PDA

View Full Version : PYW Luxembourg - Second Qualifying Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Oct 19th, 2008, 01:16 AM
PYW Luxembourg

http://p.vtourist.com/2031836-Luxembourg-Luxembourg.jpg
http://www.fortis-championships.lu/images/fortislogo.jpg

Welcome to Luxembourg, Luxembourg! Although this tournament has been downgraded and moved to the end of the European indoor swing, it still features a typically strong field. This year PYW number 1, Elena Dementieva, former US Open champion Daniela Hantuchova, and Marta Domachowska are set to play. Also, keep a look out for Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Caroline Wozniacki, both who have had strong fall seasons. The qualifying draw is bizarre, with more wildcards than seeds, but it still features some strong players, especially in the third quarter. Who will reach the main draw? Vote now as the competition begins!

Ranking Points:
TIER III (32, $225,000):
W - 165
F - 115
SF - 75
QF - 40
R16 - 20
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 5
Q2 - 3
Q1 - 1

Previous Finals:
2004: Silvia Farina Elia ITA beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN | 6-4 2-6 6-4
2005: Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Silvia Farina Elia ITA | 7-6 6-2
2006: Chanda Rubin USA beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 2-6 6-4
2007: Tamira Paszek AUT beat Shahar Peer ISR [7] | 1-6 7-6 6-3

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311470.jpg
First Quarter: Angelique Kerber GER [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190777.jpg
Second Quarter: Claudine Schaul LUX

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310440.jpg
Third Quarter: Tatjana Malek GER

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310237.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Emma Laine FIN

Second Qualifying Round:
Angelique Kerber GER [1] vs Cindy Chala FRA [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA vs Catalina Castano COL [5]
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Michaella Krajicek NED
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Aurelie Vedy FRA vs Tatjana Malek GER
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4] vs Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC]
Emma Laine FIN vs Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

tucker1989
Oct 19th, 2008, 01:17 AM
Kerber
Castano
Krajicek
Besser

Malek
Scheepers
Larsson
Wienerova

Hurley
Oct 19th, 2008, 01:58 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kelly Anderson RSA
Claudine Schaul LUX
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Aurelie Vedy FRA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Emma Laine FIN

Vincey!
Oct 19th, 2008, 02:49 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Catalina Castano COL [5]
Michaella Krajicek NED
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]

Tatjana Malek GER
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

TatiNovic
Oct 19th, 2008, 03:34 AM
Cindy Chala FRA [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA
Michaella Krajicek NED
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Tatjana Malek GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

d_s
Oct 19th, 2008, 03:43 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Catalina Castano COL [5]
Michaella Krajicek NED
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Tatjana Malek GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Emma Laine FIN

TheFifthAvocado
Oct 19th, 2008, 03:57 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kelly Anderson RSA
Michaella Krajicek NED
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Aurelie Vedy FRA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

iPatty
Oct 19th, 2008, 04:53 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kelly Anderson RSA
Michaella Krajicek NED
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]

Tatjana Malek GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Mommiej
Oct 19th, 2008, 05:37 AM
Chala
Anderson
Krajicek
Besser

Malek
Oyen
Larsson
Wienerova

xXSarajevoXx
Oct 19th, 2008, 05:54 AM
Kerber
Anderson
Schaul
Jugic-Salkic

Vedy
Oyen
Senoglu
Laine

Dor Y
Oct 19th, 2008, 05:57 AM
Second Qualifying Round:
Cindy Chala FRA [WC]
Catalina Castano COL [5]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Tatjana Malek GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Emma Laine FIN

Dexter
Oct 19th, 2008, 06:11 AM
Cindy Chala FRA [WC]
Kelly Anderson RSA
Claudine Schaul LUX
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH [7]

Aurelie Vedy FRA
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC]
Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Michael!
Oct 19th, 2008, 07:32 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kelly Anderson RSA
Claudine Schaul LUX
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]

Tatjana Malek GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Emma Laine FIN

Sexysova
Oct 19th, 2008, 07:56 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kelly Anderson RSA
Michaella Krajicek NED
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Tatjana Malek GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Emma Laine FIN

Elwin.
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:08 AM
Second Qualifying Round:
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Catalina Castano COL [5]
Michaella Krajicek NED
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Tatjana Malek GER
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Fire_Fox
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:12 AM
Cindy Chala FRA [WC]
Catalina Castano COL [5]
Michaella Krajicek NED
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Aurelie Vedy FRA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Emma Laine FIN

Bart
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:26 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kelly Anderson RSA
Michaella Krajicek NED
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]

Tatjana Malek GER
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Emma Laine FIN

prima donna
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:27 AM
Second Qualifying Round:
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Catalina Castano COL [5]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Aurelie Vedy FRA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Emma Laine FIN

Drimal
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:31 AM
Cindy Chala FRA [WC]
Catalina Castano COL [5]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7]

Tatjana Malek GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Johanna Larsson SWE [4]
Emma Laine FIN

Sexysova
Oct 19th, 2008, 10:17 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE:

Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Cindy Chala FRA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kelly Anderson RSA vs Catalina Castano COL [5] | 6-3 4-5 SP!
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-5 SP!
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7] | 4-6 2-6

Aurelie Vedy FRA lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 2-6 4-6
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6] | 1-6 5-6 MP!
Johanna Larsson SWE [4] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Emma Laine FIN vs Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 2-6 6-2 2-0

Uranus
Oct 19th, 2008, 10:31 AM
Castano
Krajicek
Oyen
Laine

zveeen
Oct 19th, 2008, 10:33 AM
Kerber
Castano
Krajicek
Besser

Malek
Scheepers
Larsson
Wienerova

Ceze
Oct 19th, 2008, 10:55 AM
Catalina Castano COL [5]
Michaella Krajicek NED
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6]
Emma Laine FIN

Sexysova
Oct 19th, 2008, 10:59 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE:

Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Cindy Chala FRA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kelly Anderson RSA vs Catalina Castano COL [5] | 6-3 4-6 0-2
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-7
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7] | 4-6 2-6

Aurelie Vedy FRA lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 2-6 4-6
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6] | 1-6 6-7
Johanna Larsson SWE [4] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Emma Laine FIN vs Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 2-6 6-2 4-1

CooCooCachoo
Oct 19th, 2008, 11:09 AM
Anderson
Laine

Andreas
Oct 19th, 2008, 11:23 AM
Anderson
Laine

Andiyan
Oct 19th, 2008, 12:40 PM
Anderson

Meelis
Oct 19th, 2008, 12:43 PM
Anderson

King Of Tennis
Oct 19th, 2008, 12:59 PM
Castano

tucker1989
Oct 19th, 2008, 01:11 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE:

Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Cindy Chala FRA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kelly Anderson RSA vs Catalina Castano COL [5] | 6-3 4-6 4-3
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-7
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7] | 4-6 2-6

Aurelie Vedy FRA lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 2-6 4-6
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6] | 1-6 6-7
Johanna Larsson SWE [4] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Emma Laine FIN beat Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 2-6 6-2 6-1

Ellery
Oct 19th, 2008, 01:31 PM
Catalina

Ballbasher
Oct 19th, 2008, 01:40 PM
Anderson

tucker1989
Oct 19th, 2008, 02:35 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE:

Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Cindy Chala FRA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kelly Anderson RSA vs Catalina Castano COL [5] | 6-3 4-6 5-4
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-7
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7] | 4-6 2-6

Aurelie Vedy FRA lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 2-6 4-6
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6] | 1-6 6-7
Johanna Larsson SWE [4] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Emma Laine FIN beat Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 2-6 6-2 6-1

tucker1989
Oct 19th, 2008, 07:37 PM
Please Vote!

CrossCourt~Rally
Oct 19th, 2008, 07:43 PM
Castano :angel:

tucker1989
Oct 19th, 2008, 07:59 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE:

Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Cindy Chala FRA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kelly Anderson RSA vs Catalina Castano COL [5] | 6-3 4-6 5-5
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-7
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7] | 4-6 2-6

Aurelie Vedy FRA lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 2-6 4-6
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6] | 1-6 6-7
Johanna Larsson SWE [4] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Emma Laine FIN beat Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 2-6 6-2 6-1

FORZA SARITA
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:08 PM
Anderson

Drake1980
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:09 PM
Castano

tucker1989
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:25 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE:

Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Cindy Chala FRA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kelly Anderson RSA vs Catalina Castano COL [5] | 6-3 4-6 6-6
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-7
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7] | 4-6 2-6

Aurelie Vedy FRA lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 2-6 4-6
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6] | 1-6 6-7
Johanna Larsson SWE [4] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Emma Laine FIN beat Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 2-6 6-2 6-1

HenryMag.
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:42 PM
Castano

tucker1989
Oct 19th, 2008, 08:45 PM
Second Qualifying Round | Complete:

Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Cindy Chala FRA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kelly Anderson RSA lost to Catalina Castano COL [5] | 6-3 4-6 6-7
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-7
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [7] | 4-6 2-6

Aurelie Vedy FRA lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 2-6 4-6
Sofie Oyen BEL [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [6] | 1-6 6-7
Johanna Larsson SWE [4] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Emma Laine FIN beat Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 2-6 6-2 6-1