PDA

View Full Version : PYW ITF Bratislava, Nantes & Tokyo - Second Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:13 PM
PYW ITF Bratislava, Nantes & Tokyo

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2408/2176650440_399f1aa32d.jpg?v=0
http://www.airportdirecttravel.co.uk/live/Portals/10/France/France%20Nantes/nantes-1-resized.jpg
http://cache.gizmodo.com/assets/images/gizmodo/2008/06/japan-sky-tree-tower-tokyo.jpg

Welcome to Bratislava, Slovakia, Nantes, France, and Tokyo in Japan There are only a few weeks left on the PYW Circuit before the season ending championships, so players are looking to pick up some points in hope of making the cut. The strong field in Bratislava could rival that of a weaker tier event. WTA stars Benesova, Dulko, Safarova and Vesnina join Bovina, Krajicek, and Rybarikova in what promises to be one of the strongest events of the year so far. Nates also presents a nice field, as challenger circuit stars Kerber, Görges, O'Brien and Flipkens face off against rising challengers Coin and Vögele. Finally, Tokyo features many of the players present last week in Taipei. Japanese star Date-Krumm headlines the field, which also includes Gajdosova, Dentoni, Chan and Hsieh. Who will take home the crowns? So Vote now as the events begin!
<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
Ranking Points Bratislava:
ITF 100K+H (32, $100,000):
W - 75
F - 55
SF - 40
QF - 20
R16 - 10
R32 - 1
<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code --><!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
Ranking Points Nantes:
ITF 50K+H (32, $50,000):
W - 45
F - 32
SF - 20
QF - 12
R16 - 6
R32 - 1
<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code --><!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
Ranking Points Tokyo:
ITF 50K (32, $50,000):
W - 35
F - 25
SF - 16
QF - 9
R16 - 5
R32 - 1

Previous Finals:

Taipei:
2007: Tatjana Malek GER lost to Angelique Kerber GER [6] | 6-2 3-6 3-6
Nantes:
New Event in 2008 [$25K last year]
Tokyo:
2007: Rika Fujiwara JPN [Q] lost to Yurika Sema JPN [4] | 1-6 6-2 0-6

<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->PYW Race Ranking of the Participants: (after Taipei, Poitiers, Podolsk & Saguenay)

Bratislava
013. Elena Bovina RUS [1]
020. Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
022. Iveta Benesova CZE [3]
025. Lina Stanciute LTU [4]
034. Magdalena Rybariková SVK [5]
046. Monica Niculescu ROU [8]
089. Tatjana Malek GER
094. Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
115. Lenka Wienerová SVK
131. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
196. Petra Martič CRO
214. Petra Kvitova CZE
219. Alisa Kleybanova RUS
276. Gisela Dulko ARG
294. Michaëlla Krajicek NED
NR. Elena Vesnina RUS

Nantes
006. Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]
010. Katie O'Brien GBR [2]
015. Julia Görges GER [3]
031. Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
054. Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
070. Elena Baltacha GBR
074. Yuliana Fedak UKR
080. Johanna Larsson SWE
086. Angelique Kerber GER
095. Renata Voracova CZE
111. Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
113. Virginie Pichet FRA
145. Michaela Pastikova CZE
149. Nathalie Vierin ITA
223. Eva Birnerova CZE
254. Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo
003. Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
009. Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
026. Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
057. Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [4]
065. Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]
093. Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
116. Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
149. Jessica Moore AUS
199. Rika Fujiwara JPN
217. Alexandra Panova RUS
234. Sophie Ferguson AUS
245. Kai-Chen Chang TPE
281. Seiko Okamoto JPN
324. Akiko Yonemura JPN
428. Misaki Doi JPN
NR. Ryoko Fuda JPN

The Favourites:

Bratislava

http://2008.wimbledon.org/images/players/wta311578.jpg
First Quarter: Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40388.jpg
Second Quarter: Gisela Dulko ARG

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311220.jpg
Third Quarter: Elena Vesnina RUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20576.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes

http://i26.tinypic.com/106yez5.jpg
First Quarter: Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Quarter: Julie Coin FRA [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313381.jpg
Third Quarter: Julia Görges GER [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310331.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312015.jpg
First Quarter: Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310169.jpg
Second Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40130.jpg
Third Quarter: Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310053.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS vs Petra Martič CRO [Q]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL vs Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Tatjana Malek GER
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q] vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Elena Vesnina RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL] vs Petra Kvitova CZE
Monica Niculescu ROU [8] vs Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6] vs Renata Voracova CZE
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] vs Elena Baltacha GBR
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q] vs Eva Birnerova CZE

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Katie O'Brien GBR [2] vs Julia Görges GER [3]
Angelique Kerber GER vs Johanna Larsson SWE
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7] vs Akiko Yonemura JPN
Sophie Ferguson AUS vs Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC] vs Jessica Moore AUS

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] vs Seiko Okamoto JPN
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN vs Misaki Doi JPN [WC]
Alexandra Panova RUS vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

Dexter
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:16 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Petra Martič CRO [Q]
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Tatjana Malek GER
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Eva Birnerova CZE

Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Julia Görges GER [3]
Angelique Kerber GER
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS

Andiyan
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:19 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Monica Niculescu ROU [8]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nantes | Second Round:

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Eva Birnerova CZE

Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Julia Görges GER [3]
Angelique Kerber GER
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Misaki Doi JPN [WC]
Alexandra Panova RUS

Meelis
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:20 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Tatjana Malek GER
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Monica Niculescu ROU [8]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Eva Birnerova CZE

Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Katie O'Brien GBR [2]
Angelique Kerber GER v
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jessica Moore AUS

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
Misaki Doi JPN [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

tucker1989
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:26 PM
Bratislava

Petra Martič CRO [Q]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Gisela Dulko ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Görges GER [3]
Angelique Kerber GER
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

Andreas
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:29 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Petra Martič CRO [Q]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Tatjana Malek GER
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Eva Birnerova CZE

Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Julia Görges GER [3]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jessica Moore AUS

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

Jose.
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:33 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes | Second Round:

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Eva Birnerova CZE

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Görges GER [3]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jessica Moore AUS

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
Misaki Doi JPN [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

Shvedbarilescu
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:34 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Petra Martič CRO [Q]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Tatjana Malek GER
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Monica Niculescu ROU [8]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Elena Baltacha GBR
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Görges GER [3]
Angelique Kerber GER
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS

King Of Tennis
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:35 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Petra Martič CRO [Q]
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Eva Birnerova CZE

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Katie O'Brien GBR [2]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jessica Moore AUS

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Misaki Doi JPN [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

iPatty
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:41 PM
Bratislava

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Tatjana Malek GER
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nantes

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Görges GER [3]
Angelique Kerber GER
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Misaki Doi JPN [WC]
Alexandra Panova RUS

JujulCactus
Oct 29th, 2008, 08:44 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Tatjana Malek GER
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS v
Petra Kvitova CZE
Monica Niculescu ROU [8]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Eva Birnerova CZE

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Görges GER [3]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Seiko Okamoto JPN
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

Hurley
Oct 29th, 2008, 09:09 PM
Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Gisela Dulko ARG
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Monica Niculescu ROU [8]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]
----------------------------------
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Renata Voracova CZE
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Eva Birnerova CZE

Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Julia Görges GER [3]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR
------------------------------
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Misaki Doi JPN [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

Dorien.
Oct 29th, 2008, 09:23 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Tatjana Malek GER
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Monica Niculescu ROU [8]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Eva Birnerova CZE

Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Julia Görges GER [3]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jessica Moore AUS

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

tucker1989
Oct 29th, 2008, 09:33 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS vs Petra Martič CRO [Q] | 7-5 0-0
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL vs Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] | 3-6 1-2
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 1-1
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q] vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] | 6-3 2-1

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 2-1
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL] vs Petra Kvitova CZE | 4-6 2-0
Monica Niculescu ROU [8] vs Anne Keothavong GBR [2] | 3-6 3-0
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [3] | 4-6 1-1

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-4 1-1
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6] vs Renata Voracova CZE | 6-0 4-2
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] vs Elena Baltacha GBR | 4-6 1-1
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q] vs Eva Birnerova CZE | 2-6 1-3

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH | 6-4 0-2
Katie O'Brien GBR [2] vs Julia Görges GER [3] | 1-6 1-4
Angelique Kerber GER vs Johanna Larsson SWE | 6-3 0-3
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1] | 6-2 3-1

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-0 6-0
Sophie Ferguson AUS vs Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] | 3-6 0-3
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 6-1 3-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC] vs Jessica Moore AUS | 6-4 1-1

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] vs Seiko Okamoto JPN | 6-0 5-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3] | 3-6 1-2
Rika Fujiwara JPN vs Misaki Doi JPN [WC] | 6-6
Alexandra Panova RUS vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5] | 4-6 0-2

..ikke..
Oct 29th, 2008, 10:36 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nantes | Second Round:

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Renata Voracova CZE
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Eva Birnerova CZE

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Katie O'Brien GBR [2]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo | Second Round:

Sophie Ferguson AUS
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jessica Moore AUS

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS

Elwin.
Oct 29th, 2008, 10:38 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Eva Birnerova CZE

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Katie O'Brien GBR [2]
Angelique Kerber GER
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jessica Moore AUS

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS

zveeen
Oct 29th, 2008, 11:26 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Petra Martič CRO [Q]
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Tatjana Malek GER
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Eva Birnerova CZE

Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Julia Görges GER [3]
Angelique Kerber GER
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS

Uranus
Oct 30th, 2008, 12:59 AM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Tatjana Malek GER
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Monica Niculescu ROU [8]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nantes | Second Round:

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Eva Birnerova CZE

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Görges GER [3]
Johanna Larsson SWE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo | Second Round:

Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

tucker1989
Oct 30th, 2008, 01:02 AM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS vs Petra Martič CRO [Q] | 7-5 3-1
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 3-3
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q] vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] | 6-3 3-4

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 3-4
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL] vs Petra Kvitova CZE | 4-6 2-4
Monica Niculescu ROU [8] vs Anne Keothavong GBR [2] | 3-6 4-3
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [3] | 4-6 4-2

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-4 3-3
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-0 6-3
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] vs Elena Baltacha GBR | 4-6 3-3
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q] lost to Eva Birnerova CZE | 2-6 1-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH | 6-4 3-3
Katie O'Brien GBR [2] lost to Julia Görges GER [3] | 1-6 3-6
Angelique Kerber GER vs Johanna Larsson SWE | 6-3 2-5
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1] | 6-2 4-4

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-0 6-0
Sophie Ferguson AUS vs Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] | 3-6 3-4
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 6-1 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC] vs Jessica Moore AUS | 6-4 3-3

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] beat Seiko Okamoto JPN | 6-0 6-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3] | 3-6 2-5
Rika Fujiwara JPN vs Misaki Doi JPN [WC] | 7-6 3-0
Alexandra Panova RUS vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5] | 4-6 3-3

Geoffrey91
Oct 30th, 2008, 01:37 AM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q]

Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Katie O'Brien GBR [2]
johanna Larsson SWE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

Brett.
Oct 30th, 2008, 01:43 AM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q]

Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Katie O'Brien GBR [2]
johanna Larsson SWE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Sophie Ferguson
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

Callum
Oct 30th, 2008, 02:06 AM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Tatjana Malek GER
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nantes | Second Round:

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6]
Elena Baltacha GBR
MicEva Birnerova CZE

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Katie O'Brien GBR [2]
Angelique Kerber GER
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jessica Moore AUS 3

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
Rika Fujiwara JPN
Alexandra Panova RUS

Ellery
Oct 30th, 2008, 02:09 AM
Petra Martič CRO [Q]
Tatjana Malek GER
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Johanna Larsson SWE
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
Jessica Moore AUS

Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5]

tucker1989
Oct 30th, 2008, 03:08 AM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS beat Petra Martič CRO [Q] | 7-5 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 5-5
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q] beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] | 6-3 6-4

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 6-4 0-1
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL] vs Petra Kvitova CZE | 4-6 6-4 0-0
Monica Niculescu ROU [8] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [2] | 3-6 4-6
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [3] | 4-6 6-4 0-0

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-4 5-5
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-0 6-3
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] vs Elena Baltacha GBR | 4-6 6-4 0-0
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q] lost to Eva Birnerova CZE | 2-6 1-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH | 6-4 5-5
Katie O'Brien GBR [2] lost to Julia Görges GER [3] | 1-6 3-6
Angelique Kerber GER vs Johanna Larsson SWE | 6-3 2-6 1-2
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1] | 6-2 4-6 2-0

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-0 6-0
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] | 3-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 6-1 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC] vs Jessica Moore AUS | 6-4 5-5

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] beat Seiko Okamoto JPN | 6-0 6-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3] | 3-6 5-6
Rika Fujiwara JPN beat Misaki Doi JPN [WC] | 7-6 6-0
Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5] | 4-6 4-6

~Eclipsed~
Oct 30th, 2008, 05:37 AM
Dulko
Vesnina
Bovina
Benesova

Pichet
Baltacha
Jugic-Salkic
Larsson
Flipkens

Fuda
Krumm

*Jean*
Oct 30th, 2008, 07:22 AM
Malek
Pavlyuchenkova
Bovina
Benesova

Pichet
Baltacha
Fedak
Kerber
Lyubtsova

Moore
Palkina

*Jean*
Oct 30th, 2008, 07:24 AM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS beat Petra Martič CRO [Q] | 7-5 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 6-6
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q] beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] | 6-3 6-4

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 6-4 1-2
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL] vs Petra Kvitova CZE | 4-6 6-4 2-0
Monica Niculescu ROU [8] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [2] | 3-6 4-6
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [3] | 4-6 6-4 0-2

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-4 7-5
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-0 6-3
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] vs Elena Baltacha GBR | 4-6 6-4 0-2
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q] lost to Eva Birnerova CZE | 2-6 1-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH | 6-4 6-6
Katie O'Brien GBR [2] lost to Julia Görges GER [3] | 1-6 3-6
Angelique Kerber GER vs Johanna Larsson SWE | 6-3 2-6 2-3
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1] | 6-2 4-6 3-1

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-0 6-0
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] | 3-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 6-1 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC] vs Jessica Moore AUS | 6-4 6-6

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] beat Seiko Okamoto JPN | 6-0 6-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3] | 3-6 6-7
Rika Fujiwara JPN beat Misaki Doi JPN [WC] | 7-6 6-0
Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5] | 4-6 4-6

SVK
Oct 30th, 2008, 10:41 AM
Bratislava:

Tatjana Malek GER
Elena Vesnina RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC]


Nantes:

Elena Baltacha GBR
Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH
Angelique Kerber GER
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR


Tokyo:

Jessica Moore AUS

Yarden
Oct 30th, 2008, 12:23 PM
Vesnina
Bovina
Benesova

Baltacha
Fedak
Larsson
Flipkens

Moore

Ben.
Oct 30th, 2008, 12:37 PM
Vesnina
Bovina
Benesova

Baltacha
Fedak
Larsson
Flipkens

Moore

TatiNovic
Oct 30th, 2008, 01:19 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Petra Kvitova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Elena Baltacha GBR

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Angelique Kerber GER
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]

Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC]

tucker1989
Oct 30th, 2008, 01:42 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:

Alisa Kleybanova RUS beat Petra Martič CRO [Q] | 7-5 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 6-7
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q] beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] | 6-3 6-4

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 6-4 2-5
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL] vs Petra Kvitova CZE | 4-6 6-4 5-1
Monica Niculescu ROU [8] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [2] | 3-6 4-6
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [3] | 4-6 6-4 1-5

Nantes | Second Round:

Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-4 7-5
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-0 6-3
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 4-6 6-4 0-6
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q] lost to Eva Birnerova CZE | 2-6 1-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH | 6-4 6-7 3-0
Katie O'Brien GBR [2] lost to Julia Görges GER [3] | 1-6 3-6
Angelique Kerber GER vs Johanna Larsson SWE | 6-3 2-6 4-5
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1] | 6-2 4-6 4-4

Tokyo | Second Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-0 6-0
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] | 3-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 6-1 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC] vs Jessica Moore AUS | 6-4 6-7 1-2

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] beat Seiko Okamoto JPN | 6-0 6-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3] | 3-6 6-7
Rika Fujiwara JPN beat Misaki Doi JPN [WC] | 7-6 6-0
Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5] | 4-6 4-6

prima donna
Oct 30th, 2008, 02:23 PM
Elena Vesnina RUS
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [3]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Johanna Larsson SWE
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Jessica Moore AUS

Ballbasher
Oct 30th, 2008, 04:20 PM
Fedak
Lyubtsova
Moore

Ballbasher
Oct 30th, 2008, 04:22 PM
Bratislava | Second Round:
Alisa Kleybanova RUS beat Petra Martič CRO [Q] |7-5 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 6-7
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q] beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] | 6-3 6-4

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS lost to Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 6-4 2-6
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL] beat Petra Kvitova CZE | 4-6 6-4 6-1
Monica Niculescu ROU [8] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [2] | 3-6 4-6
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [3] | 4-6 6-4 1-6

Nantes | Second Round:
Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-4 7-5
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-0 6-3
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 4-6 6-4 0-6
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q] lost to Eva Birnerova CZE | 2-6 1-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH | 6-4 6-7 5-0 MP!
Katie O'Brien GBR [2] lost to Julia Görges GER [3] | 1-6 3-6
Angelique Kerber GER lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 6-3 2-6 4-6
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1] | 6-2 4-6 6-4

Tokyo | Second Round:
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-0 6-0
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] | 3-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 6-1 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC] vs Jessica Moore AUS | 6-4 6-7 1-4

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] beat Seiko Okamoto JPN | 6-0 6-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3] | 3-6 6-7
Rika Fujiwara JPN beat Misaki Doi JPN [WC] | 7-6 6-0
Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5] | 4-6 4-6

Elisse
Oct 30th, 2008, 04:25 PM
Fedak
Moore

Elisse
Oct 30th, 2008, 04:26 PM
Fedak
Moore

tucker1989
Oct 30th, 2008, 06:05 PM
Bratislava | Second Round Complete:
Alisa Kleybanova RUS beat Petra Martič CRO [Q] |7-5 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 6-7
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q] beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] | 6-3 6-4

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS lost to Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 6-4 2-6
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL] beat Petra Kvitova CZE | 4-6 6-4 6-1
Monica Niculescu ROU [8] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [2] | 3-6 4-6
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [3] | 4-6 6-4 1-6

Nantes | Second Round Complete:
Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-4 7-5
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-0 6-3
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 4-6 6-4 0-6
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q] lost to Eva Birnerova CZE | 2-6 1-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH | 6-4 6-7 6-0
Katie O'Brien GBR [2] lost to Julia Görges GER [3] | 1-6 3-6
Angelique Kerber GER lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 6-3 2-6 4-6
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1] | 6-2 4-6 6-4

Tokyo | Second Round:
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-0 6-0
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] | 3-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 6-1 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC] vs Jessica Moore AUS | 6-4 6-7 1-5

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] beat Seiko Okamoto JPN | 6-0 6-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3] | 3-6 6-7
Rika Fujiwara JPN beat Misaki Doi JPN [WC] | 7-6 6-0
Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5] | 4-6 4-6

Jose.
Oct 30th, 2008, 06:20 PM
Moore

tucker1989
Oct 30th, 2008, 06:33 PM
Bratislava | Second Round Complete:
Alisa Kleybanova RUS beat Petra Martič CRO [Q] |7-5 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 6-7
Lina Stanciute LTU [4,Q] beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] | 6-3 6-4

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS lost to Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 6-4 2-6
Elena Bovina RUS [1,LL] beat Petra Kvitova CZE | 4-6 6-4 6-1
Monica Niculescu ROU [8] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [2] | 3-6 4-6
Lenka Wienerová SVK [WC] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [3] | 4-6 6-4 1-6

Nantes | Second Round Complete:
Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-4 7-5
Stefanie Vögele SUI [6] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-0 6-3
Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 4-6 6-4 0-6
Michaela Pastikova CZE [Q] lost to Eva Birnerova CZE | 2-6 1-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Mervana Jugič-Salkič BIH | 6-4 6-7 6-0
Katie O'Brien GBR [2] lost to Julia Görges GER [3] | 1-6 3-6
Angelique Kerber GER lost to Johanna Larsson SWE | 6-3 2-6 4-6
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1] | 6-2 4-6 6-4

Tokyo | Second Round Complete:
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [7] beat Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-0 6-0
Sophie Ferguson AUS lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] | 3-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 6-1 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN [WC] lost to Jessica Moore AUS | 6-4 6-7 1-6

Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] beat Seiko Okamoto JPN | 6-0 6-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [3] | 3-6 6-7
Rika Fujiwara JPN beat Misaki Doi JPN [WC] | 7-6 6-0
Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [5] | 4-6 4-6