PDA

View Full Version : Statistics - ITF Women's Circuit Events in Europe in 2008


tobi
Dec 7th, 2008, 04:31 PM
http://www.tenniseurope.org/pdf/Professional/womens/stats/2008stats.pdf

STATISTICS
2008 ITF Women’s Circuit Events Held in Europe
1 January – 31 December 2008

Singles Titles by Country (players from 40 countries won 250 titles in 2008)

Italy 26
Russia 23
Germany 22
The Netherlands 17
Slovakia 14
Spain 14
Czech Republic 13
Romania 12
France 11
Poland 9
Great Britain 9
Slovenia 7
Australia 6
Austria 6
Ukraine 6
Sweden 5
Belarus 4
Croatia 4
Serbia 4
Belgium 4
Bosnia & Herzegovina 3
Canada 3
Portugal 3
Switzerland 3
Turkey 3
Argentina 2
Greece 2
Hungary 2
Latvia 2
Bulgaria 1
Chile 1
Denmark 1
Estonia 1
Georgia 1
Israel 1
Kyrgyzstan 1
Liechtenstein 1
Luxembourg 1
Morroco 1
New Zeland 1

Singles Titles by Player

Mayr Patricia (AUT) 5
Zec-Peskiric Masa (SLO) 5
Groenefeld Anna-Lena (GER) 4
Meddens Marlot (NED) 4
Pavlyuchenkova Anastasia (RUS) 4
Barrois Kiristina (GER) 3
Begu Irina-Camelia (ROU) 3
Boczova Klaudia (SVK) 3
Dokic Jelena (AUS) 3
Flipkens Kirsten (BEL) 3
Gehrlein Stephanie (GER) 3
Gerards Michelle (NED) 3
Halep Simona (ROU) 3
Jovanovski Bojana (SRB) 3
Keothavong Anne (GBR) 3
Kulikova Elena (RUS) 3
Mayr Evelyn (ITA) 3
Sabino Lisa (ITA) 3
Schoeffel Samantha (FRA) 3
Silva Neuza (POR) 3
Sulpizio Valentina (ITA) 3
Wienerova Lenka (SVK) 3
Baltacha Elena (GBR) 2
Balogova Martina (SVK) 2
Bratchikova Nina (RUS) 2
Buzarnescu Mihaela (ROU) 2
Cabeza-Candela Estrella (ESP) 2
Cetkovska Petra (CZE) 2
Coin Julie (FRA) 2
Dabija Elora (ROU) 2
Del Barrio-Aragon Sara (ESP) 2
Ewijk Chayenne (NED) 2
Fernandez-Brugues Eva (ESP) 2
Garbin Tathiana (ITA) 2
Gatto-Monticone Giulia (ITA) 2
Gloria Melanie (CAN) 2
Hercog Polona (SLO) 2
Jegiolka Justyna (POL) 2
Jugic-Salkic Mervana (BIH) 2
Jurikova Lenka (SVK) 2
Kerber Angelique (GER) 2
Kiraly Palma (HUN) 2
Kleybanova Alisa (RUS) 2
Larsson Johanna (SWE) 2
Milevskaya Ksenia (BLR) 2
Moroni Alice (ITA) 2
Pervak Ksenia (RUS) 2
Rus Arantxa (NED) 2
Rybarikova Magdalena (SVK) 2
Ryzhonkova Natalia (RUS) 2
Santangelo Mara (ITA) 2
Sevastova Anastasija (LAT) 2
Soler-Sola Sandra (ESP) 2
Tsurenko Lesya (UKR) 2
Virgili Alexia (ITA) 2

Singles and Doubles Titles Won at the Same Tournament

Begu Irina-Camelia (ROU) Brasov $10,000
Begu Irina-Camelia (ROU) Budapest $10,000
Boczova Klaudia (SVK) Bastad $25,000
Bratchikova Nina (RUS) Togliatti $25,000
Buyukakcay Cagla (TUR) Gaziantep $10,000
Buzarnescu Mihaela (ROU) Pitesti $10,000
Buzarnescu Mihaela (ROU) Bucharest 4 $10,000
Cetkovska Petra (CZE) Bucharest 50,000
Dobra Simona (CZE) Kedzierzyn-Kozle $10,000
Ewijk Chayenne (NED) Telde $10,000
Gatto-Monticone Giulia (ITA) Oristano $10,000
Gerards Michelle (NED) Antalya3-Belek $10,000
Gerards Michelle (NED) Sevilla $10,000
Gloria Melanie (CAN) Amarante $10,000
Gloria Melanie (CAN) Montemor $10,000
Grela Aleksandra (POL) Rebecq $10,000
Groenefeld Anna-Lena (GER) Perigueux $25,000
Halep Simona (ROU) Bucharest 1 $10,000
Harmsen Danielle (NED) Brussels $10,000
Hercog Polona (SLO) Mallorca 2 $10,000
Jozami Betina (ARG) Civitavecchia $25,000
Jugic-Salkic Mervana (BIH) Vlaardingen $25,000
Kleybanova Alisa (RUS) Minsk $50,000
Kosinska Karolina (POL) Sibenik $10,000
Kriegsmannova Lucie (CZE) Prague $10,000
Lalami Nadia (MOR) Vila Real, $10,000
Larsson Johanna (SWE) Stockholm $25,000
Lykina Ksenia (RUS) Clermont-Ferrand $10,000
Mayr Patricia (AUT) Hvar $10,000
Milevskaya Ksenia (BLR) Antalya 4 $25,000
Ozgen Pemra (TUR) Izmir $10,000
Pavlyuchenkova Anastasia (RUS) Moscow $25,000
Sabino Lisa (ITA) Brescia $10,000
Sabino Lisa (ITA) Vic $10,000
Sabino Lisa (ITA) Gorizia $10,000
Schoeffel Samantha (FRA) Le Havre $10,000
Sedenkova Darina (CZE) Dubrovnik 2 $10,000
Shapakidze Manana (GEO) Raanana $10,000
Silva Neuza (POR) Vigo $25,000
Spielel Veronica (ARG) Montpellier $10,000
Sulpizio Valentina (ITA) Antalya 1 $10,000
Sulpizio Valentina (ITA) Galati $10,000
Tabakova Romana (SVK) Ilawa $10,000
Vogt Stephanie (LIE) Makarska $50,000
Wienerova Lenka (SVK) Katowice $25,000

Singles Titles Won by a Qualifier/Lucky Loser
Qualifier

Begu Irina-Camelia ROU Glasgow $25,000
Boczova Klaudia SVK Bastad $25,000
Burgic Ema BIH Vallduxo $10,000
Dokic Jelena AUS Florence $25,000
Georgatou Irini GRE Mytilini $10,000
Halep Simona ROU Kristinehamn $25,000
Jovanovski Bojana SRB Brcko $10,000
Jurikova Lenka SVK Porto Rafti $10,000
Konta Johanna AUS Mostar $10,000
Kriegsmannova Lucie CZE Prague $10,000
Kulikova Elena RUS Sunderland $10,000
Kulikova Elena RUS Wrexham $10,000
Larsson Johanna SWE Sutton $25,000
Oprandi Romina ITA Wahlstedt $10,000
Petkovic Andrea GER Istanbul-Ted 25,000
Pliskova Karolina CZE Bol $10,000
Reinhard Renee NED Stuttgart $10,000
Roesch Angelika GER Lecce $25,000
Sotnikova Alyona UKR Sofia $10,000
Vogt Stephanie LIE Makarska $50,000
Wheeler Christina AUS Naples $10,000

Singles Titles Won by a Wild Card

Ewijk Chayenne NED Las Palmas de Gran Canaria $25,000
Groenefeld Anna-Lena GER Zlin $75,000
Jovanovski Bojana SRB Prokuplje 2 $10,000
Kalyuzhnaya Olga RUS Breda $10,000
Keothavong Anne GBR Barnstaple $50,000
Krunic Alexandra SRB Prokuplje $10,000
Martic Petra CRO Zagreb $75,000
Mezak Matea CRO Casale $10,000
Santangelo Mara ITA Biella $100,000
Santangelo Mara ITA Ortisei $100,000
Weidemann Svenja GER Gausdal $10,000
Singles Titles Won by a Special Exempt
Chalova Elena (RUS) Portimao $10,000
Dokic Jelena (AUS) Caserta $25,000
Larsson Johanna (SWE) Stockholm $10,000
Mayr Patricia (AUT) Grado $25,000
Mdeza Tereza (CRO) Sarajevo $10,000
Rus Arantxa (NED) Bari $10,000

Titles-Finalists at Home by Country

Austria 1-1
Belgium 1-1
Bulgaria 0-1
Croatia 1-2
Czech Republic 2-1
Denmark 1-0
France 6-11
Germany 3-2
Great Britain 6-3
Greece 1-0
Hungary 0-1
Israel 0-1
Italy 15-16
Netherlands 1-2
Norway 0-1
Poland 1-2
Portugal 0-1
Romania 8-6
Russia 7-4
Serbia 2-0
Slovakia 1-1
Slovenia 1-0
Spain 11-11
Sweden 2-1
Switzerland 1-0
Turkey 3-1
Ukraine 2-2

Highest Ranked Player to Win a Title

Wozniacki Caroline (DEN) 12 Odense $100,000
Kleybanova Alisa (RUS) 33 Minsk $50,000
Kleybanova Alisa (RUS) 35 Podolsk $50,000
Garbin Tathiana (ITA) 56 Rome Tiro a Volo $100,000
Pavlyuchenkova Anastasia (RUS) 67 Bratislava $100,000
Pavlyuchenkova Anastasia (RUS) 67 Poitiers $100,000
Arvidsson Sofia (SWE) 58 Zagreb $75,000
Keothavong Anne (GBR) 74 Krakow $100,000
Erakovic Marina (NZL) 80 Surbiton $50,000
Garbin Tathiana (ITA) 80 Cuneo $100,000
Keothavong Anne (GBR) 82 Barnstaple $50,000
Cetkovska Petra (CZE) 91 Saint-Gaudens $50,000
Llagostera Vives Nuria (ESP) 94 Sofia $100,000
Cetkovska Petra (CZE) 96 Bucharest 2 $50,000
Dominguez-Lino Lourdes (ESP) 96 Athens $100,000
Obziler Tzipi (ISR) 103 Tenerife $25,000
Cohen-Aloro Stephanie (FRA) 106 Saint-Malo $100,000
Lapushchenkova Anna (RUS) 117 Moscow $75’000
Vinci Roberta (ITA) 119 Shrewsbury $75,000
Johansson Mathilde (FRA) 120 Petange $75,000
Mayr Patricia (AUT) 121 Saint Denis $25,000
Benesova Iveta (CZE) 122 Latina $50,000
Coin Julie (FRA) 127 Joue-les-Tours $50,000
Kvitova Petra (CZE) 132 Monzon $75,000
Yakimova Anastasia (BLR) 132 Mont-de-Marsan
Zahlavova Strycova Barbora (CZE) 132 Szczecin $25,000
Keothavong Anne (GBR) 134 Capriolo $25,000
Barrois Kristina (GER) 136 Denain $75,000
Mayr Patricia (AUT) 139 Reggio Calabria $25,000
Olaru Iona-Raluca (ROU) 139 Contrexeville $50,000
Kerber Angelique (GER) 143 Saint-Raphael $50,000
Hradecka Lucie (CZE) 148 Bad Salgau $25,000
Kerber Angelique (GER) 156 Madrid-Alcaron $25,000
Ozegovic Nika (CRO) 161 Padova $25,000
Manasieva Vesna (RUS) 162 Nantes $50,000
Baltacha Elena (GBR) 164 Jersey $25,000
Baltacha Elena (GBR) 164 Torhout $75,000
Groenefeld Anna Lena (GER) 164 Rimini $75,000
Mayr Patricia (AUT) 165 Dnipropetrovsk $50,000
Ondraskova Zuzana (CZE) 167 Brno $25,000
Zec-Peskiric Masa (SLO) 171 Podgorica $25,000
Ruutel Margit (EST) 174 Helsinki $25,000
Ivanova Ekaterina (RUS) 177 Mestre $50,000
Dzehalevich Ekaterina (BLR) 178 Torun $25,000
Woerle Kathrin (GER) 179 Biarritz $25,000
Korzeniak Anna (POL) 182 Rome-Pomezia $10,000
Kutuzova Viktoriya (UKR) 186 Cagnes-sur-Mer $100,000
Rus Arantxa (NED) 188 Opole $25,000
Silva Neuza (POR) 192 Vigo $25,000
Zec-Peskiric Masa (SLO) 193 Maribor $50,000
Zec-Peskiric Masa (SLO) 196 Sarajevo $25,000
Coin Julie (FRA) 199 Belfort $25,000
Kulikova Regina (RUS) 200 Granada $25,000

Lowest Ranked Player to Win a Title

Chalova Elena (RUS) no ranking Portimao $10,000
Dokic Jelena (AUS) no ranking Florence $25,000
Jovanovski Bojana (SRB) no ranking Prokuplje $10,000
Jovanovski Bojana (SRB) no ranking Vinkovci $10,000
Jurikova Lenka (SVK) no ranking Ramat Hasharon $10,000
Jurikova Lenka (SVK) no ranking Porto Rafti $10,000
Konta Johanna (AUS) no ranking Mostar $10,000
Krunic Alexandra (SRB) no ranking Prokuplje $10,000
Mdeza Tereza (CRO) no ranking Sarajevo $10,000
Mezak Matea (CRO) no ranking Casale $10,000
Sotnikova Alyona (UKR) no ranking Sofia $10,000
Weidemann Svenja (GER) no ranking Gausdal $10,000

Double Bagels in Main Draw from the Quarterfinals (Singles)

Bacquet Emilie vs. Delefortrie Anouk Quarterfinal Brussels $10,000
Barthel Mona vs. Greco-Naccarato Quarterfinal Wahlstedt $10,000
Cabeza-Candela Estrella vs. Vierin Nathalie Semifinal Galatina $25,000
Chieppa Stefania vs. Gasparri Giulia Quarterfinal Gardone $10,000
Del Barrio-Aragon Sara vs. Kichenok Nadiya Semifinal Albufeira $10,000
Dokic Jelena vs. Gerards Michelle Final Darmstadt $25,000
Fondevila-Castro Paula vs. Josifoska Aleksandra Semifinal Mallorca $10,000
Gehrlein Stephanie vs. Kondratieva Maria Quarterfinal Istanbul-Kemer $25,000
Gehrlein Stephanie vs. Muller Martina Quarterfinal Alphen a/d Rijn$25,000
Ivanova Ekaterina vs. Miguel-Ivern Ana Semifinal Les Franqueses $10,000
Jovanovski Bojana vs. Lobbinger Davinia Semifinal Prokuplje $10,000
Kulikova Regina vs. Josifoska Aleksandra Semifinal Granada $25,000
Mayr Evelyn vs. Michalicova Zuzana Quarterfinal Versmold $10,000
Mircic Teodora vs. Khomyk Oksana Quarterfinal Moscow $25,000
Movsisyan Anna vs. Darczuk Martina Quarterfinal Ilawa $10,000
Pervak Ksenia vs. Mokh Maria Quarterfinal Togliatti $25,000
Piquion Natalie vs. Mfoumouangana Victoire Quarterfinal Montpellier $10,000
Sulpizio Valentina vs. Danaila Cristina-Bianca Quarterfinal Pitesti $10,000
Vedy Aurelie vs. Fritschken Linda Quarterfinal Gardone $10,000
Zahlavova Sandra vs. Matei Simona-Iulia Quarterfinal Reggio Calabri $25,000

Youngest Winner (Under 18 Years)

Robson Laura (GBR) Sunderland $10,000 14 years 10 months
Krunic Alexandra (SRB) Prokuplje $10,000 15 years 4 months
Moore Tara (GBR) Frinton $10,000 15 years 11 months
Pliskova Karolina (CZE) Bol $10,000 16 years 1 month
Aruabarrena-Vecino Lara (ESP) Oviedo $10,000 16 years 4 months
Burgic Ema (BIH) Vallduxo $10,000 16 years 4 months
Sotnikova Alyona (UKR) Sofia $10,000 16 years 4 months
Jegiolka Justyna (POL) Fuerteventura $10,000 16 years 7 months
Jovanovski Bojana (SRB) Prokuplje 2 $10,000 16 years 7 months
Halep Simona (ROU) Bucharest $10,000 16 years 8 months
Halep Simona (ROU) Bucharest $10,000 16 years 8 months
Kulikova Elena (RUS) Sunderland $10,000 16 years 8 months
Kulikova Elena (RUS) Wrexham $10,000 16 years 8 months
Pavlyuchenkova Anastasia (RUS) Minsk $25,000 16 years 8 months
Pavlyuchenkova Anastasia (RUS) Moscow $25,000 16 years 8 months
Grela Aleksandra (POL) Rebecq $10,000 16 years 9 months
Halep Simona (ROU) Kristinehamn $25,000 16 years 9 months
Jovanovski Bojana (SRB) Vinkovci $10,000 16 years 9 months
Jovanovski Bojana (SRB) Brcko $10,000 16 years 9 months
Arefyeva Tetyana (UKR) Melilla $10,000 16 years 11 months
Jegiolka Justyna (POL) Volos $10,000 17 years
Konta Johanna (AUS) Mostar $10,000 17 years
Dabija Elora (ROU) Bucharest 5 $10,000 17 years 1 month
Dabija Elora (ROU) Bals $10,000 17 years 1 month
Hercog Polona (SLO) Mallorca 1 $10,000 17 years 1 month
Hercog Polona (SLO) Mallorca 2 $10,000 17 years 1 month
Kulikova Elena (RUS) Kharkov $10,000 17 years 1 month
Moroni Alice (ITA) Athens-Goudi $10,000 17 years 1 month
Ryzhonkova Natalia (RUS) Gausdal 1 $10,000 17 years 2 months
Ryzhonkova Natalia (RUS) Gausdal 2 $10,000 17 years 2 months
Pavlyuchenkova Anastasia (RUS) Poitiers $100,000 17 years 3 months
Pervak Ksenia (RUS) Penza $50,000 17 years 3 months
Tabakova Romana (SVK) Ilawa $10,000 17 years 3 months
Kiraly Palma (HUN) Budva $10,000 17 years 4 months
Pavlyuchenkova Anastasia (RUS) Bratislava $100,000 17 years 4 months
Pervak Ksenia (RUS) Moscow $25,000 17 years 4 months
Rus Arantxa (NED) Bari $25,000 17 years 4 months
Boczova Klaudia (SVK) Michalovce $10,000 17 years 5 months
Kiraly Palma (HUN) Arad $10,000 17 years 5 months
Boczova Klaudia (SVK) Lenzerheide $10,000 17 years 6 months
Hofmanova Nikola (AUT) Vienna $10,000 17 years 6 months
Martic Petra (CRO) Zagreb 2 $75,000 17 years 6 months
Moroni Alice (ITA) Pesaro $10,000 17 years 6 months
Boczova Klaudia (SVK) Bastad $25,000 17 years 7 months
Jurikova Lenka (SVK) Ramat Hasharon $10,000 17 years 7 months
Jurikova Lenka (SVK) Porto Rafti $10,000 17 years 7 months
Mrdeza Tereza (CRO) Sarajevo $10,000 17 years 7 months
Marino Rebecca (CAN) Tre Castagni $10,000 17 years 9 months
Milevskaya Ksenia (BLR) Antalya 4 $25,000 17 years 9 months
Perrin Conny (SUI) Bucharest, $10,000 17 years 9 months
Piter Katarzyna (POL) Jersey. $10,000 17 years 9 months
Antoniychuk Kristina (UKR Kharkiv $25,000 17 years 10 months
Reinhard Renee (NED) Stuttgart $10,000 17 years 10 months
Milevskaya Ksenia (BLR) Zwevegem 4 $25,000 17 years 11 months
Moore Jessica (AUS) Rome Tevero Remo $25,000 17 years 11 months
Rus Arantxa (NED) Opole $25,000 17 years 11 months

Oldest Winner (Over 25 Years)

Schaul Claudine (LUX) Koksijde $10,000 25 years
Benesova Iveta (CZE) Latina $50,000 25 years 1 month
Cohen-Aloro Stephanie (FRA) Saint-Malo $100,000 25 years 1 month
Dokic Jelena (AUS) Florence $25,000 25 years 1 month
Dokic Jelena (AUS) Caserta $25,000 25 years 1 month
Keothavong Anne (GBR) Barnstaple $50,000 25 years 1 month
Ruutel Margit (EST) Helsinki $25,000 25 years 1 month
Coin Julie (FRA) Belfort $25,000 25 years 2 months
Keothavong Anne (GBR) Krakow $100,000 25 years 2 month
Silva Neuza (POR) Felixstowe $25,000 25 years 2 months
Silva Neuza (POR) Vigo $25,000 25 years 2 months
Dokic Jelena (AUS) Darmstadt $25,000 25 years 3 month
Kalyuzhnaya Olga (RUS) Breda $10,000 25 years 6 months
Mraz Karla (FRA) Amiens $10,000 25 years 7 months
Vinci Roberta (ITA) Shrewsbury $75,000 25 years 7 months
Coin Julie (FRA) Joue-les-Tours $50,000 25 years 10 months
Vierin Nathalie (ITA) Monteroni D’Arbia $25,000 25 years 10 months
Wheeler Christina (AUS) Naples $10,000 26 years
Gehrlein Stephanie (GER) Istanbul-Kemer $25,000 26 years 2 months
Gehrlein Stephanie (GER) Stuttgart-Vaihingen $25,000 26 years 3 months
Gehrlein Stephanie (GER) Alphen a/d Rijn $25,000 26 years 5 months
Floris Anna (ITA) Settimo San Pietro 26 years 5 months
Barrois Kristina (GER) La Palma $25,000 26 years 6 months
Barrois Kristina (GER) Hamburg $25,000 26 years 6 months
Barrois Kristina (GER) Denain $75,000 27 years
Santangelo Mara (ITA) Biella $100,000 27 years 1 month
Santangelo Mara (ITA) Ortisei $100,000 27 years 4 months
Vedy Aurelie (FRA) Gardone $10,000 27 years 5 months
Dominguez-Lino Lourdes (ESP) Athens $100,000 27 years 6 months
Schoeffel Samantha (FRA) Barcelona $10,000 27 years 9 months
Schoeffel Samantha (FRA) Dubrovnik 1 $10,000 27 years 9 months
Schoeffel Samantha (FRA) Le Havre $10,000 27 years 10 months
Weidemann Svenja (GER) Gausdal $10,000 27 years 10 months
Jugic-Salkic Mervana (BIH) Vlaardingen $25,000 28 years 4 months
Jugic-Salkic Mervana (BIH) Martina Franca $25,000 28 years 4 months
Llagostera Vives Nuria (ESP) Sofia $100,000 28 years 4 months
Ondraskova Zuzana (CZE) Brno $25,000 28 years 4 months
Borwell Sarah (GBR) Bath $10,000 28 years 7 months
Garbin Tathiana (ITA) Rome Tiro a Volo $75,000 31 years
Garbin Tathiana (ITA) Cuneo $100,000 31 years 1 month
Roesch Angelika (GER) Lecce $25,000 31 years 3 months
Obziler Tzipi (ISR) Tenerife $25,000 34 years 11 months

FORZA SARITA
Dec 7th, 2008, 05:13 PM
thanks :bounce:

hellas719
Dec 8th, 2008, 08:14 PM
No Americans:eek:. Italy:eek:. I didn't expect that. Well, I guess they deserve it since they host a lot of tournaments:shrug:

FORZA SARITA
Dec 8th, 2008, 08:16 PM
No Americans:eek:. Italy:eek:. I didn't expect that. Well, I guess they deserve it since they host a lot of tournaments:shrug:

but they won mostly 10K :lol:

Elwin.
Dec 8th, 2008, 09:21 PM
The Netherlands at #4 :bolt: :yeah:

Elisse
Dec 9th, 2008, 01:02 AM
Thanks!! :worship:

Andiyan
Dec 12th, 2008, 02:51 PM
The Netherlands 17

So many :eek:

Reinhard Renee NED Stuttgart $10,000

:sad: