PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, Jun09, winner: Pemra Özgen


Xian
Jun 5th, 2008, 10:16 PM
10,000$ Istanbul Yesilyurt, Turkey

Yesilyurt Kultur University

Surface: Hard

http://www.sights-and-culture.com/Turkey/Istanbul-Hagia-Sophia.jpg


http://www.yesilyurtsporkulubu.com/images/logo.gif


Istanbul (Turkish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_language): İstanbul, Greek (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek#Demotic_as_Koine_.28Standard.29_Moder n_Greek): Κωνσταντινούπολη, historically Byzantium (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byzantium) and later Constantinople (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constantinople); see other names (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Istanbul#Historical_names_in_other_langua ges)) is Turkey (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkey)'s most populous city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City), and its cultural and financial center. The city covers 25 districts of the Istanbul province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Istanbul_Province). It is located at 41° N 29° E, on the Bosphorus (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosphorus)strait (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strait), and encompasses the natural harbor (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harbor) known as the Golden Horn (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Horn), in the northwest of the country. It extends both on the European (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europe) (Thrace (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thrace)) and on the Asian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asia) (Anatolia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anatolia)) side of the Bosphorus, and is thereby the only metropolis (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolis) in the world which is situated on two continents (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continent). In its long history, Istanbul (Constantinople) served as the capital city of the Roman Empire (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Empire) (330-395), the Byzantine Empire (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byzantine_Empire) (395-1204 and 1261-1453), the Latin Empire (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_Empire) (1204-1261), and the Ottoman Empire (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottoman_Empire) (1453-1922). The city was chosen as joint European Capital of Culture (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Capital_of_Culture) for 2010 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2010). The "Historic Areas of Istanbul (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historic_Areas_of_Istanbul)" were added to the UNESCO (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UNESCO)World Heritage List (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Heritage_List) in 1985 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1985)

Previous Winners:
2007: Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. Ria DÖRNEMANN GER 64 63

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO vs bye
Orian BEN HAIM ISR vs Hermon BHRANE GER 16 57
(2) Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs bye
Maria BABANOVA RUS vs Khristina KAZIMOVA UKR 63 67 62
(3) Jade HOPPER AUS vs bye
Gvantsa ROBAKIDZE GEO vs Marisa GIANOTTO AUS 06 26
Lyubov POGRIBNYAK UKR vs bye
Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs Ekatarina KISELEVA RUS 64 36 26
Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK vs Eylül BENLI TUR 36 67
Barbara KVELSTEIN EST vs Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS 64 57 36
Elena JETCHEVA BUL vs bye
Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR vs bye Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS 36 16
Zeynep MAFA TUR vs bye
Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS vs Diana ISAEVA RUS 46 76 63
Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS vs Eden D´OLIVEIRA RSA 63 60
Elif Nur KULAZ TUR vs Ana JIKIA GEO 06 06
2nd round
(1) Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO d. Hermon BHRANE GER 64 61
(2) Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS d. Maria BABANOVA RUS 62 75
Marisa GIANOTTI AUS d. (3) Jade HOPPER AUS 62 62
Ekatarina KISELEVA RUS d. Lyubov POGRIBNYAK UKR 61 61
Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS d. Eylül BENLI TUR 64 64
Elena JETCHEVA BUL d. Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS 63 63
Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS d. Zeynep MAFA TUR 62 61
Ana JIKIA GEO d. Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 64 63

---------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB vs wc Emilija ARNAUDOVSKA MKD 16 64 63
Yuliya KALABINA RUS vs wc Cagla URCU TUR 63 75
q Marisa GIANOTTI AUS vs Lisa MARSHALL RSA 60 61
(5) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 64 61
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Ineke MERGAERT BEL 57 36
LL Jade HOPPER AUS vs Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 57 16
Liudmila NIKOYAN ARM vs q Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS 67 26
LL Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS vs wc Yuliana UMANETS UKR 67 46
(7) Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO vs Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 75 61
Maria ZHARKOVA RUS vs q Elena JETCHEVA BUL 63 63
Volha DUKO BLR vs wc Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 16 75 36
(3) Dominice RIPOLL GER vs Keren SHLOMO ISR 16 16
(6) Ekatarina DRANETS RUS vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR 67 46
q Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS vs q Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS 16 16
q Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO vs q Ekatarina KISELEVA RUS 63 62
(2) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR vs q Ana JIKIA GEO 61 64
2nd round
(1) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB vs Yuliya KALABINA RUS 36 26
(5) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. q Marisa GIANOTTI AUS 61 61
Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. Ineke MERGAERT BEL 76 64
q Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs wc Yuliana UMANETS UKR 64 61
(7) Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. Maria ZHARKOVA RUS 62 46 62
Keren SHLOMO ISR vs wc Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 75 26 63
Chen ASTRUGO ISR vs q Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS 61 60
q Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO d. (2) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR 63 63
QF
(5) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Yuliya KALABINA RUS 62 63
q Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS d. Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 64 61
(7) Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. Keren SHLOMO ISR 75 63
q Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO d. Chen ASTRUGO ISR 62 64
SF
(5) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. q Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS 64 46 62
q Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO d. (7) Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO 26 60 64
Final
(5) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. q Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO 64 76

-----------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs Eden D´OLIVEIRA RSA/Elena JETCHEVA BUL 63 60
Maria BABANOVA/Diana ISAEVA RUS vs Eylül BENLI/Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR 62 21 ret Benli/Semizoglu
(3) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB/Maria ZHARKOVA RUS vs Jade HOPPER AUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA
Yuliya KALABINA/Avgusta TSYBYCHVA RUS vs Hermon BHRANE GER/Khristina KAZIMOVA UKR
Ekatarina GORGODZE/Ana JIKIA GEO vs q
(4) Sofia KVATSABAIA/Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO vs Dominice RIPOLL GER/Keren SHLOMO ISR 61 76
Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS/Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Volha DUKO BLR
(2) Lisa MARSHALL RSA/Daniela SCIVETTI AUS vs Liudmila NIKOYAN ARM/Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS 64 36 10-12
QF
(1) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Maria BABANOVA/Diana ISAEVA RUS 61 62
Yuliya KALABINA/Avgusta TSYBYCHVA RUS d. (3) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB/Maria ZHARKOVA RUS 62 64
(4) Sofia KVATSABAIA/Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. Ekatarina GORGODZE/Ana JIKIA GEO 64 57 10-8
Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Volha DUKO BLR d. Liudmila NIKOYAN ARM/Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS 76 61
SF
(1) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Yuliya KALABINA/Avgusta TSYBYCHVA RUS 61 16 10-5
Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Volha DUKO BLR d. (4) Sofia KVATSABAIA/Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 57 61 10-8
Final
Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Volha DUKO BLR d. (1) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR 75 16 10-5

DutchieGirl
Jun 6th, 2008, 12:40 AM
GL Leonie, Ineke, Jade

James
Jun 6th, 2008, 05:02 PM
Qualifying draw:

Ekaterine Gorgodze GEO (1) has a bye
Orian Ben Haim ISR v. Hermon Brhane GER

Avgusta Tsybysheva RUS (2) has a bye
Maria Babanova RUS v. Khristina Kazimova UKR

Jade Hopper AUS (3) has a bye
Gvantsa Robakidze GEO v. Marisa Gianotti AUS

Lyubov Pogribnyak UKR has a bye
Yana Shulaeva UKR v. Ekaterina Kiseleva RUS

Veronika Ciganikova SVK v. Eylul Benli TUR
Barbara Kvelstein EST v. Kristina Pejkovic AUS

Elena Jetcheva BUL has a bye
Asli Semizoglu TUR v. Anastasia Shchilinskaya RUS

Zeynep Mafa TUR has a bye
Bianca Chidrawi AUS v. Diana Isaeva RUS

Nadezda Samoylo RUS v. Eden D'Oliveira RSA
Elif Nur Kulaz TUR v. Ana Jikia GEO

Petkorazzi
Jun 6th, 2008, 05:04 PM
OMG!!! Gorgodze finaly playing pro tour again. :banana: Should cruise through Qualies and MD with a nice draw.:D

James
Jun 6th, 2008, 05:05 PM
QDB: Ben Haim and Samoylo

Petkorazzi
Jun 6th, 2008, 05:07 PM
QDB = Samoilo & Jikia.

CCCP1
Jun 6th, 2008, 07:01 PM
Good Luck

Maria Babanova
Marisa Gioanotti
Ekaterina Kiseleva
Veronika Ciganikova
Elena Jetcheva
Diana Isaeva

navyg
Jun 6th, 2008, 10:22 PM
QDB: Jikia, anyone over Mafa (R2)

so many choices...so little time

Ballbasher
Jun 6th, 2008, 10:26 PM
QDB: Ben Haim and Samoylo
Just for the record.
I'm pretty sure Brhane won't get double bagelled.
She was a good talent,before she was banned because of doping,but she's back this year with a SF in the G4 in Waco.

Petkorazzi
Jun 6th, 2008, 10:28 PM
Just for the record.
I'm pretty sure Brhane won't get double bagelled.
She was a good talent,before she was banned because of doping,but she's back this year with a SF in the G4 in Waco.

James pick Ben Haim to double bagel her opponent, not to get double bageled. :)

Brenda fan
Jun 6th, 2008, 10:49 PM
QDB: Shchilinskaya (hope I spelled that correctly? :) ) Ben Haim

DutchieGirl
Jun 6th, 2008, 11:19 PM
QDB: Jikia, Samoylo

Freakan
Jun 6th, 2008, 11:56 PM
QDB: Jikia, anyone over Mafa

Equus
Jun 7th, 2008, 01:03 AM
Gorgodze is here :D

Q.DB: Jikia & Samoylo

polishprodigy
Jun 7th, 2008, 02:29 AM
QDB: anyone over Mafa, Samoylo

Meelis
Jun 7th, 2008, 06:07 AM
James pick Ben Haim to double bagel her opponent, not to get double bageled. :)

And Benny says that Ben Haim will not double bagel Brhane ;)

Meelis
Jun 7th, 2008, 06:09 AM
QDB: anyone over Mafa and Jikia

tobi
Jun 7th, 2008, 01:01 PM
QDB : Samoylo & Jikia

tobi
Jun 7th, 2008, 04:15 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) (1) BYE
Hermon BRHANE (GER) defeated Orian BEN HAIM (ISR) 6-1 7-5

Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) (2) BYE
Maria BABANOVA (RUS) defeated Khristina KAZIMOVA (UKR) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-2

Jade HOPPER (AUS) (3) BYE
Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) defeated Gvantsa ROBAKIDZE (GEO) 6-0 6-2

Lyubov POGRIBNYAK (UKR) BYE
Ekaterina KISELEVA (RUS) defeated Yana SHULAEVA (UKR) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Eylul BENLI (TUR) defeated Veronika CIGANIKOVA (SVK) 6-3 7-6(5)
Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) defeated Barbara KVELSTEIN (EST) 4-6 7-5 6-3

Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) BYE
Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) defeated Asli SEMIZOGLU (TUR) 6-3 6-1

Zeynep MAFA (TUR) BYE
Bianca CHIDRAWI (AUS) defeated Diana ISAEVA (RUS) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3

Nadezda SAMOYLO (RUS) defeated Eden D'OLIVEIRA (RSA) 6-3 6-0
Ana JIKIA (GEO) defeated Elif Nur KULAZ (TUR) 6-0 6-0

hakush...
Jun 7th, 2008, 06:04 PM
:eek: Eylül won a match again :lol:

juki
Jun 8th, 2008, 02:19 AM
QDB: Chidrawi (R2)

Dor Y
Jun 8th, 2008, 06:28 AM
Orian :sad:

Go Keren :D
Where is Chen? she is in the MD?

esmak
Jun 8th, 2008, 07:38 AM
Veronika C:sad:

CCCP1
Jun 8th, 2008, 07:40 AM
Well Done

Maria Babanova
Marisa Gianotti
Ekaterina Kiseleva
Kristina Pejkovic
Elena Jetcheva
Bianca Chidrawi
Nadezda Samoylo

James
Jun 8th, 2008, 08:25 AM
Just for the record.
I'm pretty sure Brhane won't get double bagelled.
She was a good talent,before she was banned because of doping,but she's back this year with a SF in the G4 in Waco.

And you were right :yeah:

tobi
Jun 8th, 2008, 04:39 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Vlada Ekshibarova (UZB) v (wc)Emilia Arnaudovska (MKD)
Yuliya Kalabina (RUS) v (wc)Cagla Urcu (TUR)

Lisa Marshall (RSA) v (Q)Marisa Gianotti (AUS)
(5)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) v Dessislava Mladenova (BUL)

(4)Vivian Segnini (BRA) v Ineke Mergaert (BEL)
Manana Shapakidze (GEO) v (LL)Jade Hopper (AUS)

Lioudmila Nikoian (ARM) v (Q)Avgusta Tsybycheva (RUS)
(8)Irini Georgatou (GRE) v (wc)Yuliana Umanets (UKR)

(7)Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) v Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO)
Maria Zharkova (RUS) v (Q)Elena Jetcheva (BUL)

Volha Duko (BLR) v (wc)Daniela Scivetti (AUS)
(3)Dominice Ripoll (GER) v Keren Shlomo (ISR)

(6)Ekaterina Dranets (RUS) v Chen Astrugo (ISR)
(Q)Kristina Pejkovic (AUS) v (Q)Bianca Chidrawi (AUS)

(Q)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) v (Q)Ekaterina Kiseleva (RUS)
(2)Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) v (Q)Ana Jikia (GEO)

tobi
Jun 8th, 2008, 04:40 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) (1) defeated Hermon BRHANE (GER) 6-4 6-1
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) (2) defeated Maria BABANOVA (RUS) 6-2 7-5
Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) defeated Jade HOPPER (AUS) (3) 6-2 6-2
Ekaterina KISELEVA (RUS) defeated Lyubov POGRIBNYAK (UKR) 6-1 6-1
Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) defeated Eylul BENLI (TUR) 6-4 6-4
Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) defeated Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) 6-3 6-3
Bianca CHIDRAWI (AUS) defeated Zeynep MAFA (TUR) 6-2 6-1
Ana JIKIA (GEO) defeated Nadezda SAMOYLO (RUS) 6-4 6-3

tobi
Jun 8th, 2008, 04:43 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Mladenova/Ozgen (BUL/TUR) v D'Oliveira/Jetcheva (RSA/BUL)
Babanova/Isaeva (RUS) v Benli/Semizoglu (TUR)

(3)Ekshibarova/Zharkova (UZB/RUS) v Hopper/Segnini (AUS/BRA)
Kalabina/Tsybycheva (RUS) v Brhane/Kazimova (GER/UKR)

Gorgodze/Jikia (GEO) v ALT
(4)Kvatsabaia/Shapakidze (GEO) v Ripoll/Shlomo (GER/ISR)

Samoylo/Shulaeva (RUS/UKR) v Astrugo/Duko (ISR/BLR)
(2)Marshall/Scivetti (RSA/AUS) v Nikoian/Shchilinskaya (ARM/RUS)

navyg
Jun 8th, 2008, 07:33 PM
W: Ekshibarova
RU: Buyukakcay
MDB: Kalabina, Ekshibarova

FORZA SARITA
Jun 8th, 2008, 07:35 PM
W: Buyukakcay
RU: Ozgen

Brenda fan
Jun 8th, 2008, 09:11 PM
W: Ekshibarova
RU: Buyukakcay
DB: Buyukakcay, Ekshibarova

Andiyan
Jun 8th, 2008, 09:25 PM
RU: Ripoll
DB: Kalabina, Gorgodze

Meelis
Jun 8th, 2008, 10:00 PM
RU: Shapakidze
DB: Büyükakcay and Kalabina

tobi
Jun 8th, 2008, 10:11 PM
RU : Buyukakcay

DB : Kalabina & Ekshibarova

DutchieGirl
Jun 8th, 2008, 11:05 PM
W: Buyukakcay
RU: Ekshibarova
DB: Ekshibarova, Kalabina

polishprodigy
Jun 9th, 2008, 12:26 AM
W: Ripoll
RU: Ozgen
DB: Kalabina, Ekshibarova

germex
Jun 9th, 2008, 02:46 AM
RU: Vivian Segnini

juki
Jun 9th, 2008, 03:40 AM
RU: Buyukakcay
DB: Gianotti, Kalabina

James
Jun 9th, 2008, 05:37 AM
W: Ekshibarova
RU: Buyukakcay
DB: Kalabina and Ekshibarova

Equus
Jun 9th, 2008, 12:33 PM
W: Kalabina
RU: Kalashnikova
MDDB: Ekshibarova&Gorgodze

Petkorazzi
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:56 PM
Winner- Buyukakcay
RU Shapakidze

MD DB - Gorgodze and Buyukakcay.

Jikia qualifying. :tape:

Freakan
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:56 PM
W: Kalabina
RU: Astrogo
DB: Kalabina, Ekshibarova

Meelis
Jun 9th, 2008, 03:56 PM
Vlada EKSHIBAROVA (UZB) (1) defeated Emilia ARNAUDOVSKA (MKD) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Yuliya KALABINA (RUS) defeated Cagla URCU (TUR) 6-3 7-5
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) defeated Liudmila NIKOYAN (ARM) 7-6(3) 6-2
Maria ZHARKOVA (RUS) defeated Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) 6-3 6-3
Chen ASTROGO (ISR) defeated Ekaterina DRANETS (RUS) (6) 7-6(2) 6-4
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Ekaterina KISELEVA (RUS) 6-3 6-2

Dor Y
Jun 10th, 2008, 06:26 AM
Chen :woohoo: what a great win!!
good luck today Keren, make the upset :)

nukribest
Jun 10th, 2008, 01:11 PM
I know Vivian Segnini

she played in Tbilisi.. like this girl very mach go Vivian!

and Georgians!!

Meelis
Jun 10th, 2008, 04:55 PM
First round completed

Vlada EKSHIBAROVA (UZB) (1) defeated Emilia ARNAUDOVSKA (MKD) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Yuliya KALABINA (RUS) defeated Cagla URCU (TUR) 6-3 7-5

Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) defeated Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) 6-0 6-1
Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (5) defeated Dessislava MLADENOVA (BUL) 6-4 6-1

Ineke MERGAERT (BEL) defeated Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) 7-5 6-3
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) defeated Jade HOPPER (AUS) 7-5 6-1

Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) defeated Liudmila NIKOYAN (ARM) 7-6(3) 6-2
Yuliana UMANETS (UKR) defeated Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-4

Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (7) defeated Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) 7-5 6-1
Maria ZHARKOVA (RUS) defeated Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) 6-3 6-3

Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) defeated Volha DUKO (BLR) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Keren SHLOMO (ISR) defeated Dominice RIPOLL (GER) (3) 6-1 6-1

Chen ASTROGO (ISR) defeated Ekaterina DRANETS (RUS) (6) 7-6(2) 6-4
Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) defeated Bianca CHIDRAWI (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Ekaterina KISELEVA (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (2) defeated Ana JIKIA (GEO) 6-1 6-4

shrOOf
Jun 10th, 2008, 05:24 PM
:haha: :haha: Dominice.

Andiyan
Jun 10th, 2008, 06:10 PM
Irini withdrew :mad:

Dominice :tape:

ozfan44
Jun 11th, 2008, 08:19 AM
Marissa :cool:
Daniela :cool:
Kristina :cool:
Jade :sad:

nukribest
Jun 11th, 2008, 11:41 AM
well done Oksana !!!

Meelis
Jun 11th, 2008, 02:53 PM
R2

Vlada EKSHIBAROVA (UZB) (1) Vs Yuliya KALABINA (RUS)
Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (5) defeated Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) defeated Ineke MERGAERT (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-4
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) Vs Yuliana UMANETS (UKR)

Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (7) defeated Maria ZHARKOVA (RUS) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) Vs Keren SHLOMO (ISR)

Chen ASTROGO (ISR) Vs Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS)
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (2) 6-3 6-3

iPatty
Jun 11th, 2008, 03:15 PM
Bravo Oksana! :yeah:

Equus
Jun 11th, 2008, 04:04 PM
Cagla :sad:

But Ekaterine :hearts::hearts: She's a grrreatt player :yeah:

Andiyan
Jun 11th, 2008, 06:28 PM
There will be 3 Georgians in SF I think. :)

CCCP1
Jun 11th, 2008, 10:14 PM
Well Done

Vlada Ekshibarova

Dor Y
Jun 12th, 2008, 05:27 AM
good luck Keren and Chen today! :D

Petkorazzi
Jun 12th, 2008, 08:01 AM
Manana :banana: She's in great form. :yeah: :D :D

Ekaterine :hearts: :hearts: What a beatdown. :drool: Go for the title. :yeah:

nukribest
Jun 12th, 2008, 01:43 PM
Oksana great! girl.. so, other Georgians esp.. Eka !!!

Oksana for first title

nukribest
Jun 12th, 2008, 02:15 PM
Oksana great! girl.. so, other Georgians esp.. Eka !!!

Oksana for first title

Andiyan
Jun 12th, 2008, 04:00 PM
Secound round completed:

R2
Yuliya KALABINA (RUS) defeated Vlada EKSHIBAROVA (UZB) (1) 6-3 6-2
Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (5) defeated Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) defeated Ineke MERGAERT (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-4
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) defeated Yuliana UMANETS (UKR) 6-4 6-1

Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (7) defeated Maria ZHARKOVA (RUS) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Keren SHLOMO (ISR) defeated Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) 7-5 2-6 6-3
Chen ASTROGO (ISR) defeated Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (2) 6-3 6-3

Meelis
Jun 13th, 2008, 06:09 PM
Quarterfinal

Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (5) defeated Yuliya KALABINA (RUS) 6-2 6-3
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) defeated Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) 6-4 6-1
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (7) defeated Keren SHLOMO (ISR) 7-5 6-3
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Chen ASTROGO (ISR) 6-2 6-4

iPatty
Jun 13th, 2008, 06:11 PM
QF:

Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (5) defeated Yuliya KALABINA (RUS) 6-2 6-3
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) defeated Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) 6-4 6-1
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (7) defeated Keren SHLOMO (ISR) 7-5 6-3
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Chen ASTROGO (ISR) 6-2 6-4

Andiyan
Jun 13th, 2008, 06:26 PM
Argh Manana!

rated_next
Jun 13th, 2008, 11:11 PM
Pemra :yeah: :)

slavicpower
Jun 14th, 2008, 01:29 AM
Avgusta Tsybycheva :worship:

Meelis
Jun 14th, 2008, 03:02 PM
SF

Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (5) defeated Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) defeated Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (7) 2-6 6-0 6-4

rated_next
Jun 14th, 2008, 03:07 PM
:woohoo:
Pemra :) :)

slavicpower
Jun 14th, 2008, 03:14 PM
Avgusta and Oksana :sad::bigcry:

Equus
Jun 14th, 2008, 03:59 PM
Georgians' match wasn't entertaining as much as i expected. Gorgodze is such a talented player. If there's a future star from Georgia, it's her. Not Oksana "The UE machine" Kalashnikova. When i saw Ekaterine last time in October she was doing a lot of mistakes because of inexperience. She seemed fitter and mentally stronger to me. She doesn't have a very special weapon (yet) but at some points she's like Hingis in terms of smartness and footwork but she still has to lose some weight if her role models are not Bartoli,Casanova or Groenefeld.

Gorgodze can easily win the final tomorrow since she's the better player BUT Pemra's "A La Smashnova/Errani" gamestyle and experience will absolutely make some trouble for her.

tobi
Jun 14th, 2008, 04:24 PM
I am repating myself yet again ;

Dear Pemra,enjoy your success at these weak Turkish $10ks because you wont get much success with your game outside of these :help:

Ekaterina should win tomorrow but you just never know.

Equus
Jun 14th, 2008, 04:51 PM
Pemra and Desislava lost the dubs final to Duko/Astrogo. 57 61 5-10.

I didn't stay for this but Pemra shall focuse more on doubles in future. Her volleys are pretty good.

Petkorazzi
Jun 14th, 2008, 06:42 PM
Ekaterine :hearts: Great comeback. :drool:

Win the final, please. :awww:

Petkorazzi
Jun 14th, 2008, 06:43 PM
Thanks for the report, _Equus_. :yeah: Did you take some pics? :)

nukribest
Jun 14th, 2008, 07:05 PM
great run Eka! please, win it now

iPatty
Jun 14th, 2008, 07:31 PM
Oksana, when will these horrible losses stop? :rolleyes:

GeorgianFan
Jun 14th, 2008, 10:14 PM
Eka :drool:

nukribest
Jun 15th, 2008, 10:25 AM
when is final?

rated_next
Jun 15th, 2008, 03:17 PM
Finals:

Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (5) defeated Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) 6-4 7-6(1) :eek: :) :)

WOW!! Well done Pemra -- two in a row :hug:

hakush...
Jun 15th, 2008, 03:50 PM
:eek: Pemra !! well done ... good luck next week...

Equus
Jun 15th, 2008, 05:59 PM
Pem :) Now go and lose in R1 at Kemer. :rolleyes: :o

Ekaterine :sad::sad: But it was a great week. You'll win your next final ! :kiss:

tobi
Jun 15th, 2008, 11:58 PM
Congrats Pemra.

Ballbasher
Jun 22nd, 2008, 10:12 PM
Pem :) Now go and lose in R1 at Kemer. :rolleyes: :o

Ekaterine :sad::sad: But it was a great week. You'll win your next final ! :kiss:
Semifinal should be good enough :p

Equus
Jun 23rd, 2008, 12:40 AM
Semifinal should be good enough :p

Ermm..:p

But seriously she is a Ballbasher ;):p

tobi
Jun 23rd, 2008, 06:57 AM
Ermm..:p

But seriously she is a Ballbasher ;):p
I hope you werent serious here because she is a pusher,not basher :lol:

Equus
Jun 23rd, 2008, 12:31 PM
I hope you werent serious here because she is a pusher,not basher :lol:

Do you really think i was :lol:

tobi
Jun 23rd, 2008, 10:40 PM
Do you really think i was :lol:
No,I didnt think you were describing Pemra,but still I wanted to be sure :p :lol: