PDA

View Full Version : $25,000 Lagos (NGR) 2008 | Oct 13 (Winner: T.Hendler)


tobi
Oct 5th, 2008, 01:02 PM
$25.000 Lagos (NGR)

8th Governors Cup

http://www.faqs.org/docs/factbook/maps/ni-map.gif

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/ca/Lagos_Island.jpg

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4b/Lagos_1_galleryfull.jpg

http://www.simplylagos.com/images/act_ten_a1.jpg

Tournement Website : http://www.itftennis.com/womens

Surface : Hard (Outdoor) - Truflex

Last Years Winners

2004 ($25k) : (2)Sania Mirza (IND) d. (3)Tiffany Dabek (USA) 63 57 63
2005 ($25k) : (1)Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (6)Anne Keothavong (GBR) 36 63 62
2006 ($25k) : Magdalena Kiszczynska (POL) d. (7)Laura Siegemund (GER) 64 62
2007 ($25k) : Held in December

2008 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Rebeca NEVES (BRA) (1) BYE
Bouwiena BOER (NED) BYE

Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) (2) BYE
Margaret OLAGUNDOYE (NGR) defeated Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR)
6-0 6-0

Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) (3) BYE
Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR) BYE

Ester MASURI (ISR) (4) BYE
Hannah EKE (NGR) BYE

Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) (5) BYE
Katarina BARANOVA (SVK) defeated Sadietou Biguedenam MAYOU (TOG) 6-3
6-0

Alexandra RILEY (USA) (6) BYE
Sharani GAINI (IND) BYE

Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (7) BYE
Sabath IBRAHIM (NGR) defeated Vivian CASSIMER (NGR) 6-1 6-2

Ibironke TAIWO (NGR) BYE
Eden D'OLIVEIRA (RSA) defeated Blessing ANUNA (NGR) 6-0 6-2

Final Round

Rebeca NEVES (BRA) (1) defeated Bouwiena BOER (NED) 6-4 6-2
Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) (2) defeated Margaret OLAGUNDOYE (NGR) 6-1 6-1
Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) (3) defeated Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Ester MASURI (ISR) (4) defeated Hannah EKE (NGR) 6-2 6-2
Katarina BARANOVA (SVK) defeated Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) (5) 6-2 6-4
Alexandra RILEY (USA) (6) defeated Sharani GAINI (IND) 6-0 6-1
Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (7) defeated Sabath IBRAHIM (NGR) 6-1 7-6(5)
Eden D'OLIVEIRA (RSA) defeated Ibironke TAIWO (NGR) 6-0 6-0


Singles Main Draw

(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. (1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 75 62
Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v (Q)Nevena Selakovic (SRB) 61 63

(Q)Katarina Baranova (SVK) v (wc)Ronke Akingbade (NGR) 62 61
Palma Kiraly (HUN) d. (8)Surina De Beer (RSA) 76(1) 46 64

(4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v (wc)Christie Agugbom (NGR) 61 60
(Q)Ester Masuri (ISR) v (LL)Lisa Marshall (RSA) 64 61

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v (Q)Nicole Monteiro (NED) 75 61
(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) v Elena Chalova (RUS) 64 36 63

(6)Julia Glushko (ISR) v (Q)Eden D'Oliveira (RSA) 60 62
Ankita Bhambri (IND) v (Q)Alexandra Riley (USA) 60 61

Vivienne Vierin (ITA) v (Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) 36 64 62
(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) v Chen Astrugo (ISR) 63 76(5)

(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 62 67(5) 75
(wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) v (wc)Fatimah Abinu (NGR) 46 63 62

Keren Shlomo (ISR) v Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) 64 61
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) v Karolina Nowak (GER) 61 63

2nd Round

Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. (Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 64 36 61
Palma Kiraly (HUN) d. (Q)Katarina Baranova (SVK) 64 62

(4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) d. (Q)Ester Masuri (ISR) 61 62
(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 76(4)

Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. (6)Julia Glushko (ISR) 75 61
Vivienne Vierin (ITA) d. (3)Isha Lakhani (IND) 63 16 63

(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) d. (wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) 62 61
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. Keren Shlomo (ISR) 60 61

QF

Palma Kiraly (HUN) d. Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 62 64
(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. (4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) 62 36 76(3)
Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Vivienne Vierin (ITA) 62 76(6)
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) 63 61

SF

(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. Palma Kiraly (HUN) 64 36 40 Ret.
Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. (2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 67(5) 61 64

Final

(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. Ankita Bhambri (IND) 63 26 63


Doubles Main Draw

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) v Masuri/Nowak (ISR/GER) 62 60
Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR) d. Appineni/Marshall (IND/RSA) 64 62

(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v (wc)Chalova/Maloo (RUS/IND) 63 61
Jovanovski/Kucova (SRB/SVK) v Agugbom/Mayou (NGR/TOG) 61 60

Savinykh/Vierin (RUS/ITA) v (wc)Olagundoye/Samuel (NGR) 60 60
(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v D'Oliveira/Selakovic (RSA/SRB) 62 61

(wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) d. Baranova/Williams (SVK/GBR) 64 75
(2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) v Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) 64 61

QF

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) d. Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR) 62 63
(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) d. Jovanovski/Kucova (SRB/SVK) 64 64
(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) d. Savinykh/Vierin (RUS/ITA) 62 62
(2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) d. (wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) 60 60

SF

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) d. (3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) 62 63
(2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) d. (4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) 62 75

Final

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) d. (2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) 76(7) 63

^bibi^
Oct 5th, 2008, 01:09 PM
Tammy I hope you'll get a lot of points from this :o

The Kaz
Oct 5th, 2008, 03:19 PM
Here we go again :lol:

DutchieGirl
Oct 6th, 2008, 09:12 AM
GL:
DE BEER, Surina
HENDLER, Tamaryn
JOVANOVSKI, Bojana
MONTEIRO, Nicole

Dor Y
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:11 AM
Go:

GLUSHKO, Julia ISR
SHLOMO, Keren ISR
ASTROGO, Chen ISR
MASURI, Ester ISR
HENDLER, Tamaryn BEL
JOVANOVSKI, Bojana SRB

Dodoboy.
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:34 AM
Good luck Jodie and Nigerian girls!

I was born here, so this must be a great tournie

libre83
Oct 10th, 2008, 07:14 PM
Allez Pálma on your 1st ever 25K ITF tournement...:D

James
Oct 11th, 2008, 06:36 AM
Qualifying draw:

Rebeca Neves BRA (1) has a bye
Bouwiena Boer NED has a bye

Valeria Savinykh RUS (2) has a bye
Margaret Olagundoye NGR v. Adeyinka Elizabeth Thompson NGR

Nicole Monteiro NED (3) has a bye
Jodie Williams GBR has a bye

Ester Masuri ISR (4) has a bye
Hannah Eke NGR has a bye

Lisa Marshall RSA (5) has a bye
Sadietou Biguedenam Mayou TOG v. Katarina Baranova SVK

Alexandra Riley USA (6) has a bye
Sharani Gaini IND has a bye

Nevana Selakovic SRB (7) has a bye
Sabath Ibrahim NGR v. Vivian Cassimer NGR

Ibironke Taiwo NGR has a bye
Eden D'Oliveira RSA (WC) v. Blessing Anuna NGR

^bibi^
Oct 11th, 2008, 07:01 AM
GL to Valeria & Lisa in qualies :)

Just Do It
Oct 11th, 2008, 11:18 AM
Nevena, if you dont qualify :tape:

Meelis
Oct 11th, 2008, 04:55 PM
QR1

Rebeca Neves BRA (1) v bye
Bouwiena Boer NED v bye

Valeria Savinykh RUS (2) v bye
Margaret Olagundoye NGR d. Adeyinka Elizabeth Thompson NGR 60 60

Nicole Monteiro NED (3) v bye
Jodie Williams GBR v bye

Ester Masuri ISR (4) v bye
Hannah Eke NGR v bye

Lisa Marshall RSA (5) v bye
Katarina Baranova SVK d. Sadietou Biguedenam Mayou TOG 63 60

Alexandra Riley USA (6) v bye
Sharani Gaini IND v bye

Nevana Selakovic SRB (7) v bye
Sabath Ibrahim NGR d. Vivian Cassimer NGR 61 62

Ibironke Taiwo NGR v bye
Eden D'Oliveira RSA (WC) d. Blessing Anuna NGR 60 62

Kevin.
Oct 11th, 2008, 08:51 PM
that Adeynika girl finally plays in her homeland besides europe and loses to a countrywoman 0 and 0 :o.

I remember reading an article about a Nigerian girl struggling to find a tennis racket and shoes to play with at either 25k lagos or 10k Benin City, anybody have that article?

Just Do It
Oct 11th, 2008, 09:00 PM
that Adeynika girl finally plays in her homeland besides europe and loses to a countrywoman 0 and 0 :o.

I remember reading an article about a Nigerian girl struggling to find a tennis racket and shoes to play with at either 25k lagos or 10k Benin City, anybody have that article?

This seriously killed me. Just stop it :crying2:

Kevin.
Oct 12th, 2008, 04:50 AM
sorry :sad:

I think that girl managed to win a match in qualifying last year
but in Benin City lost 7-6(10) in the third :sad:

Dor Y
Oct 12th, 2008, 07:22 AM
you should win Ester :yeah:

Juanes
Oct 12th, 2008, 10:07 AM
well done Katka!

try to qualify....

Meelis
Oct 12th, 2008, 07:10 PM
Main Draw

(1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) v (q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS)
(q)Nevena Selakovic (SRB) v Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)

(wc)Ronke Akingbade (NGR) v (q)Katarina Baranova (SVK)
Palma Kiraly (HUN) v (8)Surina De Beer (RSA)

(4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v (wc)Christie Agugbom (NGR)
(q)Ester Masuri (ISR) v (LL)Lisa Marshall (RSA)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v (q)Nicole Monteiro (NED)
Elena Chalova (RUS) v (7)Tamaryn Hendler(BEL)

(6)Julia Glushko ISR) v (q)Eden D'Oliveira (RSA)
Ankita Bhambri (IND) v (q)Alexandra Riley (USA)

(q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) v Vivienne Vierin (ITA)
Chen Astrogo (ISR) v (3)Isha Lakhani (IND)

(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
(wc)Fatimah Abinu (NGR) v (wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR)

Keren Shlomo (ISR) v Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND)
Karolina Nowak (GER) v (2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK)

Meelis
Oct 12th, 2008, 07:11 PM
QR2

Rebeca NEVES (BRA) (1) defeated Bouwiena BOER (NED) 6-4 6-2
Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) (2) defeated Margaret OLAGUNDOYE (NGR) 6-1 6-1
Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) (3) defeated Jodie WILLIAMS (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Ester MASURI (ISR) (4) defeated Hannah EKE (NGR) 6-2 6-2
Katarina BARANOVA (SVK) defeated Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) (5) 6-2 6-4
Alexandra RILEY (USA) (6) defeated Sharani GAINI (IND) 6-0 6-1
Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (7) defeated Sabath IBRAHIM (NGR) 6-1 7-6(5)
Eden D'OLIVEIRA (RSA) defeated Ibironke TAIWO (NGR) 6-0 6-0

-sugi-
Oct 12th, 2008, 07:11 PM
Go Tammy, Julia and Montinee. :bounce:

Meelis
Oct 12th, 2008, 07:13 PM
Doubles Draw

DE BEER (RSA) / SZATMARI (ROU) (1) Vs MASURI (ISR) / NOWAK (GER)
APPINENI (IND) / MARSHALL (RSA) Vs ASTROGO (ISR) / SHLOMO (ISR)

BHAMBRI (IND) / BHAMBRI (IND) (3) Vs CHALOVA (RUS) / MALOO (IND)
AGUGBOM (NGR) / MAYOU (TOG) Vs JOVANOVSKI (SRB) / KUCOVA (SVK)

OLAGUNDOYE (NGR) / SAMUEL (NGR) Vs SAVINYKH (RUS) / VIERIN (ITA)
D'OLIVEIRA (RSA) / SELAKOVIC (SRB) Vs CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) / LAKHANI (IND) (4)

ABINU (NGR) / IBRAHIM (NGR) Vs BARANOVA (SVK) / WILLIAMS (GBR)
MONTEIRO (NED) / RILEY (USA) Vs HENDLER (BEL) / SABINO (ITA) (2)

Just Do It
Oct 12th, 2008, 07:19 PM
Go Bojana.

3Dcool
Oct 12th, 2008, 09:05 PM
Good luck to the Israeli Girls!!!

GLUSHKO, Julia ISR
SHLOMO, Keren ISR
ASTROGO, Chen ISR
MASURI, Ester ISR

RR-87
Oct 12th, 2008, 09:23 PM
Elena Chalova (RUS) v (7)Tamaryn Hendler(BEL)

bad draw for Lena :( :sad:

3Dcool
Oct 12th, 2008, 09:29 PM
When does Chen Astrogo play her first round match?!

slavicpower
Oct 13th, 2008, 03:20 AM
Good Luck

Nevena Selakovic
Katarina Baranova
Bojana Jovanovski
Elena Chalova
Zuzana Kucova

Juanes
Oct 13th, 2008, 06:54 AM
Good Luck

Nevena Selakovic
Katarina Baranova
Bojana Jovanovski
Elena Chalova
Zuzana Kucova

lol... i will support same as slavicpower.... :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 13th, 2008, 01:20 PM
Lena vs Hendler :o
good luck

slavicpower
Oct 13th, 2008, 01:34 PM
lol... i will support same as slavicpower.... :yeah:

Martin :wavey:

^bibi^
Oct 13th, 2008, 07:56 PM
Hendler [7] def. Chalova 6/4 3/6 6/3

:woohoo: :bounce: :bounce: :worship: :worship: :yeah: :yeah: :banana: :banana: :woohoo:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 13th, 2008, 08:20 PM
Lena :( :sad:

-sugi-
Oct 13th, 2008, 08:35 PM
:woohoo: Tammy

FORZA SARITA
Oct 13th, 2008, 08:37 PM
Palma KIRALY (HUN) defeated Surina DE BEER (RSA) (8) 7-6(1) 4-6 6-4
Tamaryn HENDLER (BEL) (7) defeated Elena CHALOVA (RUS) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Isha LAKHANI (IND) (3) defeated Chen ASTROGO (ISR) 6-3 7-6(5)
Lisa SABINO (ITA) (5) defeated Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
Blessing SAMUEL (NGR) defeated Fatimah ABINU (NGR) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Keren SHLOMO (ISR) defeated Prerana-Mythri APPINENI (IND) 6-4 6-1

^bibi^
Oct 13th, 2008, 08:46 PM
I was shocked to see Samuel win a match, then I saw she defeated another nigerian player :lol:

Drake1980
Oct 13th, 2008, 08:52 PM
Keren!:D

Kai
Oct 13th, 2008, 08:55 PM
Surina :bigcry:
but congrats Palma :yeah: :D

-sugi-
Oct 13th, 2008, 09:00 PM
Tammy and Palma :yeah:

iPatty
Oct 13th, 2008, 09:22 PM
Palma :hearts:
Tammy and Lisa :yeah:

Good results today.

tobi
Oct 13th, 2008, 10:13 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) v Masuri/Nowak (ISR/GER) 62 60
Appineni/Marshall (IND/RSA) v Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR)

(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v (wc)Chalova/Maloo (RUS/IND)
Jovanovski/Kucova (SRB/SVK) v Agugbom/Mayou (NGR/TOG) 61 60

Savinykh/Vierin (RUS/ITA) v (wc)Olagundoye/Samuel (NGR) 60 60
(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v D'Oliveira/Selakovic (RSA/SRB) 62 61

Baranova/Williams (SVK/GBR) v (wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR)
(2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) v Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) 64 61

DutchieGirl
Oct 14th, 2008, 12:21 AM
:sad: Surina
:) Tammy

*Jean*
Oct 14th, 2008, 04:21 AM
Surina :sad: But in doubles :D

Dorien.
Oct 14th, 2008, 06:55 AM
Tammy :yeah: :)

3Dcool
Oct 14th, 2008, 11:43 AM
Cmon Julia Glushko lets go!!!

Meelis
Oct 14th, 2008, 08:50 PM
R1 completed

(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. (1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 75 62
Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v (Q)Nevena Selakovic (SRB) 61 63

(Q)Katarina Baranova (SVK) v (wc)Ronke Akingbade (NGR) 62 61
Palma Kiraly (HUN) d. (8)Surina De Beer (RSA) 76(1) 46 64

(4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v (wc)Christie Agugbom (NGR) 61 60
(Q)Ester Masuri (ISR) v (LL)Lisa Marshall (RSA) 64 61

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v (Q)Nicole Monteiro (NED) 75 61
(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) v Elena Chalova (RUS) 64 36 63

(6)Julia Glushko (ISR) v (Q)Eden D'Oliveira (RSA) 60 62
Ankita Bhambri (IND) v (Q)Alexandra Riley (USA) 60 61

Vivienne Vierin (ITA) v (Q)Rebeca Neves (BRA) 36 64 62
(3)Isha Lakhani (IND) v Chen Astrugo (ISR) 63 76(5)

(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 62 67(5) 75
(wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) v (wc)Fatimah Abinu (NGR) 46 63 62

Keren Shlomo (ISR) v Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) 64 61
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) v Karolina Nowak (GER) 61 63

Meelis
Oct 14th, 2008, 08:55 PM
Doubles first round

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) v Masuri/Nowak (ISR/GER) 62 60
Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR) d. Appineni/Marshall (IND/RSA) 64 62

(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v (wc)Chalova/Maloo (RUS/IND) 63 61
Jovanovski/Kucova (SRB/SVK) v Agugbom/Mayou (NGR/TOG) 61 60

Savinykh/Vierin (RUS/ITA) v (wc)Olagundoye/Samuel (NGR) 60 60
(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v D'Oliveira/Selakovic (RSA/SRB) 62 61

(wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) d.Baranova/Williams (SVK/GBR) 64 75
(2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) v Monteiro/Riley (NED/USA) 64 61

Kai
Oct 14th, 2008, 08:59 PM
Lisa :hug:

FORZA SARITA
Oct 14th, 2008, 09:05 PM
Vivi:)

Iceland
Oct 14th, 2008, 09:24 PM
Great start for Valeria :yeah:

3Dcool
Oct 14th, 2008, 10:55 PM
Glushko, Keren, Masuri... Great Job!!!

Good luck 2nd round!!!!

cas-per
Oct 14th, 2008, 11:05 PM
Bojana:yeah:

Drake1980
Oct 14th, 2008, 11:43 PM
Great job for the Israeli girls!:D

slavicpower
Oct 15th, 2008, 12:01 AM
Bojana and Zuzana :D

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 15th, 2008, 03:52 AM
Valeria ;) :D :)
Vivienne ;) :)

Just Do It
Oct 15th, 2008, 08:35 AM
Bojana :banana:

cosmic
Oct 15th, 2008, 11:48 AM
Bojana!!! :clap2::clap2::clap2::clap2::clap2:

Petkorazzi
Oct 15th, 2008, 11:54 AM
Agnes :help:

^bibi^
Oct 15th, 2008, 04:46 PM
R2 : Hendler [7] def. Jovanovski 7/5 7/6(4)

Andiyan
Oct 15th, 2008, 05:34 PM
Tsss Bojana, she never lost to Tamarijn before :sad: :o

^bibi^
Oct 15th, 2008, 05:41 PM
yeah, Tammy had lost twice against her in junior (but on clay)

Well done Tammy :p

slavicpower
Oct 15th, 2008, 05:48 PM
Bojana :help: :sad:

-sugi-
Oct 15th, 2008, 06:05 PM
Excellent win Tammy.
She seems to be in good form. :scared:

Just Do It
Oct 15th, 2008, 06:50 PM
:o

Meelis
Oct 15th, 2008, 09:07 PM
Second round

Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. (Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 64 36 61
Palma Kiraly (HUN) d. (Q)Katarina Baranova (SVK) 64 62

(4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) d. (Q)Ester Masuri (ISR) 61 62
(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 76(4)

Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. (6)Julia Glushko (ISR) 75 61
Vivienne Vierin (ITA) d. (3)Isha Lakhani (IND) 63 16 63

(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) d. (wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) 62 61
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. Keren Shlomo (ISR) 60 61

slavicpower
Oct 15th, 2008, 09:08 PM
Zuzana :D

^bibi^
Oct 15th, 2008, 09:08 PM
Chakravarthi def. Savinykh [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-1 :sad:
Kiraly def. Baranova [Q] 6-4 6-2 :yeah:
Tangphong [4] def. Masuri [Q] 6-1 6-2
Hendler [7] def. Jovanovski 7-5 7-6(4) :banana:

A.Bhambri def. Glushko [6] 7-5 6-1
V.Vierin def. Lakhani [3] 6-3 1-6 6-3
Sabino [5] def. Samuel [WC] 6-2 6-1
Z.Kucova [2] def. Shlomo 6-0 6-1

Meelis
Oct 15th, 2008, 09:10 PM
Doubles QF

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) v Astrugo/Shlomo (ISR) 62 63
(3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v Jovanovski/Kucova (SRB/SVK) 64 64

(4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) v Savinykh/Vierin (RUS/ITA) 62 62
(2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) v (wc)Abinu/Ibrahim (NGR) 60 60

-sugi-
Oct 15th, 2008, 09:14 PM
Montinee :yeah:

Julia :sad: :(

3Dcool
Oct 15th, 2008, 09:37 PM
Omg!! All The Israelis Lost >:

Michaelz
Oct 15th, 2008, 09:45 PM
vivienne and lisa :banana:

DutchieGirl
Oct 15th, 2008, 11:34 PM
Well done Tammy, but :sad: Bojana.

iPatty
Oct 16th, 2008, 01:25 AM
Tammy and Palma :inlove:

*Jean*
Oct 16th, 2008, 04:27 AM
I wonder how much does it cost to fly to Nigeria, and what does the tennis club look like.

Hakapeszi
Oct 16th, 2008, 06:32 AM
I wonder how much does it cost to fly to Nigeria, and what does the tennis club look like.

There's a picture in first post.


"Looking forward to a great tourney, President of the Lagos Lawn Tennis Club, Admiral Anthony Okanlawon Oni, disclosed that the club has world-class facilities to host a tourney of international standard like the Governor's Cup."

Drake1980
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:11 AM
Take the Title now Zuzana!

Meelis
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:20 PM
QF

Palma Kiraly (HUN) d. Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 62 64
(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. (4)Montinee Tangphong (THA) 62 36 76(3)

Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Vivienne Vierin (ITA) 62 76(6)
(2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) 63 61

FORZA SARITA
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:23 PM
Vivienne:hug:
Lisa:rolleyes: futures are calling you:wavey:

Meelis
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:24 PM
Doubles semis

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) d. (3)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) 62 63
(2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) d. (4)Chakravarthi/Lakhani (IND) 62 75

Kai
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:24 PM
Palma :yeah: :D

stefke88
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:32 PM
Super, Tammy :bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:32 PM
Valeria :o :( :sad:

Vivienne ;) :yeah:

Andiyan
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:34 PM
Please make the final Palma ! :)

slavicpower
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:34 PM
Zuzana :D:D

^bibi^
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:44 PM
Tammy :hearts:

-sugi-
Oct 16th, 2008, 07:58 PM
Wow what a fight Tammy!

Montinee :hug:

libre83
Oct 16th, 2008, 08:16 PM
Palmy... :bounce:

:hearts: :kiss:

Juanes
Oct 17th, 2008, 09:23 AM
Zuzana :woohoo: good luck in sf....

Meelis
Oct 17th, 2008, 07:39 PM
SF

(7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. Palma Kiraly (HUN) 64 36 40 ret.
Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. (2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 67(5) 61 64

Meelis
Oct 17th, 2008, 07:42 PM
Doubles final

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) v (2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) 7-6(7) In Progress

-sugi-
Oct 17th, 2008, 07:44 PM
Excellent, Tammy.

Now go for the title in the final. :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 17th, 2008, 07:44 PM
Zuzana :help:

iPatty
Oct 17th, 2008, 07:45 PM
Palma :hug: Hope everything is ok.

Good luck in the final Tammy!

Andiyan
Oct 17th, 2008, 08:39 PM
:lol: Ankita :eek:

Tammy will DB her.. :unsure:

DutchieGirl
Oct 17th, 2008, 10:56 PM
:D Tammy... OMG Kucova - wtf? :help:

slavicpower
Oct 17th, 2008, 11:08 PM
OMG Zuzana :help:

Sam.
Oct 18th, 2008, 01:48 PM
Tammy won the first title in de career pro 6/3 2/6 6/3.

DutchieGirl
Oct 18th, 2008, 01:51 PM
:woohoo: Awesome work Tammy!

juki
Oct 18th, 2008, 02:02 PM
First title of many I'm sure :worship:

What a week for Ankita :eek:

iPatty
Oct 18th, 2008, 02:03 PM
Great job Tammy, nice move to head to Nigeria. ;) Win the next one too.

-sugi-
Oct 18th, 2008, 02:05 PM
Tammy :eek:

As mentioned before, I am sure it will be the first of many. I hope she can continue this form to the next tournament in Nigeria next week.

Melusine
Oct 18th, 2008, 02:22 PM
well done Tammy :bounce:

Andiyan
Oct 18th, 2008, 02:34 PM
But all those 3setters. :lol:

Rising Sun
Oct 18th, 2008, 04:17 PM
Poor Ploy in the QF :sad: :banghead:

Bad luck, but good week Ankita :)

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 18th, 2008, 04:18 PM
congrats Tammy ;)

Meelis
Oct 18th, 2008, 06:25 PM
Doubles final

(1)De Beer/Szatmari (RSA/ROU) d. (2)Hendler/Sabino (BEL/ITA) 76(7) 63

DutchieGirl
Oct 18th, 2008, 11:05 PM
:D Surina in doubles

rated_next
Oct 19th, 2008, 02:57 PM
Ankita :bolt:
so close

Congrats to Tamaryn :)

Dorien.
Oct 19th, 2008, 06:59 PM
Tammy :bounce: