PDA

View Full Version : PYW Tashkent - Second Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Sep 30th, 2008, 03:45 PM
PYW Tashkent

http://www.tashkent.org/uzland/images/tower.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/tashkent1.jpg

Welcome to Tashkent, Uzbekistan! After the withdrawals of Poutchkova and Tulyaganova, the field has lost two favourites, but there are many youngsters to get PYW glory, the most experienced are the Romanians Raluca Olaru and Sorana Cirstea, but Arantxa Rus,recent Guangzhou finalist, hopes to go one better after qualifying again! What about 15 years old Portuguese star Michelle Larcher de Brito? Vote Now as the competition gets underway!


Ranking Points:
Tier IV (32, $145.000):
W - 115
F - 80
SF - 50
QF - 30
R16 - 15
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 3 *
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [WC] lost to Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 6-0 4-6 3-6
2005: MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [5] lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [Q] | 6-2 2-6 4-6
2006: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [1] beat Olga Poutchkova RUS [6] | 6-7 6-2 6-4
2007: Marta Domachowska POL [Q] beat Olga Poutchkova RUS [7] | 6-0 3-6 6-0


The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg
First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [Q]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312520.jpg
Second Quarter: Sabine Lisicki GER [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312469.jpg
Third Quarter: Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311766.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

Second Round:
Shuai Peng CHN [1] vs Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Olga Savchuk UKR
Sabine Lisicki GER [4] vsAlexandra Panova RUS [Q]
Sofia Shapatava GEO vs Urszula Radwanska POL

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8] vs Andreja Klepac SLO
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] vs Vesna Manasieva RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

Drimal
Sep 30th, 2008, 03:48 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Alexandra Panova RUS [Q]
Sofia Shapatava GEO

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

Meelis
Sep 30th, 2008, 03:49 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexandra Panova RUS [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Andreja Klepac SLO
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

tucker1989
Sep 30th, 2008, 03:55 PM
Shuai Peng CHN [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexandra Panova RUS [Q]
Sofia Shapatava GEO

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

zveeen
Sep 30th, 2008, 03:59 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

Jose.
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:03 PM
Shuai Peng CHN [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Andreja Klepac SLO
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

Agata.
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:04 PM
Shuai Peng CHN [1]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Andreja Klepac SLO
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

AndreConrad
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:08 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Andreja Klepac SLO
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

SVK
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:10 PM
Rus
Savchuk
Lisicki
Shapatava

Voskoboeva
Lapuschenkova
Rybarikova
Palkina

Irute
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:10 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexandra Panova RUS [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Andreja Klepac SLO
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

denijs
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:12 PM
Arantxa Rus
Yaroslava Shvedova
Sabine Lisicki
Urszula Radwańska

Andreja Klepac
Sorana Cirstea
Magdalena Rybarikova
Ioana Raluca Olaru

Ellery
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:17 PM
Shuai Peng CHN [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexandra Panova RUS [Q]
Sofia Shapatava GEO

Andreja Klepac SLO
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

Fire_Fox
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:18 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

meb
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:44 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Alexandra Panova RUS [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Andreja Klepac SLO
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

Endru.
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:44 PM
Shuai Peng CHN [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexandra Panova RUS [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

Andreas
Sep 30th, 2008, 04:44 PM
Shuai Peng CHN [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Sofia Shapatava GEO

Andreja Klepac SLO
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

Drake1980
Sep 30th, 2008, 05:04 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexandra Panova RUS [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Andreja Klepac SLO
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Palkina

tucker1989
Sep 30th, 2008, 05:10 PM
Second Round:
Shuai Peng CHN [1] vs Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 3-6 3-4
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 2-5
Sabine Lisicki GER [4] vs Alexandra Panova RUS [Q] | 6-4 2-4
Sofia Shapatava GEO vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 3-6 2-5

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8] vs Andreja Klepac SLO | 4-6 2-4
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 1-6 3-6
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] vs Vesna Manasieva RUS | 6-3 5-2
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q] | 6-3 2-5

Dorien.
Sep 30th, 2008, 05:13 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Sofia Shapatava GEO

Andreja Klepac SLO

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

Bart
Sep 30th, 2008, 05:33 PM
Shuai Peng CHN [1]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Sofia Shapatava GEO

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

Freakan
Sep 30th, 2008, 05:36 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

TeamUla
Sep 30th, 2008, 05:46 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Sep 30th, 2008, 05:47 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Sabine Lisicki GER [4]
Urszula Radwanska POL

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
__________________

tucker1989
Sep 30th, 2008, 05:49 PM
Second Round:
Shuai Peng CHN [1] lost to Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 3-6 4-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 6-6
Sabine Lisicki GER [4] beat Alexandra Panova RUS [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Sofia Shapatava GEO lost to Urszula Radwanska POL | 3-6 4-6

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8] lost to Andreja Klepac SLO | 4-6 4-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 1-6 3-6
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] beat Vesna Manasieva RUS | 6-3 6-2
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q] | 6-3 3-6 2-1

prima donna
Sep 30th, 2008, 05:58 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU

^bibi^
Sep 30th, 2008, 06:09 PM
Shvedova
Olaru

King Of Tennis
Sep 30th, 2008, 06:19 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q]

tucker1989
Sep 30th, 2008, 06:23 PM
Second Round:
Shuai Peng CHN [1] lost to Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 3-6 4-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 6-7
Sabine Lisicki GER [4] beat Alexandra Panova RUS [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Sofia Shapatava GEO lost to Urszula Radwanska POL | 3-6 4-6

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8] lost to Andreja Klepac SLO | 4-6 4-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 1-6 3-6
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] beat Vesna Manasieva RUS | 6-3 6-2
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q] | 6-3 3-6 4-2

Andiyan
Sep 30th, 2008, 06:50 PM
Tough one.. let's say Palkina because she's the lower ranked. :p

HenryMag.
Sep 30th, 2008, 07:14 PM
Palkina

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Sep 30th, 2008, 07:46 PM
Arantxa Rus
Yaroslava Shvedova
Sabine Lisicki
Urszula Radwanska
Galina Voskoboeva
Sorana Cirstea
Vesna Manasieva
Ioana Raluca Olaru

Ballbasher
Sep 30th, 2008, 07:55 PM
Second Round:
Shuai Peng CHN [1] lost to Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 3-6 4-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 6-7
Sabine Lisicki GER [4] beat Alexandra Panova RUS [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Sofia Shapatava GEO lost to Urszula Radwanska POL | 3-6 4-6

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8] lost to Andreja Klepac SLO | 4-6 4-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 1-6 3-6
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] beat Vesna Manasieva RUS | 6-3 6-2
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q] | 6-3 3-6 5-4 MP!

Jose.
Sep 30th, 2008, 07:57 PM
Olaru

Ballbasher
Sep 30th, 2008, 07:58 PM
Second Round:
Shuai Peng CHN [1] lost to Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 3-6 4-6
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 6-7
Sabine Lisicki GER [4] beat Alexandra Panova RUS [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Sofia Shapatava GEO lost to Urszula Radwanska POL | 3-6 4-6

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [8] lost to Andreja Klepac SLO | 4-6 4-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 1-6 3-6
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5] beat Vesna Manasieva RUS | 6-3 6-2
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-4