PDA

View Full Version : PYW Zürich - Second Qualifying Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Oct 11th, 2008, 08:09 PM
PYW Zürich

http://library.thinkquest.org/06aug/01253/Hotspots%20in%20Europe/zurich-main.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/zurich.gif

Welcome to Zürich, Switzerland! The last year of Zürich has arrived. Although it has been downgraded, the field looks strong nontheless. Defending champion Tatiana Golovin passes, due to an injury. Last year's runner-up Jelena Jankovic and 2006 champion Daniela Hantuchova are among the favourites. Even the first qualifying round contains a blockbuster when this year's two times titlist Jie Zheng takes on US Openn runner-up Anna-Lena Grönefeld. But who will prevail eventually? Vote now as the Zürich Open gets started with the qualifying competition!

Ranking Points:
Tier II (32, $600.000):
W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2004: Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 7-5 6-3
2005: Daniela Hantuchova SVK lost to Magdalena Maleeva BUL | 4-6 0-6
2006: Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Anastasia Myskina RUS | 6-4 6-4
2007: Jelena Janković SRB [3] lost to Tatiana Golovin FRA | 5-7 1-6

The Favourites:

OUT OF COMPETITION
First Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310338.jpg
Second Quarter: Marta Domachowska POL [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312469.jpg
Third Quarter: Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20576.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Second Qualifying Round:
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS vs Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] vs Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Shuai Peng CHN [4] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

tucker1989
Oct 11th, 2008, 08:20 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Vera Dushevina RUS

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Michael!
Oct 11th, 2008, 08:27 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SW
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Bart
Oct 11th, 2008, 08:31 PM
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS

Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Adrian.
Oct 11th, 2008, 08:33 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

olivero
Oct 11th, 2008, 08:41 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Dexter
Oct 11th, 2008, 08:47 PM
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Uranus
Oct 11th, 2008, 09:04 PM
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Vera Dushevina RUS

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

LUXXXAS
Oct 11th, 2008, 09:07 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

d_s
Oct 11th, 2008, 09:42 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Vera Dushevina RU

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Drake1980
Oct 11th, 2008, 09:44 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SW
Hrdinova

tucker1989
Oct 11th, 2008, 09:48 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL | 6-3 1-0
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6] | 6-0 2-2
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-2 2-0
Vera Dushevina RUS vs Marta Domachowska POL [8] | 4-6 0-0

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] vs Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 0-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Samantha Stosur AUS [7] | 6-1 2-1
Shuai Peng CHN [4] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 4-6 0-0
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 2-6 1-1

Sexysova
Oct 11th, 2008, 09:49 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Meelis
Oct 11th, 2008, 09:54 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Aniusia
Oct 11th, 2008, 10:06 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Vincey!
Oct 11th, 2008, 10:27 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Droolv
Oct 11th, 2008, 11:20 PM
Yanina Wickmayer
Mathilde Johansson
Ai Sugiyama
Marta Domachowska

Sorana Cirstea
Samantha Stosur
Shuai Peng
Iveta Benesova

Andiyan
Oct 11th, 2008, 11:59 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Ellery
Oct 12th, 2008, 12:53 AM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Vera Dushevina RUS

Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

iPatty
Oct 12th, 2008, 02:13 AM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

TatiNovic
Oct 12th, 2008, 04:00 AM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

tucker1989
Oct 12th, 2008, 05:57 AM
Second Qualifying Round:
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER beat Yanina Wickmayer BEL | 6-3 6-2
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6] | 6-0 6-7 0-0
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-2 6-1
Vera Dushevina RUS vs Marta Domachowska POL [8] | 4-6 4-5

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 6-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Samantha Stosur AUS [7] | 6-1 2-6 3-1
Shuai Peng CHN [4] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 4-6 6-1 2-0
Eva Hrdinova CZE lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 2-6 4-6

Dor Y
Oct 12th, 2008, 08:08 AM
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE

Dorien.
Oct 12th, 2008, 08:52 AM
Johansson
Domachowska
Bondarenko
Arvidsson

*Jean*
Oct 12th, 2008, 09:05 AM
Pironkova
Domachowska
K.Bondarenko
Arvidsson

Hele.
Oct 12th, 2008, 09:39 AM
Johansson
Stosur
Peng

King Of Tennis
Oct 12th, 2008, 10:29 AM
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE

SVK
Oct 12th, 2008, 10:55 AM
Johansson
Arvidsson

HenryMag.
Oct 12th, 2008, 11:14 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova

Kateryna Bondarenko
Sofia Arvidsson

Filip112
Oct 12th, 2008, 11:21 AM
Pironkova

zveeen
Oct 12th, 2008, 11:55 AM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Kathrin Woerle GER
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Ceze
Oct 12th, 2008, 12:49 PM
Johansson

Ceze
Oct 12th, 2008, 12:50 PM
Second Qualifying Round - Complete:

Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER beat Yanina Wickmayer BEL | 6-3 6-2
Mathilde Johansson FRA beat Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6] | 6-0 6-7 6-4
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-2 6-1
Vera Dushevina RUS lost to Marta Domachowska POL [8] | 4-6 5-7

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 6-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Samantha Stosur AUS [7] | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Shuai Peng CHN [4] lost to Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 4-6 6-1 3-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 2-6 4-6