PDA

View Full Version : PYW ITF Taipei & Poitiers - Quarterfinals | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Oct 24th, 2008, 09:25 PM
PYW ITF Taipei & Poitiers

http://www.onlineweblibrary.com/news/taipei1.jpg
http://www.eigenwijzereizen.nl/images/fotoos/Landhuizentocht_Poitiers__1_.jpg

Welcome to Taipei, Taiwan and Poitiers in France! Only 2 weeks to go for the year end championships in Madrid and while the top stars playing in Linz and Luxembourg we have very busy week on the ITF circuit with 4 tournaments for the third time in a row. This week we have 2 100K, one in Taipei which presents us medium field with home stars Chan and Hsieh, Japaneses Date-Krumm and Nakamura as well as Dentoni, Gajdosova and King. Among featuring stars of the second 100K in Poitiers we have the 2 winners from last week, Nathalie Dechy and Severine Brémond of France, Kazakh Yaroslava Shvedova, Czechs Safarova and Cetkovska, German Julia Görges and top seed from Estonia - Maret Ani. So Please start voting in another week of exciting action on the PYW tour!
<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
Ranking Points Taipei:
ITF 100K+H (32, $100,000):
W - 75
F - 55
SF - 40
QF - 20
R16 - 10
R32 - 1

Ranking Points Poitiers:
ITF 100K (32, $100,000):
W - 70
F - 50
SF - 35
QF - 18
R16 - 9
R32 - 1
<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code --><!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
Previous Finals:

Taipei:
New Event in 2008

Poitiers:
2007: Marta Domachowska POL [Q] beat Angelique Kerber GER [5] | 6-4 6-3
2006: Tatjana Malek GER beat Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 6-2 2-6 6-2
2005: Elena Vesnina RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [2] | 1-6 6-3 5-7

<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->PYW Race Ranking of the Participants: (after Shrewsbury & Ashland)

Taipei
003. Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
027. Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]
091. Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3]
091. Vania King USA [4]
144. Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]
182. Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
251. Jessica Moore AUS
NR. Yung-Jan Chan TPE

Poitiers
002. Maret Ani EST [1]
009. Severine Brémond FRA [3]
025. Julia Görges GER [4]
057. Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
066. Nathalie Dechy FRA
081. Julie Coin FRA
382. Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
NR. Lucie Safarova CZE
<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
The Favourites:

Taipei

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312015.jpg
First Quarter: Yung-Jan Chan TPE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40130.jpg
Second Quarter: Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310169.jpg
Third Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/140219.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]

Poitiers

OUT OF COMPETITION
First Quarter: Petra Cetkovska CZE

http://www.usopen.org/images/players/wta020553.jpg
Second Quarter: Severine Brémond FRA [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40254.jpg
Third Quarter: Nathalie Dechy FRA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311137.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Jessica Moore AUS
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] vs Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3] vs Vania King USA [4]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Julia Görges GER [4] vs Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Julie Coin FRA vs Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Lucie Safarova CZE
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Maret Ani EST [1]

tucker1989
Oct 24th, 2008, 09:26 PM
Chan
Date-Krumm
Gajdosova
Nakamura

Foretz
Coin
Safarova
Ani

Dexter
Oct 24th, 2008, 09:27 PM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Julia Görges GER [4]
Julie Coin FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

SVK
Oct 24th, 2008, 09:29 PM
Moore
Dentoni
Gajdosova
Nakamura



Goerges
Coin
Dechy
Ani

prima donna
Oct 24th, 2008, 09:30 PM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Jessica Moore AUS
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Julia Görges GER [4]
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Maret Ani EST [1]<!-- / message --><!-- sig -->

Ceze
Oct 24th, 2008, 09:37 PM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
Vania King USA [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Nathalie Dechy FRA
Maret Ani EST [1]

Meelis
Oct 24th, 2008, 09:47 PM
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Nathalie Dechy FRA
Maret Ani EST [1]

Drake1980
Oct 24th, 2008, 09:49 PM
Chan
Date
Gajdosova
Nakamura

Drake1980
Oct 24th, 2008, 09:49 PM
Foretz
Bremond
Dechy
Ani

Geoffrey91
Oct 24th, 2008, 10:19 PM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
JVania King USA [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Julia Görges GER [4]
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Nathalie Dechy FRA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Uranus
Oct 24th, 2008, 11:37 PM
Chan
Date-Krumm
King
Nakamura

Goerges
Coin
Safarova
Shvedova

iPatty
Oct 25th, 2008, 12:15 AM
Taipei

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Vania King USA [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Poitiers

Julia Görges GER [4]
Julie Coin FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Ellery
Oct 25th, 2008, 12:38 AM
Chan
Dentoni
King
Hsieh

Foretz
Coin
Dechy
Shvedova

RND
Oct 25th, 2008, 02:40 AM
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Vania King USA [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE


Julia Görges GER [4]
Julie Coin FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

tucker1989
Oct 25th, 2008, 02:56 AM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Jessica Moore AUS | 6-2 4-0
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] vs Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC] | 3-6 3-0
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3] vs Vania King USA [4] | 6-1 0-5
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 0-0

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Julia Görges GER [4] vs Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] | 6-4 1-1
Julie Coin FRA vs Severine Brémond FRA [3] | 7-5 0-0
Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Lucie Safarova CZE | 6-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Maret Ani EST [1] | 1-6 5-0

CrossCourt~Rally
Oct 25th, 2008, 03:06 AM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:


Jessica Moore
Kimiko Date-Krumm
Vania King
Aiko Nakamura



Poitiers | Quarterfinals:


Stéphanie Foretz
Severine Brémond
Nathalie Dechy
Maret Ani

Fretchap
Oct 25th, 2008, 03:55 AM
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
Vania King USA [4]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]

---

Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Nathalie Dechy FRA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

~Eclipsed~
Oct 25th, 2008, 05:06 AM
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
Vania King USA [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [

---

Julia Gorges GER
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Nathalie Dechy FRA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

TatiNovic
Oct 25th, 2008, 05:10 AM
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Julia Görges GER [4]
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

fredbdx
Oct 25th, 2008, 05:44 AM
Jessica Moore AUS
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC)
Vania King USA [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Poitiers | Quarterfinals

Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Nathalie Dechy FRA
Maret Ani EST [1]

Shvedbarilescu
Oct 25th, 2008, 06:06 AM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Julia Görges GER
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Nathalie Dechy FRA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

*Jean*
Oct 25th, 2008, 06:08 AM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Julia Görges GER [4]
Julie Coin FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Maret Ani EST [1]

Kirill_M
Oct 25th, 2008, 06:11 AM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Jessica Moore AUS
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8]
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

zveeen
Oct 25th, 2008, 06:17 AM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
JVania King USA [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Julia Görges GER [4]
Severine Brémond FRA [3]
Nathalie Dechy FRA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

JujulCactus
Oct 25th, 2008, 08:57 AM
Taipei | Quarterfinals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC]
Vania King USA [4]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6]

Poitiers | Quarterfinals:

Julia Görges GER [4]
Julie Coin FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

CooCooCachoo
Oct 25th, 2008, 09:10 AM
Moore
Dentoni
Gajdosova
Nakamura

_

Foretz
Bremond
Dechy
Shvedova

CooCooCachoo
Oct 25th, 2008, 09:14 AM
Taipei | Quarter Finals:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Jessica Moore AUS | 6-2 6-1
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] vs Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC] | 3-6 5-7
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3] vs Vania King USA [4] | 6-1 0-6 5-5
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 6-5

Poitiers | Quarter Finals:

Julia Görges GER [4] vs Stéphanie Foretz FRA [8] | 6-4 7-5
Julie Coin FRA vs Severine Brémond FRA [3] | 7-5 0-6 2-3
Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Lucie Safarova CZE | 7-6 6-4
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Maret Ani EST [1] | 1-6 6-1 6-2

Ballbasher
Oct 25th, 2008, 10:09 AM
King
Hsieh

Coin

James
Oct 25th, 2008, 10:11 AM
Gajdosova
Hsieh

Bremond

Andiyan
Oct 25th, 2008, 10:45 AM
Gajdosova
Nakamura
Bremond

Highlandman
Oct 25th, 2008, 11:34 AM
Coin

HenryMag.
Oct 25th, 2008, 12:03 PM
Hsieh

Coin

Dexter
Oct 25th, 2008, 12:12 PM
Taipei | Matches Complete:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Jessica Moore AUS | 6-2 6-1
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] lost to Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC] | 3-6 5-7
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3] beat Vania King USA [4] | 6-1 0-6 7-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 6-7

Poitiers | Quarter Finals:

Julia Görges GER [4] beatStéphanie Foretz FRA [8] | 6-4 7-5
Julie Coin FRA vs Severine Brémond FRA [3] | 7-5 0-6 5-5
Nathalie Dechy FRA beat Lucie Safarova CZE | 7-6 6-4
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Maret Ani EST [1] | 1-6 6-1 6-2

King Of Tennis
Oct 25th, 2008, 12:21 PM
bremond.

Yarden
Oct 25th, 2008, 05:37 PM
GSM Severine Brémond ! :)

Taipei | Matches Complete:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Jessica Moore AUS | 6-2 6-1
Corinna Dentoni ITA [1] lost to Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2,WC] | 3-6 5-7
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [3] beat Vania King USA [4] | 6-1 0-6 7-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN [6] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 6-7

Poitiers | Matches Complete:

Julia Görges GER [4] beatStéphanie Foretz FRA [8] | 6-4 7-5
Julie Coin FRA lost to Severine Brémond FRA [3] | 7-5 0-6 5-7
Nathalie Dechy FRA beat Lucie Safarova CZE | 7-6 6-4
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Maret Ani EST [1] | 1-6 6-1 6-2