PDA

View Full Version : PYW Australian Open - First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half] | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:11 PM
PYW Australian Open

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/a/a7/Melbourne_yarra_twilight.jpg/550px-Melbourne_yarra_twilight.jpg
http://www.theage.com.au/ffximage/2008/01/26/AUSOPEN_women9_wideweb__470x303,0.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/melbourne.jpg

Welcome to Melbourne, Australia! This is what the past two weeks have all been revolving around: the Australian Open is here! Players will need their good preparation to get them far into the draw of the first Grand Slam of the year. Last year we saw Elena Dementieva marching up to claim the Australian Open title for the 3rd time in her career. She lost her #1 spot to Jelena Janković last week, but she still is the player to beat. Can she win her 4th Australian Open? We still have a long way to go before we get that answer, for we commence with the qualifying competition!

PYW Rankings: (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=313650)

Ranking Points:
Grand Slam:

W - 2000
F - 1400
SF - 900
QF - 500
R16 - 280
R32 - 160
R64 - 100
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 60 *
Q3 - 50
Q2 - 40
Q1 - 2
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:

2005: Shinobu Asagoe JPN [28] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 6-1 1-6 7-6
2006: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Kim Clijsters BEL [4] | 5-7 7-6 8-6
2008: Elena Dementieva RUS [11] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [11] | 7-5 6-3



The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/110380.jpg

1/12: Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310717.jpg

2/12: Olga Puchkova RUS

http://www.epartner.it/ctfoligno/XML/News/Img_News/20080522_01.jpg

3/12: Corinna Dentoni ITA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313963.jpg

4/12: Melanie Oudin USA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311766.jpg

5/12: Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]

OUT OF COMPETITION

6/12: Monique Adamczak AUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg

7/12: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg

8/12: Arantxa Rus NED

http://www.pragueopen.cz/2008/pix/A_NO3O3628.jpg

9/12: Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311550.jpg

10/12: Vania King USA [10]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310290.jpg

11/12: Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/60301.jpg

12/12: Yuliana Fedak UKR

First Qualifying Round:

Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1] beat Ye-Ra Lee KOR | 6-1 6-1
Anne Schäfer GER lost to Emelyn Starr AUS [WC] | 2-6 5-7
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP lost to Carly Gullickson USA | 1-6 2-6
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Elena Baltacha GBR [19] | 3-6 1-6

Stephanie Foretz FRA [2] lost to Alexandra Stevenson USA | 5-7 6-1 6-8
Sanda Mamić CRO beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 7-5 4-6 6-1
Olga Puchkova RUS beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 7-5
Neuza Silva POR beat Vesna Manasieva RUS [17] | 6-2 6-3

Julie Ditty USA [3] beat Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 6-4 6-3
Sandra Zahlavova CZE lost to Katie O'Brien GBR | 5-7 1-6
Corinna Dentoni ITA beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-1 6-3
Anna Wishink AUS [WC] lost to Betina Jozami ARG [21] | 6-2 3-6 4-6

Lucie Hradecka CZE [4] beat Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 6-3 7-5
Eva Hrdinova CZE beat Lenka Wienerova SVK | 7-6 6-3
Sunitha Rao IND beat Melanie Oudin USA | 7-5 6-2
Petra Martić CRO beat Catalina Castaño COL [22] | 6-4 7-6

Maret Ani EST [5] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 6-0 6-1
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-1 6-4
Marija Mirkovic AUS [WC] lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-3 3-6 3-6
Olivia Sanchez FRA lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16] | 2-6 2-6

Varvara Lepchenko USA [6] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-4 6-4
Martina Müller GER lost to Brittany Sheed AUS [WC] | 1-6 5-7
Jorgelina Cravero ARG lost to Madison Brengle USA | 4-6 5-7
Monique Adamczak AUS [WC] lost to Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20] | 6-1 3-6 9-11

First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:

Andreja Klepac SLO [7] vs Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Anna Tatishvili GEO vs Karolina Sprem CRO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR vs Selima Sfar TUN
Katalin Marosi HUN vs Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8] vs Sally Peers AUS
Tereza Hladikova CZE vs Alexandra Panova RUS
Arantxa Rus NED vs Shannon Golds AUS
Julia Schruff GER vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9] vs Carmen Klaschka GER
Ivana Lisjak CRO vs Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Alexa Glatch USA vs Georgie Stoop GBR
Kathrin Wörle GER vs Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10] vs Jelena Pandzić CRO
Elena Bovina RUS vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Alberta Brianti ITA vs Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST vs Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11] vs Sophie Ferguson AUS
Kumiko Iijima JPN vs Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Nathalie Vierin ITA vs Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12] vs Rika Fujiwara JPN
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Yevgenia Savranska UKR vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Emilie Loit FRA [18]

Dexter
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:12 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Alexa Glatch USA
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Jelena Pandzić CRO
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST

Sophie Ferguson AUS
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

Uranus
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:14 PM
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Shannon Golds AUS
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Carmen Klaschka GER
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Kumiko Iijima JPN
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Rika Fujiwara JPN
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Ellery
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:16 PM
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Shannon Golds AUS
Julia Schruff GER

Carmen Klaschka GER
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Rika Fujiwara JPN
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliana Fedak UKR

~Eclipsed~
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:17 PM
First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:

Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Katalin Marosi HUN

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Shannon Golds AUS
Julia Schruff GER

Carmen Klaschka GER
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Alexa Glatch USA
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

Caipirinha Guy
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:26 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Katalin Marosi HUN

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Ivana Lisjak CRO
Alexa Glatch USA
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Jelena Pandzić CRO
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST

Sophie Ferguson AUS
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Rika Fujiwara JPN
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Andreas
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:30 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Katalin Marosi HUN

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Shannon Golds AUS
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Carmen Klaschka GER
Ivana Lisjak CRO
Georgie Stoop GBR
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Jelena Pandzić CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Yuliana Fedak UKR

prima donna
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:35 PM
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Katalin Marosi HUN

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Ivana Lisjak CRO
Georgie Stoop GBR
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Jelena Pandzić CRO
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

Mynarco
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:35 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Sophie Ferguson AUS
Kumiko Iijima JPN
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Rika Fujiwara JPN
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Vincey!
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:35 PM
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Sally Peers AUS
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Hurley
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:36 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Alexa Glatch USA
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Jelena Pandzić CRO
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Sophie Ferguson AUS
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

fredbdx
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:37 PM
First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:

Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN
Alexandra Panova RUS
Arantxa Rus NED
Julia Schruff GER

Carmen Klaschka GER
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR
Kathrin Wörle GER

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Kumiko Iijima JPN
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

Drake1980
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:42 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Julia Schruff GER

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
IMervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Alexa Glatch USA
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Alberta Brianti ITA
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Kumiko Iijima JPN
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Rika Fujiwara JPN
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

joe87
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:49 PM
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Sally Peers AUS
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Julia Schruff GER

Carmen Klaschka GER
Ivana Lisjak CRO
Georgie Stoop GBR
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Rika Fujiwara JPN
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Hele.
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:51 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Julia Schruff GER

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Ivana Lisjak CRO
Alexa Glatch USA
Kathrin Wörle GER

Jelena Pandzić CRO
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

Marcelo.
Jan 14th, 2009, 06:52 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Arantxa Rus NED
Julia Schruff GER

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Alexa Glatch USA
Kathrin Wörle GER

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Elisse
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:02 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Sally Peers AUS
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Julia Schruff GER

Carmen Klaschka GER
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR
Kathrin Wörle GER

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Alberta Brianti ITA
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

Elwin.
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:08 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Julia Schruff GER ]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Jelena Pandzić CRO
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Yuliana Fedak UKR

olivero
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:10 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Sally Peers AUS
Alexandra Panova RUS
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Alexa Glatch USA
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Jelena Pandzić CRO
leni Daniilidou GRE
Alberta Brianti ITA
Margit Rüütel EST

Sophie Ferguson AUS
Kumiko Iijima JPN
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Sexysova
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:11 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Alexa Glatch USA
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST

Sophie Ferguson AUS
Kumiko Iijima JPN
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliana Fedak UKR

CooCooCachoo
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:14 PM
Lyubtsova
Sprem
Sfar
Nakamura

Yan
Hladikova
Golds
Schruff

Klaschka
Jugic-Salkic
Stoop
Wörle

King
Daniilidou
Larsson
Rüütel

Dubois
Kucova
Ondraskova
Vierin

Fujiwara
Yonemura
Scheepers
Loit

Emiel Goelen
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:18 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Selima Sfar TUN
Katalin Marosi HUN

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Carmen Klaschka GER
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR
Kathrin Wörle GER

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Johanna Larsson SWE
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Kumiko Iijima JPN
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

hellas719
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:20 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Katalin Marosi HUN

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Arantxa Rus NED
Julia Schruff GER

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]
Ivana Lisjak CRO
Alexa Glatch USA
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Yuliana Fedak UKR

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:25 PM
Andreja Klepac
Anna Tatishvili
Tatiana Poutchek
Katalin Marosi
Zi Yan
Alexandra Panova
Arantxa Rus
Evgeniya Rodina
Anna Lapushchenkova
Ivana Lisjak
Alexa Glatch
Masa Zec Peskiric
Jelena Pandzic
Elena Bovina
Alberta Brianti
Michelle Larcher de Brito
Stephanie Dubois
Zuzana Kucova
Zuzana Ondraskova
Urszula Radwańska
Stefanie Vögele
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Chanelle Scheepers
Yuliana Fedak

tucker1989
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:29 PM
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED
Julia Schruff GER

Carmen Klaschka GER
Ivana Lisjak CRO
Alexa Glatch USA
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]

Vania King USA [10]
Elena Bovina RUS
Alberta Brianti ITA
Margit Rüütel EST

Sophie Ferguson AUS
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Nathalie Vierin ITA

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliana Fedak UKR

CooCooCachoo
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:35 PM
First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:

Andreja Klepac SLO [7] vs Oxana Lyubtsova UKR | 6-7 6-0 3-2
Anna Tatishvili GEO lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 1-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR los to Selima Sfar TUN | 3-6 4-6
Katalin Marosi HUN lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [23] | 4-6 0-6

Zi Yan CHN [8] beat Sally Peers AUS | 6-0 6-2
Tereza Hladikova CZE vs Alexandra Panova RUS | 2-6 6-2 5-3
Arantxa Rus NED beat Shannon Golds AUS | 6-4 6-0
Julia Schruff GER vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24] | 2-6 6-2 4-4

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9] beat Carmen Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-3
Ivana Lisjak CRO lost to Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH | 3-6 2-6
Alexa Glatch USA vs Georgie Stoop GBR | 3-6 6-4 3-2
Kathrin Wörle GER lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15] | 0-6 1-6

Vania King USA [10] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-3 3-6 3-3
Alberta Brianti ITA lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 0-6 1-6
Margit Rüütel EST lost to Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14] | 6-1 0-6 4-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11] beat Sophie Ferguson AUS | 6-3 6-1
Kumiko Iijima JPN lost to Zuzana Kucova SVK | 1-6 3-6
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 5-7 5-7
Nathalie Vierin ITA lost to Urszula Radwańska POL [13] | 5-7 0-6

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12] beat Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-4 6-2
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 6-2 6-7 1-2
Yevgenia Savranska UKR lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 0-6
Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Emilie Loit FRA [18] | 6-3 5-7 3-0

Andiyan
Jan 14th, 2009, 07:42 PM
Klepac
Hladikova
Schruff
Glatch
Daniilidou
Yonemura
Fedak

Europe rocks
Jan 14th, 2009, 08:17 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]
Georgie Stoop GBR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

Europe rocks
Jan 14th, 2009, 08:18 PM
Elena Bovina RUS

Bероника
Jan 14th, 2009, 08:22 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]
Georgie Stoop GBR
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Emilie Loit FRA [18]

denijs
Jan 14th, 2009, 08:28 PM
Julia Schruff
Georgie Stoop
Elena Bovina
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Yuliana Fedak

Dexter
Jan 14th, 2009, 08:34 PM
First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:

Andreja Klepac SLO [7] beat Oxana Lyubtsova UKR | 6-7 6-0 6-2
Anna Tatishvili GEO lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 1-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR los to Selima Sfar TUN | 3-6 4-6
Katalin Marosi HUN lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [23] | 4-6 0-6

Zi Yan CHN [8] beat Sally Peers AUS | 6-0 6-2
Tereza Hladikova CZE beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Arantxa Rus NED beat Shannon Golds AUS | 6-4 6-0
Julia Schruff GER vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24] | 2-6 6-2 6-6

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9] beat Carmen Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-3
Ivana Lisjak CRO lost to Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH | 3-6 2-6
Alexa Glatch USA vs Georgie Stoop GBR | 3-6 6-4 4-5 MP!
Kathrin Wörle GER lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15] | 0-6 1-6

Vania King USA [10] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-3 3-6 5-5
Alberta Brianti ITA lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 0-6 1-6
Margit Rüütel EST lost to Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14] | 6-1 0-6 4-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11] beat Sophie Ferguson AUS | 6-3 6-1
Kumiko Iijima JPN lost to Zuzana Kucova SVK | 1-6 3-6
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 5-7 5-7
Nathalie Vierin ITA lost to Urszula Radwańska POL [13] | 5-7 0-6

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12] beat Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-4 6-2
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 6-2 6-7 3-4
Yevgenia Savranska UKR lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 0-6
Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Emilie Loit FRA [18] | 6-3 5-7 5-2 MP!

ChinChin
Jan 14th, 2009, 08:38 PM
Julia Schruff
Georgie Stoop
Elena Bovina
Tomoko Yonemura
Emilie Loit

Shvedbarilescu
Jan 14th, 2009, 09:04 PM
First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:

Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN
Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]

Zi Yan CHN [8]
Alexandra Panova RUS
Arantxa Rus NED
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Carmen Klaschka GER
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR
Kathrin Wörle GER

Vania King USA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Johanna Larsson SWE
Margit Rüütel EST

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Urszula Radwańska POL [13]

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Endru.
Jan 14th, 2009, 09:08 PM
daniilidou
espinosa

Dexter
Jan 14th, 2009, 09:12 PM
daniilidou
espinosaVote in all ongoing matches, please.

Andreas
Jan 14th, 2009, 09:15 PM
First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:

Andreja Klepac SLO [7] beat Oxana Lyubtsova UKR | 6-7 6-0 6-2
Anna Tatishvili GEO lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 1-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR los to Selima Sfar TUN | 3-6 4-6
Katalin Marosi HUN lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [23] | 4-6 0-6

Zi Yan CHN [8] beat Sally Peers AUS | 6-0 6-2
Tereza Hladikova CZE beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Arantxa Rus NED beat Shannon Golds AUS | 6-4 6-0
Julia Schruff GER vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24] | 2-6 6-2 7-7

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9] beat Carmen Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-3
Ivana Lisjak CRO lost to Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH | 3-6 2-6
Alexa Glatch USA lost to Georgie Stoop GBR | 3-6 6-4 4-6
Kathrin Wörle GER lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15] | 0-6 1-6

Vania King USA [10] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-3 3-6 6-6
Alberta Brianti ITA lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 0-6 1-6
Margit Rüütel EST lost to Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14] | 6-1 0-6 4-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11] beat Sophie Ferguson AUS | 6-3 6-1
Kumiko Iijima JPN lost to Zuzana Kucova SVK | 1-6 3-6
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 5-7 5-7
Nathalie Vierin ITA lost to Urszula Radwańska POL [13] | 5-7 0-6

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12] beat Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-4 6-2
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 6-2 6-7 5-4
Yevgenia Savranska UKR lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 0-6
Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Emilie Loit FRA [18] | 6-3 5-7 6-3

James
Jan 14th, 2009, 09:20 PM
Rodina
Bovina
Soler Espinosa

patch.
Jan 14th, 2009, 10:07 PM
Rodina
Bovina

patch.
Jan 14th, 2009, 10:07 PM
Yonemora

Andreas
Jan 14th, 2009, 10:11 PM
First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:

Andreja Klepac SLO [7] beat Oxana Lyubtsova UKR | 6-7 6-0 6-2
Anna Tatishvili GEO lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 1-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR los to Selima Sfar TUN | 3-6 4-6
Katalin Marosi HUN lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [23] | 4-6 0-6

Zi Yan CHN [8] beat Sally Peers AUS | 6-0 6-2
Tereza Hladikova CZE beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Arantxa Rus NED beat Shannon Golds AUS | 6-4 6-0
Julia Schruff GER lost to Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24] | 2-6 6-2 7-9

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9] beat Carmen Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-3
Ivana Lisjak CRO lost to Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH | 3-6 2-6
Alexa Glatch USA lost to Georgie Stoop GBR | 3-6 6-4 4-6
Kathrin Wörle GER lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15] | 0-6 1-6

Vania King USA [10] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-3 3-6 8-6
Alberta Brianti ITA lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 0-6 1-6
Margit Rüütel EST lost to Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14] | 6-1 0-6 4-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11] beat Sophie Ferguson AUS | 6-3 6-1
Kumiko Iijima JPN lost to Zuzana Kucova SVK | 1-6 3-6
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 5-7 5-7
Nathalie Vierin ITA lost to Urszula Radwańska POL [13] | 5-7 0-6

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12] beat Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-4 6-2
Tomoko Yonemura JPN vs Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 6-2 6-7 6-5 MP!
Yevgenia Savranska UKR lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 0-6
Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Emilie Loit FRA [18] | 6-3 5-7 6-3

TatiNovic
Jan 14th, 2009, 10:17 PM
Yonemura

tucker1989
Jan 14th, 2009, 10:22 PM
First Qualifying Round [Bottom Half] Complete:

Andreja Klepac SLO [7] beat Oxana Lyubtsova UKR | 6-7 6-0 6-2
Anna Tatishvili GEO lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 1-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR los to Selima Sfar TUN | 3-6 4-6
Katalin Marosi HUN lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [23] | 4-6 0-6

Zi Yan CHN [8] beat Sally Peers AUS | 6-0 6-2
Tereza Hladikova CZE beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Arantxa Rus NED beat Shannon Golds AUS | 6-4 6-0
Julia Schruff GER lost to Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24] | 2-6 6-2 7-9

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9] beat Carmen Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-3
Ivana Lisjak CRO lost to Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH | 3-6 2-6
Alexa Glatch USA lost to Georgie Stoop GBR | 3-6 6-4 4-6
Kathrin Wörle GER lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15] | 0-6 1-6

Vania King USA [10] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-3 3-6 8-6
Alberta Brianti ITA lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 0-6 1-6
Margit Rüütel EST lost to Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14] | 6-1 0-6 4-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11] beat Sophie Ferguson AUS | 6-3 6-1
Kumiko Iijima JPN lost to Zuzana Kucova SVK | 1-6 3-6
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 5-7 5-7
Nathalie Vierin ITA lost to Urszula Radwańska POL [13] | 5-7 0-6

Stefanie Vögele SUI [12] beat Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-4 6-2
Tomoko Yonemura JPN beat Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 6-2 6-7 7-5
Yevgenia Savranska UKR lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 0-6
Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Emilie Loit FRA [18] | 6-3 5-7 6-3