PDA

View Full Version : PYW ITF Shrewsbury & Ashland - Second Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Sep 25th, 2008, 02:26 PM
PYW ITF Shrewsbury & Ashland

http://www.virtual-shropshire.co.uk/bm%7Epix/town-shrewsbury%7Es600x600.jpg
http://farm1.static.flickr.com/48/113912378_89b6fdce40.jpg?v=0

Welcome to Shrewsbury in Great Britain and Ashland, KY, USA! Many of the most popular PYW players are not participating in this week's WTA tournament so they signed up for one of these 2 ITFs. On Shrewsbury's indoors courts, Görges, Vinci, Flipkens, Ani, home stars- O'Brien, Robson and Baltacha as well as last week's Mestre champion (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=357776#) Karolina Sprem all vie for the title. Ashland tournament has some interesting players present like Gullickson, Stevenson, and Fichman. A large contigent of American players join proceedings here for this 50K tournament, which is sure to provide lots of action this week. Vote as the tournaments kick off!!

<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code --> Ranking Points Shrewsbury:
ITF 75K (32, $75,000):
W - 55
F - 39
SF - 25
QF - 15
R16 - 7
R32 - 1
<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code --><!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
Ranking Points Ashland:
ITF 50K (32, $50,000):
W - 75
F - 55
SF - 40
QF - 20
R16 - 10
R32 - 1
<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code --><!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
Previous Finals:

Shrewsbury:
New Event in PYW

Ashland:
2007: Stéphanie Dubois CAN [1] lost to Rossana De Los Rios PAR [2] | 4-6 4-6
2006: Ashley Harkleroad USA [4] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [3] | 6-3 6-2

<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->PYW Race Ranking of the Participants: (after Athens)

Shrewsbury
002. Maret Ani EST [1]
004. Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2]
005. Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
009. Katie O'Brien GBR [4]
024. Julia Görges GER [5]
029. Stefanie Vögele SUI [7]
032. Claudine Schaul LUX [8]
055. Karolina Sprem CRO
063. Elena Baltacha GBR
091. Andrea Petkovic GER
268. Julie Coin FRA
280. Sofia Arvidsson SWE
335. Tzipi Obziler ISR
364. Stefania Boffa SUI
NR. Laura Robson GBR
NR. Yasmin Clarke GBR

Ashland
022. Yulia Fedossova FRA [1]
050. Angela Haynes USA [5]
060. Lauren Albanese USA [6]
061. Madison Brengle USA [7]
063. Anna Tatishvili GEO [8]
102. Mariana Duque-Marino COL
116. Shenay Perry USA
122. Alina Jidkova RUS
124. Sharon Fichman CAN
126. Georgie Stoop GBR
134. Jelena Pandzic CRO
145. Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
154. Abigail Spears USA
162. Neuza Silva POR
201. Jorgelina Cravero ARG
258. Julie Ditty USA

<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code --> The Favourites:

Shrewsbury

http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/40955000/jpg/_40955017_sprem_getty_200x300.jpg
First Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/42427000/jpg/_42427114_obrienwin_getty.jpg
Second Quarter: Katie O'Brien GBR [4]

http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/8468/1176730827jh4.jpg
Third Quarter: Julia Görges GER [5]

http://www.tennisclub.ee/pildid/file126_maret_le_coq_uus_2.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland

http://www.tennisontario.com/images/emagazine/%5Csharonbrazil%283%29.jpg
First Quarter: Sharon Fichman CAN [Q]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Quarter: Carly Gullickson USA [3]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Third Quarter: Alexandra Stevenson USA [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/library/200x250/haynes_7815_rx.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Angela Haynes USA [5]

<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Stefania Boffa SUI [Q]
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Katie O'Brien GBR [4]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7] vs Elena Baltacha GBR

Julia Görges GER [5] vs Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Julie Coin FRA vs Tzipi Obziler ISR
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2] vs Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q]
Yasmin Clarke GBR [WC] vs Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL vs Sharon Fichman CAN [Q]
Neuza Silva POR vs Alina Jidkova RUS
Lauren Albanese USA [6] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8] vs Abigail Spears USA

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q] vs Yulia Fedossova FRA [1]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q] vs Jelena Pandzic CRO
Angela Haynes USA [5] vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Shenay Perry USA [WC] vs Julie Ditty USA

tucker1989
Sep 25th, 2008, 02:28 PM
Arvidsson
Vinci
O'Brien
Baltacha

Gorges
Coin
Schaul
Ani


Duque-Marino
Jidkova
Albanese
Spears

Stoop
Brengle
Haynes
Perry

Andiyan
Sep 25th, 2008, 02:34 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7]

Julia Görges GER [5]
Tzipi Obziler ISR
Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q]
Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lauren Albanese USA [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8]

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Shenay Perry USA [WC]

Duramont
Sep 25th, 2008, 02:39 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Stefania Boffa SUI [Q]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Andrea Petkovic GER
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7]

Julia Görges GER [5]
Julie Coin FRA
Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q]
Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lauren Albanese USA [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8]

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Julie Ditty USA

Meelis
Sep 25th, 2008, 02:41 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Stefania Boffa SUI [Q]
Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Katie O'Brien GBR [4]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7]

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Julie Coin FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2]
Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Neuza Silva POR
Lauren Albanese USA [6]
Abigail Spears USA

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q]
Angela Haynes USA [5]
Shenay Perry USA [WC]

zveeen
Sep 25th, 2008, 02:45 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7]

Julia Görges GER [5]
Tzipi Obziler ISR
Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q]
Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lauren Albanese USA [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8]

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Shenay Perry USA [WC]

CrossCourt~Rally
Sep 25th, 2008, 02:46 PM
Shrewsbury

Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Katie O'Brien GBR [4]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7]

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Tzipi Obziler ISR
Claudine Schaul LUX [Q]
Maret Ani EST [1]



Ashland


Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lauren Albanese USA [6]
Abigail Spears USA

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Madison Brengle USA [Q]
Angela Haynes USA [5]
Julie Ditty USA

denijs
Sep 25th, 2008, 03:30 PM
Sofia Arvidsson
Karolina Sprem
Andrea Petkovic
Stefanie Vögele

Julia Goerges
Julie Coin
Kirsten Flipkens
Maret Ani

-------------------

Sharon Fichman
Neuza Silva
Tetiana Luzhanska
Anna Tatishvili

Yulia Fedossova
Jelena Pandzic
Jorgelina Cravero
Shenay Perry

HenryMag.
Sep 25th, 2008, 04:02 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson
Karolina Sprem
Andrea Petkovic
Stefanie Vögele

Julia Görges
Julie Coin
Claudine Schaul
Maret Ani


Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino
Neuza Silva
Tetiana Luzhanska
Anna Tatishvili

Yulia Fedossova
Jelena Pandzic
Jorgelina Cravero
Shenay Perry

Dorien.
Sep 25th, 2008, 04:18 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Katie O'Brien GBR [4]
Elena Baltacha GBR

Julia Görges GER [5]
Julie Coin FRA vs
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2]
Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Neuza Silva POR
Lauren Albanese USA [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8]

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Julie Ditty USA

tucker1989
Sep 25th, 2008, 04:21 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Stefania Boffa SUI [Q] | 6-2 1-0
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Roberta Vinci ITA [3] | 5-4
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Katie O'Brien GBR [4] | 5-4
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7] vs Elena Baltacha GBR | 6-1 1-1

Julia Görges GER [5] vs Laura Robson GBR [WC] | 6-2 1-0
Julie Coin FRA vs Tzipi Obziler ISR | 6-3 0-0
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2] vs Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q] | 2-6 1-0
Yasmin Clarke GBR [WC] vs Maret Ani EST [1] | 0-6 0-3

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL vs Sharon Fichman CAN [Q] | 6-0 2-1
Neuza Silva POR vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 4-5
Lauren Albanese USA [6] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 6-0 1-2
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8] vs Abigail Spears USA | 6-3 0-0

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q] vs Yulia Fedossova FRA [1] | 6-0 1-2
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q] vs Jelena Pandzic CRO | 6-0 1-2
Angela Haynes USA [5] vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 3-6 0-0
Shenay Perry USA [WC] vs Julie Ditty USA | 6-2 0-1

CooCooCachoo
Sep 25th, 2008, 04:22 PM
Boffa
Vinci
Petkovic
Vögele

Robson
Coin
Schaul
Clarke

__

Duque-Marino
Jidkova
Albanese
Spears

Stoop
Brengle
Haynes
Ditty

Ellery
Sep 25th, 2008, 04:26 PM
Arvidsson
Vinci
O´Brien
Vogele

Robson
Obziler
Flipkens
Clark

Fichman
Silva
Luzhanska
Spears

Fedossova
Pandzic
Haynes
Ditty

^bibi^
Sep 25th, 2008, 05:02 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Andrea Petkovic GER
Elena Baltacha GBR

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Julie Coin FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2]
Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland | Second Round:

Sharon Fichman CAN [Q]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lauren Albanese USA [6]
Abigail Spears USA

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q]
Angela Haynes USA [5]
Julie Ditty USA

Agata.
Sep 25th, 2008, 05:05 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Elena Baltacha GBR

Julia Görges GER [5]
Julie Coin FRA
Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q]
Maret Ani EST [1]


Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Neuza Silva POR
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8]

Yulia Fedossova FRA [1]
Jelena Pandzic CRO
Angela Haynes USA [5]
Julie Ditty USA

Farina Elia Fan
Sep 25th, 2008, 05:06 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Katie O'Brien GBR [4]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Tzipi Obziler ISR
Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q]
Yasmin Clarke GBR [WC]


Sharon Fichman CAN [Q]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lauren Albanese USA [6]
Abigail Spears USA
Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q]
Angela Haynes USA [5]
Shenay Perry USA [WC]

*Jean*
Sep 25th, 2008, 05:09 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Andrea Petkovic GER
Elena Baltacha GBR

Julia Görges GER [5]
Julie Coin FRA
Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q]
Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Alina Jidkova RUS
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Abigail Spears USA

Yulia Fedossova FRA [1]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Julie Ditty USA

Drake1980
Sep 25th, 2008, 05:43 PM
Sofia Arvidsson
Karolina Sprem
Andrea Petkovic
Stefanie Vögele

Julia Goerges
Julie Coin
Kirsten Flipkens
Maret Ani

-------------------

Sharon Fichman
Neuza Silva
Tetiana Luzhanska
Anna Tatishvili

Yulia Fedossova
Jelena Pandzic
Jorgelina Cravero
Shenay Perry

tennismaster8820
Sep 25th, 2008, 06:02 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson
Karolina Sprem
Andrea Petkovic
Stefanie Vögele

Laura Robson
Julie Coin
Kirsten Flipkens
Maret Ani

Ashland | Second Round:

Sharon Fichman
Neuza Silva
Lauren Albanese
Anna Tatishvili

Yulia Fedossova
Jelena Pandzic
Angela Haynes
Julie Ditty

tucker1989
Sep 25th, 2008, 06:03 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Stefania Boffa SUI [Q] | 6-2 6-1
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Roberta Vinci ITA [3] | 6-7 4-0
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Katie O'Brien GBR [4] | 6-4 5-2
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7] vs Elena Baltacha GBR | 6-1 5-5

Julia Görges GER [5] vs Laura Robson GBR [WC] | 6-2 4-5
Julie Coin FRA beat Tzipi Obziler ISR | 6-3 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2] vs Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q] | 2-6 5-4
Yasmin Clarke GBR [WC] lost to Maret Ani EST [1] | 0-6 3-6

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL vs Sharon Fichman CAN [Q] | 6-0 5-6
Neuza Silva POR vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 4-6 4-3
Lauren Albanese USA [6] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 6-0 4-6 1-0
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8] vs Abigail Spears USA | 6-3 3-5

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q] vs Yulia Fedossova FRA [1] | 6-0 4-6 0-1
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q] vs Jelena Pandzic CRO | 6-0 5-6
Angela Haynes USA [5] vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 3-6 6-2 0-0
Shenay Perry USA [WC] vs Julie Ditty USA | 6-2 1-6 1-1

Ballbasher
Sep 25th, 2008, 06:10 PM
Sprem
Petkovic
Baltacha

-
Schaul

Fichman
Silva
Luzhanska
Tatishvili

Fedossova
Pandzic
Cravero
Ditty

ma re
Sep 25th, 2008, 06:21 PM
Sprem
Vogele
Robson
Schaul

Fichman
Jidkova
Albanese
Tatishvili
Fedossova
Pandzic
Haynes
Perry

SVK
Sep 25th, 2008, 07:42 PM
Sprem
Baltacha
Goerges
Schaul


Fichman
Jidkova
Luzhanska
Spears
Fedossova
Pandzic
Haynes
Ditty

Jerraj
Sep 25th, 2008, 08:16 PM
Sprem
Vogele
Robson
Schaul

Fichman
Jidkova
Albanese
Tatishvili
Fedossova
Pandzic
Haynes
Perry

Hele.
Sep 25th, 2008, 09:06 PM
Sprem
Vogele
Goerges
Schaul

Fichman
Jidkova
Albanese
Tatishvili
Fedossova
Pandzic
Haynes
Perry

Bart
Sep 25th, 2008, 09:10 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Andrea Petkovic GER
Elena Baltacha GBR

Julia Görges GER [5]
Julie Coin FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2]
Maret Ani EST [1]

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Neuza Silva POR
Lauren Albanese USA [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8]

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Jelena Pandzic CRO
Angela Haynes USA [5]
Julie Ditty USA

patch.
Sep 25th, 2008, 09:28 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Andrea Petkovic GER
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7]

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Julie Coin FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2]
Yasmin Clarke GBR [WC]

Ashland | Second Round:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Neuza Silva POR
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8]

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q]
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q]
Angela Haynes USA [5]
Shenay Perry USA [WC]

prima donna
Sep 25th, 2008, 09:31 PM
Sprem
Vogele
Goerges
Schaul

Fichman
Jidkova
Albanese
Tatishvili
Fedossova
Pandzic
Haynes
Perry
<!-- / message --><!-- sig -->

~Eclipsed~
Sep 25th, 2008, 09:34 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:


Karolina Sprem CRO

Elena Baltacha GBR

Julia Görges GER [5]




Ashland | Second Round:

Sharon Fichman CAN [Q]

Lauren Albanese USA [6]



Jelena Pandzic CRO
Angela Haynes USA [5]
Shenay Perry USA [WC]

Krijes Sedam
Sep 25th, 2008, 09:38 PM
Sprem
Vogele
Robson
Schaul

Fichman
Jidkova
Albanese
Tatishvili
Fedossova
Pandzic
Haynes
Perry

Andreas
Sep 25th, 2008, 10:31 PM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Andrea Petkovic GER
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7]

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2]

Mariana Duque-Marino COL
Neuza Silva POR
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Abigail Spears USA

Yulia Fedossova FRA [1]
Jelena Pandzic CRO
Angela Haynes USA [5]
Shenay Perry USA [WC]

stfletch
Sep 26th, 2008, 12:16 AM
Shrewsbury
Robson

*I think this is the only one still going from either event.

tucker1989
Sep 26th, 2008, 12:53 AM
Shrewsbury | Second Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Stefania Boffa SUI [Q] | 6-2 6-1
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Roberta Vinci ITA [3] | 6-7 6-0 6-0
Andrea Petkovic GER beat Katie O'Brien GBR [4] | 6-4 6-2
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7] beat Elena Baltacha GBR | 6-1 6-7 6-2

Julia Görges GER [5] vs Laura Robson GBR [WC] | 6-2 4-6 5-5
Julie Coin FRA beat Tzipi Obziler ISR | 6-3 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2] lost to Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q] | 2-6 5-7
Yasmin Clarke GBR [WC] lost to Maret Ani EST [1] | 0-6 3-6

Ashland | Second Round Complete:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL lost to Sharon Fichman CAN [Q] | 6-0 5-7 2-6
Neuza Silva POR lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 4-6 5-7
Lauren Albanese USA [6] beat Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 6-0 4-6 6-3
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8] beat Abigail Spears USA | 6-3 7-6

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q] lost to Yulia Fedossova FRA [1] | 6-0 4-6 0-6
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q] lost to Jelena Pandzic CRO | 6-0 5-7 1-6
Angela Haynes USA [5] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 3-6 6-2 6-1
Shenay Perry USA [WC] beat Julie Ditty USA | 6-2 1-6 6-4

Dor Y
Sep 26th, 2008, 07:27 AM
Laura Robson

Hayato
Sep 26th, 2008, 07:29 AM
Laura Robson

SVK
Sep 26th, 2008, 12:17 PM
Sprem beat. Vinci 6:7, 6:0, 6:0
Fedossova beta. Stoop 0:6, 6:4, 6:0
Pandzic beat. Brengle 0:6, 7:5, 6:1
Fichman def. Duque 0:6, 7:5, 6:2

:spit::lol:

tucker1989
Sep 26th, 2008, 01:29 PM
Shrewsbury | Second Round Complete:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Stefania Boffa SUI [Q] | 6-2 6-1
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Roberta Vinci ITA [3] | 6-7 6-0 6-0
Andrea Petkovic GER beat Katie O'Brien GBR [4] | 6-4 6-2
Stefanie Vögele SUI [7] beat Elena Baltacha GBR | 6-1 6-7 6-2

Julia Görges GER [5] lost to Laura Robson GBR [WC] | 6-2 4-6 5-7
Julie Coin FRA beat Tzipi Obziler ISR | 6-3 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [2] lost to Claudine Schaul LUX [8,Q] | 2-6 5-7
Yasmin Clarke GBR [WC] lost to Maret Ani EST [1] | 0-6 3-6

Ashland | Second Round Complete:

Mariana Duque-Marino COL lost to Sharon Fichman CAN [Q] | 6-0 5-7 2-6
Neuza Silva POR lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 4-6 5-7
Lauren Albanese USA [6] beat Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 6-0 4-6 6-3
Anna Tatishvili GEO [8] beat Abigail Spears USA | 6-3 7-6

Georgie Stoop GBR [Q] lost to Yulia Fedossova FRA [1] | 6-0 4-6 0-6
Madison Brengle USA [7,Q] lost to Jelena Pandzic CRO | 6-0 5-7 1-6
Angela Haynes USA [5] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 3-6 6-2 6-1
Shenay Perry USA [WC] beat Julie Ditty USA | 6-2 1-6 6-4