PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Davos, Switzerland, Jun16, (Winner: A.Sadikovic)


tobi
Jun 13th, 2008, 11:41 PM
10,000$ Davos, Switzerland

Womens Circuit Davos

Surface: Clay


http://www.indoor-sport.ch/_media/logos/Logo_IndoorSportDavos_top.gif

http://www.1golf.eu/images/golfclubs/golf-club-davos_004992_full.jpg


Davos is a municipality (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipalities_of_Switzerland) in the district of Prättigau/Davos (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pr%C3%A4ttigau/Davos_%28district%29) in the canton (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cantons_of_Switzerland) of Graubünden (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graub%C3%BCnden), Switzerland (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switzerland).
It is located on the Landwasser River (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Landwasser_River&action=edit).
Davos is famous as the host to the annual meetings of the World Economic Forum (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Economic_Forum) (WEF), an annual meeting of global political and business elites, which is often referred to as simply Davos. It is also known as a winter sports (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winter_sports) area, including serving as the site of the annual Spengler Cup (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spengler_Cup)ice hockey (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ice_hockey) tournament, which is hosted by the HC Davos (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HC_Davos) local hockey team.
Davos was a popular destination for the rich and ailing because the microclimate (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microclimate) in the high valley was deemed excellent by doctors and recommended for lung disease (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lung_disease) patients. Arthur Conan Doyle (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Conan_Doyle) wrote an article about skiing in Davos in 1899 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1899). Davos is also the setting of Thomas Mann (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Mann)'s novel Der Zauberberg (The Magic Mountain (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Magic_Mountain)), which takes place at a sanatorium (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sanatorium)

Previous winners:
2005: Andrea PETKOVIC GER d. Janette BEJLKOVA CZE 64 62
2006: Sandra MARTINOVIC BIH d. Tatjana MALEK GER 16 64 62
2007: Stephanie VOGT LIE d. Jessica MOORE AUS 64 46 63


2008 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Julia BREUSS (AUT) BYE
Xenia KNOLL (SUI) defeated Marina NOVAK (LIE) 6-4 6-2

Tatiana ILLOVA (SVK) BYE
Martina KUBICIKOVA (CZE) BYE

Abbie PROBERT (GBR) BYE
Lisa PILLER (SUI) BYE

Ana-Maria NEDELCU (ROU) BYE
Petra MAGLOV (SUI) BYE

Nikola MATOVICOVA (SVK) BYE
Dragana ANTIC (SUI) BYE

Anastasia WAGNER (GER) BYE
Melanie JUNOD (SUI) BYE

Giulia SQUADRIN (ITA) BYE
Eva HUSAKOVA (CZE) BYE

Natalie LUFT (GER) BYE
Tsering DOWA (SUI) BYE

Martina GAEMPERLE (SUI) BYE
Thamara WEISS (SUI) BYE

Carolin KOTTUTZ (GER) BYE
Petra VOGEL (SUI) BYE

Mona PILLER (SUI) BYE
Karin METZLER (SUI) BYE

Mirjam GAMPERLI (SUI) BYE
Hermon BRHANE (GER) BYE

Justine HUMAIR (SUI) BYE
Megane BIANCO (SUI) BYE

Madalina LUPU (ROU) BYE
Larissa HORAT (SUI) BYE

Karin HECHENBERGER (SUI) BYE
Marina SICIC (CRO) BYE

Vlatka JOVANOVIC (CRO) BYE
Perrine FOUCHE (FRA) BYE

2nd Round

Xenia KNOLL (SUI) defeated Julia BREUSS (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Martina KUBICIKOVA (CZE) defeated Tatiana ILLOVA (SVK) 6-1 6-1

Abbie PROBERT (GBR) defeated Lisa PILLER (SUI) 6-1 6-2
Ana-Maria NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Petra MAGLOV (SUI) 1-6 6-1 6-1

Nikola MATOVICOVA (SVK) defeated Dragana ANTIC (SUI) 6-4 6-4
Anastasia WAGNER (GER) defeated Melanie JUNOD (SUI) 6-4 6-3

Eva HUSAKOVA (CZE) defeated Giulia SQUADRIN (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Natalie LUFT (GER) defeated Tsering DOWA (SUI) 6-4 6-3

Thamara WEISS (SUI) defeated Martina GAEMPERLE (SUI) 6-3 6-4
Petra VOGEL (SUI) defeated Carolin KOTTUTZ (GER) 6-0 6-0

Karin METZLER (SUI) defeated Mona PILLER (SUI) 6-4 6-3
Hermon BRHANE (GER) defeated Mirjam GAMPERLI (SUI) 6-0 6-0

Megane BIANCO (SUI) defeated Justine HUMAIR (SUI) 6-1 6-2
Madalina LUPU (ROU) defeated Larissa HORAT (SUI) 6-4 6-4

Karin HECHENBERGER (SUI) defeated Marina SICIC (CRO) 6-0 6-1
Vlatka JOVANOVIC (CRO) defeated Perrine FOUCHE (FRA) 6-3 6-0

Final Round

Xenia KNOLL (SUI) defeated Martina KUBICIKOVA (CZE) 7-6(2) 7-5
Ana-Maria NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Abbie PROBERT (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Nikola MATOVICOVA (SVK) defeated Anastasia WAGNER (GER) 6-0 5-7 7-5
Eva HUSAKOVA (CZE) defeated Natalie LUFT (GER) 6-4 6-4
Petra VOGEL (SUI) defeated Thamara WEISS (SUI) 6-2 3-1 Retired
Hermon BRHANE (GER) defeated Karin METZLER (SUI) 6-2 6-1
Madalina LUPU (ROU) defeated Megane BIANCO (SUI) 6-2 6-3
Karin HECHENBERGER (SUI) defeated Vlatka JOVANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3


Singles Main Draw

(1)Michelle Gerards (NED) v Martina Caciotti (ITA) 60 60
(Q)Nikola Matovicova (SVK) d. Patricia Veresova (SVK) 62 26 63

(Q)Ana-Maria Nedelcu (ROU) v (wc)Lucia Kovarcikova (SUI) 64 57 75
(5)Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Conny Perrin (SUI) 46 62 64

(3)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v (wc)Lara Michel (SUI) 64 63
(Q)Petra Vogel (SUI) d. (LL)Natalie Luft (GER) 60 63

(Q)Karin Hechenberger (SUI) v (wc)Muriel Wacker (SUI) 61 63
(Q)Hermon Brhane (GER) d. (LL)Anastasia Wagner (GER) 62 64

(8)Klaudia Malenovska (SVK) v Annalisa Bona (ITA) 36 75 30 Ret.
Michaela Pochabova (SVK) v Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 76(7) 61

Karolina Nowak (GER) v (LL)Vlatka Jovanovic (CRO) 57 60 64
(4)Nicole Clerico (ITA) v (Q)Eva Husakova (CZE) 75 26 62

(7)Kristina Steiert (GER) v Giorgia Mortello (ITA) 61 57 63
(wc)Milica Tomic (SUI) d. (Q)Madalina Lupu (ROU) 75 62

Janina Toljan (AUT) v (LL)Melanie Junod (SUI) 63 60
(2)Ling Zhang (HKG) v (Q)Xenia Knoll (SUI) 63 16 61

2nd Round

(1)Michelle Gerards (NED) v (Q)Nikola Matovicova (SVK) 61 60
(5)Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v (Q)Ana-Maria Nedelcu (ROU) 62 63

(3)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v (Q)Petra Vogel (SUI) 61 61
(Q)Hermon Brhane (GER) d. (Q)Karin Hechenberger (SUI) 63 76(4)

Michaela Pochabova (SVK) v (8)Klaudia Malenovska (SVK) 62 64
(4)Nicole Clerico (ITA) v Karolina Nowak (GER) 63 63

(7)Kristina Steiert (GER) v (wc)Milica Tomic (SUI) 63 60
Janina Toljan (AUT) v (2)Ling Zhang (HKG) 64 64

QF

(5)Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v (1)Michelle Gerards (NED) 67(2) 63 75
(3)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v (Q)Hermon Brhane (GER) 75 60
Michaela Pochabova (SVK) v (4)Nicole Clerico (ITA) 61 60
(7)Kristina Steiert (GER) v Janina Toljan (AUT) 62 60

SF

(5)Amra Sadikovic (SUI) d. (3)Lisa Sabino (ITA) 62 63
Michaela Pochabova (SVK) d. (7)Kristina Steiert (GER) 76(6) 62

Final

(5)Amra Sadikovic (SUI) d. Michaela Pochabova (SVK) 76(5) 76(3)


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Caciotti/Clerico (ITA) v Gamperli/Junod (SUI) 61 60
(3)Marosi/Tavares (HUN/BRA) v Gerards/Vogel (NED/SUI) 75 26 10-8
Kramperova/Toljan (CZE/AUT) v Brhane/Jovanovic (GER/CRO) 64 75
(2)Sadikovic/Tomic (SUI) v Knoll/Perrin (SUI) 26 61 10-7

SF

(3)Marosi/Tavares (HUN/BRA) d. (1)Caciotti/Clerico (ITA) 63 62
Kramperova/Toljan (CZE/AUT) d. (2)Sadikovic/Tomic (SUI) 26 64 16-14

Final

(3)Marosi/Tavares (HUN/BRA) d. Kramperova/Toljan (CZE/AUT) 57 64 10-7

tobi
Jun 14th, 2008, 12:35 AM
QDB : P.Vogel & Lupu (both in R2)

juki
Jun 14th, 2008, 01:51 AM
QDB: Probert, Vogel (both R2)

slavicpower
Jun 14th, 2008, 02:34 AM
Good Luck

Tatiana Illova
Nikola Matovicova
Eva Husakova
Marina Sicic
Vlatka Jovanovic

navyg
Jun 14th, 2008, 03:41 AM
QDB: Lupu, Vogel (Both R2)

polishprodigy
Jun 14th, 2008, 04:22 AM
QDB: Vogel, Knoll

DutchieGirl
Jun 14th, 2008, 06:14 AM
QDB: Lupu, Vogel (both b2)

Boreas
Jun 14th, 2008, 07:20 AM
QDB: Luft and Vogel

James
Jun 14th, 2008, 08:01 AM
QDB: Vogel and Brhane

Meelis
Jun 14th, 2008, 09:07 AM
QDB: Vogel and Lupu

Brenda fan
Jun 14th, 2008, 11:31 AM
QDB: Vogel, Husakova (both r2)

Equus
Jun 14th, 2008, 12:38 PM
q.db: lupu & vogel

Andiyan
Jun 14th, 2008, 01:17 PM
You can stop playing 10k's now Michelle! :angel:

Freakan
Jun 14th, 2008, 01:57 PM
QDB: Lupu, Vogel

Meelis
Jun 14th, 2008, 03:24 PM
QR1

Xenia KNOLL (SUI) defeated Marina NOVAK (LIE) 6-4 6-2

QR2

Xenia KNOLL (SUI) defeated Julia BREUSS (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Martina KUBICIKOVA (CZE) defeated Tatiana ILLOVA (SVK) 6-1 6-1

Abbie PROBERT (GBR) defeated Lisa PILLER (SUI) 6-1 6-2
Ana-Maria NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Petra MAGLOV (SUI) 1-6 6-1 6-1

Nikola MATOVICOVA (SVK) defeated Dragana ANTIC (SUI) 6-4 6-4
Anastasia WAGNER (GER) defeated Melanie JUNOD (SUI) 6-4 6-3

Eva HUSAKOVA (CZE) defeated Giulia SQUADRIN (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Natalie LUFT (GER) defeated Tsering DOWA (SUI) 6-4 6-3

Thamara WEISS (SUI) defeated Martina GAEMPERLE (SUI) 6-3 6-4
Petra VOGEL (SUI) defeated Carolin KOTTUTZ (GER) 6-0 6-0

Karin METZLER (SUI) defeated Mona PILLER (SUI) 6-4 6-3
Hermon BRHANE (GER) defeated Mirjam GAMPERLI (SUI) 6-0 6-0

Megane BIANCO (SUI) defeated Justine HUMAIR (SUI) 6-1 6-2
Madalina LUPU (ROU) defeated Larissa HORAT (SUI) 6-4 6-4

Karin HECHENBERGER (SUI) defeated Marina SICIC (CRO) 6-0 6-1
Vlatka JOVANOVIC (CRO) defeated Perrine FOUCHE (FRA) 6-3 6-0

Andiyan
Jun 14th, 2008, 07:47 PM
QDB Brhane, Jovanovic

FORZA SARITA
Jun 15th, 2008, 04:38 PM
W: Gerrards
RU: Bona

FORZA SARITA
Jun 15th, 2008, 04:38 PM
MD
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017409

Xian
Jun 15th, 2008, 05:32 PM
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Michelle GERARDS NED vs Martina CACIOTTI ITA
Patricia VERESOVA SVK vs q Nikola MATOVICOVA SVK
q Ana-Maria NEDELCU ROM vs wc Lucia KOVARCIKOVA SUI
(5) Amra SADIKOVIC SUI vs Conny PERRIN SUI
(3) Lisa SABINO ITA vs wc Lara MICHEL SUI
q Petra VOGEL SUI vs Marlena METZINGER AUT
wc Muriel WACKER SUI vs q Karin HECHENBERGER SUI
(6) Madlen KADUR GER vs q Hermon BHRANE GER
(8) Klaudia MALENOVSKA SVK vs Annalisa BONA ITA
Michaela POCHABOVA SVK v Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE
LL Vlatka JOVANOVIC CRO vs Karolina NOWAK GER
(4) Nicole CLERICO ITA vs q Eva HUSAKOVA CZE
(7) Kristina STEIERT GER vs Giorgia MORTELLO ITA
wc Milica TOMIC SUI vs q Madalina LUPU ROM
Janina TOLJAN AUT vs Stefanie HAIDNER AUT
(2) Ling ZHANG HKG vs q Xenia KNOLL SUI

Xian
Jun 15th, 2008, 05:33 PM
Quali 3rd round
Xenia KNOLL SUI d. Martina KUBICIKOVA CZE 76 75
Ana Maria NEDELCU ROM d. Abbie PROBERT GBR 62 62
Nikola MATOVICOVA SVK d. Anastasia WAGNER GER 60 67 75
Eva HUSAKOVA CZE d. Natalie LUFT GER 64 64
Petra VOGEL SUI d. Thamara WEISS SUI 62 31 ret
Hermon BHRANE GER d. Karin METZLER SUI 62 61
Madalina LUPU ROM d. Megane BIANCO SUI 62 63
Karin HECHENBERGER SUI d. Vlatka JOVANOVIC CRO 75 63

navyg
Jun 15th, 2008, 07:25 PM
W: Pochabova
RU: Gerards
MDB: Lupu, Sabino

paul_masterton
Jun 15th, 2008, 07:53 PM
Abbie :sad:

tobi
Jun 16th, 2008, 01:07 AM
Winner : Sabino
RU : Toljan

DB : Kadur & Nowak

*Ignore my pick at the poll*

polishprodigy
Jun 16th, 2008, 03:20 AM
W: Gerards
RU: Clerico
DB: Nowak, Kadur

juki
Jun 16th, 2008, 04:00 AM
RU: Gerards
DB: Nowak, Kadur

Boreas
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:34 AM
W: Zhang
RU: Kadur
MDB: Hechengerger and Kadur

James
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:39 AM
W: Gerards
RU: Pochabova
DB: Hechenberger and Nowak

DutchieGirl
Jun 16th, 2008, 06:53 AM
W Gerards
RU Zhang
DB: Lupu, Nowak

Nidalgina
Jun 16th, 2008, 07:58 AM
RU Michelle Gerards

Meelis
Jun 16th, 2008, 09:20 AM
W: Gerards
RU: Steiert
DB: Hechenberger and Nowak

Brenda fan
Jun 16th, 2008, 10:38 AM
W: Gerards
RU: Zhang
DB: Nedelcu, Lupu

Equus
Jun 16th, 2008, 11:44 AM
W: Sabino
RU: Pochabova
MDDB: Hechenberger&Sabino

germex
Jun 16th, 2008, 02:34 PM
W: Michelle Gerards
RU: Nicole Clerico

Freakan
Jun 16th, 2008, 03:30 PM
W: Bona
RU: Kramperova
DB: Nowak, Hechenberger

tobi
Jun 16th, 2008, 11:34 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Caciotti/Clerico (ITA) v Gamperli/Junod (SUI)
(3)Marosi/Tavares (HUN/BRA) v Gerards/Vogel (NED/SUI)
Kramperova/Toljan (CZE/AUT) v Brhane/Jovanovic (GER/CRO)
(2)Sadikovic/Tomic (SUI) v Knoll/Perrin (SUI)

Meelis
Jun 17th, 2008, 09:51 PM
Ana-Maria NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Lucia KOVARCIKOVA (SUI) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Amra SADIKOVIC (SUI) (5) defeated Conny PERRIN (SUI) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lisa SABINO (ITA) (3) defeated Lara MICHEL (SUI) 6-4 6-3
Petra VOGEL (SUI) defeated Natalie LUFT (GER) 6-0 6-3
Karin HECHENBERGER (SUI) defeated Muriel WACKER (SUI) 6-1 6-3
Hermon BRHANE (GER) defeated Anastasia WAGNER (GER) 6-2 6-4
Klaudia MALENOVSKA (SVK) (8) defeated Annalisa BONA (ITA) 3-6 7-5 3-0 Retired
Michaela POCHABOVA (SVK) defeated Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) 7-6(7) 6-1
Karolina NOWAK (GER) defeated Vlatka JOVANOVIC (CRO) 5-7 6-0 6-4
Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) defeated Eva HUSAKOVA (CZE) 7-5 2-6 6-2

spotsyboy
Jun 18th, 2008, 04:06 AM
Katalin in the doubles draw?!:confused:
She has been showing up in the strangest places.....what is she up to anyway?!

Exiliado
Jun 18th, 2008, 11:05 AM
:sad::sad:Lucia:sad::sad:

Juanes
Jun 18th, 2008, 11:07 AM
Klaudia and Michaela :)

Meelis
Jun 18th, 2008, 04:32 PM
First round completed

Michelle GERARDS (NED) (1) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) 6-0 6-0
Nikola MATOVICOVA (SVK) defeated Patricia VERESOVA (SVK) 6-2 2-6 6-3

Ana-Maria NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Lucia KOVARCIKOVA (SUI) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Amra SADIKOVIC (SUI) (5) defeated Conny PERRIN (SUI) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Lisa SABINO (ITA) (3) defeated Lara MICHEL (SUI) 6-4 6-3
Petra VOGEL (SUI) defeated Natalie LUFT (GER) 6-0 6-3

Karin HECHENBERGER (SUI) defeated Muriel WACKER (SUI) 6-1 6-3
Hermon BRHANE (GER) defeated Anastasia WAGNER (GER) 6-2 6-4

Klaudia MALENOVSKA (SVK) (8) defeated Annalisa BONA (ITA) 3-6 7-5 3-0 Retired
Michaela POCHABOVA (SVK) defeated Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) 7-6(7) 6-1

Karolina NOWAK (GER) defeated Vlatka JOVANOVIC (CRO) 5-7 6-0 6-4
Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) defeated Eva HUSAKOVA (CZE) 7-5 2-6 6-2

Kristina STEIERT (GER) (7) defeated Giorgia MORTELLO (ITA) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Milica TOMIC (SUI) defeated Madalina LUPU (ROU) 7-5 6-2

Janina TOLJAN (AUT) defeated Melanie JUNOD (SUI) 6-3 6-0
Ling ZHANG (HKG) (2) defeated Xenia KNOLL (SUI) 6-3 1-6 6-1

FORZA SARITA
Jun 18th, 2008, 04:33 PM
Caciotti:lol:

shrOOf
Jun 18th, 2008, 05:37 PM
Kristina :D

Exiliado
Jun 18th, 2008, 06:34 PM
Thanks. GL to Michelle Gerads and Clerico

Xian
Jun 18th, 2008, 06:44 PM
Janina :worship::worship: Stefanie didnt show up :sad:

tobi
Jun 18th, 2008, 10:05 PM
2nd Round

(3)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v (Q)Petra Vogel (SUI) 61 61
(Q)Hermon Brhane (GER) d. (Q)Karin Hechenberger (SUI) 63 76(4)

Xian
Jun 19th, 2008, 06:30 PM
2nd round
(1) Michelle GERARDS NED d. q Nikola MATOVICOVA SVK 61 60
(5) Amra SADIKOVIC SUI d. q Ana-Maria NEDELCU ROM 62 63
(3) Lisa SABINO ITA d. q Petra VOGEL SUI 61 61
q Hermon BHRANE GER d. q Karin HECHENBERGER SUI 63 76
Michaela POCHABOVA SVK d. (8) Klaudia MALENOVSKA SVK 62 64
(4) Nicole CLERICO ITA d. Karolina NOWAK GER 63 63
(7) Kristina STEIERT GER d. Milica TOMIC SUI 63 60
Janina TOLJAN AUT d. (2) Ling ZHANG HKG 64 64 :worship::kiss:

Meelis
Jun 20th, 2008, 02:27 PM
Quarterfinal

Amra SADIKOVIC (SUI) (5) defeated Michelle GERARDS (NED) (1) 6-7(2) 6-3 7-5
Lisa SABINO (ITA) (3) defeated Hermon BRHANE (GER) 7-5 6-0

Michaela POCHABOVA (SVK) defeated Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (4) 6-1 6-0
Kristina STEIERT (GER) (7) defeated Janina TOLJAN (AUT) 6-2 6-0

Xian
Jun 20th, 2008, 03:56 PM
Janina :o:o:help::help:

DutchieGirl
Jun 20th, 2008, 08:11 PM
:help: Michelle

tobi
Jun 21st, 2008, 04:49 PM
Semifinal

Amra SADIKOVIC (SUI) (5) defeated Lisa SABINO (ITA) (3) 6-2 6-3
Michaela POCHABOVA (SVK) defeated Kristina STEIERT (GER) (7) 7-6(6) 6-2

shrOOf
Jun 21st, 2008, 07:48 PM
Kristina :mad:

esmak
Jun 22nd, 2008, 11:49 AM
F
Amra SADIKOVIC (SUI)(5) def Michaela POCHABOVA(SVK) 7-6(5), 7-6(3):sad:

rated_next
Jun 22nd, 2008, 02:16 PM
Amra :bolt:

She beat Michelle, Lisa, and Michaela :eek: -- wow!! well done :)

tobi
Jun 22nd, 2008, 07:53 PM
Congrats Amra.

Solid results all week.

Ballbasher
Jun 22nd, 2008, 11:15 PM
QDB: Vogel and Brhane
Seems like my suggestion with Brhane helped you :p;)