PDA

View Full Version : PYW Seoul - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Sep 21st, 2008, 10:12 AM
PYW Seoul

http://i.treehugger.com/seoul%20park.jpg

Welcome to Seoul, South Korea! The Asian tour is on its way and the next stop is Seoul. The results favour Marta Domachowska, who will be back this year. But Russian sensation and last years winner Maria Kirilenko will try to repeat her victory. But players such as Rybarikova and Erakovic won't make it too easy for them. Vote now as the competition gets underway!


Ranking Points:
Tier IV (32, $145.000):
W - 115
F - 80
SF - 50
QF - 30
R16 - 15
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 7 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Marta Domachowska POL beat Maria Sharapova RUS | 5-7 6-3 6-2
2005: Gisela Dulko ARG beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-1 6-7 6-3
2006: Akiko Morigami JPN beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-2 3-6 7-5
2007: Marta Domachowska POL [Q] lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] | 6-3 3-6 2-6


The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/60284.jpg
First Quarter: Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310290.jpg
Second Quarter: Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311766.jpg
Third Quarter: Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310620.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Melanie South GBR [4]

First Qualifying Round:
Meng Yuan CHN [1] vs Eun-Hye Cho KOR [WC]
Montinee Tangphong THA vs Mi-Rae Ham KOR [WC]
Alexa Glatch USA vs Milagros Sequera VEN
Joohyoung Kim KOR [WC] vs Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2] vs Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Shikha Uberoi IND vs Junri Namigata JPN
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Aniko Kapros HUN
Yi Chen TPE vs Greta Arn HUN [5]

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3] vs Maria Kondratieva RUS
Yurika Sema JPNvs Shiho Hisamatsu JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN vs Kyung-Mi Chang KOR
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4] vs Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Min-Hwa Yu KOR vs Akiko Yonemura JPN
Nudnida Luangnam THAvs Jin-A Lee KOR [WC]
Kyung Yee Chae KOR vs Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Sep 21st, 2008, 10:41 AM
Meng Yuan
Montinee Tangphong
Alexa Glatch
Rika Fujiwara
Stephanie Dubois
Shikha Uberoi
Aniko Kapros
Greta Arn
Raluca Ioana Olaru
Yurika Sema
Ryoko Fuda
Anastasia Pivovarova
Melanie South
Min-Hwa Yu
Nudnida Luangnam
Kyung Yee Chae

Sexysova
Sep 21st, 2008, 11:09 AM
Meng Yuan CHN [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA
Alexa Glatch USA
Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Natalie Grandin RSA
Greta Arn HUN [5]

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [3]
Yurika Sema JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Nudnida Luangnam THA
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

King Of Tennis
Sep 21st, 2008, 11:48 AM
Meng Yuan CHN [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA
Alexa Glatch USA
Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Shikha Uberoi IND
Aniko Kapros HUN
Yi Chen TPE

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]
Yurika Sema JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Jin-A Lee KOR [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Andiyan
Sep 21st, 2008, 11:49 AM
Eun-Hye Cho KOR [WC]
Montinee Tangphong THA
Milagros Sequera VEN
Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Aniko Kapros HUN
Greta Arn HUN [5]

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]
Yurika Sema JPN
Kyung-Mi Chang KOR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Nudnida Luangnam THA
Kyung Yee Chae KOR

*Jean*
Sep 21st, 2008, 12:19 PM
Meng Yuan CHN [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA
Milagros Sequera VEN
ika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Natalie Grandin RSA
Greta Arn HUN [5]

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]
Shiho Hisamatsu JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Nudnida Luangnam THA
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Meelis
Sep 21st, 2008, 12:21 PM
Eun-Hye Cho KOR [WC]
Mi-Rae Ham KOR [WC]
Alexa Glatch USA
Joohyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Aniko Kapros HUN
Yi Chen TPE

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]
Yurika Sema JPN
Kyung-Mi Chang KOR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Jin-A Lee KOR [WC]
Kyung Yee Chae KOR

Andreas
Sep 21st, 2008, 12:22 PM
Eun-Hye Cho KOR [WC]
Mi-Rae Ham KOR [WC]
Milagros Sequera VEN
Joohyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Aniko Kapros HUN
Yi Chen TPE

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]
Yurika Sema JPN
Kyung-Mi Chang KOR
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4]
Min-Hwa Yu KOR
vs Jin-A Lee KOR [WC]
Kyung Yee Chae KOR

Ellery
Sep 21st, 2008, 12:24 PM
Meng Yuan CHN [1]
Mi-Rae Ham KOR [WC]
Milagros Sequera VEN
Joohyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Shikha Uberoi IND
Aniko Kapros HUN
Yi Chen TPE

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]
Shiho Hisamatsu JPN
Kyung-Mi Chang KOR
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Min-Hwa Yu KOR
Jin-A Lee KOR [WC]
Kyung Yee Chae KOR

tucker1989
Sep 21st, 2008, 01:45 PM
Meng Yuan CHN [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA
Alexa Glatch USA
Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]
Junri Namigata JPN
Aniko Kapros HUN
Yi Chen TPE

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3
Yurika Sema JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Nudnida Luangnam THA
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Elisse
Sep 21st, 2008, 01:52 PM
Meng Yuan CHN [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA
Milagros Sequera VEN
Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Aniko Kapros HUN
Greta Arn HUN [5]

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]
Shiho Hisamatsu JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Nudnida Luangnam THA
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

SVK
Sep 21st, 2008, 02:37 PM
Meng Yuan CHN [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA
Alexa Glatch USA
Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Aniko Kapros HUN
Greta Arn HUN [5]

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]
Shiho Hisamatsu JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Jin-A Lee KOR [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Fire_Fox
Sep 21st, 2008, 02:47 PM
Meng Yuan CHN [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA
Milagros Sequera VEN
Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Shikha Uberoi IND
Aniko Kapros HUN
Greta Arn HUN [5]

Maria Kondratieva RUS
Yurika Sema
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8]

Melanie South GBR [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Nudnida Luangnam
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Willam
Sep 21st, 2008, 02:49 PM
Yuan
Ham
Sequera
Fujiwara

Dubois
Ubroi
Grandin
Arn

Olaru
Sema
Chang
Pivovarova

South
Yonemura
Lee
Morita

geoepee
Sep 21st, 2008, 02:51 PM
Yuan
Ham
Sequera
Fujiwara
Dubois
Ubroi
Grandin
Arn
Olaru
Sema
Chang
Pivovarova
South
Yonemura
Lee
Morita

Agata.
Sep 21st, 2008, 02:53 PM
Meng Yuan CHN [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA
Milagros Sequera VEN
Joohyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Natalie Grandin RSA
Greta Arn HUN [5]

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3]
Shiho Hisamatsu JPN
Kyung-Mi Chang KOR
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Melanie South GBR [4]
Min-Hwa Yu KOR
Jin-A Lee KOR [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

tucker1989
Sep 21st, 2008, 03:03 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Meng Yuan CHN [1] beat Eun-Hye Cho KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Montinee Tangphong THA vs Mi-Rae Ham KOR [WC] | 6-3 4-2
Alexa Glatch USA vs Milagros Sequera VEN | 6-7 0-2
Joohyoung Kim KOR [WC] vs Rika Fujiwara JPN [6] | 3-6 1-5

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 6-1 6-2
Shikha Uberoi IND beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-0 6-1
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Aniko Kapros HUN | 2-6 3-4
Yi Chen TPE vs Greta Arn HUN [5] | 5-7 0-3

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-0 6-1
Yurika Sema JPNvs Shiho Hisamatsu JPN | 6-1 4-4
Ryoko Fuda JPN vs Kyung-Mi Chang KOR | 6-4 2-3
Kai-Chen Chang TPE lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8] | 0-6 1-6

Melanie South GBR [4] beat Tomoko Yonemura JPN | 6-1 6-1
Min-Hwa Yu KOR vs Akiko Yonemura JPN | 3-6 1-5
Nudnida Luangnam THA vs Jin-A Lee KOR [WC] | 6-4 1-4
Kyung Yee Chae KOR vs Ayumi Morita JPN [7] | 5-7 0-3

HenryMag.
Sep 21st, 2008, 03:59 PM
Tangphong
Sequera
Fujiwara

Kapros
Arn

Hisamatsu
Fuda

Yonemura
Luangnam
Morita

Ceze
Sep 21st, 2008, 04:07 PM
Montinee Tangphong
Milagros Sequera
Rika Fujiwara

Natalie Grandin
Greta Arn

Shiho Hisamatsu
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Akiko Yonemura
Nudnida Luangnam
Ayumi Morita

Dorien.
Sep 21st, 2008, 04:20 PM
Montinee Tangphong THA
Milagros Sequera VEN
Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]

Aniko Kapros HUN
Greta Arn HUN [5]

Yurika Sema JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Akiko Yonemura JPN
Nudnida Luangnam THA
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Drake1980
Sep 21st, 2008, 04:31 PM
Montinee Tangphong
Milagros Sequera
Rika Fujiwara

Natalie Grandin
Greta Arn

Shiho Hisamatsu
Ryoko Fuda JPN

Akiko Yonemura
Nudnida Luangnam
Ayumi Morita

JujulCactus
Sep 21st, 2008, 05:06 PM
Montinee Tangphong THA
Milagros Sequera VEN
Rika Fujiwara JPN [6]
Aniko Kapros HUN
Yi Chen TPE
Yurika Sema JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Akiko Yonemura JPN
Jin-A Lee KOR [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

tucker1989
Sep 21st, 2008, 05:39 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Meng Yuan CHN [1] beat Eun-Hye Cho KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Montinee Tangphong THA beat Mi-Rae Ham KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Alexa Glatch USA lost to Milagros Sequera VEN | 6-7 0-6
Joohyoung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN [6] | 3-6 1-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 6-1 6-2
Shikha Uberoi IND beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-0 6-1
Natalie Grandin RSA lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 2-6 4-6
Yi Chen TPE lost to Greta Arn HUN [5] | 5-7 0-6

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-0 6-1
Yurika Sema JPNvs Shiho Hisamatsu JPN | 6-1 4-6 2-1
Ryoko Fuda JPN beat Kyung-Mi Chang KOR | 6-4 6-3
Kai-Chen Chang TPE lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8] | 0-6 1-6

Melanie South GBR [4] beat Tomoko Yonemura JPN | 6-1 6-1
Min-Hwa Yu KOR lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN | 3-6 1-6
Nudnida Luangnam THA vs Jin-A Lee KOR [WC] | 6-4 5-5
Kyung Yee Chae KOR lost to Ayumi Morita JPN [7] | 5-7 0-6

Ballbasher
Sep 21st, 2008, 05:40 PM
Sema
Luangnam

CrossCourt~Rally
Sep 21st, 2008, 05:40 PM
Sema
Luangnam

Ballbasher
Sep 21st, 2008, 05:41 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Meng Yuan CHN [1] beat Eun-Hye Cho KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Montinee Tangphong THA beat Mi-Rae Ham KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Alexa Glatch USA lost to Milagros Sequera VEN | 6-7 0-6
Joohyoung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN [6] | 3-6 1-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 6-1 6-2
Shikha Uberoi IND beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-0 6-1
Natalie Grandin RSA lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 2-6 4-6
Yi Chen TPE lost to Greta Arn HUN [5] | 5-7 0-6

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-0 6-1
Yurika Sema JPN vs Shiho Hisamatsu JPN | 6-1 4-6 4-1
Ryoko Fuda JPN beat Kyung-Mi Chang KOR | 6-4 6-3
Kai-Chen Chang TPE lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8] | 0-6 1-6

Melanie South GBR [4] beat Tomoko Yonemura JPN | 6-1 6-1
Min-Hwa Yu KOR lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN | 3-6 1-6
Nudnida Luangnam THA beat Jin-A Lee KOR [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Kyung Yee Chae KOR lost to Ayumi Morita JPN [7] | 5-7 0-6

prima donna
Sep 21st, 2008, 05:43 PM
Sema

Bart
Sep 21st, 2008, 07:19 PM
Sema

tucker1989
Sep 21st, 2008, 07:22 PM
First Qualifying Round Complete:
Meng Yuan CHN [1] beat Eun-Hye Cho KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Montinee Tangphong THA beat Mi-Rae Ham KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Alexa Glatch USA lost to Milagros Sequera VEN | 6-7 0-6
Joohyoung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN [6] | 3-6 1-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN [2] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 6-1 6-2
Shikha Uberoi IND beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-0 6-1
Natalie Grandin RSA lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 2-6 4-6
Yi Chen TPE lost to Greta Arn HUN [5] | 5-7 0-6

Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU [3] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-0 6-1
Yurika Sema JPN beat Shiho Hisamatsu JPN | 6-1 4-6 6-1
Ryoko Fuda JPN beat Kyung-Mi Chang KOR | 6-4 6-3
Kai-Chen Chang TPE lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [8] | 0-6 1-6

Melanie South GBR [4] beat Tomoko Yonemura JPN | 6-1 6-1
Min-Hwa Yu KOR lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN | 3-6 1-6
Nudnida Luangnam THA beat Jin-A Lee KOR [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Kyung Yee Chae KOR lost to Ayumi Morita JPN [7] | 5-7 0-6