PDA

View Full Version : $25,000 Pune (IND) 2008 | Nov 10 Winner - Jing-Jing Lu


-sugi-
Oct 27th, 2008, 12:10 AM
$25.000 Pune (IND)

NECC- ITF Women's Tennis Tournament

http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/41087000/gif/_41087827_india_pune_map203.gif

http://www.puneline.com/images/north-pune.jpg

http://www.engr.uiuc.edu/international-StudentExperience/IndiaExperience/Kohen_India_SU01/INDIAWEBPAGE_FORIPENG/pics/india/pune_downtown.jpg

Tournement Website : http://www.aitatennis.com/Tournament/2008/ITF-Womens_Pune_10-Nov-08.htm

Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

Last Years Winners

2004 ($10k) : (1)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. (2)Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 60 76(5)
2005 ($10k) : (Q)Noami Cavaday (GBR) d. (5)Isha Lakhani (IND) 64 61
2006 ($25k) : (8)Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. (1)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 76(5) 42 Ret.
2007 ($25k) : (2) Sandy Gumulya (INA) d. (8) Isha Lakhani (IND) 63 75
2008 ($25k) : (8) Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) def. (1) Melanie South (GBR) 63 61

http://subpbpon.tarakankota.go.id/fotoberita/34_.JPG

2008 Draws

Singles Main Draw

Final
(8) Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (1) Melanie South (GBR) 63 61

Semi Final
(1) Melanie South (GBR) d. (4) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 64 64
(8) Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 63

Quater Finals
(1) Melanie South (GBR) d. (Q) Shalini Sahoo (IND) 62 62
(4) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (6) Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 63 64

(Q) Bojana Jovanovski d. I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) 62 62
(8) Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (2) Ye-Ra Lee (KOR) 5-2ret.

Round Two
(1) Melanie South (GBR) d. (WC) Ankita Bhambri (IND) 62 75
(Q) Shalini Sahoo (IND) d. (WC) Alexandra Kolesnichenko (UZB) 63 62

(4) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Leonie Mekel (NED) 61 36 61
(6) Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. Korina Perkovic (GER) 62 63

I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. (Q) Natasha Khan (GBR) 62 63
(Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (Q) Patrycja Sanduska (POL) 64 61

(8) Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Isha Lakhani (IND) 63 75
(2) Ye-Ra Lee (KOR) d. Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) 75 64

Round one
(1)Melanie South (GBR) d. (Q)Jade Windley (GBR) 62 64
(wc)Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 63 64

(wc)Alexandra Kolesnichenko (UZB) d. (Q)Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) 76(1) 62
(Q)Shalini Sahoo (IND) d. (7)Nicole Thyssen (NED) 75 26 62

(4)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (wc)Rashmi Teltumbde (IND) 63 75
Leonie Mekel (NED) v (wc)Kyra Shroff (IND) 67(3) 62 63

Korina Perkovic (GER) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 75 67(6) 63
(6)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. Julia Parasyuk (RUS) 64 67(4) 62

I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. (5)Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU) 62 75
(Q)Natasha Khan (GBR) d. Florence Haring (FRA) 61 26 76(4)

(Q)Patrycja Sanduska (POL) d. (Q)Silvia Disderi (ITA) 64 62
(Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (3)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 63 64

(8)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q)Jade Curtis (GBR) 63 61
Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 63 61

Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) d. Vivian Segnini (BRA) 64 62
(2)Ye-Ra Lee (KOR) d. Elora Dabija (ROU) 63 63

Doubles Draw

Final
(2) Chang (TPE) / Hwang (TPE) d. Dabija (ROU)/Jovanovski (SRB) 57 62 10-7

Semi Final
Dabija (ROU)/Jovanovski (SRB) d. Parasyuk (RUS)/Perkovic (GER) 36 61 10-4
(2) Chang (TPE)/Hwang (TPE) d. Curtis (GBR)/Webley-Smith (GBR) 64 64

Quarter Finals
Dabija (ROU)/Jovanovski (SRB) d. (WC) Khan (GBR)/Windley (GBR) 64 60
Parasyuk (RUS)/Perkovic (GER) d. (WC) Maloo (IND)/Venkatesha (IND) 64 60

Curtis (GBR)/Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (3) Lu (CHN)/Wongteanchai (THA) 76(6) 46 11-9
(2) Chang (TPE)/Hwang (TPE) d. Bhambri (IND)/Chakravarthi (IND) 64 64


Round One
Dabija (ROU)/Jovanovski (SRB) d. (1) Szatmari (ROU)/Thyssen (NED) 62 63
(WC) Khan (GBR)/Windley (GBR) d. (Q) Lertcheewakarn (THA)/Shroff (IND) 75 60

Parasyuk (RUS)/Perkovic (GER) d. (4) Lee (KOR)/Palkina (KGZ) 64 62
(WC) Maloo (IND)/Venkatesha (IND) d. (WC) Appineni (IND)/Burman (IND) 64 62

Curtis (GBR)/Webley-Smith (GBR) d. Disderi (ITA)/Ferguson (AUS) W/O
(3) Lu (CHN)/Wongteanchai (THA) d. Haring (FRA)/Mekel (NED) 46 60 10-6

Bhambri (IND)/Chakravarthi (IND) d. Lakhani (IND)/Segnini (BRA) 62 62
(2) Chang (TPE)/Hwang (TPE) d. (Q) Manohara (IND)/Venkataraman (IND) 61 61


Singles Qualifying Draw

Round Two
(14) Patrycja Sanduska (POL) d. (1) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 63 64
(15) Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) d. (2) Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 64 64

(13) Jade Windley (GBR) d. (3) Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 63 75
(4) Jade Curtis (GBR) d. (9) (WC) Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) 60 62

(5) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (12) Chun-Yan He (CHN) 61 75
(6) Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. (10) Parul Goswami (IND) 61 30ret.

(16) Shalini Sahoo (IND) d. (7) Parija Maloo (IND) 75 63
(8) Natasha Khan (GBR) d.(11) Nungnadda Wannasuk (THA) 75ret.

Round one
(1) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Kumari-Sweta Solanki (IND) 60 61
(14) Patrycja Sanduska (POL) d. (WC) Ashvarya Shrivastava (IND) 64 60

(2) Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. (WC) Sayali Bhilare (IND) 60 60
(15) Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) d. Sahan Shetty (IND) 62 60

(3) Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (WC) Inna Kuzmenko (RUS) 63 64
(13) Jade Windley (GBR) d. Sagarika Phadke (IND) 62 63

(4) Jade Curtis (GBR) d. Shivika Burman (IND) 60 63
(9) (WC) Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) d. Abhilasha Ahuja (IND) 63 60

(5) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Sonal Phadke (IND) 61 61
(12) Chun-Yan He (CHN) d. Geeta Manohar (IND) 63 61

(6) Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. Iuliia Kiriienko (UKR) 64 57 62
(10) Parul Goswami (IND) d. Harshini Reddy (IND) 61 60

(7) Parija Maloo (IND) d. (WC) Ratnika Batra (IND) 63 61
(16) Shalini Sahoo (IND) d. Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 61 63

(8) Natasha Khan (GBR) d. (WC) Estelle Mehta (IND) 60 61
(11) Nungnadda Wannasuk (THA) d. Poojashree Venkatesha (IND) 75 61


Alts and Withdrawals:
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100018627&event=&order=Position

Buitenzorg
Oct 27th, 2008, 12:44 AM
would have been funny should the defending champion has to play qualy round :lol: I hope Sandy can make direct entry to MD, can someone please wd

-sugi-
Oct 27th, 2008, 10:44 PM
Updated.

Gumulya is now in. ;)

Elwin.
Oct 27th, 2008, 10:57 PM
Good luck to

Nicole Thijssen :inlove:

WIMBY
Oct 28th, 2008, 07:15 PM
Good Luck Melanie :bounce:

Buitenzorg
Oct 28th, 2008, 11:10 PM
C'mon Sandy, would be awesome if you can defends your title and win another 25K title back to back after Port Augusta ;)

CrossCourt~Rally
Oct 28th, 2008, 11:38 PM
Good Luck: Sandy, Mel and Robin :bounce:

IMPOSSIBLE
Oct 28th, 2008, 11:48 PM
Melanie really is trying so hard for a better ranking :)

Hope she can make final here ;)

Ellery
Oct 29th, 2008, 03:10 AM
Win this Jingjing!

Europe rocks
Oct 29th, 2008, 09:57 PM
Good luck Mel, you can win this :)

louloubelle
Oct 30th, 2008, 12:01 PM
mmm is Monique going to play here? Thought she still had that knee injury

-sugi-
Oct 31st, 2008, 05:00 PM
List updated

Dor Y
Nov 4th, 2008, 10:59 AM
Julia into Main Draw :D

also good luck to Keren
Chen withdraw yesterday :sad:

WIMBY
Nov 4th, 2008, 11:36 PM
Main Draw
Melanie :bounce:

Qualifying
Jade, Emily, Natasha, Jos, Jade :)

tobi
Nov 5th, 2008, 10:22 AM
WCM BHAMBRI, Ankita IND 510 1
WCM KOLESNICHENKO, Alexandra UZB 651 1
WCM SHROFF, Kyra IND 1

Uranus
Nov 5th, 2008, 01:05 PM
Sandy withdrew :(.

DutchieGirl
Nov 7th, 2008, 09:33 AM
GL:
THYSSEN, Nicole
MEKEL, Leonie
JOVANOVSKI, Bojana

Dodoboy.
Nov 7th, 2008, 07:39 PM
Take the title Mel!

-sugi-
Nov 7th, 2008, 09:12 PM
Qually Draw is out
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100104441&tournament=1100018627

I am typing it up now.

-sugi-
Nov 7th, 2008, 09:17 PM
Qually Draw

(1) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) vs Kumari-Sweta Solanki (IND)
(WC) Ashvarya Shrivastava (IND) vs (14) Patrycja Sanduska (POL)

(2) Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) vs (WC) Sayali Bhilare (IND)
Sahan Shetty (IND) vs (15) Hae-Sung Kim (KOR)

(3) Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) vs (WC) Inna Kuzmenko (RUS)
Sagarika Phadke (IND) vs (13) Jade Windley (GBR)

(4) Jade Curtis (GBR) vs Shivika Burman (IND)
Abhilasha Ahuja (IND) vs (9) (WC) Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND)

(5) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) vs Sonal Phadke (IND)
Geeta Manohar (IND) vs (12) Chun-Yan He (CHN)

(6) Silvia Disderi (ITA) vs Iuliia Kiriienko (UKR)
Harshini Reddy (IND) vs (10) Parul Goswami (IND)

(7) Parija Maloo (IND) vs (WC) Ratnika Batra (IND)
Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) vs (16) Shalini Sahoo (IND)

(8) Natasha Khan (GBR) vs (WC) Estelle Mehta (IND)
Poojashree Venkatesha (IND) vs (11) Nungnadda Wannasuk (THA)

Michaelz
Nov 7th, 2008, 09:47 PM
silvia here:)

WIMBY
Nov 8th, 2008, 12:09 AM
Good luck Brits :)

slavicpower
Nov 8th, 2008, 05:45 AM
Good Luck

Inna Kuzmenko
Bojana Jovanovski
Iuliia Kiriienko

zeeson
Nov 8th, 2008, 12:00 PM
First Round
1-LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan (THA) d. SOLANKI, Kumari-Sweta (IND) 60 61
14-SANDUSKA, Patrycja (POL) d. WC-SHRIVASTAVA, Ashvarya (IND) 64 60
2-CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi (IND) d. WC-BHILARE, Sayali (IND) 60 60
15-KIM, Hae-Sung (KOR) d. SHETTY, Sahan (IND) 60 62

3-WEBLEY-SMITH, Emily (GBR) d. WC-KUZMENKO, Inna (RUS) 63 64
13-WINDLEY, Jade (GBR) d. PHADKE, Sagarika (IND) 62 63
4-CURTIS, Jade (GBR) d. BURMAN, Shivika (IND) 60 63
9-WC-APPINENI, Prerana-Mythri (IND) d. AHUJA, Abhilasha (IND) 63 60

5-JOVANOVSKI, Bojana (SRB) d. PHADKE, Sonal (IND) 61 61
12-HE, Chun-Yan (CHN) d. MANOHAR, Geeta (IND) 63 61
6-DISDERI, Silvia (ITA) d. KIRIIENKO, Iuliia (UKR) 64 57 62
10-GOSWAMI, Parul (IND) d. REDDY, Harshini (IND) 61 60

7-MALOO, Parija (IND) d. WC-BATRA, Ratnika (IND) 63 61
16-SAHOO, Shalini (IND) d. SHIN, Jung-Yoon (KOR) 61 63
8-KHAN, Natasha (GBR) d. WC-MEHTA, Estelle (IND) 60 61
11-WANNASUK, Nungnadda (THA) d. VENKATESHA, Poojashree (IND) 75 61


Good Luck, Noppawan and Nungnadda !!
Thank you http://www.jirobkk.com (http://www.jirobkk.com/)

-sugi-
Nov 8th, 2008, 04:17 PM
Nok and Nungnadda :yeah:

Monica_Rules
Nov 8th, 2008, 05:44 PM
Well Done Brits. Hopefully Em,Jade C and Tash can qualify.

Michaelz
Nov 8th, 2008, 08:00 PM
Silvia:scared::yeah:

WIMBY
Nov 9th, 2008, 02:25 AM
Well done Brits :)



Vote on the LTA Player of the Year Awards NOW

Dor Y
Nov 9th, 2008, 05:52 AM
where is Keren? :sad:
great job Brits :D

-sugi-
Nov 9th, 2008, 12:37 PM
Final qually results:

(1) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. (14) Patrycja Sanduska (POL) 63 64
(15) Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) d. (2) Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 64 64

(13) Jade Windley (GBR) d. (3) Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 63 75
(4) Jade Curtis (GBR) d. (9) (WC) Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) 60 62

(5) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (12) Chun-Yan He (CHN) 61 75
(6) Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. (10) Parul Goswami (IND) 61 30ret.

(16) Shalini Sahoo (IND) d. (7) Parija Maloo (IND) 75 63
(8) Natasha Khan (GBR) d.(11) Nungnadda Wannasuk (THA) 75ret.

-sugi-
Nov 9th, 2008, 12:37 PM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100104440&tournament=1100018627

-sugi-
Nov 9th, 2008, 12:42 PM
Main Draw
(1) Melanie South (GBR) vs (Q) Jade Windley (GBR)
(WC) Ankita Bhambri (IND) vs Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)

(Q) Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) vs (WC) Alexandra Kolesnichenko (UZB)
(Q) Shalini Sahoo (IND) vs (7) Nicole Thyssen (NED)

(4) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) vs (WC) Rashmi Teltumbde (IND)
(WC) Kyra Shroff (IND) vs Leonie Mekel (NED)

Sophie Ferguson (AUS) vs Korina Perkovic (GER)
Julia Parasyuk (RUS) vs (6) Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)

(5) Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU) vs I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)
Florence Haring (FRA) vs (Q) Natasha Khan (GBR)

(Q) Lertcheewakarn/Sanduska vs (Q) Silvia Disderi (ITA)
(Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) vs (3) Agnes Szatmari (ROU)

(8) Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) vs (Q) Jade Curtis (GBR)
Isha Lakhani (IND) vs Julia Glushko (ISR)

Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) vs Vivian Segnini (BRA)
Elora Dabija (ROU) vs (2) Ye-Ra Lee (KOR)

Note: The results had Lertcheewakarn beating Sanduska, but the draw had Sanduska as a Q and no Lertcheewakarn so that section is unsure for now.

-sugi-
Nov 9th, 2008, 12:46 PM
Doubles Qualifying Draw
(WC) Lertcheewakarn (THA) / Shroff (IND) def. (1) Kim (KOR) / Shin (KOR) 16 75 10-8
Manohar (IND) / Venkataraman (IND) def (2) Reddy (IND) / Sanduska (POL) 62 63

Doubles Main Draw
(1) Szatmari (ROU)/Thyssen (NED) vs Dabija (ROU)/Jovanovski (SRB)
(Q) Lertcheewakarn (THA)/Shroff (IND) vs (WC) Khan (GBR)/Windley (GBR)

(4) Lee (KOR)/Palkina (KGZ) vs Parasyuk (RUS)/Perkovic (GER)
(WC) Appineni (IND)/Burman (IND) vs (WC) Maloo (IND)/Venkatesha (IND)

Disderi (ITA)/Ferguson (AUS) vs Curtis (GBR)/Webley-Smith (GBR)
Haring (FRA)/Mekel (NED) vs (3) Lu (CHN)/Wongteanchai (THA)

Bhambri (IND)/Chakravarthi (IND) vs Lakhani (IND)/Segnini (BRA)
(Q) Manohara (IND)/Venkataraman (IND) vs (2) Chang (TPE)/Hwang (TPE)

-sugi-
Nov 9th, 2008, 12:47 PM
Good luck
Varatchaya Wongteanchai
Hae-Sung Kim
Ksenia Palkina
Kai-Chen Chang
Florence Haring
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Jing-Jing Lu
Jade Curtis
Julia Glushko
Suchanun Viratprasert
Ye-Ra Lee

wales1994
Nov 9th, 2008, 12:47 PM
Jade + 1 :D, Nat ;)

Emily wots happenin :help: Unlucky with the draw Jade W :sad:

-sugi-
Nov 9th, 2008, 12:54 PM
First post updated :)

Geoffrey91
Nov 9th, 2008, 04:09 PM
Good luck Florence !

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 9th, 2008, 04:14 PM
Natasha ;) :angel: :D
Jade W :yeah: :D but vs Mel :o

good luck in MD to
(Q) Jade Windley (GBR)
(4) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
Julia Parasyuk (RUS)
(5) Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU)
(Q) Natasha Khan (GBR)
(Q) Jade Curtis (GBR)

*Jean*
Nov 9th, 2008, 05:35 PM
Go Julia :D

^bibi^
Nov 9th, 2008, 05:46 PM
Emily :sad: :sad: :sad: :sad:

Elwin.
Nov 9th, 2008, 06:15 PM
Good luck;
Nicole and Leonie :rocker:

CooCooCachoo
Nov 9th, 2008, 09:49 PM
Good Luck:

Nicole Thijssen

WIMBY
Nov 9th, 2008, 09:59 PM
Good luck Brits :)

Emily :sad:

Buitenzorg
Nov 10th, 2008, 12:04 AM
Sandy is not defending the title :o :sad:

Dani12
Nov 10th, 2008, 02:52 AM
Good luck Soph! :)

-sugi-
Nov 10th, 2008, 02:41 PM
It seems Sanduska beat Lertcheewakarn :o :help:

(1) Melanie South (GBR) vs (Q) Jade Windley (GBR)
(WC) Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 63 64

(WC) Alexandra Kolesnichenko (UZB) d.(Q) Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) 76(1) 62
(Q) Shalini Sahoo (IND) vs (7) Nicole Thyssen (NED)

(4) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) vs (WC) Rashmi Teltumbde (IND)
Leonie Mekel (NED) d. (WC) Kyra Shroff (IND) 67(3) 62 63

Sophie Ferguson (AUS) vs Korina Perkovic (GER)
Julia Parasyuk (RUS) vs (6) Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)

(5) Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU) vs I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)
Florence Haring (FRA) vs (Q) Natasha Khan (GBR)

(Q) Lertcheewakarn/Sanduska vs (Q) Silvia Disderi (ITA)
(Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) vs (3) Agnes Szatmari (ROU)

(8) Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) vs (Q) Jade Curtis (GBR)
Isha Lakhani (IND) vs Julia Glushko (ISR)

Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) vs Vivian Segnini (BRA)
(2) Ye-Ra Lee (KOR) d. Elora Dabija (ROU) 63 63

-sugi-
Nov 10th, 2008, 02:41 PM
Ye-Ra :yeah:

Varatchaya :sad:

-sugi-
Nov 10th, 2008, 02:45 PM
Doubles Round One
Dabija (ROU)/Jovanovski (SRB) d. (1) Szatmari (ROU)/Thyssen (NED) 62 63
(WC) Khan (GBR)/Windley (GBR) d. (Q) Lertcheewakarn (THA)/Shroff (IND) 75 60

Parasyuk (RUS)/Perkovic (GER) d. (4) Lee (KOR)/Palkina (KGZ) 64 62
(WC) Maloo (IND)/Venkatesha (IND) d. (WC) Appineni (IND)/Burman (IND) 64 62

Disderi (ITA)/Ferguson (AUS) vs Curtis (GBR)/Webley-Smith (GBR)
(3) Lu (CHN)/Wongteanchai (THA) d. Haring (FRA)/Mekel (NED) 46 60 10-6

Bhambri (IND)/Chakravarthi (IND) d. Lakhani (IND)/Segnini (BRA) 62 62
(2) Chang (TPE)/Hwang (TPE) d. (Q) Manohara (IND)/Venkataraman (IND) 61 61

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 10th, 2008, 03:03 PM
WC) Khan (GBR)/Windley (GBR) d. (Q) Lertcheewakarn (THA)/Shroff (IND) 75 60

good win ! :p

Just Do It
Nov 10th, 2008, 03:11 PM
Well done Bojana for qualifying and winning R1 match in doubles :yeah:

Wannasuk retired in QR2 ? :(

Elwin.
Nov 10th, 2008, 03:27 PM
Leonie :yeah:

*Jean*
Nov 10th, 2008, 03:58 PM
Julia in doubles :p

serenus_2k8
Nov 10th, 2008, 05:17 PM
When are Mel and Jade playing?

Just Do It
Nov 10th, 2008, 06:20 PM
But seriously those Thai names are insane. Now I understand why do tehy all have short nick names that actually are completely changing their real names.

WIMBY
Nov 10th, 2008, 06:58 PM
When are Mel and Jade playing?

Probably tomorrow, good luck :)

Jakub
Nov 10th, 2008, 07:13 PM
go Patrycja Sanduska :D
if you still play though :help:

DutchieGirl
Nov 11th, 2008, 12:54 AM
:D Leonie, but worse score than I thought it'd be.

Sharapova's_Boy
Nov 11th, 2008, 02:48 AM
Davai Julia and Ksenia.

slavicpower
Nov 11th, 2008, 05:47 AM
Good Luck

Alexandra Kolesnichenko
Ksenia Palkina
Sophie Ferguson
Yulia Parasyuk
Liana Ungur
Bojana Jovanovski
Jing-Jing Lu
Suchanan Viratprasert

sundjerbob
Nov 11th, 2008, 07:44 AM
Ajde Boko.
Win ths one.You can do it.

-sugi-
Nov 11th, 2008, 08:01 AM
Todays OOP
http://www.aitatennis.com/OOP.pdf

Brenda fan
Nov 11th, 2008, 09:21 AM
Nicole lost :help: 5-7, 6-2, 3-6
According to a Dutch website she got injured, so I hope that explains this loss?
I hoped she would get some points to secure AO qualies :sad:

jamatthews
Nov 11th, 2008, 10:38 AM
From Melanie's Official Site:

South def Windley 6-2 6-4

Dorien.
Nov 11th, 2008, 12:37 PM
Nic :sad: I hope she is ok :confused:

Mel :)

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 11th, 2008, 12:40 PM
Jade W :sad:

Meelis
Nov 11th, 2008, 12:43 PM
First round completed

(1)Melanie South (GBR) d. (Q)Jade Windley (GBR) 62 64
(wc)Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 63 64

(wc)Alexandra Kolesnichenko (UZB) d. (Q)Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) 76(1) 62
(Q)Shalini Sahoo (IND) d. (7)Nicole Thyssen (NED) 75 26 62

(4)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (wc)Rashmi Teltumbde (IND) 63 75
Leonie Mekel (NED) v (wc)Kyra Shroff (IND) 67(3) 62 63

Korina Perkovic (GER) d. Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 75 67(6) 63
(6)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. Julia Parasyuk (RUS) 64 67(4) 62

I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. (5)Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU) 62 75
(Q)Natasha Khan (GBR) d. Florence Haring (FRA) 61 26 76(4)

(Q)Patrycja Sanduska (POL) d. (Q)Silvia Disderi (ITA) 64 62
(Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (3)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 63 64

(8)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q)Jade Curtis (GBR) 63 61
Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 63 61

Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) d. Vivian Segnini (BRA) 64 62
(2)Ye-Ra Lee (KOR) d. Elora Dabija (ROU) 63 63

Petkorazzi
Nov 11th, 2008, 12:46 PM
Liana :o

Geoffrey91
Nov 11th, 2008, 12:46 PM
Florence :(

iPatty
Nov 11th, 2008, 12:51 PM
Kai-Chen :yeah:

Has Szatmari fallen off the map or what? :help:

Just Do It
Nov 11th, 2008, 12:54 PM
(Q)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (3)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 63 64

Bojana finally showing her potential :banana:

Jakub
Nov 11th, 2008, 01:29 PM
omg Patrycja :eek: :D
well done !!
and good luck in round 2 :D

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 11th, 2008, 01:35 PM
Natasha ;) ;woohoo: :kiss: :hearts: :D
Julia P :( :mad:
Jade C :(
Ksenia :)

n.sad
Nov 11th, 2008, 02:15 PM
bojana well done! good luck in 2nd round!

Vincey!
Nov 11th, 2008, 02:30 PM
Mel :D

rated_next
Nov 11th, 2008, 02:50 PM
Ksenia :D :)
Ankita :)
Isha :)

Liana :help: :(
Silvia :( -- wasted opportunity
Vivian :sad:

sundjerbob
Nov 11th, 2008, 02:56 PM
Bravo Bojana.
Show us some more

Monica_Rules
Nov 11th, 2008, 03:02 PM
Mel and Tash:)

Jade :sad:

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 11th, 2008, 03:37 PM
mel :) ,,, on your way to winning the title :) ,,, draw opening up now

tash amazin win :eek: 7/6 in thrid :eek:

jade:sad:

-sugi-
Nov 11th, 2008, 05:10 PM
Suchanun :yeah:
Julia :sad: :o

Andiyan
Nov 11th, 2008, 05:23 PM
Liana :o

Nicole :sobbing: not an injury again please!! :( She needed the points so much :mad:

Dorien.
Nov 11th, 2008, 05:32 PM
Liana :(

shrOOf
Nov 11th, 2008, 06:37 PM
Koggo :eek: :worship:

*Jean*
Nov 11th, 2008, 07:50 PM
Julia :(

Europe rocks
Nov 11th, 2008, 09:38 PM
Mel and Tash :bounce:
Jades :sad:

IMPOSSIBLE
Nov 11th, 2008, 09:44 PM
Melanie :)

slavicpower
Nov 11th, 2008, 10:46 PM
Bojana, great win :D she needed that

Michaelz
Nov 11th, 2008, 10:48 PM
silvia:o

WIMBY
Nov 11th, 2008, 11:21 PM
Melanie :wavey:

Tash :wavey:

DutchieGirl
Nov 11th, 2008, 11:23 PM
:sad: Nic. Hope it's not really bad.

Ben.
Nov 12th, 2008, 12:28 AM
Soph :sad: :hug:

Sharapova's_Boy
Nov 12th, 2008, 01:53 AM
Ksenia :D

Julia :(

Brett.
Nov 12th, 2008, 05:25 AM
Soph: :o Good luck in Kolkata next week! :hug:

Brenda fan
Nov 12th, 2008, 06:50 AM
:sad: Nic. Hope it's not really bad.
she's still on the list for Kolkata next week, so fingers crossed! :)

DutchieGirl
Nov 12th, 2008, 08:22 AM
she's still on the list for Kolkata next week, so fingers crossed! :)
I hope so - she only needs a few more points to make AO cut. ;)

jamatthews
Nov 12th, 2008, 12:01 PM
2nd Round:

Melanie SOUTH (GBR) (1) defeated Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) 6-2 7-5
Shalini SAHOO (IND) defeated Alexandra KOLESNICHENKO (UZB) 6-3 6-2
Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (4) defeated Leonie MEKEL (NED) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) (6) defeated Korina PERKOVIC (GER) 6-2 6-3
I-Hsuan HWANG (TPE) defeated Natasha KHAN (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Bojana JOVANOVSKI (SRB) defeated Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) 6-4 6-1
Jing-Jing LU (CHN) (8) defeated Isha LAKHANI (IND) 6-3 7-5
Ye-Ra LEE (KOR) (2) defeated Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (THA) 7-5 6-4

n.sad
Nov 12th, 2008, 12:35 PM
Bojana! well done, keep going ! :)

Just Do It
Nov 12th, 2008, 12:36 PM
Bojana :yeah:

slavicpower
Nov 12th, 2008, 12:45 PM
Bojana :D

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 12th, 2008, 01:12 PM
Natasha :bigcry: :sad:
Ksenia :) :D

-sugi-
Nov 12th, 2008, 01:22 PM
Suchanun :sad:

Jakub
Nov 12th, 2008, 01:25 PM
Patrycja :sad:

iPatty
Nov 12th, 2008, 04:43 PM
Kai-Chen :yeah:

Palkina is struggling so a great chance to go further.

IMPOSSIBLE
Nov 12th, 2008, 04:45 PM
Mel :)

wales1994
Nov 12th, 2008, 05:01 PM
Mel keep going :D

Dorien.
Nov 12th, 2008, 06:07 PM
Mel :)

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 12th, 2008, 06:28 PM
mel keep going :),,, u can do it :p

tasha:(

Vincey!
Nov 12th, 2008, 06:38 PM
hehe Mel is slowly taking place into the AO Main Draw ;)...

Andiyan
Nov 12th, 2008, 07:32 PM
Alex :weirdo:

Carsten
Nov 12th, 2008, 07:54 PM
Koko :sad:

Europe rocks
Nov 12th, 2008, 09:56 PM
Mel :bounce: Keep it up girl
Tash :sad:

WIMBY
Nov 13th, 2008, 12:07 AM
Through to 1/4 final Melanie :yeah::woohoo:

Tash :sad:

daniela86
Nov 13th, 2008, 09:05 AM
Well done Bojana :bounce: :worship:
Ksenia :)

jamatthews
Nov 13th, 2008, 09:48 AM
QF:

Melanie SOUTH (GBR) (1) defeated Shalini SAHOO (IND) 6-2 6-2
Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (4) defeated Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) (6) 6-3 6-4
Bojana JOVANOVSKI (SRB) defeated I-Hsuan HWANG (TPE) 6-2 6-2
Jing-Jing LU (CHN) (8) defeated Ye-Ra LEE (KOR) (2) 5-2 Retired

slavicpower
Nov 13th, 2008, 09:49 AM
Bojana :D:D
Ksenia :woohoo:
Jing-Jing :D

Monica_Rules
Nov 13th, 2008, 10:07 AM
Mel:)

Keep going.

sundjerbob
Nov 13th, 2008, 10:37 AM
Bravo Bojana
Lets go, for some more.

n.sad
Nov 13th, 2008, 01:07 PM
Bojana amazing! :) Keep it up!

-sugi-
Nov 13th, 2008, 01:24 PM
I-Hsuan :sad:
Kai-Chen :sad:
Ye-Ra :sad:
Jing-Jing :yeah:

Just Do It
Nov 13th, 2008, 02:34 PM
Bojana :yeah:

Andiyan
Nov 13th, 2008, 02:35 PM
Yes Ksenia :worship: now make the final :D

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 13th, 2008, 02:43 PM
Mel & Ksenia ;) :D

Vincey!
Nov 13th, 2008, 03:06 PM
Mel ;)..things will get tougher now :unsure:..but you should win that :D

wales1994
Nov 13th, 2008, 05:15 PM
Mel :woohoo:

Dorien.
Nov 13th, 2008, 07:08 PM
Mel :)

Europe rocks
Nov 13th, 2008, 09:26 PM
Well done Mel, keep winning :)

iPatty
Nov 13th, 2008, 09:31 PM
Kai-Chen :( :mad: I expected a lot more.

WIMBY
Nov 13th, 2008, 10:50 PM
Go Melanie :bounce::woohoo:

IMPOSSIBLE
Nov 13th, 2008, 11:14 PM
Mel ;)

slavicpower
Nov 14th, 2008, 01:51 AM
Good Luck in Semi

Ksenia Palkina
Bojana Jovanovski :D

Dor Y
Nov 14th, 2008, 06:18 AM
Bojana, Ksenia and Mel :D :yeah:

jamatthews
Nov 14th, 2008, 12:03 PM
Melanie SOUTH (GBR) (1) defeated Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (4) 6-4 6-4
Jing-Jing LU (CHN) (8) defeated Bojana JOVANOVSKI (SRB) 7-5 6-3

MLF
Nov 14th, 2008, 12:49 PM
Glad Mel won that, hopefully she can get the title, every point is needed as she's closing in on the top 100.

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 14th, 2008, 01:04 PM
Ksenia :(

Just Do It
Nov 14th, 2008, 01:12 PM
Bojana :hug:

wales1994
Nov 14th, 2008, 01:17 PM
Mel :woohoo: should win now :worship: win the final now ;)

Vincey!
Nov 14th, 2008, 02:08 PM
Mel :D...that title is your now ;)

Just Do It
Nov 14th, 2008, 02:17 PM
Bojana lost doubles final.

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 14th, 2008, 04:35 PM
Mel :D:D:D so happy !!! loool ,,,,

go kick her ass now in the final :D

Mforensic
Nov 14th, 2008, 05:02 PM
Mel is the new 25K Diva!:lol:

Escape
Nov 14th, 2008, 06:49 PM
Well done Mel :D

Europe rocks
Nov 14th, 2008, 10:11 PM
Come on Mel, another win please :)

Tennis-Chick
Nov 14th, 2008, 10:34 PM
Bojana :sad: Hope South takes the title now.

-sugi-
Nov 14th, 2008, 10:48 PM
Jing-Jing :woohoo:

WIMBY
Nov 15th, 2008, 01:17 AM
Well done Melanie, now take the title :bigclap::woohoo:

....................................

Vote for Melanie on the LTA Player of the Year Awards www.lta.org.uk

slavicpower
Nov 15th, 2008, 02:39 AM
Jing-Jing :D

jamatthews
Nov 15th, 2008, 10:54 AM
Lu def South 6-3 6-1

jisung
Nov 15th, 2008, 11:02 AM
JingJing :banana:

Now the ranking it's flexible for AO quali

wales1994
Nov 15th, 2008, 11:03 AM
:eek: is that it then for DA into AO?? :( :sad:

shuai.P
Nov 15th, 2008, 11:21 AM
JingJing(鲁晶晶):aparty:

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 15th, 2008, 11:37 AM
omfg south :tape:

Rising Sun
Nov 15th, 2008, 11:44 AM
Wow, Jing-Jing :eek:
No longer the bridesmaid :)

Bad luck Mel

JAMESYBABY!
Nov 15th, 2008, 11:54 AM
how did he get this result,,, its not on itf?

-sugi-
Nov 15th, 2008, 12:27 PM
:woohoo: Jing-Jing

1987518LPF
Nov 15th, 2008, 12:37 PM
well done!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! jingjing

jamatthews
Nov 15th, 2008, 01:07 PM
how did he get this result,,, its not on itf?

Sorry, should have posted the link earlier.

http://www.aitatennis.com/Tournament/2008/Results/ITF-Womens_25k_Pune_10-Nov-08.pdf

Vincey!
Nov 15th, 2008, 01:53 PM
Mel :o...That's quite a bad scoreline :eek:

well still two more tournments to achieve your goal :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 15th, 2008, 02:48 PM
Mel :rolleyes:

Dorien.
Nov 15th, 2008, 02:49 PM
Mel :(

Dor Y
Nov 15th, 2008, 04:28 PM
Mel :( :sad:

Joe.
Nov 15th, 2008, 05:11 PM
Mel:o:eek:

I hope her confidence doesnt take a knock.

I hope she wins atleast 1 of kolkata or toyota.

Just Do It
Nov 15th, 2008, 08:16 PM
Jing Jing :eek: :yeah:

WIMBY
Nov 16th, 2008, 01:33 PM
Melanie :sad:

Congrats to Jing jing she must have played well

rated_next
Nov 16th, 2008, 03:35 PM
:bolt: :eek:

that was unexpected :worship:

Congrats Jing-Jing