PDA

View Full Version : $50,000 Kolkata (IND) 2008 | Nov 17 (Winner: A.Morita)


Meelis
Oct 28th, 2008, 04:46 PM
$50,000 Kolkata (IND)

http://www3.nationalgeographic.com/places/images/photos/photo_lg_kolkata.jpg

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/9/92/Kolkataskyline.jpg

http://cache.virtualtourist.com/3882691-Howrah_Bridge_at_Night-Kolkata_Calcutta.jpg


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/3/3b/India-Kolkata-locator-map.PNG/200px-India-Kolkata-locator-map.PNG

Tournament Website : www.bengaltennis.net/ (http://www.bengaltennis.net/)

Surface : Hard (Outdoor) - Hard

New event in 2008

2008 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

First Qualifying Round

(1/wc)Florence Haring (FRA) v BYE
Treta Bhattacharyya (IND) d. (wc)Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) 57 61 76(3)

Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) d. Inna Kuzmenko (RUS) 57 63 76(5)
(6)Korina Perkovic (GER) d. Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 62 63

(2)Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) v BYE
Jade Windley (GBR) d. (wc)Parul Goswami (IND) 62 75

Shalini Sahoo (IND) d. Dipti Srivastava (IND) 61 60
(8)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 62 61

(3)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) v BYE
Natasha Khan (GBR) d. Mokshada Jain (IND) 60 61

Patrycja Sanduska (POL) d. Radhika Jadhav (IND) 62 60
(5)Yi Chen (TPE) v BYE

(4)Jade Curtis (GBR) v BYE
Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. Abhilasha Ahuja (IND) 60 60

Jocelyn Rae (GBR) d. Chun-Yan He (CHN) 75 60
(7)Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. Iuliia Kiriienko (UKR) 63 64

Second Qualifying Round

(1/wc)Florence Haring (FRA) d. Treta Bhattacharyya (IND) 60 60
(6)Korina Perkovic (GER) d. Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) 63 63

Jade Windley (GBR) d. (2)Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 61 64
(8)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Shalini Sahoo (IND) 63 64

(3)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. Natasha Khan (GBR) 40 ret.
(5)Yi Chen (TPE) d. Patrycja Sanduska (POL) 61 57 75

Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. (4)Jade Curtis (GBR) 67(5) 63 60
(7)Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 61 75

Qualifying Round

(1/wc)Florence Haring (FRA) d. (6)Korina Perkovic (GER) 16 63 76(5)
(8)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Jade Windley (GBR) 61 64
(3)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (5)Yi Chen (TPE) 26 62 63
Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. (7)Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) 64 62

Singles Main Draw

First Round

(1)Melanie South (GBR) d. Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) 75 63
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Julia Parasyuk (RUS) 64 62

Elora Dabija (ROU) d. Angelika Roesch (GER) 67(5) 62 62
Leonie Mekel (NED) d. (6)Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU) 63 ret.

(4)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) d. (wc)Shivika Burman (IND) 61 61
Sophie Ferguson (AUS) d. Vivian Segnini (BRA) 64 75

Julia Glushko (ISR) d. (Q)Silvia Disderi (ITA) 62 63
(7)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (wc)Shikha Uberoi (IND) 62 63

(8)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. Ankita Bhambri (IND) 62 62
Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) d. (wc)Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 64 61

Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) d. I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) 61 62
(Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (3)Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) 61 62

(5)Sunitha Rao (IND) d. Alexis Prousis (USA) 60 62
(Q)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (Q)Florence Haring (FRA) 75 64

(wc)Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Isha Lakhani (IND) 64 75
(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Laura Siegemund (GER) 61 62

Second Round

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. (1)Melanie South (GBR) 26 63 64
Elora Dabija (ROU) d. Leonie Mekel (NED) 26 64 64

Sophie Ferguson (AUS) d. (4)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 76(5) 64
(7)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 75 75

(8)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) 60 62
(Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) 63 63

(Q)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (5)Sunitha Rao (IND) 62 61
(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (wc)Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 63 61

Quarterfinal

Elora Dabija (ROU) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 36 76(5) 75
Sophie Ferguson (AUS) d. (7)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 06 61 64

(Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (8)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 64 57 76(2)
(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (Q)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 62 62

Semifinal

Elora Dabija (ROU) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 62 76(4)
(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 63

Final

(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Elora Dabija (ROU) 63 61

Doubles Qualifying Draw

(wc)Kiriienko/Kuzmenko (UKR/RUS) d. (1)Curtis/Webley-Smith (GBR) 64 64
Appineni/Sanduska (IND/POL) d.(2)Perkovic/Segnini (GER/BRA) wo.

Doubles Main Draw

First Round

(1)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Palkina/Parasiyuk (KGZ/RUS) 62 63
Rao/Uberoi (IND) d.Glushko/Haring (ISR/FRA) 64 62

(4)Chang/Hwang (TPE) v (Q)Appineni/Sanduska (IND/POL) 64 60
Ferguson/Prousis (AUS/USA) v (Q)Kiriienko/Kuzmenko (UKR/RUS) 63 76(7)

Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v (wc)Bhattacharyya/Sahoo (IND) 62 62
(3)Siegemund/Szatmari (GER/ROU) v (wc)Goswami/Maloo (IND) 60 61

Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v Mekel/Wongteanchai (NED/THA) 64 26 10-6
(2)Chan/Chen (TPE) v (wc)Burman/Lertcheewakarn (IND/THA) 64 60

Quarterfinal

(1)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Rao/Uberoi (IND) 46 75 10-5
Ferguson/Prousis (AUS/USA) d. (4)Chang/Hwang (TPE) 36 76(4) 10-4

(3)Siegemund/Szatmari (GER/ROU) d. Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) 61 46 11-9
(2)Chan/Chen (TPE) d. Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) 64 76(3)

Semifinal

(1)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Ferguson/Prousis (AUS/USA) 63 63
(3)Siegemund/Szatmari (GER/ROU) d. (2)Chan/Chen (TPE) 46 63 10-6

Final

(3)Siegemund/Szatmari (GER/ROU) d. (1)Lu/Sun (CHN) 75 63

Dexter
Oct 28th, 2008, 05:13 PM
Oh, I see Niculescu entered every tournament possible. Maybe even 10k's. :tape:

tobi
Oct 28th, 2008, 05:14 PM
Oh, I see Niculescu entered every tournament possible. Maybe even 10k's. :tape:
She used to that all year - Enter every possible tournement at first place.No wonder it is tough for her fans to predict which event she is going to play :tape:

wales1994
Oct 28th, 2008, 05:20 PM
GL Mel :D take thetourny by storm ;)

Shvedbarilescu
Oct 28th, 2008, 11:00 PM
She used to that all year - Enter every possible tournement at first place.No wonder it is tough for her fans to predict which event she is going to play :tape:

You're not kidding. :lol:

Although I am fairly optimistic Monica will be smart and go where the points are in Denmark this week. ;)

tobi
Oct 28th, 2008, 11:23 PM
Although I am fairly optimistic Monica will be smart and go where the points are in Denmark this week. ;)
Of course it is obvious where she is going to play but then whats the point to enter all these events at first place every week? :tape:

Shvedbarilescu
Oct 28th, 2008, 11:31 PM
Of course it is obvious where she is going to play but then whats the point to enter all these events at first place every week? :tape:

A very good question and one that I do not have a very good answer to. :help:

WIMBY
Oct 29th, 2008, 12:29 AM
Good luck Melanie :bounce:

Dodoboy.
Oct 29th, 2008, 12:05 PM
Good luck Mel!

Joe.
Oct 29th, 2008, 12:14 PM
I think Mel could win here:)

Joe.
Oct 29th, 2008, 12:22 PM
Will this tournament be played where the old wta kolkata was?

Meelis
Oct 29th, 2008, 03:23 PM
Will this tournament be played where the old wta kolkata was?

Not according to facthseet. Different venue and Sunfeast Open was played indoors.

Europe rocks
Oct 29th, 2008, 10:00 PM
A very good question and one that I do not have a very good answer to. :help:

Not many people have the luxury of putting a $50K as 6th priority, so I guess Monica is just making the most of it :lol:

Meelis
Nov 4th, 2008, 03:51 PM
EL updated.

Dodoboy.
Nov 4th, 2008, 08:20 PM
gOOD LUCK MEL!

WIMBY
Nov 4th, 2008, 11:33 PM
Main Draw
Melanie :bounce:

Qualifying
Jade, Emily, Jos :)

Brett.
Nov 5th, 2008, 08:04 AM
Soph! :yeah: :bounce:

DutchieGirl
Nov 7th, 2008, 09:57 AM
GL:
ANI, Maret
THYSSEN, Nicole
MEKEL, Leonie
JOVANOVSKI, Bojana

Elwin.
Nov 7th, 2008, 01:06 PM
Good luck to:
Nicole :hearts:
Leonie

Dodoboy.
Nov 7th, 2008, 07:37 PM
Go MEL!

WIMBY
Nov 9th, 2008, 02:28 AM
Jos pulled out of Pune, hope she is ok to play here.


Vote NOW on the LTA Player of the Year Awards

CrossCourt~Rally
Nov 9th, 2008, 02:40 AM
Good Luck: Mel, Robin and Sunitha :bounce:

Meelis
Nov 12th, 2008, 03:24 PM
WCM CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 492 1
WCM BHAMBRI, Sanaa IND 506 1
WCM $ UBEROI, Shikha IND 710 1
WCM BURMAN, Shivika IND 1062= 1

WCQ BHATTACHARYYA, Treta IND 1
WCQ APPINENI, Prerana-Mythri IND 682 1

hellas719
Nov 13th, 2008, 09:28 PM
GL Alexis Prousis

Highlandman
Nov 14th, 2008, 02:32 PM
I hope Roesch will play it, however kinda strange schedule by her :unsure:

Italy - Taiwan - Turkey - Germany - India :lol:

Ben.
Nov 15th, 2008, 10:04 AM
GL Soph :)

Meelis
Nov 15th, 2008, 10:30 AM
QR1

Florence HARING (FRA) (1) BYE
Treta BHATTACHARYYA (IND) defeated Prerana-Mythri APPINENI (IND) 5-7 6-1 7-6(3)

Hae-Sung KIM (KOR) defeated Inna KUZMENKO (RUS) 5-7 6-3 7-6(5)
Korina PERKOVIC (GER) (6) defeated Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) 6-2 6-3

Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) (2) BYE
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) defeated Parul GOSWAMI (IND) 6-2 7-5

Shalini SAHOO (IND) defeated Dipti SRIVASTAVA (IND) 6-1 6-0
Bojana JOVANOVSKI (SRB) (8) defeated Parija MALOO (IND) 6-2 6-1

Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) (3) BYE
Natasha KHAN (GBR) defeated Mokshada JAIN (IND) 6-0 6-1

Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Radhika JADHAV (IND) 6-2 6-0
Yi CHEN (TPE) (5) BYE

Jade CURTIS (GBR) (4) BYE
Silvia DISDERI (ITA) defeated Abhilasha AHUJA (IND) 6-0 6-0

Jocelyn RAE (GBR) defeated Chun-Yan HE (CHN) 7-5 6-0
Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) (7) defeated Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) 6-3 6-4

Rising Sun
Nov 15th, 2008, 11:47 AM
Sheng-Nan :yeah:

Good luck Pias & Eva :cool:

Disappointed the Phadke sisters didn't turn up. :(

Just Do It
Nov 15th, 2008, 03:47 PM
Bojana :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 15th, 2008, 03:48 PM
Jade W :yeah: ;) :D
Jocelyn ;)
Natasha ;) :kiss: :hug:

Dodoboy.
Nov 15th, 2008, 04:06 PM
Well done GBR girls :):)

1987518LPF
Nov 16th, 2008, 06:57 AM
Sheng-Nan Sun ,comeon!l love you!

Meelis
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:00 AM
MD

(1)Melanie South (GBR) v Jing-Jing Lu (CHN)
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) v Julia Parasyuk (RUS)

Angelika Roesch (GER) v Elora Dabija (ROU)
(6)Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU) v Leonie Mekel (NED)

(4)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) v (wc)Shivika Burman (IND)
Vivian Segnini (BRA) v Sophie Ferguson (AUS)

Julia Glushko (ISR) v (Q)Silvia Disderi (ITA)
(7)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) v (wc)Shikha Uberoi (IND)

(8)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) v Ankita Bhambri (IND)
Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) v (wc)Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)

Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) v I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)
(3)Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) v (Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

(5)Sunitha Rao (IND) v Alexis Prousis (USA)
(Q)Florence Haring (FRA) v (Q)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)

(wc)Sanaa Bhambri (IND) v Isha Lakhani (IND)
(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Laura Siegemund (GER)

Meelis
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:03 AM
QR2

(1/wc)Florence Haring (FRA) d. Treta Bhattacharyya (IND) 60 60
(6)Korina Perkovic (GER) d. Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) 63 63

Jade Windley (GBR) d. (2)Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 61 64
(8)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Shalini Sahoo (IND) 63 64

(3)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. Natasha Khan (GBR) 40 ret.
(5)Yi Chen (TPE) d. Patrycja Sanduska (POL) 61 57 75

Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. (4)Jade Curtis (GBR) 67(5) 63 60
(7)Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 61 75

QR3

(1/wc)Florence Haring (FRA) d. (6)Korina Perkovic (GER) 16 63 76(5)
(8)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Jade Windley (GBR) 61 64
(3)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (5)Yi Chen (TPE) 26 62 63
Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. (7)Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) 64 62

jamatthews
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:06 AM
:help: :tape: :armed:

Meelis
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:09 AM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Palkina/Parasiyuk (KGZ/RUS)
Glushko/Haring (ISR/FRA) v Rao/Uberoi (IND)

(4)Chang/Hwang (TPE) v Q
Ferguson/Prousis (AUS/USA) v Q

Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v (wc)Bhattacharyya/Sahoo (IND)
(3)Siegemund/Szatmari (GER/ROU) v (wc)Goswami/Maloo (IND)

Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v Mekel/Wongteanchai (NED/THA)
(2)Chan/Chen (TPE) v (wc)Burman/Lertcheewakarn (IND/THA)


Doubles Qualifying Draw

(1)Curtis/Webley-Smith (GBR) v (wc)Kiriienko/Kuzmenko (UKR/RUS)
(2)Perkovic/Segnini (GER/BRA) v Appineni/Sanduska (IND/POL)

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:26 AM
1)Melanie South (GBR) v Jing-Jing Lu (CHN

:tape: i hope mel can take revenge :lol:

Brett.
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:31 AM
Vivian Segnini (BRA) v Sophie Ferguson (AUS) - i hope she can beat her easily! :)

FORZA SARITA
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:35 AM
Disderi is on fire :spit:

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:46 AM
Natasha in Q :bigcry: :hug:
Jade W :( :sad: at least 2 wins

good luck in MD to
1)Melanie South (GBR)
Julia Parasyuk (RUS)
(6)Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU)
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
(Q)Silvia Disderi (ITA)
(7)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)
(5)Sunitha Rao (IND)
(Q)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)

wales1994
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:51 AM
Jade unlucky :hugs:

Mel (take the title ;))

Jade and Joce :help:

shrOOf
Nov 16th, 2008, 11:57 AM
Koko :mad: :shout: :sobbing:

JujulCactus
Nov 16th, 2008, 12:00 PM
Good Luck to

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
(8)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Dodoboy.
Nov 16th, 2008, 12:10 PM
Mel make another final please!

Highlandman
Nov 16th, 2008, 12:28 PM
Good draw for Angelika :yeah: :D

QF is definitely possible.

Geoffrey91
Nov 16th, 2008, 12:45 PM
Florence :tape:

Please win your first round at least.

Monica_Rules
Nov 16th, 2008, 12:48 PM
Em :) Good luck in the MD

Just Do It
Nov 16th, 2008, 01:07 PM
Bojana qualified :eek: :banana: But what a tough draw :(

WIMBY
Nov 16th, 2008, 01:34 PM
Melanie :devil:

Ballbasher
Nov 16th, 2008, 01:36 PM
South will win this time easily I think :shrug:
Ferguson should make semis comfortably (Ksenia :o)

Mforensic
Nov 16th, 2008, 02:12 PM
Revenge time for Mel! Good luck Emily!

*Jean*
Nov 16th, 2008, 04:07 PM
Go Julia & Alexis :D

Joe.
Nov 16th, 2008, 07:37 PM
Oh Man. Hopefully Mel can get revenge:cool:

And well done emily for qualifying:D

drgray
Nov 16th, 2008, 09:59 PM
Let's go Ayu! Get a streak going into 2009!

Brett.
Nov 17th, 2008, 03:15 AM
shame there is no livescore on bengaltennis webste

Pasta-Na
Nov 17th, 2008, 03:17 AM
come on, my jingjing. :devil:

shuai.P
Nov 17th, 2008, 08:49 AM
jingjing 加油!

1987518LPF
Nov 17th, 2008, 10:03 AM
Lu jing jing !comeon!

-sugi-
Nov 17th, 2008, 11:12 AM
Good luck Nok! :bounce:

ronim1
Nov 17th, 2008, 11:53 AM
Scores anyone?

CrazyTennis
Nov 17th, 2008, 07:20 PM
Dont know the score, but Kai-Chen Chang said on her website, that she won quite easily. Anyway good luck to Chia-Jung, Ayumi and Jing-Jing as well!

Meelis
Nov 17th, 2008, 08:18 PM
First round Singles:

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Tha) bt Julia Parasyuk (Rus) 6-4, 6-4;
4-Agnes Szatmari (Rou) bt Shivika Burman 6-1, 6-1.
Sophie Ferguson (Aus) bt Vivian Segnini (Bra) 6-4, 7-5;
8-Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) bt Ankita Bhambri 6-2, 6-2;
Suchanun Viratprasert (Tha) bt Rushmi Chakravarthi 6-4, 6-1;
Sanaa Bhambri bt Isha Lakhani 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles (first round):
1-Jing-Jing Lu & Sheng-Nan Sun (Chn) bt Ksenia Palkina (Kgz) & Julia Parasyuk (Rus) 6-2, 6-3;
Sunitha Rao & Shikha Uberoi bt Julia Glushko (Isr) & Florence Haring (Fra) 6-4, 6-2;
Ankita Bhambri & Sanaa Bhambri bt Treta Bhattacharya & Shalini Sahoo 6-2, 6-2.

JujulCactus
Nov 17th, 2008, 09:16 PM
Congrats Noppawan :)

WIMBY
Nov 17th, 2008, 11:57 PM
Sophie :)

Come on Melanie :devil::devil:

Brett.
Nov 18th, 2008, 12:34 AM
Soph! :D Good luck in 2nd round on wednesday

Sharapova's_Boy
Nov 18th, 2008, 03:05 AM
Julia :(

*Jean*
Nov 18th, 2008, 05:22 AM
Julia :o :sad:

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 18th, 2008, 09:02 AM
Melanie defeated Jing Jing Lu 7-5 6-3 today

:rocker2:

revenge from last weeks final :devil:

info. from mels site :)

im glad she won :)

3 wins away now !!!

shuai.P
Nov 18th, 2008, 09:30 AM
:eek: :o

jamatthews
Nov 18th, 2008, 10:48 AM
Full R1

Melanie SOUTH (GBR) (1) defeated Jing-Jing LU (CHN) 7-5 6-3
Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA) defeated Julia PARASYUK (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Elora DABIJA (ROU) defeated Angelika ROESCH (GER) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2
Leonie MEKEL (NED) defeated Liana-Gabriela UNGUR (ROU) (6) 6-3 Retired

Agnes SZATMARI (ROU) (4) defeated Shivika BURMAN (IND) 6-1 6-1
Sophie FERGUSON (AUS) defeated Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) 6-4 7-5
Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) defeated Silvia DISDERI (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (7) defeated Shikha UBEROI (IND) 6-2 6-3

Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) (8) defeated Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) 6-2 6-2
Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (THA) defeated Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) 6-4 6-1
Chia-Jung CHUANG (TPE) defeated I-Hsuan HWANG (TPE) 6-1 6-2
Bojana JOVANOVSKI (SRB) defeated Chin-Wei CHAN (TPE) (3) 6-1 6-2

Sunitha RAO (IND) (5) defeated Alexis PROUSIS (USA) 6-0 6-2
Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) defeated Florence HARING (FRA) 7-5 6-4
Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) defeated Isha LAKHANI (IND) 6-4 7-5
Ayumi MORITA (JPN) (2) defeated Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) 6-1 6-2

sundjerbob
Nov 18th, 2008, 10:48 AM
JOVANOVSKI 6/1 6/2
Wooohoooooooooo

Ajde Boko!!!

Meelis
Nov 18th, 2008, 11:00 AM
Doubles first round

(1)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Palkina/Parasiyuk (KGZ/RUS) 62 63
Rao/Uberoi (IND) d.Glushko/Haring (ISR/FRA) 64 62

(4)Chang/Hwang (TPE) v (Q)Appineni/Sanduska (IND/POL) 64 60
Ferguson/Prousis (AUS/USA) v (Q)Kiriienko/Kuzmenko (UKR/RUS) 63 76(7)

Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v (wc)Bhattacharyya/Sahoo (IND) 62 62
(3)Siegemund/Szatmari (GER/ROU) v (wc)Goswami/Maloo (IND) 60 61

Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v Mekel/Wongteanchai (NED/THA) 64 26 10-6
(2)Chan/Chen (TPE) v (wc)Burman/Lertcheewakarn (IND/THA) 64 60

Just Do It
Nov 18th, 2008, 11:09 AM
Bojana JOVANOVSKI (SRB) defeated Chin-Wei CHAN (TPE) (3) 6-1 6-2

Ajde :banana:

-sugi-
Nov 18th, 2008, 11:17 AM
Nok and Ayumi :woohoo:

Monica_Rules
Nov 18th, 2008, 11:48 AM
Mel and Em:)

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 18th, 2008, 11:52 AM
Emily :yeah: :D
Mel ;) revenge :devil:
Ksenia ;) :D
Sunitha :yeah:

Ballbasher
Nov 18th, 2008, 01:06 PM
Ksenia :)

Backhand_stille
Nov 18th, 2008, 02:45 PM
bojanaaaaaaaaaaaaa won it all!!

Vincey!
Nov 18th, 2008, 02:54 PM
Mel :D...Nice revenge, but another tricky match in the next round...:unsure:

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 18th, 2008, 03:45 PM
mel :)

Emily :eek:,,, amazin win , keep going !! :p

Highlandman
Nov 18th, 2008, 03:55 PM
Angelika :spit: It becomes embarassing again.

Why did she go to Kolkata when she probably didn't "want" to win a Match AGAIN :tape: :(

Disappointing loss definitely.

ninanina19
Nov 18th, 2008, 03:58 PM
Bojana :worship: .

Mforensic
Nov 18th, 2008, 05:12 PM
Mel and Emily!!!!! Amazing!!!!!

Dorien.
Nov 18th, 2008, 05:50 PM
Mel :)
Laura :sad:

JujulCactus
Nov 18th, 2008, 06:38 PM
Good luck for the next round, Noppawan, Ayumi and Chia-Jung :)

*Jean*
Nov 18th, 2008, 07:04 PM
Alexis in singles :o But well done in doubles ;)

Europe rocks
Nov 18th, 2008, 08:58 PM
Mel :devil: Good girl
Emily! Lovely win, keep it up

Dodoboy.
Nov 18th, 2008, 09:04 PM
Mel and Emily! :)

Mel why didn't you do this last week :ras:

Europe rocks
Nov 18th, 2008, 09:15 PM
I would rather Mel have lost last week and won this, then win last week and lose today ;)

Just Do It
Nov 18th, 2008, 09:32 PM
Where are all these Brits suddenly coming from ? :scared:

WIMBY
Nov 18th, 2008, 10:12 PM
:devil:Melanie, well done :bounce::banana::rocker::devil:

Emily :)

Pasta-Na
Nov 18th, 2008, 11:08 PM
jingjing might be tired :p

DutchieGirl
Nov 19th, 2008, 12:00 AM
:yeah: Leonie, Bojana

Sharapova's_Boy
Nov 19th, 2008, 04:14 AM
Ksenia :D

slavicpower
Nov 19th, 2008, 07:18 AM
Good Luck

Elora Dabija
Sophie Ferguson
Ksenia Palkina
Suchanan Viratprasert
Bojana Jovanovski
Sunitha Rao

jirobkk
Nov 19th, 2008, 08:42 AM
Kolkata R2 : Lertcheewakarn(THA) d. 1-South(GBR) 26 63 64

Kolkata R2 : 8-Chang K-C.(TPE) d. Viratprasert(THA) 60 62

tnnt
Nov 19th, 2008, 10:00 AM
Well done NOK!!!!

tnnt
Nov 19th, 2008, 10:01 AM
Try more next time, JAN :(

Just Do It
Nov 19th, 2008, 10:25 AM
South :spit:

Chai
Nov 19th, 2008, 10:30 AM
Noppawan :worship::worship:

Jan, good luck next time

Andiyan
Nov 19th, 2008, 11:00 AM
Nok :bowdown:

Kaichen :D

akephon35695
Nov 19th, 2008, 11:15 AM
Oh!Nok great win as Mel in her best from lately.

Meelis
Nov 19th, 2008, 11:33 AM
Second Round

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. (1)Melanie South (GBR) 26 63 64
Elora Dabija (ROU) d. Leonie Mekel (NED) 26 64 64

Sophie Ferguson (AUS) d. (4)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 76(5) 64
(7)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 75 75

(8)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) 60 62
(Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) 63 63

(Q)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (5)Sunitha Rao (IND) 62 61
(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (wc)Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 63 61

Meelis
Nov 19th, 2008, 11:37 AM
Doubles QF

(1)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Rao/Uberoi (IND) 46 75 10-5
Ferguson/Prousis (AUS/USA) d. (4)Chang/Hwang (TPE) 36 76(4) 104

(3)Siegemund/Szatmari (GER/ROU) d. Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) 61 46 11-9
(2)Chan/Chen (TPE) d. Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) 64 76(3)

Petkorazzi
Nov 19th, 2008, 11:38 AM
South :bigwave:

Elora & Emily :banana:

Agnes :(

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 19th, 2008, 11:42 AM
Sophie ;) :D
Ksenia :yeah:
Emily :banana:

Mel :( :o

cas-per
Nov 19th, 2008, 11:43 AM
Bojana
:bowdown::bowdown::bowdown:

Vut
Nov 19th, 2008, 11:47 AM
nice win NOK!!!

DutchieGirl
Nov 19th, 2008, 12:03 PM
Shite day.
Oh well :yeah: Bojana

Andiyan
Nov 19th, 2008, 12:05 PM
Leonie :sad: good scoreline though..

Just Do It
Nov 19th, 2008, 12:08 PM
Bojana :)

zeeson
Nov 19th, 2008, 12:41 PM
Great win over the top seed!! Nokki!! :):)

WIMBY
Nov 19th, 2008, 01:09 PM
Melanie :sad: Time for a rest before Japan :devil::)

Emily :)

-sugi-
Nov 19th, 2008, 01:10 PM
YES!!!!!
Amazing win Nok! :hug:

sundjerbob
Nov 19th, 2008, 01:26 PM
Bojanaaa.Well done.
TPE again :devil:

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 19th, 2008, 02:32 PM
mel :o,,, wtf,, haha u have to win 3 matches in japan :confused:,,,
but i think shes really tired

em :eek: amazinn win !!!!!!!!!!c :D:D:D

Kurama
Nov 19th, 2008, 02:42 PM
WoW! nice win for Noppawan

Kurama
Nov 19th, 2008, 02:44 PM
WoW! nice win for Noppawan :bounce:

Vincey!
Nov 19th, 2008, 03:02 PM
Mel :o

Mforensic
Nov 19th, 2008, 05:16 PM
Yeah Emily!!!!!

Brenda fan
Nov 19th, 2008, 05:59 PM
Leonie:sad: close though...

JujulCactus
Nov 19th, 2008, 06:08 PM
Noppawan and Ayumi !! :D

Dorien.
Nov 19th, 2008, 06:27 PM
Mel :(

Europe rocks
Nov 19th, 2008, 09:04 PM
Mel :sad: Time for something big in Japan now

OZTENNIS
Nov 19th, 2008, 10:00 PM
Sophie :) ;)

ValTsunami
Nov 19th, 2008, 11:08 PM
Elorash:woohoo::clap2::clap2:

Backhand_stille
Nov 20th, 2008, 08:24 AM
BOjana is in semis...its not official yet but I think its true...

CrazyTennis
Nov 20th, 2008, 09:29 AM
Any results available?

Just Do It
Nov 20th, 2008, 10:24 AM
Bojana is definitely in the semi final, dont know the score though.

Meelis
Nov 20th, 2008, 11:04 AM
Quarterfinal

Elora Dabija (ROU) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 36 76(5) 75
Sophie Ferguson (AUS) d. (7)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 06 61 64

(Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (8)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 64 57 76(2)
(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (Q)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 62 62

Just Do It
Nov 20th, 2008, 11:07 AM
Sophia :eek:

Bojana, what a match :eek: :unsure:

Great SF line up.

Meelis
Nov 20th, 2008, 11:08 AM
Doubles SF

(1)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Ferguson/Prousis (AUS/USA) 63 63
(3)Siegemund/Szatmari (GER/ROU) d. (2)Chan/Chen (TPE) 46 63 10-6

Petkorazzi
Nov 20th, 2008, 11:10 AM
Elora :bowdown:

Emily :(

Ben.
Nov 20th, 2008, 11:32 AM
:woohoo: Soph :yeah:

sundjerbob
Nov 20th, 2008, 11:34 AM
Bojana:bounce::bowdown::yippee::bigclap:

Monica_Rules
Nov 20th, 2008, 11:44 AM
Em :sad:

Backhand_stille
Nov 20th, 2008, 12:01 PM
elora and bojana :eek:

Backhand_stille
Nov 20th, 2008, 12:02 PM
bojana vs morita....can you do it?? :scary:

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 20th, 2008, 12:56 PM
Emily :sad:
Ksenia :( :sad:

-sugi-
Nov 20th, 2008, 01:11 PM
Ayumi :worship:

Nok :rolleyes: So inconsistent.

copun
Nov 20th, 2008, 03:20 PM
Someone in Jirobkk.com said
Nok was so tired about 5 hours quarterfinal match.

Andiyan
Nov 20th, 2008, 04:26 PM
Elora :bolt: 5 hour match>??? :eek:

Ksenia :bigcry: wasted opportunity, what happened after 1st set? :o
Kaichen :( great fight..

slavicpower
Nov 20th, 2008, 10:04 PM
Well Done

Elora Dabija
Sophie Ferguson
Bojana Jovanoski :eek::D:bigclap:
Lu/Sun

Brett.
Nov 21st, 2008, 12:01 AM
:D Soph!

CrossCourt~Rally
Nov 21st, 2008, 02:39 AM
SOPH :yeah:

Sharapova's_Boy
Nov 21st, 2008, 03:19 AM
Ksenia :(

Dor Y
Nov 21st, 2008, 06:14 AM
win it Sophie!

Brett.
Nov 21st, 2008, 06:40 AM
Ksenia :(

:)

n.sad
Nov 21st, 2008, 09:24 AM
bojana lost, but well done she played every day in past 2 weeks and 2 semifinals :) great end of season

-sugi-
Nov 21st, 2008, 09:51 AM
Ayumi :woohoo:

ValTsunami
Nov 21st, 2008, 11:06 AM
Elora is in the final:worship::worship::worship:. She will play against Morita.

Petkorazzi
Nov 21st, 2008, 11:16 AM
Elora :worship:

Ben.
Nov 21st, 2008, 11:47 AM
official score please for the ferguson-elora match?

soph :sobbing: :hug:

ValTsunami
Nov 21st, 2008, 12:05 PM
official score please for the ferguson-elora match?

soph :sobbing: :hug:

6-2^7-6 Elora. Official score not yet, but I talked with Elora early:D.

Meelis
Nov 21st, 2008, 12:55 PM
Elora :bolt: 5 hour match>??? :eek:


Not so long ;)

The longest match of the day was between Thailand’s Noppawan Lertcheewakarn and Romania’s Elora Dabija, which lasted a little over three hours with Dabija prevailing with a 3-6, 7-6(5), 7-5 win.

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 21st, 2008, 01:05 PM
wow Elora :bolt:
Ayumi :)

Backhand_stille
Nov 21st, 2008, 02:26 PM
what was the bojana score???

martin white
Nov 21st, 2008, 02:41 PM
yeah ayumi!:bounce::)really smart choice of tournie to play,hope she wins it,must be close to top 100 again...:)

CooCooCachoo
Nov 21st, 2008, 03:39 PM
Let's go Ayumi :yeah:

-sugi-
Nov 21st, 2008, 03:48 PM
Come on Ayumi :yeah:

cas-per
Nov 21st, 2008, 08:38 PM
what was the bojana score???

1:6, 3:6
popucali zuljevi na rukama.:sad:

www.svettenisa.net
best serbian tennis site, everything about serbian tennis... articles and scores

Meelis
Nov 21st, 2008, 08:45 PM
Doubles: Final:

Laura Siegemund (Ger) & Agnes Szatmari (Rou) bt Jing-Jing Lu & Sheng-Nan Sun (Chn) 7-5, 6-3.

Ben.
Nov 21st, 2008, 11:11 PM
6-2^7-6 Elora. Official score not yet, but I talked with Elora early:D.

thanks.

Daniel K
Nov 22nd, 2008, 01:05 AM
Wow awesome scoreline Ayumi. Take your second title in a row! Awesome she'll be in the Aus Open main draw directly it seems.
Sophie :(

Brett.
Nov 22nd, 2008, 06:36 AM
:sobbing: Soph! good luck in japan :)

Meelis
Nov 22nd, 2008, 10:05 AM
Final

(2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Elora Dabija (ROU) 63 61

Uranus
Nov 22nd, 2008, 10:35 AM
Yay Ayumi :yeah:.

-sugi-
Nov 22nd, 2008, 12:22 PM
Excellent, Ayumi :yeah:

Petkorazzi
Nov 22nd, 2008, 12:23 PM
Elora :sad:

Andiyan
Nov 22nd, 2008, 01:14 PM
Expected "walkover" in the final. Good job Ayu :)

jisung
Nov 23rd, 2008, 06:20 AM
Excellent Ayumi :)