PDA

View Full Version : $25,000 Burnie (AUS) 2009 | Feb 02 (Winner: A.Spears)


tobi
Jan 29th, 2009, 06:21 PM
$25,000 Burnie (AUS)

McDonalds Burnie Womens International

http://www.map-of-australia.co.uk/maps/tasmania.gif

http://national.atdw.com.au/multimedia/ttas/9002200_s_l.jpg

http://www.touringtasmania.info/images/00NOVEMBER2005/BURNIE03_24-007A.jpg

http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/image.aspx?assetId=RDM39115.8914590509

Tournement Website : www.tennis.com.au

Surface : Hard - (Outdoor)

Last Years Winners

New Event in 2009.

2009 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Shannon GOLDS (AUS) (1) BYE
Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) defeated Jessica O'MEARA (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-1

Lejla HUSIC (AUS) defeated Alison SHEMON (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Wan-Ting LIU (CHN) (13) defeated Sanda OMEROVIC (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (2) BYE
Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) defeated Minori TAKEMOTO (JPN) 6-2 6-4

Ashleigh HANCOCK (AUS) defeated Olivia TROON (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) (11) 6-3 6-1

Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) defeated Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) 7-5 6-0
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) defeated Ella BOURCHIER (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) defeated Venessa NHENG (AUS) 6-0 6-0
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (15) defeated Aleksandra SRNDOVIC (SWE) 6-4 3-6 6-2

Sandra ZANIEWSKA (POL) defeated Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (4) 7-6(9) 6-4
Karolina WLODARCZAK (AUS) defeated Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) 7-5 6-4

Zuzana LUKNAROVA (SVK) defeated Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Yumi NAKANO (JPN) (12) defeated Sinead COSTELLO (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (5) defeated Anneliese TEPPER (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Erin BILLETT (AUS) defeated Mary-Ann BALINT (AUS) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) defeated Akari INOUE (JPN) 6-4 1-6 7-5
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) (14) defeated Jun-Yi ZHENG (CHN) 3-6 6-1 6-3

Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) defeated Renee BINNIE (AUS) 6-3 7-5

Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Natalia DRAGOJEVIC (AUS) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Erika SEMA (JPN) (9) defeated Bianca TEPPER (AUS) 7-5 6-2

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (7) defeated Alyssa HIBBERD (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) defeated Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) 6-4 6-3

Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) defeated Vanja GALIJASEVIC (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (16) 6-1 6-3

Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) (8) 6-3 6-1
Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) defeated Georgina CARSWELL (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) defeated Deeon MLADIN (AUS) 6-0 5-7 6-0
Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) defeated Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (10) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Shannon GOLDS (AUS) (1) defeated Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Lejla HUSIC (AUS) defeated Wan-Ting LIU (CHN) (13) 3-6 7-5 6-4

Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) defeated Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (2) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) defeated Ashleigh HANCOCK (AUS) 6-1 6-0

Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (15) defeated Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) 6-1 6-3

Karolina WLODARCZAK (AUS) defeated Sandra ZANIEWSKA (POL) 2-6 6-4 6-0
Zuzana LUKNAROVA (SVK) defeated Yumi NAKANO (JPN) (12) 7-5 6-4

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (5) defeated Erin BILLETT (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) (14) defeated Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) 6-2 7-5

Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) 6-0 7-5
Erika SEMA (JPN) (9) defeated Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) 6-3 6-3

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (7) defeated Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-3

Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) defeated Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) 6-2 3-1 Retired

Final Round

Shannon GOLDS (AUS) (1) defeated Lejla HUSIC (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) defeated Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) 4-6 6-0 6-1
Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) defeated Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (15) 6-2 6-1
Karolina WLODARCZAK (AUS) defeated Zuzana LUKNAROVA (SVK) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) (14) defeated Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (5) 3-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Erika SEMA (JPN) (9) defeated Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Yuka KURODA (JPN) (7) 6-1 6-4
Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) defeated Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) 6-2 6-1


Singles Main Draw

Michaela Johansson (SWE) d. (1)Jessica Moore (AUS) 63 46 63
Xinyun Han (CHN) v Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) 61 64

Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) v (wc)Brittany Sheed (AUS) 62 36 63
Marija Mirkovic (AUS) d. (8)Arina Rodionova (RUS) 61 62

(3)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) v (Q)Shannon Golds (AUS) 64 76(5)
(Q)Alenka Hubacek (AUS) d. Emelyn Starr (AUS) 63 76(5)

Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v (Q)Chun-Mei Ji (CHN) 64 63
(5)Yurika Sema (JPN) v (wc)Sally Peers (AUS) 64 61

(7)Junri Namigata (JPN) v (Q)Karolina Wlodarczak (AUS) 61 61
(Q)Chen Liang (CHN) v (wc)Alison Bai (AUS) 63 62

(Q)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) d. Alexis Prousis (USA) 62 64
(4)Abigail Spears (USA) v (Q)Viktoria Kamenskaya (RUS) 75 60

(6)Monique Adamczak (AUS) v Florence Haring (FRA) 64 63
Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 64 64

(wc)Anna Wishink (AUS) d. (Q)Erika Sema (JPN) 64 36 61
(2)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) v Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 64 75

2nd Round

Xinyun Han (CHN) d. Michaela Johansson (SWE) 64 63
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) d. Marija Mirkovic (AUS) 63 63

(3)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q)Alenka Hubacek (AUS) 63 75
(5)Yurika Sema (JPN) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 46 63 62

(7)Junri Namigata (JPN) d. (Q)Chen Liang (CHN) 60 61
(4)Abigail Spears (USA) d. (Q)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) 64 61

(6)Monique Adamczak (AUS) d. Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) 60 62
(2)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (wc)Anna Wishink (AUS) 75 67(6) 64

QF

Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) d. Xinyun Han (CHN) 61 64
(3)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (5)Yurika Sema (JPN) 64 Ret.
(4)Abigail Spears (USA) d. (7)Junri Namigata (JPN) 64 61
(2)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (6)Monique Adamczak (AUS) 75 67(3) 63

SF

(3)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) 62 64
(4)Abigail Spears (USA) d. (2)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 62 62

Final

(4)Abigail Spears (USA) d. (3)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) 64 62


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) v (wc)Bai/Mirkovic (AUS) 63 63
Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN) d. Calderwood/Golds (AUS) 61 64

(4)Xu/Zhou (CHN) v Liu/Starr (CHN/AUS) 63 62
Clerico/Palkina (ITA/KGZ) d. Sema/Sema (JPN) 63 64

Haring/Takagishi (FRA/JPN) v (wc)Scivetti/Wishink (AUS) 63 60
(3)Adamczak/Spears (AUS/USA) v Johansson/Prousis (SWE/USA) 64 61

(wc)Rogowska/Sheed (AUS) d. Buyukakcay/Rodionova (TUR/RUS) 75 75
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Kuroda/Okamoto (JPN) 61 62

QF

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) d. Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN) 67(4) 75 10-8
(4)Xu/Zhou (CHN) d. Clerico/Palkina (ITA/KGZ) 63 61
(3)Adamczak/Spears (AUS/USA) d. Haring/Takagishi (FRA/JPN) 64 36 10-5
(wc)Rogowska/Sheed (AUS) d. (2)Lu/Sun (CHN) 76(4) 63

SF

(4)Xu/Zhou (CHN) d. (1)Han/Ji (CHN) 46 76(4) 10-7
(3)Adamczak/Spears (AUS/USA) d. (wc)Rogowska/Sheed (AUS) 64 62

Final

(3)Adamczak/Spears (AUS/USA) d. (4)Xu/Zhou (CHN) 62 64

Drake1980
Jan 29th, 2009, 06:29 PM
Chiaki and Seiko!:cool:

Pasta-Na
Jan 29th, 2009, 11:46 PM
so many CTA young girls :hearts: :drool: :p

CrossCourt~Rally
Jan 30th, 2009, 12:02 AM
Good Luck Abigail and Alexis :bounce:

DutchieGirl
Jan 30th, 2009, 12:44 AM
GL:
MOORE, Jessica
SPEARS, Abigail
WISHINK, Anna
WEJNERT, Monika
HOLLAND, Isabella
WLODARCZAK, Karolina

Rising Sun
Jan 30th, 2009, 10:45 AM
Except Zhang Shuai :rolleyes:

The younger CTA players need to step it up this year. Hopefully they'll be given the opportunity to play a full schedule in 2009... :help:

louloubelle
Jan 30th, 2009, 11:33 AM
Karo Wlodarczak is playing! She'll qualify as usual - hope we'll have a full schedule this year from her.

OZTENNIS
Jan 31st, 2009, 01:19 AM
GOOD LUCK TO:
- Jessica Moore (AUS)
- Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
- Marija Mirkovic (AUS)
- Monika Wejnert (AUS)
- Isabella Holland (AUS)

and the rest of the Aussies :)

Meelis
Jan 31st, 2009, 08:11 AM
Qualifying Draw

Shannon GOLDS (AUS) (1) BYE
Jessica O'MEARA (AUS) Vs Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS)

Lejla HUSIC (AUS) Vs Alison SHEMON (AUS)
Sanda OMEROVIC (AUS) Vs Wan-Ting LIU (CHN) (13)

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (2) BYE
Minori TAKEMOTO (JPN) Vs Shuko AOYAMA (JPN)

Olivia TROON (AUS) Vs Ashleigh HANCOCK (AUS)
Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) Vs Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) (11)

Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) Vs Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS)
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) Vs Ella BOURCHIER (AUS)

Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) Vs Venessa NHENG (AUS)
Aleksandra SRNDOVIC (SWE) Vs Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (15)

Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (4) Vs Sandra ZANIEWSKA (POL)
Karolina WLODARCZAK (AUS) Vs Nancy FERGUSON (AUS)

Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) Vs Zuzana LUKNAROVA (SVK)
Sinead COSTELLO (AUS) Vs Yumi NAKANO (JPN) (12)

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (5) Vs Anneliese TEPPER (AUS)
Erin BILLETT (AUS) Vs Mary-Ann BALINT (AUS)

Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) Vs Akari INOUE (JPN)
Jun-Yi ZHENG (CHN) Vs Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) (14)

Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) Vs Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN)
Renee BINNIE (AUS) Vs Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS)

Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) Vs Natalia DRAGOJEVIC (AUS)
Bianca TEPPER (AUS) Vs Erika SEMA (JPN) (9)

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (7) Vs Alyssa HIBBERD (AUS)
Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) Vs Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS)

Vanja GALIJASEVIC (AUS) Vs Aki YAMASOTO (JPN)
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) Vs Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (16)

Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) (8) Vs Tiffany WELFORD (AUS)
Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) Vs Georgina CARSWELL (AUS)

Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) Vs Deeon MLADIN (AUS)
Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) Vs Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (10)

Daniel K
Jan 31st, 2009, 11:19 AM
Hmm where's Wejnert? Oh well, good luck Aussie girls especially Isabella.

SVK
Jan 31st, 2009, 11:21 AM
Luknarova:eek:

Kai
Jan 31st, 2009, 02:49 PM
Good luck Issy :D

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 31st, 2009, 05:13 PM
Go Srndovic :D

Boreas
Jan 31st, 2009, 05:36 PM
Urbancic/Clerico for the doubles title:rocker2::lol: Hope they qualify in singles too

Drake1980
Jan 31st, 2009, 05:40 PM
God luck to all the Japanese girls!:D
Is the sponsor McDonalds as in the fast food chain? That's so cool.

FORZA SARITA
Jan 31st, 2009, 07:16 PM
Forza Bella :hearts:
Caciotti & Clerico in Australia :rolls:

Boreas
Jan 31st, 2009, 07:22 PM
Clerico, Caciotti and Urbancic have the same trainer, that's why they always travel to the same tournaments:lol:

FORZA SARITA
Jan 31st, 2009, 07:26 PM
These girls(Clerico, Caciotti and Urbancic) have the same trainer, that's why they always travel to the same tournaments:lol:

i knew that the italians have the same coach but not also Urbancic :lol: this explain all :)
H2H between Clerico & Caciotti :hearts:
2005 $10,000 Bogota 16 Clay (I) N.CLERICO 3-6 1-6
2005 $10,000 Volos 32 Carpet (O) N.CLERICO 0-6 0-6
2007 $25,000 Mumbai 32 Hard (O) M.CACIOTTI 6-7(1) 7-6(6) 6-3
2008 $10,000 Melilla 32 Hard (O) M.CACIOTTI 4-6 6-0 6-3
2008 $75,000 Rimini 16 Clay (O) M.CACIOTTI 6-2 6-1

Meelis
Jan 31st, 2009, 09:19 PM
Is the sponsor McDonalds as in the fast food chain? That's so cool.

Yes ;)

DutchieGirl
Jan 31st, 2009, 09:24 PM
Hmm where's Wejnert? Oh well, good luck Aussie girls especially Isabella.
Good question!

Alicia Rocks
Jan 31st, 2009, 11:27 PM
Good Luck:

Shannon Golds
Isabella Holland

No Monika? :bigcry:

Dani12
Jan 31st, 2009, 11:29 PM
Bad! Welford v. Holland first round :sad:

Pasta-Na
Feb 1st, 2009, 02:18 AM
Except Zhang Shuai :rolleyes:

The younger CTA players need to step it up this year. Hopefully they'll be given the opportunity to play a full schedule in 2009... :help:

she plays fed cup this week :p

ozfan44
Feb 1st, 2009, 04:15 AM
Good Luck Golds, Gianotti, Wlodarczak, Wiltshire, Hubacek, Calderwood & Milenkiewicz
Ericksen v Breadmore :fiery:
Holland v Welford :fiery:

Joe.
Feb 1st, 2009, 07:49 AM
isabella lost! omg :(

DutchieGirl
Feb 1st, 2009, 07:53 AM
Issy? :smash:

Dani12
Feb 1st, 2009, 07:53 AM
Don't want to take anything away from Tiffany because she is a good player. But I think maybe Isabella may have suffered from a lack of motivation, can't imagine it would be too exciting to go from a main draw of a grand slam and pushing the number #22 player in the world to go to first round of qualifying of a 25k against the #1000 in the world.

Meelis
Feb 1st, 2009, 08:23 AM
QR1

Shannon GOLDS (AUS) (1) BYE
Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) defeated Jessica O'MEARA (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-1

Lejla HUSIC (AUS) defeated Alison SHEMON (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Wan-Ting LIU (CHN) (13) defeated Sanda OMEROVIC (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (2) BYE
Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) defeated Minori TAKEMOTO (JPN) 6-2 6-4

Ashleigh HANCOCK (AUS) defeated Olivia TROON (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) (11) 6-3 6-1

Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) defeated Veronika MAKOVEY (AUS) 7-5 6-0
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) defeated Ella BOURCHIER (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) defeated Venessa NHENG (AUS) 6-0 6-0
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (15) defeated Aleksandra SRNDOVIC (SWE) 6-4 3-6 6-2

Sandra ZANIEWSKA (POL) defeated Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (4) 7-6(9) 6-4
Karolina WLODARCZAK (AUS) defeated Nancy FERGUSON (AUS) 7-5 6-4

Zuzana LUKNAROVA (SVK) defeated Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Yumi NAKANO (JPN) (12) defeated Sinead COSTELLO (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (5) defeated Anneliese TEPPER (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Erin BILLETT (AUS) defeated Mary-Ann BALINT (AUS) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) defeated Akari INOUE (JPN) 6-4 1-6 7-5
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) (14) defeated Jun-Yi ZHENG (CHN) 3-6 6-1 6-3

Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) (6) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) defeated Renee BINNIE (AUS) 6-3 7-5

Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) defeated Natalia DRAGOJEVIC (AUS) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Erika SEMA (JPN) (9) defeated Bianca TEPPER (AUS) 7-5 6-2

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (7) defeated Alyssa HIBBERD (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) defeated Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) 6-4 6-3

Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) defeated Vanja GALIJASEVIC (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (16) 6-1 6-3

Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) (8) 6-3 6-1
Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) defeated Georgina CARSWELL (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) defeated Deeon MLADIN (AUS) 6-0 5-7 6-0
Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) defeated Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (10) 6-2 6-2

QR2

Shannon GOLDS (AUS) (1) defeated Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Lejla HUSIC (AUS) defeated Wan-Ting LIU (CHN) (13) 3-6 7-5 6-4

Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) defeated Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (2) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) defeated Ashleigh HANCOCK (AUS) 6-1 6-0

Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (15) defeated Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) 6-1 6-3

Karolina WLODARCZAK (AUS) defeated Sandra ZANIEWSKA (POL) 2-6 6-4 6-0
Zuzana LUKNAROVA (SVK) defeated Yumi NAKANO (JPN) (12) 7-5 6-4

Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (5) defeated Erin BILLETT (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) (14) defeated Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) 6-2 7-5

Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated Tyra CALDERWOOD (AUS) 6-0 7-5
Erika SEMA (JPN) (9) defeated Tammi PATTERSON (AUS) 6-3 6-3

Yuka KURODA (JPN) (7) defeated Lauren BREADMORE (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Aki YAMASOTO (JPN) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-3

Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Anna Arina MARENKO (RUS) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) defeated Benita MILENKIEWICZ (AUS) 6-2 3-1 Retired

chenhw
Feb 1st, 2009, 08:51 AM
Good job JI&LIANG
Come on Chinese girls

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 1st, 2009, 09:24 AM
Vika :) :D
Izzy :o :mad: but Tiffany ;)
Zuzana ;) :D
Tyra :(
Dani D :D :)

Rising Sun
Feb 1st, 2009, 10:41 AM
Sheng-Nan & Tomoyo :help: :tape:
Wan-Ting & Aki :sad:
Shuko :banana:

benji48
Feb 1st, 2009, 11:13 AM
Sandra :(

Ellery
Feb 1st, 2009, 01:19 PM
Chun-Mei and Chen :D

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 1st, 2009, 01:24 PM
Vika K :D

Anna Arina :(

tobi
Feb 1st, 2009, 01:36 PM
Lauren is back :)

Even though she lost in 2nd round.

felipe2004
Feb 1st, 2009, 01:40 PM
Second double bagel in two weeks for Faria! :o

broncosven
Feb 2nd, 2009, 07:28 AM
Main Draw
(1)Moore vs Johansson
Okadaue vs Han
Xu vs Sheed (WC)
Mirkovic vs Rodionova (8)

(3) Lu vs Qualifier
Starr vs Qualifier
Rogowska vs Qualifier
(WC) Peers vs Sema (5)

(7) Namigata vs Qualifier
(WC) Bai vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs Prousis
Qualifier vs Spears (4)

(6) Adamzack vs Haring
Zhou vs Okamoto
Qualifier vs Wishnik (WC)
Buyukakcay vs Palkina (2)

Alicia Rocks
Feb 2nd, 2009, 07:51 AM
Reasonable draw for the Aussies :)

Good luck:
Jessica Moore
Marija Mirkovic
Emelyn Starr
Olivia Rogowska
Anna Wishink

Rising Sun
Feb 2nd, 2009, 08:30 AM
Q3

Shannon GOLDS (AUS) (1) defeated Lejla HUSIC (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) defeated Saori KARIKOMI (JPN) 4-6 6-0 6-1
Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) defeated Daniella DOMINIKOVIC (AUS) (15) 6-2 6-1
Karolina WLODARCZAK (AUS) defeated Zuzana LUKNAROVA (SVK) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) (14) defeated Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (5) 3-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Erika SEMA (JPN) (9) defeated Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Yuka KURODA (JPN) (7) 6-1 6-4
Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) defeated Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) 6-2 6-1

Rising Sun
Feb 2nd, 2009, 08:31 AM
Qualifiers placed MD

Jessica MOORE (AUS) (1) Vs Michaela JOHANSSON (SWE)
Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) Vs Xinyun HAN (CHN)
Yi-Fan XU (CHN) Vs Brittany SHEED (AUS)
Marija MIRKOVIC (AUS) Vs Arina RODIONOVA (RUS) (8)

Jing-Jing LU (CHN) (3) Vs Shannon GOLDS (AUS)
Emelyn STARR (AUS) Vs Alenka HUBACEK (AUS)
Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) Vs Chun-Mei JI (CHN)
Sally PEERS (AUS) Vs Yurika SEMA (JPN) (5)

Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) (7) Vs Karolina WLODARCZAK (AUS)
Alison BAI (AUS) Vs Chen LIANG (CHN)
Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) Vs Alexis PROUSIS (USA)
Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) Vs Abigail SPEARS (USA) (4)

Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) (6) Vs Florence HARING (FRA)
Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) Vs Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN)
Erika SEMA (JPN) Vs Anna WISHINK (AUS)
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) Vs Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (2)

DutchieGirl
Feb 2nd, 2009, 08:31 AM
:D Karo W.

chenhw
Feb 2nd, 2009, 08:48 AM
wow,Ji and Liang ,nice match
Good Luck
Jessica MOORE (AUS)
Xinyun HAN (CHN)
Yi-Fan XU (CHN)
Jing-Jing LU (CHN)
Chen LIANG (CHN)
Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN)
Chun-Mei JI (CHN)
Florence HARING (FRA)

au_sports_opinion
Feb 2nd, 2009, 09:06 AM
Lauren is back :)

Even though she lost in 2nd round.

Do you know where she's been??

Her locker was next to mine at school so I used to follow her results.

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 2nd, 2009, 10:00 AM
Go Johansson

TS
Feb 2nd, 2009, 10:08 AM
Always can rely on Karolina to qualify for these events :yeah: Now win a couple matches and get that ranking back up

Nice result for Alenka too :)

*Jean*
Feb 2nd, 2009, 11:54 AM
Go Alexis & Arina

tobi
Feb 2nd, 2009, 12:32 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Han/Ji (CHN) v (wc)Bai/Mirkovic (AUS)
Calderwood/Golds (AUS) v Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN)

(4)Xu/Zhou (CHN) v Liu/Starr (CHN/AUS)
Sema/Sema (JPN) v Clerico/Palkina (ITA/KGZ)

Haring/Takagishi (FRA/JPN) v (wc)Scivetti/Wishink (AUS)
(3)Adamczak/Spears (AUS/USA) v Johansson/Prousis (SWE/USA)

Buyukakcay/Rodionova (TUR/RUS) v (wc)Rogowska/Sheed (AUS)
(2)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Kuroda/Okamoto (JPN)

Alicia Rocks
Feb 2nd, 2009, 03:43 PM
Shannon :D

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 2nd, 2009, 04:59 PM
in Q
Vika ;) :D
Dani D :sad:

good luck in MD to
Jessica MOORE (AUS) (1)
Brittany SHEED (AUS)
Arina RODIONOVA (RUS) (8)
Shannon GOLDS (AUS)
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS)
Sally PEERS (AUS)
Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS)
Anna WISHINK (AUS)
Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (2)<!-- / message -->

Ellery
Feb 2nd, 2009, 07:02 PM
A Chinese pair better win this doubles title :o :p

tobi
Feb 2nd, 2009, 09:22 PM
Do you know where she's been??

Her locker was next to mine at school so I used to follow her results.
Yeah,she was injured at the end of 2007 then didnt play until October 2008,played few Australian ITFs and now played this.

Pasta-Na
Feb 2nd, 2009, 10:15 PM
chen and ji :D

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 3rd, 2009, 12:35 AM
Vika K :D

winnermax
Feb 3rd, 2009, 02:28 AM
Is there any news for chinese young girl?

Dani12
Feb 3rd, 2009, 04:32 AM
Karo! :D Well done, now beat Namigata and be on the path back to the top 400.

chenhw
Feb 3rd, 2009, 06:13 AM
Michaela JOHANSSON (SWE) defeated Jessica MOORE (AUS) (1) 6-3 4-6 6-3 :o
Xinyun HAN (CHN) defeated Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) 6-1 6-4 :D
Yi-Fan XU (CHN) defeated Brittany SHEED (AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-3 :D
Yurika SEMA (JPN) (5) defeated Sally PEERS (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) defeated Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN) 6-4 6-4 :D

well done!Chinese girls:hearts::bounce:

Moore:mad:

chenhw
Feb 3rd, 2009, 06:15 AM
HAN (CHN) / JI (CHN) (1) defeated BAI (AUS) / MIRKOVIC (AUS) 6-3 6-3
AOYAMA (JPN) / MIYAMURA (JPN) defeated CALDERWOOD (AUS) / GOLDS (AUS) 6-1 6-4
XU (CHN) / ZHOU (CHN) (4) defeated LIU (CHN) / STARR (AUS) 6-3 6-2
CLERICO (ITA) / PALKINA (KGZ) defeated SEMA (JPN) / SEMA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
HARING (FRA) / TAKAGISHI (JPN) defeated SCIVETTI (AUS) / WISHINK (AUS) 6-3 6-0
ADAMCZAK (AUS) / SPEARS (USA) (3) defeated JOHANSSON (SWE) / PROUSIS (USA) 6-4 6-1
ROGOWSKA (AUS) / SHEED (AUS) defeated BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) / RODIONOVA (RUS) 7-5 7-5
LU (CHN) / SUN (CHN) (2) defeated KURODA (JPN) / OKAMOTO (JPN) 6-1 6-2


wow Chinese girls!!! Ha

Rising Sun
Feb 3rd, 2009, 06:18 AM
Good to see the younger CTA players do well. :)

Jess :help: :tape:

kittyking
Feb 3rd, 2009, 06:24 AM
Go kiwis :rocker2:

:help:

Dani12
Feb 3rd, 2009, 08:24 AM
Jess lost to Michaela last year in three sets aswell. Then beat her the next week, what is her problem with her? AND WHY DOES SHE ALWAYS DRAW HER?! :sad:

I hate being an australian tennis fan, nothing goes our way :lol: ..oh the frustration.

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 3rd, 2009, 08:44 AM
Michaela :yeah:

First Swedish winner of ITF Womens singles match in 2009 :tape:

louloubelle
Feb 3rd, 2009, 11:08 AM
Jess lost to Michaela last year in three sets aswell. Then beat her the next week, what is her problem with her? AND WHY DOES SHE ALWAYS DRAW HER?! :sad:

I hate being an australian tennis fan, nothing goes our way :lol: ..oh the frustration.
:lol: Feeling EXACTLY the same way.
Jess, Izzie seem to be suffering a let down. From what :confused: Couple of decent performances at AO doesn't mean you are suddenly too good to grind it out at a 25K :fiery:
Hopefully Liv will keep the flag flying.
Karo :bounce: Love it it how she keeps qualifying. Now win a few rounds girl!

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 3rd, 2009, 11:24 AM
Jess :o :o she's lucky she played a WC in Aus Open or else :o

FORZA SARITA
Feb 3rd, 2009, 11:40 AM
Jess,WTF?:weirdo:

Ellery
Feb 3rd, 2009, 12:45 PM
Xin-Yun, Yi-Fan and Yi-Miao :rocker:

martin white
Feb 3rd, 2009, 12:57 PM
Yurika:)
Chiaki and Seiko:o
Jess:confused:

hellas719
Feb 3rd, 2009, 07:19 PM
go alexis prousis here!

DutchieGirl
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:18 PM
Oh Dear God - Jess - it's worse than I thought. :o

tobi
Feb 3rd, 2009, 10:23 PM
Jessica is going to do nothing again until she luckily faces another WC at her next grand slam :tape:

Pasta-Na
Feb 4th, 2009, 07:36 AM
WD Quarterfinal

HAN (CHN) / JI (CHN) (1) defeated AOYAMA (JPN) / MIYAMURA (JPN) 6-7(4) 7-5 [10-8]
XU (CHN) / ZHOU (CHN) (4) defeated CLERICO (ITA) / PALKINA (KGZ) 6-3 6-1
ADAMCZAK (AUS) / SPEARS (USA) (3) defeated HARING (FRA) / TAKAGISHI (JPN) 6-4 3-6 [10-5]
ROGOWSKA (AUS) / SHEED (AUS) defeated LU (CHN) / SUN (CHN) (2) 7-6(4) 6-3

at least one Chinese team'll be in the final. :p

Rising Sun
Feb 4th, 2009, 07:37 AM
1R

Michaela JOHANSSON (SWE) defeated Jessica MOORE (AUS) (1) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Xinyun HAN (CHN) defeated Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) 6-1 6-4
Yi-Fan XU (CHN) defeated Brittany SHEED (AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Marija MIRKOVIC (AUS) defeated Arina RODIONOVA (RUS) (8) 6-1 6-2

Jing-Jing LU (CHN) (3) defeated Shannon GOLDS (AUS) 6-4 7-6(5)
Alenka HUBACEK (AUS) defeated Emelyn STARR (AUS) 6-3 7-6(5)
Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) defeated Chun-Mei JI (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Yurika SEMA (JPN) (5) defeated Sally PEERS (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) (7) defeated Karolina WLODARCZAK (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Chen LIANG (CHN) defeated Alison BAI (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) defeated Alexis PROUSIS (USA) 6-2 6-4
Abigail SPEARS (USA) (4) defeated Viktoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) 7-5 6-0

Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) (6) defeated Florence HARING (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) defeated Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Anna WISHINK (AUS) defeated Erika SEMA (JPN) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (2) defeated Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) 6-4 7-5

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 4th, 2009, 07:40 AM
Vika :( :sad:
Arina :o :o

Anna W ;) :D

Pasta-Na
Feb 4th, 2009, 07:49 AM
liang chen and jingjing lu :D

DutchieGirl
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:01 AM
:bounce: Anna W. :D

chenhw
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:29 AM
HAN had a bad cold when she arrived in AUS

Golovinjured.
Feb 4th, 2009, 09:31 AM
Rogowska, Mirkovic :yeah:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 4th, 2009, 12:44 PM
ABIGAIL :yeah:

*Jean*
Feb 4th, 2009, 01:05 PM
Arina & Alexis :o

TS
Feb 4th, 2009, 01:17 PM
Monique :) :) Olivia :) Alenka :)

Well done girls. Nice wins for Anna and Marija too. Marija about to enter the top 300 :) Hopefully Olivia not too far behind.

JujulCactus
Feb 4th, 2009, 01:24 PM
Go Namigata, Sema and Xu :)

wales1994
Feb 4th, 2009, 01:33 PM
Marija and Ksenia :D :bounce:

Alicia Rocks
Feb 4th, 2009, 03:30 PM
Marija, Olivia, Anna :yeah:

Andiyan
Feb 4th, 2009, 04:49 PM
Ksenia all the way!! :rocker2:

Dani12
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:04 PM
Glad Alenka is recapturing some form here, really went off the boil for a few months there. Hopefully she can get back up there with the other juniors on there way up.

Marija and Olivia :yeah: Knew you girls would save us. Well done to Anna and Monique aswell!

martin white
Feb 4th, 2009, 08:15 PM
Junri:)
Monique:D
Olivia:yeah:

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 5th, 2009, 01:20 AM
Kseniya :D

Arina :(
Vika K :sobbing:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 5th, 2009, 07:58 AM
2nd rd

Xinyun Han d. Michaela Johansson 64 63
Yi-Fan Xu d. Marija Mirkovic 63 63
Jing-Jing Lu d. Alenka Hubacek 63 75
Yurika Sema d. Olivia Rogowska 46 63 62
Junri Namigata d. Chen Liang 60 61
Abigail Spears d. Shuko Aoyama 64 61
Monique Adamczak d. Yi-Miao Zhou 60 62
Ksenia Palkina d. Anna Wishink 75 67(4) 64

Ben.
Feb 5th, 2009, 08:03 AM
Monique is the only one I guess that is holding the Aussie flag in this tournament. Probably one of the best results that she has had so far this season - hopefully she can win 3 more matches to capture the title.

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 5th, 2009, 08:07 AM
ksenia ;) :D
Abigail :)
Alenka :sad:

DutchieGirl
Feb 5th, 2009, 08:23 AM
:D Abi.
:sad: Anna, but so close - good fight! :D

Andiyan
Feb 5th, 2009, 09:07 AM
Ksenia :rocker2: Now make it yourself a bit easier in QF. ;)

martin white
Feb 5th, 2009, 12:27 PM
Yurika, goods win:)
Junri:bounce:

sd3300123
Feb 5th, 2009, 12:34 PM
Well done Han and Xu, at least one Chinese girl into the semifinal.

JujulCactus
Feb 5th, 2009, 03:01 PM
Keep going Junri, Yi-Fan and Yurika :)

*Jean*
Feb 5th, 2009, 03:18 PM
Anna :sad:

Drake1980
Feb 5th, 2009, 04:08 PM
Yurika and Junri! :bounce:

tobi
Feb 5th, 2009, 10:44 PM
SF

(4)Xu/Zhou (CHN) d. (1)Han/Ji (CHN) 46 76(4) 10-7
(3)Adamczak/Spears (AUS/USA) d. (wc)Rogowska/Sheed (AUS) 64 62

Pasta-Na
Feb 5th, 2009, 10:51 PM
liang and miao :help:

jingjing, han and xu :yeah:

time to take revenge in the WD final, miao miao. :haha:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 6th, 2009, 12:32 AM
Abigail :yeah:

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 6th, 2009, 01:53 AM
Kseniya :yeah:

JujulCactus
Feb 6th, 2009, 04:39 AM
Xu/Zhou :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 6th, 2009, 07:41 AM
QF
Yi-Fan Xu d. Xinyun Han 6-1 6-4
Jing-Jing Lu d. Yurika Sema 6-4 rtd
Abigail Spears d. Junri Namigata 6-4 6-1 ;) :D
Ksenia Palkina d. Monique Adamczak 7-5 6-7(3) 6-3 :) :D

-sugi-
Feb 6th, 2009, 08:51 AM
Yurika and Junri :sad: :scared: :(

JujulCactus
Feb 6th, 2009, 10:05 AM
Junri :(
Yi-Fan :yeah:

benji48
Feb 6th, 2009, 10:53 AM
Abigail :woohoo:

Monique :sad:

tobi
Feb 6th, 2009, 11:56 AM
Final

(3)Adamczak/Spears (AUS/USA) d. (4)Xu/Zhou (CHN) 62 64

martin white
Feb 6th, 2009, 12:25 PM
Junri:o
Yurika:confused:hope she's ok for next week

Ellery
Feb 6th, 2009, 12:37 PM
Yi-Fan and Yi-Miao :fiery:

rated_next
Feb 6th, 2009, 01:37 PM
Ksenia :D :)

Junri :sad:
Yurika :bigcry:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 6th, 2009, 06:44 PM
Abigail :worship:. I hope she can pull off the singles title aswell. Her SF match will be tough though :bounce:.

Andiyan
Feb 6th, 2009, 10:25 PM
Ksenia fighter :rocker2:

Take out Abi! :dance:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 6th, 2009, 10:27 PM
Ksenia fighter :rocker2:

Take out Abi! :dance:


:armed: ;)

Pasta-Na
Feb 6th, 2009, 11:18 PM
jingjing and xu :D

xu/zhou :sad: :hug:

Ballbasher
Feb 6th, 2009, 11:40 PM
Abigail :worship:. I hope she can pull off the singles title aswell. Her SF match will be tough though :bounce:.
Ksenia has been struggling too much in my eyes to get past Abi :unsure: Hopefully it'll be a nice match [with Ksenia winning though :angel:]

Ben.
Feb 6th, 2009, 11:44 PM
WD Monique & Abi :yeah:

Rising Sun
Feb 7th, 2009, 07:35 AM
SF

Jing-Jing LU (CHN) (3) defeated Yi-Fan XU (CHN) 6-2 6-4
Abigail SPEARS (USA) (4) defeated Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (2) 6-2 6-2

Harju.
Feb 7th, 2009, 07:41 AM
Abi :kiss:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 7th, 2009, 07:50 AM
Ksenia :( :sad:
go Abigail ;) ;) good luck in final

DutchieGirl
Feb 7th, 2009, 07:57 AM
Well done Abi. :) Although you did knock out my pick. :armed: You better win the final then. :p

JujulCactus
Feb 7th, 2009, 08:15 AM
Yi-Fan :o
single and doubles ....

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 7th, 2009, 09:52 AM
Kseniya :o

Ballbasher
Feb 7th, 2009, 10:11 AM
Ksenia :o Somewhat expected after her recent form!

Andiyan
Feb 7th, 2009, 10:20 AM
Ksenia :sobbing: Too tired after those epic matches :lol:

Win it Abi.

rated_next
Feb 7th, 2009, 02:01 PM
Ksenia :banghead:

Ellery
Feb 7th, 2009, 03:00 PM
Win it all Jing-Jing :yeah: :kiss:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 7th, 2009, 03:40 PM
Solid win Abi:kiss:! Now please win the finals and sweep the tourney! :angel::D

Pasta-Na
Feb 8th, 2009, 02:35 AM
come on, jingjing :p

chenhw
Feb 8th, 2009, 03:35 AM
go go go
Jingjing

ptitnavet
Feb 8th, 2009, 08:16 AM
Spears def Lu 64 62

Jing Jing :(

DutchieGirl
Feb 8th, 2009, 08:25 AM
:bounce: Abi

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:14 AM
Abi ;) :woohoo: :D

benji48
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:16 AM
Abi :rocker2:

Rising Sun
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:01 PM
Jing-Jing is back to being a bridesmaid :(

Congrats Abi!

Ellery
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:36 PM
Jing-Jing :fiery:

Harju.
Feb 8th, 2009, 03:19 PM
Abi :hearts:

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 8th, 2009, 08:46 PM
Nice going Abi! :woohoo:

Drake1980
Feb 9th, 2009, 04:25 AM
Abigail!:D