PDA

View Full Version : PYW Luxembourg - First Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Oct 20th, 2008, 03:27 PM
PYW Luxembourg

http://p.vtourist.com/2031836-Luxembourg-Luxembourg.jpg
http://www.fortis-championships.lu/images/fortislogo.jpg

Welcome to Luxembourg, Luxembourg! Although this tournament has been downgraded and moved to the end of the European indoor swing, it still features a typically strong field. This year PYW number 1, Elena Dementieva, former US Open champion Daniela Hantuchova, and Marta Domachowska are set to play. Also, keep a look out for Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Caroline Wozniacki, both who have had strong fall seasons. The qualifying draw was bizarre, with more wildcards than seeds, but it still featured some strong players, especially in the third quarter. Vote now as the competition begins!


Ranking Points:
TIER III (32, $225,000):
W - 165
F - 115
SF - 75
QF - 40
R16 - 20
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 5
Q2 - 3
Q1 - 1



Previous Finals:
2004: Silvia Farina Elia ITA [3] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] | 6-4 2-6 6-4
2005: Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Silvia Farina Elia ITA [8] | 7-6 6-2
2006: Chanda Rubin USA [WC] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 2-6 6-4
2007: Tamira Paszek AUT beat Shahar Peer ISR [7] | 1-6 7-6 6-3


The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40289.jpg
First Quarter: Elena Dementieva RUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80394.jpg
Second Quarter: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310338.jpg
Third Quarter: Marta Domachowska POL

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/100162.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Mathilde Johansson FRA

First Round:
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Tathiana Garbin ITA vs Gisela Dulko ARG
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q] vs Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] vs Pauline Parmentier FRA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Sabine Lisicki GER
Sara Errani ITA vs Marina Erakovic NZL
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7] vs Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [Q] vs Marta Domachowska POL
Shuai Peng CHN vs Vera Dushevina RUS
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Na Li CHN [6] vs Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Laura Robson GBR [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2]

Drimal
Oct 20th, 2008, 03:32 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Marina Erakovic NZL
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Shuai Peng CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2]

King Of Tennis
Oct 20th, 2008, 03:34 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Tathiana Garbin ITA
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q]

Pauline Parmentier FRA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Marina Erakovic NZL
Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Dexter
Oct 20th, 2008, 03:38 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q]

Pauline Parmentier FRA
Sabine Lisicki GER
Sara Errani ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Marta Domachowska POL
Shuai Peng CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Iveta Benesova CZE
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Andreas
Oct 20th, 2008, 03:42 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q]

Pauline Parmentier FRA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Marta Domachowska POL
Shuai Peng CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Andiyan
Oct 20th, 2008, 03:54 PM
First Round:
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Marina Erakovic NZL
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Iveta Benesova CZE
Mathilde Johansson FRA

zveeen
Oct 20th, 2008, 03:55 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Sara Errani ITA
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Shuai Peng CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]
Na Li CHN [6
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Iveta Benesova CZE
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Callum
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:06 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Marina Erakovic NZL
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
Marta Domachowska POL
Shuai Peng CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2]

SVK
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:09 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Tathiana Garbin ITA
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Marina Erakovic NZL
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Iveta Benesova CZE
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Meelis
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:12 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Sara Errani ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Shuai Peng CHN
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2]

Elwin.
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:29 PM
First Round:
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Marina Erakovic NZL
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Na Li CHN [6]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Iveta Benesova CZE
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Agata.
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:33 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Tathiana Garbin ITA
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Pauline Parmentier FRA
Sabine Lisicki GER
Sara Errani ITA
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Marta Domachowska POL
Vera Dushevina RUS
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2]

DarkchildSwiss
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:39 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Tathiana Garbin ITA
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Sara Errani ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Marta Domachowska POL
Vera Dushevina RUS
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2]

Uranus
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:53 PM
Malek
Dulko
Wickmayer
Larsson

Hantuchova
Lisicki
Errani
Krajicek

Medina Garrigues
Domachowska
Peng
Bacsinszky

Li
Koryttseva
Robson
Johansson

Nole3333
Oct 20th, 2008, 05:05 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Marta Domachowska POL
Shuai Peng CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Na Li CHN [6]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2]

~Eclipsed~
Oct 20th, 2008, 05:40 PM
First Round:
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Marina Erakovic NZL
Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Marta Domachowska POL
Vera Dushevina RUS
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Iveta Benesova CZE
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Sexysova
Oct 20th, 2008, 05:50 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Tathiana Garbin ITA
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Pauline Parmentier FRA
Sabine Lisicki GER
Marina Erakovic NZL
Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Marta Domachowska POL
Shuai Peng CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Iveta Benesova CZE SO TOUGH! :(
Mathilde Johansson FRA

tucker1989
Oct 20th, 2008, 06:15 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Marina Erakovic NZL
Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Shuai Peng CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2]

Dorien.
Oct 20th, 2008, 06:20 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Tathiana Garbin ITA
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Pauline Parmentier FRA
Sabine Lisicki GER
Marina Erakovic NZL
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7]
Marta Domachowska POL
Vera Dushevina RUS
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

tucker1989
Oct 20th, 2008, 06:24 PM
First Round:
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Tatjana Malek GER [Q] | 6-7 3-2
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Gisela Dulko ARG | 1-6 4-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-1 0-1
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q] vs Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5] | 6-4 2-6 0-0

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-3 6-2
Sofia Arvidsson SWE lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 4-6 2-6
Sara Errani ITA vs Marina Erakovic NZL | 4-6 4-4
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] | 6-2 5-5

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-3 6-0
Angelique Kerber GER [Q] vs Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 0-6 1-1
Shuai Peng CHN vs Vera Dushevina RUS | 6-3 4-5
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4] | 7-5 1-5

Na Li CHN [6] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [WC] | 1-6 3-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 6-3 3-6 0-0
Laura Robson GBR [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE | 7-6 1-4
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2] | 6-2 5-5

TheFifthAvocado
Oct 20th, 2008, 06:33 PM
Dementieva
Groenefeld
Mauresmo

Erakovic
Krajicek

Kerber
Peng
Wozniacki

Pironkova
Robson
Chakvetadze

iPatty
Oct 20th, 2008, 07:42 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q]

Pauline Parmentier FRA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Shuai Peng CHN
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Michael!
Oct 20th, 2008, 07:46 PM
Malek
Groenefeld
Mauresmo

Erakovic
Kerber
Dushevina
Wozniacki

Pironkova
Benesova
Johansson

Ceze
Oct 20th, 2008, 07:56 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Sara Errani ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]

Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4]

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Iveta Benesova CZE
Mathilde Johansson FRA

FedererBulgaria
Oct 20th, 2008, 08:01 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]
Marina Erakovic NZL
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]
Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Vera Dushevina RUS | 6-3 4-5
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Ellery
Oct 20th, 2008, 09:19 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Sara Errani ITA
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q]

Angelique Kerber GER [Q]
Shuai Peng CHN
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Na Li CHN [6] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [WC] | 1-6 3-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 6-3 3-6 0-0
Laura Robson GBR [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE | 7-6 1-4
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2] | 6-2 5-5

Ellery
Oct 20th, 2008, 09:19 PM
Oops.

Koryttseva
Benesova
Chakvetadze

tucker1989
Oct 20th, 2008, 09:48 PM
First Round:
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Tatjana Malek GER [Q] | 6-7 6-4 0-1
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Gisela Dulko ARG | 1-6 4-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-1 4-3
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q] vs Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5] | 6-4 2-6 1-5

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-3 6-2
Sofia Arvidsson SWE lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 4-6 2-6
Sara Errani ITA lost to Marina Erakovic NZL | 4-6 6-7
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] | 6-2 7-5

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-3 6-0
Angelique Kerber GER [Q] beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 0-6 6-1
Shuai Peng CHN vs Vera Dushevina RUS | 6-3 6-7 1-1
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4] | 7-5 1-6 3-2

Na Li CHN [6] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [WC] | 1-6 3-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 6-3 3-6 3-3
Laura Robson GBR [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE | 7-6 3-6 1-1
Mathilde Johansson FRA beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2] | 6-2 7-6

Poova
Oct 20th, 2008, 09:59 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q]

Vera Dushevina RUS
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Iveta Benesova CZE

TatiNovic
Oct 20th, 2008, 10:33 PM
Tatjana Malek GER [Q]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]

Shuai Peng CHN
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Laura Robson GBR [WC]

Drake1980
Oct 20th, 2008, 10:50 PM
Malek
Dushevina
Wozniacki
Pironkova
Benesova

tucker1989
Oct 20th, 2008, 11:54 PM
First Round:
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Tatjana Malek GER [Q] | 6-7 6-4 1-3
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Gisela Dulko ARG | 1-6 4-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER beat Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q] lost to Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5] | 6-4 2-6 2-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-3 6-2
Sofia Arvidsson SWE lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 4-6 2-6
Sara Errani ITA lost to Marina Erakovic NZL | 4-6 6-7
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] | 6-2 7-5

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-3 6-0
Angelique Kerber GER [Q] beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 0-6 6-1
Shuai Peng CHN vs Vera Dushevina RUS | 6-3 6-7 2-3
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4] | 7-5 1-6 5-3

Na Li CHN [6] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [WC] | 1-6 3-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Laura Robson GBR [WC] vs Iveta Benesova CZE | 7-6 3-6 2-3
Mathilde Johansson FRA beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2] | 6-2 7-6

Daniela-Is-Mine
Oct 21st, 2008, 12:13 AM
Timea
Iveta
Tadde
Shuai

guga10
Oct 21st, 2008, 12:45 AM
Elena
peng
timea
robson

d_s
Oct 21st, 2008, 01:25 AM
Dementieva
Peng
Benesova

Hurley
Oct 21st, 2008, 01:30 AM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Shuai Peng CHN
Iveta Benesova CZE

tucker1989
Oct 21st, 2008, 01:34 AM
First Round:
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Tatjana Malek GER [Q] | 6-7 6-4 4-4
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Gisela Dulko ARG | 1-6 4-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER beat Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q] lost to Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5] | 6-4 2-6 2-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-3 6-2
Sofia Arvidsson SWE lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 4-6 2-6
Sara Errani ITA lost to Marina Erakovic NZL | 4-6 6-7
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] | 6-2 7-5

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-3 6-0
Angelique Kerber GER [Q] beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 0-6 6-1
Shuai Peng CHN beat Vera Dushevina RUS | 6-3 6-7 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4] | 7-5 1-6 6-3

Na Li CHN [6] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [WC] | 1-6 3-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Laura Robson GBR [WC] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE | 7-6 3-6 3-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2] | 6-2 7-6

illusyve
Oct 21st, 2008, 03:17 AM
Elena

Tennis_d00d
Oct 21st, 2008, 03:18 AM
Lena

tucker1989
Oct 21st, 2008, 04:14 AM
First Round Complete:
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Tatjana Malek GER [Q] | 6-7 6-4 6-4
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Gisela Dulko ARG | 1-6 4-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER beat Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q] lost to Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5] | 6-4 2-6 2-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-3 6-2
Sofia Arvidsson SWE lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 4-6 2-6
Sara Errani ITA lost to Marina Erakovic NZL | 4-6 6-7
Michaella Krajicek NED [Q] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] | 6-2 7-5

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [7] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-3 6-0
Angelique Kerber GER [Q] beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 0-6 6-1
Shuai Peng CHN beat Vera Dushevina RUS | 6-3 6-7 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Caroline Wozniacki DEN [4] | 7-5 1-6 6-3

Na Li CHN [6] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [WC] | 1-6 3-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Laura Robson GBR [WC] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE | 7-6 3-6 3-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2] | 6-2 7-6