PDA

View Full Version : Olympics 2008: Andrew's reports (preview + 1r Part 1 + 1r Part 2)


andrewbroad
Aug 9th, 2008, 09:06 PM
==========================
BEIJING 2008 OLYMPIC GAMES (Beijing, China; hard (Decoturf II))
========================== http://www.itftennis.com/olympics/
Contents
--------

1. UK TV-alert
2. First-round draw
3. Nicole Vaidišová preview
4. Women's Doubles: First-round draw
5. Order of play for Sunday

--------------
1. UK TV-alert
--------------

On Sunday, Monday and Tuesday, the tennis will be played in two sessions each day, the start-times as follows:
* 10:30 China-time = 02:30 GMT = 03:30 BST
* 17:00 China-time = 09:00 GMT = 10:00 BST

The following information applies to viewers with access to BBC 1, BBC 2, and Freeview BBCi:

These days will be televised by the BBC as follows (start-times in BST):
* Sunday 03:30 (Freeview 301), 11:00 (Freeview 302), 14:30 (BBC 2), 23:00 (Freeview 302)
* Monday 05:00 (Freeview Red button), 14:00 (BBC 1)
* Tuesday 03:30 (Freeview Red button), 12:00 (Freeview 301)

"Freeview Red button" refers to Freeview-channel 81, but timer-recorders beware: if you just tune into it without pressing the Red button, you'll get a screen saying "BBC Parliament has been suspended... press RED" (I have written to the BBC to complain about this).

From Wednesday to the second Sunday, the tennis will be played in one session each day:
* 16:00 China-time = 08:00 GMT = 09:00 BST)

These days will be televised by the BBC as follows (start-times in BST):
* Wednesday 09:00 (Freeview 302), 17:15 (BBC 2)
* Thursday 13:45 (BBC 1)
* Friday 09:30 (Freeview 301)
* Saturday/Sunday: information not yet available

I do not guarantee that the above information is up to date; it may change dynamically and without notice - especially the BBCi schedule. The following web-page gives details of the BBC's tennis-coverage a day ahead (Freeview, satellite, cable and online):
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/olympics/tennis/default.stm

Freeview-viewers should also keep up to date with the "Interactive TV schedule" (press Red, then Select, then Blue, then select "BBC Sport Listings" from the menu).

-------------------
2. First-round draw
-------------------

The following draw is out of date: at the time of writing, I can't find a version updated since the withdrawal of Tatiana Golovin (I've been checking the official websites of the WTA, the ITF and the Beijing Olympics for hours), so I don't even know whom Lucie Šafářová plays now.


2.1 Top half (all four of my Eternal Fanship)
------------

* ANA IVANOVIĆ [1,DF] v Mariya Koryttseva (ajde Ana!)
* Lucie Šafářová [EF] v Tatiana Golovin [DF] (my loyalty is to Lucie)
* Anabel Medina Garrigues v Sybille Bammer
* Jill Craybas v PATTY SCHNYDER [13]

* VERA ZVONARËVA [9,EF] v Yan,Zi [s] (my loyalty is to Vera)
* Shahar Pe'er v Sorana Cîrstea (my loyalty is to Shahar)
* Akgul Amanmuradova v Francesca Schiavone
* Chan,Yung-Jan [WC] v AGNIESZKA RADWAŃSKA [8] (jia you Yung-Jan!)

* Olga Govortsova v SERENA WILLIAMS [4] (davai Olga!)
* Samantha Stosur v Sara Errani
* Peng,Shuai [s] v Carla Suárez Navarro (jia you Shuai!)
* Nicole Vaidišová [EF] v ALIZÉ CORNET [15] (my loyalty is to Nicole)

* DANIELA HANTUCHOVÁ [10,EF] v Ai Sugiyama (POĎME DANIELA!!)
* Caroline Wozniacki v Selima Sfar [WC] (kom sĺ Caroline!)
* Tamarine Tanasugarn [WC] v Sofia Arvidsson
* ELENA DEMENTIEVA [5] v Kateryna Bondarenko (davai Elena!)


2.2 Bottom half
---------------

* Timea Bacsinszky v VENUS WILLIAMS [7] (hopp Timea!)
* Sania Mirza [DF] v Iveta Benešová (my loyalty is to Sania)
* Gisela Dulko [DF] v Casey Dell'Acqua (ˇvamos Gisela!)
* Tatiana Perebiynis v VICTORIA AZARENKA [12] (my Reason says Victoria, but my Passion says Tatiana)

* FLAVIA PENNETTA [14,DF] v Kaia Kanepi (forza Flavia!)
* Eleni Daniilidou v Virginie Razzano
* Marina Eraković v Ayumi Morita [WC,S] (my loyalty is to Marina)
* Li,Na v SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [3] (jia you Na!)

* Mara Santangelo v DINARA SAFINA [6] (forza Mara!)
* Alicia Molik [WC] v María-José Martínez Sánchez (go Alicia!)
* Klára Zakopalová v Nuria Llagostera Vives [WC] (pojďme Klára!)
* Zheng,Jie v ÁGNES SZÁVAY [11] (jia you Jie!)

* DOMINIKA CIBULKOVÁ [16] v Pauline Parmentier (poďme Domi!)
* Tsvetana Pironkova [DF] v Marta Domachowska (my loyalty is to Tsvetana)
* Alyona Bondarenko v Milagros Sequera (davai Alyona!)
* Cara Black [WC] v JELENA JANKOVIĆ [2] (go Cara!)

---------------------------
3. Nicole Vaidišová preview
---------------------------

After her 6-match losing-streak that started in February and ended in June, Nicole appeared to be getting back on track as she successfully defended her Wimbledon quarter-final, albeit way below the form she showed at Wimbledon 2007.

But lack of patience and a tendency to tank have been key characteristics of Nicole's slump, and while you can get away with being impatient on grass if you have huge weapons such as Nicole's serve and forehand, there are no such shortcuts on faster, higher-bouncing hard courts.

Nicole's struggles have continued post-Wimbledon, struggling past world #133 Ayumi Morita 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1 at Los Angeles, where Bethanie Mattek repeated the humbling she gave Nicole at Birmingham: this time 6-4 6-0.

And it hardly got any better for Nicole at Montréal, as she lost 6-3 3-6 6-2 to Ai Sugiyama.

Nicole will have to do a lot better than that at the Olympics, where she has a tough first-round match against Alizé Cornet, who recently won her first-ever WTA singles-title at Budapest - albeit without having to play anyone in the top 100.

It's strange to see that Cornet is the seed here [15], rather than Nicole, but it's certainly an accurate reflection of their form in recent months.

Cornet has a 26:15 win/loss record for the year so far: mainly by virtue of excellent results on clay: she reached the Acapulco-final, the semi-finals of Amelia Island, semi-finals of Charleston with a win over world #13 Ágnes Szávay, and to cap it all, she reached the final of Rome with wins over #5 Svetlana Kuznetsova (6-2 6-4) and #8 Anna Chakvetadze! (3-6 6-4 6-3)

Cornet suffered a disappointing grasscourt-season with first-round losses at Eastbourne and Wimbledon, but then got back on clay to win the aforementioned Budapest-title, and retired ill in the first round of Bad Gastein the following week - it was a mistake to play there, but of more concern that she hasn't played since.

Cornet is a good counterpuncher, which is what makes her so effective on clay, so Nicole can't afford to be impatient against her.

They've never played each other before, but I'd say it's 60/40 in favour of Cornet, weighing up their recent form against the question-marks over Cornet's absence from the Tour since her retirement at Bad Gastein (though she hasn't actually withdrawn from any tournaments since then, so maybe she's just taking a break).


3.1 Articles
------------

Olympic Draw Thoughts
by Nick Bollettieri (Thursday 7th August)
http://nickstennispicks.com/
>>>
Another interesting first-round match will pit NBTA alum Nicole Vaidišová against young Frenchwoman Alizé Cornet. These two have never faced, but this has the potential to be a good one.
<<<

Beijing 2008 - Fantasy: Going for Gold (Eurosport, Friday 8th August)
>>>
It is hard to recommend Czech player Nicole Vaidišová after she was handed a nightmare draw. In the first round, she has to face up-and-coming French star Alizé Cornet, and if she then gets past that battle, she is likely to face home-favourite Shuai Peng and a partisan home-crowd.

That is just the easy part though; Serena Williams is likely to come next in the third round, and it is hard to see Vaidišová getting past the American, who holds a 4:0 record over her.
<<<

------------------------------------
4. Women's Doubles: First-round draw
------------------------------------

* Nicole Vaidišová [EF]/Iveta Benešová v (SERENA WILLIAMS/VENUS WILLIAMS)[2]

---------------------------
5. Order of play for Sunday
---------------------------

All matches will be played at the Olympic Green Tennis Center (sic), which looks absolutely magnificent in the photos I've seen!

Sunday's schedule is a mixture of matches from both halves of the draw. The first round will be completed on Monday, followed by a round a day for the Women's Singles (with the finals on Saturday).

The weather doesn't look too good for the first round: rain, temperatures up to 31°C and humidity at 90%. Daniela Hantuchová said earlier this week: "This is the hottest weather I think I've ever experienced."

All start-times are given in China-time, which is 8 hours ahead of GMT and 7 hours ahead of BST (e.g. 10:30 China-time = 02:30 GMT = 03:30 BST).

Court 3
(10:30) MS 1r: Yu,Xinyuan v Tomáš Berdych
(12:30) WS 1r: Nicole Vaidišová [EF] v ALIZÉ CORNET [15]
(17:00) WS 1r: Marina Eraković v Ayumi Morita [WC,S]
(19:00) MD 1r <snip>
(21:00) MD 1r <snip>

The full order of play is at:
http://www.itftennis.com/olympics/event/scheduleday1.asp

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/vaidi/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Nicole_Vaidisova/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/nicole-vaidisova/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sharapova_vaidisova_hantuchova/

andrewbroad
Aug 10th, 2008, 08:57 PM
==========================
BEIJING 2008 OLYMPIC GAMES (Beijing, China; hard (Decoturf II))
========================== http://www.itftennis.com/olympics/
Contents
--------

1. Photos
2. First-round scoreboard-report: Vaidišová v Cornet (Part 1)
3. First-round draw
4. Order of play for Monday

---------
1. Photos
---------

Search Getty Images for "vaidisova"

----------------------------------------------------
2. First-round scoreboard-report: Vaidišová v Cornet (Part 1: Sunday 10th August)
----------------------------------------------------

* Nicole Vaidišová [EF] v ALIZÉ CORNET [15], 6-4 1-6 *0-0

Nicole won the first set by virtue of a break in the first game, but presumably tanked the second set after going *1-4 down, as she is wont to do. The rain certainly came at the ideal time for her! And she'll have the advantage of serving first in the third.

The match started on Court 3 at approximately 15:15 China-time. I followed live scores at:
http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/Schedule/TE.shtml (more up to date)
http://www.scorestand.com/tennis (tells you who's serving, and lets you follow all the matches on one page)


First set
---------
VAIDIŠ @* * * * * 6
CORNET __* * * *_ 4

There was doubt over who was serving first, as scorestand.com said Nicole was, but that would mean eight breaks in a row after an initial hold. So I believe Cornet was serving first.

There was a rain-delay from 15:28 to approximately 15:35, with Nicole leading 3-1*.

Nicole won the first set 6-4 at 16:00 (34 minutes excluding the rain-delay).


Second set
----------
VAIDIŠ _*_____ 1
CORNET * *@*@* 6

Did Nicole tank this set? Cornet won it 6-1 at 16:20 (19 minutes).

There was a rain-delay from 16:23, which is just as well, as Nicole needs to get her head together for the third. In fact, play was abandoned for the day at 18:54.

-------------------
3. First-round draw
-------------------
3.1 Top half (all four of my Eternal Fanship)
------------

* Tzipora Obziler [A] v Mariya Koryttseva (ajde Ana!)
* Lucie Šafářová [EF] v Maret Ani [A] (POJĎME LUCIE!!)
* Anabel Medina Garrigues v Sybille Bammer
* Jill Craybas v PATTY SCHNYDER [13]

* VERA ZVONARËVA [9,EF] v Yan,Zi [S] (my loyalty is to Vera)
* Shahar Pe'er v Sorana Cîrstea (my loyalty is to Shahar)
* Francesca Schiavone won
* Chan,Yung-Jan [WC] v AGNIESZKA RADWAŃSKA [8] (jia you Yung-Jan!)

* Olga Govortsova v SERENA WILLIAMS [4], 3-6 1-2*
* Samantha Stosur won
* Peng,Shuai [S] v Carla Suárez Navarro, 7-5 2-0*
* Nicole Vaidišová [EF] v ALIZÉ CORNET [15], 6-4 1-6 *0-0

* DANIELA HANTUCHOVÁ [10,EF] v Ai Sugiyama, 6-2 3-0* (15/30*)
* Caroline Wozniacki won
* Tamarine Tanasugarn [WC] v Sofia Arvidsson
* ELENA DEMENTIEVA [5] v Kateryna Bondarenko (davai Elena!)


3.2 Bottom half
---------------

* Timea Bacsinszky v VENUS WILLIAMS [7] (hopp Timea!)
* Sania Mirza [DF] v Iveta Benešová (my loyalty is to Sania)
* Gisela Dulko [DF] v Casey Dell'Acqua (ˇvamos Gisela!)
* Tatiana Perebiynis v VICTORIA AZARENKA [12] (my Reason says Victoria, but my Passion says Tatiana)

* FLAVIA PENNETTA [14,DF] v Kaia Kanepi (forza Flavia!)
* Eleni Daniilidou v Virginie Razzano
* Marina Eraković v Ayumi Morita [WC,S] (my loyalty is to Marina)
* Li,Na v SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [3] (jia you Na!)

* Mara Santangelo v DINARA SAFINA [6] (forza Mara!)
* Alicia Molik [WC] v María-José Martínez Sánchez (go Alicia!)
* Klára Zakopalová v Nuria Llagostera Vives [WC] (pojďme Klára!)
* Zheng,Jie v ÁGNES SZÁVAY [11] (jia you Jie!)

* DOMINIKA CIBULKOVÁ [16] v Pauline Parmentier (poďme Domi!)
* Tsvetana Pironkova [DF] won
* Alyona Bondarenko v Milagros Sequera (davai Alyona!)
* Cara Black [WC] v JELENA JANKOVIĆ [2] (go Cara!)

---------------------------
4. Order of play for Monday
---------------------------

Court 3 (start 10:30 China-time = 02:30 GMT = 03:30 BST)
MS 1r: Nicolas Massú [WC] v Steve Darcis
WS 1r: Nicole Vaidišová [EF] v ALIZÉ CORNET [15] (6-4 1-6 *0-0)
MS 1r: Gaël Monfils v NICOLAS ALMAGRO [11]
(Not before 17:00)
WS 1r: Chan,Yung-Jan [WC] v AGNIESZKA RADWAŃSKA [8]
MD 1r: (Dmitry Tursunov/Mikhail Youzhny)[A] v (Fernando González/Nicolas Massú)[WC]
WS 1r: Gisela Dulko [DF] v Casey Dell'Acqua
WS 1r: Marina Eraković v Ayumi Morita [WC,S]

The full order of play is at:
http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/TE/C58/TE0000Y11.shtml

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/vaidi/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Nicole_Vaidisova/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/nicole-vaidisova/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sharapova_vaidisova_hantuchova/

andrewbroad
Aug 18th, 2008, 11:15 PM
==========================
BEIJING 2008 OLYMPIC GAMES (Beijing, China; hard (Decoturf II))
========================== http://www.itftennis.com/olympics/
Contents
--------

1. Photos
2. First-round scoreboard-report: Vaidišová v Cornet (Part 2)
3. Women's Doubles: First-round result

---------
1. Photos
---------

Search Getty Images for "vaidisova"

----------------------------------------------------
2. First-round scoreboard-report: Vaidišová v Cornet (Part 2: Monday 11th August)
----------------------------------------------------

Nice winner, nice loser:
- Nicole Vaidišová [EF] lt. ALIZÉ CORNET [15], 6-4 1-6 4-6

The match resumed on Court 3 at approximately 12:40 China-time, with Nicole at 6-4 1-6 *0-0. I followed live scores at:
http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/Schedule/TE.shtml (Live Result gives live scores, while Match Statistics tells you the sequence of games and who was serving - the wrong way round)


Third set
---------
VAIDIŠ * *@___@__ 4
CORNET _*__@*@ @* 6

First blood to Nicole (*3-1), but Cornet broke back immediately just after Daniela Hantuchová failed to serve out her match at 6-2 *5-3.

Cornet broke again for *4-3, Nicole broke back for 4-4, but Cornet reestablished her break to lead *5-4.

Nicole squandered four break-points in that game, allowing Cornet to serve out the match 4-6 6-1 6-4 at 13:23 (the third set took 46 minutes, and the match 1h39m excluding the rain-delays).

--------------------------------------
3. Women's Doubles: First-round result (Tuesday 12th August)
--------------------------------------

- Nicole Vaidišová [EF]/Iveta Benešová lt. (SERENA WILLIAMS/VENUS WILLIAMS)[2], 6-4 5-7 1-6

Nicole and Iveta led 6-4 *3-1 (also 4-3*) against the Williams-sisters!

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
(see profile or signature for links)