PDA

View Full Version : $25,000 Lagos II (NGR) 2008 | Oct 20 (Winner: Z.Kucova)


tobi
Oct 13th, 2008, 11:30 PM
$25.000 Lagos (NGR)

8th Governors Cup

http://www.faqs.org/docs/factbook/maps/ni-map.gif

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/ca/Lagos_Island.jpg

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4b/Lagos_1_galleryfull.jpg

http://www.simplylagos.com/images/act_ten_a1.jpg

Tournement Website : http://www.itftennis.com/womens

Surface : Hard (Outdoor) - Truflex

Last Years Winners

2004 ($25k) : (2)Sania Mirza (IND) d. (1)Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 46 76(3) 75
2005 ($25k) : (6)Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. (5)Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 63 76(7)
2006 ($25k) : (1)Magda Mihalache (ROU) d. (6)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 61 36 64
2007 ($25k) : Held in December

2008 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Rebeca NEVES (BRA) (1) BYE
Katarina BARANOVA (SVK) defeated Rachael IRELEWUYI (NGR) 6-1 6-0

Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) (2) BYE
Sabath IBRAHIM (NGR) defeated Ibironke TAIWO (NGR) 6-1 6-0

Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) (3) BYE
Christie AGUGBOM (NGR) defeated Sadietou Biguedenam MAYOU (TOG) 6-0
6-2

Ester MASURI (ISR) (4) BYE
Blessing ANUNA (NGR) defeated Vivian CASSIMER (NGR) 6-1 6-1

Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) (5) BYE
Bouwiena BOER (NED) defeated Ngoji OKWUDIKE (NGR) 6-0 6-0

Alexandra RILEY (USA) (6) BYE
Abiodun OYEGOKE (NGR) defeated Sharani GAINI (IND) 6-0 6-1

Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (7) BYE
Margaret OLAGUNDOYE (NGR) defeated Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR) 6-0 6-2

Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR) defeated Beauty OGHENEKEVWE (NGR) 6-1 6-1
Hannah EKE (NGR) defeated Olawaseun OGUNDARE (NGR) 2-6 6-4 7-6(2)

Final Round

Rebeca NEVES (BRA) (1) defeated Katarina BARANOVA (SVK) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) (2) defeated Sabath IBRAHIM (NGR) 6-0 6-0
Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) (3) defeated Christie AGUGBOM (NGR) 6-1 6-2
Ester MASURI (ISR) (4) defeated Blessing ANUNA (NGR) 6-4 6-0
Bouwiena BOER (NED) defeated Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) (5) 6-2 6-1
Alexandra RILEY (USA) (6) defeated Abiodun OYEGOKE (NGR) 6-3 6-0
Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (7) defeated Margaret OLAGUNDOYE (NGR) 6-0 6-0
Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR) defeated Hannah EKE (NGR) 5-7 6-4 6-3


Singles Main Draw

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) v (wc)Fatimah Abinu (NGR) 62 60
Keren Shlomo (ISR) v (Q)Ester Masuri (ISR) 62 64

Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v (wc)Eden D'Oliveira (RSA) 61 61
(6)Julia Glushko (ISR) v Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 64 61

(4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v Parija Maloo (IND) 63 64
(Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) v (Q)Nicole Monteiro (NED) 60 62

(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 64
(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v (Q)Jodie Williams (GBR) 62 63

(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) v (Q)Nevena Selakovic (SRB) 67(5) 62 62
Chen Astrugo (ISR) v (wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) 60 63

Palma Kiraly (HUN) d. Karolina Nowak (GER) 26 62 60
(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) v Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) 62 61

Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. (8)Elena Chalova (RUS) 62 62
Surina De Beer (RSA) v (Q)Bouwiena Boer (NED) 60 61

Vivienne Vierin (ITA) v (wc)Ronke Akingbade (NGR) 60 60
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) v (Q)Alexandra Riley (USA) 61 61

2nd Round

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) d. Keren Shlomo (ISR) 76(4) 61
(6)Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 61 46 63

(Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) d. (4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) 61 67(5) 63
(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. (5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) 63 60

(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. Chen Astrugo (ISR) 61 62
(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Palma Kiraly (HUN) 62 64

Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Surina De Beer (RSA) 50 Ret.
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. Vivienne Vierin (ITA) 76(4) 64

QF

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) d. (6)Julia Glushko (ISR) 75 26 64
(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. (Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) 61 61
(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) d. (7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 63 62
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. Ankita Bhambri (IND) 64 61

SF

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) d. (Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 75 64
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (3)Isha Lakhani (IND) 76(4) 64

Final

(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 76(5) 46 63


Doubles Main Draw

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) v D'Oliveira/Nowak (RSA/GER) 62 75
(wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) d. Baranova/Masuri (SVK/ISR) 63 36 10-5

(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v Jovanovski/Williams (SRB/GBR) 62 63
Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR) d. Kiraly/Maloo (HUN/IND) 62 64

Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) v (wc)Olagundoye/Samuel (NGR) 63 64
(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v Marshall/Vierin (RSA/ITA) 64 63

(wc)Akingbade/Eke (NGR) d. Appineni/Selakovic (IND/SRB) w/o
Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (2)Hendler/Kucova (BEL/SVK) 75 62

QF

(wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) d. (1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) w/o
(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR) 62 63
(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) d. Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) 63 63
Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (wc)Akingbade/Eke (NGR) 60 61

SF

(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) d. (wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) 63 60
Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) 67(4) 64 10-8

Final

Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) 67(6) 63 10-7

tobi
Oct 17th, 2008, 10:32 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

Rebeca NEVES (BRA) (1) BYE
Rachael IRELEWUYI (NGR) Vs Katarina BARANOVA (SVK)

Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) (2) BYE
Ibironke TAIWO (NGR) Vs Sabath IBRAHIM (NGR)

Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) (3) BYE
Sadietou Biguedenam MAYOU (TOG) Vs Christie AGUGBOM (NGR)

Ester MASURI (ISR) (4) BYE
Blessing ANUNA (NGR) Vs Vivian CASSIMER (NGR)

Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) (5) BYE
Ngoji OKWUDIKE (NGR) Vs Bouwiena BOER (NED)

Alexandra RILEY (USA) (6) BYE
Sharani GAINI (IND) Vs Abiodun OYEGOKE (NGR)

Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (7) BYE
Margaret OLAGUNDOYE (NGR) Vs Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR)

Beauty OGHENEKEVWE (NGR) Vs Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR)
Hannah EKE (NGR) Vs Olawaseun OGUNDARE (NGR)

Meelis
Oct 18th, 2008, 06:24 PM
QR1

Rebeca NEVES (BRA) (1) BYE
Katarina BARANOVA (SVK) defeated Rachael IRELEWUYI (NGR) 6-1 6-0

Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) (2) BYE
Sabath IBRAHIM (NGR) defeated Ibironke TAIWO (NGR) 6-1 6-0

Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) (3) BYE
Christie AGUGBOM (NGR) defeated Sadietou Biguedenam MAYOU (TOG) 6-0 6-2

Ester MASURI (ISR) (4) BYE
Blessing ANUNA (NGR) defeated Vivian CASSIMER (NGR) 6-1 6-1

Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) (5) BYE
Bouwiena BOER (NED) defeated Ngoji OKWUDIKE (NGR) 6-0 6-0

Alexandra RILEY (USA) (6) BYE
Abiodun OYEGOKE (NGR) defeated Sharani GAINI (IND) 6-0 6-1

Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (7) BYE
Margaret OLAGUNDOYE (NGR) defeated Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR) 6-0 6-2

Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR) defeated Beauty OGHENEKEVWE (NGR) 6-1 6-1
Hannah EKE (NGR) defeated Olawaseun OGUNDARE (NGR) 2-6 6-4 7-6(2)

Juanes
Oct 18th, 2008, 08:24 PM
good luck Katarina, qualify again!! ;)

Europe rocks
Oct 18th, 2008, 09:27 PM
Jodie, you beauty ;)

Meelis
Oct 19th, 2008, 04:17 PM
Main Draw

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) v (wc)Fatimah Abinu (NGR)
Keren Shlomo (ISR) v (Q)Ester Masuri (ISR)

(wc)Eden D'Oliveira (RSA) v Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)
Sanaa Bhambri (IND) v (6)Julia Glushko (ISR)

(4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v Parija Maloo (IND)
(Q)Nicole Monteiro (NED) v (Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v (Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS)
(Q)Jodie Williams (GBR) v (5)Lisa Sabino (ITA)

(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) v (Q)Nevena Selakovic (SRB)
(wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) v Chen Astrogo (ISR)

Karolina Nowak (GER) v Palma Kiraly (HUN)
Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) v (3)Isha Lakhani (IND)

(8)Elena Chalova (RUS) v Ankita Bhambri (IND)
Surina De Beer (RSA) v (Q)Bouwiena Boer (NED)

Vivienne Vierin (ITA) v (wc)Ronke Akingbade (NGR)
(Q)Alexandra Riley (USA) v (2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK)

Meelis
Oct 19th, 2008, 04:18 PM
QR2

Rebeca NEVES (BRA) (1) defeated Katarina BARANOVA (SVK) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) (2) defeated Sabath IBRAHIM (NGR) 6-0 6-0
Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) (3) defeated Christie AGUGBOM (NGR) 6-1 6-2
Ester MASURI (ISR) (4) defeated Blessing ANUNA (NGR) 6-4 6-0
Bouwiena BOER (NED) defeated Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) (5) 6-2 6-1
Alexandra RILEY (USA) (6) defeated Abiodun OYEGOKE (NGR) 6-3 6-0
Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (7) defeated Margaret OLAGUNDOYE (NGR) 6-0 6-0
Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR) defeated Hannah EKE (NGR) 5-7 6-4 6-3

-sugi-
Oct 19th, 2008, 04:20 PM
Good luck Tammy, Montinee and Julia.

Meelis
Oct 19th, 2008, 04:24 PM
Doubles Draw

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) v D`Oliveira/Nowak (RSA/GER)
Baranova/Masuri (SVK/ISR) v (wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR)

(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhnai (IND) v Jovanovski/Williams (SRB/GBR)
Kiraly/Maloo (HUN/IND) v Astrogo/Shlomo (ISR)

Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) v (wc)Olagundoye/Samuel (NGR)
(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v Marshall/Vierin (RSA/ITA)

Appineni/Selakovic (IND/SRB) v (wc)Akingbade/Eke (NGR)
(2)Hendler/Kucova (BEL/SVK) v Chalova/Savinykh (RUS)

FORZA SARITA
Oct 19th, 2008, 04:29 PM
Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR) defeated Hannah EKE (NGR) 5-7 6-4 6-3

:tape:

JAMESYBABY!
Oct 19th, 2008, 04:33 PM
Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR) defeated Hannah EKE (NGR) 5-7 6-4 6-3

the score :tape: :lol:

her and jovaovski in doubles :rocker2:

sonic
Oct 19th, 2008, 09:49 PM
lol every match 6-0 6-1 what waste of time :D

3Dcool
Oct 19th, 2008, 11:14 PM
Good luck to:

Julia Glushko,
Chen Astrogo,
Keren Shlomo!

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:08 AM
good luck

Lena C ;)
Valeria ;)
Vivienne ;)

Sharapova's_Boy
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:44 AM
Davai Valeriya and Lena C. :yeah:

Dor Y
Oct 20th, 2008, 07:09 AM
Ester :D
go:

Keren Shlomo (ISR) v (Q)Ester Masuri (ISR) pffffff what a draw :sad:
(6)Julia Glushko (ISR)
Chen Astrogo (ISR)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)
Surina De Beer (RSA)

Joe.
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:06 PM
Come on Jodie Williams :)

Never heard of her but shes a brit so :)

Dodoboy.
Oct 20th, 2008, 04:20 PM
Well done Nigerian girl!

Another tournament in nigeria at the time i wasn't there :rolleyes:

Good luck NGR girls!

Meelis
Oct 20th, 2008, 05:07 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) v (wc)Fatimah Abinu (NGR) 62 60
Keren Shlomo (ISR) v (Q)Ester Masuri (ISR)

Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v (wc)Eden D'Oliveira (RSA) 61 61
(6)Julia Glushko (ISR) v Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 64 61

(4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v Parija Maloo (IND) 63 64
(Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) v (Q)Nicole Monteiro (NED)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v (Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS)
(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v (Q)Jodie Williams (GBR)

(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) v (Q)Nevena Selakovic (SRB)
Chen Astrugo (ISR) v (wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) 60 63

Karolina Nowak (GER) v Palma Kiraly (HUN)
(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) v Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) 62 61

(8)Elena Chalova (RUS) v Ankita Bhambri (IND)
Surina De Beer (RSA) v (Q)Bouwiena Boer (NED)

Vivienne Vierin (ITA) v (wc)Ronke Akingbade (NGR) 60 60
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) v (Q)Alexandra Riley (USA)

Meelis
Oct 20th, 2008, 05:09 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) v D'Oliveira/Nowak (RSA/GER) 62 75
(wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) d. Baranova/Masuri (SVK/ISR) 63 36 10-5

(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v Jovanovski/Williams (SRB/GBR)
Kiraly/Maloo (HUN/IND) v Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR)

Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) v (wc)Olagundoye/Samuel (NGR) 63 64
(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v Marshall/Vierin (RSA/ITA)

Appineni/Selakovic (IND/SRB) v (wc)Akingbade/Eke (NGR)
Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (2)Hendler/Kucova (BEL/SVK) 75 62

3Dcool
Oct 20th, 2008, 05:37 PM
Nice wins to Astrogo and Glushko, Good luck for Keren Shlomo at the first round and Chen Astrogo, and Julia Glushko at the 2nd!

FORZA SARITA
Oct 20th, 2008, 07:15 PM
Vivienne :)

-sugi-
Oct 20th, 2008, 07:50 PM
Julia and Montinee :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 20th, 2008, 08:08 PM
Vivienne ;) :woohoo:

Michaelz
Oct 20th, 2008, 09:21 PM
Vivienne:yeah:
good luck lisa:) near jovanovsky:scared:

Tripp
Oct 20th, 2008, 10:56 PM
(wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) d. Baranova/Masuri (SVK/ISR) 63 36 10-5 :speakles:

3Dcool
Oct 20th, 2008, 11:30 PM
Ester :D
go:

Keren Shlomo (ISR) v (Q)Ester Masuri (ISR) pffffff what a draw :sad:
(6)Julia Glushko (ISR)
Chen Astrogo (ISR)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)
Surina De Beer (RSA)

Dude you are a dumbass.. how can you wish luck to a player who plays against Chen Astrogo, and wish luck to Chen Astrogo as well? are you nuts?
:mad::mad::mad:

DutchieGirl
Oct 21st, 2008, 12:37 AM
Dude you are a dumbass.. how can you wish luck to a player who plays against Chen Astrogo, and wish luck to Chen Astrogo as well? are you nuts?
:mad::mad::mad:
uhh? Why not? Maybe he likes both players? It happens to me quite often that 2 players I like will play each other, and so I just wish "GL" to both, and whoever is better will win. :shrug:

*hingis_forever*
Oct 21st, 2008, 12:43 AM
Dude you are a dumbass.. how can you wish luck to a player who plays against Chen Astrogo, and wish luck to Chen Astrogo as well? are you nuts?
:mad::mad::mad:
No, you're the dumbass for getting so worked up over it.

3Dcool
Oct 21st, 2008, 12:51 AM
uhh? Why not? Maybe he likes both players? It happens to me quite often that 2 players I like will play each other, and so I just wish "GL" to both, and whoever is better will win. :shrug:

You guys won't understand.. He is an Israeli.. like me.. First priority should always be the girls from Israel.. it's just like this there.. and when you just can't choose between an israeli girl and other player.. its just lame man. I can't understand that.

DutchieGirl
Oct 21st, 2008, 05:11 AM
You guys won't understand.. He is an Israeli.. like me.. First priority should always be the girls from Israel.. it's just like this there.. and when you just can't choose between an israeli girl and other player.. its just lame man. I can't understand that.
Why would I not understand? I'm Australian, and I'm cheering for the Dutch girls. I can say 9 times out of 10, if an Aussie and a Dutch player are playing, I will cheer for the Dutch girls, because I know alot of the Dutch girls and they are all ver nice, and they are more my faves than the Aussies are. Tennis is an individual sport, so for alot of people I guess country you live in and the country of your fave doesn't matter so much. I do still cheer for quite a few Aussies, but not for all just because I'm an Aussie (and similarly, I don't cheer for all Dutch girls either).

cosmic
Oct 21st, 2008, 11:29 AM
Bojana Jovanovski - top 10 junior player. :bounce: You guys remember that name. :yeah:

3Dcool
Oct 21st, 2008, 03:17 PM
Bojana Jovanovski - top 10 junior player. :bounce: You guys remember that name. :yeah:

So what if she was a top 10 juniors, means nothing about her future buddy..

libre83
Oct 21st, 2008, 03:30 PM
Go-go Palmy! :bounce: :D

cas-per
Oct 21st, 2008, 03:48 PM
So what if she was a top 10 juniors, means nothing about her future buddy..
She's N.9 now, she was N.5:wavey:
ps. Jelena Jankovic was N.1 junior, so it means something,
also Bojana won 3 itf 10.000 $, so its good start for her.

Sam.
Oct 21st, 2008, 05:10 PM
Tammy won 6/7 6/2 6/2 ^^

n.sad
Oct 21st, 2008, 05:21 PM
other results?

Dorien.
Oct 21st, 2008, 05:36 PM
Tammy :)

Meelis
Oct 21st, 2008, 05:48 PM
First round completed

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) v (wc)Fatimah Abinu (NGR) 62 60
Keren Shlomo (ISR) v (Q)Ester Masuri (ISR) 62 64

Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v (wc)Eden D'Oliveira (RSA) 61 61
(6)Julia Glushko (ISR) v Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 64 61

(4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v Parija Maloo (IND) 63 64
(Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) v (Q)Nicole Monteiro (NED) 60 62

(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 64
(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v (Q)Jodie Williams (GBR) 62 63

(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) v (Q)Nevena Selakovic (SRB) 67(5) 62 62
Chen Astrugo (ISR) v (wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) 60 63

Palma Kiraly (HUN) d. Karolina Nowak (GER) 26 62 60
(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) v Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) 62 61

Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. (8)Elena Chalova (RUS) 62 62
Surina De Beer (RSA) v (Q)Bouwiena Boer (NED) 60 61

Vivienne Vierin (ITA) v (wc)Ronke Akingbade (NGR) 60 60
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) v (Q)Alexandra Riley (USA) 61 61

cas-per
Oct 21st, 2008, 05:57 PM
Bojana:o

Meelis
Oct 21st, 2008, 06:04 PM
Doubles first round completed

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) v D'Oliveira/Nowak (RSA/GER) 62 75
(wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) d. Baranova/Masuri (SVK/ISR) 63 36 10-5

(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v Jovanovski/Williams (SRB/GBR) 62 63
Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR) d. Kiraly/Maloo (HUN/IND) 62 64

Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) v (wc)Olagundoye/Samuel (NGR) 63 64
(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v Marshall/Vierin (RSA/ITA) 64 63

(wc)Akingbade/Eke (NGR) d. Appineni/Selakovic (IND/SRB) walkover
Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (2)Hendler/Kucova (BEL/SVK) 75 62

-sugi-
Oct 21st, 2008, 06:22 PM
Tammy and Julia :woohoo:

FORZA SARITA
Oct 21st, 2008, 07:26 PM
Bojana :lol::tape:

Backhand_stille
Oct 21st, 2008, 07:55 PM
bojana :(

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 21st, 2008, 08:00 PM
Valeria :) :yeah: :D never in doubt
Lena :rolleyes: :o

Kai
Oct 21st, 2008, 08:54 PM
Surina and Palma :yeah: :D

DutchieGirl
Oct 21st, 2008, 11:30 PM
:D Surina, Tammy
:( Bojana

slavicpower
Oct 22nd, 2008, 12:22 AM
Good Luck

Agnes Szatmari
Valeria Savinykh
Zuzana Kucova

Sharapova's_Boy
Oct 22nd, 2008, 03:02 AM
Valeriya :D
Lena T :sad:

Dor Y
Oct 22nd, 2008, 06:11 AM
Chen Astrogo , Julia Glushko and Keren Shlomo :yeah: :worship:
too bad for Ester :sad:

Astrugo/Shlomo :cool:

Dor Y
Oct 22nd, 2008, 06:14 AM
Dude you are a dumbass.. how can you wish luck to a player who plays against Chen Astrogo, and wish luck to Chen Astrogo as well? are you nuts?
:mad::mad::mad:

what is your fucking problem? what did I said "good luck"? so I said. kill me. clearly I like Chen more that Tammy Hendler and I want Chen to win in their match. it seems you always think I'm don't like Israeli players.. same with Shahar at one thread.. :(

DutchieGirl
Oct 22nd, 2008, 08:45 AM
what is your fucking problem? what did I said "good luck"? so I said. kill me. clearly I like Chen more that Tammy Hendler and I want Chen to win in their match. it seems you always think I'm don't like Israeli players.. same with Shahar at one thread.. :(
:hug: Just because you are Israeli doesn't mean you have to like all Israeli players anyway. ;)

Andiyan
Oct 22nd, 2008, 10:13 AM
Tammy will win this one again with only playing 3setters. :spit:

3Dcool
Oct 22nd, 2008, 03:52 PM
Chen Astrogo , Julia Glushko and Keren Shlomo :yeah: :worship:
too bad for Ester :sad:

Astrugo/Shlomo :cool:

:bounce::bounce::bounce:

tony kirilenko
Oct 22nd, 2008, 04:49 PM
Tammy will win this one again with only playing 3setters. :spit:

no today it s 2 sets ;) 6-2 6-2

Meelis
Oct 22nd, 2008, 07:23 PM
Second round

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) v Keren Shlomo (ISR) 76(4) 61
(6)Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 61 46 63

(Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) d. (4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) 61 67(5) 63
(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. (5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) 63 60

(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) v Chen Astrugo (ISR) 61 62
(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Palma Kiraly (HUN) 62 64

Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Surina De Beer (RSA) 50 ret.
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) v Vivienne Vierin (ITA) 76(4) 64

Meelis
Oct 22nd, 2008, 07:24 PM
Doubles QF

(wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) d. (1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) retired
(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR)

(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) d. Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) 63 63
Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (wc)Akingbade/Eke (NGR) 60 61

Petkorazzi
Oct 22nd, 2008, 07:25 PM
Agnes :bounce:

-sugi-
Oct 22nd, 2008, 07:44 PM
Tammy and Julia :yeah:

Montinee :(

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 22nd, 2008, 07:51 PM
Valeria ;) :D
Vivienne :sad:

Wonderlander
Oct 22nd, 2008, 08:07 PM
Valeria! Very nica win:)

Andiyan
Oct 22nd, 2008, 08:10 PM
Try again, Zuzana ;)

slavicpower
Oct 22nd, 2008, 10:23 PM
Well Done

Agnes Szatmari
Valeria Savinykh
Zuzana Kucova

3Dcool
Oct 23rd, 2008, 01:19 AM
Great job Julia..
Sorry for Chen and Keren.. >:
They tried their best.. I know they did!

kiel
Oct 23rd, 2008, 01:36 AM
Rebeca!!!:eek::kiss::hearts:
Amazing result, girl!!!I hope to see you in SF´s!!!
Good luck!:D

Sharapova's_Boy
Oct 23rd, 2008, 02:05 AM
Davai Valeria. :D

Dor Y
Oct 23rd, 2008, 06:11 AM
:hug: Just because you are Israeli doesn't mean you have to like all Israeli players anyway. ;)

you are right, everyone with his own favs..:)

Dor Y
Oct 23rd, 2008, 06:15 AM
:bounce::bounce::bounce:

I'm glad you understaned dude :D
let's hope Julia will beat Szatmari ;) too bad for Chen and Keren but they are still playing doubles :bounce:

Dorien.
Oct 23rd, 2008, 06:44 AM
Tammy :) :)

DutchieGirl
Oct 23rd, 2008, 09:07 AM
you are right, everyone with his own favs..:)
Exactly. Most people on here have faves from lots of different countries - myself included. ;)

3Dcool
Oct 23rd, 2008, 04:02 PM
Go Julia!! :D

Meelis
Oct 23rd, 2008, 07:43 PM
QF

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) d. (6)Julia Glushko (ISR) 75 26 64
(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. (Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) 61 61

(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) d. (7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 63 62
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. Ankita Bhambri (IND) 64 61

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 23rd, 2008, 07:45 PM
Valeria ;) :yeah: :D

3Dcool
Oct 23rd, 2008, 07:45 PM
QF

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) d. (6)Julia Glushko (ISR) 75 26 64
(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. (Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) 61 61

(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) d. (7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 63 62
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. Ankita Bhambri (IND) 64 61

:(

Meelis
Oct 23rd, 2008, 07:46 PM
Doubles QF

(wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) d. (1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) w/o
(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) d. Astrogo/Shlomo (ISR) 62 63
(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) d. Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) 63 63
Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (wc)Akingbade/Eke (NGR) 60 61

Doubles SF

(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) d. (wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) 63 60
Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) 67(4) 64 10-8

Wonderlander
Oct 23rd, 2008, 08:02 PM
Valeria and Zuzana! Please meet each other in final:)

Sam.
Oct 23rd, 2008, 08:10 PM
Tammy :'(

Iceland
Oct 23rd, 2008, 09:09 PM
Great tournament for Valeria :D. Hope she carries on till the title!

RR-87
Oct 23rd, 2008, 09:37 PM
Lena in doubles :woohoo: :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Oct 23rd, 2008, 11:20 PM
:hug: Tammy

-sugi-
Oct 23rd, 2008, 11:30 PM
Julia and Tammy :( :sad:

Archer16
Oct 23rd, 2008, 11:37 PM
All of the Israeli's results here (including qualies) have been expected, but that last one was agonizingly close :sad:
It won't be long before Julia will be ranked higher than the player who beat her today.

Surprising lopsided loss by Hendler. I still think she's a much better player than her ranking.

slavicpower
Oct 24th, 2008, 05:59 AM
Zuzana :D
Valeria :D
Agnes :D

Dor Y
Oct 24th, 2008, 06:06 AM
Julia :bigcry: so close!
Astrogo/Shlomo :sad:


Tammy :(

Dor Y
Oct 24th, 2008, 06:08 AM
It won't be long before Julia will be ranked higher than the player who beat her today.

Amen! :bounce:

Andiyan
Oct 24th, 2008, 02:07 PM
Revenge for Zuzana :devil:
Tammy :lol:

Dorien.
Oct 24th, 2008, 04:58 PM
Tammy :(

Meelis
Oct 24th, 2008, 05:47 PM
SF

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) d. (Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 75 64
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (3)Isha Lakhani (IND) 76(4) 64

Meelis
Oct 24th, 2008, 05:49 PM
Doubles final

Chalova/Savinykh (RUS) d. (4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) 67(6) 63 10-7

Andiyan
Oct 24th, 2008, 05:53 PM
Wow.. Did not expect Valeria to lose !

SVK
Oct 24th, 2008, 05:55 PM
Zuzana:woohoo::bigclap:
Good luck in final.:bounce:

Wonderlander
Oct 24th, 2008, 05:58 PM
Well, good tourney for Valeria anyway.
GL in final Zuzana:)

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 24th, 2008, 07:26 PM
Valeria :( :sad:

-sugi-
Oct 24th, 2008, 11:26 PM
Isha :(

Meelis
Oct 25th, 2008, 07:11 PM
Final

(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 76(5) 46 63

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 25th, 2008, 07:33 PM
well done Zuzana ;) :D
seems little sis has made her do even better (if its called better playing in Africa :o )

Wonderlander
Oct 25th, 2008, 07:36 PM
Congrats, Zuzana!:)

SVK
Oct 25th, 2008, 09:20 PM
Great, Zuzana:D:bigclap::aparty:

Congrats:yeah:

Agnes:hug:

rated_next
Oct 26th, 2008, 09:21 PM
much needed win for Zuzana :)