PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Alkmaar, Netherlands, Jun16, winner: Anna-Lena Grönefeld


Xian
Jun 14th, 2008, 03:35 PM
10,000$ Alkmaar, Netherlands

M4 Future Alkmaar

Surface: Clay



http://www.toptennis.nl/images/inlinephotos/toptennis/toptennis_2_53_2005033014272715.jpg

Alkmaar (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/b7/Nl-Alkmaar.ogg) (West Frisian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Frisian_%28creole_language%29): Alkmare) is a municipality and a city in the Netherlands (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherlands), in the province of Noord Holland (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Holland). Besides the city of Alkmaar, the municipality also comprises the villages of Koedijk (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koedijk) and Oudorp (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oudorp); these once separate villages are now all linked together by the suburban sprawl of buildings that arose between the late 1970s and early 1990s. During this time, the population of Alkmaar almost doubled.
Alkmaar's cheese market is one of the country's most popular tourist attractions. The cheese market traditionally takes place every Friday morning between April and October. It is one of only four traditional Dutch cheese markets (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_cheese_markets) still in existence. The traditional fare of this cheese market are those cheeses made in the local area, as opposed to the well-known brands of Dutch cheeses, i.e. Edam cheese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edam_cheese) and Gouda cheese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gouda_cheese). It is not actually possible to buy cheese at the market itself, which is really only a demonstration of how this merchants' market operated in times gone by. However, the show, which takes place in front of the medieval weighing house, is surrounded by many specialized stalls where it is possible to buy all kinds of cheese (and non-cheese) related products.

Previos Winners:
1998: Desislava TOPALOVA BUL d. Yvette BASTING NED 76 62
1999: Klara KOUKALOVA CZE d. Janet BERGMAN USA 62 61
2000: Eugenia CHIALVO ARG d. Erica KRAUTH ARG 75 ret
2001: Lotty SEELEN NED d. Julia SCHRUFF GER 60 63
2002: Virginia TRIFONOVA BUL d. Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP 62 36 62
2003: Michelle GERARDS NED d. Lotty SEELEN NED 64 64
2004: Marta LESNIAK POL d. Carly GULLICKSON USA 62 63
2005: Ia JIKIA GEO d. Marrit BOONSTRA NED 64 61
2006: Danielle HARMSEN NED d. Pauline WONG NED 61 61
2007: Lenka WIENEROVA SVK d. Olga BROZDA POL 64 36 64

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) Jana JANDOVA CZE vs bye
Jutta BÖRNEFELD GER vs Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 26 36
(2) Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP vs bye
Ine NOWE BEL vs Tatiana RODENS BEL 63 36 63
(3) Appollonia MELZANI BEL vs bye
Marine VERBEKEN BEL vs Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS 64 46 36
Marie MENACER FRA vs Stephanie THEILER SUI 62 61
Katarina MARACKOVA SVK vs bye
Quirine LEMOINE NED vs Nathalie GUNTHARD POR 64 64
Elyne BOEYKENS BEL vs Regina HUSAK NED 46 26
Marrit BOONSTRA NED vs Patricia VAN WORCUM NED 61 61
Tuule TANI EST vs Yasmina DEMANE NED 63 63
Morgane PONS FRA vs Daphne STAELENS BEL 61 63
Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED vs Marija ZIVKOVIC LAURENTA NED 60 62
Julia PAETOW GER vs Dinah PFIZENMAIER GER ret Pfizenmeier
Caroline WEGNER GER vs Babs VAN KAMPEN NED 57 76 62
2nd round
(1) Jana JANDOVA CZE d. Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 62 62
(2) Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP d. Ine NOWE BEL 61 61
(3) Appollonia MELZANI BEL d. Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS 61 60
Katarina MARACKOVA SVK d. Marie MENACER FRA 57 62 63
Quirine LEMOINE NED d. Regina HUSAK NED 64 61
Marrit BOONSTRA NED d. Tuule TANI EST 63 62
Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED d. Morgane PONS FRA 46 63 60
Julia PAETOW GER d. Caroline WEGNER GER 75 61

-------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Irina KUZMINA LAT vs Samia MEDJAHDI ALG 64 63
Danielle HARMSEN NED vs Aleksandra GRELA POL 64 63
q Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED vs wc Claire LABLANS NED 76 63
(6) Renee REINHARD NED vs Franziska ETZEL GER 64 75
(4) Neda KOZIC SRB vs Camila GIORGI ITA 62 62
q Katarina MARACKOVA SVK vs Marlot MEDDENS NED 36 36
q Julia PAETOW GER vs LL Tuule TANI EST 64 75
(8) Soetkin VAN DEUN BEL vs q Jana JANDOVA CZE 16 06
(7) Lesya TSURENKO UKR vs Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 63 64
Ima BOHUSH BLR vs q Marrit BOONSTRA NED 16 63 36
q Appollonia MELZANI BEL vs Shannon GOLDS AUS 16 60 75
(3) Anna-Lena GRÖNEFELD GER vs q Quirine LEMOINE NED 64 60
(5) Mandy MINELLA LUX vs wc Nicolette VAN UITERT NED 64 62
Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs wc Kiki BERTENS NED 16 64 16
q Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP vs Sarah GRONERT GER 36 26
(2) Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS vs wc Lisanne VAN RIET NED 60 63
2nd round
Daniella HARMSEN NED d. (1)Irina KUZMINA LAT 62 63
(6) Renee REINHARD NED d. q Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED 76 75
Marlot MEDDENS NED d. (4) Neda KOZIC SRB 62 62
q Jana JANDOVA CZE d. q Julia PAETOW GER 16 64 75
(7) Lesya TSURENKO UKR d. q Marrit BOONSTRA NED 63 75
(3) Anna-Lena GRÖNEFELD GER d. q Appollonia MELZANI BEL 63 62
(5) Mandy MINELLA LUX d. wc Kiki BERTENS NED 64 62
(2) Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS d. Sarah GRONERT GER 76 62
QF
Danielle HARMSEN NED d. (6) Renee REINHARD NED 61 76
Marlot MEDDENS NED d. q Jana JANDOVA CZE 62 46 62
(3) Anna-Lena GRÖNEFELD GER d. (7) Lesya TSURENKO UKR 63 63
(2) Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS d. (5) Mandy MINELLA LUX 62 64
SF
Marlot MEDDENS NED d. Danielle HARMSEN NED 75 64
(3) Anna-Lena GRÖNEFELD GER d. (2) Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS 63 64
Final
(3) Anna-Lena GRÖNEFELD GER d. Marlot MEDDENS NED 61 61

------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Neda KOZIC SRB/Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS vs bye
Franziska ETZEL GER/Claire LABLANS NED vs bye
(4) Ima BOHUSH BLR/Lesya TSURENKO UKR vs bye
Ana BEZJAK CRO/Regina HUSAK NED vs Ana MIGUEL IVERN/Carla VENTCINQUE TORRES ESP 26 26
Jutta BÖRNEFELD GER/Jana JANDOVA CZE vs Quirine LEMOINE NED/Morgane PONS FRA 76 62
(3) Danielle HARMSEN/Renee REINHARD NED vs bye
Tuule TANI EST/Lisanne VAN RIET NED vs Appollonia MELZANI/Ine NOWE BEL 36 46
(2) Marina MELNIKOVA RUS/Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs bye
QF
(1) Neda KOZIC SRB/Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS d. Franziska ETZEL GER/Claire LABLANS NED 63 62
(4) Ima BOHUSH BLR/Lesya TSURENKO UKR d. Ana MIGUEL IVERN/Carla VENTCINQUE TORRES ESP 62 64
(3) Danielle HARMSEN/Renee REINHARD NED vs Jutta BÖRNEFELD GER/Jana JANDOVA CZE
(2) Marina MELNIKOVA RUS/Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL d. Appollonia MELZANI/Ine NOWE BEL 62 62
SF
(1) Neda KOZIC SRB/Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS d. (4) Ima BOHUSH BLR/Lesya TSURENKO UKR 46 61 10-6
(3) Danielle HARMSEN/Renee REINHARD NED vs (2) Marina MELNIKOVA RUS/Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL 75 62
Final

shrOOf
Jun 14th, 2008, 04:32 PM
Let's see if ALG plays :)

tobi
Jun 14th, 2008, 10:22 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Jana Jandova (CZE) v BYE
Carla Venticinque-Torres (ESP) v Jutta Bornefeld (GER)

(2)Ana Miguel-Ivern (ESP) v BYE
Ine Nowe (BEL) v Tatiana Rodens (NED)

(3)Appollonia Melzani (BEL) v BYE
Marine Verbeken (BEL) v Anastasia Meglinskaya (RUS)

Marie Menacer (FRA) v Stephanie Theiler (SUI)
Katarina Marackova (SVK) v BYE

Quirine Lemoine (NED) v Nathalie Gunthard (POR)
Regina Husak (NED) v Elyne Boeykens (BEL)

Marrit Boonstra (NED) v Patricia Van Worcum (NED)
Tuule Tani (EST) v Yasmina Demane (NED)

Morgane Pons (FRA) v Daphne Staelens (BEL)
Josanne Van Bennekom (NED) v Marija Zivkovic-Laurenta (NED)

Julia Paetow (GER) v Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER)
Caroline Wegner (GER) v (wc)Babs Van Kampen (NED)

tobi
Jun 14th, 2008, 10:22 PM
QDB : Van Bennekom & Nowe

Brenda fan
Jun 15th, 2008, 01:01 AM
QDB: Van Kampen, Van Bennekom

DutchieGirl
Jun 15th, 2008, 06:10 AM
QDB: Van Bennekom, Boonstra

James
Jun 15th, 2008, 07:19 AM
QDB: Van Bennekom and Boonstra

Boreas
Jun 15th, 2008, 07:27 AM
QDB: Boonstra and Van Bennekom

Meelis
Jun 15th, 2008, 07:47 AM
QDB: Van Bennekom and Van Kampen

Laurens
Jun 15th, 2008, 08:23 AM
QDB: Verbeken and Staelens

Exiliado
Jun 15th, 2008, 10:23 AM
What happened with Julia Babilon? She should be in Q here.

Andiyan
Jun 15th, 2008, 12:26 PM
Marrit :D
ALG here? :lol:

polishprodigy
Jun 15th, 2008, 01:18 PM
QDB : Van Bennekom, Nowe

Freakan
Jun 15th, 2008, 03:32 PM
QDB: Van Bennekom, Boonstra

DaMatz
Jun 15th, 2008, 04:17 PM
Marrit :D
ALG here? :lol:

After todays 75K win of ALG I´m so excited if she really plays here ;)

Equus
Jun 15th, 2008, 06:33 PM
Q.DB: Van Bennekom & Van Kampen

navyg
Jun 15th, 2008, 06:35 PM
QDB: Van Bennekom, Nowe

Meelis
Jun 15th, 2008, 09:40 PM
QR1

Jana JANDOVA (CZE) (1) BYE
Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) defeated Jutta BORNEFELD (GER) 6-2 6-3

Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) (2) BYE
Ine NOWE (BEL) defeated Tatiana RODENS (BEL) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Appollonia MELZANI (BEL) (3) BYE
Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA (RUS) defeated Marine VERBEKEN (BEL) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Marie MENACER (FRA) defeated Stephanie THEILER (SUI) 6-2 6-1
Katarina MARACKOVA (SVK) BYE

Quirine LEMOINE (NED) defeated Nathalie GUNTHARD (POR) 6-4 6-4
Regina HUSAK (NED) defeated Elyne BOEYKENS (BEL) 6-4 6-2

Marrit BOONSTRA (NED) defeated Patricia VAN WORCUM (NED) 6-1 6-1
Tuule TANI (EST) defeated Yasmina DEMANE (NED) 6-3 6-3

Morgane PONS (FRA) defeated Daphne STAELENS (BEL) 6-1 6-3
Josanne VAN BENNEKOM (NED) defeated Marija ZIVKOVIC-LAURENTA (NED) 6-0 6-2

Julia PAETOW (GER) defeated Dinah PFIZENMAIER (GER) Walkover
Caroline WEGNER (GER) defeated Babs VAN KAMPEN (NED) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-2

juki
Jun 16th, 2008, 02:43 AM
QDB: Boonstra, Miguel-Ivern (R2)

Nidalgina
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:52 AM
RU Renee Reinhard

zveeen
Jun 16th, 2008, 08:04 AM
best of luck Alg :)

Meelis
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:17 PM
QR2

Jana JANDOVA (CZE) (1) defeated Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) (2) defeated Ine NOWE (BEL) 6-1 6-1

Appollonia MELZANI (BEL) (3) defeated Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Katarina MARACKOVA (SVK) defeated Marie MENACER (FRA) 5-7 6-2 6-3

Quirine LEMOINE (NED) defeated Regina HUSAK (NED) 6-4 6-1
Marrit BOONSTRA (NED) defeated Tuule TANI (EST) 6-3 6-2

Josanne VAN BENNEKOM (NED) defeated Morgane PONS (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Julia PAETOW (GER) defeated Caroline WEGNER (GER) 7-5 6-1

Brenda fan
Jun 16th, 2008, 09:05 PM
W: Meddens
RU: Groenefeld
DB: Poltoratskaya, Kuzmina

Meelis
Jun 16th, 2008, 09:07 PM
Main Draw

Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (1) Vs Samia MEDJAHDI (ALG)
Danielle HARMSEN (NED) Vs Aleksandra GRELA (POL)
Josanne VAN BENNEKOM (NED) Vs Claire LABLANS (NED)
Franziska ETZEL (GER) Vs Renee REINHARD (NED) (6)

Neda KOZIC (SRB) (4) Vs Camila GIORGI (ITA)
Katarina MARACKOVA (SVK) Vs Marlot MEDDENS (NED)
Julia PAETOW (GER) Vs Tuule TANI (EST)
Jana JANDOVA (CZE) Vs Soetkin VAN DEUN (BEL) (8)

Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (7) Vs Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS)
Ima BOHUSH (BLR) Vs Marrit BOONSTRA (NED)
Appollonia MELZANI (BEL) Vs Shannon GOLDS (AUS)
Quirine LEMOINE (NED) Vs Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) (3)

Mandy MINELLA (LUX) (5) Vs Nicolette VAN UITERT (NED)
Sylwia ZAGORSKA (POL) Vs Kiki BERTENS (NED)
Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) Vs Sarah GRONERT (GER)
Lisanne VAN RIET (NED) Vs Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) (2)

Meelis
Jun 16th, 2008, 09:10 PM
W: Tsurenko
RU: Meddens
DB: Groenefeld and Poltoratskaya

FORZA SARITA
Jun 16th, 2008, 09:10 PM
W: Groenefeld
RU: Giorgi

tobi
Jun 16th, 2008, 11:27 PM
Winner : Bohush
RU : Reinhard

DB : Poltoratskaya & Zagorska

navyg
Jun 17th, 2008, 02:15 AM
W: Groenefeld
RU: Meddens
MDB: Manella, Groenefeld

polishprodigy
Jun 17th, 2008, 02:22 AM
W: Groenefeld
RU: Reinhard
DB: Groenefeld, Zagorska

polishprodigy
Jun 17th, 2008, 02:30 AM
1st Round

KOZIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35014275) (SRB) / POLTORATSKAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100031129) (RUS) (1) BYE
ETZEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014622) (GER) / LABLANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100017775) (NED) BYE
BOHUSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064200) (BLR) / TSURENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100069813) (UKR) (4) BYE
BEZJAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056995) (CRO) / HUSAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055709) (NED) Vs MIGUEL-IVERN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100063227) (ESP) / VENTICINQUE-TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075098) (ESP)
BORNEFELD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034057) (GER) / JANDOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100084613) (CZE) Vs LEMOINE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100077169) (NED) / PONS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100090846) (FRA)
HARMSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015295) (NED) / REINHARD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041255) (NED) (3) BYE
TANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043648) (EST) / VAN RIET (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100094615) (NED) Vs MELZANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100061783) (BEL) / NOWE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048449) (BEL)
MELNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043297) (RUS) / ZAGORSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062258) (POL) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

KOZIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35014275) (SRB) / POLTORATSKAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100031129) (RUS) (1) Vs ETZEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014622) (GER) / LABLANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100017775) (NED)

Boreas
Jun 17th, 2008, 05:43 AM
W: Kozic
RU: Groenefeld
MDB: Zagorska and Harmsen

James
Jun 17th, 2008, 05:51 AM
W: Groenefeld
RU: Meddens
DB: Groenefeld and Poltoratskaya

DutchieGirl
Jun 17th, 2008, 05:54 AM
W Groenefeld
RU: Reinhard
DB: Groenefeld and Poltoratskaya

Equus
Jun 17th, 2008, 09:38 AM
W: Poltoratskaya
RU: Kozic
MDDB: Groenefeld&Poltoratskaya

Freakan
Jun 17th, 2008, 10:41 AM
W: Gronert
RU: Harmsen
DB: Groenefeld, Poltoratskaya

James
Jun 17th, 2008, 12:50 PM
First round results (Tuesday)

Anastasia Poltoratskaya - Lisanne van Riet 6-0 6-3
Renee Reinhard - Franziska Etzel 6-4 7-5
Sarah Gronert - Ana Miguel-Ivern 6-3 6-2
Jana Jandova - Soetkin van Deun 6-1 6-0

ozfan44
Jun 17th, 2008, 01:28 PM
Good Luck Shannon Golds.....good for her to play Groenefeld in R2!! :cool:

James
Jun 17th, 2008, 01:59 PM
Last singles results of the day:

Danielle Harmsen - Aleksandra Grela 6-4 6-3
Josanne van Bennekom - Claire Lablans 7-6 (2) 6-3
Julia Paetow - Tuule Tani 6-4 7-5
Irina Kuzmina - Samia Medjahdi 6-4 6-3

James
Jun 18th, 2008, 11:03 AM
First results of Wednesday:

Lesya Tsurenko - Maria Melnikova 6-3 6-4
Neda Kozic - Regina Husak 6-2 6-1
Appollonia Melzani - Shannon Golds 1-6 6-0 7-5

Davodus
Jun 18th, 2008, 12:11 PM
whens anna-lena playing

James
Jun 18th, 2008, 12:13 PM
whens anna-lena playing

Fourth match on court 8. Match will not be played before 18:00 CET. (It's now 14:13 CET at the time of this post)

Andiyan
Jun 18th, 2008, 12:17 PM
ALG :cuckoo:

Davodus
Jun 18th, 2008, 12:28 PM
thhhhhaaaankyou

James
Jun 18th, 2008, 01:00 PM
More results from Wednesday coming:

Mandy Minella - Nicolette van Uitert 6-4 6-2
Marrit Boonstra - Ima Bohush 6-1 3-6 6-3
Marlot Meddens - Katarina Marackova 6-3 6-3
Kiki Bertens - Sylwia Zagorska 6-1 4-6 6-1

Exiliado
Jun 18th, 2008, 02:44 PM
Thanks. GL to ALG :)

RR-87
Jun 18th, 2008, 03:46 PM
Irina :yeah: :kiss:
Nastya :cool:
Marina :(

James
Jun 18th, 2008, 06:47 PM
Last result:

Anna-Lena Groenefeld - Quirine Lemoine 6-4 6-0

shrOOf
Jun 18th, 2008, 07:02 PM
Well done Anna-Lena :bounce:

zveeen
Jun 18th, 2008, 07:20 PM
keep going Alg :)

James
Jun 18th, 2008, 07:25 PM
For those who would like to know, Anna-Lena plays against Melzani tommorrow on court 5. Second match on that court after Tsurenko - Boonstra. Match won't start before 13.00 CET.

Kutuzova
Jun 18th, 2008, 08:01 PM
Go Marrit!

polishprodigy
Jun 19th, 2008, 02:52 AM
1st Round

KOZIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35014275) (SRB) / POLTORATSKAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100031129) (RUS) (1) BYE
ETZEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014622) (GER) / LABLANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100017775) (NED) BYE
BOHUSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064200) (BLR) / TSURENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100069813) (UKR) (4) BYE
MIGUEL-IVERN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100063227) (ESP) / VENTICINQUE-TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075098) (ESP) defeated BEZJAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056995) (CRO) / HUSAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055709) (NED) 6-2 6-2
BORNEFELD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034057) (GER) / JANDOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100084613) (CZE) defeated LEMOINE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100077169) (NED) / PONS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100090846) (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-2
HARMSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015295) (NED) / REINHARD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041255) (NED) (3) BYE
MELZANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100061783) (BEL) / NOWE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048449) (BEL) defeated TANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043648) (EST) / VAN RIET (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100094615) (NED) 6-3 6-4
MELNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043297) (RUS) / ZAGORSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062258) (POL) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

KOZIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35014275) (SRB) / POLTORATSKAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100031129) (RUS) (1) defeated ETZEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014622) (GER) / LABLANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100017775) (NED) 6-3 6-2
BOHUSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064200) (BLR) / TSURENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100069813) (UKR) (4) defeated MIGUEL-IVERN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100063227) (ESP) / VENTICINQUE-TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075098) (ESP) 6-2 6-4
BORNEFELD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034057) (GER) / JANDOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100084613) (CZE) Vs HARMSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015295) (NED) / REINHARD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041255) (NED) (3)
MELZANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100061783) (BEL) / NOWE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048449) (BEL) Vs MELNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043297) (RUS) / ZAGORSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062258) (POL) (2)

Semifinal

KOZIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35014275) (SRB) / POLTORATSKAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100031129) (RUS) (1) Vs BOHUSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064200) (BLR) / TSURENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100069813) (UKR) (4)

Davodus
Jun 19th, 2008, 03:14 AM
For those who would like to know, Anna-Lena plays against Melzani tommorrow on court 5. Second match on that court after Tsurenko - Boonstra. Match won't start before 13.00 CET.

ok thanks
how do you know all of this? lol

good luck to ALG

James
Jun 19th, 2008, 06:17 AM
ok thanks
how do you know all of this? lol

good luck to ALG

It's on their website.

Davodus
Jun 19th, 2008, 11:11 AM
ohhhh :lol:
link?

James
Jun 19th, 2008, 11:16 AM
ohhhh :lol:
link?

http://www.toernooi.nl/sport/matches.aspx?id=22358

James
Jun 19th, 2008, 02:18 PM
First result:

Lesya Tsurenko - Marrit Boonstra 6-3 7-5

zveeen
Jun 19th, 2008, 03:34 PM
Alg def. Melzani 6-3 6-2 :)

Davodus
Jun 19th, 2008, 03:42 PM
good work ALG...
but i expected more of a thrashing....:lol:

Andiyan
Jun 19th, 2008, 03:44 PM
Marrit.. :sad: But good fight!

Danielle Harmsen def Irina Kuzmina (1) 6-2 6-3 :eek:
Mandy Minella (5) def Kiki Bertens 6-4 6-2
Anastasia Poltoratskaya (2) def Sarah Gronert 7-6 6-2

daniela86
Jun 19th, 2008, 03:48 PM
Alg :yeah:
Nastya P :D
Irina :sad:
Mandy :)

Mommiej
Jun 19th, 2008, 04:43 PM
Reinhard def. Van Bennekom 7-6(4), 7-6(3)
Jandova def. Paetow 1-6, 6-4, 7-5

shrOOf
Jun 19th, 2008, 05:26 PM
Well done ALG :yeah:

Mommiej
Jun 19th, 2008, 05:50 PM
Meddens def. Kozic 6-2, 6-2


Harmsen vs. Reinhard
Meddens vs. Jandova
Tsurenko vs. ALG
Minella vs. Poltoratskaya

Drimal
Jun 19th, 2008, 06:57 PM
Well done Mandy! :rocker2:

As usual she is in the tougher half of draw.

polishprodigy
Jun 19th, 2008, 09:43 PM
Zagorska/Melnikova won 62 62 :)

Brenda fan
Jun 19th, 2008, 11:18 PM
Well done Mandy! :rocker2:

As usual she is in the tougher half of draw.
:lol:

DutchieGirl
Jun 20th, 2008, 06:26 AM
Wow - I wish I could go today. Meh...Rosmalen doubles final is more important. :angel:

Davodus
Jun 20th, 2008, 12:04 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld [3] def Lesya Tsurenko [7] 6-3 6-3

Michael!
Jun 20th, 2008, 12:25 PM
Not a great result, but a win is a win ;)
I think this week, is more like a training for her :)

Davodus
Jun 20th, 2008, 12:53 PM
yeah i am expecting more 6-0 sets than she is giving!
but she doesn't have to play her best to beat these people....
so I think it should be easy for her to win, and then more confidence!

polishprodigy
Jun 20th, 2008, 01:12 PM
I think ALG can experiment with her game without the risk of really losing matches as she is way above the quality of the players at this event! So maybe that is why she is winning 6-3 6-3 and not 6-1 6-0.

Davodus
Jun 20th, 2008, 02:32 PM
that's true
she is probably trying some new things, seeing what's working for her at the moment

Mommiej
Jun 20th, 2008, 04:40 PM
Meddens def. Jandova 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Poltoratskaya def. Minella 6-2, 6-4

zveeen
Jun 20th, 2008, 06:30 PM
keep going Alg :)

Mommiej
Jun 20th, 2008, 07:30 PM
Harmsen def. Reinhard 6-1, 7-6

Mommiej
Jun 20th, 2008, 07:31 PM
OOP for Saturday

Court 5
1. Starting at 12:00 WS - Singles Main Draw
Anna-Lena Groenefeld [3] - Anastasia Poltoratskaya [2]
2. Followed by MD - Doubles Main Draw
Dusan Karol/Yannick Mertens [1] - Stephan Fransen/Romano Frantzen
3. Not before 15:00 WD - Doubles Main Draw
Danielle Harmsen/Renee Reinhard [3] - Marina Melnikova/Sylwia Zagorska [2]

Court 7
1. Starting at 12:00 WS - Singles Main Draw
Danielle Harmsen - Marlot Meddens
2. Followed by MS - Singles Main Draw
Jeroen Masson [1] - Melle Van Gemerden
3. Not before 15:00 MS - Singles Main Draw
Thiemo De Bakker [3] - David Savic [5]


all 6 matches are semi finals.

DutchieGirl
Jun 20th, 2008, 07:34 PM
:fiery: Harmsen
:hug: Renee

Peetz
Jun 21st, 2008, 12:01 PM
Pfff Mandy should finish her career and go back to school...

Davodus
Jun 21st, 2008, 12:06 PM
ALG :)
6-3 6-4
hope she wins tomorrow

Drimal
Jun 21st, 2008, 12:13 PM
Pfff Mandy should finish her career and go back to school...

A bit harsh ... but I have to admit that it is very frustrating to see that she can't even beat girls inside top 500 at the moment and is hanging around 450-500 for months now. :(


At the beginning of the year she wanted to be inside top 200 at year end. :sad:

Mommiej
Jun 21st, 2008, 12:18 PM
Meddens def. Harmsen 7-5, 6-4


Meddens vs. ALG final tomorrow.

Ballbasher
Jun 21st, 2008, 12:22 PM
Alg :)

Tim de Misafan
Jun 21st, 2008, 02:02 PM
Allez Lot.

shrOOf
Jun 21st, 2008, 02:24 PM
Well done ALG :D

zveeen
Jun 21st, 2008, 03:32 PM
congrats Alg :)

James
Jun 21st, 2008, 05:20 PM
Just got back from Alkmaar. I will sort through my pictures and see if they are any good.

DutchieGirl
Jun 21st, 2008, 06:22 PM
Just got back from Alkmaar. I will sort through my pictures and see if they are any good.
*cough* :p I just got back from Alkmaar too - funny that. :p Renee/Dani won other doubles semi. :bounce: I have pics of ALG, Meddens, Harmsen, Reinhard, Poltaratskaya (bitchy girl), and whoever the heck Renee & Dani played doubles against - I don't even know who they were. :lol:

James
Jun 21st, 2008, 06:24 PM
*cough* :p I just got back from Alkmaar too - funny that. :p Renee/Dani won other doubles semi. :bounce: I have pics of ALG, Meddens, Harmsen, Reinhard, Poltaratskaya (bitchy girl), and whoever the heck Renee & Dani played doubles against - I don't even know who they were. :lol:

Funny that, you must have had a good driver. :p

Melnikova and Zagorska were the doubles opponents.

DutchieGirl
Jun 21st, 2008, 06:27 PM
Funny that, you must have had a good driver. :p

Melnikova and Zagorska were the doubles opponents.
:lol: I even thought Jegiolka or whatever her name is was the Polish girl. :tape:
Driver, what driver? :p

tobi
Jun 21st, 2008, 09:01 PM
*Waiting for the pictures* :angel:

polishprodigy
Jun 21st, 2008, 09:17 PM
Zagorska/Melnikova lost 75 62

Dor Y
Jun 22nd, 2008, 06:24 AM
go ALG :D

James
Jun 22nd, 2008, 10:31 AM
Posted the pictures in the ITF picture thread.

Mommiej
Jun 22nd, 2008, 10:57 AM
ALG def. Meddens 6-1, 6-1

DaMatz
Jun 22nd, 2008, 11:35 AM
very nice and solid win in the final Anna-Lena :yeah:

and second win of a tournament in a row ;)

Davodus
Jun 22nd, 2008, 11:37 AM
what's going to happen with her ranking from this?

Davodus
Jun 22nd, 2008, 11:38 AM
btw excellent result again, 10k or not, she is doing well!

DaMatz
Jun 22nd, 2008, 11:39 AM
what's going to happen with her ranking from this?

she will get 6 points in the ranking for this, should rise some places in the ranking

rated_next
Jun 22nd, 2008, 01:57 PM
nice try Marlot :sad:

Congrats Anna-Lena :)

Mommiej
Jun 22nd, 2008, 02:49 PM
Harmsen/Reinhard def. Kozic/Poltoratskaya 6-2, 7-6(10)

tobi
Jun 22nd, 2008, 07:12 PM
Posted the pictures in the ITF picture thread.
Thanx for the pictures :yeah:

zveeen
Jun 22nd, 2008, 09:13 PM
congrtas Alg :)

Dor Y
Jun 23rd, 2008, 06:45 AM
Wd Alg! :)

Peetz
Jun 23rd, 2008, 12:03 PM
A bit harsh ... but I have to admit that it is very frustrating to see that she can't even beat girls inside top 500 at the moment and is hanging around 450-500 for months now. :(


At the beginning of the year she wanted to be inside top 200 at year end. :sad:
well my main reason for saying this is not even this weeks loss.Last week she also reached qf of a 10k and didnt play the match to come back to luxemburg and play for her club in the luxemburgish league against nonames only...
sorry but that cannot be the attitude of a player who wants to reach top 200 :rolleyes: