PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Houston, USA, Jun16, winner: Kristie Ahn


Xian
Jun 14th, 2008, 04:31 PM
10,000$ Houston, Texas, USA

Houston Pro Tennis Classic

Surface: Hard

http://www.usatourist.com/photos/texas/houston4b.jpg

http://www.houstontennis.org/Template/images/MainPic.jpg

Houston is the largest city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Population_of_Texas_cities_in_2000) in the state of Texas (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texas) and the fourth-largest (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Largest_cities_in_the_US) in the United States (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States). As of the 2005 U.S. Census estimate, it had a population of more than 2 million. The city covers more than 600 square miles (1,600 km²). Houston is the county seat of Harris County (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harris_County%2C_Texas) and part of the Houston–Sugar Land–Baytown (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greater_Houston) metropolitan area, the sixth-largest metropolitan area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_metropolitan_area) [3] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houston%2C_Texas#_note-2) in the U.S. with a population of more than 5.5 million.
Houston was founded on August 30 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/August_30), 1836 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1836) by brothers Augustus Chapman Allen and John Kirby Allen on land near the banks of Buffalo Bayou (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffalo_Bayou). The city was incorporated on June 5 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/June_5), 1837 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1837) and named after General Sam Houston (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sam_Houston), commander at the Battle of San Jacinto (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_San_Jacinto). The burgeoning port and railroad industry, combined with oil discovery in 1901 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1901), has induced continual surges in Houston's population. In the 20th century, Houston became the home of the Texas Medical Center (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texas_Medical_Center), the world's largest concentration of healthcare and research institutions, and NASA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NASA)'s Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyndon_B._Johnson_Space_Center).
Houston's economy has a broad industrial base in the energy, aeronautics, and technology industries and only New York City is home to more Fortune 500 headquarters. The Port of Houston (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_of_Houston) ranks first in the United States in international waterborne tonnage handled and second in total cargo tonnage handled.[4] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houston%2C_Texas#_note-port_ranking) Houston is also home to Rice University (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rice_University), one of the United States' leading teaching and research universities, and the University of Houston (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Houston), Texas's third-largest public research university with more than 36,000 students from 130 countries.
Houston is a multicultural city with a large and growing international community. The Museum District (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houston_Museum_District) is home to many cultural institutions and exhibits, attracting more than 7 million visitors a year. Houston has an active visual and performing arts scene as one of five U.S. cities that offer year-round resident companies in all major performing arts.


Previous Winners:
1997: Sung-Hee PARK KOR d. Haruka INOUE JAP 61 76
1998: Tara SNYDER USA d. Jill CRAYBAS USA 63 64
2003: Angela HAYNES USA d. Alyssa COHEN USA 76 46 61
2004: Cory-Ann AVANTS USA d. Varvara LEPCHENKO UZB 61 64
2005: Anda PERIANU ROM d. Raquel KOPS JONES USA 62 63
2005: Amy FRAZIER USA d. Anda PERIANU ROM 63 36 64
2006: Julie DITTY USA d. Petra RAMPRE SLO 64 67 63
2007: Asia MUHAMMED USA d. Jelena PANDZIC CRO 63 46 64

2008 Draws


Quali
(1) Maureen DIAZ USA vs Chloe JONES USA 75 64
Frederique SUNSTRUM AUS vs Erin Carol STEPHENS USA 16 26
Courtney B. DOLEHIDE USA vs Pamela MONTEZ MEX 75 64
Tammi PATTERSON AUS vs wc Molly SCOTT USA 57 63 63
(2) Shikha UBEROI IND vs Mariana DEMICHELLI VERGARA PER 63 60
wc Jarret FISHER USA vs Chloe WEST AUS 16 62 26
Alannah Jessica MENDOZA USA vs wc Georgiana SMYSER USA 06 36
Macall HARKINS USA vs Christian THOMPSON USA 64 06 46
(3) Tiya ROLLE USA vs Lenka HLADIKOVA SVK 60 61
Hillary TOOLE USA vs Larikah RUSSELL BAH 26 06
wc Lilly F. KIMBELL USA vs Marina DANZINI BRA 61 61
Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA vs Yukiko YABE JAP 64 75
(4) Susanna LINGMAN USA vs Margarita KARNAUKHOVA RUS 63 16 26
wc Kristi MILLER USA vs Eugenie BOUCHARD CAN 75 62
Sanaz MARAND USA vs Charity JOHNS USA 60 60
wc Paloma ESCOBEDO USA vs Aariel ELLIS USA 62 36 26
(5) Emily FRASER USA vs Kristina DOERR USA 63 63
Dewonder DAVIS USA vs Whitney JONES USA 06 16
Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA vs Violetta TOSMUK RUS 63 63
Marlene RYAN USA vs Nadia LEE GBR 63 36 76
(6) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK vs Nancy FERGUSON AUS 61 63
wc Blair DI SESA USA vs Lauren HERRING USA 64 64
wc Ariel MORTON USA vs Jamila PAUL USA 63 64
Petra PADALIKOVA CZE vs Sianna SIMMONS USA 62 61
(7) Connie HSU USA vs Cierra GAYTAN LEACH USA 64 60
Shareen-Rena LAI MAS vs Ana-Beatriz BARCELOS DE SOUZA BRA 60 60
Monica CHOW USA vs Christy STRIPLIN USA 16 16
Manuela LEME BRA vs Kristie AHN USA 06 06
(8) Catrina THOMPSON USA vs Samantha POWERS USA 63 06 62
Amber WALKER USA vs Yolande LEACOCK TRI 36 16
Nicola SLATER GBR vs Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA 62 62
Grace MIN USA vs Ashlee BROWN AUS 63 16 46
2nd round
(1) Maureen DIAZ USA d. Erin Carol STEPHENS USA 60 60
Tammi PATTERSON AUS d. Courtney B. DOLEHIDE USA 63 64
(2) Shikha UBEROI IND d. Chloe WEST AUS 60 61
Christian THOMPSON USA d. wc Georgiana SMYSER USA 63 61
Larikah RUSSELL BAH d. (3) Tiya ROLLE USA 62 64
wc Lilly F. KIMBELL USA d. Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA 64 63
wc Kristi MILLER USA d. Margarita KARNAUKHOVA RUS 16 64 63
Sanaz MARAND USA d. Aariel ELLIS USA 63 63
(5) Emily FRASER USA d. Whitney JONES USA 61 63
Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA d. Marlene RYAN USA 60 60
(6) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK d. wc Blair DI SESA USA 61 30 ret
Petra PADALIKOVA CZE d. wc Ariel MORTON USA 62 62
(7) Connie HSU USA d. Shareen-Rena LAI MAS 61 60
Kristie AHN USA d. Christy STRIPLIN USA 62 61
(8) Catrina THOMPSON USA d. Yolande LEACOCK TRI 62 63
Nicola SLATER GBR d. Ashlee BROWN AUS 76 63
3rd round
(1) Maureen DIAZ USA d. Tammi PATTERSON AUS 60 67 61
(2) Shikha UBEROI IND d. Christian THOMPSON USA 61 60
Larikah RUSSELL BAH d. Lilly F. KIMBELL USA 63 26 63
Sanaz MARAND USA d. Kristi MILLER USA 61 62
Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA d. (5) Emily FRASER USA 62 61
(6) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK d. Petra PADALIKOVA CZE 61 64
Kristie AHN USA d. (7) Connie HSU USA 36 62 60
(8) Catrina THOMPSON USA d. Nicola SLATER GBR 62 61

-------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Chin-Wei CHAN TPE vs q Larikah RUSSELL BAH 61 76
q Catrina THOMPSON USA vs wc Alexandra CERCONE USA 63 61
Vasilisa BARDINA RUS vs Emelyn STARR AUS 67 75 61
(8) Anna WISHINK AUS vs q Shikha UBEROI IND 36 46
(4) Ashley WEINHOLD USA vs Alexandra MORENO KASTE COL 61 62
Nina MUNCH SOEGAARD NOR vs wc Chanelle VAN NGUYEN USA 63 60
wc Lauren LUI USA vs Beatrice CAPRA USA 46 16
(6) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs q Dominika DIESKOVA SVK 75 46 16
(7) Jamie HAMPTON USA vs q Kristie AHN USA 36 64 26
Mami INOUE USA vs Ellah NZE USA 36 16
wc Amanda McDOWELL USA vs q Maureen DIAZ USA 63 61
(3) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs q Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA 63 26 16
(5) Irina FALCONI USA vs Erika CLARKE MAGANA MEX 62 63
Anastasia KHARCHENKO UKR vs q Sanaz MARAND USA 36 06
Anna LUBINSKY USA vs LL Connie HSU USA 16 57
(2) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX vs Tomoko DOKEI JAP 46 36
2nd round
(1) Chin-Wei CHAN TPE d. q Catrina THOMPSON USA 62 62
q Shikha UBEROI IND d. Vasilisa BARDINA RUS 60 61
Nina MUNCH SÖGAARD NOR d. (4) Ashley WEINHOLD USA 64 62
Beatrice CAPRA USA d. q Dominika DIESKOVA SVK 26 63 64
q Kristie AHN USA d. Ellah NZE USA 63 76
wc Amanda McDOWELL USA d. q Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA 61 64
q Sanaz MARAND USA d. (5) Irina FALCONI USA 63 06 61
Tomoko DOKEI JAP d. LL Connie HSU USA 61 64
QF
(1) Chin-Wei CHAN TPE d. q Shikha UBEROI IND 64 76
Beatrice CAPRA USA d. Nina MUNCH SÖGAARD NOR 46 62 64
q Kristie AHN USA d. wc Amanda McDOWELL USA 60 62
q Sanaz MARAND USA d. Tomoko DOKEI JAP 61 63
SF
(1) Chin-Wei CHAN TPE d. Beatrice CAPRA USA 63 63
q Kristie AHN US d. q Sanaz MARAND USA 64 63
Final
q Kristie AHN USA d. (1) Chin-Wei CHAN TPE 76 06 76

--------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Erika CLARKE MAGANA/Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX vs Tomoko DOKEI/Yukiko YABE JAP 26 75 8-10
Anna LUBINSKY/Lauren LUI USA vs Larikah RUSSELL BAH/Nicola SLATER GBR 63 64
(4) Catrina and Christian THOMPSON USA vs Amanda McDOWELL/Kristi MILLER USA 76 75
Ashlee BROWN/Anna WISHINK AUS vs Brittany SHEED/Emelyn STARR AUS 36 46
Sanaz MARAND/Ashley WEINHOLD USA vs Cierra GAYTAN LEACH/Chanelle VAN NGUYEN USA 62 75
(3) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK/Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs Mami INOUE USA/Shareen-Rena LAI MAS 62 60
Lauren HERRING/Whitney JONES USA vs Tiya ROLLE USA/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 61 26 5-10
(2) Chin-Wein CHAN TPE/Irina FALCONI USA vs Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA/Shikha UBEROI IND 57 26
QF
Anna LUBINSKY/Lauren LUI USA d. Tomoko DOKEI/Yukiko YABE JAP 62 63
(4) Catrina and Christian THOMPSON USA d. Brittany SHEED/Emelyn STARR AUS 75 62
(3) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK/Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. Sanaz MARAND/Ashley WEINHOLD USA 64 76
Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA/Shikha UBEROI IND d. Tiya ROLLE USA/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 75 63
SF
(4) Catrina and Christian THOMPSON USA d. Anna LUBINSKY/Lauren LUI USA 64 63
Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA/Shikha UBEROI IND d. (3) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK/Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA 63 57 12-10
Final
(4) Catrina and Christian THOMPSON USA d. Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA/Shikha UBEROI IND 63 75

DutchieGirl
Jun 15th, 2008, 06:55 AM
:(Bo

Xian
Jun 15th, 2008, 11:23 AM
quali posted :wavey:

Andiyan
Jun 15th, 2008, 01:28 PM
QDB
Whitney Jones, Nicola Slater

polishprodigy
Jun 15th, 2008, 02:16 PM
QDB: Marand, W. Jones

navyg
Jun 15th, 2008, 07:04 PM
QDB: W.Jones, Slater

Equus
Jun 15th, 2008, 07:26 PM
QDB: Jones, Slater

There are 2 Jones in the draw ;)

-----

Q.DB: Marand & W.Jones

Freakan
Jun 15th, 2008, 07:32 PM
QDB: W.Jones, Slater

Freakan
Jun 15th, 2008, 07:37 PM
QDB: W.Jones, Slater

Didn't notice Charity was in the draw :lol:

QDB: Slater, Marand

Meelis
Jun 15th, 2008, 08:16 PM
QDB: W.Jones and Marand

navyg
Jun 15th, 2008, 09:18 PM
There are 2 Jones in the draw ;)

-----

Q.DB: Marand & W.Jones

Thanks

Fretchap
Jun 15th, 2008, 09:29 PM
Vasilisa Bardina :eek:

auntie janie
Jun 15th, 2008, 10:07 PM
QDB: Diaz, Uberoi

tobi
Jun 16th, 2008, 12:39 AM
QDB : Marand & W.Jones

juki
Jun 16th, 2008, 03:48 AM
QDB: Slater, Whitney Jones

polishprodigy
Jun 16th, 2008, 04:22 AM
http://dps.usta.com/usta_master/usta/doc/content/doc_13_22585.pdf?6/9/2008%204:37:16%20PM

Too many results ;)

Double Bagels:
QR1: Marand def. Johns
Lai over Barcelos de Souza
Ahn over Leme

QR2: Diaz over Stephens
Nguyen over M. Ryan

tennisbuddy12
Jun 16th, 2008, 04:31 AM
Qualifying 1st Round
(1) Maureen DIAZ USA vs Chloe JONES USA 7-5,6-4
Frederique SUNSTRUM AUS vs Erin Carol STEPHENS USA 1-6,2-6
Courtney B. DOLEHIDE USA vs Pamela MONTEZ MEX 7-5,6-4
Tammi PATTERSON AUS vs wc Molly SCOTT USA 5-6,6-3,6-3
(2) Shikha UBEROI IND vs Mariana DEMICHELLI VERGARA PER 6-3,6-0
wc Jarret FISHER USA vs Chloe WEST AUS 1-6,6-2,2-6
Alannah Jessica MENDOZA USA vs wc Georgiana SMYSER USA 0-6,3-6
Macall HARKINS USA vs Christian THOMPSON USA 6-4,0-6,4-6
(3) Tiya ROLLE USA vs Lenka HLADIKOVA SVK 6-0,6-1
Hillary TOOLE USA vs Larikah RUSSELL BAH 2-6,0-6
wc Lilly F. KIMBELL USA vs Marina DANZINI BRA 6-1,6-1
Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA vs Yukiko YABE JAP 6-4,7-5
(4) Susanna LINGMAN USA vs Margarita KARNAUKHOVA RUS 6-3,1-6,2-6
wc Kristi MILLER USA vs Eugenie BOUCHARD CAN 7-5,6-2
Sanaz MARAND USA vs Charity JOHNS USA 6-0,6-0
wc Paloma ESCOBEDO USA vs Aariel ELLIS USA 6-2,3-6,2-6
(5) Emily FRASER USA vs Kristina DOERR USA 6-3,6-3
Dewonder DAVIS USA vs Whitney JONES USA 0-6,1-6
Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA vs Violetta TOSMUK RUS 6-3,6-3
Marlene RYAN USA vs Nadia LEE GBR 6-3,3-6,7-6(7-5)
(6) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK vs Nancy FERGUSON AUS 6-1,6-3
wc Blair DI SESA USA vs Lauren HERRING USA 6-4,6-4
wc Ariel MORTON USA vs Jamila PAUL USA 6-3,6-4
Petra PADALIKOVA CZE vs Sianna SIMMONS USA 6-2,6-1
(7) Connie HSU USA vs Cierra GAYTAN LEACH USA 6-4,6-0
Shareen-Rena LAI MAS vs Ana-Beatriz BARCELOS DE SOUZA BRA 6-0,6-0
Monica CHOW USA vs Christy STRIPLIN USA 1-6,1-6
Manuela LEME BRA vs Kristie AHN USA 0-6,0-6
(8) Catrina THOMPSON USA vs Samantha POWERS USA 6-3,0-6,6-2
Amber WALKER USA vs Yolande LEACOCK TRI 3-6,1-6
Nicola SLATER GBR vs Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA 2-6,2-6
Grace MIN USA vs Ashlee BROWN AUS 6-3,1-6,4-6

Qualifying 2nd Round
(1) Maureen DIAZ USA vs. Erin Carol STEPHENS USA 6-0,6-0
Courtney B. DOLEHIDE USA vs. Tammi PATTERSON AUS 3-6,4-6
(2) Shikha UBEROI IND vs. Chloe WEST AUS 6-0,6-1
wc Georgiana SMYSER USA vs. Christian THOMPSON USA 3-6,1-6
(3) Tiya ROLLE USA vs. Larikah RUSSELL BAH 2-6,4-6
wc Lilly F. KIMBELL USA vs. Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA 6-4,6-3
Margarita KARNAUKHOVA RUS vs. wc Kristi MILLER USA 6-1,4-6,3-6
Sanaz MARAND USA vs. Aariel ELLIS USA 6-3,6-3
(5) Emily FRASER USA vs. Whitney JONES USA 6-1,6-3
Marlene RYAN USA vs. vs. Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA 0-6,0-6
wc Blair DI SESA USA vs. (6) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK 1-6,0-3ret. (DI SESA ret.)
Petra PADALIKOVA CZE vs. wc Ariel MORTON USA 6-2,6-2
Shareen-Rena LAI MAS vs. (7) Connie HSU USA 1-6,0-6
Kristie AHN USA vs. Christy STRIPLIN USA 6-2,6-1
(8) Catrina THOMPSON USA vs. Yolande LEACOCK TRI 6-2,6-3
Ashlee BROWN AUS vs. Nicola SLATER GBR 6-7(1-7),3-6

Qualifying 3rd Round
(1) Maureen DIAZ USA vs. Tammi PATTERSON AUS
(2) Shikha UBEROI IND vs. Christian THOMPSON USA
Larikah RUSSELL BAH vs. wc Lilly F. KIMBELL USA
wc Kristi MILLER USA vs. Sanaz MARAND USA
(5) Emily FRASER USA vs. Marlene RYAN USA
(6) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK vs. Petra PADALIKOVA CZE
(7) Connie HSU USA vs. Kristie AHN USA
(8) Catrina THOMPSON USA vs. Nicola SLATER GBR

tennisbuddy12
Jun 16th, 2008, 04:35 AM
beat me too it :lol:
I TYPED EVERYTHING..during a storm :eek:

Ahn upset GA Tech player Striplin and a great match up between '08 graduates Miller and Marand...Miller graduated from GA Tech and ended teh season 10th while Marand ended 9th and graduated from UNC....I pull Miller for the win...great player and she seemed nice when I met her

tennisbuddy12
Jun 16th, 2008, 04:37 AM
Predictions from tennisbuddy12

(1) Maureen DIAZ USA in 2
(2) Shikha UBEROI IND in 2
wc Lilly F. KIMBELL USA in 2
wc Kristi MILLER USA in 3
(5) Emily FRASER USA in 2
(6) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK in 3
Kristie AHN USA in 2
(8) Catrina THOMPSON USA in 2

Vincey!
Jun 16th, 2008, 05:01 AM
Génie :sad:

ozfan44
Jun 16th, 2008, 05:50 AM
Keep going Tammi!!

Tripp
Jun 16th, 2008, 05:57 AM
I can't believe Shikha Uberoi has to play qualies to play in a $10K. She's been going down and down ever since she switched nationalities.

Boreas
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:28 AM
Late for a few fixed DB`s:o

QDB: Russell and Uberoi(r3)

DutchieGirl
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:49 AM
QDB: Marand, Uberoi - both r3

Nidalgina
Jun 16th, 2008, 07:58 AM
RU Vasilisa Bardina

Brenda fan
Jun 16th, 2008, 10:55 AM
DB r3: Hsu, Marand

James
Jun 16th, 2008, 10:59 AM
QDB: Hsu and Uberoi (both R3)

tobi
Jun 17th, 2008, 12:35 AM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) v (Q)Larikah Russell (BAH)
(Q)Catrina Thompson (USA) v (wc)Alexandra Cercone (USA)

Vasilisa Bardina (RUS) v Emelyn Starr (AUS)
(8)Anna Wishink (AUS) v (Q)Shikha Uberoi (IND)

(4)Ashley Weinhold (USA) v Alexandra Moreno Kaste (COL)
Nina Munch-Soegaard (NOR) v (wc)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA)

Beatrica Capra (USA) v (wc)Lauren Lui (USA)
(6)Nathalia Rossi (BRA) v (Q)Dominika Dieskova (SVK)

(7)Jamie Hampton (USA) v (Q)Kristie Ahn (USA)
Ellah Nze (USA) v Mami Inoue (USA)

(Q)Maureen Diaz (USA) v (wc)Amanda McDowell (USA)
(3)Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA) v (Q)Kim-Ahn Nguyen (USA)

(5)Irina Falconi (USA) v Erika Clarke-Magana (MEX)
Anastasia Kharchenko (USA) v (Q)Sanaz Marand (USA)

Anna Lubinsky (USA) v (LL)Chieh-Yu Hsu (USA)
(2)Daniela Munoz-Gallegos (MEX) v Tomoko Dokei (JPN)

tennisbuddy12
Jun 17th, 2008, 02:14 AM
Qualifying 3rd Round
(1) Maureen DIAZ USA vs. Tammi PATTERSON AUS 6-0,6-7(12-14),6-1
(2) Shikha UBEROI IND vs. Christian THOMPSON USA 6-1,6-0
Larikah RUSSELL BAH vs. wc Lilly F. KIMBELL USA 6-3,2-6,6-3
wc Kristi MILLER USA vs. Sanaz MARAND USA 1-6,2-6
(5) Emily FRASER USA vs. Kim-Anh NGUYEN USA 2-6,1-6
(6) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK vs. Petra PADALIKOVA CZE 6-1,6-4
(7) Connie HSU USA vs. Kristie AHN USA 6-3,2-6,0-6
(8) Catrina THOMPSON USA vs. Nicola SLATER GBR 6-2,6-1

navyg
Jun 17th, 2008, 03:13 AM
W: Chan
RU: Marand
MDB: Capra, Chan

polishprodigy
Jun 17th, 2008, 03:18 AM
W: Chan
RU: J. Hampton
DB: Weinhold, Capra

polishprodigy
Jun 17th, 2008, 03:26 AM
Doubles Draw:

(1) Clarke-Magana/Munoz-Gallegos (MEX/MEX) vs. Dokei/Yabe (JPN/JPN)
(WC) Lubinsky/Lui (USA/USA) vs. Russell/Slater (BAH/GBR)
(4) Thompson/Thompson (USA/USA) vs. (WC) McDowell/Miller (USA/USA)
Brown/Wishink (AUS/AUS) vs. (Q) Sheed/Starr (AUS/AUS)
(Q) Marand/Weinhold (USA/USA) vs. (WC) Gayton-Leach/Van Nguyen (USA/USA)
Inoue/Lai (USA/MAS) vs. (3) Dieskova/Duarte (SVK/BRA)
Herring/W. Jones (USA/USA) vs. Rolle/Rossi (USA/BRA)
Nguyen/Uberoi (USA/IND) vs. (2) Chan/Falconi (TPE/USA)

polishprodigy
Jun 17th, 2008, 03:28 AM
Doubles Qualifying Final Round:

Sheed/Starr (AUS/AUS) def. (1) Fraser/Patterson (USA/AUS) 7-6(3) 6-4
Marand/Weinhold (USA/USA) def. (WC) Scott/Smyser (USA/USA) 6-1 6-1

germex
Jun 17th, 2008, 03:58 AM
W: Daniela Muñoz
RU: Ashley Weinhold

Drake1980
Jun 17th, 2008, 04:00 AM
where are the CDN girls?:shrug:

Boreas
Jun 17th, 2008, 06:41 AM
W: Weinhold
RU: Duarte
MDB: Thompson and Diaz

Brenda fan
Jun 17th, 2008, 06:52 AM
W: Chan
RU: Hampton
DB: Chan, Kharchenko

James
Jun 17th, 2008, 07:03 AM
W: Bardina
RU: Falconi
DB: Capra and Munch-Soegaard

DutchieGirl
Jun 17th, 2008, 07:43 AM
W: Chan
RU: J. Hampton
DB: Weinhold, Capra

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 17th, 2008, 07:49 AM
Vasilisa ;) :) hope she's ready !!!!!!!!!

Meelis
Jun 17th, 2008, 10:40 AM
W: Hampton
RU: Bardina
DB: Weinhold and Capra

Equus
Jun 17th, 2008, 09:21 PM
W: Munch-Soegaard
RU: Chan
MDDB: Weinhold&Diaz

polishprodigy
Jun 18th, 2008, 01:16 AM
1st Round

Chin-Wei CHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013035) (TPE) (1) Vs (Q) Larikah RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014256) (BAH)
(Q) Catrina THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012974) (USA) def. (WC) Alexandra CERCONE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100094047) (USA) 6-3 6-1
Vasilisa BARDINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002371) (RUS) def. Emelyn STARR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055915) (AUS) 6-7(2) 7-5 6-1
(Q) Shikha UBEROI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011580) (IND) Vs Anna WISHINK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100053717) (AUS) (8)
Ashley WEINHOLD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036996) (USA) (4) Vs Alexandra MORENO-KASTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100092680) (COL)
Nina MUNCH-SOEGAARD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100021117) (NOR) def. (WC) Chanelle VAN NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100115619) (USA) 6-3 6-0
(WC) Lauren LUI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100021120) (USA) Vs Beatrice CAPRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100090299) (USA)
(Q) Dominika DIESKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013772) (SVK) def. Nathalia ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046535) (BRA) (6) 5-7 6-3 6-1
(Q) Kristie AHN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100103146) (USA) def. Jamie HAMPTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064806) (USA) (7) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Ellah NZE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034443) (USA) Vs Mami INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35008141) (USA)
(WC) Amanda MCDOWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036066) (USA) def. (Q) Maureen DIAZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35012662) (USA) 6-3 6-1
(Q) Kim-Anh NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013972) (USA) Vs Ana-Clara DUARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100049440) (BRA) (3)
Irina FALCONI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100044410) (USA) (5) Vs Erika CLARKE-MAGANA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35010223) (MEX)
(Q) Sanaz MARAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100051984) (USA) def. Anastasia KHARCHENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056158) (UKR) 6-3 6-0
Anna LUBINSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081850) (USA) vs. (LL) Chieh-Yu HSU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100079033) (USA)
Tomoko DOKEI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35009265) (JPN) Vs Daniela MUNOZ-GALLEGOS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011306) (MEX) (2)

(LL) Hsu replaced Lee-Waters

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 18th, 2008, 04:12 AM
Vasilisa :) :D a win but a struggle :unsure:

Drake1980
Jun 18th, 2008, 05:25 AM
Domikika:)

polishprodigy
Jun 18th, 2008, 03:20 PM
Doubles First Round

DOKEI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35009265) (JPN) / YABE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013788) (JPN) defeated CLARKE-MAGANA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35010223) (MEX) / MUNOZ-GALLEGOS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011306) (MEX) (1) 6-2 5-7 [10-8]
LUBINSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081850) (USA) / LUI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100021120) (USA) defeated RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014256) (BAH) / SLATER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100018493) (GBR) 6-3 6-4
THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012974) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012973) (USA) (4) defeated MCDOWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036066) (USA) / MILLER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100030540) (USA) 7-6(1) 7-5
SHEED (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060239) (AUS) / STARR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055915) (AUS) defeated BROWN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100070191) (AUS) / WISHINK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100053717) (AUS) 6-3 6-4
MARAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100051984) (USA) / WEINHOLD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036996) (USA) defeated GAYTAN-LEACH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100110723) (USA) / VAN NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100115619) (USA) 6-2 7-5
DIESKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013772) (SVK) / DUARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100049440) (BRA) (3) defeated INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35008141) (USA) / LAI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35007585) (MAS) 6-2 6-0
ROLLE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034451) (USA) / ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046535) (BRA) defeated HERRING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100119478) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100003996) (USA) 1-6 6-2 [10-5]
NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013972) (USA) / UBEROI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011580) (IND) defeated CHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013035) (TPE) / FALCONI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100044410) (USA) (2) 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinal

DOKEI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35009265) (JPN) / YABE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013788) (JPN) Vs LUBINSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081850) (USA) / LUI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100021120) (USA)
THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012974) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012973) (USA) (4) Vs SHEED (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060239) (AUS) / STARR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055915) (AUS)
MARAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100051984) (USA) / WEINHOLD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036996) (USA) Vs DIESKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013772) (SVK) / DUARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100049440) (BRA) (3)
ROLLE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034451) (USA) / ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046535) (BRA) Vs NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013972) (USA) / UBEROI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011580) (IND)

Brenda fan
Jun 19th, 2008, 08:17 AM
1st Round completed

Chin-Wei CHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013035) (TPE) (1) Vs (Q) Larikah RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014256) (BAH) 61, 76 (7)
(Q) Catrina THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012974) (USA) def. (WC) Alexandra CERCONE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100094047) (USA) 6-3 6-1
Vasilisa BARDINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002371) (RUS) def. Emelyn STARR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055915) (AUS) 6-7(2) 7-5 6-1
(Q) Shikha UBEROI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011580) (IND) Vs Anna WISHINK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100053717) (AUS) (8) 63, 64
Ashley WEINHOLD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036996) (USA) (4) Vs Alexandra MORENO-KASTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100092680) (COL) 61, 62
Nina MUNCH-SOEGAARD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100021117) (NOR) def. (WC) Chanelle VAN NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100115619) (USA) 6-3 6-0
(WC) Lauren LUI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100021120) (USA) Vs Beatrice CAPRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100090299) (USA) 46, 16
(Q) Dominika DIESKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013772) (SVK) def. Nathalia ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046535) (BRA) (6) 5-7 6-3 6-1
(Q) Kristie AHN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100103146) (USA) def. Jamie HAMPTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064806) (USA) (7) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Ellah NZE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034443) (USA) Vs Mami INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35008141) (USA) 62, 61
(WC) Amanda MCDOWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036066) (USA) def. (Q) Maureen DIAZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35012662) (USA) 6-3 6-1
(Q) Kim-Anh NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013972) (USA) Vs Ana-Clara DUARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100049440) (BRA) (3) 36, 62, 61
Irina FALCONI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100044410) (USA) (5) Vs Erika CLARKE-MAGANA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35010223) (MEX) 62, 63
(Q) Sanaz MARAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100051984) (USA) def. Anastasia KHARCHENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056158) (UKR) 6-3 6-0
Anna LUBINSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081850) (USA) vs. (LL) Chieh-Yu HSU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100079033) (USA) 16, 57
Tomoko DOKEI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35009265) (JPN) Vs Daniela MUNOZ-GALLEGOS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011306) (MEX) (2) 64, 63

Frode
Jun 19th, 2008, 11:57 PM
Nina:)
First match of the year for her.

FERLKE
Jun 20th, 2008, 12:55 AM
2R:

1- Chin Wei Chan (TPE) d. Q Catrina Thompson (USA) 6-2 6-2
Q Shikha Uberoi (IND) d. Vasilisa Bardina (RUS) 6-0 6-1:eek:
Nina Munch Soegaard (NOR) d. Ashley Weinhold (USA) 6-4 6-2
Beatrice Capra (USA) d. Q Dominika Dieskova (SVK) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Q Kristie Ahn (USA) d. Ellah Nze (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)
WC Amanda McDowell (USA) d. Q Kim Anh Nguyen (USA) 6-1 6-4
Q Sanaz Marand (USA) d. 5- Irina Falconi (USA) 6-3 0-6 6-1
Tomoko Dokei (JPN) d. LL Chieh Yu Hsu (USA) 6-1 6-4

Frode
Jun 20th, 2008, 01:14 AM
Good win for Nina:)

Vasilisa:sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 20th, 2008, 04:19 AM
Vasilisa :o :sad: :help:

Drake1980
Jun 20th, 2008, 05:30 AM
Shikha and Tomoko!:bounce::banana:

polishprodigy
Jun 21st, 2008, 03:53 AM
QF:

1- Chin Wei Chan (TPE) d. Q Shikha Uberoi (IND) 6-4 7-6(4)
Beatrice Capra (USA) def. Nina Munch Soegaard (NOR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q Kristie Ahn (USA) d. WC Amanda McDowell (USA) 6-0 6-2
Q Sanaz Marand (USA) d. Tomoko Dokei (JPN) 6-1 6-3

polishprodigy
Jun 21st, 2008, 03:54 AM
Doubles Quarterfinal

LUBINSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081850) (USA) / LUI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100021120) (USA) def. DOKEI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35009265) (JPN) / YABE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013788) (JPN) 6-2 6-3
THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012974) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012973) (USA) (4) def. SHEED (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060239) (AUS) / STARR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055915) (AUS) 7-5 6-2
DIESKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013772) (SVK) / DUARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100049440) (BRA) (3) def. MARAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100051984) (USA) / WEINHOLD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036996) (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013972) (USA) / UBEROI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011580) (IND) def. ROLLE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034451) (USA) / ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046535) (BRA) 7-5 6-3

polishprodigy
Jun 21st, 2008, 03:55 AM
Doubles Semifinal:

THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012974) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012973) (USA) def. LUBINSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081850) (USA) / LUI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100021120) (USA) 6-4 6-3
NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013972) (USA) / UBEROI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011580) (IND) def. DIESKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013772) (SVK) / DUARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100049440) (BRA) (3) 6-3 5-7 [12-10]

the jamierbelyea
Jun 21st, 2008, 06:45 AM
Kristie likes the 10K level it seems... Nice tourny to bounce back after the double bagel last week

Harju.
Jun 21st, 2008, 08:49 AM
Go Bea :banana:

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 21st, 2008, 09:22 PM
semis

Chin-Wei Chan d. Beatrice Capra 63 63
Kristie Ahn d. Sanaz Marand 64 63 :yeah:

polishprodigy
Jun 21st, 2008, 10:26 PM
Doubles Final:
Thompson (USA) / Thompson (USA) (4) def. Nguyen (USA) / Uberoi (IND) 6-3 7-5

tobi
Jun 22nd, 2008, 08:07 PM
Final

Kristie AHN (USA) defeated Chin-Wei CHAN (TPE) (1) 7-6(7) 0-6 7-6(2)

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 22nd, 2008, 08:52 PM
Kristie :woohoo: :D

DennisPostedThis
Jun 23rd, 2008, 08:53 AM
Kristie so good for so young. I hoe she keeps on working hard!

Andiyan
Jun 23rd, 2008, 11:57 AM
What a scoreline :lol:
Chin-Wei must have made a hell of a lot more points than her opponent. :tape: