PDA

View Full Version : $25,000 Makinohara (JPN) 2008 | Oct 13 (Winner: S.W.Hsieh)


tobi
Oct 5th, 2008, 01:32 PM
$25.000 Makinohara (JPN)

Gosen Cup Swingbeach Makinohara International Ladies Open Tennis

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/70/Map_of_Japan_with_highlight_on_22_Shizuoka_prefect ure.svg/600px-Map_of_Japan_with_highlight_on_22_Shizuoka_prefect ure.svg.png

http://www.geocities.jp/general_sasaki/kirishima_jingu-sho/imagr/img/imagee/fujisan-makinohara-b.jpg

Tournement Website : http://www2.tokai.or.jp/takase.tennis.p/gosencup.htm

Surface : Carpet (Outdoor) - Art. Grass

Last Years Winners

2005 ($25k) : Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Akiko Yonemura (JPN) 60 61
2006 ($25k) : (5)Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) d. Erika Takao (JPN) 60 64
2007 ($25k) : (6)Akiko Yonemura (JPN) d. (4)Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 63 64

http://www2.tokai.or.jp/takase.tennis.p/gosencup07/gosen07-10.21%20024.jpg

2008 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Ayumi OKA (JPN) (1) defeated Moe KAWATOKO (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Yuka MORI (JPN) defeated Hae-Sung KIM (KOR) (15) 6-3 6-1

Yi CHEN (TPE) (2) defeated Shu-Ying HSIEH (TPE) 6-3 6-1
Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (12) defeated Kanae HISAMI (JPN) 3-6 7-5 6-2

Nungnadda WANNASUK (THA) (3) defeated Yuriko SHINMURA (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Anastasia MALHOTRA (JPN) (10) defeated Kei SEKINE (JPN) 6-4 6-3

Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN) defeated Yuka KURODA (JPN) (4) 6-1 6-2
Maki ARAI (JPN) (9) defeated Airi HAGIMOTO (JPN) 6-0 2-6 6-4

Qiang WANG (CHN) (5) defeated Mika KAWAMURA (JPN) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) (16) defeated Rie IMAI (JPN) 6-1 6-2

Maya KATO (JPN) (6) defeated Akari INOUE (JPN) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Misaki DOI (JPN) (13) defeated Akiko OMAE (JPN) 6-3 7-5

Shiho AKITA (JPN) (7) defeated Mitsuko ISE (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Etsuko KITAZAKI (JPN) (14) defeated Shinobu KIRIBAYASHI (JPN) 6-1 6-0

Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) defeated Tomoko SUGANO (JPN) (8) 6-2 7-5
Sakiko SHIMIZU (JPN) (11) defeated Ayano NAKAMURA (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-0

Final Round

Ayumi OKA (JPN) (1) defeated Yuka MORI (JPN) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Yi CHEN (TPE) (2) defeated Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (12) 6-2 6-2
Anastasia MALHOTRA (JPN) (10) defeated Nungnadda WANNASUK (THA) (3) 6-0 6-3
Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN) defeated Maki ARAI (JPN) (9) 6-1 6-3
Qiang WANG (CHN) (5) defeated Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) (16) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Misaki DOI (JPN) (13) defeated Maya KATO (JPN) (6) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Shiho AKITA (JPN) (7) defeated Etsuko KITAZAKI (JPN) (14) 6-0 6-3
Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) defeated Sakiko SHIMIZU (JPN) (11) 5-7 7-5 6-1


Singles Main Draw

(1)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v Mari Tanaka (JPN) 61 62
Seiko Okamoto (JPN) v (wc)Sayaka Umeda (JPN) 61 61

(Q)Yi Chen (TPE) d. Natsumi Hamamura (JPN) 62 57 75
(5)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) v (Q)Ayumi Oka (JPN) 76(5) 06 61

(Q)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (3)Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) 76(7) 63
(wc)Mari Inoue (JPN) d. (LL)Yumi Miyazaki (JPN) 62 76(7)

Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) d. Maya Gaverova (RUS) 63 76(1)
(6)Kumiko Iijima (JPN) v (Q)Ai Yamamoto (JPN) 64 67(6) 62

(7)Junri Namigata (JPN) v (Q)Qiang Wang (CHN) 62 75
Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR) d. Tomoyo Takagishi (JPN) 76(4) 16 75

(Q)Yurina Koshino (JPN) v (wc)Naoko Masuda (JPN) 63 61
(4)Alexandra Panova (RUS) v (Q)Anastasia Malhotra (JPN) 75 64

(8)Akiko Yonemura (JPN) v Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) 63 63
(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 64 57 76(6)

Ayaka Maekawa (JPN) v (wc)Chinami Ogi (JPN) 76(9) 76(1)
(2)Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) v Xinyun Han (CHN) 61 75

2nd Round

(1)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 62 36 64
(5)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. (Q)Yi Chen (TPE) 61 62

(Q)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (wc)Mari Inoue (JPN) 60 62
(6)Kumiko Iijima (JPN) d. Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) 64 61

(7)Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR) 61 61
(4)Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (Q)Yurina Koshino (JPN) 63 61

(8)Akiko Yonemura (JPN) d. (Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) 76(5) 60
(2)Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) d. Ayaka Maekawa (JPN) 64 63

QF

(1)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. (5)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 62 63
(Q)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (6)Kumiko Iijima (JPN) 75 61
(4)Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (7)Junri Namigata (JPN) 60 64
(8)Akiko Yonemura (JPN) d. (2)Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) 75 16 75

SF

(1)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. (Q)Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 46 62
(8)Akiko Yonemura (JPN) d. (4)Alexandra Panova (RUS) 62 75

Final

(1)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. (8)Akiko Yonemura (JPN) 61 36 63


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Chan/Chen (TPE) v (wc)Masuda/Nakamura (JPN) 63 61
Maekawa/Oka (JPN) v Kato/Takagishi (JPN) 64 75

(3)Chae/Han (KOR/CHN) v Palkina/Panova (KGZ/RUS) 60 62
Yonemura/Yonemura (JPN) d. Okamoto/Tanaka (JPN) 60 62

(Q)Inoue/Shimizu (JPN) v (wc)Kitazaki/Sugano (JPN) 62 63
Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE) d. (4)Mulsap/Wongteanchai (THA) 63 46 10-7

(Q)Hisami/Koshino (JPN) v (wc)Ikuma/Takada (JPN) 63 61
(2)Hamamura/Namigata (JPN) v Arai/Iijima (JPN) 63 76(1)

QF

Maekawa/Oka (JPN) d. (1)Chan/Chen (TPE) 01 Ret.
(3)Chae/Han (KOR/CHN) d. Yonemura/Yonemura (JPN) 64 64
Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE) d. (Q)Inoue/Shimizu (JPN) 64 63
(2)Hamamura/Namigata (JPN) d. (Q)Hisami/Koshino (JPN) 75 62

SF

(3)Chae/Han (KOR/CHN) d. Maekawa/Oka (JPN) 63 67(5) 11-9
(2)Hamamura/Namigata (JPN) d. Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE) 62 26 11-9

Final

(2)Hamamura/Namigata (JPN) d. (3)Chae/Han (KOR/CHN) 75 76(4)

The Kaz
Oct 5th, 2008, 03:19 PM
Wasn't Kimiko suppose to play here? :confused:

DutchieGirl
Oct 6th, 2008, 09:15 AM
GL Palkina

Modiac.
Oct 6th, 2008, 12:01 PM
Su-Wei,stop playing these 25ks please. :o

andrewC
Oct 6th, 2008, 11:06 PM
good luck to Chia-Jung, XinYun, Junri and Seiko :banana:

Drake1980
Oct 7th, 2008, 12:50 AM
Hopefully an all Yonemura Final!:D

-sugi-
Oct 7th, 2008, 10:08 AM
Su-Wei :o :rolls:

Ballbasher
Oct 7th, 2008, 10:11 AM
Ksenia and Tomoko here :)

Cat's Pajamas
Oct 7th, 2008, 02:41 PM
Please tell me Su-Wei isn't seriously playing a 25K while being Top 100? :help:

Alexandra could win this. :hehehe:

Rising Sun
Oct 7th, 2008, 03:30 PM
I don't have a problem with Su-Wei playing bigger ITF events, but $25Ks should be out of the question with her ranking now in the Top 100. I actually think she's here to play doubles with her sister as well... :tape:

tobi
Oct 8th, 2008, 09:54 PM
WCM YAMASOTO, Aki JPN 766 1
WCM INOUE, Mari JPN 877= 1
WCM UMEDA, Sayaka JPN 1089= 1

Nicky_608
Oct 11th, 2008, 02:59 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

1-Ayumi OKA (JPN) vs Moe KAWATOKO (JPN)
WC-Yuka MORI (JPN) vs 15-Hae-Sung KIM (KOR)

2-Yi CHEN (TPE) vs Shu-Ying HSIEH (TPE)
Kanae HISAMI (JPN) vs 12-Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN)

3-Nungnadda WANNASUK (THA) vs WC-Yuriko SHINMURA (JPN)
Kei SEKINE (JPN) vs 10-Anastasia MALHOTRA (JPN)

4-Yuka KURODA (JPN) vs Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN)
Airi HAGIMOTO (JPN) vs 9-Maki ARAI (JPN)

5-Qiang WANG (CHN) vs Mika KAWAMURA (JPN)
Rie IMAI (JPN) vs 16-Shuko AOYAMA (JPN)

6-Maya KATO (JPN) vs Akari INOUE (JPN)
WC-Akiko OMAE (JPN) vs 13-Misaki DOI (JPN)

7-Shiho AKITA (JPN) vs Mitsuko ISE (JPN)
WC-Shinobu KIRIBAYASHI (JPN) vs 14-Etsuko KITAZAKI (JPN)

8-Tomoko SUGANO (JPN) vs Yurina KOSHINO (JPN)
WC-Ayano NAKAMURA (JPN) vs 11-Sakiko SHIMIZU (JPN)

ganymedeyu
Oct 11th, 2008, 11:39 PM
2-Yi CHEN (TPE) vs Shu-Ying HSIEH (TPE) :mad:
Good Luck Both Girls:D

Nicky_608
Oct 12th, 2008, 09:12 AM
Q 1R

1-Ayumi OKA (JPN) d. Moe KAWATOKO (JPN) 6-1 6-2
WC-Yuka MORI (JPN) d. 15-Hae-Sung KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-1

2-Yi CHEN (TPE) d. Shu-Ying HSIEH (TPE) 6-3 6-1
12-Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) d. Kanae HISAMI (JPN) 3-6 7-5 6-2

3-Nungnadda WANNASUK (THA) d. WC-Yuriko SHINMURA (JPN) 6-1 6-3
10-Anastasia MALHOTRA (JPN) d. Kei SEKINE (JPN) 6-4 6-3

Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN) d. 4-Yuka KURODA (JPN) 6-1 6-2
9-Maki ARAI (JPN) d. Airi HAGIMOTO (JPN) 6-0 2-6 6-4

5-Qiang WANG (CHN) d. Mika KAWAMURA (JPN) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
16-Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) d. Rie IMAI (JPN) 6-1 6-2

6-Maya KATO (JPN) d. Akari INOUE (JPN) 6-4 2-6 6-4
13-Misaki DOI (JPN) d. WC-Akiko OMAE (JPN) 6-3 7-5

7-Shiho AKITA (JPN) d. Mitsuko ISE (JPN) 6-1 6-1
14-Etsuko KITAZAKI (JPN) d. WC-Shinobu KIRIBAYASHI (JPN) 6-1 6-0

Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) d. 8-Tomoko SUGANO (JPN) 6-2 7-5
11-Sakiko SHIMIZU (JPN) d. WC-Ayano NAKAMURA (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-0

-sugi-
Oct 12th, 2008, 09:25 AM
Maki :woohoo:

Nicky_608
Oct 13th, 2008, 07:06 AM
Final Round
1-Ayumi OKA (JPN) d. WC-Yuka MORI (JPN) 64 46 63
2-Yi CHEN (TPE) d. 12-Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) 62 62
10-Anastasia MALHOTRA (JPN) d. 3-Nungnadda WANNASUK (THA) 60 63
Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN) d. 9-Maki ARAI (JPN) 61 63
5-Qiang WANG (CHN) d. 16-Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) 64 26 61
13-Misaki DOI (JPN) d. 6-Maya KATO (JPN) 57 61 63
7-Shiho AKITA (JPN) d. 14-Etsuko KITAZAKI (JPN) 60 63
Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) d. 11-Sakiko SHIMIZU (JPN) 57 75 61

Nicky_608
Oct 13th, 2008, 09:12 AM
Singles Main Draw

Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) (1) Vs Mari TANAKA (JPN)
WC-Sayaka UMEDA (JPN) Vs Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN)
Natsumi HAMAMURA (JPN) Vs Q-Yi CHEN (TPE)
Q-Ayumi OKA (JPN) Vs Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (5)

Chin-Wei CHAN (TPE) (3) Vs Q-Misaki DOI (JPN)
WC-Mari INOUE (JPN) Vs LL-Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN)
Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (THA) Vs Maya GAVEROVA (RUS)
Q-Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN) Vs Kumiko IIJIMA (JPN) (6)

Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) (7) Vs Q-Qiang WANG (CHN)
Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) Vs Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR)
Q-Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) Vs WC-Naoko MASUDA (JPN)
Q-Anastasia MALHOTRA (JPN) Vs Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) (4)

Akiko YONEMURA (JPN) (8) Vs Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN)
Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) Vs Q-Shiho AKITA (JPN)
WC-Chinami OGI (JPN) Vs Ayaka MAEKAWA (JPN)
Xinyun HAN (CHN) Vs Tomoko YONEMURA (JPN) (2)

Doubles Main draw

CHAN (TPE) / CHEN (TPE) (1) Vs WC-MASUDA (JPN) / NAKAMURA (JPN)
MAEKAWA (JPN) / OKA (JPN) Vs KATO (JPN) / TAKAGISHI (JPN)
CHAE (KOR) / HAN (CHN) (3) Vs PALKINA (KGZ) / PANOVA (RUS)
OKAMOTO (JPN) / TANAKA (JPN) Vs YONEMURA (JPN) / YONEMURA (JPN)

Q-INOUE (JPN) / SHIMIZU (JPN) Vs WC-KITAZAKI (JPN) / SUGANO (JPN)
HSIEH (TPE) / HSIEH (TPE) Vs MULSAP (THA) / WONGTEANCHAI (THA) (4)
WC-IKUMA (JPN) / TAKADA (JPN) Vs Q-HISAMI (JPN) / KOSHINO (JPN)
ARAI (JPN) / IIJIMA (JPN) Vs HAMAMURA (JPN) / NAMIGATA (JPN) (2)

-sugi-
Oct 13th, 2008, 09:27 AM
Maya :(

^bibi^
Oct 13th, 2008, 09:47 AM
No Kurumi :eek: :sad: :sad:

-sugi-
Oct 13th, 2008, 09:55 AM
No Kurumi :eek: :sad: :sad:

She was playing in Osaka yesterday which is quite a way from Makinohara. :sad: A shame as I thought she could go far here, if not challenge for the title.

I am sure she will play in Hamanako though.

slavicpower
Oct 13th, 2008, 10:04 AM
Good Luck

Su-Wei Hsieh
Ksenia Palkina
Suchanan Viratprasert
Qian Wang
Sascha Panova
Xinyun Han

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 13th, 2008, 12:15 PM
c'mon Sasha Panova ;) :)


:lol:@su-wei trying to keep her record of gaining her entire pts in either slams or 25ks plus odd 50k :tape: bizarre :lol:

Andiyan
Oct 13th, 2008, 03:27 PM
Goo Ksenia! :D

Cat's Pajamas
Oct 14th, 2008, 05:49 PM
Was there a washout today or something? :confused:

Typically Japanese ITF events are punctual with posting results. :shrug:

Meelis
Oct 14th, 2008, 07:38 PM
Was there a washout today or something? :confused:


So it seems. Entire singles R1 is scheduled for tomorrow.

Nicky_608
Oct 15th, 2008, 12:07 PM
1st Round

Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) (1) defeated Mari TANAKA (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Seiko OKAMOTO (JPN) defeated Sayaka UMEDA (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Yi CHEN (TPE) defeated Natsumi HAMAMURA (JPN) 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) (5) defeated Ayumi OKA (JPN) 7-6(5) 0-6 6-1

Misaki DOI (JPN) defeated Chin-Wei CHAN (TPE) (3) 7-6(7) 6-3
Mari INOUE (JPN) defeated Yumi MIYAZAKI (JPN) 6-2 7-6(7)
Suchanun VIRATPRASERT (THA) defeated Maya GAVEROVA (RUS) 6-3 7-6(1)
Kumiko IIJIMA (JPN) (6) defeated Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-2

Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) (7) defeated Qiang WANG (CHN) 6-2 7-5
Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) defeated Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) 7-6(4) 1-6 7-5
Yurina KOSHINO (JPN) defeated Naoko MASUDA (JPN) 6-3 6-1
Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) (4) defeated Anastasia MALHOTRA (JPN) 7-5 6-4

Akiko YONEMURA (JPN) (8) defeated Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Shiho AKITA (JPN) defeated Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) 6-4 5-7 7-6(6)
Ayaka MAEKAWA (JPN) defeated Chinami OGI (JPN) 7-6(9) 7-6(1)
Tomoko YONEMURA (JPN) (2) defeated Xinyun HAN (CHN) 6-1 7-5

-sugi-
Oct 15th, 2008, 12:18 PM
Shiho and Misaki :eek: :yeah:

andrewC
Oct 15th, 2008, 02:07 PM
Xin-Yun :tears:
Junri :banana:

CrazyTennis
Oct 15th, 2008, 03:53 PM
Good win for Su-Wei and Yi! Keep it going girls!
Chin-Wei:(

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 15th, 2008, 04:09 PM
Sasha :) :D tougher than expected.
Maya :sad:
Ksenia :)

slavicpower
Oct 15th, 2008, 05:44 PM
Su Wei :D
Ksenia :D
Suchanan :D
Sascha :D

Drake1980
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:15 AM
Doi!:eek::bounce:
Tomoko!:D Take the Title!

Boreas
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:50 AM
Chan:o
Iijima and Namigata:yeah:

Andiyan
Oct 16th, 2008, 11:30 AM
Second round:

(1)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) def. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 62 36 64
(5)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) def. (Q)Yi Chen (TPE) 61 62
(Q)Misaki Doi (JPN) def. (W)Mari Inoue (JPN) 60 62
(6)Kumiko Iijima (JPN) def. Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) 64 61

(7)Junri Namigata (JPN) def. Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR) 61 61
(4)Alexandra Panova (RUS) def. (Q)Yurina Koshino (JPN) 63 61
(8)Akiko Yonemura (JPN) def. (Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) 76(5) 60
(2)Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) def. Ayaka Maekawa (JPN) 64 63

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 16th, 2008, 12:07 PM
Sasha ;) :yeah: :D
Ksenia ;)

-sugi-
Oct 16th, 2008, 12:32 PM
Kumiko :yeah:

Cat's Pajamas
Oct 16th, 2008, 02:40 PM
Sasha :yeah: ;)

That's more like it. :dance:

tobi
Oct 16th, 2008, 10:56 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Chan/Chen (TPE) v (wc)Masuda/Nakamura (JPN) 63 61
Maekawa/Oka (JPN) v Kato/Takagishi (JPN) 64 75

(3)Chae/Han (KOR/CHN) v Palkina/Panova (KGZ/RUS) 60 62
Yonemura/Yonemura (JPN) d. Okamoto/Tanaka (JPN) 60 62

(Q)Inoue/Shimizu (JPN) v (wc)Kitazaki/Sugano (JPN) 62 63
Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE) d. (4)Mulsap/Wongteanchai (THA) 63 46 10-7

(Q)Hisami/Koshino (JPN) v (wc)Ikuma/Takada (JPN) 63 61
(2)Hamamura/Namigata (JPN) v Arai/Iijima (JPN) 63 76(1)

Golindz
Oct 17th, 2008, 01:24 AM
Seiko :sad:

-sugi-
Oct 17th, 2008, 08:38 AM
Quarter Final
(1) Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) def. (5) Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 6-2 6-3
(Q) Misaki Doi (JPN) def. (6) Kumiko Iijima (JPN) 7-5 6-1
(4) Alexandra Panova (RUS) def. (7) Junri Namigata (JPN) 6-0 6-4
(8) Akiko Yonemura (JPN) def. (2) Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) 7-5 1-6 7-5

-sugi-
Oct 17th, 2008, 08:40 AM
Wow Misaki :eek:
What a tournament she's having!
Kumiko and Junri :shrug: I don't know whats happening to you.
The Yonemura sister battle was quite a fight it seems. Well done Akiko, she has been out of form lately.

tobi
Oct 17th, 2008, 08:59 AM
QF

Maekawa/Oka (JPN) d. (1)Chan/Chen (TPE) 01 Ret.
(3)Chae/Han (KOR/CHN) d. Yonemura/Yonemura (JPN) 64 64
Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE) d. (Q)Inoue/Shimizu (JPN) 64 63
(2)Hamamura/Namigata (JPN) d. (Q)Hisami/Koshino (JPN) 75 62

Andiyan
Oct 17th, 2008, 12:02 PM
Ksenia :hug:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 17th, 2008, 12:09 PM
Sasha ;) :yeah: :kiss:

keep it up now

martin white
Oct 17th, 2008, 12:19 PM
junri:o:sad:
kumiko:sad:
nice win for akiko over big sister,good luck in sf:)

Cat's Pajamas
Oct 17th, 2008, 02:46 PM
Sasha :eek: Better than I expected! :kiss: :yeah:
Misaki :)

Rising Sun
Oct 17th, 2008, 03:49 PM
Junri & Kumiko :help:
Misaki's form has come from nowhere :eek:

Rising Sun
Oct 18th, 2008, 05:21 AM
SF

(1) Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) def. (Q) Misaki Doi (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-2
(8) Akiko Yonemura (JPN) def. (4) Alexandra Panova (RUS) 6-2 7-5

Cat's Pajamas
Oct 18th, 2008, 05:44 AM
omg Alexandra :o :help:

When will the day come she wins a title bigger than a 10k? :sad:

jisung
Oct 18th, 2008, 06:42 AM
wow, Misaki done excellent in this tournament :)
Bad xin-yun :rolleyes:

-sugi-
Oct 18th, 2008, 08:18 AM
Great win for Akiko and really good fight from Misaki. :eek:

Congratulations.

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 18th, 2008, 08:28 AM
Sasha :help: :( :banghead:

tobi
Oct 18th, 2008, 09:55 PM
SF

(3)Chae/Han (KOR/CHN) d. Maekawa/Oka (JPN) 63 67(5) 11-9
(2)Hamamura/Namigata (JPN) d. Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE) 62 26 11-9

Rising Sun
Oct 19th, 2008, 03:45 AM
F

(1) Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) def. (8) Akiko Yonemura (JPN) 6-1 3-6 6-3

-----

Congrats Su-Wei, but please stop playing $25Ks unless you fall out of the Top 100. :lol:

Good to see Akiko out of her slump. :)

slavicpower
Oct 19th, 2008, 03:52 AM
Su-Wei :D I like it when she plays Japanese 25k's :lol:

-sugi-
Oct 19th, 2008, 09:30 AM
Nice effort Akiko and well done Su-Wei.

tobi
Oct 19th, 2008, 01:40 PM
Final

(2)Hamamura/Namigata (JPN) d. (3)Chae/Han (KOR/CHN) 75 76(4)

rated_next
Oct 19th, 2008, 02:55 PM
Su-Wei needs to stop losing focus after the first set. :o

Congrats :)

TS
Oct 20th, 2008, 06:56 AM
Su-Wei will never get anywhere if she continues to play these tournaments. Congrats anyway...