PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Gausdal II, Norway, Jun16, (Winner: N.Ryzhonkova)


tobi
Jun 13th, 2008, 11:51 PM
10,000$ Gausdal II, Norway

Thon Hotel Gausdal

Surface: Hard



http://www.e-holidayhome.ch/img_wolters/N/nwg/fh_nwg_05021_a1_i.jpg

Gausdal is a municipality (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipalities_of_Norway) in the county (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counties_of_Norway) of Oppland (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oppland), Norway.
Gausdal was established as a municipality January 1, 1838 (see formannskapsdistrikt (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formannskapsdistrikt)). Gausdal was divided into Vestre Gausdal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vestre_Gausdal) and Řstre Gausdal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%98stre_Gausdal) in the period 1879-1962.
Follebu (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FOLLEBU) is a township and sub-parish in eastern Gausdal
The Norse (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Germanic_languages) form of the name was Gausdalr. The first element is the rivername Gausa (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Gausa&action=edit), the last element is dalr m 'valley, dale'. The rivername is derivated from the verb gjósa 'stream forcefully'.

Previous Winners:
2006: Mari ANDERSSON SWE d. Nadja ROMA SWE 63 67 62
2007: Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS d. Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 64 62

2008 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Amy JONSSON-RAAHOLT (NOR) BYE
Jasmin STEINHERR (GER) BYE

Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) BYE
Melissa LAHARRAGUE (FRA) BYE

Anne VALLE (NOR) BYE
Carina LITFIN (GER) defeated Maya PITENINA (RUS) Walkover

Kaja FUNNEMARK (NOR) BYE
Marina SKVORTSOVA (RUS) BYE

Julia KLACKENBERG (SWE) BYE
Yulia PILNIK (UKR) BYE

Jenny LUNDE (NOR) BYE
Jenna LAROUSSI (USA) BYE

Karina ISAYAN (RUS) BYE
Paulina MILOSAVLJEVIC (SWE) BYE

Diana MARCINKEVICA (LAT) BYE
Anouk TIGU (NED) defeated Alexandra KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) 6-3 6-0

Final Round

Jasmin STEINHERR (GER) defeated Amy JONSSON-RAAHOLT (NOR) 6-3 6-4
Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) defeated Melissa LAHARRAGUE (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Carina LITFIN (GER) defeated Anne VALLE (NOR) 6-4 7-5
Marina SKVORTSOVA (RUS) defeated Kaja FUNNEMARK (NOR) 6-3 6-2
Julia KLACKENBERG (SWE) defeated Yulia PILNIK (UKR) 7-6(3) 6-3
Jenny LUNDE (NOR) defeated Jenna LAROUSSI (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Karina ISAYAN (RUS) defeated Paulina MILOSAVLJEVIC (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Anouk TIGU (NED) defeated Diana MARCINKEVICA (LAT) 6-4 7-5


Singles Main Draw

Marcella KOEK (NED) (1) Vs (wc)Thale MYHRE (DEN) 6-2 6-2
(SE)Helene AUENSEN (NOR) Vs (LL)Melissa LAHARRAUGE (FRA) 6-2 6-1

(Q)Anouk TIGU (NED) d. (Q)Julia KLACKENBERG (SWE) 6-2 6-1
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) (8) defeated Malou EJDESGAARD (DEN) 6-4 6-2

(SE)Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (4) 7-5 6-0
(wc)Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) Vs (Q)Marina SKVORTSOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Sheila SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP) defeated Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) 6-2 6-
3
Anne-Valerie EVAIN (FRA) (6) d. (Q)Jenny LUNDE (NOR) 6-2 6-3

Sophie CORNEROTTE (BEL) (7) defeated Liana TODOROVA (BUL) 6-0 6-2
Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) d. (Q)Carina LITFIN (GER) 6-3 6-0

(Q)Karina ISAYAN (RUS) Vs (wc)Caroline ROHDE-MOE (NOR) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3) d. (Q)Jasmin STEINHERR (GER) 6-3 6-0

Davinia LOBBINGER (BEL) (5) defeated Ines JANBAKHSH (GBR) 3-0 Retired
Mona BARTHEL (GER) d. (Q)Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) 6-2 7-6(4)

Goele LEMMENS (BEL) d. Alexandra RILEY (USA) 6-3 6-3
Tori KINARD (USA) defeated Petra PAJALIC (SLO) (2) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Marcella KOEK (NED) (1) defeated Helene AUENSEN (NOR) 6-2 6-3
Anouk TIGU (NED) defeated Patricia CHIREA (ROU) (8) 6-2 6-1

Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) defeated Anna ZAJA (GER) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Anne-Valerie EVAIN (FRA) (6) defeated Sheila SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP) 6-3 6-2

Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) defeated Sophie CORNEROTTE (BEL) (7) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3) defeated Karina ISAYAN (RUS) 6-3 6-4

Mona BARTHEL (GER) defeated Davinia LOBBINGER (BEL) (5) 6-3 6-4
Tori KINARD (USA) defeated Goele LEMMENS (BEL) 6-4 6-3

QF

Anouk TIGU (NED) defeated Marcella KOEK (NED) (1) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) defeated Anne-Valerie EVAIN (FRA) (6) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3) defeated Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Tori KINARD (USA) defeated Mona BARTHEL (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF

Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) defeated Anouk TIGU (NED) 6-3 6-4
Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3) defeated Tori KINARD (USA) 6-0 6-3

Final

Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3) defeated Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) 6-3 6-1


Doubles Main Draw

CORNEROTTE (BEL) / EVAIN (FRA) (1) BYE
LUNDE (NOR) / VALLE (NOR) defeated LAHARRAGUE (FRA) / TODOROVA (BUL) 0-6 6-3 [10-4]

CHIREA (ROU) / EJDESGAARD (DEN) defeated LITFIN (GER) / RILEY (USA) 6-3 6-3
EDWARDS (RSA) / KINARD (USA) Vs KLEIN (SWE) / ROHDE-MOE (NOR)

KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) / SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP) Vs AUENSEN (NOR) / EIKERI (NOR)
KOEK (NED) / TIGU (NED) BYE

ISAYAN (RUS) / ZAJA (GER) defeated JANBAKHSH (GBR) / PILNIK (UKR) Walkover
PAJALIC (SLO) / SKVORTSOVA (RUS) (2) BYE

QF

CORNEROTTE (BEL) / EVAIN (FRA) (1) defeated LUNDE (NOR) / VALLE (NOR) 6-3 6-0
EDWARDS (RSA) / KINARD (USA) defeated CHIREA (ROU) / EJDESGAARD (DEN) 6-3 1-6 [10-8]
KOEK (NED) / TIGU (NED) defeated AUENSEN (NOR) / EIKERI (NOR) 6-7(5) 6-0 [10-1]
ISAYAN (RUS) / ZAJA (GER) defeated PAJALIC (SLO) / SKVORTSOVA (RUS) (2) Walkover

SF

CORNEROTTE (BEL) / EVAIN (FRA) (1) defeated EDWARDS (RSA) / KINARD (USA) 7-6(0) 6-4
KOEK (NED) / TIGU (NED) defeated ISAYAN (RUS) / ZAJA (GER) 6-4 7-6(7)

Final

KOEK (NED) / TIGU (NED) defeated CORNEROTTE (BEL) / EVAIN (FRA) (1) 6-0 7-5

tobi
Jun 14th, 2008, 12:40 AM
QDB : Tigu (R1) & Steinherr (R2)

juki
Jun 14th, 2008, 02:00 AM
QDB: Tigu, Skvortsova (R2)

slavicpower
Jun 14th, 2008, 02:37 AM
Good Luck

Maya Pitenina
Maria Skvortsova
Yulia Pilnik
Karina Isayan
Alexandra KUDRYAVTSEVA

navyg
Jun 14th, 2008, 03:57 AM
QDB: Tigu, Steinherr (R2)

polishprodigy
Jun 14th, 2008, 04:19 AM
QDB: Lunde, Tigu

DutchieGirl
Jun 14th, 2008, 05:57 AM
QDB: Tigu, Steinherr (R2

Boreas
Jun 14th, 2008, 07:34 AM
QDB: Tigu and Skvortsova(r2)

James
Jun 14th, 2008, 08:13 AM
QDB: Tigu (R1) and Steinherr (R2)

Meelis
Jun 14th, 2008, 09:09 AM
QDb: Tigu and Steinherr (r2)

Brenda fan
Jun 14th, 2008, 11:40 AM
QDB: Tigu (r1), Tigu (r2) :)

Equus
Jun 14th, 2008, 12:44 PM
q.db: tigu (r1) steinherr (r2)

Freakan
Jun 14th, 2008, 01:46 PM
QDB: Tigu (R1 & R2)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 14th, 2008, 02:23 PM
Go Klackenberg and Milosavljevic

slavicpower
Jun 14th, 2008, 03:43 PM
QDB: Tigu and Steinherr (r2)

Andiyan
Jun 14th, 2008, 07:44 PM
There will be QDBs everywhere here... :o

QDB
Pitenina R1 & Steinherr R2

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 15th, 2008, 08:39 PM
Q1

Carina Litfin d. Maya Pitenina w.o

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 15th, 2008, 10:16 PM
Qualifying 1st Round
Carolina Liftin (GER) d. Maya Pitenina (RUS) w.o
Anouk Tigu (NED) d. Alexandra Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-3 6-0

Qualifying Final Round
Jasmin Steinherr (GER) d. Amy Jonsson-Raaholt (NOR) 6-3 6-4
Victoria Larriere (FRA) d. Melissa Laharrague (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Carina Liftin (GER) d. Anne Valle (NOR) 6-4 7-5
Maria Skvortsova (RUS) d. Kaja Funnemark (NOR) 6-3 6-2
Julia Klackenberg (SWE) d. Yulia Pilnik (UKR) 7-6(3) 6-3
Jenny Lunde (NOR) d. Jenna Laroussi (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Karina Isayan (RUS) d. Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Diana Marcenkivika (LAT) vs. Anouk Tigu (NED)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 15th, 2008, 10:26 PM
Main Draw Singles
(1) Marcella Koek (NED) vs. (WC) Thale Myhre (NOR)
(SE) Helena Auensen (NOR) vs. (WC) Emma Flood (NOR)
(Q) Qualifier vs. (Q) Qualifier
(8) Patrica Chirea (ROU) vs. Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN)

(4) Katarina Polunina (UKR) vs. (SE) Anna Zaja (GER)
(WC) Ulrikke Eikieri (NOR) vs. (Q) Qualifier
Shelia Solsona-Carcasona (ESP) vs. Tegan Edwards (USA)
(6) Anna-Valeria Evain (FRA) vs. (Q) Qualifier

(7) Sophie Cornerotte (BEL) vs. Liana Todorova (BUL)
Lucy Warburton (GBR) vs. (Q) Qualifier
(WC) Caroline Rohde-Moe (NOR) vs. (Q) Qualifier
(3) Natalia Ryzhonkova (RUS) vs. (Q) Qualifier

(5) Davinia Lobbinger (BEL) vs. Ines Janbakhsh (GBR)
Mona Barthel (GER) vs. (Q) Qualifier
Alexandra Riley (USA) vs. Goele Lemmens (BEL)
(2) Petra Pajalic (SLO) vs. Tori Kinard (USA)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 15th, 2008, 10:33 PM
Main Draw Doubles
(1) Cornerotte/Evain (BEL/FRA) vs. BYE
Laharrague/Todorova (FRA/BUL) vs. Lunde/Valle (NOR)
Chirea/Ejdesgaard (ROU/DEN) vs. (WC) Liftin/Riley (GER/USA)
Edwards/Kinard (RSA/USA) vs. Rohde-Moe/Klien (NOR/SWE)
Kudryavtseva/Solsona-Carcasona (RUS/ESP) vs. Auensen/Eikieri (NOR)
Koek/Tigu (NED) vs. BYE
Isayan/Zaja (RUS/GER) vs. Janbakhsh/Pilnik (GBR/UKR)
(2) Pajalic/Skvortsova (SLO/RUS) vs. BYE

Andiyan
Jun 15th, 2008, 11:07 PM
Milosavljevic and Pilnik would have SO easily qualified over Lunde and Litfin....

tobi
Jun 15th, 2008, 11:53 PM
Where is the draw?

Nick?

juki
Jun 16th, 2008, 03:45 AM
RU: Polunina
DB: Lobbinger, Koek

navyg
Jun 16th, 2008, 04:15 AM
W: Ryzhonkova
RU: Koek
MDB: Koek, Q over Eikieri

polishprodigy
Jun 16th, 2008, 04:18 AM
W: Ryzhonkova
RU: Koek
MDB: Koek, Lobbinger

tobi
Jun 16th, 2008, 04:25 AM
RU : Ryzhonkova

DB : Koek & Lobbinger

Boreas
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:31 AM
W: Koek
RU: Ryzhonkova
MDB: Lemmens and Koek

James
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:34 AM
W: Koek
RU: Ryzhonkova
DB: Koek and Lobbinger

DutchieGirl
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:35 AM
W: Koek
RU: Rhyonkova
D: Koek, Lobbinger

Nidalgina
Jun 16th, 2008, 08:02 AM
RU Marcella Koek

zeppe
Jun 16th, 2008, 08:43 AM
W: Barthel

Meelis
Jun 16th, 2008, 09:12 AM
W: Ryzhonkova
RU: Auensen
DB: Koek and Lobbinger

Brenda fan
Jun 16th, 2008, 10:46 AM
W: Koek
RU: Rhyzonkova
DB: Koek, anyone over Rohde-Moe

Equus
Jun 16th, 2008, 11:36 AM
W: Zaja
RU: Barthel
MDDB: Koek & Lobbinger

Freakan
Jun 16th, 2008, 12:06 PM
W: Tigu
RU: Aunsen
DB: Koek, Lobbinger

FORZA SARITA
Jun 16th, 2008, 01:34 PM
W: Koek
RU: Pajalic

germex
Jun 16th, 2008, 02:34 PM
W: Marcela Koek
RU: Lucy Warburton

tobi
Jun 17th, 2008, 12:03 AM
Singles Main Draw

Marcella KOEK (NED) (1) Vs (wc)Thale MYHRE (DEN)
(SE)Helene AUENSEN (NOR) Vs (wc)Emma FLOOD (NOR)

(Q)Julia KLACKENBERG (SWE) Vs (Q)Anouk TIGU (NED)
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) (8) defeated Malou EJDESGAARD (DEN) 6-4 6-2

(SE)Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (4) 7-5 6-0
(wc)Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) Vs (Q)Marina SKVORTSOVA (RUS)

Sheila SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP) defeated Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) 6-2 6-
3
(Q)Jenny LUNDE (NOR) Vs Anne-Valerie EVAIN (FRA) (6)

Sophie CORNEROTTE (BEL) (7) defeated Liana TODOROVA (BUL) 6-0 6-2
(Q)Carina LITFIN (GER) Vs Lucy WARBURTON (GBR)

(Q)Karina ISAYAN (RUS) Vs (wc)Caroline ROHDE-MOE (NOR)
(Q)Jasmin STEINHERR (GER) Vs Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3)

Davinia LOBBINGER (BEL) (5) defeated Ines JANBAKHSH (GBR) 3-0 Retired
(Q)Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) Vs Mona BARTHEL (GER)

Alexandra RILEY (USA) Vs Goele LEMMENS (BEL)
Tori KINARD (USA) defeated Petra PAJALIC (SLO) (2) 6-2 6-1


Doubles Main Draw

CORNEROTTE (BEL) / EVAIN (FRA) (1) BYE
LUNDE (NOR) / VALLE (NOR) defeated LAHARRAGUE (FRA) / TODOROVA (BUL) 0-6 6-3 [10-4]

CHIREA (ROU) / EJDESGAARD (DEN) defeated LITFIN (GER) / RILEY (USA) 6-3 6-3
EDWARDS (RSA) / KINARD (USA) Vs KLEIN (SWE) / ROHDE-MOE (NOR)

KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) / SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP) Vs AUENSEN (NOR) / EIKERI (NOR)
KOEK (NED) / TIGU (NED) BYE

ISAYAN (RUS) / ZAJA (GER) defeated JANBAKHSH (GBR) / PILNIK (UKR) Walkover
PAJALIC (SLO) / SKVORTSOVA (RUS) (2) BYE

Frode
Jun 17th, 2008, 05:23 PM
Koek beats Myhre 6-2 6-2

Eikeri beats Skovortsova 4-6 6-1 6-1

Isayan beats Rhode-Moe 5-7 6-2 6-3


Reports also say Auensen beats Laharrague 6-2 6-1
LL, I guess?

Frode
Jun 17th, 2008, 05:29 PM
Evain beats Lunde 6-2 6-3

Meelis
Jun 17th, 2008, 06:30 PM
First round completed

Marcella KOEK (NED) (1) defeated Thale MYHRE (DEN) 6-2 6-2
Helene AUENSEN (NOR) defeated Melissa LAHARRAGUE (FRA) 6-2 6-1

Anouk TIGU (NED) defeated Julia KLACKENBERG (SWE) 6-2 6-1
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) (8) defeated Malou EJDESGAARD (DEN) 6-4 6-2

Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (4) 7-5 6-0
Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) defeated Marina SKVORTSOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Sheila SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP) defeated Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) 6-2 6-3
Anne-Valerie EVAIN (FRA) (6) defeated Jenny LUNDE (NOR) 6-2 6-3

Sophie CORNEROTTE (BEL) (7) defeated Liana TODOROVA (BUL) 6-0 6-2
Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) defeated Carina LITFIN (GER) 6-3 6-0

Karina ISAYAN (RUS) defeated Caroline ROHDE-MOE (NOR) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3) defeated Jasmin STEINHERR (GER) 6-3 6-0

Davinia LOBBINGER (BEL) (5) defeated Ines JANBAKHSH (GBR) 3-0 Retired
Mona BARTHEL (GER) defeated Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) 6-2 7-6(4)

Goele LEMMENS (BEL) defeated Alexandra RILEY (USA) 6-3 6-3
Tori KINARD (USA) defeated Petra PAJALIC (SLO) (2) 6-2 6-1

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 17th, 2008, 06:34 PM
Julia :(

Frode
Jun 18th, 2008, 02:37 PM
Koek beats Auensen 6-2 6-3:sad:

James
Jun 18th, 2008, 02:39 PM
Well done, Marcella :yeah:

Frode
Jun 18th, 2008, 04:14 PM
Eikeri beats Zaja 6-2 3-6 6-2

She plays Avain next, So I guess Avain beat Solsona-Carcasona;)

Frode
Jun 18th, 2008, 09:28 PM
Tigu def. Chirea 6-2 6-1
Warburton def. Cornerotte 6-4 3-6 6-2
Rhyzhonkova def. Isayan 6-3 6-4
Barthel def. Lobbinger 6-3 6-4
Kinard def. Lemmens 6-4 6-3
Evain def. Solsona-Carcasona 6-3 6-2

paul_masterton
Jun 18th, 2008, 11:54 PM
Lucy :yeah: great revenge :D:D

JAMESYBABY!
Jun 19th, 2008, 12:30 PM
Lucy so glad she won tht :D

Frode
Jun 19th, 2008, 06:07 PM
So much rain today that matches have been moved indoors to Lillehammer.

Not sure if any womens matches will be played today.

Frode
Jun 20th, 2008, 04:15 PM
Eikeri def. Evain 6-3 2-6 7-5:)

tobi
Jun 20th, 2008, 08:51 PM
QF

Anouk TIGU (NED) defeated Marcella KOEK (NED) (1) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) defeated Anne-Valerie EVAIN (FRA) (6) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3) defeated Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Tori KINARD (USA) defeated Mona BARTHEL (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-2

DutchieGirl
Jun 20th, 2008, 08:57 PM
:help: Koek

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 20th, 2008, 09:01 PM
Natasha ;) make it 2 in a row ;)

Frode
Jun 21st, 2008, 04:58 PM
Eikeri beats Tigu 6-3 6-4:D

tobi
Jun 21st, 2008, 09:25 PM
SF

Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) defeated Anouk TIGU (NED) 6-3 6-4
Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3) defeated Tori KINARD (USA) 6-0 6-3

tobi
Jun 22nd, 2008, 04:06 PM
Final

Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) (3) defeated Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) 6-3 6-1

rated_next
Jun 22nd, 2008, 04:22 PM
nice try Ulrikke :hug:
she seems like a good prospect for Norway

Frode
Jun 22nd, 2008, 05:52 PM
Great tournament from Eikeri:)

tobi
Jun 22nd, 2008, 08:03 PM
Congrats Natalia.

Wonderful week for Ulrikke too.