 1939.

ugarte
Feb 20th, 2011, 01:21 PM
Hi David
Just To Say I Have Many Results From English Tournaments From 1938
I Add These Results Quickly
Thanks Miguel

DavidK
Jul 25th, 2011, 01:23 PM
Additions have been made to the National Rankings (post 5) supplied by Newmark in the 1939 thread.

GeeTee
Oct 28th, 2011, 12:36 AM
South Australian Championships, Adelaide - 3-12 March 1938

QF Nancy Chitty d Dot Mauger 64 46 60
QF Ruby Skinner d Joan Walters 46 63 63
QF Gwen O'Halloran d Connie Coate 97 63
QF Sadie Berryman d Dot Weston 61 64

SF Chitty d Skinner 61 62
SF Berryman d O'Halloran 36 62 64

FI Berryman d Chitty 46 61 64

DOUBLES
SF Nancy Chitty/Connie Coate d Dot Mauger/Nancy Lewin 62 62
SF Gwen O'Halloran/Joan Walters d Dot Weston/Jean Wilson-Davies 86 86

FI Chitty/Coate d O'Halloran/Walters 63 26 64

MIXED
SF LB Brodie/Nancy Chitty d John Bromwich/L Cooter 57 64 62
SF Len Schwartz/Gwen O'Halloran d Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths-Field 62 64

FI Schwartz/O'Halloran d Brodie/Chitty 63 64

ETA - a few more bits:

14-19 November 1938 - Queensland Championships
Milton, Brisbane (Grass)

QF May Hardcastle d Joyce Lack 62 61
QF Edie Niemayer d Pearl Stern 64 62
QF Emily Westacott d Mrs Rode 62 61
QF Rosemary Rees d Dorothy Kamp 36 86 62

SF Hardcastle d Rees 62 61
SF Westacott d Niemayer 63 64

FI Westacott d Hardcastle 62 64

DF Hardcastle/Westacott d Lack/Rees

XD Hardcastle/Bromwich d Westacott/Gilchrist 75 63

26 Nov- 1938 - NSW Championships

R1 Joan Hartigan d Margaret Wilson 62 86
R1 Thelma Rice d Audrey Lewin 60 62
R1 Vera Selwin d May Blick 63 63
R1 Enid Irwin d Gwen Farrell 86 64

R2 Nancye Wynne d Joan Burke 61 61
R2 Ida Webb d Nina Vickery 62 36 75
R2 Hartigan d Rice walkover
R2 Dot Stevenson d Meg Brooker 63 63
R2 Thelma Coyne d Connie Coate 86 61
R2 Alison Hattersley d Beris Kelso 60 61
R2 Nell Hopman d Olive Stebbing 62 61
R2 Selwin d Irwin 62 63

QF Wynne d Webb 63 64
QF Hartigan d Stevenson 63 86
QF Coyne d Hatterlsey 63 36 64
QF Hopman d Selwin 61 63

SF Hartigan d Wynne 16 64 62
SF Coyne d Hopman 46 61 64

FI Coyne d Hartigan 62 62

DOUBLES
R1 Dot Stevenson/Margaret Wilson d Vivienne Berg/Joan Burke 62 36 63
R1 Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d Olive Stebbing/Nina Vickery 62 63
R1 Joan Hartigan/Mall Molesworth d Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin 75 64

QF Hattersley/Sewlwin d Kelso/Irving 62 62
QF Blick/Wynne d K Armstrong (NZL)/Searl 62 62
QF Stevenson/Wilson d Hartigan/Molesworth 64 64
QF Coyne/Hopman d Gwen Utz/Ida Webb 64 97

SF Hattersley/Selwin d Blick/Wynne 1311 6
SF Coyne/Hopman d Stevenson/Wilson 64 60

FI Coyne/Hopman d Hattersley/Selwin 36 63 62

MIXED
R1 Hopman/Hopman d Thelma Rice/Bill Sidwell 62 12 retired
R1 Wynne/Long d Coate/A Felan 61 63
R1 Hattersley/Bennett d Searl/Massie walkover
R1 Hartigan/A Huxley d Lewin/Turvey 16 64 62
R1 Selwin/Lindo d Wilson/Pails 62 75

QF Hartigan/Huxley d Wynne/Long 64 86
QF Hattersley/Bennett d Webb/Bromwich 61 64
QF Hopman/Hpoman d Selwin/Lindo 36 63 64
QF Vickery/Schwartz d Blick/Holland 64 26 63

SF Hattersley/Bennett d Hartigan/Huxley 63 57 64
SF Hopman/Hopman d Vickery/Schwarz 64 36 63

FI Hopman/Hopman d Hattersley/Bennett 64 63

GIRLS
FI Vivienne Berg d K Armstrong (NZL) 62 62


9-17 December - Victorian Championships
Kooyong (Grass)

R1 Nell Hopman d Mrs Patton 46 62 61
R1 Nancye Wynne d Eunice Hunt 61 61
R1 Alison Hattersley d Shirley Whittaker 68 62 75
R1 Margaret Wilson d Margo Tovell 62 62
R1 Audrey Lewin d Eileen Dockendorff 62 46 64
R1 Joyce Wood d Gwen Thomas 62 57 64
R1 Sadie Berryman d Alison Burton 62 86
R1 Gwen O'Halloran d Mrs Waterford 36 64 64
R1 Connie Coate d Edna Collison 60 63

R2 (2)Coyne d Mauger 61 63
R2 (6)Stevenson d Coate 63 62
R2 (5)Hattersley d Wilson 64 63
R2 (3)Hartigan d Chitty 63 75
R2 (4)Hopman d Wood 62 63
R2 (1)Wynne d O'Halloran 63 62
R2 Webb d (8) Blick 36 61 64
R2 (7)Berryman d Lewin 62 62

QF Coyne d Stevenson 86 62
QF Hopman d Berryman 62 63
QF Wynne d Hattersley 46 64 64
QF Hartigan d Webb 64 60

SF Hartigan d Wynne 36 64 63
SF Hopman d Coyne 75 57 64

FI Hopman d Hartigan 68 61 62


DOUBLES
R1 Lorna Dickens/Gwen Stevenson d Joan Pett/Thora Geddes 57 63 64
R1 Gwen O'Halloran/Sadie Berryman d Joyce Wood/Alison Burton 75 61
R1 Alison Hattersley/Ida Webb d Edna Collison/Mrs Patton 62 64
R1 Thelma Coyne/Dot Stevenson d Gwen Thomas/Helen Balfour 61 61
R1 May Blick/Margaret Wilson d Eunice Hunt/Mrs Waterford 61 75
R1 Shirley Whittaker/Dot Mauger d Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin 61 62

QF (1)Hopman/Wynne d Dickens/Stevenson 86 63
QF (3)Hattersley/Webb d Chitty/Hartigan 26 97 64
QF (2)Coyne/Stevenson d Whittaker/Mauger 64 62
QF (4)Blick/Wilson d O'Halloran/Berryman 63 68 64

SF Hopman/Wynne d Hattersley/Webb 86 62
SF Coyne/Stevenson d Blick/Wilson 86 75

FI Coyne/Stevenson d Hopman/Wynne 64 63

MIXED
SF Wynne/Long d (4)O'Halloran/Schwartz 75 62
SF (3)Stevenson/Turnbull d (2)Hartigan/Bromwich 16 62 97

FI Wynne/Long d Stevenson/Turnbull 63 63

GIRLS
FI (2)Alison Burton d (1)Joyce Wood 62 26 86

DavidK
Nov 26th, 2011, 01:40 PM
Additional Australian results from GeeTee have been added to the chronological display.

austinrunner
Nov 26th, 2011, 11:41 PM
Second quarter

May 23 Chiswick Park

QF Dorothy Bundy (US) d Miss J Wilson (Australia) 7-5 5-7 8-6

This might be wrong. I have seen:
d. Olive Craze 2-6, 8-6, 6-4

austinrunner
Nov 26th, 2011, 11:47 PM
Second quarter

May ??-June 4 St. George Hill, Weybridge (Grass)

2R Dodo Bundy d PE Marriott 6-3 6-1
3R Bundy d Mrs EC Peters 6-4 7-5
QF Miller d Bundy 6-3 7-9 6-4

I have Dorothy Bundy Cheney's results as follows:
1R: d. P. E. Marriott 6-3, 6-1
2R: d. N. Truman 6-2, 6-2
3R: d. Effie Peters 6-4, 7-5
QF: lost to Bobbie Heine Miller 6-3, 7-9, 6-4

austinrunner
Nov 26th, 2011, 11:56 PM
Third quarter

August 1-6, Maidstone Women's Invitation, East Hampton, NY

QF Dorothy Workman d. Dorothy Bundy 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF Helen Pedersen d. Kay Winthrop 10-12 6-2 6-4
QF Barbara Winslow d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-0 6-2

SF Workman d. Pedersen 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Winslow d. Wolfenden 6-1 7-5

FI Winslow d. Workman 6-4 6-4

Dorothy Bundy Cheney was the top seed. Additional scores for her:

1R: d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
2R: d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 2-6, 6-1, 8-6

DavidK
Nov 27th, 2011, 02:53 PM
Thanks AR - they have been corrected and added. I left Chiswick Park as an "or" for future research.

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 10:21 AM
ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mary O'Mahoney d. M.Williams Cooke 64 60

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 10:23 AM
ended April 19, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Phyllis Newton d. Mercia Newton 57 62 63

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 10:25 AM
ended May 31, Victorian Hard Courts Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Connie Coate d. H.Cocking ??

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 10:28 AM
ended September 12, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Nina Vickery d. Walker 64 63

Jimbo109
Mar 12th, 2012, 01:32 PM
it's need to check, because I would have found a 2nd edition in 1938 of this tournament:

ended November 13, Florida West Coast Championships, St.Petersburg, US

FI: Mrs Helen Dillon d. Mrs Ann Washington 6-0 6-2

DF: Dillon/Mrs Al Bowen d. Washington/Miss Betty Riggs ??

http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=888&dat=19381114&id=yjVPAAAAIBAJ&sjid=U00DAAAAIBAJ&pg=6646,1970883

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 03:24 PM
April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Mary Whitmarsh d. Cl.Beutter Hammer 0-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Bander/Beutter Hammer d. Whitmarsh/Edward 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 07:20 PM
in spring, Central European Championship, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: C.Beutter Hammer d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-2

DF: C.Beutter Hammer/Sander d. Whitmarsh /Edward 6-1 6-2

MX: final not held between Sander/Kukuljevic and Whitmarsh/Maneff

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 03:08 PM
March 5-11, British Covered Courts, London



The exact tournament's name was "London Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "British Covered Court Championships" held this year in october at Queen's Club also.

DavidK
Apr 15th, 2012, 01:47 PM
Above additions from Jimbo have been edited in. I just added the second Florida West Coast with a note, it has usually been a late winter tournament. Also we had Bander in Palermo and Sander in Naples. I'm fairly sure this would be E. Sander from Germany.
Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 05:15 PM
February 20. French Indoor,

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-4

DF Pannetier/Mme.M. Lebailly d. Jean Saunders (GB)/Simone Barbier 6-1 1-6 -64

MX Saunders/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Barbier/Jean Leseuer 6-0 6-3


February 14-20, French Covered Courts Champs., Paris
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 05:21 PM
February 20, Nice

QF Gem Hoahing d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 1-6 13-11

SF Hoahing d. Valerie Scott (GB) 8-6 6-3 *
SF Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Wheeler d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-0

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Toto Brugnon d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Swt) 6-2 6-3

* “Scott had a dress mishap when leading 5-1 in the first set …and this naturally so handicapped and worried her that she lost the set” -ALT


February 14-21, South of France Championships, Nice

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 05:49 PM
March 26, Cannes Championship, Beaulieu Site

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 8-6

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-0 6-2

MX Jedrzejowska/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Cosette St. Omer Roy/Kalle Schroder (Swe) 6-3 6-8 6-4


March 28-April 3, Cannes Championship,
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

From Le Figaro:

MX: Alice Weivers/Ellmer d. Jedrzejowska/George Lyttleton-Rogers 7-5 6-?

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 05:57 PM
April 4-10, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Mlle Jackson d. Mlle Goldschmidt 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Thomas d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Alice Weivers 6-4 6-4

MX: Mathieu/Lesueur d. Saint-Omer Roy/Tanasescu 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 06:07 PM
April 11-17, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers 7-5 6-3

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Weivers d. Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld Halff/Destremau d. Saint-Omer Roy/Karsten 3-6 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 06:16 PM
April 18-24, Tournoi de Printemps, Monte Carlo (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers 6-4 6-0

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Weivers d. Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner 6-1 2-6 9-7

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 06:22 PM
March 26? Provencal LTC, Cap d’Antibes

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-3 6-4

MX Jedrzejowska/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Deutsch/Max Ellmer (Sui) 6-2 6-1


March 21-27, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 02:08 PM
27 December 1937-3 January 1938, Beau-Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Weivers/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Miss Hutchings/Mlle N.Liebert 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Thomas/Lyttleton Rogers d. Weivers/Ellmer 5-7 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 05:33 PM
August 1-7, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-1

MX: Yorke/Landau d. Weivers/de Thomasson 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 05:43 PM
August 1-7, Oostende, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mrs Le Bailly d. Mazdy Rollin-Couquerque 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Le Bailly/Rollin-Couquerque d. Josane Sigart de Meulmeester/Borin 8-6 6-3

MX: Le Bailly/Henri Bolelli d. P.Mellerio/J.Lesueur 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 05:49 PM
August 8-14, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Jacqueline Horner d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 05:55 PM
August 8-14, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Anne-Marie Simon d. Miss Rollet 6-3 6-4

MX: P.Mellerio/A.Martin-Legeay d. Simon/Poulalion 8-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 06:13 PM
August 22-28, Monte-Carlo (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Yorke (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Yorke/Lysaght d. Weivers/Condon 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 06:15 PM
August 22-28, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Mellerio 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 04:25 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended May 8, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hella Kovac (YUG) d. Klára Somogyi (HUN) 12-10 2-6 6-4


ended August 28, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Marie Luise Horn (GER) d. Hella Kovac (YUG) 3-6 7-5 retired (nerval breakdown after not converting match points)

Jimbo109
May 26th, 2012, 03:16 PM
August 14?-20 Essex Invitation



Held in Manchester, Massachusetts, Usa (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Club

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:47 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Gwen O’Halloran d. Joan Walters 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:27 AM
Info provided by GeeTe

April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Mavis Williams Cooke d. Ada Peacock 6-4 6-2

DavidK
Jul 15th, 2012, 03:10 PM
All the above additions from Jimbo have been edited in - thank you

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:15 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. R. Thomas 7-5 9-7

DavidK
Nov 25th, 2012, 12:30 PM
East of England has been edited in.

newmark401
Dec 12th, 2012, 03:17 PM
21-27 May, Weiss-Rot-Weiss Club, Vienna, Ostmark/Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Kraus d. Trude Wolf 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Rosl Kraus/Trude Wolf d. Anita Hummer/Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Karl Nusterer/Rosl Kraus d. Göbel/Hilde Walter 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 12th, 2012, 03:39 PM
28 May-5 June, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 6-2, 6-8, 6-1
--

DF: Mary Cootes (USA)/Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT) 11-9, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Kuhlmann/Klara Somogyi (HUN) d. Richter/Trude Wolf (AUT) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 12th, 2012, 03:52 PM
6-12 June, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Rosl Kraus (AUT) d. Wally San Donnino (ITA) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Rosl Kraus (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Wally San Donnino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 12:12 PM
19-26 June, Gaumeisterschaft*, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf d. Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Anita Hummer/Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au d. Hilde Walter/Trude Wolf 6-4, 6-2

* This appears to have been a type of Austrian regional championship open only to Austrian players (Rosl Kraus was at Wimbledon, so couldn't take part). A "Gau" was a district or region; it was also a Nazi administrative district. Austria had been annexed by Nazi Germany in March 1938.

According to the "Ostmarkgesetz" of 1 May 1938, Austria was divided up into seven Reichsgaue, or administrative sub-divisions. Austria as such thus ceased to exist. More on how the Nazis redefined Austria: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ostmark_(Austria)

The "Gaumeisterschaft" tournament might well have been an equivalent of the Austrian Championships for 1938 because the latter tournament would not have been allowed to take place under Nazi rule.
-----

20-26 June, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Frl Sander 1-6, 6-1, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 12:37 PM
27 June-4 July, Championships of Bielitz, Bielitz*, Poland (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frl Sajda 6-0, 6-2

* Bielsko in Polish.
-----

27 June-4 July, Salice (?), Italy (?) Clay

FI: Lucia Manfredi d. Giuliana Grioni 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 01:09 PM
The 1938 German Championships tournament ended on Sunday, 17 July.
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 01:21 PM
18-24 July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
-----

18-24 July, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Irmgard Rost 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 01:41 PM
1-8 August, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au d. Frau Blumacher (GER) 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Kriegs-Au/Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au d. Neugebauer (GER)/Frau Blumacher (GER) 6-1, 11-13, 6-1*

* The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 01:53 PM
1-8 August, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

SF: Thilda Hamel (GER) d. Frau Unger (GER) 7-5, 6-4
SF: Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 4-6, 8-6, 6-0
--

FI: Thilda Hamel (GER) d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 12-10
--

DF: Wally San Donnino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) d. Thilda Hamel (GER)/Frau Heidmann (GER) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 02:19 PM
Circa 8-14 August, Bled, Slovenia, Yugolsavia (Clay)

FI: Alice Florian d. Sandorne Szepessy (HUN) 6-4, 6-1
-----

8-16 August, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Else Hollis (DEN) 10-8, 6-3
--

DF: Else Hollis (DEN)/Frau Schneider d. Wally San Donnino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 2-6, 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Marie Horn d. Klosinstie (?)/Thilda Hamel 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 03:09 PM
16-22 August, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Ursula Rosenow 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Frau Bartels/Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frau Raab/Ursula Rosenow 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Goettsche/Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Dr Egert/Ursula Rosenow 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 03:19 PM
22-28 August, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Frau Sander 6-3, 6-3

-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 03:26 PM
23-29 August, Bad Tolz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frau Raab 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 03:37 PM
28 August-4 September, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Gisela Enger 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 03:53 PM
5-12 September, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Wally San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 04:06 PM
12-18 September, Graz*, Austria (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf d. Elsa Riboli (ITA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

* The main events at this tournament appear to have been for the Austrian Alpine Championships.
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 04:09 PM
14-18 September, Meran, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Frau Heidtmann (GER)/Lucia Manfredi 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Roland Journu (FRA)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Beuthner/Vittoria Tonolli 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 13th, 2012, 04:37 PM
18-26 September, Viennese Athletic Sports Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walter d. Gisela Enger (GER) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au/Hilde Walter d. Frau Heidtmann (GER)/Margarethe Kaeppel (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Elfi Kriegs-Au d. Redl/Hilde Walter 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
-----

DavidK
Dec 15th, 2012, 12:59 PM
This is great Mark. I have added all these European results, none of which were covered in American Lawn Tennis. Great to have a little more balance between the US results and the rest of the world. Thank you.

Jimbo109
Dec 18th, 2012, 04:30 PM
18-26 September, Viennese Athletic Sports Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walter d. Gisela Enger (GER) 6-3, 6-1

DF: Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au/Hilde Walter d. Frau Heidtmann (GER)/Margarethe Kaeppel (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Elfi Kriegs-Au d. Redl/Hilde Walter 6-4, 1-6, 6-4


Hi Mark,
the exact spelling is Hilde Walterova. The Czech player than married Doleschell.

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 01:24 PM
Thanks Jimbo, I gave Hilda her ovas

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 10:38 AM
Fourth Quarter

December, Coupe Canet, Paris
Venue: Sporting Club of Paris

FI Simone Mathieu d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 0-6 10-8 6-4

DF Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Halff/Jacqueline Horner 10-8 3-6 6-4

MX Yorke/Jacques Brugnon d. Mathieu/Christian Boussus 6-3 6-2


This tournament was:
December 17-January 2, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

It's already present in 1939 thread.

-----------------

And the Coupe Canet was this:

November 5-13, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

In Singles for the Coupe Canet:
SF:
Simone Mathieu d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-5 (!)
Suzanne Pannetier d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-2 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-2

DF: Mathieu/Arlette Neufeld Halff d. Jacqueline Horner/Pannetier 8-10 6-2 6-3

MX: Mathieu/Jean Borotra d. Jung Henrotin/Christian Boussus 4-6 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 10:05 PM
18 December 1937 - 8 January 1938, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Jean Saunders (GB)/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Colette Rosambert Bogner/Mme E. Curdel-Gally 6-3 6-3

MX: Jean Saunders(GB)/Pierre Pellizza d. Rosambert Bogner/Christian Boussus 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 01:52 PM
Thanks Jimbo, Canet/Noel confusion corrected

Jimbo109
Jan 12th, 2013, 02:38 PM
Fourth Quarter

December, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club of Paris

In the Singles for the Coupe Canet



As written in the post #148 , the date and the venue were these:

November 5-13, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

In the Singles for the Coupe Canet

DavidK
Jan 21st, 2013, 12:29 PM
OK - hope I got it right now.

Jimbo109
Feb 7th, 2013, 08:38 AM
circa August 15-21, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

SF: Alice Florian (Yug) d. Thilde Hamel (Ger) 6-1 6-1

FI: Alice Florian (Yug) d. Elfi von Kriegs-Au 6-0 6-0

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 10:02 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Else Støckel Hollis d.??

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

newmark401
Feb 16th, 2013, 06:03 PM
September 26-October 4, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

FI: Freda Hammersley d. Dora Beazley 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Dora Beazley/Denise Huntbach d. Freda Hammersley/F. Sowter 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Henry Billington/Denise Huntbach d. J. Ellis Evans/Freda Hammersley 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 01:57 PM
Circa mid-January, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Paula Stuck (GER) 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Georg von Metaxa (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Paula Stuck 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 01:58 PM
Circa late January, Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki (Wood)

FI: Mary Hardwick (GBR) d. Vera Nommik (EST) 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:04 PM
February 21-27, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Trude Wolf (AUT)8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Mlle Rollet/Totte Zehden d. Thilde Hamel/Ursula Heidtmann 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Rolf Göpfert/Totte Zehden d. Mihaly Csikos (HUN)/Totte Zehden 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:10 PM
March 3-9, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Else Hollis 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
--

DF: Else Hollis/Hilde Sperling d. Inge Behrens/Johanna Gleerup 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Anker Jakobsen/Hilde Sperling d. Helge Plougmann/Else Hollis 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:17 PM
May 5-8, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Totte Zehden 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Mary Cootes (USA)/Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus/Trude Wolf* 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

* The runners-up were Austrian, but Austria as such had ceased to exist in March 1938 with the "Anschluss", or annexation, of that country by Nazi Germany. "Tennis und Golf" of 1 April 1938 celebrates this fact under the heading "Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer".
--

XDF: Tamino Abe (JPN)/Totte Zehden d. William Robertson (USA)/Marie Horn 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:28 PM
May 5-8, Bad Pyrmont, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ingeborg Schumann d. Eva Wedekind 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Helmut Göttsche/Irma Bartels d. Hildebrandt/Eva Wedekind 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:30 PM
May 25-29, Leipzig*, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Anneliese Ullstein 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Dr Hauss/Toni Schomburgk d. Schönberg/Anneliese Ullstein 6-2, 6-0

* This was one of two big tournaments held in Leipzig in 1938.
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:34 PM
May 26-29, Frankfurt-am-Main*, Germany (Clay)

FI: Vera Menges d. Ulrike Herbst 7-5, 0-6, 6-4

* An Ortsturnier, or tournament of a local nature. There was no major tournament in Frankfurt-am-Main from circa 1931 until after World War Two.
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:40 PM
June 10-12, Saarbrücken, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Irma Bartels 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Werner Menzel/Irma Bartels d. Josef Hirtz/Hilde Weihe 3-6, 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:44 PM
June 9-12, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Margot Blumenfeld-Haepp 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Margot Blumenfeld-Haepp/Totte Zehden d. Gertrud Rosenthal/Erika Weber 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Werner Beuthner/Margot Blumenfeld-Haepp d. Hans Redl/Totte Zehden 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:49 PM
June 9-12, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

XDF: Werner Melzer/Frau Müller-Hein vs Gino Vido (ITA)/Wally San Donino 6-3, 8-8*

* This match was probably not completed due to bad weather.
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:53 PM
June 9-12, Dortmund, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Margarethe Plümacher 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Disch/Frau Schulte 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 02:58 PM
June 16-19, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Totte Zehden d. Toni Schomburgk 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Thilde Hamel/Ursula Heidtmann d. Margot Blumenfeld-Haepp/Totte Zehden 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Helmut Göttsche/Thilde Hamel d. Dr Hauss/Toni Schomburgk 2-6 6-6, retired
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:20 PM
June 15-19, Stettin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. E. Peters 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Martin Zander/Margarethe Käppel d. Karl-Friedrich Lassow/E. Peters 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:25 PM
June 22-26, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margot Blumenfeld-Haepp d. Erna Reimann 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Erich Bieber/Margarethe Käppel d. Alfred Gerstel/Margot Blumenfeld-Haepp 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:28 PM
June 23-26, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Edith Sander 1-6, 6-2, 9-7
--

DF: Mlle Rollet/Totte Zehden d. Annemarie Morczek/Ursula Rosenow 6-4, 5-7, 8-6
--

XDF: Bauer/Mlle Rollet d. Werner Beuthner/Edith Sander following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:31 PM
June 30-July 4, Nuremberg-Fürth, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Ingeborg Schumann 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Dr Walter Dessart/Margarethe Käppel d. Hildebrandt/Frau Sprichmann 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:39 PM
July 1-3, Hanau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Thilde Hamel d. Ursula Rosenow 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Hans Redl/Totte Zehden d. Hamel/Thilde Hamel 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:42 PM
July 7-10, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: E. Peters d. Frl von Normann 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:48 PM
July 21-24, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Thilde Hamel d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Thilde Hamel/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Gisela Enger/Annemarie Morczek 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Tom Hughan (NTH)/Geneviève de Borman (BEL) d. Peicht (?)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:53 PM
July 21-24, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf d. Irmgard Rost 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Edmund Bartkowiak/Trude Wolf d. Dosbach/Frl Nürnberg, walkover
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:55 PM
July 21-24, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 04:02 PM
September 1-4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Gisela Enger 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Irmgard Rost-Mergelsberg/Totte Zehden d. Lisa Rost/Billie Yorke (GBR), walkover
--

XDF: Helge Plougmann (DEN)/Totte Zehden d. Werner Menzel/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 04:05 PM
September 8-11, Championships of Lake Constance, Bad Schachen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Lisa Rost 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Ferdninad Weihe/Hilde Weihe d. Erwin Statz/Annemarie Morczek 6-4, 7-5

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 04:09 PM
September 13-25, Vienna, Ostmark/Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walter d. Gisela Enger 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Elfi von Kriegs-Au/Hilde Walter d. Ursula Heidtmann/Margarethe Käppel 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel/Elfi von Kriegs-Au vs Hans Redl/Hilde Walter 6-4, 1-6, 6-6 [match not completed]
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 04:12 PM
Circa mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Paula Stuck (GER) d. E. Schäublin 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:19 PM
April 27-May 2, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Hope Knowles d. Florence Le Boutiller 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Florence Le Boutiller/Anne Page d. Hope Knowles/Barbara Nields 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: Elwood Cooke/Florence Le Boutiller d. August Ganzemuller/Barbara Nields 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:21 PM
April 28-May 3, Ojai Valley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Bundy d. Ruby Bixler 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Gene Smith/Anne Morgan d. Joseph Bixler/Ruby Bixler 6-3, 6-4
----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:22 PM
June 12-18, La Jolla, California, USA

FI: May Doeg d. Ruby Bixler 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Dorothy Bundy/William Doeg d. Welby van Horn/Jacque Virgil 10-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:24 PM
June 13-19, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Carolin Stark* d. Carolyn Hirsch 6-4, 7-5

* The married name of Carolin Babcock.
--

DF: Grace Surber/Norma Taubele d. Eunice Dean/Helen Germaine 5-7, 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:28 PM
October 3-9, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Mary Cootes d. Lillian Hester 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Mary Cootes/Mary Lee d. Virginia Ellis/Mrs P. Theopold 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Shields/Mary Coote d. Gilbert Hall/Mary Lee 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 3rd, 2013, 01:37 PM
March 20-27, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Frl Hein-Müller (CZE)* d. Klara Beutter (GER) 6-2, 1-6, 11-9

* This elusive player, referred to as "Mi(n)ni" in some sources, was from the Sudetenland in Czechoslvokia. The Nazis took control of the Sudetenland in October 1938.
--

DF: Hella Kovac (YOU)/Maria Paksy (HUN) d. Klara Beutter (GER)/Edith Sander (GER), walkover
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Mary Whitmarsh (GBR) d. Valentino Taroni/Edith Sander (GER), walkover
-----

newmark401
Mar 3rd, 2013, 01:38 PM
March 28-April 3, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Frl Hein-Müller (CZE) d. Klara Beutter (GER) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Edwards (GBR)/Mary Whitmarsh (GBR) d. Giuliana Grioni/Wally San Donnino 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Edith Sander (GER) d. Vojtech Vodicka (CZE)/ Frl Hein-Müller (CZE) 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 3rd, 2013, 01:40 PM
April 4-10, Palermo, Sicily (Clay)

XDF: Boris Maneff (SUI)/Mary Whitmarsh (GBR) d. Augusto Rado/Edith Sander (GER) 6-3, 6-2
-----

April 15-18, Merano Spring Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein (GER) d. Frl Killander 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 3rd, 2013, 01:42 PM
April 18-25, Rome, Italy (Clay)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Wally San Donnino 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Wally San Donnino/Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Edith Sander (GER)/Nini Mancini 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Bossi/Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Yasumine Kuramitsu (JPN)/Wally San Donnino 9-7, 6-3

Jimbo109
Mar 3rd, 2013, 01:54 PM
March 20-27, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Frl Hein-Müller (CZE)* d. Klara Beutter (GER) 6-2, 1-6, 11-9

* This elusive player, referred to as "Mini" in some sources, was from the Sudetenland in Czechoslvokia. The Nazis took control of the Sudetenland in October 1938.


March 28-April 3, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Frl Hein-Müller (CZE) d. Klara Beutter (GER) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

XDF: Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Edith Sander (GER) d. Vojtech Vodicka (CZE)/ Frl Hein-Müller (CZE) 6-0, 6-3


Frau Hein Müller, not Frl Hein-Müller.
See my post #1104 on Married Names thread.

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:49 PM
September 12-18, Merano, Italy (Clay)

The round-robin event was won by Hilde Sperling (DEN)
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 02:32 PM
Circa mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Paula Stuck (GER) d. E. Schäublin 6-1, 6-0
-----

DF: Paula Stuck (Ger)/Schaublin d. ????

MX: Mme Lermite/Heinrich Eifermann (Austria) d. ????

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 06:15 PM
Circa late July, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Frl Holub d. Mme Brouillet [score?]
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 18th, 2013, 09:08 AM
Unknown dates:

Date? Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb

FI: Alice Florian d. Frl Sevnec 6-1 6-3

Typically a summer event circa August. Need a more specific date.

Correction provided by Newmark401:

FI: Alice Florian d. Eza Sernec 6-1 6-3

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 02:38 PM
July 11-16, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Thelma Jarvis (GBR) d. Joy Myerscough 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril Kemp/Vera Mahony d. Dick Sandys/Thelma Jarvis (GBR) 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 23rd, 2013, 04:11 PM
July 11-16, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Alexandra McKelvie 9-7, 2-6, 6-1
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Kay Stammers d. Ernmyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram 7-5, 6-8, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/Kay Stammers d. Harry Lee/Susan Noel 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 23rd, 2013, 04:13 PM
July 11-16, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Daphne Seel d. Kathleen Bevir/M. MacFarlane 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 23rd, 2013, 04:21 PM
July 11-16, Scottish Championships, Pebbles, Scotland (Grass)

DF: Mary Hardwick/Mary Whitmarsh d. Nancy McPherson-Grant/Patsy O'Connell 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh d. Donald MacPhail/Mary Hardwick 8-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 23rd, 2013, 04:23 PM
July 11-16, Northern Championships, Manchester, England (Grass)

DF: P. Morrison/Peggy Saunders and Dora Beazley/Patience Thompson divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Mar 23rd, 2013, 04:26 PM
July 11-16, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gaby Curtiss d. V. Valentine-Brown 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Chamberlain/V. Valentine-Brown d. M. Brace/Gladys Southwell 3-6, 11-9, 6-3
--

XDF: Kho Sin Kie (CHN)/V. Valentine-Brown d. H. Purcell/Gaby Curtiss 7-5, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 9th, 2013, 07:19 AM
??, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Weber ??

newmark401
Apr 13th, 2013, 02:59 PM
June 3-9, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Pam Seaton 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Nina Brown/Thelma Jarvis d. Gladys Southwell/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Kho Sin Kie (CHN)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Thomas Henderson Brooks/Thelma Jarvis 6-8, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:50 PM
September 5-10, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Dearman d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Hon. D. Rhys d. B. Frye/Sonia Mavrogordato 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann/Evelyn Dearman d. Chuni L. Savara (IND)/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:53 PM
July 13-18, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Ford d. R. Smith 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: M. Parr/R. Smith d. M. Bray/M. Cardinall 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Ranbir (IND) Singh/Mrs J. Kirk d. H. Hare/Elsa Haylock 10-8, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:56 PM
August 15-20, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: S. Stoney d. I. Hutchings 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: B. Frye/S. Stoney d. B. Costerton/Mrs R. Stowell 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: P. Hill/Mrs P. Hill d. C.F. Duncan/Mrs R. Stowell 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:58 PM
May 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gaby Curtis d. Florence Ford 0-6, 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: T. King/Mona Riddell d. F. Cooke/B. Rising 5-7, 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Unfinished.
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 03:02 PM
August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs K. Underwood d. Betty Batt 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Joan O'Meara/Mrs K. Underwood d. Mrs H. Edwards/N. Fox 11-9, 6-4
--

XDF: F.J. Piercy/Betty Batt d. J.D. Pearce/Miss Rudland 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 03:04 PM
August 8-13, Isle of Wight Championships, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: M. Brace d. A. Burgess-Watson 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: A. Burgess-Watson/Mrs Dean d. M. Feiron/Mrs H. Heagerty 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: G. Ricketts/A. Burgess-Watson d. F. Leyland/Mrs H. Heagerty 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 13th, 2013, 04:01 PM
August 1-6, Sandown, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: E. Thacker d. A. Feiron 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: E. Thacker/W. Thacker d. Mrs H. Dean/A. Burgess-Watson 2-6, 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: G. Ricketts/A. Burgess-Watson d. Cyril Kemp (IRL)/Mrs H. Dean 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 13th, 2013, 04:06 PM
September 19-24, Roehampton (Autumn Meeting), Roehampton, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Mrs E. Macpherson-Grant 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Mary Hardwick/Phyllis King d. Evelyn Dearman/Ermyntrude Harvey 9-7, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: John Olliff/Patsy O'Connell and Clarence Jones/Ermyntrude Harvey divided the prizes
-----

Jimbo109
May 22nd, 2013, 05:27 AM
February 21-27, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Trude Wolf (AUT)8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Mlle Rollet/Totte Zehden d. Thilde Hamel/Ursula Heidtmann 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Rolf Göpfert/Totte Zehden d. Mihaly Csikos (HUN)/Totte Zehden 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

Correct the Mixed, because Zehden appears two times.